facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS BASKETBALL SATURDAY'S SCORES



Published: Sun, January 13, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Springfield Local 65, McDonald 30
South Range 87, Jackson-Milton 68
OHIO
Antwerp 73, Van Wert Lincolnview 62
Arlington 50, Carey 36
Bellefontaine 43, St. Paris Graham 35
Bryan 52, Napoleon 45
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50, Wintersville Indian Creek 49
Cols. E. 56, Cols. St. Charles 52
Cols. Eastmoor 77, Worthington Kilbourne 48
Cory-Rawson 76, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 60
Defiance 65, Wauseon 55
Defiance Tinora 67, Kalida 56
Findlay Liberty-Benton 56, Elmore Woodmore 48
Fostoria 72, Port Clinton 60
Fredericktown 35, Utica 32
Fremont Ross 73, Tiffin Columbian 65
Ft. Jennings 53, Bluffton 50
Gahanna 72, Cols. Hartley 51
Galloway Westland 66, Spring. S. 63
Hebron Lakewood 74, Ashville Teays Valley 66
Holgate 74, Tol. Christian 24
Lancaster 78, Logan 45
Leipsic 56, Columbus Grove 46
Lewistown Indian Lake 54, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 49
London 48, Grandview 39
Marion Pleasant 57, Morral Ridgedale 32
Metamore Evergreen 78, Edon 71, 2OT
Millersport 59, Liberty Christian 42
Mt. Gilead 72, Galion Northmor 48
New Carlisle Tecumseh 58, Spring. NW 55
New Riegel 51, Oregon Stritch 45
Newark 64, Mt. Vernon 37
Oregon Clay 49, Sylvania Northview 41
Ottawa-Glandorf 77, Hamler Patrick Henry 54
Ottoville 68, Pandora-Gilboa 66, 2OT
Pemberville Eastwood 79, Sandusky Perkins 40
Plain City Jonathan Alder 67, W. Jefferson 34
Portsmouth Sciotoville 72, Ironton St. Joseph 67
Portsmouth W. 86, Frankfort Adena 64
Reynoldsburg 60, Tol. St. Francis 39
Richmond Dale SE 75, Beaver Eastern 44
Richwood N. Union 67, Marion Elgin 59
Rossford 47, Millbury Lake 35
Sandusky 59, Huron 46
Sandusky St. Mary's 45, Mansfield St. Peter 42
Scioto McDermott NW 98, Portsmouth Notre Dame 44
Spring. Kenton Ridge 71, Urbana 57
Stryker 57, Montpelier 46
Tipp City Tippecanoe 53, Enon Greenon 52
Tol. Cent. Cath. 56, Holland Spring. 47
Tol. Scott 84, Day. Col. White 68
Tol. St. John's 63, Tol. Whitmer 46
Tontogany Otsego 47, Delta 78
Upper Arlington 65, Hilliard Davidson 60
Warrensville Hts. 91, Bedford 65
Washington C.H. 79, Cols. Academy 44
Westerville N. 65, Portsmouth 51
Westerville S. 64, Delaware 62
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Swanton 42
Williamsport Westfall 76, Chillicothe Huntington Ross 70
Worthington Christian 63, Johnstown Northridge 61
Zanesville 70, Akr. Central-Hower 61
SUMMARIES
SPRINGFIELD 65, MCDONALD 30
MCDONALD (3-6, 1-4) -- Jason Joynes 2-1-5, Tyler Stanley 0-1-1, Josh Camuso 3-0-7, Kevin Stonestreet 4-0-8, Nick Testa 1-2-4, Rick Mattson 2-1-5. Totals: 12 5-8 30.
SPRINGFIELD (9-1, 5-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 2-0-4, Dan Schuler 8-0-16, Jonathan Vivo 0-0-0, Jim Mash 5-0-10, Jeff Decenso 0-2-2, Pat Birch 7-1-16, Keaton Bullen 1-0-2, Jim McLaughlin 2-0-5, Dave Rispinto 4-0-8, Aaron Wood 1-0-2, Tom Smith 0-0-0, Paul Savaet 0-0-0. Totals: 30 3-9 65.
McDonald108210--30
Springfield18152012--65
3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Camuso 1); Springfield 2 (McLaughlin 1, Birch 1). JVs: Springfield, 74-26.
SOUTH RANGE 87, JACKSON-MILTON 68
JACKSON-MILTON (4-6, 1-3) -- Matt Kiraly 3-1-9, Tim Shaw 6-2-14, Bill Corbett 3-4-12, Zach Nicholas 4-3-13, Nick Rubenstau 3-0-7, Josh Ayers 1-0-2, Keith McVey 3-2-8, Justin Vayner 1-0-3. Totals: 24 12-18 68.
SOUTH RANGE (7-1, 4-1) -- Jim Sanders 0-2-2, Robert Bates 3-0-6, George Rohan 4-8-16, Ryan Copeland 9-0-18, Matt Kirk 11-5-27, Jason King 1-2-4, Ryan Maxwell 0-1-1, Richie Schuler 3-1-7, Jared Oliver 0-3-3, Dan Justice 1-0-2, Josh Nezbeth 0-1-1. totals: 32 23-31 87.
Jackson-Milton1792321--68
South Range20172129--87
3-point goals: jackson-Milton 8 (Kiraly 2, Corbett 2, Nicholas 2, Vayner 1, Rubenstau 1); South Range 0. JVs: South Range 57-24.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Woodrow Wilson 46, Youngstown Christian 37
Mooney 58, St. Thomas 42
Boardman 52, Hudson 49 (OT)
Walsh Jesuit 58, Ursuline 56
Canfield 45, Salem 22
Poland 49, Struthers 29
Howland 64, Niles 50
Girard 78, LaBrae 21
Crestview 67, Southern 35
Grove City 68, Reynolds 35
Union 55, Neshannock 42
SUMMARIES
BOARDMAN 52, HUDSON 49 OT
HUDSON (9-3) -- Jill Barr 1-0-2, Alison Searle 0-1-1, Nikki Kovalsky 2-0-4, Leah Getz 5-5-16, Michelle White 8-3-20, Meagan Workman 3-0-6. Totals: 19-47 9-15 49.
BOARDMAN (11-1) -- Ashlee Russo 1-6-8, Amber Bland 10-5-25, Jen Hlebovy 3-4-10, Brittany Durkin 0-2-2, Bridget Beachy 2-0-5, Allison Davis 0-2-2. Totals: 16-34 19-23 52.
Boardman61314811--52
Hudson691798--49
3-point goals: Hudson 1 (Getz 1); Boardman 1 (Beachy 1). JVs: Boardman, 41-28.
WALSH JESUIT 58, URSULINE 56
URSULINE (9-3) -- Amber Miller 0-2-2, Mahogani Graves 2-1-5, Sarah McKelvey 2-3-7, Courtney Davidson 10-9-35, Christina Cook 1-0-2, Ashley Parry 1-0-3, Cathie Walsh 0-2-2. Totals: 16-62 17-24 56.
WALSH JESUIT (10-1) -- Meg Gladstone 2-0-4, Sarah Nairene 2-3-8, Mary Hladky 1-0-2, Kelli Bowers 5-0-11, Janine Solomon 1-1-3, Katie Gregorevich 7-3-17, Jocelyn Dominick 2-1-5, Joyce Dindo 3-2-8. Totals: 23-54 10-17 58.
Ursuline11151515--56
Walsh Jesuit14151415--58
3-point goals: Ursuline 7-17 (Davidson 6, Parry 1); Walsh Jesuit 2-8 (Nairene 1, Bowers 1). JVs: Walsh Jesuit 43-33.
MOONEY 58, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 42
Aquinas (9-3) -- Kaitlin Pavlick 2-3-7, Lindsie Sugrave 1-2-5, Ann Marie Fayen 1-0-2, Megan Monnot 0-3-3, Ashley Sanders 5-4-15, Natalie Barone 4-0-8, Kristen Merk 1-0-2, Elise Francis 0-0-0. Totals: 15-67 12-21 42.
Mooney (7-5) -- Lori Patrone 3-7-13, Aieshya Dixon 8-7-23, Megan Maloney 3-5-11, Anastasia Vouvalis 0-3-3, Natalie Damiano 1-1-3, Karla Fedina 1-2-5, Gina Brunetti 0-0-0. Totals: 16-44 25-31 58.
Aquinas117169--42
Mooney1213924--58
3-point goals: Aquinas 2-10 (Sugrave 1, Sanders 1); Mooney 1-2 (Fedina 1). JVs: Mooney, 41-37.
CANFIELD 45, SALEM 22
CANFIELD (9-4, 3-1) -- Nicole Vlajkovich 2-4-8, Kelly Williams 4-1-11, Jessica Gifford 0-2-2, Erin Martin 5-6-17, Jill Vertanen 2-1-5, Mara Boak 1-0-2. Totals: 14-43 14-22 45.
SALEM (8-8, 2-2) -- Abby Markovich 2-0-4, Alyson Cotter 1-0-2, Jenna Cramer 1-0-2, Lauren Teal 1-0-2, Lizzie Jesko 1-0-2, Tiffanie Heestand 2-0-4, Sarah Hamilton 3-0-6. Totals: 11-35 0-2 22.
Canfield7111611--45
Salem4666--22
3-point goals: Canfield 3 (Williams 2, Martin 1); Salem 0. JVs: Salem 35-28.
POLAND 49, STRUTHERS 29
POLAND (8-2, 3-1) -- Julie Gallo 8-1-17, Taryn Carlson 2-1-5, Kristy Gaudiose 4-4-14, Tiffany Fonagy 0-1-1, Emily Patton 2-0-4, Audrey Iudiaciani 3-2-8. Totals: 19 9-21 49.
STRUTHERS (3-8, 1-3) -- Tina George 2-0-4, Ariel Hardy 3-1-7, Laura Berry 1-0-2, Emily Berry 1-0-2, Sarah Sepesy 1-2-4, Kristy Marapese 1-0-2, Laura Bell 4-0-8. Totals: 13 3-7 29.
Poland159169--49
Struthers41186--29
3-point goals: Poland 2 (Gaudiose 2); Struthers 0. JVs: Poland, 45-33.
HOWLAND 64, NILES 50
HOWLAND (10-1, 3-1) -- Emily Andrews 3-0-7, Darcy Quinlan 3-0-6, Marianne Krezeczowski 9-6-26, Meredith Schneider 2-0-4, Kristina Ferenac 5-1-11, Sarah Mangiarelli 1-0-2, Kristy Krezeczowski 3-1-8. Totals: 26-50 8-9 64.
NILES (4-8, 0-4) -- Bree Longberry 1-0-2, Michelle Rhodes 3-0-6, Stacia Ray 10-2-28, Amanda Furey 3-0-6, Taura Mitchell 2-4-8. Totals: 19-58 6-10 50.
Howland13251412--64
Niles1810913--50
3-point goals: Howland 4-9 (M. Krezeczowski 2, K. Krezeczowski 1, Andrews 1); Niles 6-25 (Ray 6). JVs: Howland, 50-22.
GIRARD 78, LABRAE 21
LABRAE (0-11, 0-8) -- Ashley Alexander 1-0-2, Stacey Smith 2-1-5, Amanda Gordan 0-1-1, Natalie Bate 1-1-3, Cassondra Wilson 3-4-10, Liz Bosley 0-0-0, Mary Stout 0-0-0. Totals: 7-35 7-16 21.
GIRARD (10-1, 7-1) -- Jen Maravola 2-1-6, Tealle Hunkus 6-3-15, Stephanie Scarnecchia 7-1-15, Kristen Ragozine 3-0-6, Cachet Murray 8-1-17, Jenny Sopkovich 0-2-2, Angela Raggazine 1-0-2, Erin Walters 1-1-3, Justine Christopher 1-2-4, Lora Doran 3-0-6, Amanda Archer 1-0-2, Jessica Schnarrs 0-0-0. Totals: 33-58 11-19 78.
LaBrae14511--21
Girard28152312--78
3-point goals: LaBrae 0; Girard 1 (Maravola 1). JVs: Girard, 45-15.
WILSON 46, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 37WOODROW WILSON (1-11) -- Ciara Alexander 2-3-7, Leslie Norwood 3-2-8, Ashley Moore 2-4-8, Angelina Calderon 1-0-2, Althea Pearce 3-3-9, Rhonnesa Griffin 2-3-7, Charity Burt 1-2-4, Charlotte Glenn 0-1-1. Totals: 14 18-30 46.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Posey 0-1-1, Diaz 6-7-19, Moore 6-3-15, Tucker 1-0-2, VanArsdale 0-0-0. 13 11-27 37.
Woodrow Wilson1511812--46
Youngstown Chr.171017--37
3-point goals: Wilson 0; Youngstown Christian 0. JVs: Youngstown Christian, 37-34.
CRESTVIEW 67, SOUTHERN 35
CRESTVIEW (5-6, 2-3) -- Cheryl McCall 1-1-3, Ashleigh Parker 5-3-13, Katie Kibby 7-0-14, Jenna York 3-0-6, Katie Bloor 1-0-2, Kate Kestner 0-2-2, erin Mellinger 6-4-17, Megan Mellinger 4-0-8, Jessica Jack 1-0-2. Totals: 23 10-17 67.
SOUTHERN (3-7, 0-5) -- Lacey Dangelo 4-0-9, Deanna Sell 1-0-2, Kristen Thomas 2-0-4, Nikki Meister 2-0-4, Britany McElroy 4-2-12, Totals: 15 2-4 35.
Crestview20112214--67
Southern1551114--35
3-point goals: Crestview 1 (E. Mellinger 1); Southern 3 (Dangelo 1, McElroy 2). JVs: Crestview 52-20.
ICE HOCKEY
AURORA 7, CANFIELD 4
1st--1. Canfield, Jeff Kane (Steve Kline). 2. Aurora, Drew Troy (Kyle Olson, Ricky Ilg). 3. Canfield, Sam Crowe (Josh Gestosani, Nick Rulli).
2nd--4. Aurora, Troy (Ilg). 5. Aurora, Steve McCreight. 6. Aurora, Kyle Olson, Brett Humbert).
3rd--7. Aurora, Olson. 8. Aurora, Troy (McCreight, Olson). 9. Canfield, Kline (Crowe, Kane). 10. Canfield, Taylor Murdoch (Rulli). 11. Aurora, Troy (Olson).
Shots on goal: Aurora, 22; Canfield 16.
Saves--Ryan DeJoe (C), 15; Adam Swift (A), 12.
VALLEY SWIM CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIPS
(at Hubbard Community pool)
Boys scoring -- 1. Boardman 112.5, 2. Canfield 111, 3. Howland 38.5, 4. Warren JFK 27, 5. Hubbard 19, 6. Poland 15.
200 individual medley -- 1. Boardman (Tyler O'Halloran, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Lee Knight), 1:43.90 (record); 2. Canfield, 1:44.68; 3. Howland, 1:57.34; 4. Warren JFK, 2:04.07; 5. Poland, 2:32.03.
200 freestyle -- 1. Rob Frankle (C), 1:56.83; 2. Jon Tepsick (McDonald), 1:57.32; 3. Chris Totten (JFK), 1:59.35; 4. Knight (B), 2:01.60; 5. Kyle Hillman (B), 3:08.47; 6. Rob Purucker (C), 2:08.89.
200 individual medley -- 1. Nick Frankle (C), 2:09.57; 2. Grant Brown (B), 2:14.69; 3. Katz (B), 2:19.38; 4. Mike Braman (C), 2:25.81; 5. Chad Henson (B), 2:25.91; 6. Matt Machingo (C), 2:32.12.
50 freestyle -- 1. O'Halloran (B), 22.15 (record); 2. Brian Shroder (How), 23.37; 3. Sameh Eliquizaoui (C), 23.90; 4. Yosay (B), 23.96; 5. Balint Bencz (P), 25.07; 6. Scott Whalman (B), 26.81.
1-meter diving -- 1. Jon Donadee (C), 341.60; 2. Matt Zuzik (C), 341.60; 3. Marc Moore (Hub), 232.80; 4. Dustin Hall (Hub), 272.35.
100 butterfly -- 1. John Sinsheimer (C), 58.10; 2. Katz (B), 58.88; 3. Bencz (P), 1:01.43; 4. Tepsick (Mcd), 1:01.87; 5. Braman (C), 1:95.43; 6. Purucker (C), 1:06.07.
100 freestyle -- O'Halloran (B), 49.63 (record); 2. Brown (B), 52.08; 3. Rob Frankle (C), 53.13; 4. Totten (JFK), 54.20; 5. Hal Brewster (B), 56.49; 6. Nathan Doutt (How), 59.54.
500 freestyle -- Nick Frankle (C), 5:10.88; 2. Bryon (C), 6:18.19; 3. Mike Neiman (B), 6:21.71; 4. Ryan Hart (B), 6:32.14); 5. Matt Hogue (Hub), 6:43.48; 6. Mark Davidson (JFK), 7:22.39.
100 butterfly -- 1. John Sinsheimer (C), 58.10; 2. Katz (B), 58.88; 3. Bencz (P), 1:01.43; 4. Tepsick (Mcd), 1:01.87; 5. Braman (C), 1:95.43; 6. Purucker (C), 1:06.07.
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Boardman (Brewster, Kyle Hillman, Yosay, Brown), 1:40.22; 2. Canfield, 1:47.30; 3. Poland, 1:52.77; 4. Howland, 1:59.08; 5. Warren JFK, 2:00.08; 6. Hubbard, 2:25.42.
100 backstroke -- 1. Lee Knight (B), 1:00.32; 2. Sameh Elguizaoui (C), 1:02.85; 3. Jon Pappas (H), 1:05.72; 4. Chad Henson (B), 1:06.42; 5. Zac Albright (H), 1:08.43: 6. Chad Moore (H), 1:13.12.
100 breaststroke -- 1. Sinsheimer (C), 1:03.52; 2. Shroder (How), 1:05.70; 3. Yosay (B), 1:07.84; 4. Matt Machingo (C), 1:15.91; 6. Kyle Kuntze (C), 1:17.77.
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Boardman (Katz, Brown, Knight, O'Halloran), 3:26.76 (record); 2. Canfield, 3:32.35; 3. Warren JFK, 4:01.54; 4. Howland, 4:01.57; 5. Hubbard, 4:50.59.
Girls scoring: 1. Canfield 118, 2. Boardman 76, 3. Poland 66, 4. Howland 31, 5. Hubbbard, Warren JFK tied 19.
200 medley relay -- 1. Canfield (Jen Nentwick, Elia Sorice, Ashley Linnelli, Meghan Linnelli), 1:57.21; 2. Boardman, 1:59.08; 3. Poland, 2:01.80; 4. Hubbard, 2:19.67; 5. Howland, 2:20.28; 6. Warren JFK, 2:23.94.
200 freestyle -- 1. Becky Bertuzzi (JFK), 2:02.10 (record); 2. Heather Gilmour (How), 2:02.71; 3. A. Linnelli (C), 2:03.70; 4. Audrie Plant (P), 2:11.31; 5. Sarah Gintert (B), 2:11.68; 6. Jamie Epperson (Hub), 2:17.07.
200 individual medley -- 1. L. Linnelli (C), 2:12.9 (record); 2. Katy Chaney (Lakeview), 2:20.22; 3. Hayley Robinson (B), 2:21.23; 4. Carey Venglarcik (P), 2:29.37; 5. Katie O'Connor (Lak), 2:32.03; 6. Abby Prichard (C), 2:32.47.
50 freestyle -- 1. Raeanne Coppola (P), 25.97; 2. Vanessa Gestosani (C), 26.74; 3. Shelby Robinson (B), 26.77; 4. Sorice (C), 28.51; 5. Katie Leone (B), 28.68; 6. Laureen Pozega (How), 29.61.
1-meter diving -- 1. Kelly Reese (C), 328.50; 2. McKenzie Kline (C), 282.80; 3. Cara Ryser (Hub), 244.65; 4. Catherine VanFelct (C), 225.10; 6. Lisa Clarke (C), 243.35.
100 butterfly -- 1. A. Linnelli (C), 1:05.70; 2. Lindsay Knight (B), 1:08.60; 3. Abby Prichard (C), 1:09.67; 4. Margaret Malli (B), 1:11.53; 5. Liz Rothenberg (P), 1:14.15; 6. Emily Leece (How), 1:14.46.
100 freestyle -- 1. Coppola (P), 58.58; 2. S. Robinson (B), 58.59; Gestosani (C), 59.53; 4. Jen Plant (P), 59.73; 5. Nentwick (C), 1:00.67; 6. Kristen Lower (B), 1:01.69.
500 freestyle -- 1. M. Linnelli (C), 5:22.83; 2. Gilmour (How), 5:31.97; 3. Bertuzzi (JFK), 5:36.97; 4. Grabert (B), 5:56.06; 5. Karen Kongmuang (C), 6:14.87; 6. Allyson Simons (P), 6:17.17.
200 freestyle relay -- Poland (Plant, Venglarcik, Rothenberg, Coppola), 1:45.75 (record); 2. Boardman, 1:46.02; 3. Canfield, 1:53.74; 4. Howland, 1:58.86; 5. Warren JFK, 2:11.39; 6. Hubbard, 2:11.41.
100 backstroke -- 1. Venglarcik (P), 1:04.62; 2. Nentwick (C), 1:07.29; 3. Katie O'Connor (Lak), 1:09.96; 4. Ashley Nord (C), 1:10.92; 5. Emily Mason (C), 1:10.92; 6. Margaret Mallis (B), 1:12.07.
100 breaststroke -- 1. H. Robinson (B), 1:9.39; 2. Chaney (Lak), 1:13.15; 3. Sorice (C), 1;16.43; 4. Rothenberg (P), 1:17.49; 5. Priscila Tobouti (B), 1:18.85; 6. Ally Shaw (Hub), 1:22.57.
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Canfield (A. Linnelli, Nentwick, Gestosani, M. Linnelli), 3:54.57; 2. Boardman, 4:10.53; 3. Howland 4:23.50; 4. Poland, 4:29.40; 5. Hubbard, 4:31.53; 6. Warren JFK, 4:33.32.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.
MONDAY
BOWLING
Struthers at Fitch
Hubbard at Harding
Youngstown at Mooney
Liberty at Niles
Campbell at Boardman
Champion at Girard
Canfield at Ursuline
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Mogadore Baptist Christian at Compass School, 6:30 p.m., varsity only
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Canton Timken
Boardman at Fitch
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at Mathews
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Western Reserve at Springfield
Brookfield at Badger
Newton Falls at Champion
Liberty at Girard
Hubbard at Lakeview
Columbiana at Southern
Sebring at Crestview
United at East Palestine
Leetonia at Lisbon
Southeast at Woodridge
Carrollton at Beaver Local
Wellsville at East Liverpool
Berkshire at Maplewood
LaBrae at Southington
North Allegheny at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at A-C Valley
Sharon at Wilmington
ICE HOCKEY
CVCA vs. Canfield at Ice Zone, 7:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Jackson-Milton at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Pine Richland, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Niles
Fitch at Warren Harding
Boardman at Ursuline
Mooney at Campbell
Hickory at Canfield
Ashtabula Edgewood at Howland
Struthers at Warren JFK
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at Mathews
Badger at Liberty
Lakeview at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Hubbard at Girard
Sebring at Crestview
Columbiana at Southern
United at East Palestine
Leetonia at Lisbon
Lutheran East at Bristol
Southington at Fairport Harbor
Ledgemont at Maplewood
Lordstown at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Marlington at West Branch
Southeast at Mogadore
Wellsville at Wheeling Linsly
Youngstown Christian at Victory Christian, 7:30 p.m., varsity only
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer
Slippery Rock at George Jr.
Monaca at Laurel
Wilmington at West Middlesex
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Youngstown Christian at Victory Christian, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Canfield at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
Howland vs. Warren JFK at Trumbull YWCA, 4 p.m.
Crestwood vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Blackhawk at Butler, 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOWLING
Girard at Ursuline
Canfield at Youngstown
Niles at Struthers
Hubbard at Campbell
Champion at Liberty
Harding at Fitch
Mooney at Boardman
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Shenango at Reynolds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Campbell
Struthers at Ursuline
Holy Name at Poland, 5 p.m.
Bristol at Fairport Harbor
Field at Southeast
Lordstown at Ledgemont
Maplewood at Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul
Southington at Lutheran East
Marlington at West Branch
WRESTLING
Poland at Brookfield, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Salem, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.
Laurel at Northgate
THURSDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Bristol at Southington
Maplewood at Lordstown
Bloomfield at Ledgemont
Heartland Christian at Compass School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Beaver Local at Chaney
Wilson at Canton Timken
Brookfield at Fitch
Mooney at Warren Harding
Hickory at Canfield
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
Mathews at McDonald
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
Badger at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Lakeview
Columbiana at East Palestine
Crestview at United
Lisbon at Southern
Sebring at Leetonia
Warren JFK at Sharon
East Liverpool at Oak Glen
Toronto at Wellsville
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer
Laurel at Quaker Valley
Reynolds at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Grove City
SWIMMING
Howland vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Fitch
Mooney at Boardman
Canfield at Struthers
Howland at Poland
Niles at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
McDonald at Mathews
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Western Reserve
Newton Falls at Badger
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Lakeview
Girard at LaBrae
Crestview at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Lisbon at Southern
East Palestine at Columbiana
West Branch at Carrollton
Southeast at Woodridge
Beaver Local at Steubenville
East Liverpool at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway, 5 p.m.
Harrison Central at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
George Jr. at Sharon
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
Reynolds at Wilmington
Blackhawk at Hopewell
Wilmington at Reynolds
Pine-Richland at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway
Ledgemont at Bristol
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Lordstown
Lutheran East at Maplewood
Laurel at Riverside
Fairport at Southington
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. N.D. Cathedral Latin, 5:30 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Harbor Creek, 9 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Shadyside Academy, 7:30 p.m. at Fox Chapel
SWIMMING
Warren Harding vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.
Crestwood vs. Howland at Trumbull YWCA, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.
Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 3 p.m.
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at St. Ignatius
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Western Reserve at Springfield
Warren JFK at Badger
Malvern at Southern
Beaver Local at Shadyside
Youngstown Christian vs. Tri-State Christian, at Highway, 2:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Jefferson at Chaney, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Wilson, 1 p.m.
Howland at Struthers
Niles at Canfield
Salem at Poland, 2 p.m.
Brookfield at Liberty, 1 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton
Youngstown Christian vs. Tri-State Christian, at Highway, 1 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
West Middlesex at Wilmington
GYMNASTICS
Renee Romito Memorial Falcon Classic, 10 a.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m. at Ice Zone
Canfield vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m. at Auburn Ice Rink
SWIMMING
Canfield vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.
Poland at Canton Inv., TBA
WRESTLING
Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.
Ursuline, Warren JFK at Elyria Catholic, 10 a.m.
Howland Invitational, 11 a.m.
Poland, South Range at Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.
Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 10 a.m.
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes