facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, February 28, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S RESULTSAREADIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

East Liverpool 70, Boardman 58

Massillon Washington 45, New Philadelphia 34

At Cleveland South

Shaker Heights 80, Cleveland East Tech 42

Euclid 49, Cleveland Heights 46

DIVISION II

At Madison

Lakeview 70, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 48

Painesville Harvey 93, Conneaut 53

At Canton Fieldhouse

Canton South 63, Canton Central Catholic 50

Louisville 51, West Branch 40

DIVISION III

At Hubbard

Brookfield 59, LaBrae 57

Badger 60, Grand Valley 45

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Southern Local 70, Mathews 53

Western Reserve 73, East Canton 59

At Middlefield Cardinal

Maplewood 70, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 17

Newbury vs. Fuchs Mizrachi, ppd. snow

OHIODivision I

Amherst 54, N. Olmsted 35

Ashtabula Lakeside 53, Chardon 44

Brunswick 53, Westlake 45

Centerville 68, New Carlisle Tecumseh 41

Cin. Moeller 63, Cin. Princeton 60

Cin. St. Xavier 56, Mason 53

Cin. Sycamore 60, Cin. Harrison 40

Cin. Woodward 84, Middletown 67

Cle. St. Ignatius 51, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 48

Cols. Brookhaven 76, Cols. Franklin Hts. 40

Fairfield 53, Cin. Anderson 51

Gahanna Lincoln 51, Mt. Vernon 65

Geneva vs. Cle. S. , ppd., snow

Green 67, Hudson 56

Hamilton 64, Amelia 42

Maumee 58, Sylvania Northview 35

Miamisburg 56, Kettering Fairmont 32

N. Royalton 79, Grafton Midview 69

Sylvania Southview 63, Tol. Whitmer 56

Tol. Cent. Cath. 56, Tol. St. Francis 39

Tol. Woodward 89, Tol. Start 70

Wadsworth 57, Akr. Garfield 52

Division II

Akr. Buchtel 88, Medina Buckeye 58

Dover 48, St. Clairsville 47, OT

Elida 58, Lima Bath 47

Fostoria 81, Defiance 74

Mogadore Field 78, Richfield Revere 65

Napoleon 63, Oak Harbor 36

Paulding 59, Van Wert 50

Tallmadge 63, Mantua Crestwood 44

Division III

Akr. Manchester 82, Doylestown Chippewa 51

Columbia 47, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 46

Creston Norwayne 33, Apple Creek Waynedale 28

Sullivan Black River 59, Rocky River Lutheran W. 43

Division IV

Cin. Country Day 66, Cin. Shroder 62

Cin. Harmony 76, Williamsburg 64

Cols. Tree Of Life 66, Canal Winchester World Harvest 47

Cols. Wellington 66, Delaware Christian 61

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

City League Championship

Peabody 43, Schenley 42

WPIAL Class AAAA

New Castle 70, Kiski Area 66

Uniontown 73, Mt. Lebanon 52

WPIAL CLASS AA

Beaver Falls 74, Wilkinsburg 65, OT

PIAA District 6

Class AAAA

State College 79, Central Mountain 54

Class AA

Tyrone 70, Northern Cambria 53

Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Homer Center 50

PIAA District 6

Class A Championship

Conemaugh Township 68, McConnellsburg 61

SUMMARIESEAST LIVERPOOL 70, BOARDMAN 58

BOARDMAN (12-9) -- Eric Baldwin 2-2-7, Mike Finamore 5-4-16, Brad Beck 2-0-4, Mike DeOnorfrio 2-0-4, Brian Weiser 1-0-2, Matt Marks 5-0-13, Jay Davis 6-0-12. Totals 23-54 6-6 58.

EAST LIVERPOOL (15-6) -- Scott Scales 1-0-2, Brett Green 9-4-22, Josh Reed 4-4-14, Justin Campbell 2-0-4, Brain Kreefer 0-0-0, Shawn Walton 7-2-16, Roosevelt Kirby 6-0-12. Totals 29-57 10-16 70.

Boardman11112016--58

East Liverpool6232021--70

3-point goals; Boardman 6-17 (Marks 3, Finamore 2, Baldwin 1); East Liverpool 2-13 (Reed 2).

LOUISVILLE 51, WEST BRANCH 40

LOUISVILLE (12-9) -- Norris 3-5-11, McCoy 2-2-6, Thomas 5-0-11, Boudler 5-3-13, Deem 1-2-4, Rodak 3-0-6. Totals 19 12-19 51.

WEST BRANCH (9-12) -- Mike Ingledue 3-1-7, Drew Barker 1-0-2, Josh Scott 2-0-4, Matt Martig 1-1-3, Robert Stull 3-1-7, Nathan Greenawalt 2-3-7, Sam Jones 4-2-10. Totals 16 8-13 40.

Louisville13131213--51

West Branch811813--40

3-point goals: Louisville 1 (Thomas 1); West Branch 0.

LAKEVIEW 70, NDCL 48

LAKEVIEW (11-10) -- Brandon Bakker 9-3-21, Kevin Rigby 8-1-17, Brent McCullough 7-1-15, Matt Nero 3-5-12, Jeff Ellens 1-0-2, Ben Barnett 1-0-2, Anthony Butch 0-1-1, Dave Costas 0-0-0, Phil Butch 0-0-0. Totals: 29-57 11-20.

NOTRE DAME CATHEDRAL LATIN (5-16) -- Brian Dietrich 7-0-15, Bill Masley 5-0-12, Brandon Nowac 3-0-6, Brandon Guzman 2-0-4, Frank Rossi 2-3-7, Mike Beatty 1-0-2, Scott Cahill 1-0-2. Totals: 21-53 3-4.

Lakeview16192015-- 70

Cathedral Latin1413138-- 48

3-point goals: Lakeview 1-6 (Nero 1); Cathedral Latin 3-13 (Masley 2, Dietrich 1).

BROOKFIELD 59, LABRAE 57

LABRAE (16-5) -- Maurice Hightower 1-2-4, John Klingensmith 1-3-6, R.J. Grimm 4-0-9, Tim Littell 5-0-13, Brett Briscoe 2-0-5, Brent DeCamp 2-3-8, Tony Watkins 6-0-12. Totals 21-58 8-12 57.

BROOKFIELD (8-14) -- Adam Daugherty 3-1-7, Chris Davis 1-4-6, Chad Fonagy 3-1-10, Julian Hayes 4-0-9, Ted Swogger 5-5-17, Jim Litwin 1-0-2, Scott Stofan 3-0-6, Mike Quiglin 1-0-2. Totals 21-42 11-14 59.

LaBrae1525512--57

Brookfield13121915--59

3-point goals: LaBrae 7-14 (Littell 3, Briscoe 1, DeCamp 1, Klingensmith 1, Grimm 1); Brookfield 6-12 (Fonagy 3, Swogger 2, Hayes 1).

BADGER 60, GRAND VALLEY 45

GRAND VALLEY (7-15) -- Nick Smith 0-3-3, John Vetter 3-2-10, Andrew Vetter 3-0-6, Nick Oznowich 5-1-11, Greg Moyer 3-0-6, Jim Hunter 2-1-5, Matt Brosovich 2-0-4. Totals 17-54, 7-17.

BADGER (18-3) -- Ben Fox 1-0-3, Kyle Arnold 1-0-3, Tyler Bonar 1-0-2, Ryan Miller 4-5-15, Josh Upshire 5-6-16, Brett Bell 4-4-12, Mitch Logan 2-0-4, John Klingensmith 1-1-3, Chris Arnold 1-0-2. Totals 20-44, 16-25.

Grand Valley148912--45

Badger19121316--60

3-point goals: Grand Valley 2-13 (John Vetter 2); Badger 4-9 (Miller 2, Kyle Arnold 1, Fox 1).

SOUTHERN 70, MATHEWS 53

MATHEWS (6-15) -- Adam Englebaugh 5-6-18, John Talkington 1-5-7, Adam Hughes 3-0-6, Ian Paddock 2-2-6, Chris Vesey 2-0-4, Marc Burcham 1-0-3, Matt Dakolios 1-1-3, Anthony Jones 1-0-3, Gary Jones 1-0-2, Paul Belany 0-1-1. Totals: 17-48 15-22 53.

SOUTHERN (7-14) -- Jay Staley 7-3-17, Josh Diaz 7-3-17, Brandon Hamilton 5-3-13, Justin Shilot 3-0-8, Jon Craven 3-0-6, Paul Forbes 2-0-4, Brad Gruszecki 2-0-4, Adam Ping 0-1-1. Totals: 29-58 10-16 70.

Mathews1861514-- 53

Southern18141820-- 70

3-point goals: Mathews 4-8 (Englebaugh 2, Burcham 1, Jones 1); Southern 2 (Shilot 2).

WESTERN RESERVE 73, EAST CANTON 59

EAST CANTON (0-21) -- Kyle Arick 6-7-21, Jake Jacobsen 6-1-16, Matt Gooch 4-0-8, Cliff Bowling 2-0-6, Matt Wilcox 1-0-3, Chris Sahli 1-0-2, Mike Gooch 1-0-2, Kevin Richardson 0-1-1, Matt Jozwiakowski 0-0-0. Totals: 21-60 9-19 59.

WESTERN RESERVE (6-15) -- Greg Speece 6-1-16, Kyle Trimble 5-2-14, Jeremy Shevel 4-0-12, Ryan Jones 5-0-12, Doug Shirley 4-1-10, Robbie James 3-0-6, Mark Dickerhoof 1-0-3.

East Canton15141218--59

Western Reserve22122019-- 73

3-point goals: East Canton 8-24 (Jacobsen 3, Arick 2, Bowling 2, Wilcox 1); Western Reserve 12-17 (Shevel 4, Speece 3, Trimkble 2, Jones 2, Dickerhoof 1).

NEW CASTLE 70, KISKI 66

NEW CASTLE (70) -- Mark DeMonaco 3-10-17, Dom Joseph 6-5-17, Dante Spino 4-2-12, Chris Cain 3-1-7, Leon Ward 4-1-9, Hoover Gibson 4-1-9. Totals: 23-49 20-28 70.

KISKI (66) -- Joey Tuchstone 7-6-22, Corey Smith 6- 4-18, Greg Hutcherson 4-1-9, Curt Kiebler 3-3-9, Michael Rairigh 2-2-6, Chris McKillop 1-0-2. Totals: 23-49 16-21 66.

New Castle13132123--70

Kiski13191519--66

3-point goals: New Castle 4-14 (Spino 2, Cain 1, DeMonaco 1); Kiski 4-24 (Tuchstone 2, Smith 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESOHIODIVISION II

Greenfield McClain 64, Circleville Logan Elm 54

DIVISION III

Oak Hill 80, Proctorville Fairland 68

St. Clairsville 62, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 46

DIVISION IV

Centerburg 75, Gahanna Cols. Academy 69

Crooksville 43, S. Webster 42

Mowrystown Whiteoak 51, Frankfort Adena 29

Worthington Christian 69, Danville 41

Zanesville Rosecrans 49, Strasburg-Franklin 34

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

City League Championship

Schenley 66, Westinghouse 59

WPIAL Class AAAA

Oakland Catholic 47, Mt. Lebanon 40

Upper St. Clair 61, Hempfield 44

WPIAL Class AAA

North Catholic 65, Chartiers Valley 53

Mt. Alvernia 53, Monaca 51

PIAA District 10

Class AAA

Villa Maria 56, Grove City 47

Class AA

Cranberry 48, Iroquois 42

PIAA District 6

Class AAAA

State College 60, Altoona 51

Class AA

Central Martinsburg 53, Richland 48

Penns Manor 50, Bellwood Antis 38

PIAA District 5

Class AA championship

Tussey Mountain 41, Everett 37

VILLA MARIA 56, GROVE CITY 47

VILLA MARIA (23-4) -- Beth McCormick 1-0-2, Jenna Heasley 2-4-8, Colleen Behringer 6-2-16, Allison Roberts 6-0-13, Sarah Grab 0-1-1, Maria Divecchio 4-0-8, Amanda Chojanacki 4-0-8. Totals 23-7-56.

GROVE CITY (22-5) -- Amber McFeely 2-0-6, Kristin Lossaso 3-0-7, Chelsea Smith 6-4-16, Shannon O'Neil 2-0-4, Angela Burk 5-2-12, Amber Chutz 1-0-2. Totals 19-6-47.

Villa Maria1781813--56

Grove City1081613--47

3-point goals: Villa Maria 3 (Behringer 2, Roberts 1); Grove City 3 (McFeely 2, Lossaso 1).

MERCYHURST PREP 83, SHARON 63

MERCYHURST PREP (21-6) -- Marybeth Disanza 0-2-2, Janelle Borrero 0-1-1, Katie Schlaufman 3-3-12, Meagan Bielanin 1-0-2, Emily Kinnear 3-2-9, Chelsea Gordon 8-6-22, Erin Kerner 5-4-15, Erin Adam 2-0-4, Mashea Williams 7-2-16. Totals 29-20-83.

SHARON (22-4) -- Gina Fragle 3-0-7, Erin Leyde 3-0-8, Shelley Goodpastor 3-0-6, Morgan Bradley 0-3-3, Nicole Valentino 8-2-20, Julie Bell 5-6-16, Ali Szabo 1-0-2, Kelay Gavin 0-1-1. Totals 23-12-63.

Mercyhurst Prep18192620--83

Sharon13141620--63

3-point goals: Mercyhurst Prep 5 (Schlaufman 3, Kinnear 1, Kerner 1); Sharon 5 (Fragle 1, Leyde 2, Valentino 2).

TODAY'S SCHEDULEGIRLS BASKETBALLDIVISION I

At Alliance

Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, 6 p.m.

Canton McKinley vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

West Branch vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Poland vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United

Ursuline vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.

East Canton vs. St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Berkshire vs. Cardinal, 8 p.m.

At Rootstown

Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

Bedford Chanel vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty

Leetonia vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALLPIAA DISTRICT 10

Class AAAA

Final

Thursday

At Edinboro University

Cathedral Prep vs. McDowell, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLDIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Canton McKinley vs. Marietta, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover vs. Austintown Fitch, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South

Brush vs. Garfield Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Cleveland JFK, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Niles vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Rayen, 8 p.m.

At Madison

Jefferson vs. Cleveland East, 6 p.m.

Cleveland Benedictine vs. West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard

Champion vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem

Mooney vs. United, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Crestview, 9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Jackson-Milton vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

Sebring vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

At Middlefield Cardinal

Kirtland vs. Fairport Harbor, 6 p.m.

Bristol vs. Southington, 8 p.m.

PIAA DISTRICT 10

Class AAA

Final

At Slippery Rock University

Corry vs. Franklin, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation

At Meadville High School

Warren vs. Grove City, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Friday

Final

At General McLane High School

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

At Meadville High School

Lakeview vs. Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Class A

Final

At Westminster College

West Middlesex vs. Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

At Slippery Rock University

Sheffield vs. Rocky Grove, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

State Tournament, TBA

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes