facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FLAG FOOTBALL



Published: Sat, January 12, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



FLAG FOOTBALL

VALLEY SPORTS LEAGUE

TeamRecord

Uno7-1

The Truth6-2

Bushwackers5-3

Panthers2-6

Death Pigs0-8

Sunday games

Bushwackers vs. Panthers, 10 a.m.

The Truth vs. Uno, 10 a.m.

Uno vs. Death Pigs, 10:30 a.m.

The Truth vs. Bushwackers, 10:30 a.m.

Panthers vs. Death Pigs, 11 a.m.

SOCCER

AREA YOUTH RESULTS

VALLEY SPORTS CUP STANDINGS

W-L-TPoints

Under-11 Girls Division

Poland B5-0-040

Spartans4-0-037

S & amp;T Engraving1-4-028

Ames1-4-028

Strikers0-3-025

Under-12 Girls Division

Springfield4-0-037

Boardman3-0-034

Crazy Canfield3-1-034

Dragons F.C.1-2-028

Canfield1-2-028

Tomkos' Tigress1-4-028

Hubbard Eagles0-2-025

Girls Junior Varsity

Poland JV2-0-031

Austintown JV1-0-028

MVP 151-0-028

Blue Bandits 0-1-025

Beaver Local0-1-025

Ursuline0-1-025

Struthers0-1-025

Girls Varsity

Austintown Red1-0-028

Boardman Maroon1-0-028

Poland White1-0-028

SOI II1-0-028

Austintown White0-1-025

Boardman White0-1-025

Mooney0-1-025

Poland Blue0-1-025

Boys Junior Varsity

A Division

Beaver Local1-0-028

Boardman1-0-028

Fremen1-0-028

East Liverpool0-1-025

Mohawk0-1-025

Hubbard0-1-025

B Division

Liberty1-0-028

Pink Panthers1-0-028

MVP U-141-0-028

East Palestine I0-1-025

Crestview0-1-025

East Palestine II0-1-025

SOI U-150-0-025

Boys Varsity

Boardman1-0-028

Cardinal Mooney1-0-028

Crestview1-0-028

Niles1-0-028

Poland North1-0-028

Poland Wizards0-1-025

Mooney B0-1-025

JFK0-1-025

Columbiana0-1-025

Ursuline0-1-025

Adult Division

V.S.F.C.3-0-034

Canfield2-0-131

Eagles2-1-031

Lencyk Masonry1-1-028

Rheil Supply1-3-028

Hubbard0-4-025

Adult Coed Division

Beaver3-0-034

Valley Sports1-1-028

East Liverpool1-1-028

Boardman0-3-025

5-6 Coed Division

Trolio's3-2-034

Guzmans2-2-031

Valley Munchkins2-1-031

8-9 Coed Division

East Ohio United5-0-040

Guzmans2-2-031

Poland1-3-028

Strikers1-4-028

Under-10 Boys Rec.

EP Turul5-0-040

Scorpions4-1-037

Strikers3-2-034

Boardman2-3-031

National Gypsum1-4-028

Morack0-4-025

Under-10 Boys Com.

E.P. Turul4-0-037

Poland Blue3-1-034

Poland Collies3-1-034

Mid-East Construc.2-2-031

Boardman Bashers2-3-031

Poland White0-4-025

Under-12 Boys Com.

SOI Azzurri4-0-10

SOI Royals3-0-20

Boardman3-2-135

East Ohio United2-1-233

Poland Beagles1-4-028

Canfield0-5-028

Under-14 Boys Com.

Muddy Mooses4-0-00

Cardinals3-1-00

Poland1-3-034

Vale Girls0-4-00

Under-14 Boys Rec.

Mighty Cards5-0-040

E.P. Turul I4-0-037

East Liverpool3-1-034

Poland Bulldogs1-1-028

Cailor Fleming B2-2-031

CYS2-3-031

Raiders0-3-025

Boardman0-4-025

Cailor Fleming A0-2-025

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION RESULTS

BOYS VARSITY

Cardinal Mooney A 17, Warren JFK 1 -- Frank Catone had four goals while Zach Hernan and Kevin Miller scored three each.

Boardman 11, Columbiana 5 -- Ryan Depp scored two goals in each half for Boardman and Eric Brinesser had two goals for Columbiana.

Niles 4, Poland Wizards 2 -- Niles got goals from four players.

Crestview 8, Mooney B 6 -- Mike Herstine had Jake Pruitt each had two scores for the winning team.

Poland North 9, Ursuline 3 -- Jon Jerich scores six goals.

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY

MVP U-14 10, Crestview 1 -- Zach Hernan scored three goals while John Humphrey and Nick Morcos each had two.

Fremen 13, East Liverpool 3

Beaver Loacl 7, Mohawk 1

Boardman 9, Hubbard 3

Liberty 5, East Palestine 4 -- Five players had one goal each for Liberty.

Pink Panthers 9, East Palestine I 2 -- Steve Hutch scored twice for the Panthers.

GIRLS VARSITY

Poland White 8, Cardinal Mooney 7 -- Poland got eight players into the scoring act while Gabrielle Fagan, Kelly Burke and Bridget Crogan each had two goals for Mooney.

Austintown Red 6, Boardman White 3 -- Sarah Baker scored three times for Red.

SOI II 10, Austintown White 0 -- Brittany Humphries scored three goals.

Boardman Maroon 4, Poland Blue 2 -- Maggie Mills and Janeen Masternick each had two goals for the Maroon team and Allyson Holsinger had two scores for Poland.

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY

Beaver Local 6, Blue Bandits 2 -- Katie Groff scored twice for the winners.

Beaver Local Green 8, Boardman 5 -- Groff, Jennifer Sitarik and Whitney Davis each scored two goals. For Boardman, Monica Cuevas and Caitlin Hackett scored.

Poland 4, Beaver Local Green 4 -- Amber Ferraro scored twice.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport