facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, January 17, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Reynolds 85, Shenango 60

Beaver Falls 69, Sharon 64

Neshannock 86, Rochester 49

OHIO

Chagrin Falls 80, Independence 73

Cle. Health Careers 55, N. Hawthorne 38

Cle. Jane Addams 56, Cle. School of Arts 51

Cle. Max Hayes 81, Cle. High Tech 21

Middlefield Cardinal 54, Chardon NDCL 47

Norton 44, Medina Highland 42

Richmond Hts. 80, Kirtland 60

Tallmadge 53, Green 37

Wadsworth 68, Copley 57

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Apollo-Ridge 77, Elderton 54

Bishop McCort 66, Central Martinsburg 62

Central Cambria 53, Bishop Carroll 41

Duquesne 90, Summit Academy 67

Ford City 67, Southmoreland 61

Gateway 46, Uniontown 36

Hampton 58, North Catholic 44

Highlands 82, Brownsville 59

Jefferson-Morgan 64, Burgettstown 58

Johnstown 77, Bedford 64

Juniata Valley 128, West Branch 59

Monessen 85, Washington 50

Northern Bedford 78, Hyndman 43

Richland 50, Forest Hills 38

Seneca Valley 65, Keystone Oaks 57

Somerset 52, Cambria Heights 50

South Fayette 50, Carrick 36

Steel Valley 51, South Allegheny 49

Waynesburg 72, Mapletown 46

West Greene 56, Cameron, W.Va., 54

Western Pa. School for the Deaf 56, Winchester Thurston 54

Westmont 55, Penn Cambria 51

SUMMARYREYNOLDS 85, SHENANGO 60

SHENANGO (7-10) -- M. Norge 4-0-8, Pat Thompson 4-0-8, Mike Colella 3-0-8, Dave Avon 2-1-6, Mike Llewellen 1-0-2, John George 1-0-2, Bobby Dean 6-0-12, Jeff Grosetti 5-1-14. Totals: 26 2-3 60.

REYNOLDS (7-7) -- Deacon Jones 7-7-24, Tom McIntyre 10-13-35, Dan Mahlon 1-0-2, Dan Kilgore 4-2-12, Colin Glover 1-0-2, Steve Sepos 3-0-6, Don Schmidt 2-0-4. Totals: 26 22 85

Shenango1761522--60

Reynolds29191522--85

3-point goals: Shenango 6 (Grosetti 3, Colella 2, Avon 1); Reynolds 7 (Jones 3, McIntyre 2, Kilgore 2).

LATE TUESDAYUNITED 64, EAST PALESTINE 37

UNITED (7-4, 4-2) -- Devan Peters 6-2-14, Nick Schneider 6-0-12, Andy Miller 2-2-6, Jordan Phillips 3-0-9, Grant Cope 4-1-11, Nour El Rhilani 1-0-2, Mitch Phillis 2-0-4, Jim Willison 2-1-6. Totals: 27 5-9 64.

EAST PALESTINE (2-8, 2-4) -- Brett Young 0-2-2, Drew Peterson 2-0-4, Anthony Thompson 4-0-9, Brian Hanolt 4-2-10, Andy Burtyk 1-0-2, Brett Egresi 1-4-6, Adam Harvey 1-2-4. Totals: 13-10-37.

United13182112--64

East Palestine581410--37

3-point goals: United 5 (Phillips 3, Cope 1, Willison 1); EP 1 (Thompson 1). JVs: United, 30-26.

GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Rayen 72, Campbell 32

Ursuline 75, Struthers 44

Poland 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 52

Bristol 42, Fairport Harbor 28

Southeast 76, Field 55

Ledgemont 52, Lordstown 42

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 49, Maplewood 48 2OT

Southington 53, Lutheran East 41

West Branch 58, Marlington 25

OHIO

Ashtabula Edgewood 68, Painesville Harvey 28

Avon Lake 58, Lakewood 46

Can. McKinley 58, Cle. Hts. 47

Canal Fulton NW 51, Can. S. 40

Carrollton 53, Akr. Spring. 32

Cle. Glenville 58, Shaker Hts. 51

Cle. Lincoln-West 32, Cle. MLK 30

Cols. DeSales 64, Cols. Hartley 48

Conneaut 46, Andover Pymatuning Valley 39

Crooksville 67, New Concord John Glenn 66

Day. Col. White 49, Day. Belmont 40

Day. Dunbar 65, Day. Meadowdale 48

Dover 71, Cambridge 41

Garfield Hts. Trinity 44, Cle. Cent. Cath. 27

Garrettsville 56, Peninsula Woodridge 44

Geneva 64, Jefferson 48

Greenfield McClain 66, Xenia 64, OT

LaGrange Keystone 53, Grafton Midview 48

Madison 70, Orange 31

Mantua Crestwood 62, Streetsboro 30

Mentor 78, Bedford 53

Minerva 36, Louisville 21

Mogadore 47, Atwater Waterloo 45

N. Can. Hoover 56, Eastlake N. 46

N. Ridgeville 46, Amherst 38

Oberlin Firelands 41, Lorain Clearview 37

Painesville Riverside 54, Euclid 37

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 56, Cle. St. Joseph 49

Piketon 48, Portsmouth Notre Dame 33

Portsmouth 56, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 26

Rootstown 50, Windham 49

S. Euclid Regina 85, Bedford Chanel 31

Strongsville 59, Medina Buckeye 55

Thornville Sheridan 45, Dresden Tri-Valley 41, OT

Uhrichsville Claymont 58, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 22

Uniontown Lake 58, Can. Cent. Cath. 49

Vermilion 63, Bay Village Bay 55

Warsaw River View 36, Philo 34

Wellington 49, Oberlin 40

Willoughby S. 47, Mentor Lake Cath. 35

Zanesville Maysville 61, McConnelsville Morgan 47

Zanesville W. Muskingum 39, New Lexington 30

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Beaver Falls 54, Quigley 36

Bellwood Antis 65, Mt. Union 55

Bethel Park 55, Hopewell 43

Bishop Carroll 53, Central Cambria 33

Carmichaels 40, Mapletown 36

Central Martinsburg 75, Bishop McCort 67

Claysburg Kimmell 54, West Branch 25

Geibel 48, Frazier 40

Harmony 65, Grier 14

Indian Valley 63, Bishop Guilfoyle 50

Jeannette 43, Duquesne 33

Johnstown 56, Bedford 30

Laurel Valley 60, Blairsville 54

Lewistown 78, Huntingdon 41

Marion Center 56, United 48

McDowell 49, Strong Vincent 21

Mercyhurst Prep 67, Erie East 33

Northern Cambria 74, Ligonier Valley 41

Penns Valley 60, Moshannon Valley 31

Richland 61, Forest Hills 37

Saltsburg 71, Purchase Line 69

Seneca Valley 46, Woodland Hills 41

Somerset 72, Cambria Heights 67 (OT)

Southern Huntingon 52, Glendale 39

State College 70, Central Mountain 48

Tyrone 76, DuBois 28

Westmont 62, Penn Cambria 34

Williamsburg 52, Juniata Valley 47 (OT)

Winchester Thurston 51, Western Pa. School for the Deaf 38

SUMMARIESRAYEN 72, CAMPBELL 32

RAYEN (9-4) -- Cherrell Triplett 12-2-26, Taniesha Holland 8-1-17, Erica Wilson 5-0-10, Ashley Myers 3-0-6, Taryn Perkins 1-0-2, Ashley Adams 3-0-7, Ashley Davis 1-0-2, Alexis Stewart 1-0-2. Totals: 24-69 3-5 72.

CAMPBELL (3-9) -- Sarah Toscano 2-0-4, Shannon Pavlansky 4-1-9, Amanda Quinn 1-0-3, Anna Zembillas 1-0-2, Elaine Sharshan 2-0-4, Tierra McIntosh 4-2-10. Totals: 14-52 3-6 32.

Rayen24171912--72

Campbell111506--32

3-point goals: Rayen 1-2 (Adams 1); Campbell 1-9 (Quinn 1). JVs: Rayen, 32-23.

URSULINE 75, STRUTHERS 44

STRUTHERS (3-9) -- Ariel Hardy 1-4-6, Allison Ginnetti 4-0-9, Laura Berry 1-2-4, Emily Berry 0-1-1, Sarah Sepesy 0-2-2, Kristy Marapese 7-4-20, Laura Bell 0-2-2. Totals: 13-41 15-21 75.

URSULINE (10-3) -- Mohagani Graves 3-1-7, Courtney Davidson 9-2-25, Christina Cook 6-4-16, Ashley Parry 5-2-17, Cathie Walsh 3-2-10. Totals: 26-59 11-12 75.

Struthers1610108--44

Ursuline14232513--75

3-point goals: Struthers 3 (Marapese 2, Ginnetti 1); Ursuline 12 (Davidson 5, Parry 5, Walsh 2). JVs: Ursuline, 35-22.

POLAND 58, HOLY NAME 52

HOLY NAME (11-1) -- Rachel Quiring 3-0-6, Kaitlin Krupka 1-0-2, Kristi Wendolowski 3-0-6, Tracey Presinski 8-2-18, Jocelyn Heckelmoser 5-0-10, Sarah Dia 1-0-2, Amanda Mandrach 1-0-2, Megan Corrigan 1-0-2, Meghan Patton 2-0-4. Totals: 25 2-3 52.

POLAND (9-2) -- Julie Gallo 8-6-22, Taryn Carlson 1-4-6, Kristy Gaudiose 5-1-14, Kathyrn McGarry 2-2-6, Tiffany Fonagy 1-0-2, Emily Patton 0-1-1, Angela Blangero 0-1-1, Audrey Iudiciani 3-0-6. Totals: 20 14-31 58.

Holy Name10101418--58

Poland15151414--52

3-point goals: Holy Name 0; Poland 3 (Gaudiose 3). JVs: Poland, 41-40.

SOUTHINGTON 53, LUTHERAN EAST 41

SOUTHINGTON (6-7, 4-4) -- Lindsay Byer 5-0-10, Becca Derr 10-2-22, Rachael Ullinskey 1-0-2, Melissa Smith 3-3-9, Jana Waltermire 1-0-2, Jannell Parsons 3-0-6, Brandi Domer 1-0-2. Totals: 24 5-12 53.

CLEVELAND HTS. (2-8, 2-6) -- Sharp 2-0-4, Branham 2-0-4, King 7-4-18, Speigner 1-0-2, Mason 3-3-10, Brown 1-1-3. Totals: 16 8 41.

Southington10141217--53

Cleveland Hts.831119--41

3-point goals: Southington 0; Lutheran East 1 (Mason 1).

WRESTLING

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS -- The fourth of eight weekly state wrestling polls for 2002, as compiled by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association:

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (10)100

2, Massillon Perry73

3, Dayton Carroll56

4, Mayfield Village Mayfield52

5, Pickerington41

6, Cin. Moeller37

7, Strongsville33

8, Wadsworth28

9, Liberty Twp. Lakota East26

10, W. Chester Lakota West17

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (7)97

2, Akron St. V-St. Mary (3)93

3, Cols. DeSales64

4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit49

5, Olmsted Falls44

6, Chagrin Falls Kenston37

7, Cols. Hamilton Twp.28

8, Oak Harbor26

9, Sandusky Perkins20

10, Franklin19

DIVISION III

1, Bedford Chanel (11)110

2, Martins Ferry72

3, Delta68

4, Cols. Grandview Hts.66

5, Versailles43

6, Sycamore Mohawk35

7, Cin. Madeira33

8, CVCA23

9, Cin. Reading21

10, Beachwood 18

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Bristol at Southington

Maplewood at Lordstown

Bloomfield at Ledgemont

Heartland Christian at Compass School

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Beaver Local at Chaney

Wilson at Canton Timken

Brookfield at Fitch

Mooney at Warren Harding

Hickory at Canfield

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

Mathews at McDonald

Springfield at Mineral Ridge

South Range at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at Champion

Girard at Newton Falls

Hubbard at Liberty

LaBrae at Lakeview

Columbiana at East Palestine

Crestview at United

Lisbon at Southern

Sebring at Leetonia

Warren JFK at Sharon

East Liverpool at Oak Glen

Toronto at Wellsville

Blackhawk at Beaver Falls

Kennedy Catholic at Mercer

Laurel at Quaker Valley

Reynolds at West Middlesex

Wilmington at Grove City

SWIMMING

Howland vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Beaver at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Fitch

Mooney at Boardman

Canfield at Struthers

Howland at Poland

Niles at Salem

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

McDonald at Mathews

Springfield at Mineral Ridge

South Range at Western Reserve

Newton Falls at Badger

Liberty at Brookfield

Champion at Lakeview

Girard at LaBrae

Crestview at United

Sebring at Leetonia

Lisbon at Southern

East Palestine at Columbiana

West Branch at Carrollton

Southeast at Woodridge

Beaver Local at Steubenville

East Liverpool at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway, 5 p.m.

Harrison Central at Wellsville

Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry

George Jr. at Sharon

West Middlesex at Sharpsville

Reynolds at Wilmington

Blackhawk at Hopewell

Wilmington at Reynolds

Pine-Richland at New Castle

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway

Ledgemont at Bristol

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Lordstown

Lutheran East at Maplewood

Laurel at Riverside

Fairport at Southington

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. N.D. Cathedral Latin, 5:30 p.m. at Ice Zone

Poland vs. Harbor Creek, 9 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Shadyside Academy, 7:30 p.m. at Fox Chapel

SWIMMING

Warren Harding vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.

Crestwood vs. Howland at Trumbull YWCA, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.

Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 3 p.m.

OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)

MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport