facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCORES, SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES



Published: Sat, January 5, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Wilson 55, Chaney 52
Cleveland Benedictine 74, Rayen 47
Boardman 54, Austintown Fitch 53
Warren Harding 66, Cardinal Mooney 56
Canfield 64, Howland 49
Poland 56, Niles 46
Struthers 68, Salem 37
Springfield 89, Jackson-Milton 53
South Range 67, Lowellville 39
Mineral Ridge 63, Mathews 53
Western Reserve 60, McDonald 53
Sebring 62, Columbiana 58
United 70, Leetonia 48
Badger 77, Hubbard 66
Brookfield 59, Girard 52
Lakeview 51, Liberty 45
LaBrae 49, Newton Falls 41
Lisbon 67, Crestview 52
East Palestine 62, Southern 50
Youngstown Christian 78, Jefferson County 43
Campbell 100, East Liverpool Christian 33
Bristol 83, Bloomfield 43
Lordstown 53, Ledgemont 50
Southington 80, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 37
Lutheran East 61, Maplewood 50
Northwest 60, West Branch 46
Southeast 73, Crestwood 64
Kennedy Catholic 55, Sharpsville 42
Reynolds 55, West Middlesex 51
Farrell 98, Laurel 68
Blackhawk 67, Ellwood City 52
Grove City 56, Meadville 44
Neshannock 74, Mohawk 55
New Castle 96, Seneca Valley 52
Riverside 63, Shenango 48
OHIO
Akr. Hoban 66, Stow Walsh Jesuit 58
Albany Alexader 75, Glouster Trimble 60
Amelia 58, Cin. Turpin 38
Amherst 60, Bay Village Bay 58
Arcanum 70, Ansonia 55
Arlington 60, Dola Hardin Northern 58
Ashland 77, Marion Harding 62
Ashtabula Edgewood 77, Andover Pymatuning Valley 54
Athens 55, Cheshire River Valley 39
Avon Lake 52, Westlake 42
Barberton 53, Stow 46
Barnesville 74, Bellaire St. John's 69, OT
Bedford Hts. Chanel 65, Chardon NDCL 38
Bellefontaine 56, Lewistown Indian Lake 55
Bellevue 65, Bucyrus 55
Bellville Clear Fork 80, Medina Buckeye 43
Belmont Union Local 66, St. Clairsville 62
Berea 66, N. Royalton 64
Beverly Ft. Frye 68, Beallsville 67
Botkins 73, Anna 57
Bryan 65, Archbold 54
Bucyrus Wynford 69, Crestline 30
Cambridge 67, Coshocton 42
Can. GlenOak 61, Alliance 45
Can. Heritage Chr. 60, N. Coast Christian 56
Can. S. 82, Carrollton 48
Cardington-Lincoln 64, Morral Ridgedale 46
Carlisle 68, New Lebanon Dixie 56
Casstown Miami E. 51, Spring. Kenton Ridge 30
Castalia Margaretta 64, Oak Harbor 46
Cedarville 59, S. Charleston SE 37
Celina 57, Kenton 51
Centerburg 108, Danville 38
Centerville 72, Beavercreek 60
Chesapeake 48, Huntington (W. Va.) St. Joseph 41
Chillicothe 59, Lewis Center Olentangy 49
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 87, Beaver Eastern 64
Cin. Elder 77, Cin. Moeller 73
Cin. LaSalle 48, Cin. St Xavier 44
Cin. McNicholas 68, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 58
Cin. Norwood 45, Cin. Ross 41
Cin. Princeton 66, Cin. Sycamore 60
Cin. Roger Bacon 72, Hamilton Badin 48
Cin. Winton Woods 84, Cin. Anderson 42
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 65, Greenfield McClain 54
Cle. Cent. Cath. 69, Parma Padua 64
Cle. Collinwood 69, Lorain Southview 68, OT
Cle. Heritage 62, Massillon Christian 54
Cle. Hts. Luthern E. 61, Cortland Maplewood 50
Clyde 56, Huron 51, OT
Coldwater 53, New Knoxville 48
Collins W. Reserve 63, New London 61
Cols. Centennial 69, Amanda-Clearcreek 68
Cols. Eastmoor 70, Day. Belmont 53
Cols. Hartley 105, Newark Cath. 60
Cols. Mifflin 66, Cols. Walnut Ridge 65
Cols. Ready 65, Cols. DeSales 59
Cols. Watterson 68, Cols. St. Charles 45
Columbus Grove 77, Ada 66
Convoy Crestview 84, Lima Perry 68
Cornerstone Chr. 82, Orange Chr. 67
Cory-Rawson 62, Arcadia 43
Coventry 57, E. Can. 38
Covington 58, New Paris National Trail 43
Cuyahoga Falls 54, Kent Roosevelt 51
Dalton 55, Jeromesville Hillsdale 38
Day. Col. White 72, Day. Dunbar 65
Day. Jefferson 86, Middletown Christian 59
Day. Meadowdale 81, Day. Stivers 67
Day. Northmont 67, Huber Hts. Wayne 61
Delaware 87, Cols. Franklin Hts. 37
Delaware Buckeye Valley 75, Richwood N. Union 42
Delphos Jefferson 58, Bluffton 32
Delphos St. John's 53, New Bremen 48
Dover 63, Byesville Meadowbrook 61
Dublin Coffman 66, Westerville S. 63
Dublin Scioto 62, Upper Arlington 39
E. Cle. Shaw 66, Parma 47
Eastlake N. 39, Painesville Riverside 36
Eaton 76, Bellbrook 64
Elida 53, Lima Bath 52
Elmore Woodmore 63, Genoa 60
Elyria 68, Parma Valley Forge 47
Elyria Cath. 69, Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, OT
Elyria Open Door 73, Elyria First Bapt. 30
Enon Greenon 63, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 45
Evangel Christian 72, Sidney Christian 25
Fairfield 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 50
Findlay 47, Tol. Start 45
Franklin Furnace Green 48, Sciotoville 34
Fremont Ross 55, Tol. Whitmer 41
Ft. Recovery 75, St. Henry 72
Gahanna 51, Galloway Westland 39
Geneva 54, Lakeside 47
Gibsonburg 50, Millbury Lake 42
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 62, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 51
Green 74, Lodi Cloverleaf 57
Grove City 62, Worthington Kilbourne 57
Hamilton 76, Middletown 61
Haviland Wayne Trace 59, Edgerton 54
Hilliard Davidson 54, Groveport 47
Holland Spring. 44, Sylvania Southview 43
Hudson 73, Ravenna 30
Ironton St. Joseph 74, Crown City S. Gallia 46
Jefferson 63, Conneaut 40
Johnstown Northridge 65, Utica 56
Johnstown-Monroe 75, Howard E. Knox 62
Kettering Alter 69, Cin. Purcell-Marian 53
Lakewood 56, Cle. St. Ignatius 49
Lakewood St. Edward 76, Cle. VASJ 70
Lancaster 64, Newark 57
Lebanon 87, Day. Stebbins 68
Lemon-Monroe 53, Middletown Fenwick 52
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 69, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 66
Lexington 49, Orrville 42
Liberty Christian 54, Maranatha Christian 47
Licking County Christian 56, Granville Christian 52
Lima Shawnee 87, Defiance 66
Lima Sr. 85, Tol. Woodward 64
Logan 72, Jackson 37
London 73, Newark Licking Valley 66
Lorain Admiral King 67, Bedford 43
Lorain Clearview 63, LaGrange Keystone 60
Lorain Midview 74, Lorain Brookside 34
Lordstown 53, Thompson Ledgemont 50
Loudonville 63, Millersburg W. Holmes 55
Louisville 74, Akr. Spring. 48
Lousville Aquinas 69, Can. Cent. Cath. 50
Loveland 79, Little Miami 27
Lucas 76, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 66
Lucasville Valley 63, Waverly 49
Lyndhurst Brush 61, Kenston 53
Macedonia Nordonia 59, Solon 43
Madison 79, Chesterlan W. Geauga 64
Madison Plains 52, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47
Mansfield Chr. 70, Monroeville 68
Mansfield Sr. 63, Mansfield Madison 61
Mansfield Temple Christian 48, Galion Northmor 45
Maria Stein Marion Local 64, Rockford Parkway 35
Marietta 64, Gallipolis Gallia 53
Marion Pleasant 63, Mt. Gilead 42
Marion River Valley 86, Marion Elgin 53
Marysville 69, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 61
Mason 55, Cin. Harrison 51
Massillon Perry 71, Uniontown Lake 45
McArthur Vinton Co. 63, Racine Southern 40
McComb 62, Leipsic 60, 2OT
McConnelsville Morgan 68, New Lexington 47
Mechanicsburg 57, Jamestown Greeneview 53
Medina 45, Brunswick 33
Medina Highland 62, Copley 50
Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54
Miami Valley 71, Xenia Christian 69
Miamisburg 76, Fairborn 69, OT
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 63, N. Ridgeville 47
Middletown Madison 44, Day. Northridge 41
Milton-Union 53, Germantown Valley View 48
Minerva 98, Marlington 45
Minford 70, Oak Hill 57
Mogadore 70, Streetsboro 56
Mogadore Field 66, Garrettsville Garfield 42
Mt. Orab Western Brown 51, Lees Creek E. Clinton 39
N. Lewisburg Triad 51, Spring. Cath. Cent. 49
N. Olmsted 63, Fairview Park Fairview 54
Napoleon 46, Hamler Patrick Henry 43
Navarre Fairless 65, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 55
New Carlisle Tecumseh 66, Urbana 61
New Concord John Glenn 58, Thornville Sheridan 49
New Madison Tri-Village 66, Union City Mississinawa Valley 54
New Philadelphia 35, Uhrichsville Claymont 29
Newcomerstown 62, Magnolia Sandy Valley 49
Northside Christian 64, Lima Christian 40
Norton 65, Tallmadge 63
Oberlin 68, Avon 59
Oberlin Firelands 54, Wellington 43
Olmsted Falls 70, Rocky River 58
Ontario 66, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 47
Ottawa-Glandorf 74, St. Marys Memorial 45
Oxford Talawanda 59, Trenton Edgewood 43
Pandora-Gilboa 47, Findlay Liberty-Benton 32
Paulding 66, Spencerville 41
Pemberville Eastwood 90, Kansas Lakota 44
Peninsula Woodridge 56, Rootstown 55
Perrysburg 63, Sylvania Northview 51
Philo 45, Zanesville W. Muskingum 43
Pickerington 51, Westerville N. 48
Plymouth 50, Ashland Mapleton 43
Port Clinton 46, Milan Edison 41
Portsmouth 71, Clinton (Tenn.) 67
Portsmouth Clay 86, New Boston 80
Preble Shawnee 48, Day. Oakwood 41
Proctorville Fairland 72, Ironton Rock Hill 63
Ravenna SE 73, Mantua Crestwood 64
Reedsville Eastern 52, Belpre 50
Reynoldsburg 51, Thomas Worthington 45
Ripley 76, Latham Western 54
Rossford 55, Maumee 54
Russia 56, Houston 33
S. Charleston SE 59, Cedarville 37
S. Point 88, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 58
S. Webster 71, Portsmouth W. 56
Sandusky 76, Fostoria 64
Sandusky St. Mary's 70, Sandusky Perkins 53
Sarahsville Shenandoah 72, Caldwell 44
Seaman N. Adams 83, Fairfield 47
Shadyside 80, Bridgeport 27
Shaker Hts. 74, Mentor 70
Sidney Fairlawn 63, Ft. Loramie 53
Spring. S. 91, Spring. N. 57
Springboro 54, Day. Carroll 49
St. Paris Graham 58, Spring. NW 45
Strasburg-Franklin 66, Berlin Hiland 44
Strongsville 54, Brecksville 46
Sugarcreek Garaway 49, Malvern 20
Sunbury Big Walnut 65, Mt. Vernon 63
Tiffin Columbian 62, Shelby 60
Tipp City Bethel 68, Newton 53
Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Spring. Shawnee 41
Tol. Christian 71, Northwood 65
Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 62, Tol. Maumee Valley 56
Tol. Ottawa Hills 56, Oregon Stritch 53
Tol. St. Francis 60, Tol. Bowsher 58
Tontogany Otsego 76, Bloomdale Elmwood 60
Trotwood-Madison 90, Sidney 86
Troy Christian 40, Cin. Christian 37
Twinsburg 58, Mayfield 48
Upper Sandusky 62, Galion 58
Upper Scioto Valley 83, Van Wert Lincolnview 80
Van Buren 71, Vanlue 54
Van Wert 55, Wapakoneta 37
Vandalia Butler 44, Kettering Fairmont 19
Versailles 49, Minster 37
Vincent Warren 49, Pt. Pleasant (W. Va.) 47
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 81, Bradford 33
W. Carrollton 53, Franklin 51
W. Chester Lakota W. 56, Cin. Oak Hills 53
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 61, Bowerston Conotton Valley 56
W. Liberty-Salem 48, Spring. NE 44
W. Salem NW 73, Doylestown Chippewa 62
Wadsworth 66, Richfield Revere 50
Warrensville 89, Garfield Hts. 47
Warsaw River View 45, Crooksville 32
Washington C.H. 49, Grandview 44
Waynesville 61, Brookville 43
Wheelersburg 79, McDermott Scioto NW 45
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 55, Bowling Green 53
Willard 81, Norwalk 48
Willoughby S. 47, Chardon 27
Wilmington 46, Goshen 38
Windham 88, Atwater Waterloo 74
Wooster 65, N. Can. Hoover 51
Wooster Triway 67, Sullivan Black River 49
Worthington Christian 57, Fredericktown 44
Xenia 79, Greenville 62
Yellow Springs 93, Ridgeville Christian 44
Zanesville 74, Wheeling (W. Va.) Park 73
Zanesville Maysville 60, Dresden Tri-Valley 57
Zanesville Rosecrans 69, Stewart Federal Hocking 36
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 67, Massillon Tuslaw 36
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 73, Ambridge 62
Beaver Falls 65, Center 35
Bellefonte 90, Philipsburg Osceola 56
Bethel Christian 60, Levant Christian 46
Bethel Park 68, Peters Township 58
Blackhawk 67, Ellwood City 52
Brashear 75, Langley 69
California 67, West Greene 61
Canon-McMillan 46, Albert Gallatin 44
Carlynton 105, Beth-Center 32
Carmichaels 70, Burgettstown 43
Carrick 45, Allderdice 41
Center County Christian 65, Great Commission 39
Central 65, Cambria Heights 61 2OT
Central Cambria 71, Johnstown Votech 56
Charleroi 61, Bentworth 38
Clairton 57, Mapletown 41
Conemaugh 59, Blacklick Valley 39
Conemaugh Valley 86, Ferndale 44
Connellsville 59, Ringgold 35
Cornell 65, Greater Works Academy 50
Corry 57, Ft. LeBeouf 29
Deer Lakes 57, Kittanning 48
Duquesne 63, Frazier 51
Everett 78, Northern Beford 56
Forbes Road 77, McConnellsburg 63
Fox Chapel 50, Plum 41
Freedom 52, Quaker Valley 51
Freeport 88, West Shamokin 56
Gateway 53, Woodland Hills 47
Geibel 77, Avella 41
General McClane 84, Iroquois 38
Girard 52, Fairview 46
Grove City 56, Meadville 44
Hampton 60, Knoch 56
Harmony 69, Curwensville 53
Highlands 81, Burrell 64
Hopewell 66, West Allegheny 51
Huntingdon 53, Bishop Guilfoyle 45
Jeannette 60, Ford City 43
Juniata Valley 107, Moshannon Valley 74
Lakeview 37, Union City 35
Laurel Highlands 51, Trinity 43
Leechburg 50, Greensburg C.C. 48
Lewistown 63, Indian Valley 60 OT
Mars 67, Valley 52
Mercyhurst 61, Westmont Hilltop 43
Meyersdale 58, Berlin 42
Monessen 82, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 54
Moon 55, Beaver 52
Neshannock 74, Mohawk 55
New Brighton 74, South Side Beaver 64
North Allegheny 58, Pine-Richland 47
North Catholic 65, Avonworth 38
North Hills 76, Shaler 52
Northeast 63, Harbor Creek 54
Oliver 70, Westinghouse 68
Penn Hills 91, McKeesport 51
Perry 69, Peabody 52
Richland 71, Forest Hills 51
Riverside 63, Shenango 48
Rochester 61, Quigley 49
Rockwood 54, Salisbury 52
Schenley 66, South 41
Seneca 62, Northwestern 37
Serra 76, St. Joseph 51
Shady Side Academy 68, Springdale 41
Shanksville 64, Shade 58
South Allegheny 60, Riverview 59
South Fayette 62, Brentwood 50
Southern Fulton 78, Fannett Metal 49
Sto-Rox 87, Fort Cherry 37
Tussey Mountain 55, Chestnut Ridge 32
Uniontown 80, Central Catholic 60
Vincentian 57, Union 44
Washington 58, Chartiers-Houston 44
Wilkinsburg 62, Northgate 46
Western Beaver 53, Sewickley Academy 44
SUMMARIES
WOODROW WILSON 55, CHANEY 52
WILSON (4-3, 1-0) -- Demar Clark 7-0-16, Antwaun Johnson 5-0-11, Ellis Moody 4-1-10, Carlton Sims 3-1-7, Randall Poindexter 2-2-6, Adrian Alston 2-0-5. Totals:
23-54 4-12 55.
CHANEY (3-6, 0-2) -- Roy Austin 7-2-16, Chris Childers 4-0-10, Ed McElroy 3-2-9, Keilen Dykes 4-0-8, Jason Bowlen 2-0-4, Anthony Vasko 1-0-3, Matt Lobaugh 1-0-2. Totals:
22-51 4-10 52.
Wilson1710199-- 55
Chaney8161216--52
3-point goals: Wilson 5-13 (Clark 2, Johnson 1, Sims 1,
Moody 1); Chaney 4-18 (Childress 2, McElroy 1, Vasko 1).
BENEDICTINE 74, RAYEN 47
RAYEN (2-5) -- Thomas Helms 1-0-2, Doug Davis 0-2-2, Theodore Block 1-0-2, Leon Block 3-0-6, Jamal Higgs 5-2-14, Lee Huff 1-0-2, Anthony Jones 3-2-8, T.J. Ladson 0-2-2, Williams Jones 4-1-9. Totals: 18-50 9-17 47.
BENEDICTINE -- Calvin Kelly 6-1-13, Tom Eulanet 6-1-14, Anthony Tysu 7-0-15, Bernard Ford 1-1-3, Vahn Knight 3-2-10, Andre Smith 2-1-7, Tom Williams 1-0-2, William Brody 0-2-2, Maurice White 0-1-1, Mario Jordan 3-0-6, Joe Shaffer 0-1-1. Totals: 29-66 10-21 74
Rayen168419--47
Benedictine25111919--74
3-point goals: Rayen 2-9 (Higgs 2); Benedictine 6-18 (Eulanet 1, Tyus 1, Knight 2, Smith 2); JVs: Benedictine, 44-33.
BOARDMAN 54, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 53
BOARDMAN (6-3, 1-0) -- Matt Marks 5-0-10, Mike Krieger 3-2-10, Nick Stefanovic 0-0-0, Mike Finamore 3-5-11, Eric Baldwin 1-0-2, Mike DeOnofrio 1-0-2, Brian Weiser 4-2-11, Jay Davis 1-0-2, Brad Beck 1-1-3, John Greco 2-0-4. Total: 21-43 10-15 54.
AUSTINTOWN FITCH (6-2, 0-1) -- Kevin Johnson 5-3-13, Shawn Barber 0-3-3, Greg Mayes 3-3-9, Terrell Eargle 5-0-13, Rob Patzak 1-0-2, Dajawn Stubbs 1-1-3, Jason Aikens 3-2-10. Totals: 18-49 12-18 53.
Boardman11151711--54Fitch9121220--53
3-point goals: Boardman 2-5 (Krieger 1, Weiser 1); Fitch 5-18 (Eargle 3, Aikens 2). JVs: Fitch 43-37.
POLAND 56, NILES 46
NILES (5-1, 0-1) -- Tyler Spencer 2-0-4, David Soda 7-2-17, Jason Shelton 6-2-17, Tom Simeone 1-0-3, Bill Sullivan 0-1-1, Tim Rupert 2-0-4. Totals: 18-44 5-11 46
POLAND (6-2, 1-0) -- Jonathan Habuda 1-0-3, Neil Harris 1-1-3, Lou DaVanzo 4-0-10, Eric Fender 2-0-5, Chad Fender 2-7-12, Jamie Dunn 3-3-11, David McGarry 4-4-12. Totals: 17-39 15-24 56.
Niles915166--46
Poland14151413--56
3-point goals: Niles 5 (Shelton 3, Simeone, Soda), Poland 7 (DaVanzo 2, Dunn 2, Habuda, E. Fender, C. Fender). JVs: Poland 79-31.
CANFIELD 64, HOWLAND 49
CANFIELD (4-3, 1-0) -- Jared Kirkpatrick 2-0-5, Chase Booms 5-2-14, Mark Pakula 5-1-11, Chad Baker 6-5-20, Leo Sorice 1-2-4, Frank Turocy 3-0-6, Matt Sonnett 0-2-2, Jeff Wadman 1-0-2. Totals: 23 12-17 64.
HOWLAND (2-6, 0-1) -- Scott Day 6-2-17, J.D. Johnson 1-2-5, Jason Melidona 4-2-11, Courtney Mazey 5-2-12, Eric Moore 1-0-2, Greg Parish 1-0-2. Totals: 18 8-14 49.
Canfield23141017--64
Howland1081912--49
3-point goals: Canfield 6 (Kirkpatrick 1, Booms 2, Baker 3); Howland 5 (Day 3, Johnson 1, Melidona 1).
STRUTHERS 68, SALEM 37
SALEM -- Mike Bailey 5-1-13, Jason Greenamyer 2-0-4, Travis Mong 3-0-6, Dave Young 0-1-1, Zac Gray 1-1-4, Andy Miller 2-2-6, Chris Sedwick 1-0-2, T.J. DeCrow 0-1-1. Totals: 14-42 6-11 37.
STRUTHERS (5-4, 1-0) -- Jim Franceschelli 4-0-9, Shaun Hall 1-0-3, Eric Neider 1-0-2, D.J. Aldish 4-1-9, Nick Leiter 2-1-7, Jon Neider 1-0-2, Jason Martin 4-0-8, Jason Mitchell 4-2-10, Jim Tabak 9-0-18. Totals: 30-54 4-6 68.
Salem791110--37
Struthers18171617--68
3-point goals: Salem 3-9 (Bailey 2, Gray 1). Struthers 4-11 (Franceschelli 1, Hall 1, Leiter 2).
SOUTH RANGE 67, LOWELLVILLE 39
LOWELLVILLE (0-9, 0-3) -- Andy Peterson 3-4-10, Don Packner 2-4-8, Chad Liken 4-0-8, Mike Palumbo 1-3-5, Jack Noble 2-0-4, Matt Meehan 1-0-2, Joe Shuluga 1-0-2. Totals: 14 11-18 39.
SOUTH RANGE (5-0, 2-0) -- Matt Kirk 8-1-17, George Rohan 6-0-13, Ryan Copeland 5-3-13, Richie Schuler 3-0-6, Jason King 2-1-5, Jim Sanders 1-2-4, Robert Bates 2-0-4, Ryan Maxwell 2-0-4, Jordan Taylor 0-1-1. Totals: 29 8-10 67.
Lowellville617106-- 39
South Range15231613-- 67
3-point goals: Lowellville 0; South Range 1 (Rohan). JVs: South Range, 65-61.
SPRINGFIELD 89, JACKSON-MILTON 53
JACKSON-MILTON (4-3, 1-2) -- Josh Ayers 1-0-3, Matt Kiraly 1-1-4, Nick Rubenstahl 3-0-7, Keith McVey 3-0-6, Bill Corbett 3-1-8, Zack Nicholas 0-1-1, Don Hallas 1-1-3, Tim Shaw 5-6-16, Justin Vayner 2-0-5. Totals: 19 9-14 53.
SPRINGFIELD (6-1, 2-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 6-2-14, Dan Schuler 7-2-16, Jonathan Vivo 3-1-8, Jim Mash 2-0-4, Jeff Decenso 1-0-2, Pat Birch 4-0-11, Paul Savaet 1-0-2, Keaton Bullen 2-1-5, Jim McLaughlin 3-1-8, Dave Rispinto 4-0-11, Aaron Wood 2-4-8. Totals: 35 11-17 89.
Jackson-Milton1313621--53
Springfield33231518--89
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 6 (Ayers 1, Kiraly 1, Rubenstahl 1, Corbett 1, Hallas 1, Vayner 1); Springfield 8 (Vivo 1, Birch 3, McLaughlin 1, Rispinto 3). JVs: Springfield, 83-17.
MINERAL RIDGE 63, MATHEWS 53
MATHEWS (2-7, 1-2) -- Marc Burcham 6-3-17, Matt Dakolies 1-0-2, Gary Jones 4-0-8, Anthony Jones 1-0-3, Adam Englebaugh 8-0-16, John Mintus 3-1-7. Totals: 23-42, 4-13 53.
MINERAL RIDGE (6-1, 3-0) -- Malachi Hall 5-4-16, Bobby Burgess 4-3-11, Judson Williamson 2-0-4, Kevin Garland 3-0-6, Dan Miller 2-3-7, Chris Anderson 5-6-19. Totals 21-51 16-18 63.
Mathews1715714--53
Mineral Ridge12181716--63
3-point goals: Mathews 3-8 (Burcham 2, Anthony Jones 1); Mineral Ridge 5-11 (Anderson 3, Hall 2). JVs: Mathews, 49-36.
WESTERN RESERVE 60, MCDONALD 53
MCDONALD -- Joynes 4-1-9, Stanley 1-1-4, McKay 4-1-11, Stonestreet 4-2-10, Testa 9-1-19. Totals: 22 5-13 53.
WESTERN RESERVE (1-8, 1-2) -- Kyle Trimble 1-2-4, Doug Shirley 2-0-4, Robbie James 3-0-7, Jeremy Shevel 5-1-13, Ryan Jones 6-4-17, Paul Myers 0-2-2, Greg Speece 6-1-13. Totals: 23 10-16 50.
McDonald6101819--53Western Reserve14141814--60
3-point goals: 4 (McKay 2, Joynes 1, Stanley 1); Western Reserve 4 (Shevel 2, James 1, Jones 1). JVs: Western Reserve 52-48.
LAKEVIEW 51, LIBERTY 45
LAKEVIEW (4-3, 3-1) -- Kevin Rigby 3-1-9, Phil Butch 1-0-2, Dave Costes 1-0-2, Matt Nero 2-0-5, Jon Reid 2-0-4, Brandon Bakker 14-1-29. Totals: 23-41 2-5 51.
LIBERTY (2-6, 2-3) -- Mario Miller 1-0-2, Jeff Schnall 5-0-10, Steve Patterson 1-0-2, Brian Toth 1-0-2, Bradley Fletcher 5-0-10, Chad Huston 1-0-2, Joe Lopez 1-0-2, Joel Marshall 5-2-15. Totals: 17-39 2-4 45.
Lakeview1514616--51
Liberty682110--45
3-point goals: Lakeview 3 (Rigby 2, Nero 1); Liberty 3 (Marshall 3). JVs: Lakeview, 60-34.
BADGER 76, HUBBARD 66
BADGER (6-1, 3-1) -- Josh Upshire 7-0-14, Mitch Logan 6-0-12, Chris Arnold 1-1-3, Brett Bell 1-6-8, Ryan Miller 7-2-18, Tyler Bonar 2-0-6, Kyle Arnold 0-5-5, Ben Fox 2-0-4, Josh Klingensmith 3-0-6, Tyler Romine 0-0-0, Ed Horodyski 0-0-0. Totals: 29 14 76.
HUBBARD (4-5, 2-3) -- Jason Lenzi 4-4-13, Matt Marshall 1-0-2, Kevin Libeg 3-1-7, Anthony Smith 8-3-21, Matt Smith 6-2-15, Dave Phillips 2-0-4, Joe Sivulich 0-0-0, Matt Yanik 0-0-0, Adam Jablonski 2-0-4, Dave DeSantis 0-0-0, Jeff Jablonski 0-0-0. Totals: 26 10 66.
Badger9202027--76
Hubbard17141421--66
3-point goals: Badger 4 (Miller 2, Bonar 2); Hubbard 4 (Lenzi 1, A.Smith 2, M.Smith 1). JVs: Hubbard, 59-51.
BROOKFIELD 59, GIRARD 52
BROOKFIELD (5-3) -- Drew Fisher 2-1-5, Adam Daugherty 8-2-18, Chad Fonagy 0-0-0, Julius Hayes 5-2-12, Ted Swogger 6-1-15, Greg Kohler 2-1-5, Scott Stofan 0-4-4, Tom Kolic 0-0-0. Totals: 23 11-27 59.
GIRARD (3-5, 1-4) -- Randy Mason 8-1-19, Nick Canterino 1-1-3, Greg Cook 1-0-2, Bob Prodnick 3-1-8, Walter Jones 4-1-11, Brian Melik 1-2-4, Anthony Cirafi 0-0-0, Todd Prodnick 1-0-2, Matt Cuppo 1-1-3, Zack Acerra 0-0-0. Totals: 20 7-13 52.
Brookfield1591322--59
Girard1310722--52
3-point goals: Brookfield 2 (Swogger 2). Girard (Mason 2, Jones 2, B. Prodnick 1). JVs: Girard 58-54.
LABRAE 49, NEWTON FALLS 41
LABRAE (6-2, 4-2) -- Maurice Hightower 3-0-6, John Klingensmith 2-3-7, R.J. Grimm 2-3-8, Tim Littell 1-0-3, Brett Briscoe 4-2-10, Brent DeCamp 1-0-2, Tony Watkins 5-0-10, Chad Carr 1-0-3. Totals: 19 8-10 49.
NEWTON FALLS (8-1, 4-1) -- John Sekora 2-0-5, Jeff Stanley 6-1-17, Eric Lance 4-0-8, Derrick Runtas 0-1-1, Kevin Powell 3-2-8, Alex Cooper 1-0-2, Marty Hutchinson 0-0-0, Tom Nemet 0-0-0. Totals: 16 4-8.
LaBrae10171210--49
Newton Falls716513--41
3-point goals: LaBrae 3 (Carr 1, Grimm 1, Littell 1). Newton Falls 5 (Stanley 4, Sekora 1). JVs: Newton Falls 42-33.
LUTHERAN EAST 61, MAPLEWOOD 50
LUTHERAN EAST -- Dennis Stanfield 2-5-9, Anthony Fason 2-1-5, Patrick Daniel 3-4-10, Derek Chappell 8-0-18, Robert Yates 3-0-7, Ricky Coleman 1-0-2, Demetrius Baden 1-2-4, Ben Shelton 3-0-6. Totals: 23-47 12-23 61.
MAPLEWOOD (4-3, 3-2) -- Joe Pease 1-1-3, Bruce Wayne 2-0-4, Joey Young 6-0-14, Matt Chronister 2--2-6, Jeremy Mohorick 2-2-7, Bryan White 3-0-6, Dave Pykare 1-0-2, Kevin Peterson 3-2-8. Totals: 20-57 7-18 50.
Lutheran East20111415--61
Maplewood816818--50
3-point goals: Lutheran East 3 (Chappell 2, Yates 1). Maplewood 3 (Young 2, Mohorick 1). JVs: Maplewood 39-36.
LISBON 67, CRESTVIEW 52
CRESTVIEW (4-5, 2-1) -- Joe Leskosky 3-4-11, Joe Sapp 7-4-18, Andrew Neiheisel 1-0-2, Troy Duwe 4-4-14, Jim Neeld 0-0-0, Chris Cook 0-0-0, Nick Hoff 3-0-7. Totals: 18 12-20 52.
LISBON (6-1, 3-0) -- Ben Dickey 2-2-6, Matt Adams 2-0-5, Bob Thompson 1-0-2, Andy Sell 1-0-2, Lucian Smith 8-4-23, Jay Yorty 8-2-21, Nick Schnader 3-0-7. Totals: 25 10-15 67.
Crestview1511917--52
Lisbon22121914--67
3-point goals: Crestview 4 (Hoff 1, Leskosky 1, Duwe 2). Lisbon 7 (Adams 1, Smith 3, Yorty 3). JVs: Lisbon 56-37.
UNITED 70, LEETONIA 48
UNITED (5-3, 2-1) -- Devan Peters 8-1-17, Nick Schneider 3-4-10, Andy Miller 2-1-6, Travis Wallace 1-1-3, Jason Sidwell 3-3-9, Grant Cope 6-4-18, Jordan Phillips 3-0-7. Totals: 26 14-26 70.
LEETONIA (3-5, 1-2) -- Nick Mango 0-0-0, Jeremy Hoaglin 3-2-9, Crew Mason 1-0-2, Ryan Dowling 6-1-14, Dan Simpson 2-0-4, Fred Gray 5-0-11, Greg Vaughn 1-0-2. Totals: 21 3-9 48.
United21131620--70
Leetonia14101014--48
3-point goals: United 4 (Miller 1, Cope 2, Phillips 2). Leetonia 3 (Hoaglin 1, Dowling 1, Gray 1). JVs: United 48-37.
EAST PALESTINE 62, SOUTHERN 50
SOUTHERN (3-4, 0-3) -- Jay Staley 5-0-12, Justin Shilot 2-0-6, Brandon Hamilton 4-0-8, Randy Pitts 2-2-6, Josh Diaz 6-6-18. Totals: 19 8-15 50.
EAST PALESTINE (1-6, 1-2) -- Brett Young 5-0-14, Drew Peterson 1-0-2, Anthony Thompson 1-5-8, Brian Hanott 9-2-20, Chad Jones 4-2-10, Eric Noel 1-0-2, Adam Harrey 2-1-6. Totals: 23 10-16 62.
Southern1371119--50
East Palestine22151312--62
3-point goals: Southern 4 (Staley 2, Shilot 2), East Palestine 6 (Young 4, Thompson, Harrey). JVs: Southern 45-43 OT.
SEBRING 62, COLUMBIANA 58
COLUMBIANA (3-6, 0-3) -- Eric Ostrander 1-0-3, Kurt Williams 4-1-9, Nate Shaw 5-1-14, Ryan Carletti 4-0-9, Girard Grim 7-2-19, Jerry Remish 1-2-4. Totals: 23-62 5-6 58.
SEBRING (7-0, 3-0) -- David Scarpitti 3-1-8, Andrew Wilson 3-2-8, Josh Dean 9-1-21, Joe Springer 1-2-4, Greg VanKirk 7-6-21. Totals: 23-52 12-18 62.
Columbiana7172014--58
Sebring2191616--62
3-point goals: Columbiana 6 (Shaw 3, Carletti 1, Grim 1, Ostrander 1); Sebring 4 (Dean 2, Scarpitti 1, VanKirk 1).
CAMPBELL 100, EAST LIVERPOOL CHR. 33
EAST LIVERPOOL CHRISTIAN (3-6) -- Travis Hill 4-10-19, Andrew Clark 3-0-6, Justin King 1-0-3, Tim Read 1-0-2, Dylan Varion 1-0-2, Justin Reed 0-1-1, Adam Roberts 0-0-0. Totals: 10-36 11-24 33.
CAMPBELL (4-6) -- Mike Hardin 8-0-16, Chris Melnik 6-3-15, Mohammad Awad 6-1-13, James Torbert 4-1-9, Anthony Wright 4-1-9, Robert Armstrong 3-2-8, Terrell Harris 3-0-6, Jerry Smith 3-0-6, Keith Langford 2-1-5, Ali Awad 2-1-5, Antoni Zembillas 2-0-4, Vreto Mavroudis 1-1-3, Ricky Quinn 0-1-1. Totals: 44-70 12-22 100.
E. Liverpool Christian51198-- 33
Campbell27233416--100
3-point goals: East Liverpool Christian 2-9 (Hill 1, King 1); Campbell 0-1. JVs: Campbell, 65-10.
NORTHWEST 60, WEST BRANCH 46
WEST BRANCH (3-5, 3-3) -- Mike Ingledue 3-0-6, Drew Barker 2-0-4, Josh Scott 5-1-11, Matt Martig 3-0-6, Tim Keene 3-1-7, Robert Stull 4-0-8, Sam Jones 2-0-4. totals: 22 2-4 46.
NORTHWEST (4-5, 3-3) -- Seth Whiting 1-0-3, Vinnie Sette 4-1-9, Jared Hasler 1-0-2, Brian Yoyer 1-0-2, Duane Bonewit 8-2-22, Matt Lewis 3-1-7, Dan Bucher 1-0-3, Joe Roice 1-4-6, Chuck Samsa 3-0-6. Totals: 23 8-13 60.
3-point goals: West Branch 0. Northwest 5 (Bonewit 4, Whiting 1). JVs: West Branch 49-45.
SLIPPERY ROCK 54, HICKORY 35
HICKORY -- Nick Mastrian 2-4-9, Jeremy Glass 1-4-6, Dante Marshall 2-2-6, Jimmy O'Rourke 2-0-4, Anthony Barlow 2-1-6, Chris Harper 1-0-2, Charlie Farragher 1-0-2. Totals 11 11 35.
SLIPPERY ROCK -- Brett Codispot 3-2-10, Zach Sarver 0-4-4, Luke McCaffrey 5-2-13, Mark Matson 1-0-2, Scott Rice 6-2-14, Andrew Raisley 2-0-4, Rich Lee 1-2-4, Braden Campbell 1-1-3. Totals 19 13 54.
Hickory61649--35
Slippery Rock1610919--54
3-point goals: Hickory 2 (Mastrian 1, Barlow 1); Slippery Rock 3 (Codispot 2, McCaffrey 1).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Chaney 40, Wilson 24
Warren JFK 51, Farrell 33
OHIO
Ashville Teays Valley 48, Canal Winchester 32
Bloom-Carroll 33, Amanda-Clearcreek 32
Brunswick Reimer Rd. Chr. 40, Mentor Chr. 23
Can. Heritage Chr. 59, N. Coast Chr. 47
Canton Heritage 59, North Coast Chr. 47
Chagrin Falls 52, Aurora 30
Chardon 48, Willoughby S. 42
Chesterland W. Geauga 55, Wickliffe 48, OT
Circleville 58, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47
Cols. Walnut Ridge 44, Cols. Whetstone 38
Columbia 55, Richmond Hts. 21
Cuyahoga Hts. 51, Beachwood 43
DeGraff Riverside 61, Lima Temple Christian 38
Delaware 82, Cols. Franklin Hts. 20
Dublin Coffman 50, Westerville S. 42
Dublin Scioto 43, Upper Arlington 38
Eastlake N. 68, Painesville Riverside 46
Elyria First Bapt. 42, Elyria Open Door 24
Evangel Christian 63, Sidney Christian 9
Fairfield Union 66, Logan Elm 47
Gahanna 46, Galloway Westland 45
Gates Mills Hawken 63, Kirtland 27
Heath 65, Liberty Union 36
Hilliard Darby 57, Cols. West 47
Hilliard Davidson 47, Groveport 39
Independence 55, Gates Mills Gilmour 30
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 70, Sugar Grove Berne Union 31
Lewis Center Olentangy 69, Chillicothe 35
Lexington (Ky.) Cath. 59, S. Euclid Regina 52
Louisville Aquinas 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 50
Miami Valley 58, Xenia Christian 50
Middlefield Cardinal 53, Burton Berkshire 37
Miller City 54, Continental 41
New Albany 66, Granville 53
Orwell Grand Valley 40, Newbury 35
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 57, Marysville 54
Perry 67, Orange 44
Reynoldsburg 63, Thomas Worthington 48
Rocky River Lutheran West 46, Brooklyn 41
Summit Station Licking Heights 59, Millersport 51
Waynesfield-Goshen 60, Marion Cath. 50
Worthington Kilbourne 59, Grove City 42
Xenia Nazarene 71, Milford Christian 6
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
State College 61, Altoona 44
Belleville Mennonite 64, Johnstown Christian 34
Bellwood Antis 55, Claysburg Kimmel 25
Blairsville 48, Marion Center 45
Brownsville 43, Southmoreland 37
Center County Christian 43, Great Commission 22
Central Cambria 58, Bedford 42
Chartiers Valley 61, Steel Valley 29
Derry 58, Belle Vernon 29
East Allegheny 75, South Allegheny 56
Ferndale 56, Conemaugh 49
Fox Chapel 49, Plum 43
Girard Alliance 56, French Creek Valley 21
Greensburg Salem 59, Franklin Regional 42
Harbor Creek 53, Northeast 48
Hempfield 66, Norwin 42
Hollidaysburg 58, Central Mountain 48
Indiana 50, Penn-Trafford 28
Iroquois 44, General McClane 40
Juniata Valley 52, Moshannon Valley 28
Kiski Area 68, Latrobe 49
Langley 52, Brashear 37
Levant Christian 60, Bethel Christian 39
Mapletown 42, Avella 40
McKeesport 55, Penn Hills 44
Montour 66, Hopewell 46
Moon 77, Ellwood City 33
Mount Pleasant 45, Yough 36
Mt. Lebanon 69, Baldwin 48
North Catholic 48, Elizabeth Forward 37
North Hills 49, Shaler 45
North Star 72, Portage 51
Oakland Catholic 68, Mercyhurst 44
Peabody 58, Perry 40
Penn Manor 56, Northern Cambria 34
Penn Valley 65, Mount Union 58 OT
Peters Township 55, Bethel Park 46
Philipsburg Osceola 55, Bellefonte 42
Purchase Line 50, Ligonier valley 32
Seneca 58, Northwestern 54
South Fayette 72, Northgate 38
South Park 49, West Mifflin 36
Southern Huntingdon 58, West Branch 21
Thomas Jefferson 39, Keystone Oaks 37
United 43, Laurel Valley 41
Valley 47, Schenley 46
Warren JFK, Ohio 51, Farrell 33
Waynesburg 53, McGuffey 31
Westinghouse 65, Oliver 30
Westmont Hilltop 44, Forest Hills 38
Williamsburg 51, Glendale 49
SUMMARIES
CHANEY 40, WILSON 24
WILSON (0-9, 0-2) -- Leslie Norwood 3-0-6, Althea Pearce 1-2-4, Natasha Ward 2-0-4, Charity Burt 2-1-5, Ashley Moore 0-2-2, Angelina Caldron 1-0-2, Rhonnega Griffin 0-1-1. Totals: 9 6-18 24.
CHANEY (5-5, 2-0) -- Tara Mshar 6-4-16, Sumya McElroy 4-1-10, Donnielle Eldridge 1-4-6, Joselyn Parker 0-3-3, Quiana Faison 1-1-3, Courtney Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 13 13-30 40.
Wilson92310--24
Chaney1012612--40
3-point goals: Wilson 0; Chaney 1 (McElroy).
WARREN JFK 51, FARRELL 33
FARRELL (1-8) -- Jessica Brown 2-2-6, Dena Elerby 8-2-18, Kelly Davis 1-0-2, Ashley Pemberton 1-0-2, Dani Turich 0-1-1, Amber Chambers 2-0-4. Totals: 14 5-9 33
WARREN JFK (7-3) -- Krystal Naples 3-0-8, Kelly Puskar 3-1-7, Melissa Tierney 1-0-2, Sarah McNeil 8-3-19, Jen Burin 4-1-9, Erin Poponak 2-1-5, Renee Black 0-1-1. Totals: 21 7-21 51.
Farrell88116--33
Warren JFK1481514--51
3-point goals: Farrell none; JFK 2 (Naples 2); JVs: JFK 28-21.
WRESTLING
POLL
COLUMBUS -- The second of eight weekly state wrestling polls for 2002, as compiled by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association:
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (4)40
2, Massillon Perry36
3, Mayfield Village Mayfield28
4, Pickerington21
5, Liberty Twp. Lakota East19
6, Strongsville18
7, Cin. Moeller16
8, Dayton Carroll15
9, Wadsworth11
10, Solon5
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (3)30
2, Akron St. V-St. Mary27
3, Olmsted Falls15
4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit14
5, Chagrin Falls Kenston13
6, Cols. Hamilton Twp.12
7, Cols. DeSales11
8, Sandusky Perkins10
Oak Harbor10
Franklin10
DIVISION III
1, Bedford Chanel (3)30
2, CVCA18
3, Martins Ferry16
4, Delta13
5, Sycamore Mohawk12
6, Beachwood11
Cin. Reading11
Versailles11
Cin. Madeira11
10, Grandview Hts.10
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Bedford Chanel at Rayen
Wilson at Beaver Local
Massillon at Ursuline
Sharon at Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge at Warren JFK
East Liverpool at Zanesville
Shenango at Wilmington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Mooney
Maplewood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Cleveland Collinwood
Poland at Howland
Salem at Niles, 1 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield
Campbell at Lowellville
Beaver Local at South Range
Badger at Pymatuning Valley
Malvern at Southern
West Branch at Northwest, 1 p.m.
Wellsville at Linsly
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hoover, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Hopewell, 7:30 p.m. at Pittsburgh Airport Ice Arena
SWIMMING
Boardman, Warren Harding, Canfield at NEAC Championship at C.T. Branin, noon
Steubenville CC at Hubbard, noon
WRESTLING
Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas Quad, 10 a.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Howland at Tool City tournament, Meadville, Pa.
Jackson-Milton tournament, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, Waterloo at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
West Branch, Streetsboro at Southeast, 6 p.m.
Blackhawk at Quigley tournament
SUNDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakewood St. Edward at Akron U., 2 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Kenston, 5:15 at Auburn
MONDAY
BOWLING
Ursuline at Niles
Youngstown Christian at Campbell
Harding at Boardman
Struthers at Canfield
Mooney at Champion
Fitch at Hubbard
Girard at Liberty
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Chaney
Hubbard at Fitch
Warren JFK at Warren Harding
Jackson-Milton at South Range
Lowellville at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Springfield
Mathews at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
Badger at Newton Falls
Brookfield at Liberty
Lakeview at Champion
LaBrae at Girard
Columbiana at Leetonia
Southern at Crestview
Lisbon at East Palestine
United at Sebring
Youngstown Christian at Campbell
Windham at Southeast
Beaver Local at Linsly
Steubenville Central Catholic at Wellsville
Moon at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.
Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic
Neshannock at Laurel
Mercer at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Slippery Rock
SWIMMING
Poland vs. Crestwood at Hiram, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Beaver Local
Wilson at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs)
Niles at Liberty
Jackson-Milton at Waterloo
Lowellville at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at South Range
Mathews at Western Reserve
LaBrae at Badger
Hubbard at Brookfield
Girard at Champion
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Southern at Crestview
Columbiana at Leetonia
United at Sebring
Lisbon at East Palestine
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at Tri-State Christian, 7 p.m. varsity only
Toronto at Wellsville
Neshannock at Laurel
Commodore Perry at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic
Blackhawk at West Allegheny
Reynolds at Greenville
New Castle at North Allegheny
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Rayen, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Youngstown Christian at Tri-State Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Bristol at Lordstown
Maplewood at Southington
East Liverpool at Wheeling Park
GYMNASTICS
Twinsburg at Fitch, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Howland at Warren YMCA, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOWLING
Mooney at Harding
Canfield at Girard
Liberty at Ursuline
Niles at Campbell
Youngstown at Fitch
Struthers at Champion
Hubbard at Boardman
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m.
Ursuline at Akron Hoban
Maplewood at Bristol
Lordstown at Southington
Bloomfield at Lutheran East
Grand River Academy at Compass School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore
Akron Springfield at West Branch
SWIMMING
Tallmadge at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Canfield, 6 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 6 p.m.
Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Youngstown Christian
Mooney at Fitch
Boardman at Canfield
Warren Harding at Ursuline
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Lowellville
South Range at McDonald
Springfield at Mathews
Western Reserve at Lowellville
Newton Falls at Brookfield
Champion at Liberty
Hubbard at LaBrae
Girard at Lakeview
United at Columbiana
East Palestine at Crestview
Southern at Leetonia
Lisbon at Sebring
Warren JFK at Campbell
Lordstown at Maplewood
Southington at Bristol
Oak Glen at Beaver Local
Blackhawk at Pine Richland
Oil City at Kennedy Catholic
Laurel at Mohawk
Wilmington at Hickory
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Massillon Washington, 5:30 p.m.
Knoch at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Southeast, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Chaney, 7:30 p.m. (no JVs).
Canton Timken at Wilson
Fitch at East Liverpool
Warren Harding at Boardman
Ursuline at Mooney
Poland at Canfield
Howland at Salem
Struthers at Niles
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Lowellville
South Range at McDonald
Springfield at Mathews
Lakeview at Badger
Lisbon at Sebring
Brookfield at LaBrae
Champion at Hubbard
Warren JFK at Girard
Liberty at Newton Falls
East Palestine at Crestview
Southern at Leetonia
United at Columbiana
Lisbon at Sebring
Vision Quest at Campbell
Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Lordstown at Fairport harbor
Louisville at West Branch
Windham at Southeast
Oak Glen (W.Va.) at Beaver Local
Weirton Madonna at Wellsville
Compass School at East Liverpool Christian
Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 4:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic
Williamsport at George Jr.
Laurel at Mohawk
Greenville at Wilmington
Ambridge at Blackhawk
Reynolds at Sharpsville
Butler at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Rayen at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)
Youngstown Christian vs. Warren Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Hoover, 8:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Canfield vs. CVCA, 6 p.m. at Kent
SWIMMING
Canton McKinley vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Weirton (W.Va.) at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at South Range
McDonald at Springfield


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes