facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, January 17, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Reynolds 85, Shenango 60
Beaver Falls 69, Sharon 64
Neshannock 86, Rochester 49
OHIO
Chagrin Falls 80, Independence 73
Cle. Health Careers 55, N. Hawthorne 38
Cle. Jane Addams 56, Cle. School of Arts 51
Cle. Max Hayes 81, Cle. High Tech 21
Middlefield Cardinal 54, Chardon NDCL 47
Norton 44, Medina Highland 42
Richmond Hts. 80, Kirtland 60
Tallmadge 53, Green 37
Wadsworth 68, Copley 57
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Apollo-Ridge 77, Elderton 54
Bishop McCort 66, Central Martinsburg 62
Central Cambria 53, Bishop Carroll 41
Duquesne 90, Summit Academy 67
Ford City 67, Southmoreland 61
Gateway 46, Uniontown 36
Hampton 58, North Catholic 44
Highlands 82, Brownsville 59
Jefferson-Morgan 64, Burgettstown 58
Johnstown 77, Bedford 64
Juniata Valley 128, West Branch 59
Monessen 85, Washington 50
Northern Bedford 78, Hyndman 43
Richland 50, Forest Hills 38
Seneca Valley 65, Keystone Oaks 57
Somerset 52, Cambria Heights 50
South Fayette 50, Carrick 36
Steel Valley 51, South Allegheny 49
Waynesburg 72, Mapletown 46
West Greene 56, Cameron, W.Va., 54
Western Pa. School for the Deaf 56, Winchester Thurston 54
Westmont 55, Penn Cambria 51
SUMMARYREYNOLDS 85, SHENANGO 60
SHENANGO (7-10) -- M. Norge 4-0-8, Pat Thompson 4-0-8, Mike Colella 3-0-8, Dave Avon 2-1-6, Mike Llewellen 1-0-2, John George 1-0-2, Bobby Dean 6-0-12, Jeff Grosetti 5-1-14. Totals: 26 2-3 60.
REYNOLDS (7-7) -- Deacon Jones 7-7-24, Tom McIntyre 10-13-35, Dan Mahlon 1-0-2, Dan Kilgore 4-2-12, Colin Glover 1-0-2, Steve Sepos 3-0-6, Don Schmidt 2-0-4. Totals: 26 22 85
Shenango1761522--60
Reynolds29191522--85
3-point goals: Shenango 6 (Grosetti 3, Colella 2, Avon 1); Reynolds 7 (Jones 3, McIntyre 2, Kilgore 2).
LATE TUESDAYUNITED 64, EAST PALESTINE 37
UNITED (7-4, 4-2) -- Devan Peters 6-2-14, Nick Schneider 6-0-12, Andy Miller 2-2-6, Jordan Phillips 3-0-9, Grant Cope 4-1-11, Nour El Rhilani 1-0-2, Mitch Phillis 2-0-4, Jim Willison 2-1-6. Totals: 27 5-9 64.
EAST PALESTINE (2-8, 2-4) -- Brett Young 0-2-2, Drew Peterson 2-0-4, Anthony Thompson 4-0-9, Brian Hanolt 4-2-10, Andy Burtyk 1-0-2, Brett Egresi 1-4-6, Adam Harvey 1-2-4. Totals: 13-10-37.
United13182112--64
East Palestine581410--37
3-point goals: United 5 (Phillips 3, Cope 1, Willison 1); EP 1 (Thompson 1). JVs: United, 30-26.
GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Rayen 72, Campbell 32
Ursuline 75, Struthers 44
Poland 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 52
Bristol 42, Fairport Harbor 28
Southeast 76, Field 55
Ledgemont 52, Lordstown 42
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 49, Maplewood 48 2OT
Southington 53, Lutheran East 41
West Branch 58, Marlington 25
OHIO
Ashtabula Edgewood 68, Painesville Harvey 28
Avon Lake 58, Lakewood 46
Can. McKinley 58, Cle. Hts. 47
Canal Fulton NW 51, Can. S. 40
Carrollton 53, Akr. Spring. 32
Cle. Glenville 58, Shaker Hts. 51
Cle. Lincoln-West 32, Cle. MLK 30
Cols. DeSales 64, Cols. Hartley 48
Conneaut 46, Andover Pymatuning Valley 39
Crooksville 67, New Concord John Glenn 66
Day. Col. White 49, Day. Belmont 40
Day. Dunbar 65, Day. Meadowdale 48
Dover 71, Cambridge 41
Garfield Hts. Trinity 44, Cle. Cent. Cath. 27
Garrettsville 56, Peninsula Woodridge 44
Geneva 64, Jefferson 48
Greenfield McClain 66, Xenia 64, OT
LaGrange Keystone 53, Grafton Midview 48
Madison 70, Orange 31
Mantua Crestwood 62, Streetsboro 30
Mentor 78, Bedford 53
Minerva 36, Louisville 21
Mogadore 47, Atwater Waterloo 45
N. Can. Hoover 56, Eastlake N. 46
N. Ridgeville 46, Amherst 38
Oberlin Firelands 41, Lorain Clearview 37
Painesville Riverside 54, Euclid 37
Parma Hts. Valley Forge 56, Cle. St. Joseph 49
Piketon 48, Portsmouth Notre Dame 33
Portsmouth 56, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 26
Rootstown 50, Windham 49
S. Euclid Regina 85, Bedford Chanel 31
Strongsville 59, Medina Buckeye 55
Thornville Sheridan 45, Dresden Tri-Valley 41, OT
Uhrichsville Claymont 58, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 22
Uniontown Lake 58, Can. Cent. Cath. 49
Vermilion 63, Bay Village Bay 55
Warsaw River View 36, Philo 34
Wellington 49, Oberlin 40
Willoughby S. 47, Mentor Lake Cath. 35
Zanesville Maysville 61, McConnelsville Morgan 47
Zanesville W. Muskingum 39, New Lexington 30
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Beaver Falls 54, Quigley 36
Bellwood Antis 65, Mt. Union 55
Bethel Park 55, Hopewell 43
Bishop Carroll 53, Central Cambria 33
Carmichaels 40, Mapletown 36
Central Martinsburg 75, Bishop McCort 67
Claysburg Kimmell 54, West Branch 25
Geibel 48, Frazier 40
Harmony 65, Grier 14
Indian Valley 63, Bishop Guilfoyle 50
Jeannette 43, Duquesne 33
Johnstown 56, Bedford 30
Laurel Valley 60, Blairsville 54
Lewistown 78, Huntingdon 41
Marion Center 56, United 48
McDowell 49, Strong Vincent 21
Mercyhurst Prep 67, Erie East 33
Northern Cambria 74, Ligonier Valley 41
Penns Valley 60, Moshannon Valley 31
Richland 61, Forest Hills 37
Saltsburg 71, Purchase Line 69
Seneca Valley 46, Woodland Hills 41
Somerset 72, Cambria Heights 67 (OT)
Southern Huntingon 52, Glendale 39
State College 70, Central Mountain 48
Tyrone 76, DuBois 28
Westmont 62, Penn Cambria 34
Williamsburg 52, Juniata Valley 47 (OT)
Winchester Thurston 51, Western Pa. School for the Deaf 38
SUMMARIESRAYEN 72, CAMPBELL 32
RAYEN (9-4) -- Cherrell Triplett 12-2-26, Taniesha Holland 8-1-17, Erica Wilson 5-0-10, Ashley Myers 3-0-6, Taryn Perkins 1-0-2, Ashley Adams 3-0-7, Ashley Davis 1-0-2, Alexis Stewart 1-0-2. Totals: 24-69 3-5 72.
CAMPBELL (3-9) -- Sarah Toscano 2-0-4, Shannon Pavlansky 4-1-9, Amanda Quinn 1-0-3, Anna Zembillas 1-0-2, Elaine Sharshan 2-0-4, Tierra McIntosh 4-2-10. Totals: 14-52 3-6 32.
Rayen24171912--72
Campbell111506--32
3-point goals: Rayen 1-2 (Adams 1); Campbell 1-9 (Quinn 1). JVs: Rayen, 32-23.
URSULINE 75, STRUTHERS 44
STRUTHERS (3-9) -- Ariel Hardy 1-4-6, Allison Ginnetti 4-0-9, Laura Berry 1-2-4, Emily Berry 0-1-1, Sarah Sepesy 0-2-2, Kristy Marapese 7-4-20, Laura Bell 0-2-2. Totals: 13-41 15-21 75.
URSULINE (10-3) -- Mohagani Graves 3-1-7, Courtney Davidson 9-2-25, Christina Cook 6-4-16, Ashley Parry 5-2-17, Cathie Walsh 3-2-10. Totals: 26-59 11-12 75.
Struthers1610108--44
Ursuline14232513--75
3-point goals: Struthers 3 (Marapese 2, Ginnetti 1); Ursuline 12 (Davidson 5, Parry 5, Walsh 2). JVs: Ursuline, 35-22.
POLAND 58, HOLY NAME 52
HOLY NAME (11-1) -- Rachel Quiring 3-0-6, Kaitlin Krupka 1-0-2, Kristi Wendolowski 3-0-6, Tracey Presinski 8-2-18, Jocelyn Heckelmoser 5-0-10, Sarah Dia 1-0-2, Amanda Mandrach 1-0-2, Megan Corrigan 1-0-2, Meghan Patton 2-0-4. Totals: 25 2-3 52.
POLAND (9-2) -- Julie Gallo 8-6-22, Taryn Carlson 1-4-6, Kristy Gaudiose 5-1-14, Kathyrn McGarry 2-2-6, Tiffany Fonagy 1-0-2, Emily Patton 0-1-1, Angela Blangero 0-1-1, Audrey Iudiciani 3-0-6. Totals: 20 14-31 58.
Holy Name10101418--58
Poland15151414--52
3-point goals: Holy Name 0; Poland 3 (Gaudiose 3). JVs: Poland, 41-40.
SOUTHINGTON 53, LUTHERAN EAST 41
SOUTHINGTON (6-7, 4-4) -- Lindsay Byer 5-0-10, Becca Derr 10-2-22, Rachael Ullinskey 1-0-2, Melissa Smith 3-3-9, Jana Waltermire 1-0-2, Jannell Parsons 3-0-6, Brandi Domer 1-0-2. Totals: 24 5-12 53.
CLEVELAND HTS. (2-8, 2-6) -- Sharp 2-0-4, Branham 2-0-4, King 7-4-18, Speigner 1-0-2, Mason 3-3-10, Brown 1-1-3. Totals: 16 8 41.
Southington10141217--53
Cleveland Hts.831119--41
3-point goals: Southington 0; Lutheran East 1 (Mason 1).
WRESTLING
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- The fourth of eight weekly state wrestling polls for 2002, as compiled by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association:
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (10)100
2, Massillon Perry73
3, Dayton Carroll56
4, Mayfield Village Mayfield52
5, Pickerington41
6, Cin. Moeller37
7, Strongsville33
8, Wadsworth28
9, Liberty Twp. Lakota East26
10, W. Chester Lakota West17
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (7)97
2, Akron St. V-St. Mary (3)93
3, Cols. DeSales64
4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit49
5, Olmsted Falls44
6, Chagrin Falls Kenston37
7, Cols. Hamilton Twp.28
8, Oak Harbor26
9, Sandusky Perkins20
10, Franklin19
DIVISION III
1, Bedford Chanel (11)110
2, Martins Ferry72
3, Delta68
4, Cols. Grandview Hts.66
5, Versailles43
6, Sycamore Mohawk35
7, Cin. Madeira33
8, CVCA23
9, Cin. Reading21
10, Beachwood 18
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Bristol at Southington
Maplewood at Lordstown
Bloomfield at Ledgemont
Heartland Christian at Compass School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Beaver Local at Chaney
Wilson at Canton Timken
Brookfield at Fitch
Mooney at Warren Harding
Hickory at Canfield
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
Mathews at McDonald
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
Badger at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Lakeview
Columbiana at East Palestine
Crestview at United
Lisbon at Southern
Sebring at Leetonia
Warren JFK at Sharon
East Liverpool at Oak Glen
Toronto at Wellsville
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer
Laurel at Quaker Valley
Reynolds at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Grove City
SWIMMING
Howland vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Fitch
Mooney at Boardman
Canfield at Struthers
Howland at Poland
Niles at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
McDonald at Mathews
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Western Reserve
Newton Falls at Badger
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Lakeview
Girard at LaBrae
Crestview at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Lisbon at Southern
East Palestine at Columbiana
West Branch at Carrollton
Southeast at Woodridge
Beaver Local at Steubenville
East Liverpool at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway, 5 p.m.
Harrison Central at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
George Jr. at Sharon
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
Reynolds at Wilmington
Blackhawk at Hopewell
Wilmington at Reynolds
Pine-Richland at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway
Ledgemont at Bristol
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Lordstown
Lutheran East at Maplewood
Laurel at Riverside
Fairport at Southington
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. N.D. Cathedral Latin, 5:30 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Harbor Creek, 9 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Shadyside Academy, 7:30 p.m. at Fox Chapel
SWIMMING
Warren Harding vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.
Crestwood vs. Howland at Trumbull YWCA, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.
Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 3 p.m.
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes