facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Fri, January 11, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Fitch 48, Mooney 46
Boardman 50, Canfield 36
Ursuline 46, Warren Harding 38
Mineral Ridge 53, Jackson-Milton 44
South Range 56, McDonald 35
Springfield 54, Mathews 36
Western Reserve 55, Lowellville 42
Newton Falls 54, Brookfield 33
Champion 36, Liberty 35
Hubbard 84, LaBrae 20
Girard 61, Lakeview 32
Leetonia 86, Southern 44
Lisbon 45, Sebring 32
Warren JFK 52, Campbell 25
Maplewood 48, Lordstown 25
Bristol 40, Southington 31
Maplewood 48, Lordstown 25
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 59, Ledgemont 28
Hickory 59, Wilmington 32
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 74, Akr. E. 35
Akr. Coventry 52, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45
Akr. Ellet 46, Akr. Central-Hower 34
Akr. Firestone 51, Akr. N. 44
Akr. Kenmore 44, Akr. Garfield 39
Akr. Manchester 76, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62
Ansonia 51, Tipp City Bethel 32
Arcadia 54, Cory-Rawson 22
Archbold 79, Montpelier 36
Bellaire St. John's 62, Barnesville 57
Bellbrook 49, Day. Oakwood 39
Belpre 65, Nelsonville-York 56
Berlin Hiland 72, Magnolia Sandy Valley 43
Bloomdale Elmwood 60, Gibsonburg 55
Caldwell 56, Shadyside 52
Centerburg 60, Johnstown-Monroe 48
Cheshire River Valley 31, Jackson 30
Cin. Anderson 51, Cin. NW 46
Cin. Christian 34, Miami Valley 32
Cin. Hills Christian 82, Cin. Summit Country Day 24
Cin. Hughes 90, Cin. Woodward 9
Cin. School for Arts 53, Cin. Landmark Christian 38
Cin. Seton 50, Cin. Mercy 41
Cin. St. Ursula 66, Cin. McAuley 33
Cin. Sycamore 62, Middletown 48
Cin. Taylor 61, Deer Park 45
Cin. Walnut Hills 44, Cin. Mt. Healthy 22
Cin. Western Hills 51, Cin. Aiken 28
Cin. Winton Woods 65, Cin. Turpin 45
Cin. Wyoming 45, Cin. Indian Hill 31
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 48, Batavia 28
Cle. Hts. Beaumont 76, Aurora 55
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 47, Fairport Harbor Harding 30
Coldwater 51, St. Henry 37
Collins Western Reserve 42, Monroeville 37
Cols. Academy 54, West Jefferson 40
Covington 36, Union City Mississinawa Valley 24
Cridersville Perry 53, Ada 29
Crooksville 69, Cols. Wellington 51
Cuyahoga Falls 56, Barberton 52
Danville 60, Howard E. Knox 29
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 52, Springboro 33
Day. Jefferson 81, Xenia Christian 32
Delphos Jefferson 49, Allen E. 39
Delphos St. John's 69, Rockford Parkway 26
E. Can. 73, Kidron Cent. Christian 25
Eaton 52, Milton-Union 37
Edgerton 52, Defiance Ayersville 43
Edon 34, Hilltop 18
Elida 43, Defiance 31
Fairfield 74, Colerain 37
Fayetteville 51, Manchester 35
Findlay 70, Sandusky 24
Fredericktown 66, Utica 44
Fremont St. Joseph 80, Attica Seneca E. 40
Ft. Loramie 63, Sidney Lehman 47
Ft. Recovery 61, Maria Stein Marion Local 33
Gallipolis Gallia 56, Vincent Warren 49
Georgetown 45, Bethel-Tate 30
Germantown Valley View 63, Preble Shawnee 39
Glen Este 65, Cin. Harrison 49
Goshen 54, Little Miami 46
Greenfield McClain 71, Williamsburg 10
Hamilton 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 46
Hamler Patrick Henry 66, Metamora Evergreen 41
Heath 56, Millersport 33
Hicksville 49, Antwerp 24
Hillsboro 42, Felicity 15
Hudson 55, Stow 35
Jamestown Greeneview 54, S. Charleston SE 51, 2OT
Jonathan Alder 67, Washington C.H. 33
Kansas Lakota 53, Elmore Woodmore 47
Kettering Alter 40, Hamilton Badin 39
Kings Mills Kings 47, Norwood 38
Lakewood St. Augustine 72, Peninsula Lake Ridge 25
Lancaster 56, Galloway Westland 33
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 56, Bloom-Carroll 46
Lees Creek E. Clinton 57, Blanchester 32
Lemon-Monroe 54, Lebanon 41
Liberty Christian 42, Cols. Eastmoor 34
Lima Bath 52, Celina 48
London Madison Plains 44, Grandview 29
Lyndhurst Brush 49, Mayfield 35
Malvern 40, Newcomerstown 39
Maranatha Christian 74, Grove City Christian 30
Marietta 45, Athens 42
Marion Cath. 57, DeGraff Riverside 48
Marion Elgin 51, Morral Ridgedale 27
Marion Pleasant 63, Delaware Buckeye Valley 44
Marion River Valley 67, Galion Northmor 60
Mason 47, Amelia 40
Massillon Christian 52, Can. Heritage Christian 33
Massillon Jackson 49, Uniontown Lake 26
Massillon Tuslaw 51, Navarre Fairless 49, 3OT
Maumee 56, Sylvania Southview 38
McArthur Vinton County 65, Albany Alexander 40
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 69, Bluffton 45
Millbury Lake 49, Genoa 45
Millersburg W. Holmes 66, Loudonville 21
Minster 66, New Knoxville 43
Monroe 54, Lebanon 41
Mt. Vernon Academy 40, Fairfield Christian 33
N. College Hill 79, New Miami 19
New Carlisle Tecumseh 47, Bellefontaine 40
New Lebanon Dixie 60, Day. Northridge 22
New London 50, Norwalk St. Paul 43
New Madison Tri-Village 50, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48
New Richmond 70, Mt. Orab Western Brown 64
North Coast Chr. 47, Cle. Andrews 25
Northwood 67, Lakeside Danbury 41
Ohio Deaf 60, Central Baptist 33
Oregon Clay 57, Tol. Libbey 26
Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Van Wert 46
Oxford Talawanda 47, Union County 29
Paulding 45, Convoy Crestview 34
Pemberville Eastwood 67, Tontogany Otsego 25
Perrysburg 67, Bowling Green 43
Pickerington 71, Newark 47
Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 46, Logan 42
Ravenna 66, Kent Roosevelt 34
Reading 47, Cin. Finneytown 40
Reedsville Eastern 56, Glouster Trimble 26
Richwood N. Union 77, Mt. Gilead 38
S. Webster 48, Minford 26
Sarahsville Shenandoah 67, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 53
Seaman North Adams 59, Peebles 40
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 54, Gates Mills Hawken 48
Shaker Hts. Laurel 54, Hudson WRA 38
Solon 47, Kenston 44
Sparta Highland 41, Cardington-Lincoln 37
Spencerville 62, Van Wert Lincolnview 46
Spring. Cath. Cent. 50, Cedarville 47
Spring. Kenton Ridge 95, Enon Greenon 41
Spring. NE 45, N. Lewisburg Triad 35
St. Clairsville 69, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 47
St. Marys Memorial 67, Lima Shawnee 44
Stewart Federal Hocking 64, Racine Southern 63, OT
Strasburg-Franklin 89, Bowerston Conotton Valley 56
Stryker 44, Gorham Fayette 16
Sugarcreek Garaway 45, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 28
Sylvania Northview 67, Rossford 27
Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Lewistown Indian Lake 40
Tol. Maumee Valley 67, Oregon Stritch 57
Tol. Ottawa Hills 45, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 31
Tol. Whitmer 68, Fostoria 43
Torah Academy 44, Powell Village Academy 13
Twinsburg 49, Macedonia Nordonia 34
Urbana 78, Spring. Shawnee 59
Van Buren 65, Leipsic 44
Vermilion 58, Ashland Sr. 35
Versailles 49, New Bremen 43
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Arcanum 52
W. Chester Lakota W. 46, Milford 20
W. Liberty-Salem 49, Mechanicsburg 35
Wapakoneta 42, Kenton 39
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 53, Williamsport Westfall 47
Waterford 60, Hemlock Miller 21
Wauseon 51, Swanton 38
Waynesfield-Goshen 48, Ridgeway Ridgemont 27
Waynesville 47, Carlisle 16
Wellston 58, Pomeroy Meigs 56
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Holland Spring. 33
Wooster Triway 78, Sullivan Black River 64
Worthington Christian 52, Johnstown Northridge 40
Yellow Springs 60, Middletown Christian 31
SUMMARIESBOARDMAN 50, CANFIELD 36
BOARDMAN (10-1) -- Brittany Durkin 3-1-4, Ashlee Russo 5-6-18, Lauren Craig 2-0-4, Jen Hlebovy 1-0-2, Amber Bland 7-8-22. Totals: 16-33 15-19 50.
CANFIELD (8-4) -- Erin Martin 7-3-19, Nicole Vlajkovich 2-1-5, Jill Vertanen 2-0-4, Kelly Williams 1-2-4, Corey Hoffman 2-0-4. Totals: 14-41 (6-10).
Boardman15101312--50
Canfield56619--36
3-point goals: Boardman 3 (Russo 2, Durkin 1); Canfield 2 (Martin 2). JVs: Boardman, 43-38.
URSULINE 46, WARREN HARDING 38
WARREN HARDING (4-7, 1-3) -- Sharina Freeman 4-1-9, Desirae Jenkins 3-2-8, Leigh Carlson 4-0-8, Ciara Calloway 0-0-0, Rosemary Haller 2-0-4, Lydia Johnson 1-0-2, Tasha Davis 2-0-4, Tayna Wade 1-0-3. Totals 17-47 3-3 38.
URSULINE (9-2, 3-1) -- Courtney Davidson 5-4-15, Christina Cook 5-0-10, Mahogani Graves 2-2-6, Sarah McKelvey 0-0-0, Cathie Walsh 1-2-5, Ashley Parry 2-0-6, Amber Miller 1-0-2, Meghan Marenkovic 1-0-2. Totals 17-56 8-14 46.
Warren Harding68186--38
Ursuline1412911--46
3-point goals: Warren Harding 1-4 (Wade 1); Ursuline 4-18 (Parry 2, Davidson 1, Walsh 1). JVs: Ursuline, 36-29.
FITCH 48, CARDINAL MOONEY 46
MOONEY (6-5, 0-4) -- Lori Patrone 1-4-6, Aieshya Dixon 6-2-14, Megan Maloney 4-0-8, Anastasia Vouvalis 3-2-8, Karla Fedina 4-0-8, Gina Brunetti 1-0-2. Totals 19-51, 8-11.
FITCH (7-5, 2-2) -- Kim Buhro 6-9-21, Katie McDermott 3-0-6, Dawn Simpson 2-2-6, Cassie Williams 2-0-4, Megan Geidner 2-1-5, Stefanie Johnson 1-0-2, Bethany Edenfield 2-0-4. Totals 18-47, 12-18.
Cardinal Mooney1510615--46
Austintown Fitch8101020--48
3-point goals: Mooney 0; Fitch 0.
WESTERN RESERVE 55, LOWELLVILLE 42
W. RESERVE (7-4, 5-0) -- Mikah Berger 3-1-7, Jen White 5-0-10, Tiffany Palumbo 6-1-13, Anna Marie Riccardi 5-6-16, Jen Hallos 3-0-6, Toni Jo Moracco 0-1-1, Kim Morrison 1-0-2. Totals: 23 9-15 55.
LOWELLVILLE (6-4, 2-2) -- Laura Byer 0-0-0, Tami Nero 4-0-9, Rebecca Basista 3-0-6, Amanda Nero 9-4-22, Katie Traveline 1-0-2, Christa Flora 1-0-2, Lauren Susanny 0-1-1, Dina Donatelli 0-0-0. Totals: 18 5-10 42.
Western Reserve16121215--55
Lowellville714516--42
3-point goals: Western Reserve 0; Lowellville 1 (T. Nero 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 24-22.
SOUTH RANGE 56, MCDONALD 35
SOUTH RANGE (9-0, 4-0) -- Jenn Toth 0-0-0, Jessie Clayton 4-4-12, Becky Skowron 5-0-10, Kristin Skrinyer 5-0-10, Crystal Schuler 3-2-8, Kelly James 4-2-10, Jodi James 0-2-2, Michelle Pingley 1-0-2, Bree Hugus 1-0-2, Autumn Lotze 0-0-0, Kelly Skrinyer 0-0-0. Totals: 23-70 10-14 56.
McDONALD (1-9, 0-4) -- Mandy Prater 8-0-16, Christine Holmes 0-0-0, Brit Thompson 1-1-3, Sara Toth 4-2-10, Trish Williams 0-0-0, Rebecca Logar 2-2-6. Totals: 15-33 5-8 35.
South Range1811189--56
McDonald10988--35
3-point goals: South Range 0; McDonald 0. JVs: South Range, 44-13.
MINERAL RIDGE 53, JACKSON-MILTON 44
MINERAL RIDGE (8-2, 3-1) -- Carrie Wilson 0-0-0, Cariana Casado 4-2-10, Sara Gerberry 5-3-13, Danielle Bako 2-0-4, Lindsey Darnell 0-0-0, Tiffany Hack 6-8-20, Kerry MacGregor 3-0-6. Totals: 20 13-21 53.
JACKSON-MILTON (1-9, 0-4) -- Jesi Hemphill 9-1-19, Heidi Graham 0-0-0, Heather Teets 0-1-1, Desra Tomaino 0-0-0, Sarah Johnson 3-0-6, Ladie Campbell 1-0-2, Emily McGahagan 7-0-16, Kelly Dettmer 0-0-0. Totals: 20 2-8 44.
Mineral Ridge10161116--53
Jackson-Milton1312118--44
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 0; Jackson-Milton 2 (McGahagan 2). JVs: Mineral Ridge, 35-11.
SPRINGFIELD 54, MATHEWS 36
SPRINGFIELD (4-6, 2-2) -- Meghan Wood 6-0-12, Talley Felger 4-1-9, Lindsay Johnson 9-1-19, Sarah Fannon 2-3-7, Danielle DeWitt 2-1-5, Brooke Tabaka 1-0-2. Totals: 24-55 6-15 54.
MATHEWS (2-7, 1-4) -- Lena Dascenzo 2-2-6, Tara Ford 3-5-11, Melissa Morrison 1-1-3, Emily Cleland 3-0-6, Tarra Thompson 5-0-10. Totals: 14 8-17 36.
Springfield1291716--54
Mathews96813--36
3-point goals: Springfield 0; Mathews 0. JVs: Mathews 31-23.
CHAMPION 36, LIBERTY 35
CHAMPION (5-7, 4-4) -- Jessica Carpenter 2-3-7, Brianna Kochunas 3-1-9, Michelle Canatsey 3-0-7, Elizabeth Wood 5-3-13. Totals: 13 7-11 36.
LIBERTY (4-7, 2-6) -- Jessica White 7-0-16, Ashley Caffey 1-4-6, Jennifer Cann 3-0-6, Farrah Rivello 3-1-7. Totals: 14 5-9 35.
Champion180126--36
Liberty614411--35
3-point goals: Champion 3 (Kochunas 2, Canatsey 1). Liberty 2 (White 2). JVs: Liberty 38-23.
NEWTON FALLS 54, BROOKFIELD 33
NEWTON FALLS (11-1, 7-1) -- Desiree Sterling 7-0-14, Lora Mason 0-4-4, Megan McElravy 4-0-11, Ellison Huber 1-2-5, Kelli Drake 6-4-16, Haley Lenarcic 2-0-4. Totals: 20-42, 10-16 54.
BROOKFIELD (4-6, 2-5) -- Jen Ford 1-0-2, Samantha Puhak 2-0-4, Wendy Ross 1-1-3, Holly DeMay 1-1-3, Corey Miller 1-2-5, Kaitlyn Nasci 3-3-10, Rakuel Brenner 2-1-6. Totals: 11-42 8-13 33.
Newton Falls15131412--54
Brookfield281013--33
3-point goals: Newton Falls 4-8 (McElravy 3, Huber 1); Brookfield 3-12 (Miller 1, Nasci 1, Brenner 1). JVs: Brookfield 47-23.
GIRARD 61, LAKEVIEW 32
GIRARD (9-1, 6-1) -- Jen Maravola 1-0-2, Tealle Hunkus 6-5-19, Stephanie Scarnecchia 2-2-6, Kristen Ragozine 2-0-4, Rachet Murray 9-3-21, Angela Ragozine 1-1-3, Erin Walters 1-0-2, Justina Christopher 1-0-2, Lora Doran 0-0-0, Jasmine Carter 1-0-2. Totals: 24 11-28 61.
LAKEVIEW (4-7, 3-5) -- Lawreace Robinson 0-2-2, Amanda Monroe 0-0-0, Amy Harrison 1-2-4, Kari Harter 0-3-3, Megan McBride 0-0-0, Erika Sentner 1-5-7, Elise Franco 0-1-1, Erin Pealer 1-2-4, Natalie Sudzina 0-4-4, Mallory Mirando 0-2-2, Britani Morello 2-0-5. Totals: 6 19-29 32.
Girard15151912--61
Lakeview69215--32
3-point goals: Girard 2 (Hunkus 2); Lakeview 1 (Morello 1). JVs: Girard, 39-34.
HUBBARD 84, LABRAE 20
HUBBARD (10-2, 7-1) -- Angela Bata 2-1-5, Jami Duvall 2-1-5, Lynle Cornell 6-2-16, Lori Sargent 1-2-4, Courtney Hinkle 2-0-4, Amie Coonce 3-1-7, Jill Phillips 6-2-14, Katy Jo Mroski 8-0-17, Nyelia Page 4-1-9, Amanda Taylor 1-1-3. Totals: 35 11-17 84.
LABRAE (0-10, 0-7) -- Kristen Shackelford 0-1-1, Stacey Smith 1-0-2, Amanda Gordan 1-0-2, Jessie Zackeroff 0-0-0, Natalie Bate 4-1-9, Liz Bosley 1-0-2, Mary Stout 0-2-2, Cassandra Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 8 4-9 20.
Hubbard21351414--84
LaBrae8174--20
3-point goals: Hubbard 3 (Mroski 1, Cornell 2); LaBrae 0. JVs: Hubbard, 45-20.
LISBON 45, SEBRING 32
LISBON (6-3, 2-2) -- Mallory Smith 2-0-4, Kelly Flory 6-0-16, Dena Huckshold 2-2-6, Tina Huckshold 5-4-14, Kristen Dilullo 1-3-5. Totals: 16 9-13 45.
SEBRING (3-8, 1-3) -- Morgan Drennen 2-1-5, Kim Brunie 5-2-12, Kaley Drennen 2-0-4, Morgan Morris 3-1-7, Rachel Hawkins 1-0-2, Erika Eaton 1-0-2. Totals: 14 4-6 32.
Lisbon178713--45
Sebring67613--32
3-point goals: Lisbon 4 (Flory 4); Sebring 0.
LEETONIA 86, SOUTHERN 44
SOUTHERN -- Brittany McElroy 6-1-17, Kristen Thomas 5-0-10, Nikki Meister 4-1-9, Lacey Dangelo 3-0-6, Emilee Weeda 1-0-2, Nikki Sell 0-0-0, Deanna Sell 0-0-0, Emily Craven 0-0-0, Jessica Crats 0-0-0. Totals: 19 2-4 44.
LEETONIA (7-2, 3-1) -- Jackie Durham 11-2-27, Jessica Deville 10-5-25, Jenna Santini 5-0-10, Lynne Trenkelbach 4-0-9, Bri Duko 3-0-6, Megan McLaughlin 1-0-3, Amy McCluskey 1-0-2, Mallory Valentine 1-0-2, Alison Summers 1-0-2, Keri Chepke 0-0-0, Jenny Basich 0-0-0. Totals: 37 7-12 86.
Southern141857--44
Leetoinia20252318--86
3-point goals: Southern 4 (McElroy 4); Leetonia 5 (Durham 3, McLaughlin 1, Trenkelbach 1). JVs: Leetonia, 42-29.
UNITED 41, COLUMBIANA 25
UNITED (10-1, 5-0) -- Danna Woolf 3-0-8, Sarah Fowler 3-0-7, Alexis Thomas 2-4-8, Sara Hotchkiss 3-1-7, Mandy Clapsaddle 3-0-6, Shantelle Solomon 0-3-3, Emily Reider 0-2-2. Totals: 17 10-20 41
COLUMBIANA (4-6, 2-2) -- Whitney Goist 1-0-2, Stevie Goist 2-4-8, Lindsay Cross 3-0-9, Carly Washinko 1-1-3, Cara Hardenbrook 1-1-3. Totals: 8 1-12 25
United171374--41
Columbiana75211--25
3-point goals: United 3 (Woolf 2, Fowler 1); Columbiana 3 (Cross 3). JVs: United 38-10.
EAST PALESTINE 48, CRESTVIEW 37
CRESTVIEW (4-6, 1-3) -- Ashleight Parker 2-1-5, Katie Kibby 2-2-6, Jenna York 1-0-2, Katie Bloor 0-2-2, Erin Mellinger 7-2-20, Megan Mellinger 1-0-2. Totals: 13 7-19 37.
EAST PALESTINE (7-3, 3-1) -- Stefanie Jeffers 3-0-6, Abbey Gorby 3-2-8, Ashley Martin 6-6-18, Sam McKay 2-4-8, Natalie Mantoni 0-1-1. Totals: 16 16-27 48.
Crestview103159--37
East Palestine14101212--48
3-point goals: Crestview 4 (E. Mellinger 4); East Palestine 0. JVs: East Palestine 28-14.
WARREN JFK 52, CAMPBELL 25
JFK (9-3) -- Alisha Hall 0-2-2, Krystal Naples 2-0-5, Kelly Puskar 2-1-5, Samantha Thomas 1-0-2, Melissa Tierney 1-1-3, Sarah McNeil 4-5-14, Jenn Lazor 1-0-2, Jen Burin 3-1-7, Jacyln Santisi 1-0-2, Alyssa Chaves 2-0-4. Totals: 19-44 9-12 52.
CAMPBELL (3-8) -- Sarah Toscano 1-4-7, Shannon Pavlansky 0-1-1, Amanda Quinn 4-0-9, Patty Ratliff 0-0-0, Anna Zembillas 1-0-2, Tierra McIntosh 1-4-6. Totals: 7-38 9-19 25.
JFK1391614--52
Campbell5695--25
3-point goals: JFK 3-9 (Naples 1, McNeil 1, Burin 1); Campbell 2-8 (Toscano 1, Quinn 1). JVs: JFK, 36-17.
MAPLEWOOD 48, LORDSTOWN 25
LORDSTOWN (3-7, 3-4) -- Emily Freudenrich 2-2-6, Sarah Minor 3-0-8, Coutney Pelyak 2-0-5, Mindy D'Amore 2-0-4, Elizabeth Allison 1-0-2, Natalie Bailey 0-0-0. Totals: 10 2-4 25.
MAPLEWOOD (7-5, 7-0) -- Brittany Bolinger 0-1-1, Lisa Flickinger 0-1-1, Nicole Brown 1-0-2, Jen Bell 1-2-4, Marla Hivick 0-0-0, Christen Clemson 7-1-15, Krista Finch 7-5-19, Stephanie Schwartz 3-0-6. Totals: 19 10-17 48.
Lordstown21382--25
Maplewood6121614--49
3-point goals: Lordstown 3 (Minor 2, Pelyak 1); Maplewood 0. JVs: Maplewood, 41-9.
BRISTOL 40, SOUTHINGTON 31
SOUTHINGTON (4-7, 3-4) -- Lindsay Byer 4-0-9, Becca Derr 5-2-13, Melissa Smith 1-0-2, Rachel Ullinskey 2-3-7. Totals: 12 5-12 31.
BRISTOL (5-5, 4-3) -- Katie Leasure 2-5-9, Niki Rowles 4-2-12, Katie Casserlie 1-1-3, Shannon Burchett 2-6-10, Sarah Henry 3-0-6. Totals: 12 14-24 40.
Southington411124--31
Bristol101668--40
3-point goals: Southington 2 (Byer 1, Dyer 1); Bristol 2 (Rowles 2). JVs: Bristol, 41-17.
HICKORY 59, WILMINGTON 32
WILMINGTON -- Brittany McFarland 1-0-2, Emily Elder 0-0-0, Jessica Reiber 4-4-13, Jamie Thomas 2-0-4, Lacy White 0-0-0, Kylie Mackaness 4-5-13. Totals 11 9 32.
HICKORY -- Cathy Powell 4-0-8, Jodi Geisel 1-0-3, Chere' Marshall 5-0-10, Colleen Gottuso 9-6-28, Deandra Evans 4-0-8, Erica Viselli 1-0-2. Totals 24 6 59.
Wilmington12875--32
Hickory2114915--59
3-point goals: Wilmington 1 (Reiber 1); Hickory 5 (Geisel 1, Gottuso 4).
SWIMMINGBOYSBOARDMAN 127, POLAND 34
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Tyler O'Halloran, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Lee Knight), 1:45.78; 200 freestyle -- Grant Brown (B), 1:58.70; 200 individual medley -- Katz (B), 2;18.64; 50 freestyle -- Knight (B), 24.11; 100 butterfly -- O'Halloran (B), 51.74 (record). Old mark, 52.33, O'Halloran, 2001; 100 freestyle -- Yosay (B), 53.27; 500 freestyle -- Brown (B), 5:31.29; 200 freestyle relay -- Boardman (O'Halloran, Kyle Hillman, Yosay, Brown), 1:38.77; 100 backstroke -- Knight (B), 59.28; 100 breaststroke -- O'Halloran (B), 1:00.85 (record). Old mark, 1:03.72, Pat Pichette, 1991; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Katz, Hillman, Scott Wahlman, Knight), 3;54.39. Boardman is 4-3.
TALLMADGE 91, HUBBARD 63
200 medley relay -- RKKNsfwm 2l12,31l 200 freestyle -- Sean Paisley (T), 2:16.92; 200 individual medley -- Eric Hellmeier (T), 2:40.42; 50 freestyle -- Claudio DiBenedetto (R), 28.11; 1-meter diving -- Marc Moore (H), 132.75; 100 butterfly -- Kurt Chonko (T), 1:20.57; 100 freestyle -- Justin Buntain (T), 1:00.73; 500 freestyle -- Paisley (T), 6:09.33; 200 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 1:52.8; 100 backstroke -- Buntain (T), 1:07.39; 100 breaststroke -- DiBenedetto (T), 1:19.65; 400 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 4:45.93.
GIRLSBOARDMAN 112, POLAND 58
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Kelly Kuntzman, Hayley Robinson, Lindsay Knight, Shelby Robinson), 1:58.94; 200 freestyle -- Sarah Grabert (B), 2;10.26; 200 individual medley -- H. Robinson (B), 2;17.93; 50 freestyle -- Raeanne Coppola (P), 25.56; 100 butterfly -- Knight (B), 1:07.76; 100 freestyle -- Coppola (P), 57.65; 500 freestyle -- Grabert (B), 5:54.44; 200 freestyle -- Boardman (S. Robinson, Katie Leone, Grabert, H. Robinson), 1:45.86; 100 backstroke -- Carey Venglarcik (P), 1:08.37; 100 breaststroke -- H. Robinson (B), 1:08.55; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Leone, Knight, Kristen Lower, Grabert), 4:14.76. Boardman is 5-2.
HUBBARD 89, TALLMADGE 84
200 medley relay -- Tallmadge, 2:17.75; 200 freestyle -- Jamie Epperson (H), 2;14.56; 200 individual medley -- Ally shaw (H), 2:43.50; 50 freestyle -- Stephanie Ford (T), 28.48; 1-meter diving -- Cara Ryser (H), 146.75; 100 butterfly -- Epperson (H), 1:15.79; 100 freestyle -- Ford (T), 1:04.32; 500 freestyle -- Gretchen Nye (T), 6:34.14; 200 freestyle relay -- Tallmadge, 2:00.77; 100 backstroke -- Jenny Mills (T), 1:21.76; 100 breaststroke -- Shaw (H), 1:25.24; 400 freestyle relay -- Hubbard, 4:34.10.
WRESTLINGWEST BRANCH 45, CARROLLTON 28
103--Stu Sanor (WB) pinned Ryan Pope, 5:45. 112--Steve Hilliard (WB) won by forfeit. 119--Dave Jenkins (C) tech. fall Kyle Eesterle 15-0. 125--Eron Hilty (C) dec. Matt Close 10-3. 130--Tony Mizer (C) major dec. Jason Steer 9-1. 135--Drew Miller (C) major dec. Wade Morrow 12-4. 140--Justin Smith (C) pinned Griffin Romigh, 1:03. 145--Josh Bardo (WB) pinned Brian Stertzbach, 2:42. 152--Levi Bardo (WB) pinned Adrian Arkenbaugh, 3:39. 160--Luke Bardo (WB) dec. Adam Shipley 7-6. 171--Oscar Addis (C) pinned Matt Scott, 3:43. 189--Drew Newhart (WB) pinned Kyle Trisnar, 1:42. 215--Craig Bates (WB) pinned Cris Hawk, 1:31. 275--Seth Sharp (WB) pinned Brandon Snyder, 0:53. Recs: WB 9-1.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Chaney, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs).
Canton Timken at Wilson
Fitch at East Liverpool
Warren Harding at Boardman
Ursuline at Mooney
Poland at Canfield
Howland at Salem
Struthers at Niles
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Lowellville
South Range at McDonald
Springfield at Mathews
Lakeview at Badger
Brookfield at LaBrae
Champion at Hubbard
Warren JFK at Girard
Liberty at Newton Falls
East Palestine at Crestview
Southern at Leetonia
United at Columbiana
Lisbon at Sebring
Vision Quest at Campbell
Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Lordstown at Fairport Harbor
Louisville at West Branch
Windham at Southeast
Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local
Weirton Madonna at Wellsville
Compass School at East Liverpool Christian
Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 4:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic
Laurel at Mohawk
Greenville at Wilmington
Ambridge at Blackhawk
Reynolds at Sharpsville
Butler at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)
Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Hoover, 8:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Canfield vs. CVCA, 6 p.m. at Kent
SWIMMING
Canton McKinley vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Weirton (W.Va.) at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at South Range
McDonald at Springfield
Williamsport vs. George Junior at Slippery Rock College
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Hudson at Boardman
Ursuline at Walsh Jesuit
Aquinas at Mooney
Canfield at Salem
Howland at Niles, 2 p.m.
LaBrae at Girard
Poland at Struthers, 2 p.m.
Southern at Crestview
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Louisville at West Branch, 1 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Aurora, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Boardman, Canfield, Howland, Poland, Warren JFK, Hubbard at Valley Swim (swimming-diving) Conference Meet at Hubbard Community Pool, 11 a.m.
WRESTLING
Ursuline at Oak Glen (W.Va.) Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boardman at Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.
Brookfield, Girard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Liberty, Southeast at Alliance, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Mentor Lake Catholic, 10 a.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.
Laurel at Quigley tournament


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes