facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Wed, January 9, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



TUESDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Beaver Local 59, Chaney 56

Wilson 66, Rayen 61 (OT)

Niles 50, Liberty 42

Waterloo 89, Jackson-Milton 44

Mineral Ridge 100, Lowellville 70

Springfield 58, South Range 40

Western Reserve 68, Mathews 53

Badger 59, LaBrae 52

Brookfield 61, Hubbard 55

Champion 60, Girard 51

Newton Falls 44, Lakeview 42

Crestview 92, Southern 61

Columbiana 58, Leetonia 54

Sebring 44, United 43 (OT)

East Palestine 55, Lisbon 45

West Branch 69, Akron Springfield 42

Youngstown Christian 76, Tri-State Christian 47

Sharon 58, Hickory 46

Neshannock 80, Laurel 66

Kennedy Catholic 76, Wilmington 31

Farrell 93, Shenango 39

Reynolds 63, Greenville 54

Blackhawk 71, West Allegheny 49

Blair County Christian 61, Snake Spring Christian 26

New Castle 71, North Allegheny 55

Rochester 54, Union 49

Blackhawk 71, West Allegheny 49

OHIO

Archbold 68, Stryker 49

Atwater Waterloo 89, Jackson-Milton 44

Avon 48, Oberlin Firelands 46, OT

Avon Lake 57, Amherst 40

Barberton 57, Massillon Washington 52

Barnesville 65, St. Clairsville 60

Beavercreek 70, Sidney 57

Bedford Chanel 51, Parma Holy Name 48

Belmont Union Local 69, Cadiz Harrison Central 32

Belpre 78, Nelsonville-York 57

Bethel-Tate 65, Newport 55

Beverly Ft. Frye 55, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 44

Bloom-Carroll 69, New Albany 54

Brecksville 60, Berea 53

Brookfield 61, Hubbard 55

Brooklyn 78, Beachwood 57

Brunswick 67, N. Ridgeville 64

Can. S. 88, Alliance Marlington 39

Canal Fulton NW 55, Louisville 48

Canal Winchester 60, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 50

Cedarville 66, Spring. Cath. Cent. 51

Centerville 80, Huber Hts. Wayne 60

Chagrin Falls 81, Aurora 72

Champion 60, Girard 51

Chardon 51, Conneaut 49

Chesapeake 56, Ironton Rock Hill 50

Chillicothe 50, Greenfield McClain 47

Cin. Anderson 84, Clermont NE 55

Cin. CHCA 63, Cin. Country Day 51

Cin. Colerain 58, Cin. Northwest 50

Cin. Norwood 74, Cin. Turpin 63

Cin. SCPA 62, Cin. Chr. Acad. 41

Cin. St. Bernard 51, Cin. Lockland 46

Cin. St. Xavier 73, Cin. Purcell Marian 65, 2OT

Cin. Summit Country Day 73, Cin. Seven Hills 67

Cin. Taft 59, Aiken 45

Cin. Western Hills 81, Cin. Hughes 49

Cin. Withrow 64, Cin. Walnut Hills 46

Circleville 72, Sugar Grove Berne Union 65

Cle. Benedictine 82, Parma Padua 58

Cle. E. 53, Akr. Manchester 50, OT

Cle. Heritage 74, Orange Chr. 46

Cle. JFK 71, MLK 63

Cols. Brookhaven 82, Cols. Northland 60

Cols. E. 74, Cols. Whetstone 66

Cols. Eastmoor 75, Cols. Briggs 43

Cols. Independence 76, Cols. S. 65

Cols. Linden 56, Cols. Beechcroft 53

Cols. Mifflin 90, Cols. Centennial 60

Cols. Ready 77, Cols. Watterson 68

Cols. Tree of Life 60, Maranatha Christian 34

Cols. W. 91, Cols. Marion-Franklin 81, OT

Cols. Walnut Ridge 90, Sunbury Big Walnut 81

Cols. Wellington 77, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 68

Columbiana 58, Leetonia 54

Columbiana Crestview 82, Salineville Southern 61

Continental 77, Convoy Crestview 70

Cornerstone Chr. 63, Mentor Chr. 43

Cozaddale Baptist 62, Germantown Chr. 46

Crooksville 59, Zanesville Maysville 51

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 64, Peninsula Woodridge 53

DeGraff Riverside 57, N. Lewisburg Triad 53

Delaware Christian 57, Liberty Christian 48

Dover 66, Cambridge 55

Dublin Coffman 61, Pickerington 58

Dublin Scioto 60, Lewis Center Olentangy 37

E. Palestine 55, Lisbon David Anderson 45

Franklin 57, Little Miami 42

Fremont Ross 55, Toledo St. Francis 52

Fuchs Mizrachi 57, Horizon 53

Gallipolis Gallia 60, Jackson 49

Gallipolis Ohio Valley Christian 84, St. Joseph 67

Garfield Hts. Trinity 52, Parma 46

Gates Mills Gilmour 65, Cuyahoga Hts. 47

Gates Mills Hawken 63, Kirtland 57

Geneva 65, Madison 57

Glouster Trimble 53, Stewart Federal Hocking 49

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 67, Coshocton 47

Goshen 55, Cin. Glen Este 50

Hamilton Badin 57, Day. Christian 46

Hillcrest 90, Jacobs Center 76

Hudson WRA 67, Canton Heritage 57

Independence 45, Columbia 42

Kettering Fairmont 44, Troy 41

LaGrange Keystone 68, Brookside 58

Liberty Center 72, Delta 42

Licking County Christian 54, Massillon Christian 37

Lima Cent. Cath. 53, W. Liberty-Salem 34

Lima Sr. 73, Day. Col. White 56

Lisbon Beaver 69, Youngs. Chaney 56

Lorain Clearview 81, Wellington 67

Magnolia Sandy Valley 83, E. Can. 49

Maria Stein Marion Local 40, New Bremen 16

Massillon Tuslaw 62, Doylestown Chippewa 49

McComb 67, Tiffin Calvert 55

McConnelsville Morgan 58, Thornville Sheridan 38

Medina 65, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 36

Metamora Evergreen 65, Swanton 47

Middlefield Cardinal 71, Burton Berkshire 60

Middletown Madison 58, Lemon-Monroe 46

Mineral Ridge 100, Lowellville 70

Minerva 72, Carrollton 40

N. Olmsted 65, Rocky River 64

N. Royalton 93, Strongsville 60

New Concord John Glenn 66, W. Muskingum 52

New Middletown Spring. 58, N. Lima S. Range 40

New Philadelphia 65, Byesville Meadowbrook 42

New Richmond 99, Milford Chr. 52

Newark Cath. 68, Danville 48

Newbury 62, Orwell Grand Valley 50

Newcomerstown 59, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 38

Newton Falls 44, Cortland Lakeview 42

Niles 50, Liberty 42

Northwood 41, Lakeside Danbury 38

Oberlin 62, Grafton Midview 49

Olmsted Falls 76, Fairview Park Fairview 49

Orange 65, Perry 47

Ottoville 72, Columbus Grove 59

Peebles 94, Fayetteville-Perry 70

Peninsula Lake Ridge 58, GCCS 42

Piqua 54, Spring. N. 46

Reedsville Eastern 76, Racine Southern 52

Reynoldsburg 58, Hilliard Darby 44

Richwood N. Union 67, Ridgeway Ridgemont 62

Riverside 56, Maple Hts. 47

Rocky River Lutheran W. 71, Richmond Hts. 68

Russia 83, Anna 58

S. Charleston SE 70, London Madison Plains 43

Seaman N. Adams 60, Lewis-Huntington 47

Sebring 44, Hanoverton United 43, OT

Sidney Fairlawn 68, Jackson Center 53

Sidney Lehman 53, West Liberty-Salem 34

Solon 49, Hunting Valley University School 48

Spring. Kenton Ridge 56, Spring. NE 55

Spring. S. 88, Day. Northmont 67

Strasburg-Franklin 62, Malvern 37

Sugarcreek Garaway 81, Conotton Valley 21

Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 61, Tol. Ottawa Hills 49

Tol. Maumee Valley 64, Oregon Stritch 58

Tol. Woodward 50, Tol. Whitmer 49

Trotwood-Madison 69, Greenville 51

Troy Christian 72, Middletown Christian 51

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45, Berlin Hiland 42

Uhrichsville Claymont 50, Tuscarawas Valley 46

Upper Arlington 54, Thomas Worthington 53

Vandalia Butler 72, Xenia 56

Vincent Warren 58, Logan 55, OT

W. Carrollton 54, Day. Stivers 51

Warrensville 70, Lorain Southview 67

Washington C.H. 81, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52

Wellston 77, McArthur Vinton County 56

Westlake 72, Bay Village Bay 63

Whitehall-Yearling 69, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 49

Wickliffe 60, Chesterland W. Geauga 44

Willoughby S. 53, Twinsburg 40

Windham 71, Mogadore 66

Wooster Triway 65, Apple Creek Waynedale 54

Xenia Christian 69, Cin. Christian 44

Yellow Springs 71, Day. Jefferson 64

Youngs. Christian 76, Tri-State Christian 47

Youngs. Wilson 66, Youngs. Rayen 61, OT

Zanesville 62, Hilliard Davidson 32

Zanesville Rosecrans 46, Cols. St. Charles 35

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 70, South Side Beaver 60

Altoona 44, Huntingdon 42

Apollo-Ridge 61, Ford City 51

Avonworth 38, Springdale 31

Beaver County Christian 80, Imani Christian 64

Beaver Falls 86, Freedom 51

Bellwood-Antis 70, Southern Huntingdon 52

Bethel Park 48, Washington 37

Bishop Guilfoyle 72, Central Mountain 62

Blair County Christian 61, Snake Spring Christian 26

Burgettstown 68, Bentworth 57

Burrell 62, Kittanning 49

Butler 50, Pine-Richland 41

California 61, Mapletown 20

Carmichaels 94, Beth-Center 39

Carrick 51, Perry 47

Central Catholic 66, Fox Chapel 56

Central Martinsburg 63, Bedford 47

Charleroi 55, Chartiers-Houston 35

Chestnut Ridge 51, Hyndman 31

Cheswick Christian 53, Wilson Christian 33

Clairton 60, Geibel 55

Duquesne 80, Our Lady Sacred Heart 62

Ellwood City 80, Moon 71

Erie East 58, Warren 47

Fort Cherry 61, Canevin 60

Frazier 63, Cornell 52

Freeport 83, Leechburg 42

French Creek Valley Christian 59, Bethel Christian 56

Gateway 65, Penn Hills 47

General McLane 94, Fairview 55

Girard 50, Iroquois 33

Greensburg C. C. 72, Elderton 34

Hampton 57, Valley 45

Harbor Creek 66, Northwestern 42

Hopewell 63, Ambridge 55

Jeannette 70, West Shamokin 41

Jefferson-Morgan 83, West Greene 62

Johnstown Christian 57, Centre County Christian 52

Knoch 49, Highlands 48

Laurel Highlands 59, Connellsville 53

Ligonier Valley 61, Blairsville 46

Mars 63, Deer Lakes 62

Monaca 42, Vincentian 40

Monessen 86, St. Joseph 62

Mount Union 62, Moshannon Valley 50

New Brighton 59, Center 49

North East 67, Corry 54

North Hills 76, Seneca Valley 68

North Hills Christian 80, Meadville Calvary Baptist 64

Northern Cambria 100, United 56

Oliver 85, Langley 66

Peabody 41, Allderdice 39

Philipsburg-Osceola 63, Bald Eagle Area 58

Quaker Valley 54, Avella 30

Quigley 59, Western Beaver 48

Riverside 74, Summit Academy 72 (OT)

Riverview 55, North Catholic 49

Schenley 77, Brashear 56

Serra 71, Greater Works Academy 40

Seton-LaSalle 58, South Fayette 50

Shaler 64, McKeesport 62

South Allegheny 66, Northgate 47

Southern Fulton 56, Shanksville 36

State College 65, Indian Valley 55

Sto-Rox 68, Carlynton 46

Trinity 64, Albert Gallatin 46

Trinity Christian 79, South Hills Christian 52

Turkeyfoot Valley 74, Shade 71

Tussey Mountain 53, Everett 52 (OT)

Tyrone 67, Bellefonte 62

Union City 77, Jamestown 43

Uniontown 82, Ringgold 30

Villa Maria 58, Tidioute 19

Westinghouse 78, South 39

Winchester Thurston 69, Saint Aquinas 32

Woodland Hills 48, Plum 47

SUMMARIES

WILSON 66, RAYEN 61 (OT)

WILSON (5-4, 2-0) -- Carlton Sims 2-2-7, Ellis Moody 6-6-18, Demar Clark 1-0-2, Adrian Alston 0-6-6, Randall Poindexter 3-8-14, Antwaun Johnson 5-1-11, Isaiah Anderson 2-4-8. Totals: 19-44 27-38 66.

RAYEN (2-7, 0-1) -- Thomas Helms 2-0-4, Leon Brock 2-0-4, Jamal Higgs 3-2-8, Lee Huff 3-0-8, Justin Underwood 1-2-4, Anthony Jones 3-0-6, DeShawn Crenshaw 3-0-6, William Jones 10-1-21. Totals: 27-85 5-11 61.

Wilson161611716--66

Rayen151291411--61

3-point goals: Wilson 1-7 (Sims 1); Rayen 2-25 (Huff 2).

BEAVER LOCAL 59, CHANEY 56

CHANEY (3-7) -- Ed McElroy 2-0-4, Matt Lobaugh 2-0-5, Keilen Dykes 4-1-9, Roy Austin 9-1-19, Chris Childers 3-0-8, Anthony Vasko 1-0-3, Jason Bowlen 4-0-8. Totals: 25-39 2-5 56.

BEAVER LOCAL (9-3) -- Jake Robinson 5-3-13, Tim Pancake 4-1-10, Dan Wilson 2-0-5, Mike Bowyer 4-6-15, Pat Woods 0-2-2, Derek Smith 4-4-12, Mike Celinsky 1-0-2. Totals: 20-46 16-29 59.

Chaney1715159--56

Beaver Local11152112--59

3-point goals: Chaney 4-8 (Childers 2, Vasko 1, Lobaugh 1); Beaver Local 3-10 (Pancake 1, Wilson 1, Bowyer 1). JVs: Beaver Local, 50-32.

NILES 50, LIBERTY 42

NILES (6-1) -- Jayson Shelton 6-3-16, Dave Soda 5-1-11, Tyler Spencer 4-2-10, Tom Simeone 1-1-4, Tim Rupert 2-0-4, Bill Sullivan 1-2-5. Totals 19-53 9-16 50.

LIBERTY (2-7) -- Chad Huston 6-3-16, Steve Patterson 4-1-10, Joel Marshall 2-3-8, Jeff Schnall 2-1-6, Joe Lopez 1-0-2. Totals 15-35 8-13 42.

Niles119921--50

Liberty771117--42

3-point goals: Niles 3-18 (Shelton 1, Simeone 1, Sullivan 1), Liberty 4-13 (Schnall 1, Patterson 1, Huston 1, Marshall 1). JVs: Niles 52-48.

SPRINGFIELD 58, SOUTH RANGE 40

SPRINGFIELD (7-1, 3-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 1-0-2, Daniel Schuler 6-8-20, Pat Birch 3-1-7, Keaton Bullen 3-0-9, Jim McLaughlin 2-0-6, David Rispinto 5-1-14. Totals: 20-55 10-16 58.

SOUTH RANGE (5-1, 2-1) -- Jim Sanders 3-5-12, Robert Bates 1-0-2, Ryan Maxwell 1-0-3, George Rohan 1-0-2, Richie Schuler 0-3-3, Ryan Copeland 6-2-14, Matt Kirk 2-0-4. Totals: 14-50 10-11 40.

Springfield1123159--58

South Range1215310--40

3-point goals: Springfield 8 (Rispinto 3, Bullen 3, McLaughlin 2), South Range 2 (Sanders 1, Maxwell 1). JVs: Springfield 52-47.

MINERAL RIDGE 100, LOWELLVILLE 70

LOWELLVILLE (0-10, 0-4) -- Don Packner 2-2-6, Kevin McCarthy 1-0-3, Brian Meehan 0-0-0, Autumn Axel 6-5-18, Andy Peterson 5-1-11, Chad Likens 7-1-15, Mike Palumbo 4-0-11, Jack Noble 2-2-6. Totals: 27 11-28 70.

MINERAL RIDGE (8-1, 4-0) -- Malachi Hall 10-3-23, Bobby Burgess 4-3-11, Judson Williamson 3-1-7, Kevin Garland 4-0-10, Brandon Linert 3-1-8, Andrew Whitmer 0-3-3, Dan Miller 5-4-14, Chris Anderson 11-0-24. Totals: 40 15-26 100.

Lowellville10251619--70

Mineral Ridge23222728--100

3-point goals: Lowellville 5 (Palumbo 3, McCarthy 1, Axel 1). Mineral Ridge 5 (Anderson 2, Garland 2, Linert 1). JVs: Lowellville 50-42.

WESTERN RESERVE 68, MATHEWS 53

MATHEWS (2-8, 1-3) -- Matt Dakolios 1-2-4, Talkington 2-0-4, Carpenter 0-2-2, Gary Jones 1-2-4, Adam Englebaugh 1-1-3, John Mintus 1-0-2, Vesey 2-3-7, Marcus Burcham 10-4-27. Totals: 18 14-21 53.

WESTERN RESERVE (2-8, 2-2) -- Kyle Trimble 3-3-9, Doug Shirley 1-0-3, Robbie James 5-0-13, Jeremy Shevel 1-3-5, Jake Zatchok 1-0-2, Ryan Jones 9-9-28, Paul Myers 0-0-0, Greg Speece 1-5-8. Totals: 21 20-23 68.

Mathews391823--53

W. Reserve17191022--68

3-point goals: Mathews 3 (Burcham 3). Western Reserve 6 (Shirley 1, James 3, R. Jones 1, Speece 1). JVs: Mathews 44-27.

BROOKFIELD 61, HUBBARD 55

HUBBARD (4-6, 2-4) -- Anthony Smith 2-1-5, Matt Smith 4-4-16, Jason Lenzi 1-6-9, Matt Marshall 0-0-0, Kevin LIbeg 3-0-6, Joe Sivulich 2-2-6, Matt Yanik 0-2-2, Dave Philips 4-2-10, Adam Jablonski 0-1-1. Totals: 16-58 19-33 55.

BROOKFIELD (6-3, 2-3) -- Drew Fisher 0-0-0, Adam Daugherty 4-4-12, Chris Davis 0-0-0, Colby DeCapua 0-0-0, Chad Fonagy 0-0-0, Sam King 0-4-4, Julian Hayes 9-2-22, Ted Swogger 4-0-9, Greg Kohler 5-0-10, Scott Stofan 1-2-4. Totals: 23-42 12-21 61.

Hubbard1120619--55

Brookfield1522168--61

3-point goals: Hubbard 4 (M. Smith 3, Lenzi 1); Brookfield 3 (Hayes 2, Swogger 1). JVs: Brookfield, 70-43.

BADGER 59, LaBRAE 52

LaBRAE (5-3, 3-2) -- John Klingensmith 2-4-9, Brett Briscoe 1-2-4, Tony Watkins 4-0-8, Brent DeCamp 2-2-8, R.J. Grimm 2-2-6, Tim Littell 2-2-7, Maurice Hightower 2-2-6, Chad Carr 0-4-4, Matt Frederick 0-0-0. Totals: 15 18 52.

BADGER (7-1, 4-1) -- Josh Upshire 1-3-5, Chris Arnold 1-2-4, Josh Klingensmith 4-0-9, Brett Bell 4-5-13, Ryan Miller 4-6-16, Tyler Bonar 2-3-9, Mitch Logan 1-1-3, Ben Fox 0-0-0, Tyler Romine 0-0-0. Totals: 17 20 59.

LaBrae718621--52

Badger1220522--59

3-point goals: LaBrae 4 (DeCamp 2, Klingensmith 1, Littell 1); Badger 5 (Miller 2, Bonar 2, Klingensmith 1). JVs: LaBrae, 67-31.

NEWTON FALLS 44, LAKEVIEW 42

NEWTON FALLS (9-1, 6-1) -- John Sekora 1-2-4, Jeff Stanley 5-0-11, Eric Lance 1-0-3, Marty Hutchinson 6-8-20, Kevin Powell 2-0-4, Alex Cooper 1-0-2. Totals 16-42, 10-15.

LAKEVIEW (4-4, 3-2) -- Ben Barnett 2-0-4, Kevin Rigby 3-4-11, Phil Butch 5-0-11, Jon Reid 1-1-3, Brandon Bakkar 3-2-8, Matt Nero 1-1-3, Jim McHale 1-0-2. Totals 16-39, 8-13.

Newton Falls1513106--44

Lakeview5121213--42

3-point goals: Newton Falls 2-7 (Stanley 1, Lance 1). Lakeview 2-7 (Butch 1, Rigby 1). JVs: Lakeview 56, Newton Falls 46.

EAST PALESTINE 55, LISBON 45

LISBON (6-2, 3-1) -- Bob Thompson 1-0-2, Adam Arter 0-2-2, Matt Adams 4-1-10, Lucian Smith 5-0-11, Jay Yorty 2-0-5, Andy Sell 0-1-1, Ben Dickey 4-3-11, Nick Schnader 1-1-3. Totals: 17-57 8-15 45.

EAST PALESTINE (2-8, 2-2) -- Brett Young 7-5-22, Drew Peterson 1-4-6, Anthony Thompson 1-0-3, Chad Jones 5-4-14, Brian Hanolt 2-4-8, Adam Harvey 0-2-2. Totals: 16-41 19-27 55.

Lisbon714816--45

East Palestine842221--55

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Adams 1, Smith 1, Yorty 1); East Palestine 4 (Young 3, Thompson 1). JVs: Lisbon, 50-40.

CRESTVIEW 82, SOUTHERN 61

SOUTHERN (3-5, 0-4) -- Paul Forbes 6-1-13, Jon Craven 3-0-6, Justin Shilot 4-0-11, Brandon Hamilton 7-4-18, Josh Diaz 4-5-13. Totals: 24 10-17.

CRESTVIEW (5-5, 3-1) -- Andrew Neiheisel 1-3-5, Nick Hoff 1-2-5, Joe Leskosky 10-0-21, Troy Duwe 9-8-26, Joe Sapp 10-4-24, Chris Cook 0-1-1. Totals: 31-56 18-29 82.

Southern13122313--61

Crestview18202123--82

3-point goals: Southern 3 (Shilot 3). Crestview 2 (Hoff, Leskosky 1). JVs: Crestview 48-42.

SEBRING 44, UNITED 43 (OT)

UNITED (5-4, 2-2) -- Devan Peters 5-2-12, Nick Schneider 2-2-7, Andy Miller 0-2-2, Travis Wallace 1-0-2, Jordan Phillips 2-0-4, Jason Sidwell 3-2-9, Grant Cope 2-1-7. Totals: 15 9-16 43.

SEBRING (7-0, 4-0) -- Adam Jurica 0-2-2, Dave Scarpitti 1-0-2, Andy Wilson 0-2-2, Josh Dean 5-3-13, Joe Springer 2-0-5, Greg VanKirk 7-2-20. Totals: 15 9-16 44.

United1413835--43

Sebring197666--44

3-point goals: United 4 (Cope 2, Sidwell 1, Schneider 1); Sebring 5 (VanKirk 4, Springer 1). JVs: Sebring, 34-28.

WEST BRANCH 69, A. SPRINGFIELD 42

SPRINGFIELD (1-8, 1-6) -- Jason Curry 3-0-7, Noah Dockus 0-1-1, Pritish Palel 0-2-2, Mike Wyat 1-1-3, Matt Luninetti 6-1-14, Jon Kiser 2-0-4, Aaron Holcomb 5-1-11. Totals: 17 6-12 42.

WEST BRANCH (4-5, 4-3) -- Mike Ingledue 2-0-4, Drew Barker 3-1-7, Josh Scott 5-4-17, Matt Martig 5-3-13, Tim Keene 5-1-11, Alan Dattilio 1-0-2, Nate Greenawalt 3-1-7, Cory Wonner 2-0-4, Trevor Greenawalt 2-0-4. Totals: 28 10-13 69.

Springfield813912--42

West Branch12112620--69

3-point goals: Springfield 2 (Curry 1, Luninetti 1). West Branch 3 (Scott 3). JVs: West Branch 57-31

KENNEDY CATH. 76, WILMINGTON 31

WILMINGTON (2-12) -- Krawchyk 3-2-8, Sheehan 1-0-3, Ault 1-0-3, Maxwell 2-0-6, Johnston 2-0-4, Rosengarth 3-0-7. Totals: 12 2-2 31.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (8-5) -- Brandon Mirizio 1-0-2, Dan McElhinny 6-3-17, Phil Doyle 2-0-4, Dan Harris 0-2-2, Cory Wittway 2-0-4, Ramone Truxon 3-0-6, Nolan Reimold 11-2-25, Craig Wellman 5-2-12, Justin Gartner 1-0-2, Alberic Kande 1-0-2. Totals: 32 9-13 76.

Wilmington710113--31

Kennedy Cath.15182617--76

3-point goals: Wilmington 5 (Sheehan 1, Ault 1, Maxwell 2, Rosengarth 1); Kennedy Catholic 3 (McElhinny 2, Reimold 1). JVs: Kennedy Catholic, 52-27.

REYNOLDS 63, GREENVILLE 54

REYNOLDS (6-7, 1-1) -- Deacon Jones 9-2-20, Tom McEntire 7-0-15, Dan Kilgore 3-2-10, Dan Mahlow 1-0-2, Collin Glover 2-0-6, Steve Sepos 1-0-2, Don Schmidt 1-0-2, Calvin Young 1-0-2, Adam Maurer 2-0-4. Totals: 27 4-5 63.

GREENVILLE (0-12, 0-1) -- Justin Jamison 9-3-21, Brent Richards 4-2-10, Jason Bartinicki 6-3-15, Aaron Zane 2-1-5, Trevor Casio 1-1-3. Totals: 22 10 54.

Reynolds12201219--63

Greenville9131517--54

3-point goals: Reynolds 5 (McEntire 1, Kilgore 2, Glover 2); Greenville 0. JVs: Reynolds, 50-39.

SHARON 58, HICKORY 46

HICKORY (4-8, 0-2) -- Nick Mastrian 1-5-7, Jeremy Glass 3-1-7, Dante Marshall 2-3-7, Jimmy O'Rourke 7-0-17, Anthony Barlow 1-1-4, Chris Harper 1-2-4, Charlie Farragher 0-0-0. Totals 15-12-46.

SHARON (7-4, 1-1) -- O'Brien Bridges 3-2-10, Mike Schneider 8-3-19, Cory Cheza 2-0-5, Duston Golub 3-4-13, Luke Schweiss 3-1-9, Jake Braymer 0-2-2, Andrew Smith 0-0-0. Totals 19-12-58

Hickory913915--46

Sharon1118209--58

3-point Goals: Hickory 3 (O'Rourke 3, Barlow 1), Sharon 7 (Golub 3, Bridges 2, Schweiss 2, Cheza 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA

Rayen 92, Wilson 5

Bristol 41, Lordstown 37

Maplewood 42, Southington 22

Wheeling Park 83, East Liverpool 68

Sharon 69, Meadville 28

OHIO

Akr. Hoban 51, S. Euclid Regina 46

Akr. Kenmore 59, Akr. Elms 27

Antwerp 53, Lima Temple Christian 45

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 39, Lutheran E. 33

Ashville Teays Valley 70, Circleville Logan Elm 59

Bay Village Bay 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 39

Bloom-Carroll 75, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 72, 2OT

Bloomdale Elmwood 75, Dola Hardin Northern 34

Bristolville Bristol 41, Lordstown 41

Canal Winchester 59, Circleville 54, OT

Centerburg 65, Mt. Gilead 42

Cin. Anderson 40, Milford 35

Cin. Indian Hill 33, Cin. Finneytown 31

Cin. Madeira 45, Cin. Wyoming 35

Cin. Mercy 46, Cin. McAuley 44

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 68, Cin. Seton 54

Cin. Reading 58, Cin. Deer Park 26

Cin. School for Performing Arts 48, Center Chr. 32

Cin. Taylor 70, Cin. Western Hills 30

Cin. Ursuline 45, Cin. St. Ursula 42

Cin. Withrow 47, Cin. Mt. Healthy 43

Cle. Collinwood 67, Cle. MLK 10

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 39, Hathaway Brown 37, OT

Cle. VASJ 57, Mentor 34

Cols. Beechcroft 81, Cols. Linden 66

Cols. Brookhaven 83, Cols. Northland 34

Cols. E. 39, Cols. Whetstone 36

Cols. Eastmoor 76, Cols. Briggs 42

Cols. Independence 79, Cols. S. 30

Cols. Mifflin 101, Cols. Centennial 22

Cols. School for Girls 66, Pleasant 64

Cols. W. 79, Cols. Marion-Franklin 51

Cols. Walnut Ridge 53, Groveport 50

Cols. Wellington 85, Cols. World Harvest 56

Copley 44, Wadsworth 34

Cornerstone Chr. 37, Mentor Chr. 30

Cortland Maplewood 42, Southington Chalker 22

Cuyahoga Falls 95, Chagrin Falls Kenston 36

Delaware Christian 50, Liberty Christian 44

Delphos Jefferson 53, Rockford Parkway 40

E. Can. 56, Can. McKinley 53

Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Kansas Lakota 37

Fredericktown 56, Bellville Clear Fork 34

Ft. Recovery 83, Ansonia 50

Granville 62, Millersport 39

Hamler Patrick Henry 51, Defiance Ayersville 26

Haviland Wayne Trace 61, Sherwood Fairview 59

Hudson 67, Twinsburg 32

Kalida 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 46

Kettering Alter 51, Cin. Purcell Marian 42

Lafayette Allen E. 45, Waynesfield-Goshen 43

Lakewood St. Augustine 56, Cle. Lincoln-West 40

Lancaster Fairfield Union 61, Amanda-Clearcreek 43

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 58, Baltimore Liberty Union 38

Lees Creek E. Clinton 57, Washington C.H. 40

London 47, Urbana 44

Lyndhurst Brush 53, Kent Roosevelt 40

Mansfield Sr. 75, Vermilion 64

Maranatha Christian 43, Sonoma 32

Marion Harding 54, Kenton 51

Massillon Perry 40, Alliance 24

Maumee 50, Rossford 30

Medina Highland 49, Norton 34

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 53, Crestline 45

Mt. Vernon 43, Gahanna 19

N. Can. Hoover 52, Massillon Jackson 34

New Albany 65, Sugar Grove Berne Union 32

Oak Harbor 57, Port Clinton 38

Orrville 78, Sullivan Black River 47

Peninsula Lake Ridge 55, Cle. Andrews 33

Plain City Jonathan Alder 50, W. Jefferson 36

Ravenna 76, Mayfield 44

Reynoldsburg 54, Hilliard Darby 40

Richfield Revere 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 41

Sandusky St. Mary's 47, Fremont St. Joseph 38

Shaker Hts. Laurel 46, Orange 43

Spring. NW 55, Spring. Shawnee 39

St. Henry 61, Lima Sr. 56

Summit Station Licking Hts. 52, Heath 43

Sunbury Big Walnut 60, Galion 30

Sylvania Northview 58, Perrysburg 41

Sylvania Southview 46, Holland Spring. 38

Thomas Worthington 58, Upper Arlington 49

Thompson Ledgemont 54, Fairport Harding 33

Tol. Waite 55, Millbury Lake 42

Upper Scioto Valley 62, Arlington 47

Van Wert 51, Paulding 41

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 48, Bowling Green 36

Wooster 65, Can. GlenOak 30

Worthington Kilbourne 49, Marysville 48

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Bellwood-Antis 45, Southern Huntingdon 34

Berlin Brothersvalley 50, Rockwood 36

Bethel Christian 39, French Creek Valley Christian 24

Black Lick Valley 51, Conemaugh Valley 35

Blair County Christian 53, Snake Springs Christian 5

Brownsville 47, Yough 45

California 49, Bentworth 32

Carrick 55, Perry 47

Chartiers-Houston 77, West Greene 33

Corry 56, North East 42

Derry 40, Southmoreland 39

East Allegheny 74, Riverview 54

Elizabeth Forward 52, Thomas Jefferson 49

Ferndale 67, Conemaugh Township 51

Fort Cherry 62, Burgettstown 35

Fort LeBoeuf 32, Seneca 27

General McLane 49, Fairview 39

Girard 55, Iroquois 28

Greensburg C.C. 54, Elderton 38

Greensburg Salem 61, Kiski-Area 40

Hollidaysburg 58, Lewistown 51

Jeannette 38, West Shamokin 30

Johnstown Christian 31, Centre County Christian 29

Juniata Valley 52, West Branch 34

Keystone Oaks 66, South Park 43

Mars 47, Deer Lakes 44

Meadville Calvary Baptist 33, North Hills Christian 25

Monessen 61, Ellis School 34

Mount Pleasant 65, McGuffey 25

Neshannock 55, Beaver Co. Christian 46

North Catholic 47, Chartiers Valley 32

Northwestern 39, Harbor Creek 37

Norwin 63, Latrobe 60

Oliver 57, Langley 35

Peabody 67, Allderdice 49

Penn Hills 47, Gateway 28

Penn-Trafford 38, Franklin Regional 33

Peters Township 41, Baldwin 33

Schenley 63, Brashear 16

Seneca Valley 69, North Hills 53

Shade 43, Turkeyfoot Valley 29

Trinity Christian 61, South Hills Christian 31

Tyrone 72, Bellefonte 33

Upper St. Clair 71, Montour 60

Waynesburg 41, Belle Vernon 33

West Mifflin 50, Steel Valley 39

Westinghouse 77, South 11

Williamsburg 71, Claysburg Kimmel 38

Woodland Hills 40, Plum 33

SUMMARIES

RAYEN 92, WILSON 5

WILSON (0-11, 0-3) -- Ciara Alexander 0-1-1, Sierra Maddox 0-0-0, Leslie Norwood 1-0-2, Natasha Ward 1-0-2, Ashley Moore 0-0-0, Angelina Calderon 0-0-0, Althea Pearce 0-0-0, Rhon'Nesa Griffin 0-0-0. Totals: 2-28 1-5 5.

RAYEN (6-4, 1-0) -- Cherrell Triplett 9-2-20, Taneisha Holland 12-2-29, Erica Wilson 7-1-15, Ashley Myers 3-0-6, Taryn Perkins 1-0-2, Ashley Adams 4-1-9, Sierra Smith 4-0-9, Alexis Stewart 0-0-0, RaTina Phillips 1-0-2. Totals: 37-70 6-13 92.

Wilson2120--5

Rayen28311914--92

3-point goals: Wilson 0; Rayen 4 (Holland 3, Smith 1).

BRISTOL 41, LORDSTOWN 37

BRISTOL -- K. Leasure 3-3-10, S. Burchett 1-1-3, K. Casselie 4-1-10, A. Rasmussen 1-0-2, N. Light 1-2-5, B. Sloan 1-0-2, N. Rowles 3-2-8, S. Henry 0-1-1. Totals: 14 10-17 41.

LORDSTOWN (3-6) -- Emily Freudenrich 5-2-12, Natalie Bailey 1-0-2, Sarah Minor 3-1-8, Emily Rech 2-0-4, Courtney Peyak 1-2-4, Julie Thompson 0-2-2, Mindy D'More 0-1-1, Jen Bennet 2-0-4. Totals: 14 8-16 37.

Bristol713129--41

Lordstown6111010--37

3-point goals: Bristol 3 (Leasure 1, Light 1, Casselie 1); Lordstown 1 (Minor 1). JVs: Bristol, 36-18.

MAPLEWOOD 42, SOUTHINGTON 22

MAPLEWOOD (6-5, 6-0) -- Nicole Brown 0-2-2, Marla Hivick 1-0-2, Christen Clemson 7-1-15, Krista Finch 6-7-19, Stephanie Schwartz 2-0-4. Totals: 16-33 10-14 42.

SOUTHINGTON (4-6, 3-3) -- Lindsay Byer 2-0-4, Becca Derr 2-3-7, Rachel Ullinskey 2-1-5, Melissa Smith 1-2-4, Nicole Ullinskey 0-2-2. Totals: 7-22 8-16 22.

Maplewood16989--42

Southington54112--22

3-point goals: Maplewood 0-0, Southington 0-2. JVs: Maplewood 36-6.

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the first of six weekly regular-season 2001-2002 polls for The Associated Press (records through games of Jan. 6):

RecordPts

DIVISION I

1, Beavercreek (18) 10-0212

2, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 8-1129

3, Cols. Independence (2) 10-0125

4, Tol. Cent. Cath. 7-186

5, Cin. Oak Hills (1) 10-079

6, Pickerington 8-276

7, Mansfield Sr. 9-075

8. Mt. Vernon 11-071

9, Boardman (1) 8-168

10, Wadsworth 9-052

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lancaster 47. 12, N. Canton Hoover 38. 13, Elyria 33. 14, Canton McKinley 32. 15, Parma Hts. Holy Name 20. 16, Hudson 17. 17 (tie), Cols. DeSales, Tol. Bowsher 15. 19, Greenville 14.

DIVISION II

1, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (12) 13-0208

2, Cleve. E. Tech (4) 8-0136

3, Kettering Alter (1) 10-0106

Willard (3) 12-0106

5, Pemberville Eastwood 11-090

6, Springboro 9-074

7, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 10-172

8, Lima Bath (1) 9-059

9, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 10-042

10, Greenfield McClain 12-039

Springfield Kenton Ridge 12-239

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Akron Hoban 36. 13, Dayton Dunbar 31. 14, Cols. Mifflin 28. 15, Circleville Logan Elm 26. 16, Howland 21. 17, Perry 18. 18 (tie), Copley, Vincent Warren 14. 20, Southeast 12.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (13) 7-3152

2, Cleve. VASJ (2) 9-1103

3, Waynesville 11-188

4, Richwood N. Union (3) 11-187

5, Cin. Madeira (1) 10-075

6, Bucyrus Wynford 10-066

7, Sardinia Eastern Brown 12-062

8, Brookville 8-161

9, Versailles 9-254

10, New Albany 10-144

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), E. Canton, Girard 35. 13, Oak Hill (1) 32. 14, South Range 31. 15 (tie), Findlay Liberty-Benton, Marion Elgin, Nelsonville-York 30. 18 (tie), Morral Ridgedale, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1), Ursuline 29. 21 (tie), Chillicothe Huntington, Doylestown Chippewa 22. 23 (tie), Beverly Ft. Frye (1), Elmore Woodmore 14. 25 (tie), N. Robinson Col. Crawford, Smithville 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Worthington Christian (7) 9-0179

2, Jackson Center (5) 9-1163

3, Hamler Patrick Henry (6) 9-0147

4, Cols. Acad. (1) 9-0114

5, Holgate (1) 9-1101

6, Norwalk St. Paul (2) 10-084

7, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 11-075

8, Minster 10-172

9, Mansfield St. Peter's 11-068

10, Berlin Hiland 10-153

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hicksville 35. 12, Cin. Seven Hills 17. 13 (tie), Beallsville, Ft. Recovery, Shadyside 16. 16, S. Charleston Southeastern 14. 17, Arcadia 13.

SWIMMING

BOYS

BOARDMAN 66, HOWLAND 28

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Tyler O'Halloran, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Lee Knight), 1:47.66; 200 freestyle -- Grant Brown (B), 2:00.39; 200 individual medley -- O'Halloran (B), 2:11.38; 50 freestyle -- Yosay (B), 24.71; 100 butterfly -- Brown (B), 1:01.60; 100 freestyle -- O'Halloran (B), 51.31; 500 freestyle -- Zac Albright (H), 6:23.74; 200 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Yosay, Brown, Knight, O'Halloran), 1:39.00; 100 backstroke -- Knight (B), 1:04.10; 100 breaststroke -- Brian Schroder (H), 1:06.40; 400 freestyle relay -- Howland (Pappas, Doutt, Moore, Schorder), 4:08.64. Boardman 3-3.

GIRLS

BOARDMAN 67, HOWLAND 27

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Kelly Kutzman, Kristen Lower, Lindsay Knight, Katie Leone), 2:02.69; 200 freestyle -- Hayley Robinson (B), 2:04.40; 200 individual medley -- Lower (B), 2:36.71; 50 freestyle -- Heather Gilmour (H), 26.73; 100 butterfly -- Knight (B), 1:08.26; 100 freestyle -- Gilmour (H), 57.88; 500 freestyle -- Hayley Robinson (B), 5:31.99; 200 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Shelby Robinson, Sarah Grabert, Leone, Hayley Robinson), 1:50.45; 100 backstroke -- M.E. Ditchey (H), 1:11.42; 100 breaststroke -- Priscila Tobouti (B), 1:19.02; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Kelli Hart, Shannon Ward, Leone, Lower), 4:25.10. Boardman is 4-2.

GYMNASTICS

TWINSBURG 120.7, FITCH 113.65

Vault -- 1. Ashley Turle (T), 8.1; 2. Renee Panczyk (T), 8.05; 3. Teresa Camens (F), 7.85; Bars -- 1. Shannon Crowley (F), 8.35; 2. Turle (T), 7.55; 3. Nicole Yarmus (T), 7.0; Beam -- 1. Turle (T), 8.2; 2. Panczyk (T), 8.1; 3. Kristyn Melnek (F), 7.8; Floor -- 1. Panczyk (T), 8.15; 2. Turle (T), 7.85; 3. Mikhi Horvath (F), 7.8; All around -- 1. Turle (T), 31.7; 2. Panczyk (T), 30.6; 3. Yarmus (T), 29.3.

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOWLING

Mooney at Harding

Canfield at Girard

Liberty at Ursuline

Niles at Campbell

Youngstown at Fitch

Struthers at Champion

Hubbard at Boardman

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron Hoban

Maplewood at Bristol

Lordstown at Southington

Bloomfield at Lutheran East

Grand River Academy at Compass School

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m.

Boardman at Chaney

Southeast at Mogadore

Akron Springfield at West Branch

SWIMMING

Tallmadge at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Canfield, 6 p.m.

Howland at Salem, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Wilson at Youngstown Christian

Mooney at Fitch

Boardman at Canfield

Warren Harding at Ursuline

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Lowellville

South Range at McDonald

Springfield at Mathews

Western Reserve at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Brookfield

Champion at Liberty

Hubbard at LaBrae

Girard at Lakeview

United at Columbiana

East Palestine at Crestview

Southern at Leetonia

Lisbon at Sebring

Warren JFK at Campbell

Lordstown at Maplewood

Southington at Bristol

Oak Glen at Beaver Local

Blackhawk at Pine Richland

Oil City at Kennedy Catholic

Laurel at Mohawk

Wilmington at Hickory

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Massillon Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Knoch at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Southeast, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Chaney, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs).

Canton Timken at Wilson

Fitch at East Liverpool

Warren Harding at Boardman

Ursuline at Mooney

Poland at Canfield

Howland at Salem

Struthers at Niles

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Lowellville

South Range at McDonald

Springfield at Mathews

Lakeview at Badger

Brookfield at LaBrae

Champion at Hubbard

Warren JFK at Girard

Liberty at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Crestview

Southern at Leetonia

United at Columbiana

Lisbon at Sebring

Vision Quest at Campbell

Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Maplewood at Bloomfield

Lordstown at Fairport Harbor

Louisville at West Branch

Windham at Southeast

Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local

Weirton Madonna at Wellsville

Compass School at East Liverpool Christian

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 4:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic

Laurel at Mohawk

Greenville at Wilmington

Ambridge at Blackhawk

Reynolds at Sharpsville

Butler at New Castle

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Hoover, 8:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Canfield vs. CVCA, 6 p.m. at Kent

SWIMMING

Canton McKinley vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Weirton (W.Va.) at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes