facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, February 25, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESOHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

Cin. Harrison 61, Milford 46

Cin. NW 52, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 48

Cin. Winton Woods 77, Oxford Talawanda 31

Clayton Northmont 56, W. Carrollton 48

Cols. Independence 86, Lewis Center Olentangy 61

Day. Col. White 70, Sidney 54

Dublin Coffman 80, Cols. Marion-Franklin 65

Lebanon 67, Cin. Colerain 56

Newark 62, Thomas Worthington 51

Pickerington 54, Worthington Kilbourne 38

Troy 54, Greenville 53

Upper Arlington 85, Dublin Scioto 78, 3OT

Vandalia Butler 82, Wilmington 44

Westerville S. 69, Hilliard Davidson 55

DIVISION II

Bellbrook 66, Preble Shawnee 63

Bellefontaine 65, Spring. Shawnee 41

Cin. McNicholas 75, Cin. Finneytown 56

Cin. Norwood 52, Cin. Wyoming 50

Gallipolis Gallia 70, McDermott Scioto NW 50

Hamilton Badin 60, Springboro 48

Hamilton Ross 58, N. Bend Taylor 49

Indian Hill 58, New Richmond 44

Spring. Kenton Ridge 65, Tipp City Tippecanoe 50

Uhrichsville Claymont 55, Lisbon Beaver 40

Urbana 67, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51

Washington C.H. 58, Greenfield McClain 47

Wintersville Indian Creek 53, Steubenville 47

DIVISION III

Belpre 55, Crooksville 41

Portsmouth 72, Proctorville Fairland 52

Richmond Dale SE 84, Chillicothe Unioto 61

Sardinia Eastern Brown 66, Frankfort Adena 48

Seaman N. Adams 64, W. Union 40

Wheelersburg 74, Portsmouth W. 44

DIVISION IV

Botkins 48, Houston 38

Cedarville 44, Xenia Christian 33

Covington 97, Anna 58

Mowrystown Whiteoak 77, Manchester 56

New Madison Tri-Village 58, Spring. Cath. Cent. 49

Reedsville Eastern 76, Racine Southern 58

Russia 85, Troy Christian 44

S. Charleston SE 71, Union City Mississinawa Valley 29

Tipp City Bethel 84, Yellow Springs 60

REGULAR SEASON

Akr. Hoban 65, Orrville 46

Bedford 82, E. Cle. Shaw 62

Cle. Collinwood 72, Oberlin 67

Delphos Jefferson 64, Lima Temple Christian 34

Hudson WRA 44, Solebury (Pa.) School 37

Madison 81, Mentor Lake Cath. 55

Mansfield Sr. 89, Cle. E. 65

Mansfield Temple Christian 53, Teays Valley (W. Va.) Christian 41

Olmsted Falls 80, Lorain Admiral King 63

Shaker Hts. 78, Cle. Hts. 76

Bryan 78, Defiance 69, OT

WESTERN PA.

WPIAL Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon 49, Upper St. Clair 33

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Blackhawk 55, Keystone Oaks 44

Steel Valley 49, Hopewell 43

West Mifflin 47, Hampton 37

Class AA Quarterfinals

South Fayette 68, Aliquippa 64

District 5 Playoffs

Class A Quarterfinals

Meyersdale 48, Chestnut Ridge 45

DISTRICT 10 SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Class A

West Middlesex vs Sheffield at Meadville High School, 7 p.m.

Rocky Grove vs Kennedy Catholic at Meadville High School, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Eisenhower vs Maplewood at Edinboro University, 7 p.m.

Mercyhurst Prep vs Lakeview at Edinboro University, 8:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Corry vs Warren at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

Franklin vs Grove City at Slippery Rock University, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Class AAAA championship

Erie McDowell vs. Erie Cathedral Prep at Edinboro University, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESOHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

Beavercreek 57, Spring. N. 31

Can. McKinley 61, Canfield 50

Cols. Independence 58, Dublin Coffman 33

Elyria 58, Grafton Midview 38

Findlay 71, Lima Sr. 61

Greenville 49, Huber Hts. Wayne 43

Hudson 75, Lodi Cloverleaf 35

Lancaster 61, Upper Arlington 39

Lorain Admiral King 61, Cle. St. Joseph 32

Lyndhurst Brush 63, Brecksville 47

Mansfield Sr. 58, Ashland 35

N. Can. Hoover 82, Massillon Washington 52

Perrysburg 82, Bowling Green 40

Pickerington 83, Groveport-Madison 16

Reynoldsburg 55, Mt. Vernon 52

Shaker Hts. 55, Macedonia Nordonia 35

Stow 63, Akr. Firestone 34

Sylvania Northview 69, Tol. Rogers 24

Tiffin Columbian 46, Fremont Ross 35

Tol. Bowsher 63, Tol. Woodward 45

Tol. Whitmer 72, Oregon Clay 55

W. Chester Lakota W. 54, Vandalia Butler 50

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 67, Tol. Cent. Cath. 63, OT

Xenia 55, Spring. S. 53

DIVISION II

Ashville Teays Valley 53, Canal Winchester 45

Can. S. 51, Alliance Marlington 31

Canal Fulton NW 57, Akr. Spring. 32

Chagrin Falls 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 44

Cle. E. Tech 67, Cle. Orange 24

Cols. Mifflin 72, Cols. Linden McKinley 53

Copley 52, Twinsburg Chamberlin 34

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 56, Bellbrook 34

Granville 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 37

Jefferson Area 63, Chardon NDCL 45

Kettering Alter 57, Springboro 36

Lima Bath 41, Van Wert 40

Mansfield Madison 69, Kenton 61

Maumee 58, Swanton 47

Medina Highland 59, Mantua Crestwood 47

Newark Licking Valley 55, Bexley 38

Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Napoleon 50

Pemberville Eastwood 78, Millbury Lake 38

Poland Seminary 48, Youngs. Mooney 42

Shelby 50, Bellevue 45

St. Marys Memorial 86, Lima Shawnee 32

Upper Sandusky 69, Clyde 61

Vermilion 43, Sandusky Perkins 35

Warren Howland 88, Youngs. Chaney 45

Warrensville Hts. 54, Medina Buckeye 45

Wauseon 59, Bryan 48

Willard 56, Port Clinton 40

DIVISION III

Akr. Manchester 65, Loudonville 46

Archbold 71, Sherwood Fairview 55

Bloomdale Elmwood 68, Sycamore Mohawk 44

Brooklyn 72, Lorain Brookside 39

Bucyrus Wynford 68, Attica Seneca E. 44

Burton Berkshire 58, Gates Mills Hawken 49

Castalia Margaretta 73, Huron 34

Columbus Grove 58, Coldwater 53

Defiance Tinora 53, Metamora Evergreen 46

E. Can. 61, Hanoverton United 48

Elmore Woodmore 77, Oregon Stritch 48

Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Carey 52

LaGrange Keystone 43, Jeromesville Hillsdale 38

Liberty Center 50, Genoa 34

Lima Cent. Cath. 60, Bluffton 45

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Girard 49

Marion Elgin 43, Plain City Jonathan Alder 34

Marion Pleasant 49, Morral Ridgedale 45

Middlefield Cardinal 53, Brookfield 48

Milan Edison 50, Ashland Crestview 42

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 56, Bucyrus 29

New Albany 47, Heath 41

Richwood N. Union 54, Johnstown Northridge 53

Versailles 66, Arcanum 31

W. Liberty-Salem 56, Sidney Lehman 49

W. Salem Northwestern 44, Creston Norwayne 43

DIVISION IV

Arlington 52, Cory-Rawson 35

Berlin Center Western Reserve 42, Lordstown 19

Berlin Hiland 71, Bowerston Conotton Valley 25

Cin. Seven Hills 56, Cin. Country Day 41

Cols. Academy 43, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 37

Danville 51, Liberty Christian 39

Delphos St. John's 66, Delphos Jefferson 22

Edgerton 51, Edon 45

Fremont St. Joseph 51, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48

Ft. Loramie 52, Russia 46

Ft. Recovery 61, New Knoxville 56

Gates Mills Gilmour 59, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 43

Hamler Patrick Henry 61, Vanlue 43

Hicksville 53, Hilltop 45

Holgate 47, Stryker 37

Independence 65, Elyria Open Door 26

Jackson Center 52, Spring. Cath. Cent. 36

Kalida 57, Pandora-Gilboa 37

Lowellville 51, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 48, OT

Mansfield St. Peter's 57, Crestline 29

McComb 64, Arcadia 40

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 79, Ridgeway Ridgemont 46

Miller City 64, Continental 59

Mogadore 80, Ashland Mapleton 63

N. Baltimore 73, Tol. Christian 49

New Bremen 44, Lafayette Allen E. 26

New London 62, Old Fort 32

New Riegel 58, Lakeside Danbury 33

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 65, Plymouth 45

Norwalk St. Paul 65, Sandusky St. Mary's 33

Ottoville 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 36

Pettisville 60, Defiance Ayersville 55

S. Charleston SE 72, Cin. Landmark 35

S. Charleston Southeastern 75, Cin. Landmark 35

Spencerville 66, Waynesfield-Goshen 44

St. Henry 38, Minster 36

Strasburg-Franklin 62, Wellsville 27

Thompson Ledgemont 39, Newbury 37

Van Buren 66, Gibsonburg 46

Windham 82, Richmond Heights 26

Worthington Christian 62, Cols. Wellington 44

WESTERN PA.

PIAA District 10 Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Erie McDowell 64, Erie East 35

Meadville 58, Erie Central 50

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Grove City 45, Fort LeBoeuf 35

Mercyhurst Prep 64, Oil City 37

Sharon 47, Corry 35

Villa Maria 32, Franklin 28

Class AA Quarterfinals

Cranberry 57, Union City 42

Girard 70, Reynolds 26

Iriquois 58, Mercer 44

Maplewood 45, Seneca 34

Class A Quarterfinals

East Forest 54, Conneaut Lake 39

Kennedy Catholic 76, Rocky Grove 25

Sharpsville 44, Linesville 40

Saegertown 52, Youngsville 24

WPIAL Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon 38, Seneca Valley 24

Upper St. Clair 64, North Allegheny 57

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Blackhawk 49, Hampton 44

Moon 59, Mars 28

Class AA Quarterfinals

Vincentian 64, Ford City 48

Class A Quarterfinals

Monessen 60, Rochester 47

Monaca 50, Avella 43

DISTRICT 10 PLAYOFFS

Wednesday

Class A semifinals

East Forest vs Sharpsville at Grove City College, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs Saegertown at Grove City College, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA semifinals

Iroquois vs Cranberry at Edinboro University, 7 p.m.

Girard vs Maplewood at Edinboro University, 8:30 p.m.

Class AAA semifinals

Villa vs Grove City at Meadville High School, 7 p.m.

Sharon vs Mercyhurst at Meadville High School, 8:30 p.m.

Class AAAA final

Thursday

Meadville vs. Erie McDowell at Edinboro University, 6 p.m.

PIAA GIRLS POLLCLASS AAAA

RecPvs

1. Cheltenham (1) 26-11

2. Oakland Catholic (7) 24-22

3. Upper St. Clair (7)24-23

4. Central Bucks East (1) 25-24

5. Cumberland Valley (3) 25-25

6. State College (6) 21-36

7. Mt. Lebanon (7) 22-49

8. Emmaus (11) 23-28

9. Abington (1) 20-6NR

10. Coatesville (1) 21-5NR

Teams to watch: Ambridge (7) 22-3; Abington Heights (2) 24-1; Butler (7) 16-9; Cedar Crest (3) 25-3; Central Dauphin (3) 21-5; Council Rock (1) 20-7; Easton (11) 20-5; Erie McDowell (10) 17-6; Gettysburg (3) 23-3; Hazleton (2) 21-5; Hempfield (7) 22-4; Indiana (7) 21-4; Norristown (1) 18-8; North Allegheny (7) 20-6; Pleasant Valley (11) 23-3; Reading (3) 26-2; Schenley (8) 21-5; Seneca Valley (7) 18-8; West Chester East (1) 21-4.

CLASS AAA

1. Allentown C.C. (11) 23-11

2. Moon (7) 23-22

3. Blackhawk (7) 22-43

4. North Catholic (7) 22-34

5. Villa Maria Acad. (10) 23-35

6. Lancaster Catholic (3) 25-36

7. Lewistown (6) 19-78

8. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 20-59

9. Grove City (10) 21-4NR

10. Landsdale Catholic (1) 23-2 NR

Teams to watch: Athens (4) 22-2; Chartiers Valley (7) 20-6; Dallas (2) 23-3; Eastern York (3) 19-8; Greater Johnstown (6) 18-5; Grove City (10) 18-4; Gwynedd-Mercy (1) 20-5; Hampton (7) 19-7; Indian Valley (6) 17-8; North Schuylkill (11) 21-6; Sharon (10) 22-2; Tyrone (6) 19-6; Valley (7) 22-4; Westinghouse (8) 18-8.

CLASS AA

1. Trinity (3) 23-31

2. Vincentian (7)22-22

3. Greensburg C.C. (7)25-13

4. Serra Catholic (7)23-14

5. Girard (10)21-45

6. Pine Grove (11)24-36

7. Cranberry (10)21-48

8. Washington (7)22-29

9. Karns City (9)22-310

10. Penns Manor (6)22-2NR

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 23-3; Catasauqua (11) 20-6; Center (7) 21-3; Delone Catholic (3) 21-7; Dunmore (2) 22-5; East Juniata (3) 21-5; Elk County Catholic (9) 23-2; Everett (5) 23-1; Ford City (7) 22-4; Loyalsock (4) 22-2; Montrose (2) 23-4; Notre Dame Green-Pond (11) 22-5; Penns Manor (6) 22-2; Richland (6) 21-5; Southern Columbia (4) 22-3; Tussey Mountain (5) 20-4; Villa Joseph Marie (1) 19-5.

CLASS A

1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)22-51

2. Nativity BVM (11) 21-42

3. Shenandoah V. (11) 22-33

4. Clairton (7) 17-64

5. Lebanon Catholic (3) 19-75

6. Bishop Carroll (6) 19-66

7. Kennedy Catholic (10) 20-57

8. Seton Catholic (2) 22-48

9. Coudersport (9) 24-19

10. Monaca (7)19-510

Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 21-4; Cameron County (9) 20-5; Cardinal Brennan (11) 16-8; East Forest (10) 23-2; Forest City (2) 18-7; Greenwood (3) 16-10; Lourdes Regional (4) 15-9; Marian Catholic (11) 16-6; Monessen (7) 22-3; Mount Alvernia (7) 19-5; New Hope-Solebury (1) 14-11; Newport (3) 20-5; Rochester (7) 15-8; Saegertown (10) 21-4; Southern Fulton (5) 21-4; Williamsburg (6) 17-7.

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLDIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

New Philadelphia vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Cleveland East Tech vs. Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights vs. Rhodes, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Hubbard vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Salem vs. Rayen, 8 p.m.

At Stow High School

Akron North vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.

Akron Springfield vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Brookfield vs. Girard, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem High School

East Palestine vs. United, 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Streetsboro, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Mogadore vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Austintown Fitch vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Massillon Jackson vs. Perry, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Garfield Heights vs. Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. John Hay, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Struthers vs. Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

Chaney vs. Wilson, 8 p.m.

At Madison High School

Jefferson vs. Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Campbell vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.

At Salem High School

Lisbon vs. South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Rootstown vs. Crestview.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.

Leetonia vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Bloomfield vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Ledgemont, 8 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Compass School at South Ridge Christian, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLDIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

East Liverpool vs. Boardman, 7 p.m.

Massillon Washington vs. New Philadelphia/Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.

At Madison High School

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Conneaut vs. Painesville Harvey, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech/Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights/Rhodes vs. Euclid, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Stow High School

Tallmadge vs. Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Revere vs. Field, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Canton South vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

West Branch vs. Louisville, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Girard, 6 p.m.

Badger vs. Grand Valley/Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Southern vs. Mathews, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton vs. Western Reserve, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Newbury vs. Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULEGIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, 6 p.m.

Canton McKinley vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

West Branch vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Poland vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

Ursuline vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.

East Canton vs. St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Berkshire vs. Cardinal, 8 p.m.

At Rootstown High School

Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

Bedford Chanel vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Leetonia vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes