facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Fri, January 11, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA

Fitch 48, Mooney 46

Boardman 50, Canfield 36

Ursuline 46, Warren Harding 38

Mineral Ridge 53, Jackson-Milton 44

South Range 56, McDonald 35

Springfield 54, Mathews 36

Western Reserve 55, Lowellville 42

Newton Falls 54, Brookfield 33

Champion 36, Liberty 35

Hubbard 84, LaBrae 20

Girard 61, Lakeview 32

Leetonia 86, Southern 44

Lisbon 45, Sebring 32

Warren JFK 52, Campbell 25

Maplewood 48, Lordstown 25

Bristol 40, Southington 31

Maplewood 48, Lordstown 25

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 59, Ledgemont 28

Hickory 59, Wilmington 32

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 74, Akr. E. 35

Akr. Coventry 52, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45

Akr. Ellet 46, Akr. Central-Hower 34

Akr. Firestone 51, Akr. N. 44

Akr. Kenmore 44, Akr. Garfield 39

Akr. Manchester 76, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62

Ansonia 51, Tipp City Bethel 32

Arcadia 54, Cory-Rawson 22

Archbold 79, Montpelier 36

Bellaire St. John's 62, Barnesville 57

Bellbrook 49, Day. Oakwood 39

Belpre 65, Nelsonville-York 56

Berlin Hiland 72, Magnolia Sandy Valley 43

Bloomdale Elmwood 60, Gibsonburg 55

Caldwell 56, Shadyside 52

Centerburg 60, Johnstown-Monroe 48

Cheshire River Valley 31, Jackson 30

Cin. Anderson 51, Cin. NW 46

Cin. Christian 34, Miami Valley 32

Cin. Hills Christian 82, Cin. Summit Country Day 24

Cin. Hughes 90, Cin. Woodward 9

Cin. School for Arts 53, Cin. Landmark Christian 38

Cin. Seton 50, Cin. Mercy 41

Cin. St. Ursula 66, Cin. McAuley 33

Cin. Sycamore 62, Middletown 48

Cin. Taylor 61, Deer Park 45

Cin. Walnut Hills 44, Cin. Mt. Healthy 22

Cin. Western Hills 51, Cin. Aiken 28

Cin. Winton Woods 65, Cin. Turpin 45

Cin. Wyoming 45, Cin. Indian Hill 31

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 48, Batavia 28

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 76, Aurora 55

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 47, Fairport Harbor Harding 30

Coldwater 51, St. Henry 37

Collins Western Reserve 42, Monroeville 37

Cols. Academy 54, West Jefferson 40

Covington 36, Union City Mississinawa Valley 24

Cridersville Perry 53, Ada 29

Crooksville 69, Cols. Wellington 51

Cuyahoga Falls 56, Barberton 52

Danville 60, Howard E. Knox 29

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 52, Springboro 33

Day. Jefferson 81, Xenia Christian 32

Delphos Jefferson 49, Allen E. 39

Delphos St. John's 69, Rockford Parkway 26

E. Can. 73, Kidron Cent. Christian 25

Eaton 52, Milton-Union 37

Edgerton 52, Defiance Ayersville 43

Edon 34, Hilltop 18

Elida 43, Defiance 31

Fairfield 74, Colerain 37

Fayetteville 51, Manchester 35

Findlay 70, Sandusky 24

Fredericktown 66, Utica 44

Fremont St. Joseph 80, Attica Seneca E. 40

Ft. Loramie 63, Sidney Lehman 47

Ft. Recovery 61, Maria Stein Marion Local 33

Gallipolis Gallia 56, Vincent Warren 49

Georgetown 45, Bethel-Tate 30

Germantown Valley View 63, Preble Shawnee 39

Glen Este 65, Cin. Harrison 49

Goshen 54, Little Miami 46

Greenfield McClain 71, Williamsburg 10

Hamilton 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 46

Hamler Patrick Henry 66, Metamora Evergreen 41

Heath 56, Millersport 33

Hicksville 49, Antwerp 24

Hillsboro 42, Felicity 15

Hudson 55, Stow 35

Jamestown Greeneview 54, S. Charleston SE 51, 2OT

Jonathan Alder 67, Washington C.H. 33

Kansas Lakota 53, Elmore Woodmore 47

Kettering Alter 40, Hamilton Badin 39

Kings Mills Kings 47, Norwood 38

Lakewood St. Augustine 72, Peninsula Lake Ridge 25

Lancaster 56, Galloway Westland 33

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 56, Bloom-Carroll 46

Lees Creek E. Clinton 57, Blanchester 32

Lemon-Monroe 54, Lebanon 41

Liberty Christian 42, Cols. Eastmoor 34

Lima Bath 52, Celina 48

London Madison Plains 44, Grandview 29

Lyndhurst Brush 49, Mayfield 35

Malvern 40, Newcomerstown 39

Maranatha Christian 74, Grove City Christian 30

Marietta 45, Athens 42

Marion Cath. 57, DeGraff Riverside 48

Marion Elgin 51, Morral Ridgedale 27

Marion Pleasant 63, Delaware Buckeye Valley 44

Marion River Valley 67, Galion Northmor 60

Mason 47, Amelia 40

Massillon Christian 52, Can. Heritage Christian 33

Massillon Jackson 49, Uniontown Lake 26

Massillon Tuslaw 51, Navarre Fairless 49, 3OT

Maumee 56, Sylvania Southview 38

McArthur Vinton County 65, Albany Alexander 40

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 69, Bluffton 45

Millbury Lake 49, Genoa 45

Millersburg W. Holmes 66, Loudonville 21

Minster 66, New Knoxville 43

Monroe 54, Lebanon 41

Mt. Vernon Academy 40, Fairfield Christian 33

N. College Hill 79, New Miami 19

New Carlisle Tecumseh 47, Bellefontaine 40

New Lebanon Dixie 60, Day. Northridge 22

New London 50, Norwalk St. Paul 43

New Madison Tri-Village 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48

New Richmond 70, Mt. Orab Western Brown 64

North Coast Chr. 47, Cle. Andrews 25

Northwood 67, Lakeside Danbury 41

Ohio Deaf 60, Central Baptist 33

Oregon Clay 57, Tol. Libbey 26

Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Van Wert 46

Oxford Talawanda 47, Union County 29

Paulding 45, Convoy Crestview 34

Pemberville Eastwood 67, Tontogany Otsego 25

Perrysburg 67, Bowling Green 43

Pickerington 71, Newark 47

Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 46, Logan 42

Ravenna 66, Kent Roosevelt 34

Reading 47, Cin. Finneytown 40

Reedsville Eastern 56, Glouster Trimble 26

Richwood N. Union 77, Mt. Gilead 38

S. Webster 48, Minford 26

Sarahsville Shenandoah 67, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 53

Seaman North Adams 59, Peebles 40

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 54, Gates Mills Hawken 48

Shaker Hts. Laurel 54, Hudson WRA 38

Solon 47, Kenston 44

Sparta Highland 41, Cardington-Lincoln 37

Spencerville 62, Van Wert Lincolnview 46

Spring. Cath. Cent. 50, Cedarville 47

Spring. Kenton Ridge 95, Enon Greenon 41

Spring. NE 45, N. Lewisburg Triad 35

St. Clairsville 69, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 47

St. Marys Memorial 67, Lima Shawnee 44

Stewart Federal Hocking 64, Racine Southern 63, OT

Strasburg-Franklin 89, Bowerston Conotton Valley 56

Stryker 44, Gorham Fayette 16

Sugarcreek Garaway 45, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 28

Sylvania Northview 67, Rossford 27

Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Lewistown Indian Lake 40

Tol. Maumee Valley 67, Oregon Stritch 57

Tol. Ottawa Hills 45, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 31

Tol. Whitmer 68, Fostoria 43

Torah Academy 44, Powell Village Academy 13

Twinsburg 49, Macedonia Nordonia 34

Urbana 78, Spring. Shawnee 59

Van Buren 65, Leipsic 44

Vermilion 58, Ashland Sr. 35

Versailles 49, New Bremen 43

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Arcanum 52

W. Chester Lakota W. 46, Milford 20

W. Liberty-Salem 49, Mechanicsburg 35

Wapakoneta 42, Kenton 39

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 53, Williamsport Westfall 47

Waterford 60, Hemlock Miller 21

Wauseon 51, Swanton 38

Waynesfield-Goshen 48, Ridgeway Ridgemont 27

Waynesville 47, Carlisle 16

Wellston 58, Pomeroy Meigs 56

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Holland Spring. 33

Wooster Triway 78, Sullivan Black River 64

Worthington Christian 52, Johnstown Northridge 40

Yellow Springs 60, Middletown Christian 31

SUMMARIESBOARDMAN 50, CANFIELD 36

BOARDMAN (10-1) -- Brittany Durkin 3-1-4, Ashlee Russo 5-6-18, Lauren Craig 2-0-4, Jen Hlebovy 1-0-2, Amber Bland 7-8-22. Totals: 16-33 15-19 50.

CANFIELD (8-4) -- Erin Martin 7-3-19, Nicole Vlajkovich 2-1-5, Jill Vertanen 2-0-4, Kelly Williams 1-2-4, Corey Hoffman 2-0-4. Totals: 14-41 (6-10).

Boardman15101312--50

Canfield56619--36

3-point goals: Boardman 3 (Russo 2, Durkin 1); Canfield 2 (Martin 2). JVs: Boardman, 43-38.

URSULINE 46, WARREN HARDING 38

WARREN HARDING (4-7, 1-3) -- Sharina Freeman 4-1-9, Desirae Jenkins 3-2-8, Leigh Carlson 4-0-8, Ciara Calloway 0-0-0, Rosemary Haller 2-0-4, Lydia Johnson 1-0-2, Tasha Davis 2-0-4, Tayna Wade 1-0-3. Totals 17-47 3-3 38.

URSULINE (9-2, 3-1) -- Courtney Davidson 5-4-15, Christina Cook 5-0-10, Mahogani Graves 2-2-6, Sarah McKelvey 0-0-0, Cathie Walsh 1-2-5, Ashley Parry 2-0-6, Amber Miller 1-0-2, Meghan Marenkovic 1-0-2. Totals 17-56 8-14 46.

Warren Harding68186--38

Ursuline1412911--46

3-point goals: Warren Harding 1-4 (Wade 1); Ursuline 4-18 (Parry 2, Davidson 1, Walsh 1). JVs: Ursuline, 36-29.

FITCH 48, CARDINAL MOONEY 46

MOONEY (6-5, 0-4) -- Lori Patrone 1-4-6, Aieshya Dixon 6-2-14, Megan Maloney 4-0-8, Anastasia Vouvalis 3-2-8, Karla Fedina 4-0-8, Gina Brunetti 1-0-2. Totals 19-51, 8-11.

FITCH (7-5, 2-2) -- Kim Buhro 6-9-21, Katie McDermott 3-0-6, Dawn Simpson 2-2-6, Cassie Williams 2-0-4, Megan Geidner 2-1-5, Stefanie Johnson 1-0-2, Bethany Edenfield 2-0-4. Totals 18-47, 12-18.

Cardinal Mooney1510615--46

Austintown Fitch8101020--48

3-point goals: Mooney 0; Fitch 0.

WESTERN RESERVE 55, LOWELLVILLE 42

W. RESERVE (7-4, 5-0) -- Mikah Berger 3-1-7, Jen White 5-0-10, Tiffany Palumbo 6-1-13, Anna Marie Riccardi 5-6-16, Jen Hallos 3-0-6, Toni Jo Moracco 0-1-1, Kim Morrison 1-0-2. Totals: 23 9-15 55.

LOWELLVILLE (6-4, 2-2) -- Laura Byer 0-0-0, Tami Nero 4-0-9, Rebecca Basista 3-0-6, Amanda Nero 9-4-22, Katie Traveline 1-0-2, Christa Flora 1-0-2, Lauren Susanny 0-1-1, Dina Donatelli 0-0-0. Totals: 18 5-10 42.

Western Reserve16121215--55

Lowellville714516--42

3-point goals: Western Reserve 0; Lowellville 1 (T. Nero 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 24-22.

SOUTH RANGE 56, MCDONALD 35

SOUTH RANGE (9-0, 4-0) -- Jenn Toth 0-0-0, Jessie Clayton 4-4-12, Becky Skowron 5-0-10, Kristin Skrinyer 5-0-10, Crystal Schuler 3-2-8, Kelly James 4-2-10, Jodi James 0-2-2, Michelle Pingley 1-0-2, Bree Hugus 1-0-2, Autumn Lotze 0-0-0, Kelly Skrinyer 0-0-0. Totals: 23-70 10-14 56.

McDONALD (1-9, 0-4) -- Mandy Prater 8-0-16, Christine Holmes 0-0-0, Brit Thompson 1-1-3, Sara Toth 4-2-10, Trish Williams 0-0-0, Rebecca Logar 2-2-6. Totals: 15-33 5-8 35.

South Range1811189--56

McDonald10988--35

3-point goals: South Range 0; McDonald 0. JVs: South Range, 44-13.

MINERAL RIDGE 53, JACKSON-MILTON 44

MINERAL RIDGE (8-2, 3-1) -- Carrie Wilson 0-0-0, Cariana Casado 4-2-10, Sara Gerberry 5-3-13, Danielle Bako 2-0-4, Lindsey Darnell 0-0-0, Tiffany Hack 6-8-20, Kerry MacGregor 3-0-6. Totals: 20 13-21 53.

JACKSON-MILTON (1-9, 0-4) -- Jesi Hemphill 9-1-19, Heidi Graham 0-0-0, Heather Teets 0-1-1, Desra Tomaino 0-0-0, Sarah Johnson 3-0-6, Ladie Campbell 1-0-2, Emily McGahagan 7-0-16, Kelly Dettmer 0-0-0. Totals: 20 2-8 44.

Mineral Ridge10161116--53

Jackson-Milton1312118--44

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 0; Jackson-Milton 2 (McGahagan 2). JVs: Mineral Ridge, 35-11.

SPRINGFIELD 54, MATHEWS 36

SPRINGFIELD (4-6, 2-2) -- Meghan Wood 6-0-12, Talley Felger 4-1-9, Lindsay Johnson 9-1-19, Sarah Fannon 2-3-7, Danielle DeWitt 2-1-5, Brooke Tabaka 1-0-2. Totals: 24-55 6-15 54.

MATHEWS (2-7, 1-4) -- Lena Dascenzo 2-2-6, Tara Ford 3-5-11, Melissa Morrison 1-1-3, Emily Cleland 3-0-6, Tarra Thompson 5-0-10. Totals: 14 8-17 36.

Springfield1291716--54

Mathews96813--36

3-point goals: Springfield 0; Mathews 0. JVs: Mathews 31-23.

CHAMPION 36, LIBERTY 35

CHAMPION (5-7, 4-4) -- Jessica Carpenter 2-3-7, Brianna Kochunas 3-1-9, Michelle Canatsey 3-0-7, Elizabeth Wood 5-3-13. Totals: 13 7-11 36.

LIBERTY (4-7, 2-6) -- Jessica White 7-0-16, Ashley Caffey 1-4-6, Jennifer Cann 3-0-6, Farrah Rivello 3-1-7. Totals: 14 5-9 35.

Champion180126--36

Liberty614411--35

3-point goals: Champion 3 (Kochunas 2, Canatsey 1). Liberty 2 (White 2). JVs: Liberty 38-23.

NEWTON FALLS 54, BROOKFIELD 33

NEWTON FALLS (11-1, 7-1) -- Desiree Sterling 7-0-14, Lora Mason 0-4-4, Megan McElravy 4-0-11, Ellison Huber 1-2-5, Kelli Drake 6-4-16, Haley Lenarcic 2-0-4. Totals: 20-42, 10-16 54.

BROOKFIELD (4-6, 2-5) -- Jen Ford 1-0-2, Samantha Puhak 2-0-4, Wendy Ross 1-1-3, Holly DeMay 1-1-3, Corey Miller 1-2-5, Kaitlyn Nasci 3-3-10, Rakuel Brenner 2-1-6. Totals: 11-42 8-13 33.

Newton Falls15131412--54

Brookfield281013--33

3-point goals: Newton Falls 4-8 (McElravy 3, Huber 1); Brookfield 3-12 (Miller 1, Nasci 1, Brenner 1). JVs: Brookfield 47-23.

GIRARD 61, LAKEVIEW 32

GIRARD (9-1, 6-1) -- Jen Maravola 1-0-2, Tealle Hunkus 6-5-19, Stephanie Scarnecchia 2-2-6, Kristen Ragozine 2-0-4, Rachet Murray 9-3-21, Angela Ragozine 1-1-3, Erin Walters 1-0-2, Justina Christopher 1-0-2, Lora Doran 0-0-0, Jasmine Carter 1-0-2. Totals: 24 11-28 61.

LAKEVIEW (4-7, 3-5) -- Lawreace Robinson 0-2-2, Amanda Monroe 0-0-0, Amy Harrison 1-2-4, Kari Harter 0-3-3, Megan McBride 0-0-0, Erika Sentner 1-5-7, Elise Franco 0-1-1, Erin Pealer 1-2-4, Natalie Sudzina 0-4-4, Mallory Mirando 0-2-2, Britani Morello 2-0-5. Totals: 6 19-29 32.

Girard15151912--61

Lakeview69215--32

3-point goals: Girard 2 (Hunkus 2); Lakeview 1 (Morello 1). JVs: Girard, 39-34.

HUBBARD 84, LABRAE 20

HUBBARD (10-2, 7-1) -- Angela Bata 2-1-5, Jami Duvall 2-1-5, Lynle Cornell 6-2-16, Lori Sargent 1-2-4, Courtney Hinkle 2-0-4, Amie Coonce 3-1-7, Jill Phillips 6-2-14, Katy Jo Mroski 8-0-17, Nyelia Page 4-1-9, Amanda Taylor 1-1-3. Totals: 35 11-17 84.

LABRAE (0-10, 0-7) -- Kristen Shackelford 0-1-1, Stacey Smith 1-0-2, Amanda Gordan 1-0-2, Jessie Zackeroff 0-0-0, Natalie Bate 4-1-9, Liz Bosley 1-0-2, Mary Stout 0-2-2, Cassandra Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 8 4-9 20.

Hubbard21351414--84

LaBrae8174--20

3-point goals: Hubbard 3 (Mroski 1, Cornell 2); LaBrae 0. JVs: Hubbard, 45-20.

LISBON 45, SEBRING 32

LISBON (6-3, 2-2) -- Mallory Smith 2-0-4, Kelly Flory 6-0-16, Dena Huckshold 2-2-6, Tina Huckshold 5-4-14, Kristen Dilullo 1-3-5. Totals: 16 9-13 45.

SEBRING (3-8, 1-3) -- Morgan Drennen 2-1-5, Kim Brunie 5-2-12, Kaley Drennen 2-0-4, Morgan Morris 3-1-7, Rachel Hawkins 1-0-2, Erika Eaton 1-0-2. Totals: 14 4-6 32.

Lisbon178713--45

Sebring67613--32

3-point goals: Lisbon 4 (Flory 4); Sebring 0.

LEETONIA 86, SOUTHERN 44

SOUTHERN -- Brittany McElroy 6-1-17, Kristen Thomas 5-0-10, Nikki Meister 4-1-9, Lacey Dangelo 3-0-6, Emilee Weeda 1-0-2, Nikki Sell 0-0-0, Deanna Sell 0-0-0, Emily Craven 0-0-0, Jessica Crats 0-0-0. Totals: 19 2-4 44.

LEETONIA (7-2, 3-1) -- Jackie Durham 11-2-27, Jessica Deville 10-5-25, Jenna Santini 5-0-10, Lynne Trenkelbach 4-0-9, Bri Duko 3-0-6, Megan McLaughlin 1-0-3, Amy McCluskey 1-0-2, Mallory Valentine 1-0-2, Alison Summers 1-0-2, Keri Chepke 0-0-0, Jenny Basich 0-0-0. Totals: 37 7-12 86.

Southern141857--44

Leetoinia20252318--86

3-point goals: Southern 4 (McElroy 4); Leetonia 5 (Durham 3, McLaughlin 1, Trenkelbach 1). JVs: Leetonia, 42-29.

UNITED 41, COLUMBIANA 25

UNITED (10-1, 5-0) -- Danna Woolf 3-0-8, Sarah Fowler 3-0-7, Alexis Thomas 2-4-8, Sara Hotchkiss 3-1-7, Mandy Clapsaddle 3-0-6, Shantelle Solomon 0-3-3, Emily Reider 0-2-2. Totals: 17 10-20 41

COLUMBIANA (4-6, 2-2) -- Whitney Goist 1-0-2, Stevie Goist 2-4-8, Lindsay Cross 3-0-9, Carly Washinko 1-1-3, Cara Hardenbrook 1-1-3. Totals: 8 1-12 25

United171374--41

Columbiana75211--25

3-point goals: United 3 (Woolf 2, Fowler 1); Columbiana 3 (Cross 3). JVs: United 38-10.

EAST PALESTINE 48, CRESTVIEW 37

CRESTVIEW (4-6, 1-3) -- Ashleight Parker 2-1-5, Katie Kibby 2-2-6, Jenna York 1-0-2, Katie Bloor 0-2-2, Erin Mellinger 7-2-20, Megan Mellinger 1-0-2. Totals: 13 7-19 37.

EAST PALESTINE (7-3, 3-1) -- Stefanie Jeffers 3-0-6, Abbey Gorby 3-2-8, Ashley Martin 6-6-18, Sam McKay 2-4-8, Natalie Mantoni 0-1-1. Totals: 16 16-27 48.

Crestview103159--37

East Palestine14101212--48

3-point goals: Crestview 4 (E. Mellinger 4); East Palestine 0. JVs: East Palestine 28-14.

WARREN JFK 52, CAMPBELL 25

JFK (9-3) -- Alisha Hall 0-2-2, Krystal Naples 2-0-5, Kelly Puskar 2-1-5, Samantha Thomas 1-0-2, Melissa Tierney 1-1-3, Sarah McNeil 4-5-14, Jenn Lazor 1-0-2, Jen Burin 3-1-7, Jacyln Santisi 1-0-2, Alyssa Chaves 2-0-4. Totals: 19-44 9-12 52.

CAMPBELL (3-8) -- Sarah Toscano 1-4-7, Shannon Pavlansky 0-1-1, Amanda Quinn 4-0-9, Patty Ratliff 0-0-0, Anna Zembillas 1-0-2, Tierra McIntosh 1-4-6. Totals: 7-38 9-19 25.

JFK1391614--52

Campbell5695--25

3-point goals: JFK 3-9 (Naples 1, McNeil 1, Burin 1); Campbell 2-8 (Toscano 1, Quinn 1). JVs: JFK, 36-17.

MAPLEWOOD 48, LORDSTOWN 25

LORDSTOWN (3-7, 3-4) -- Emily Freudenrich 2-2-6, Sarah Minor 3-0-8, Coutney Pelyak 2-0-5, Mindy D'Amore 2-0-4, Elizabeth Allison 1-0-2, Natalie Bailey 0-0-0. Totals: 10 2-4 25.

MAPLEWOOD (7-5, 7-0) -- Brittany Bolinger 0-1-1, Lisa Flickinger 0-1-1, Nicole Brown 1-0-2, Jen Bell 1-2-4, Marla Hivick 0-0-0, Christen Clemson 7-1-15, Krista Finch 7-5-19, Stephanie Schwartz 3-0-6. Totals: 19 10-17 48.

Lordstown21382--25

Maplewood6121614--49

3-point goals: Lordstown 3 (Minor 2, Pelyak 1); Maplewood 0. JVs: Maplewood, 41-9.

BRISTOL 40, SOUTHINGTON 31

SOUTHINGTON (4-7, 3-4) -- Lindsay Byer 4-0-9, Becca Derr 5-2-13, Melissa Smith 1-0-2, Rachel Ullinskey 2-3-7. Totals: 12 5-12 31.

BRISTOL (5-5, 4-3) -- Katie Leasure 2-5-9, Niki Rowles 4-2-12, Katie Casserlie 1-1-3, Shannon Burchett 2-6-10, Sarah Henry 3-0-6. Totals: 12 14-24 40.

Southington411124--31

Bristol101668--40

3-point goals: Southington 2 (Byer 1, Dyer 1); Bristol 2 (Rowles 2). JVs: Bristol, 41-17.

HICKORY 59, WILMINGTON 32

WILMINGTON -- Brittany McFarland 1-0-2, Emily Elder 0-0-0, Jessica Reiber 4-4-13, Jamie Thomas 2-0-4, Lacy White 0-0-0, Kylie Mackaness 4-5-13. Totals 11 9 32.

HICKORY -- Cathy Powell 4-0-8, Jodi Geisel 1-0-3, Chere' Marshall 5-0-10, Colleen Gottuso 9-6-28, Deandra Evans 4-0-8, Erica Viselli 1-0-2. Totals 24 6 59.

Wilmington12875--32

Hickory2114915--59

3-point goals: Wilmington 1 (Reiber 1); Hickory 5 (Geisel 1, Gottuso 4).

SWIMMINGBOYSBOARDMAN 127, POLAND 34

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Tyler O'Halloran, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Lee Knight), 1:45.78; 200 freestyle -- Grant Brown (B), 1:58.70; 200 individual medley -- Katz (B), 2;18.64; 50 freestyle -- Knight (B), 24.11; 100 butterfly -- O'Halloran (B), 51.74 (record). Old mark, 52.33, O'Halloran, 2001; 100 freestyle -- Yosay (B), 53.27; 500 freestyle -- Brown (B), 5:31.29; 200 freestyle relay -- Boardman (O'Halloran, Kyle Hillman, Yosay, Brown), 1:38.77; 100 backstroke -- Knight (B), 59.28; 100 breaststroke -- O'Halloran (B), 1:00.85 (record). Old mark, 1:03.72, Pat Pichette, 1991; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Katz, Hillman, Scott Wahlman, Knight), 3;54.39. Boardman is 4-3.

TALLMADGE 91, HUBBARD 63

200 medley relay -- RKKNsfwm 2l12,31l 200 freestyle -- Sean Paisley (T), 2:16.92; 200 individual medley -- Eric Hellmeier (T), 2:40.42; 50 freestyle -- Claudio DiBenedetto (R), 28.11; 1-meter diving -- Marc Moore (H), 132.75; 100 butterfly -- Kurt Chonko (T), 1:20.57; 100 freestyle -- Justin Buntain (T), 1:00.73; 500 freestyle -- Paisley (T), 6:09.33; 200 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 1:52.8; 100 backstroke -- Buntain (T), 1:07.39; 100 breaststroke -- DiBenedetto (T), 1:19.65; 400 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 4:45.93.

GIRLSBOARDMAN 112, POLAND 58

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Kelly Kuntzman, Hayley Robinson, Lindsay Knight, Shelby Robinson), 1:58.94; 200 freestyle -- Sarah Grabert (B), 2;10.26; 200 individual medley -- H. Robinson (B), 2;17.93; 50 freestyle -- Raeanne Coppola (P), 25.56; 100 butterfly -- Knight (B), 1:07.76; 100 freestyle -- Coppola (P), 57.65; 500 freestyle -- Grabert (B), 5:54.44; 200 freestyle -- Boardman (S. Robinson, Katie Leone, Grabert, H. Robinson), 1:45.86; 100 backstroke -- Carey Venglarcik (P), 1:08.37; 100 breaststroke -- H. Robinson (B), 1:08.55; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Leone, Knight, Kristen Lower, Grabert), 4:14.76. Boardman is 5-2.

HUBBARD 89, TALLMADGE 84

200 medley relay -- Tallmadge, 2:17.75; 200 freestyle -- Jamie Epperson (H), 2;14.56; 200 individual medley -- Ally shaw (H), 2:43.50; 50 freestyle -- Stephanie Ford (T), 28.48; 1-meter diving -- Cara Ryser (H), 146.75; 100 butterfly -- Epperson (H), 1:15.79; 100 freestyle -- Ford (T), 1:04.32; 500 freestyle -- Gretchen Nye (T), 6:34.14; 200 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 2:00.77; 100 backstroke -- Jenny Mills (T), 1:21.76; 100 breaststroke -- Shaw (H), 1:25.24; 400 freestyle relay -- Hubbard, 4:34.10.

WRESTLINGWEST BRANCH 45, CARROLLTON 28

103--Stu Sanor (WB) pinned Ryan Pope, 5:45. 112--Steve Hilliard (WB) won by forfeit. 119--Dave Jenkins (C) tech. fall Kyle Eesterle 15-0. 125--Eron Hilty (C) dec. Matt Close 10-3. 130--Tony Mizer (C) major dec. Jason Steer 9-1. 135--Drew Miller (C) major dec. Wade Morrow 12-4. 140--Justin Smith (C) pinned Griffin Romigh, 1:03. 145--Josh Bardo (WB) pinned Brian Stertzbach, 2:42. 152--Levi Bardo (WB) pinned Adrian Arkenbaugh, 3:39. 160--Luke Bardo (WB) dec. Adam Shipley 7-6. 171--Oscar Addis (C) pinned Matt Scott, 3:43. 189--Drew Newhart (WB) pinned Kyle Trisnar, 1:42. 215--Craig Bates (WB) pinned Cris Hawk, 1:31. 275--Seth Sharp (WB) pinned Brandon Snyder, 0:53. Recs: WB 9-1.

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Chaney, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs).

Canton Timken at Wilson

Fitch at East Liverpool

Warren Harding at Boardman

Ursuline at Mooney

Poland at Canfield

Howland at Salem

Struthers at Niles

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Lowellville

South Range at McDonald

Springfield at Mathews

Lakeview at Badger

Brookfield at LaBrae

Champion at Hubbard

Warren JFK at Girard

Liberty at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Crestview

Southern at Leetonia

United at Columbiana

Lisbon at Sebring

Vision Quest at Campbell

Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Maplewood at Bloomfield

Lordstown at Fairport Harbor

Louisville at West Branch

Windham at Southeast

Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local

Weirton Madonna at Wellsville

Compass School at East Liverpool Christian

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 4:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic

Laurel at Mohawk

Greenville at Wilmington

Ambridge at Blackhawk

Reynolds at Sharpsville

Butler at New Castle

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Hoover, 8:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Canfield vs. CVCA, 6 p.m. at Kent

SWIMMING

Canton McKinley vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Weirton (W.Va.) at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at South Range

McDonald at Springfield

Williamsport vs. George Junior at Slippery Rock College

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Hudson at Boardman

Ursuline at Walsh Jesuit

Aquinas at Mooney

Canfield at Salem

Howland at Niles, 2 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard

Poland at Struthers, 2 p.m.

Southern at Crestview

Pymatuning Valley at Bristol

Louisville at West Branch, 1 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Aurora, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone

Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m. at Ice Zone

SWIMMING

Boardman, Canfield, Howland, Poland, Warren JFK, Hubbard at Valley Swim (swimming-diving) Conference Meet at Hubbard Community Pool, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

Ursuline at Oak Glen (W.Va.) Invitational, 10 a.m.

Boardman at Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Brookfield, Girard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Liberty, Southeast at Alliance, 11 a.m.

Beaver Local at Mentor Lake Catholic, 10 a.m.

Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.

Laurel at Quigley tournament




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes