facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -

 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULES



Published: Sun, January 6, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



SATURDAY'S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Ursuline 69, Maplewood 35

Salem 75, Niles 30

Badger 50, Pymatuning Valley 42

SUMMARIES

GIRLS

URSULINE 69, MAPLEWOOD 35

MAPLEWOOD (5-5) -- Lisa Flickinger 1-0-2, Nicole Brown 0-2-2, Jen Bell 0-4-4, Christen Clemson 7-2-16, Krista Finch 3-0-6, Stephanie Schwartz 2-0-4, Laura Finch 0-1-1. Totals: 13-35 9-15 35.

URSULINE (8-2) -- Amber Miller 1-2-4, Mahogani Graves 4-1-9, Ali Zitello 0-1-1, Courtney Davidson 8-4-23, Christina Cook 4-1-9, Meghan Marenkovic 1-0-2, Ashley Perry 2-0-5, Cathie Walsh 5-2-14, Ashley Barnette 1-0-2. Totals: 26-59 11-13 69.

Maplewood106127--35Ursuline21211413--69

3-point goals: Maplewood 0-0; Ursuline 6-13 (Davidson 3, Walsh 2, Perry 1). JVs: Maplewood 29-26.

SALEM 75, NILES 30

SALEM (8-5, 2-1) -- Alyson Cotter 9-0-21, Lauren Teal 8-2-18, Molly Bauman 4-0-10, Lizzie Jesko 2-2-6, Shea Whinnery 2-0-4, Abby Markovich 1-2-4, Tiffanie Heestand 2-0-4, Sarah Hamilton 2-0-4, Jenna Cramer 1-0-2, Ashlee Thorne 1-0-2. Totals: 32-58 6-6 75.

NILES (4-7, 0-3) -- Stacia Ray 3-3-10, Bree Longberry 3-2-8, Michelle Rhodes 2-0-4, Taura Mitchell 1-1-3, Amanda Fury 1-0-2, Kayla Paridon 0-2-2, Jaclyn Sears 0-1-1. Totals: 10-40 9-16 30.

Salem13192023--75

Niles55515--30

3-point goals: Salem 5-10 (Cotter 3, Bauman 2); Niles 1-16 (Ray 1). JVs: Salem 49-14.

BADGER 50, PYMATUNING VALLEY 42

BADGER (6-5) -- Jenny Place 7-7-21, Christine Miller 5-1-12, Niki Likens 2-2-8, Jenn Letcher 3-0-6, Theresa Hunter 1-0-2, Tara Schiller 0-1-1, Amanda Myers 0-0-0. Totals: 18 11-20 50.

PYMATUNING VALLEY (2-8) -- Rosalyn Reynolds 9-3-21, Heather Lucik 3-0-7, Sarah Savel 2-2-6, Stephanie Baugher 1-1-3, Rachael Smith 1-1-3, Theresa Hollis 0-1-1, Krissy Pitchford 0-1-1, Amanda Roberts 0-0-0. Totals: 16-55 9-26 42.

Badger1318163--50

Pymatuning Valley1112712--42

3-point goals: 3 (Likens 2, Miller 1); Pymatuning Valley 1 (Lucik 1). JVs: Badger, 30-25.

SWIMMING

NORTHEAST AQUATIC CONFERENCE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at C.T. Branin Natatorium)

Boys scoring: 1. Wooster 356, 2. Canton GlenOak 338, 3. Massillon 296, 4. Canfield 284, 5. Boardman 270, 6. Canton McKinley 249, 7. Warren Harding 238.

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Tyler O'Halloran, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Lee Knight), 1:43.38; 2. Canfield (Sameh Eiguizaoui, Nick Franko, John Simsheimer, Rob Franko), 1:44.65; 3. Warren Harding (Eric Esposito, Nathan King, Tyler King, Eddie Angelo), 1:46.19.

200 freestyle -- 1. Joe Silvestri (W), 1:46.50 (record); 3. Tyler King (WH), 154.92; 5. Rob Franko (C), 1:57.86; 6. Knight (B), 2:00.52.

200 individual medley -- 1. Nathan King (WH), 158.47 (record). Old mark, 2:00.09, Becherer (C) 2000. 2. Nick Franko (C), 2:09.56; 4. Grant Brown (B), 2:13.93.

50 freestyle -- 1. Tyler O'Halloran (B), 21.00 (meet and school record). Old mark, 21.11, Kevin Taylor (WH), 1995. 6. Eric Esposito (WH), 23.58.

1-meter diving -- 1. Matt Zuzik (C), 424.65 points; 2. John Donadee (C), 391.50. 4. Justin Calugar (WH), 315.05.

100 butterfly -- 1. Silvestri (W), 54.2 3. Katz (B), 59.20; 6. Tyler King (WH), 1:00.41.

100 freestyle -- 1. O'Halloran (B), 46.61 (meet and school record). Old mark, 46.89, Taylor (WH), 1995; 2. Sinsheimer (C), 49.81; 6. Brown (B), 52.56.

500 freestyle -- 1. Jack Dickes (CM), 5:04.46; 2. Nick Franko (C), 5:04.73; 3. Esposito (WH), 5:17.76.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Wooster, 131.71; 2. Boardman (Yosay, Katz, Knight, O'Halloran), 1:32.25; 6. Canfield (Mike Braman, Kyle Kuntze, Matt Machingo, Jason Purucker), 1:50.07.

100 backstroke -- 1. Nathan King (WH), 53.41; 6. Rob Franko (C), 1:03.01.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Sinsheimer (C), 1:02.74; 2. Eiguizaoui (C), 1:05.08; 3. Yosay (B), 1:08.31.

400 frestyle relay -- 1. Wooster, 3:24.51; 2. Warren Harding (Angelo, T. King, Esposito, N. King), 3:26.10; 3. Canfield (R. Franko, N. Franko, Eiguizaoui, Sinsheimer), 3:30.33.

Girls scoring -- 1. Wooster 433, 2. Canton McKinley 407.50, 3. Canfield 323, 4. GlenOak 288.50, 5. Boardman 248, 6. Massillon 197, 7. Warren Harding 125.

200 medley relay -- 1. Canton McKinley, 1:56.76; 3. Canfield (Jen Nentwick, Elia Sorice, Ashley Linnelli, Meghan Linnelli), 1:57.98; 4. Boardman Kelly Kuntzman, Hayley Robinson, Lindsay Knight, Shelby Robinson), 1:58.94.

200 freestyle -- 1. Beth Yeakel (GO), 1:56.80.

200 individual medley -- 1. Megan McLaughlin (W), 2:16.29; 2. Hayley Robinson (B), 2:19.69; 4. Ashley Linnelli (C), 2:20.95.

50 freestyle -- 1. Meghan Linnelli (C), 25.63 (record). Old mark, 24.66, Linnelli, 2001. 5. Vanessa Gestosani (C), 26.46.

1-meter diving -- 1. Bethany Blincoe (W), 338.80 points; 2. Kelly Reese (C), 330.05; 4. Makenzie Kline (C), 244.15; 6. Sarah Enos (WH), 232.15.

100 butterfly -- 1. Mckenzie Manard (CM), 59.23; 4. Ashley Linnelli (C), 1:03.82; 6. Lindsay Knight (B), 1:07.50.

100 freestyle -- 1. Meghan Linnelli (C), 53.23 (record). Old mark, 53.29, Hanson (G)), 1982.

500 freestyle -- 1. Megan McLaughlin (W), 5:23.42; 5. Sarah Graber (B), 5:52.02.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Canton McKinley, 1:44.46; 3. Boardman (S. Robinson, Grabert, Katie Leone, H. Robinson), 1:46.21; 6. Canfield (Ashley Nord, Abby Prichard, Sorice, Gestosani), 1:53.26.

100 backstroke -- 1. Whitney Hooley (W), 1:01.62; 6. Jenn Nentwick (C), 1:07.25.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hayley Robinson (B), 1:07.98 (meet and school record). Old mark, 1:08.11, Starling (W), 1997; 6. Joanna Simon (WH), 1:16.37.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Canfield (A. Linnelli, Nentwick, Gestosani, M. Linnelli), 3:48.25; 5. Boardman (Knight, Leone, Kristen Lower, Grabert), 4:07.06.

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY'S SCORES

AREA

Wilson 55, Chaney 52

Cleveland Benedictine 74, Rayen 47

Boardman 54, Austintown Fitch 53

Warren Harding 66, Cardinal Mooney 56

Canfield 64, Howland 49

Poland 56, Niles 46

Struthers 68, Salem 37

Springfield 89, Jackson-Milton 53

South Range 67, Lowellville 39

Mineral Ridge 63, Mathews 53

Western Reserve 60, McDonald 53

Sebring 62, Columbiana 58

United 70, Leetonia 48

Badger 77, Hubbard 66

Brookfield 59, Girard 52

Lakeview 51, Liberty 45

LaBrae 49, Newton Falls 41

Lisbon 67, Crestview 52

East Palestine 62, Southern 50

Youngstown Christian 78, Jefferson County 43

Campbell 100, East Liverpool Christian 33

Bristol 83, Bloomfield 43

Lordstown 53, Ledgemont 50

Southington 80, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 37

Lutheran East 61, Maplewood 50

Northwest 60, West Branch 46

Southeast 73, Crestwood 64

Kennedy Catholic 55, Sharpsville 42

Reynolds 55, West Middlesex 51

Farrell 98, Laurel 68

Blackhawk 67, Ellwood City 52

Grove City 56, Meadville 44

Neshannock 74, Mohawk 55

New Castle 96, Seneca Valley 52

Riverside 63, Shenango 48

OHIO

Akr. Hoban 66, Stow Walsh Jesuit 58

Albany Alexader 75, Glouster Trimble 60

Amelia 58, Cin. Turpin 38

Amherst 60, Bay Village Bay 58

Arcanum 70, Ansonia 55

Arlington 60, Dola Hardin Northern 58

Ashland 77, Marion Harding 62

Ashtabula Edgewood 77, Andover Pymatuning Valley 54

Athens 55, Cheshire River Valley 39

Avon Lake 52, Westlake 42

Barberton 53, Stow 46

Barnesville 74, Bellaire St. John's 69, OT

Bedford Hts. Chanel 65, Chardon NDCL 38

Bellefontaine 56, Lewistown Indian Lake 55

Bellevue 65, Bucyrus 55

Bellville Clear Fork 80, Medina Buckeye 43

Belmont Union Local 66, St. Clairsville 62

Berea 66, N. Royalton 64

Beverly Ft. Frye 68, Beallsville 67

Botkins 73, Anna 57

Bryan 65, Archbold 54

Bucyrus Wynford 69, Crestline 30

Cambridge 67, Coshocton 42

Can. GlenOak 61, Alliance 45

Can. Heritage Chr. 60, N. Coast Christian 56

Can. S. 82, Carrollton 48

Cardington-Lincoln 64, Morral Ridgedale 46

Carlisle 68, New Lebanon Dixie 56

Casstown Miami E. 51, Spring. Kenton Ridge 30

Castalia Margaretta 64, Oak Harbor 46

Cedarville 59, S. Charleston SE 37

Celina 57, Kenton 51

Centerburg 108, Danville 38

Centerville 72, Beavercreek 60

Chesapeake 48, Huntington (W. Va.) St. Joseph 41

Chillicothe 59, Lewis Center Olentangy 49

Chillicothe Huntington Ross 87, Beaver Eastern 64

Cin. Elder 77, Cin. Moeller 73

Cin. LaSalle 48, Cin. St Xavier 44

Cin. McNicholas 68, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 58

Cin. Norwood 45, Cin. Ross 41

Cin. Princeton 66, Cin. Sycamore 60

Cin. Roger Bacon 72, Hamilton Badin 48

Cin. Winton Woods 84, Cin. Anderson 42

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 65, Greenfield McClain 54

Cle. Cent. Cath. 69, Parma Padua 64

Cle. Collinwood 69, Lorain Southview 68, OT

Cle. Heritage 62, Massillon Christian 54

Cle. Hts. Luthern E. 61, Cortland Maplewood 50

Clyde 56, Huron 51, OT

Coldwater 53, New Knoxville 48

Collins W. Reserve 63, New London 61

Cols. Centennial 69, Amanda-Clearcreek 68

Cols. Eastmoor 70, Day. Belmont 53

Cols. Hartley 105, Newark Cath. 60

Cols. Mifflin 66, Cols. Walnut Ridge 65

Cols. Ready 65, Cols. DeSales 59

Cols. Watterson 68, Cols. St. Charles 45

Columbus Grove 77, Ada 66

Convoy Crestview 84, Lima Perry 68

Cornerstone Chr. 82, Orange Chr. 67

Cory-Rawson 62, Arcadia 43

Coventry 57, E. Can. 38

Covington 58, New Paris National Trail 43

Cuyahoga Falls 54, Kent Roosevelt 51

Dalton 55, Jeromesville Hillsdale 38

Day. Col. White 72, Day. Dunbar 65

Day. Jefferson 86, Middletown Christian 59

Day. Meadowdale 81, Day. Stivers 67

Day. Northmont 67, Huber Hts. Wayne 61

Delaware 87, Cols. Franklin Hts. 37

Delaware Buckeye Valley 75, Richwood N. Union 42

Delphos Jefferson 58, Bluffton 32

Delphos St. John's 53, New Bremen 48

Dover 63, Byesville Meadowbrook 61

Dublin Coffman 66, Westerville S. 63

Dublin Scioto 62, Upper Arlington 39

E. Cle. Shaw 66, Parma 47

Eastlake N. 39, Painesville Riverside 36

Eaton 76, Bellbrook 64

Elida 53, Lima Bath 52

Elmore Woodmore 63, Genoa 60

Elyria 68, Parma Valley Forge 47

Elyria Cath. 69, Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, OT

Elyria Open Door 73, Elyria First Bapt. 30

Enon Greenon 63, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 45

Evangel Christian 72, Sidney Christian 25

Fairfield 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 50

Findlay 47, Tol. Start 45

Franklin Furnace Green 48, Sciotoville 34

Fremont Ross 55, Tol. Whitmer 41

Ft. Recovery 75, St. Henry 72

Gahanna 51, Galloway Westland 39

Geneva 54, Lakeside 47

Gibsonburg 50, Millbury Lake 42

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 62, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 51

Green 74, Lodi Cloverleaf 57

Grove City 62, Worthington Kilbourne 57

Hamilton 76, Middletown 61

Haviland Wayne Trace 59, Edgerton 54

Hilliard Davidson 54, Groveport 47

Holland Spring. 44, Sylvania Southview 43

Hudson 73, Ravenna 30

Ironton St. Joseph 74, Crown City S. Gallia 46

Jefferson 63, Conneaut 40

Johnstown Northridge 65, Utica 56

Johnstown-Monroe 75, Howard E. Knox 62

Kettering Alter 69, Cin. Purcell-Marian 53

Lakewood 56, Cle. St. Ignatius 49

Lakewood St. Edward 76, Cle. VASJ 70

Lancaster 64, Newark 57

Lebanon 87, Day. Stebbins 68

Lemon-Monroe 53, Middletown Fenwick 52

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 69, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 66

Lexington 49, Orrville 42

Liberty Christian 54, Maranatha Christian 47

Licking County Christian 56, Granville Christian 52

Lima Shawnee 87, Defiance 66

Lima Sr. 85, Tol. Woodward 64

Logan 72, Jackson 37

London 73, Newark Licking Valley 66

Lorain Admiral King 67, Bedford 43

Lorain Clearview 63, LaGrange Keystone 60

Lorain Midview 74, Lorain Brookside 34

Lordstown 53, Thompson Ledgemont 50

Loudonville 63, Millersburg W. Holmes 55

Louisville 74, Akr. Spring. 48

Lousville Aquinas 69, Can. Cent. Cath. 50

Loveland 79, Little Miami 27

Lucas 76, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 66

Lucasville Valley 63, Waverly 49

Lyndhurst Brush 61, Kenston 53

Macedonia Nordonia 59, Solon 43

Madison 79, Chesterlan W. Geauga 64

Madison Plains 52, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47

Mansfield Chr. 70, Monroeville 68

Mansfield Sr. 63, Mansfield Madison 61

Mansfield Temple Christian 48, Galion Northmor 45

Maria Stein Marion Local 64, Rockford Parkway 35

Marietta 64, Gallipolis Gallia 53

Marion Pleasant 63, Mt. Gilead 42

Marion River Valley 86, Marion Elgin 53

Marysville 69, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 61

Mason 55, Cin. Harrison 51

Massillon Perry 71, Uniontown Lake 45

McArthur Vinton Co. 63, Racine Southern 40

McComb 62, Leipsic 60, 2OT

McConnelsville Morgan 68, New Lexington 47

Mechanicsburg 57, Jamestown Greeneview 53

Medina 45, Brunswick 33

Medina Highland 62, Copley 50

Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 73, Ambridge 62

Beaver Falls 65, Center 35

Bellefonte 90, Philipsburg Osceola 56

Bethel Christian 60, Levant Christian 46

Bethel Park 68, Peters Township 58

Blackhawk 67, Ellwood City 52

Brashear 75, Langley 69

California 67, West Greene 61

Canon-McMillan 46, Albert Gallatin 44

Carlynton 105, Beth-Center 32

Carmichaels 70, Burgettstown 43

Carrick 45, Allderdice 41

Center County Christian 65, Great Commission 39

Central 65, Cambria Heights 61 2OT

Central Cambria 71, Johnstown Votech 56

Charleroi 61, Bentworth 38

Clairton 57, Mapletown 41

Conemaugh 59, Blacklick Valley 39

Conemaugh Valley 86, Ferndale 44

Connellsville 59, Ringgold 35

Cornell 65, Greater Works Academy 50

Corry 57, Ft. LeBeouf 29

Deer Lakes 57, Kittanning 48

Duquesne 63, Frazier 51

Everett 78, Northern Beford 56

Forbes Road 77, McConnellsburg 63

Fox Chapel 50, Plum 41

Freedom 52, Quaker Valley 51

Freeport 88, West Shamokin 56

Gateway 53, Woodland Hills 47

Geibel 77, Avella 41

General McClane 84, Iroquois 38

Girard 52, Fairview 46

Grove City 56, Meadville 44

Hampton 60, Knoch 56

Harmony 69, Curwensville 53

Highlands 81, Burrell 64

Hopewell 66, West Allegheny 51

Huntingdon 53, Bishop Guilfoyle 45

Jeannette 60, Ford City 43

Juniata Valley 107, Moshannon Valley 74

Lakeview 37, Union City 35

Laurel Highlands 51, Trinity 43

Leechburg 50, Greensburg C.C. 48

Lewistown 63, Indian Valley 60 OT

Mars 67, Valley 52

Mercyhurst 61, Westmont Hilltop 43

Meyersdale 58, Berlin 42

Monessen 82, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 54

Moon 55, Beaver 52

Neshannock 74, Mohawk 55

New Brighton 74, South Side Beaver 64

North Allegheny 58, Pine-Richland 47

North Catholic 65, Avonworth 38

North Hills 76, Shaler 52

Northeast 63, Harbor Creek 54

Oliver 70, Westinghouse 68

Penn Hills 91, McKeesport 51

Perry 69, Peabody 52

Richland 71, Forest Hills 51

Riverside 63, Shenango 48

Rochester 61, Quigley 49

Rockwood 54, Salisbury 52

Schenley 66, South 41

Seneca 62, Northwestern 37

Serra 76, St. Joseph 51

Shady Side Academy 68, Springdale 41

Shanksville 64, Shade 58

South Allegheny 60, Riverview 59

South Fayette 62, Brentwood 50

Southern Fulton 78, Fannett Metal 49

Sto-Rox 87, Fort Cherry 37

Tussey Mountain 55, Chestnut Ridge 32

Uniontown 80, Central Catholic 60

Vincentian 57, Union 44

Washington 58, Chartiers-Houston 44

Wilkinsburg 62, Northgate 46

Western Beaver 53, Sewickley Academy 44

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakewood St. Edward at Akron U., 2 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Kenston, 5:15 at Auburn

MONDAY

BOWLING

Ursuline at Niles

Youngstown Christian at Campbell

Harding at Boardman

Struthers at Canfield

Mooney at Champion

Fitch at Hubbard

Girard at Liberty

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Boardman at Chaney

Hubbard at Fitch

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Jackson-Milton at South Range

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge

McDonald at Springfield

Mathews at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.

Badger at Newton Falls

Brookfield at Liberty

Lakeview at Champion

LaBrae at Girard

Columbiana at Leetonia

Southern at Crestview

Lisbon at East Palestine

United at Sebring

Youngstown Christian at Campbell

Windham at Southeast

Beaver Local at Linsly

Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville

Moon at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.

Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic

Neshannock at Laurel

Mercer at West Middlesex

Wilmington at Slippery Rock

SWIMMING

Poland vs. Crestwood at Hiram, 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Beaver Local

Wilson at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs)

Niles at Liberty

Jackson-Milton at Waterloo

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge

Springfield at South Range

Mathews at Western Reserve

LaBrae at Badger

Hubbard at Brookfield

Girard at Champion

Newton Falls at Lakeview

Southern at Crestview

Columbiana at Leetonia

United at Sebring

Lisbon at East Palestine

Akron Springfield at West Branch

Youngstown Christian at Tri-State Christian, 7 p.m. varsity only

Toronto at Wellsville

Neshannock at Laurel

Commodore Perry at West Middlesex

Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic

Blackhawk at West Allegheny

Reynolds at Greenville

New Castle at North Allegheny

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Wilson at Rayen, 6 p.m. (varsity only)

Youngstown Christian at Tri-State Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown

Maplewood at Southington

East Liverpool at Wheeling Park

GYMNASTICS

Twinsburg at Fitch, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Howland at Warren YMCA, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOWLING

Mooney at Harding

Canfield at Girard

Liberty at Ursuline

Niles at Campbell

Youngstown at Fitch

Struthers at Champion

Hubbard at Boardman

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron Hoban

Maplewood at Bristol

Lordstown at Southington

Bloomfield at Lutheran East

Grand River Academy at Compass School

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m.

Southeast at Mogadore

Akron Springfield at West Branch

SWIMMING

Tallmadge at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Canfield, 6 p.m.

Howland at Salem, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Wilson at Youngstown Christian

Mooney at Fitch

Boardman at Canfield

Warren Harding at Ursuline

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Lowellville

South Range at McDonald

Springfield at Mathews

Western Reserve at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Brookfield

Champion at Liberty

Hubbard at LaBrae

Girard at Lakeview

United at Columbiana

East Palestine at Crestview

Southern at Leetonia

Lisbon at Sebring

Warren JFK at Campbell

Lordstown at Maplewood

Southington at Bristol

Oak Glen at Beaver Local

Blackhawk at Pine Richland

Oil City at Kennedy Catholic

Laurel at Mohawk

Wilmington at Hickory

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Massillon Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Knoch at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Southeast, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Chaney, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs).

Canton Timken at Wilson

Fitch at East Liverpool

Warren Harding at Boardman

Ursuline at Mooney

Poland at Canfield

Howland at Salem

Struthers at Niles

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Lowellville

South Range at McDonald

Springfield at Mathews

Lakeview at Badger

Brookfield at LaBrae

Champion at Hubbard

Warren JFK at Girard

Liberty at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Crestview

Southern at Leetonia

United at Columbiana

Lisbon at Sebring

Vision Quest at Campbell

Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Maplewood at Bloomfield

Lordstown at Fairport harbor

Louisville at West Branch

Windham at Southeast

Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local

Weirton Madonna at Wellsville

Compass School at East Liverpool Christian

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 4:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic

Williamsport at George Jr.

Laurel at Mohawk

Greenville at Wilmington

Ambridge at Blackhawk

Reynolds at Sharpsville

Butler at New Castle

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)

Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Hoover, 8:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Canfield vs. CVCA, 6 p.m. at Kent

SWIMMING

Canton McKinley vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Weirton (W.Va.) at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at South Range

McDonald at Springfield

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Hudson at Boardman

Ursuline at Walsh Jesuit

Aquinas at Mooney

Canfield at Salem

Howland at Niles, 2 p.m.

Poland at Struthers

Pymatuning Valley at Bristol

Louisville at West Branch, 1 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Aurora, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone

Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m. at Ice Zone

SUNDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

George Jr. vs. Oak Hill Academy at YSU, 3:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Mooney-Ursuline at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman, Canfield, Howland, Poland, Warren JFK at VSC

League Meet at Hubbard, TBA

WRESTLING

Ursuline at Oak Glen (W.Va.) Invitational, 10 a.m.

Boardman at Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Brookfield, Girard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Liberty, Southeast at Alliance, 11 a.m.

Beaver Local at Mentor Lake Catholic, 10 a.m.

Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.

Laurel at Quigley tournament




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes