facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Fri, January 4, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Ursuline 61, Fitch 49
Howland 75, Warren Harding 55
Springfield 51, Jackson-Milton 35
Mineral Ridge 48, Mathews 36
South Range 71, Lowellville 48
Western Reserve 41, McDonald 28
Lakeview 55, Brookfield 40
Newton Falls 71, Garfield 45
Liberty 44, Badger 43
Champion 65, LaBrae 27
Hubbard 61, Girard 56 (OT)
East Liverpool 61, Buckeye Local 48
Columbiana 46, Sebring 33
Crestview 44, Lisbon 37
East Palestine 41, Southern 21
United 43, Leetonia 35
Southeast 42, Alliance 24
Greenville 54, Slippery Rock 50
Blackhawk 68, Beaver 28
Kennedy Catholic 48, Mercer 30
Center 50, Laurel 40
GROVE CITY 59, WILMIngton 35
Seneca Valley 66, New Castle 48
Shenango 53, South Side Beaver 45
Union 68, Farrell 67 (OT)
OHIO
Akr. Manchester 68, Massillon Tuslaw 40
Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary 63, Peninsula Woodridge 33
Albany Alexander 38, Wellston 36
Amelia 59, Cin. Anderson 49
Arcanum 41, Covington 37
Archbold 58, Bryan 38
Ashland 51, Marion Harding 38
Athens 43, Cheshire River Valley 33
Avon Lake 46, Berea 32
Bainbridge Paint Valley 49, Williamsport Westfall 43
Barberton 47, Stow 35
Bay Village Bay 39, Cle Hts. Beaumont 33
Beallsville 77, Sarahsville Shenandoah 69
Beaver Eastern 54, Latham Western 47
Beavercreek 49, Fairmont 30
Bedford Chanel 71, Akr. Buchtel 57
Bellbrook 60, Eaton 38
Bellville Clear Fork 41, Loudonville 35
Benjamin Logan 54, Graham 41
Bowling Green 52, Rossford 27
Brecksville 55, Akr. Firestone 41
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 44, Wintersville Indian Creek 41
Caldwell 43, New Matamoras Frontier 35
Can. GlenOak 63, Uniontown Lake 59
Can. McKinley 68, Massillon Washington 39
Cardington 50, Crestline 32
Cin. Chr. 41, Clark Montessori 31
Cin. Country Day 63, New Miami 10
Cin. Glen Este 59, Cin. Winton Woods 39
Cin. Harrison 61, Cin. Northwest 50
Cin. Hills Chr. Acad. 97, Cin. St. Bernard 29
Cin. Mariemont 51, Cin. Taylor 21
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 48, Cin. Mercy 47
Cin. Oak Hills 37, Milford 30, OT
Cin. Princeton 61, Fairfield 49
Cin. Purcell Marian 77, Cin. Finneytown 22
Cin. Roger Bacon 59, Cin. Mt. Healthy 32
Cin. Sycamore 71, Lakota E. 37
Cle. Kennedy 79, Maple Hts. 37
Cle. Orange 40, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 37
Cle. VASJ 56, E. Cle. Shaw 28
Clinton-Massie 61, Williamsburg 33
Coldwater 56, New Knoxville 51
Cols. Centennial 57, Cols. Briggs 46
Cols. DeSales 50, Zanesville Rosecrans 39
Cols. Ready 54, London Madison Plains 31
Cols. Watterson 57, Cols. Hartley 45
Cuyahoga Falls 72, Kent Roosevelt 51
Day. Carroll 60, Fairborn 40
Day. Oakwood 56, Preble Shawnee 26
Defiance Ayersville 59, Antwerp 29
Delphos St. John's 60, New Bremen 49
Dixie 50, Carlisle 39
Dover 69, New Concord John Glenn 65, OT
E. Canton 86, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 38
E. Clinton 70, Clermont NE 37
Elmwood Bloomdale 56, Elmore Woodmore 51
Fayetteville-Perry 70, Ripley 56
Felicity 41, Bethel-Tate 34
Findlay 66, Fostoria 45
Fort Loramie 51, Botkins 31
Fort Recovery 54, St. Henry 41
Galion Northmor 57, Mount Gilead 53
Gallipolis Gallia 64, Marietta 23
Germantown Valley View 49, Milton-Union 41
Gibsonburg 72, Genoa 36
Goshen 56, Cin. Ross 36
Greenfield McClain 61, Hillsboro 24
Greenon 38, Miami E. 33
Howard E. Knox 56, Mansfield Christian 45
Huber Hts. Wayne 84, Day. Stivers 32
Hudson 73, Ravenna 35
Ironton 78, Portsmouth Notre Dame 71
Ironton Rock Hill 58, Chesapeake 44
Jackson 41, Logan 36
Jackson Center 76, Fairlawn 42
Kansas Lakota 63, Otsego 56
Kettering Alter 42, Centerville 33
Kings Mills 69, Little Miami 37
Lancaster 57, Newark 33
Lebanon 40, Miamisburg 36
Lewistown Indian Lake 54, Spring. Shawnee 41
Lexington 44, Orrville 39
Liberty Christian 66, Grove City Christian 18
Lima Bath 57, Ottawa-Glandorf 50
Loveland 56, Wilmington 36
Lyndhurst Brush 52, Bainbridge Kenston 31
Madeira 50, Batavia 19
Maria Stein Marion Local 60, Rockford Parkway 26
Marion Elgin 57, Richwood North Union 45
Mason 41, Cin. Turpin 16
Maumee 57, Sylvana Noethview 46
McArthur Vinton 56, Belpre 51
McAuley 42, Hamilton Badin 31
Medina Highland 56, Brunswick 37
Middleburg Hrs. Midpark 40, Westlake 36
Middletown 62, Cin. Colerain 60
Middletown Fenwick 48, Edgewood 36
Middletown Madison 41, Day. Northridge 35
Milford Center Fairbanks 36, Delaware Buckeye Valley 30
Minster 47, Versailles 45
Mississinawa Vall. 42, Bethel 24
Monroe 40, Franklin 35
Morral Ridgedale 51, Marion Pleasant 44
Mount Vernon 52, Sunbury Big Walnut 28
Mount Vernon Acad. 41, Muskingum Christian 25
N. Royalton 43, Parma Normandy 42
Napoleon 73, Delta 24
National Trail 55, Franklin-Monroe 50
Nelsonville York 60, Pomeroy Meigs 48
New London 75, Plymouth 53
Newton 47, Bradford 45
Oregon Clay 93, Sandusky 37
Ottawa Hills 58, Maumee Valley 36
Painesville Harvey 54, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 37
Parma Hts. Holy Name 69, Mentor Lake Catholic 47
Pemberville Eastwood 95, Millbury Lake 27
Perrysburg 74, Holland Springfield 42
Portsmouth 40, McDermott Scioto NW 39
Portsmouth Clay 58, Portsmouth W. 54
Proctorville Fairland 71, Coal Grove 19
Racine Southern 63, Hemlock Miller 41
Richmond Edison 50, Steubenville 43
Russia 59, Anna 52
S. Euclid Regina 59, Bellevue, Neb. 47
S. Webster 63, Franklin Furnace Green 42
Sciotoville Community 69, Ironton St. Joseph 43
Shroder 73, Cin. Woodward 33
Solon 37, Macedonia Nordonia 32
South Point 53, Crown City S. Gallia 24
Sparta Highland 60, Marion River Valley 34
Spring. Kenton Ridge 131, Spring. NW 57
Springboro 85, Day. Stebbins 25
Stewart Federal Hocking 59, Glouster Trimble 38
Stryker 44, W. Unity Hilltop 37
Sylvania Southview 33, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 29,
Tippecanoe 42, Tecumseh 32
Tri-Village 53, Ansonia 38
Twin Valley S. 54, Tri-County N. 27
Twinsburg Chamberlin 42, Mayfield 36
Urbana 61, Bellefontaine 48
Utica 45, Hebron Lakewood 43
Vincent Warren 67, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 41
Wadsworth 63, Medina 38
Waterford 40, Reedsville Eastern 33
Wayne Trace 61, Edgerton 44
Waynesville 42, Brookville 37, OT
Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 69, Toronto 29
West Jefferson 56, Mechanicsburg 45
Whitehall-Yearling 40, Cols. Grandview 27
Xenia 76, Jamestown Greenview 51
Zanesville Maysville 57, Warsaw River View 29
WESTERN PA.
Albert Gallatin 55, Canon-McMillan 30
Ambridge 57, North Allegheny 55
Apollo-Ridge 63, Elderton 41
Avonworth 85, Quaker Valley 32
Berlin Brothersvalley 40, Windber 23
Bishop Guilfoyle 58, Huntingdon 27
Brentwood 49, Canevin 44
Burrell 42, Highlands 38
Butler 52, Upper St. Clair 49
Cambria Heights 61, Philipsburg-Osceola 28
Carlynton 66, Burgettstown 13
Carmichaels 49, Charleroi 44 (OT)
Chartiers-Houston 51, Bentworth 24
Clairton 64, Geibel 26
Deer Lakes 64, Kittanning 23
DuBois Central Catholic 69, Curwensville 25
Ellis School 52, Greater Works Academy 37
Erie Central 33, Decatur, Fla. 35
Everett 60, Northern Bedford 46
Ferndale 56, Shade 41
Ford City 70, Jeannette 17
Fort Cherry 52, Mapletown 41
Greensburg C.C. 71, Leechburg 19
Hampton 76, Knoch 37
Jefferson-Morgan39, California 33
Laurel Highlands 59, Trinity 35
Meyersdale 54, Black Lick Valley 48
Monaca 74, Aliquippa 34
Monessen 59, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 32
Mount Alvernia 74, Duquesne 22
Pine-Richland 67, Riverside 29
Ringgold 62, Connellsville 40
Rochester 61, Quigley 48
Rockwood 52, Conemaugh Township 39
Serra 71, Riverview 23
Shady Side Academy 54, Springdale 21
Southern Fulton 52, Fannett-Metal 17
St. Joseph 48, Winchester Thurston 36
Sto-Rox 48, New Brighton 32
Turkeyfoot Valley 64, Portage 49
Tussey Mountain 66, Chestnut Ridge 20
Union City 41, Lakeview 32
Valley 59, Mars 49
Vincentian 90, Freedom 19
Washington 63, Frazier 27
West Allegheny 55, Beaver Falls 36
West Greene 36, Beth-Center 32
West Shamokin 43, Freeport 39
Woodland Hills 53, Gateway 27
SUMMARIESURSULINE 61, FITCH 49
FITCH (6-4, 1-2) -- Cassie Williams 5-1-11, Megan Geidner 0-0-0, Katie McDermott 6-3-15, Kim Buhro 3-0-6, Dawn Simpson 4-0-8, Erin Orr, 1-0-2; Stefanie Johnson 3-0-7. Totals: 22-47 4-10 49.
URSULINE (7-2, 2-1) -- Mahoganie Graves 1-2-4, Sarah McKelvey 0-0-0,l CourtneyDavidson 12-4-33, Christina Cook 3-4-10, Ashley Parry 2-2-6, Cathie Walsh 2-1-5. Totals: 21-45 10-13 61.
Fitch 5151712--49
Ursuline10172014--61
3-point goals: Fitch 1-6 (Johnson 1), Ursuline 8-17 (Davidson 5, Parry 2, Walsh 1). JVs: Ursuline, 35-26.
HOWLAND 75, WARREN HARDING 55
HOWLAND (8-1) -- Emily Andrews 6-0-12, Darcy Quinlan 5-2-12, Marianne Krezeczowski 2-9-14, Meridith Schneider 8-2-18, Kristina Ferenac 4-1-9, Kristy Krezeczowski 4-0-10. Totals: 29-61 14-18 75.
WARREN HARDING (3-5) -- Stacy Wilden 5-1-13, Ciara Calloway 2-0-4, Rosemary Haller 1-0-2, Sharina Freeman 11-1-23, Desirea Jenkins 2-0-4, Leigh Carlson 2-0-5, Tasha Davis 1-2-4. Totals: 24-514-8 55.
Howland18232212--75
Warren Harding1510822--55
3-point goals: Howland 3 (M. Krezeczowski 1, K. Krezeczowski 2); Warren Harding 3 (Carlson 1, Wilden 2). JVs: Warren Harding, 45-31.
SPRINGFIELD 51, JACKSON-MILTON 35
JACKSON-MILTON (1-7, 0-3) -- Jesi Hemphill 5-0-10, Desra Tomaino 2-0-4, Sarah Johnson 5-0-11, Julie Kabash 2-0-4, Lacie Campbell 1-0-2, Emily McGahagan 2-0-4. Totals: 17 0-0 35.
SPRINGFIELD (3-6, 1-2) -- Meghan Wood 6-2-14, Talley Felger 1-1-3, Carrie Davis 3-1-7, Lindsay Johnson 6-1-13, Jessica Snyder 2-2-6, Sarah Fannon 1-2-4, Danielle DeWitt 2-0-4. Totals: 21-64 9-21 51.
Jackson-Milton811106--35
Springfield1122126--51
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 1 (Johnson 1); Springfield 0. JVs: Jackson-Milton, 25-18.
SOUTH RANGE 71, LOWELLVILLE 48
LOWELLVILLE (5-3, 2-1) -- Danielle Hvisdak 6-2-18, Tami Nero 4-0-10, Katie Traveline 1-6-8, Lauren Susany 1-1-4, Amanda Nero 3-1-8. Totals: 15-56 10-15 48.
SOUTH RANGE (7-0, 3-0) -- Jenn Toth 1-0-2, Jessie Clayton 5-2-12, Becky Skowron 6-1-14, Kristen Skrinyer 1-2-4, Crystal Schuler 8-4-20, Kelly James 6-1-13, Jodi James 1-1-3, Michelle Pingley 1-1-3. Totals: 29-52 12-18 71.
Lowellville7141512--48
South Range20171618--71
3-point goals: Lowellville 8 (Hvisdak 4, T. Nero 2, A. Nero 1, Susany 1), South Range 1 (Skowron 1). JVs: South Range, 30-16.
MINERAL RIDGE 48, MATHEWS 36
MATHEWS -- Tara Ford 6-1-13, Tarra Thompson 4-2-10, Lena Decenzo 2-1-5, Melissa Morrison 2-0-4, Emily Cleland 1-0-2, Amanda Suddon 0-1-1, Joy Smith 0-1-1. Totals: 15 6-12 36.
MINERAL RIDGE (6-2, 2-1) -- Sarah Gerberry 8-2-18, Tiffany Hack 4-4-12, Dariana Casado 3-2-8, Danielle Bako 3-0-6, Carrie Wilson 1-0-2, Erin Maust 1-0-2. Totals: 20 8-13 48.
Mathews108513--36
Mineral Ridge8101812--48
3-point goals: Mathews 0; Mineral Ridge 0. JVs: Mineral Ridge, 43-19.
WESTERN RESERVE 41, MCDONALD 28
MCDONALD (1-8, 0-3) -- M. Prater 3-1-7, B. Thompson 0-1-1, T. Williams 1-1-3, C. Holmes 0-0-0, N. Booth 1-4-6, S. Toth 5-0-11. Totals: 10 7-18 28.
WESTERN RESERVE (5-4, 3-0) -- Mikah Berger 3-2-9, Jen White 2-2-6, Tiffany Palumbo 2-0-4, Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-0-12, Jen Hallos 2-0-4, Toni Jo Moracco 1-0-2, Kim Morrison 1-0-2, Ashley Deas 1-0-2. Totals: 18 4-10 41.
McDonald26911--28
W. Reserve816116--41
3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Toth 1). Western Reserve 1 (Berger 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 42-7.
EAST PALESTINE 41, SOUTHERN 21
SOUTHERN (2-5, 0-3) -- Lacey D'Angelo 3-0-6, Nicole Sell 1-0-2, Kristen Thomas 1-0-2, Nikki Meister 1-1-3, Emilee Weeda 1-1-3, Brittany McElroy 2-1-5. Totals: 9-32 3-8 21.
EAST PALESTINE (6-3, 2-1) -- Stephanie Jeffers 0-0-0, Abbey Gorby 3-0-6, Ashley Martin 4-1-9, Liz Strohecker 0-0-0, Sam McKay 6-2-14, Niki Herriott 2-0-4, Jennessa Greenawalt 4-0-8. Totals: 19-55 3-10 41.
Southern4458--21
E. Palestine815108--41
3-point goals: Southern 0; East Palestine 0. JVs: East Palestine, 57-11.
CRESTVIEW 44, LISBON 37
LISBON (5-3, 1-2) -- Mallory Smith 2-0-6, Kelly Flory 4-0-10, Dena Huckshold 3-2-8, Tina Huckshold 4-3-11, Kristen Dilullo 1-0-2. Totals: 14 5-11 37.
CRESTVIEW (4-5, 2-1) -- Ashleigh Parker 3-4-10, Katie Kibby 3-5-11, Jenna York 3-2-8, Erin Mellinger 3-1-7, Megan Mellinger 2-4-8. Totals: 14 16-20 44.
Lisbon81586--37
Crestview156914--44
3-point goals: Lisbon 4 (Smith 2, Flory 2); Crestview 0. JVs: Lisbon, 35-27.
LAKEVIEW 55, BROOKFIELD 40
BROOKFIELD -- Jennifer Ford 5-4-14, Wendy Ross 1-0-2, Kaitlyn Nasci 0-0-0, Raquel Brenner 2-1-5, Holly DeMay 4-6-16, Corey Miller 1-0-3. Totals: 13 11-20 40.
LAKEVIEW (3-5) -- Lawreace Robinson 3-3-9, Amanda Monroe 3-3-9, Amy Harrison 3-3-9, Kari Harter 1-0-2, Megan McBride 4-6-14, Erika Sentner 1-0-2, Natalie Sudzina 4-1-10. Totals: 19 16-29 55.
Brookfield5121112--40
Lakeview4141324--55
3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (DeMay 2, Miller 1); Lakeview 1 (Sudzina 1). JVs: Brookfield, 40-37.
NEWTON FALLS 71, GARFIELD 45
NEWTON FALLS (9-1) -- Desiree Sterling 10-10-36, Amanda Zeleny 1-0-2, Lora Mason 2-3-7, Megan McElravy 5-1-2, Allsion Huber 2-2-7, Kellie Drake 2-0-4, Haley Lenarcic 0-0-0, Kelliann Collins 0-1-1, Kassi Collins 1-0-2. Totals: 23-54 17-26 71.
GARFIELD -- Tia Knipper 1-7-9, Holly Christopher 0-2-2, Stephanie Thompson 4-1-12, Stephanie McCulloug 1-0-2, Jasmine Johnson 4-1-10, Sarah Collins 2-0-4, Jessica Lockwood 1-4-6. Totals: 14-43 15-27 45.
Newton Falls16191818--71
Garfield671814--45
3-point goals: Newton Falls 8 (Sterling 6, McElravy 1, Huber 1); Garfield 4 (Thompson 3, Johnson 1). JVs: Newton Falls, 35-18.
HUBBARD 61, GIRARD 56 (OT)
GIRARD (8-1, 5-1) -- Stephanie Scarnecchia 1-0-2, Kristen Ragozine 1-6-8, Teale Hunkus 6-2-17, Cachet Murray 9-5-23, Jen Maravola 2-1-6. Totals: 19-14-56.
HUBBARD (8-2, 6-1) -- Lynley Cornell 6-0-14, K.J. Mroski 6-3-16, Jill Phillips 1-0-2, Jami Duvall 8-2-19, Anna DeJulio 1-3-5, Angela Bata 2-0-5. Totals: 24-8-61.
Girard10219106--56
Hubbard1211131411--61
3-point goals: Girard 4 (Hunkus 3, Maravola 1). Hubbard (5 (Cornell 2, Mroski 1, Duvall 1, Bata 1).
GREENVILLE 54, SLIPPERY ROCK 50
GREENVILLE (6-5) -- Erin Landfried 2-0-4, Jaci Goehring 0-4-4, Lauren Oman 3-6-12, Stephanie Francis 1-0-2, Laura Ryhal 7-3-19, Joran Thompson 3-1-7, Jameson Olsen 0-1-1, Rachael Cascio 2-0-5. Totals 18-15-54.
SLIPPERY ROCK (1-7) -- Debby Bruno 1-0-2, Megan Finch 2-1-5, Dawn Meling 4-4-12, Andrea Ketzel 4-1-9, Kayla Rodgers 1-2-5, Beth Mihalik 7-1-17, Molly Johnson 0-0-0. Totals 19-9-50.
Greenville1123713--54
Slippery Rock1112720--50
3-point goals: Greenville 3 (Ryhal 2, Cascio 1); Slippery Rock 3 (Mihalik 2, Rodgers 1).
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Cin. Hills Chr. Acad. 49, Chapel Hill 36
Cin. Woodward 108, Schroder 67
Clark Montessori 60, Cin. School for Creative & amp; Performing Arts 41
Hillcrest 77, Spring Vall. 64
Liberty Christian 84, Grove City Christian 41
Liberty Union 57, New Albany 45
Mount Vernon Acad. 116, Muskingum Christian 13
Summit Station Licking Hts. 70, Evangel Christian 51
Wellsburg (W.Va.) Brooke 62, Rayland Buckeye Local 51
WESTERN PA.
Baldwin 47, Mt. Lebanon 46
Belle Vernon 66, Derry 58
Bellwood-Antis 91, Claysburg Kimmel 48
Bishop McCort 57, Bedford 52
Blacklick Valley 51, Meyersdale 50
Chartiers Valley 73, Montour 67
Elizabeth Forward 61, South Park 52
Greensburg Salem 64, Franklin Regional 58
Hempfield 49, Norwin 42
Indiana 47, Penn-Trafford 38
Johnstown Christian 72, Westmoreland Christian Academy 60
Keystone Oaks 70, East Allegheny 49
Kiski Area 68, Latrobe 55
Laurel Valley 73, United 55
Ligonier Valley 62, Purchase Line 55
McGuffey 81, Waynesburg 52
Northern Cambria 55, Penns Manor 44
Saltsburg 62, Homer Center 61
Southern Huntingdon 71, West Branch 57
Southmoreland 66, Brownsville 63
Steel Valley 51, West Mifflin 44
Summit Academy 75, Thomas Jefferson 58
Titusville 60, Villa Maria 52
Turkeyfoot Valley 88, Portage 76
Westmont-Hilltop 82, Bishop Carroll 36
Williamsburg 77, Glendale 33
Yough 41, Mount Pleasant 36
SWIMMINGBOYSBOARDMAN 139, HUBBARD 25
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Lee Knight, Ryan Yosay, Brian Katz, Grant Brown), 1:49.85; 200 freestyle -- Tyler O'Halloran (B), 1:48.53 (record). Old mark O'Halloran, 1:49.13, 2001; 200 individual medley -- Brown (B), 2;15.95; 50 freestyle -- Yosay (B), 23.84; 100 butterfly -- O'Halloran (B), 52.50; 100 freestyle -- Knight (B), 53.04; 500 freestyle -- Katz (B), 5:51.64; 100 backstroke -- Knight (B), 59.84; 100 breaststroke -- Nate Sfara (B), 1:22.24; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Kyle Hillman, Knight, Chad Henson, O'Halloran), 3:48.90. Boardman is 2-3.
GIRLSBOARDMAN 136, HUBBARD 28
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Kelly Kutzman, Sarah Grabert, Lindsay Knight, Shelby Robinson), 2:06.33; 200 freestyle -- Hayley Robinson (B), 2:05.83; 200 individual medley -- Grabert (B), 2:32.34; 50 freestyle -- Shelby Robinson (B), 27.17; 100 butterfly -- L. Knight (B), 1:09.28; 100 freestyle -- H. Robinson (B), 57.72; 500 freestyle -- S. Robinson (B), 5:41.43; 200 freestyle relay Boardman (H. Robinson, Knight, Katie Leone, S. Robinson), 1:50.42; 100 backstroke -- Maria Pipak (B), 1;13.39; 100 breaststroke -- Priscila Toboutti (B), 1;18.29; 400 freestyle relay -- Boardman (Gra bert, Kelli Hart, Pipak, H. Robinson), 4:23.52. Boardman is 3-3.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Chaney, 7:30 p.m.
Rayen at Cleveland Benedictine
Boardman at Fitch
Mooney at Warren Harding
Canfield at Howland
Niles at Poland
Salem at Struthers
Jackson-Milton at Springfield
Lowellville at South Range
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Western Reserve
Columbiana at Sebring
Leetonia at United
Badger at Hubbard
Brookfield at Girard
Lakeview at Liberty
LaBrae at Newton Falls
Crestview at Lisbon
Southern at East Palestine
Columbiana at Sebring
Youngstown Christian vs. Jefferson County at Highway, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool Christian at Campbell
Bristol at Bloomfield
Ledgemont at Lordstown
Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Lutheran East at Maplewood
West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest
Crestwood at Southeast
Wellsville at Edison Local
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville
Laurel at Farrell
West Middlesex at Reynolds
Mercer at Wilmington
Ellwood City at Blackhawk
Seneca Valley at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wilson at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)
Farrell at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Youngstown Christian vs. Jefferson County, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Chagrin Falls, 5:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Poland, 9:15 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Warren Harding, Canfield at. NEAC Championship Diving at C.T. Branin, 1 p.m.
WRESTLING
Howland at Tool City tournament, Meadville, Pa.
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Quigley tournament
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Bedford Chanel at Rayen
Wilson at Beaver Local
Massillon at Ursuline
Sharon at Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge at Warren JFK
East Liverpool at Zanesville
Shenango at Wilmington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Mooney
Maplewood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Cleveland Collinwood
Poland at Howland
Salem at Niles, 1 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield
Campbell at Lowellville
Beaver Local at South Range
Badger at Pymatuning Valley
Malvern at Southern
West Branch at Northwest, 1 p.m.
Wellsville at Linsly
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hoover, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Hopewell, 7:30 p.m. at Pittsburgh Airport Ice Arena
SWIMMING
Boardman, Warren Harding, Canfield at NEAC Championship at C.T. Branin, noon
Steubenville CC at Hubbard, noon
WRESTLING
Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas Quad, 10 a.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Howland at Tool City tournament, Meadville, Pa.
Jackson-Milton tournament, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, Waterloo at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
West Branch, Streetsboro at Southeast, 6 p.m.
Blackhawk at Quigley tournament


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes