facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FLAG FOOTBALL



Published: Sat, January 12, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL
VALLEY SPORTS LEAGUE
TeamRecord
Uno7-1
The Truth6-2
Bushwackers5-3
Panthers2-6
Death Pigs0-8
Sunday games
Bushwackers vs. Panthers, 10 a.m.
The Truth vs. Uno, 10 a.m.
Uno vs. Death Pigs, 10:30 a.m.
The Truth vs. Bushwackers, 10:30 a.m.
Panthers vs. Death Pigs, 11 a.m.
SOCCER
AREA YOUTH RESULTS
VALLEY SPORTS CUP STANDINGS
W-L-TPoints
Under-11 Girls Division
Poland B5-0-040
Spartans4-0-037
S & amp;T Engraving1-4-028
Ames1-4-028
Strikers0-3-025
Under-12 Girls Division
Springfield4-0-037
Boardman3-0-034
Crazy Canfield3-1-034
Dragons F.C.1-2-028
Canfield1-2-028
Tomkos' Tigress1-4-028
Hubbard Eagles0-2-025
Girls Junior Varsity
Poland JV2-0-031
Austintown JV1-0-028
MVP 151-0-028
Blue Bandits 0-1-025
Beaver Local0-1-025
Ursuline0-1-025
Struthers0-1-025
Girls Varsity
Austintown Red1-0-028
Boardman Maroon1-0-028
Poland White1-0-028
SOI II1-0-028
Austintown White0-1-025
Boardman White0-1-025
Mooney0-1-025
Poland Blue0-1-025
Boys Junior Varsity
A Division
Beaver Local1-0-028
Boardman1-0-028
Fremen1-0-028
East Liverpool0-1-025
Mohawk0-1-025
Hubbard0-1-025
B Division
Liberty1-0-028
Pink Panthers1-0-028
MVP U-141-0-028
East Palestine I0-1-025
Crestview0-1-025
East Palestine II0-1-025
SOI U-150-0-025
Boys Varsity
Boardman1-0-028
Cardinal Mooney1-0-028
Crestview1-0-028
Niles1-0-028
Poland North1-0-028
Poland Wizards0-1-025
Mooney B0-1-025
JFK0-1-025
Columbiana0-1-025
Ursuline0-1-025
Adult Division
V.S.F.C.3-0-034
Canfield2-0-131
Eagles2-1-031
Lencyk Masonry1-1-028
Rheil Supply1-3-028
Hubbard0-4-025
Adult Coed Division
Beaver3-0-034
Valley Sports1-1-028
East Liverpool1-1-028
Boardman0-3-025
5-6 Coed Division
Trolio's3-2-034
Guzmans2-2-031
Valley Munchkins2-1-031
8-9 Coed Division
East Ohio United5-0-040
Guzmans2-2-031
Poland1-3-028
Strikers1-4-028
Under-10 Boys Rec.
EP Turul5-0-040
Scorpions4-1-037
Strikers3-2-034
Boardman2-3-031
National Gypsum1-4-028
Morack0-4-025
Under-10 Boys Com.
E.P. Turul4-0-037
Poland Blue3-1-034
Poland Collies3-1-034
Mid-East Construc.2-2-031
Boardman Bashers2-3-031
Poland White0-4-025
Under-12 Boys Com.
SOI Azzurri4-0-10
SOI Royals3-0-20
Boardman3-2-135
East Ohio United2-1-233
Poland Beagles1-4-028
Canfield0-5-028
Under-14 Boys Com.
Muddy Mooses4-0-00
Cardinals3-1-00
Poland1-3-034
Vale Girls0-4-00
Under-14 Boys Rec.
Mighty Cards5-0-040
E.P. Turul I4-0-037
East Liverpool3-1-034
Poland Bulldogs1-1-028
Cailor Fleming B2-2-031
CYS2-3-031
Raiders0-3-025
Boardman0-4-025
Cailor Fleming A0-2-025
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION RESULTS
BOYS VARSITY
Cardinal Mooney A 17, Warren JFK 1 -- Frank Catone had four goals while Zach Hernan and Kevin Miller scored three each.
Boardman 11, Columbiana 5 -- Ryan Depp scored two goals in each half for Boardman and Eric Brinesser had two goals for Columbiana.
Niles 4, Poland Wizards 2 -- Niles got goals from four players.
Crestview 8, Mooney B 6 -- Mike Herstine had Jake Pruitt each had two scores for the winning team.
Poland North 9, Ursuline 3 -- Jon Jerich scores six goals.
BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY
MVP U-14 10, Crestview 1 -- Zach Hernan scored three goals while John Humphrey and Nick Morcos each had two.
Fremen 13, East Liverpool 3
Beaver Loacl 7, Mohawk 1
Boardman 9, Hubbard 3
Liberty 5, East Palestine 4 -- Five players had one goal each for Liberty.
Pink Panthers 9, East Palestine I 2 -- Steve Hutch scored twice for the Panthers.
GIRLS VARSITY
Poland White 8, Cardinal Mooney 7 -- Poland got eight players into the scoring act while Gabrielle Fagan, Kelly Burke and Bridget Crogan each had two goals for Mooney.
Austintown Red 6, Boardman White 3 -- Sarah Baker scored three times for Red.
SOI II 10, Austintown White 0 -- Brittany Humphries scored three goals.
Boardman Maroon 4, Poland Blue 2 -- Maggie Mills and Janeen Masternick each had two goals for the Maroon team and Allyson Holsinger had two scores for Poland.
GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY
Beaver Local 6, Blue Bandits 2 -- Katie Groff scored twice for the winners.
Beaver Local Green 8, Boardman 5 -- Groff, Jennifer Sitarik and Whitney Davis each scored two goals. For Boardman, Monica Cuevas and Caitlin Hackett scored.
Poland 4, Beaver Local Green 4 -- Amber Ferraro scored twice.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes