facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 24, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY'S SCORES

AREA

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Canton McKinley 61, Canfield 50

North Canton Hoover 82, Massillon Washington 52

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

Poland 48, Mooney 42

Howland 88, Chaney 45

DIVISION III

At United High School

St. Thomas 59, Girard 49

East Canton 61, United 48

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Berkshire 58, Gates Mills Hawken 49

Cardinal 53, Brookfield 48

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Western Reserve 42, Lordstown 19

Lowellville 51, Jackson-Milton 48 (OT)

At Newcomerstown

Berlin Hiland 71, Conotton Valley 25

Strasburg 62, Wellsville 27

OHIO

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Beavercreek 57, Spring. N. 31

Cols. Independence 58, Dublin Coffman 33

Elyria 58, Grafton Midview 38

Hudson 75, Lodi Cloverleaf 35

Lancaster 61, Upper Arlington 39

Lorain Admiral King 61, Cle. St. Joseph 32

Lyndhurst Brush 63, Brecksville 47

Mansfield Sr. 58, Ashland 35

Pickerington 83, Groveport-Madison 16

Reynoldsburg 55, Mt. Vernon 52

Shaker Hts. 55, Macedonia Nordonia 35

Stow 63, Akr. Firestone 34

Sylvania Northview 69, Tol. Rogers 24

Tol. Bowsher 63, Tol. Woodward 45

Xenia 55, Spring. S. 53

DIVISION II

Ashville Teays Valley 53, Canal Winchester 45

Can. S. 51, Alliance Marlington 31

Canal Fulton NW 57, Akr. Spring. 32

Chagrin Falls 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 44

Cle. E. Tech 67, Cle. Orange 24

Cols. Mifflin 72, Cols. Linden McKinley 53

Copley 52, Twinsburg Chamberlin 34

Granville 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 37

Jefferson Area 63, Chardon NDCL 45

Lima Bath 41, Van Wert 40

Mansfield Madison 69, Kenton 61

Medina Highland 59, Mantua Crestwood 47

Newark Licking Valley 55, Bexley 38

Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Napoleon 50

St. Marys Memorial 86, Lima Shawnee 32

Upper Sandusky 69, Clyde 61

Vermilion 43, Sandusky Perkins 35

Warrensville Hts. 54, Medina Buckeye 45

Wauseon 59, Bryan 48

DIVISION III

Brooklyn 72, Lorain Brookside 39

Defiance Tinora 53, Metamora Evergreen 46

LaGrange Keystone 43, Jeromesville Hillsdale 38

Lima Cent. Cath. 60, Bluffton 45

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Girard 49

Marion Elgin 43, Plain City Jonathan Alder 34

Marion Pleasant 49, Morral Ridgedale 45

Middlefield Cardinal 53, Brookfield 48

Milan Edison 50, Ashland Crestview 42

New Albany 47, Heath 41

Richwood N. Union 54, Johnstown Northridge 53

W. Liberty-Salem 56, Sidney Lehman 49

DIVISION IV

Cols. Academy 43, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 37

Danville 51, Liberty Christian 39

Delphos St. John's 66, Delphos Jefferson 22

Edgerton 51, Edon 45

Fremont St. Joseph 51, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48

Ft. Loramie 52, Russia 46

Gates Mills Gilmour 59, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 43

Hamler Patrick Henry 61, Vanlue 43

Holgate 47, Stryker 37

Independence 65, Elyria Open Door 26

Jackson Center 52, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33

Kalida 57, Pandora-Gilboa 37

McComb 64, Arcadia 40

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 79, Ridgemont 46

Miller City 64, Continental 59

Mogadore 80, Ashland Mapleton 63

N. Baltimore 73, Tol. Christian 49

New Bremen 44, Lafayette Allen E. 26

New Riegel 58, Lakeside Danbury 33

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 65, Plymouth 45

Ottoville 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 36

S. Charleston SE 72, Cin. Landmark 35

Spencerville 66, Waynesfield-Goshen 44

Thompson Ledgemont 39, Newbury 37

Van Buren 66, Gibsonburg 46

Worthington Christian 62, Cols. Wellington 44

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA District 10 Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Erie McDowell 64, Erie East 35

Meadville 58, Erie Central 50

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Sharon 47, Corry 35

Grove City 45, Fort LeBoeuf 35

Mercyhurst Prep 64, Oil City 37

Villa Maria 32, Franklin 28

Class AA Quarterfinals

Cranberry 57, Union City 42

Girard 70, Reynolds 26

Iriquois 58, Mercer 44

Maplewood 45, Seneca 34

Class A Quarterfinals

East Forest 54, Conneaut Lake 39

Kennedy Catholic 76, Rocky Grove 25

Sharpsville 44, Linesville 40

Saegertown 52, Youngsville 24

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon 38, Seneca Valley 24

Upper St. Clair 64, North Allegheny 57

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Blackhawk 49, Hampton 44

Moon 59, Mars 28

Class AA Quarterfinals

Vincentian 64, Ford City 48

Class A Quarterfinals

Monessen 60, Rochester 47

Monaca 50, Avella 43

SUMMARIES

CANTON MCKINLEY 61, CANFIELD 50

MCKINLEY (13-9) -- Tyonna Vance 3-2-8, Telly Jackson 3-6-12, Katie Mallett 3-2-8, Abby Gross 2-6-10, Treasure Humphries 8-8-25. Totals: 18-45 24-25 61.

CANFIELD (15-6) -- Nicole Vlajkovich 3-2-8, Kelly Williams 0-2-2, Erin Martin 7-2-16, Jill Vertanen 9-2-20, Corey Hoffman 1-0-2, Tee Lisotto 0-1-1, Mara Boak 0-1-1. Totals: 20-57 10-12 50.

McKinley17111518--61

Canfield1715711--50

3-point goals: McKinley 1 (Humphries 1); Canfield 0.

POLAND 48, MOONEY 42

CARDINAL MOONEY (13-9) -- Natalie Damiano 0-1-1, Megan Maloney 3-0-7, Anastasia Voulvalis 2-0-4, Lori Patrone 5-1-11, Aieshya Dixon 8-1-17, Gina Brunetti 1-0-2. Totals: 19-54 3-7 42.

POLAND (15-6) -- Taryn Carlson 2-0-4, Kristy Gaudiose 4-2-11, Audrey Iudiciani 2-0-4, Steffi Graf 2-1-6, Julie Gallo 10-1-21, Emily Patton 0-2-2, Katherine McGarry 0-0-0. Totals: 20-39 6-12 48.

Mooney156417--42

Poland `1691211--48

3-point goals: 1-11 (Maloney 1); Poland 2-13 (Gaudiose 1, Graf 1).

HOWLAND 88, CHANEY 45

HOWLAND (20-2) -- Emily Andrews 8-0-18, Meredith Schneider 1-0-2, Marianne Krezeczowski 12-3-29, Kristina Ferenac 3-1-7, Darcy Quinlan 3-2-8, Sarah Mangiarelli 1-0-2, Carlie Eastman 1-0-2, Annastacia Filippidis 0-2-2, Kristy Krezeczowski 5-0-10, Nitsa Filippidis 2-0-4, Michelle Rura 2-0-4. Totals: 38-64 8-11 88.

CHANEY (8-14) -- Courtney Williams 2-0-4, Sumya McElroy 4-0-10, Joselyn Parker 6-0-14, Donielle Eldridge 4-1-9, Nicole Artis 0-0-0, Tara Mshar 2-4-8. Totals: 18-59 5-8 45.

Howland20282020--88

Chaney69921--45

3-point goals: Howland 4-14 (Marianne Krezeczowski 2, Andrews 2); Chaney 4-9 (McElroy 2, Parker 2).

ST. THOMAS 59, GIRARD 49

GIRARD (20-2) -- Stephanie Scarnecchia 2-2-6, Justine Christopher 0-0-0, Kristen Ragozine 2-0-4, Jennifer Maravola 4-0-8, Tealle Hunkus 5-2-13, Cachet Murray 9-0-18. Totals: 22 4-4 49.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (14-7) -- Kaitlin Pavlick 5-7-17, Anne Marie Fayen 0-0-0, Ashley Sanders 10-5-26, Natalie Barone 6-0-14, Elsie Francis 1-0-2. Totals: 22 10-16 59.

Girard142276--49

St. Thomas16141910--59

3-point goals: Girard 1 (Hunkus 1); St. Thomas 5 (Sanders 3, Barone 2).

EAST CANTON 61, UNITED 48

United (18-3) -- Danna Woolf 4-0-9, Michelle Foster 5-5-16, Alexis Thomas 2-2-6, Sara Hotchkiss 3-1-7, Mandy Clapsaddle 3-0-6, Kelly Powell 2-0-4. Totals: 18 8-17 48.

East Canton (19-3) -- Beth Sternberg 6-6-19, Kristie Griffith 4-4-12, Ashley Volpe 2-0-6, Jen Coy 1-0-2, Jodi Nolan 6-4-16, Sarah Richards 0-2-2, Ashley Currance 0-4-4. Totals: 19 20-32 61.

United1312149--48

East Canton12101425--61

3-point goals: United 2 (Woolf 1, Foster); East Canton 3 (Volpe 2, Sternberg 1).

CARDINAL 53, BROOKFIELD 48

MIDDLEFIELD CARDINAL (16-5) -- Maria Jackson 3-8-14, Amanda Dietrich 0-0-0, Erin Coleman 9-4-22, Lena Kavaliauskas 0-3-3, Erin Porter 2-0-4, Hillary Zarack 0-2-2, Angela Carpenter 3-2-8. Totals: 17-48 19-32 53.

BROOKFIELD (8-14) -- Samantha Puhak 2-0-4, Jennifer Ford 1-4-6, Holly DeMay 4-2-12, Ashley Gramsky 2-0-4, Corey Miller 0-6-6, Wendy Ross 0-2-2, Racquel Brenner 4-2-10, Jessica Zebroski 1-2-4. Totals: 14-45 18-26 48.

Cardinal14111018--53

Brookfield1211916--48

3-point goals: Cardinal 0-3; Brookfield 2-11 (DeMay).

WESTERN RESERVE 42, LORDSTOWN 19

WESTERN RESERVE (14-8) -- Mikah Berger 1-4-6, Jen White 1-2-4, Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-6-18, Toni Jo Moracco 2-0-4, Kim Morrison 1-0-2, Ashley Deas 1-0-2, Alicia Zimmerman 1-0-2, Becky Kutsco 1-0-2, Lindsay Wentzel 1-0-2. Totals: 15-49 12-23 42.

LORDSTOWN (7-14) -- Emily Freudenrich 3-2-8, Natalie Bailey 1-1-3, Sarah Minor 2-0-5, Cortney Pelyak 1-0-3, Julie Thompson 0-0-0, Jennifer Bennett 0-0-0, Emily Rech 0-0-0. Totals: 7-39 3-13 19.

Western Reserve7111212--42

Lordstown8542--19

3-pointers: Western Reserve 0-4; Lordstown 2-10 (Minor 1, Pelyak 1).

LOWELLVILLE 51, JACKSON MILTON 48 (OT)

LOWELLVILLE (15-7) -- Amanda Nero 5-7-19, Laura Bryer 1-1-3, Danielle Hvisdak 4-0-10, Tami Nero 4-3-14, Katie Travaline 0-0-0, Rebecca Basista 0-4-4, Christa Flora 0-1-1. Totals: 14-66 17-31 51.

JACKSON-MILTON (2-19) -- Jesi Hemphill 7-2-17, Heather Teets 2-1-5, Desra Tomaino 2-2-6, Sarah Johnson 3-5-12, Kelly Dettmer 1-0-2, Shannon McGee 1-0-2, Julie Karash 2-0-4. Totals: 18 10 48.

Lowellville91116510--51

Jackson-Milton101110107--48

Lowellville 6-16 (A. Nero 2, Hvisdak 2, T. Nero 2); Jackson-Milton 2-7 (Hemphill 1, Johnson 1).

SHARON 47, CORRY 35

SHARON (22-3) -- Gina Fragle 2-0-4, Erin Leyde 3-4-13, Morgan Bradley 3-1-7, Nicole Valentino 3-5-11, Julie Bell 3-4-10, Ali Szabo 1-0-2. Totals 15-14-47.

CORRY (23-2) -- Sarah Ross 0-1-1, Sarah Patterson 1-0-2, Liz Ferro 1-1-3, Julie Andrus 3-0-6, Megan Sampsell 0-2-2, Jody Burrows 6-6-21. Totals 11-10-35.

Sharon129917--47

Corry99611--35

3-point goals: Sharon 3 (Leyde 3); Corry 3 (Burrows 3).

GROVE CITY 45, FORT LEBOEUF 35

GROVE CITY (22-4) -- Amber McFeely 1-2-5, Kristin Lossaso 3-1-7, Chelsea Smith 5-6-16, Shannon O'Neil 3-0-8, Hannah Gargasz 2-0-6, Angela Burk 1-0-2, Amber Chutz 0-1-1. Totals 15-10-45.

FORT LEBOEUF (19-6) -- Lindsey Poker 1-2-4, Sue Ahrens 2-0-4, Tairrah Mountain 3-0-7, Nicole Koszewski 1-0-2, Danielle Freeburg 3-0-6, Kristi Green 5-2-12. Totals 15-4-35.

Fort LeBoeuf98126--35

Grove City1281312--45

3-point goals: Grove City 5 (McFeely 1, O'Neil 2, Gargasz 2); Fort LeBoeuf 1 (Mountain 1).

BOYS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY'S SCORES

OHIO

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

Spring. Kenton Ridge 65, Tipp City Tippecanoe 50

Urbana 67, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51

Washington C.H. 58, Greenfield McClain 47

DIVISION III

Belpre 55, Crooksville 41

Portsmouth 72, Proctorville Fairland 52

Sardinia Eastern Brown 66, Frankfort Adena 48

Wheelersburg 74, Portsmouth W. 44

DIVISION IV

Cedarville 44, Xenia Christian 33

Mowrystown Whiteoak 77, Manchester 56

New Madison Tri-Village 58, Spring. Cath. Cent. 49

S. Charleston SE 71, Mississinawa Valley 29

Tipp City Bethel 84, Yellow Springs 60

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon 49, Upper St. Clair 33

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Blackhawk 55, Keystone Oaks 44

Steel Valley 49, Hopewell 43

West Mifflin 47, Hampton 37

Class AA Quarterfinals

South Fayette 68, Aliquippa 64

PIAA District 5 Playoffs

Class A Quarterfinals

Meyersdale 48, Chestnut Ridge 45

Regular Season

Bethel Christian 56, Girard Alliance 52

STATE SWIMMING RESULTS

GIRLS

DIVISION I

100 meter Freestyle

1, Susan Johnson, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 51.74; 2, Maggi Bulla, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 51.77; 3, Kristen Wallace, Fr., Upper Arlington, 51.89; 4, Meghan Linnelli, Jr., Canfield, 52.18; 5, Lindsey Jerdonek, Sr., Rocky River Magnificat, 52.33; 6, Nicole Kroeger, Jr., Cin. Oak Hills, 52.74; 7, Carly Mathes, Fr., Kettering Fairmont, 53.00; 8, Jennifer Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 53.22; 9, Annie Rennebohm, Soph., Thomas Worthington, 53.03; 10, Madeline Merrill, Soph., Worthington Kilbourne, 53.57.

500 Freestyle

1, Katie Ball, Jr., Cin. St. Ursula, 4:51.20; 2, Ellis Schieman, Soph., Shaker Hts., 4:51.24; 3, Katie Forster, Sr., Centerville, 4:55.56; 4, Margy Keefe, Jr., Cin. Ursuline, 4:57.58; 5, Beth Yeakel, Jr., Can. GlenOak, 4:59.55; 6, Kaitlin Roach, Soph., Centerville, 5:01.48; 7, Ellie Miller, Soph., Cin. Anderson, 5:04.89; 8, Liz Keating, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 5:05.52; 9, Katie Greiner, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 5:02.84; 10, Amanda Burwell, Jr., Akr. Firestone, 5:08.10.

200 Freestyle Relay

1, Cin. Ursuline, 1:35.28; 2, Tol. Notre Dame, 1:37.81; 3, Thomas Worthington, 1:38.24; 4, Upper Arlington, 1:38.54; 5, N. Can. Hoover, 1:39.56; 5, Akr. Firestone, 1:39.56; 7, Cin. Oak Hills, 1:39.59; 8, Cin. St. Ursula, 1:39.76; 9, Findlay, 1:40.64; 10, Centerville, 1:40.87.

100 Backstroke

1, Elaine Ferritto, Jr., Upper Arlington, 55.34; 2, Erin Forster, Soph., Centerville, 55.99; 3, Randi Vogel, Sr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 56.57; 4, Maggi Bulla, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 56.96; 5, Jacque Fessel, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 57.46; 6, Megan Tomes, Jr., Cin. Anderson, 57.67; 7, Kitsie Kerner, Sr., Tol. Notre Dame, 58.91; 8, Whitney Hooley, Soph., Wooster, 59.66; 9, Kelsey Cooper, Fr., Spring. N., 59.75; 10, Heather Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 1:00.04.

100 Breaststroke

1, Sarah Baumert, Jr., Upper Arlington, 1:05.08; 2, Erika Templeton, Sr., Massillon Jackson, 1:05.75; 3, Abby Cooper, Fr., Cin. Ursuline, 1:05.95; 4, Tiffany Clay, Jr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 1:06.60; 5, Karyn Henderson, Sr., Solon, 1:06.93; 6, Laura Armbruster, Sr., N. Royalton, 1:07.03; 7, Brittany Anderson, Jr., Dublin Coffman, 1:07.15; 8, Tiffany Lipari, Soph., Cin. Ursuline, 1:07.48; 9, Amelia Loge, Jr., Thomas Worthington, 1:07.08; 10, Hayley Robinson, Fr., Youngs. Boardman, 1:07.19.

DIVISION II

100 Freestyle

1, Lauren Preyss, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 51.17; 2, Abbigail Terveer, Sr., Lima Shawnee, 53.01; 3, Jesse Radtke, Soph., Chardon NDCL, 53.17; 4, Lindsay Bockstiegel, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 53.23; 5, Aly Schmidt, Fr., Kings Mills Kings, 53.82; 6, Carolyn Routh, Soph., Sandusky Perkins, 54.00; 7, Andria Johnson, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 54.22; 8, Krista Wray, Jr., Lemon-Monroe, 54.42; 9, Briana Motley, Fr., Cle. Orange, 54.46; 10, Betsy Carey, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 54.57.

500 Freestyle

1, Alyssa Kiel, Fr., Gates Mills Hawken, 4:51.59; 2, Kim Routh, Sr., Sandusky Perkins, 4:56.89; 3, Mandy Ranc, Jr., Rocky River, 5:00.68; 4, Jackie Rodriguez, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 5:06.87; 5, Christina Marshall, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 5:07.35; 6, Margot Brooks, Fr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 5:08.00; 7, Emily Mekesa, Fr., Gates Mills Gilmour, 5:09.83; 8, Sarah Murphy, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 5:10.68; 9, Mollie Coulton, Jr., Xenia Christian, 5:11.12; 10, Lindsay Tubbs, Jr., Coshocton, 5:13.09.

200 Freestyle

1, Gates Mills Hawken, 1:39.29; 2, Chardon NDCL, 1:40.38; 3, Sandusky Perkins, 1:40.53; 4, Madeira, 1:40.68; 5, Cin. Indian Hill, 1:40.74; 6, Rocky River, 1:42.57; 7, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 1:42.61; 8, Wauseon, 1:43.49; 9, Cin. Wyoming, 1:41.69; 10, Chagrin Falls, 1:42.39.

100 Backstroke

1, Beth Groselle, Sr., Mantua Crestwood, 57.97; 2, Sara Stech, Jr., Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 59.21; 3, Lauren Torpey, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 59.45; 4, Carey Venglarcik, Jr., Poland Seminary, 59.48; 5, Kelley Atkinson, Sr., Napoleon, 59.62; 6, Aly Schmidt, Fr., Kings Mills Kings, 59.92; 7, Brie Henning, Jr., Sandusky Perkins, 1:00.17; 8, Beth McDaries, Fr., Wauseon, 1:00.96; 9, Amanda Herd, Soph., Cin. Hills, 1:00.36; 10, Andrea Kress, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:00.86.

100 Breaststroke

1, Beth Groselle, Sr., Mantua Crestwood, 1:05.90; 2, Betsy Jo Brockman, Sr., Williamsburg, 1:05.91; 3, Jackie Rodriguez, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 1:06.06; 4, Julieann Watson, Jr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:07.24; 5, Jesse Ewald, Sr., Tiffin Calvert, 1:07.39; 6, Samantha Wright, Sr., Day. Christian, 1:07.62; 7, Sarah Marihugh, Sr., Napoleon, 1:08.27; 8, Jessica Farra, Sr., Xenia Christian, 1:09.68; 9, Christine Collins, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 1:08.89; 10, Katie McHugh, Soph., Spring. Cath. Cent., 1:09.02.

400 Freestyle Relay

1, Gates Mills Hawken, 3:36.07; 2, Cin. Madeira, 3:38.55; 3, Sandusky Perkins, 3:38.74; 4, Chagrin Falls, 3:39.52; 5, Chardon NDCL, 3:40.20; 6, Rocky River, 3:42.08; 7, Cin. Indian Hill, 3:42.77; 8, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 3:43.24; 9, Lima Shawnee, 3:44.55; 10, Gates Mills Gilmour, 3:46.19.

BOYS

DIVISION I

100 Freestyle

1, Jon Albrecht, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 45.62; 2, Tyler O'Halloran, Jr., Youngs. Boardman, 45.87; 3, Michael Byrnes, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 46.11; 4, Matt Weber, Sr., Westerville N., 46.57; 5, John Mullen, Soph., Centerville, 46.62; 6, Ben Knickrehm, Sr., Centerville, 46.74; 7, Brian Tiemeier, Sr., Cin. La Salle, 46.75; 8, Evan Witte, Sr., Cin. Sycamore, 47.29; 9, Steve McDonald, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 46.33; 10, Matthew Maley, Jr., Mt. Vernon, 46.92.

500 Freestyle

1, Steve Roof, Jr., Can. Cent. Cath., 4:30.92; 2, Nick McCollum, Sr., Fairfield, 4:31.51; 3, Kevin Nead, Soph., Cin. Hills, 4:32.82; 4, Kyle Ransom, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 4:34.16; 5, John Kevin Koehler, Soph., Spring. Cath. Cent., 4:34.62; 6, Mike Joyce, Sr., Worthington Kilbourne, 4:35.23; 7, Greg Middleton, Sr., Centerville, 4:40.80; 8, Marty Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 4:42.49; 9, Andy Hoffman, Sr., Cin. Summit Country Day, 4:37.70; 10, Jason Piercey, Jr., Fairborn, 4:39.06.

200 Freestyle Relay

1, Cin. St. Xavier, 1:24.86; 2, Akr. Firestone, 1:25.59; 3, Centerville, 1:26.05; 4, Cin. Wyoming, 1:26.75; 5, Upper Arlington, 1:26.77; 6, Tol. St. Francis, 1:27.10; 7, Hudson, 1:27.23; 8, Westerville N., 1:27.77; 9, Hunting Valley University, 1:27.87; 10, N. Can. Hoover, 1:28.55.

100 Backstroke

1, Kurt Blohm, Sr., Wilmington, 50.68; 2, Kurt Hardesty, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 50.73; 3, Nathan King, Jr., Warren Harding, 51.31; 4, Kit French, Fr., Cin. St. Xavier, 51.41; 5, Michael Jones, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 51.55; 6, Michael Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 51.64; 7, Nick Thoman, Soph., Cin. Mariemont, 51.84; 8, Robert Lemyre, Jr., Upper Arlington, 51.92; 9, Paul Bonner, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 52.25; 10, Chris Stoneburg, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 53.11.

100 Breaststroke

1, Chris Ash, Fr., Akr. Firestone, 56.46; 2, Nate Barker, Sr., Upper Arlington, 57.40; 3, Matt Fallon, Sr., Solon, 58.19; 4, Chase Simon, Sr., Beavercreek, 58.34; 5, Steve Helmuth, Jr., Louisville, 59.05; 6, Dan Schrider, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 59.39; 7, Alex Dolgov, Sr., Cols. Bexley, 59.48; 8, Heath Tameris, Fr., Cin. Sycamore, 59.81; 9, Jake Breymaier, Sr., Tol. St. Francis, 59.28; 10, David Janszen, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 59.34.

400 Freestyle Relay

1, Akr. Firestone, 3:05.39; 2, Cin. St. Xavier, 3:06.59; 3, Centerville, 3:10.54; 4, N. Can. Hoover, 3:12.67; 5, Cin. Wyoming, 3:12.83; 6, Westerville N., 3:12.87; 7, Cin. Anderson, 3:13.31; 8, Worthington Kilbourne, 3:14.82; 9, Hudson, 3:13.17; 10, Upper Arlington, 3:13.28.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

New Philadelphia vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Cleveland East Tech vs. Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights vs. Rhodes, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Hubbard vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Salem vs. Rayen, 8 p.m.

At Stow High School

Akron North vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.

Akron Springfield vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Brookfield vs. Girard, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem High School

East Palestine vs. United, 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Streetsboro, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Youngstown Youth Academy, 7 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Mogadore vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Austintown Fitch vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Massillon Jackson vs. Perry, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Garfield Heights vs. Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. John Hay, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Struthers vs. Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

Chaney vs. Wilson, 8 p.m.

At Madison High School

Jefferson vs. Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Campbell vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.

At Salem High School

Lisbon vs. South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Rootstown vs. Crestview.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.

Leetonia vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Bloomfield vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Ledgemont, 8 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Compass School at South Ridge Christian, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

East Liverpool vs. Boardman, 7 p.m.

Massillon Washington vs. New Philadelphia/Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.

At Madison High School

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Conneaut vs. Painesville Harvey, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech/Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights/Rhodes vs. Euclid, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Stow High School

Tallmadge vs. Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Revere vs. Field, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Canton South vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

West Branch vs. Louisville, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Girard, 6 p.m.

Badger vs. Grand Valley/Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Southern Local vs. Mathews, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton vs. Western Reserve, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Newbury vs. Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, 6 p.m.

Canton McKinley vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

West Branch vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Poland vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

Ursuline vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.

East Canton/United vs. Girard/St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Gates Mills Hawken/Berkshire vs. Brookfield/Cardinal, 8 p.m.

At Rootstown High School

Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.

Bedford Chanel vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Leetonia vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve/Lordstown vs. Lowellville/Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Canton McKinley vs. Uniontown Lake/Marietta, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover vs. Austintown Fitch/Canton GlenOak, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Niles vs. Hubbard/Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Salem/Rayen, 8 p.m.

At Madison High School

Jefferson/Lake Catholic vs. Cleveland East, 6 p.m.

Cleveland Benedictine vs. West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Brush vs. Garfield Heights/Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Warren Harding/Hay vs. Cleveland JFK, 7:45 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Minerva vs. Marlington/Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Alliance vs. Northwest/Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Champion vs. Campbell/Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem High School

Mooney vs. East Palestine/United, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Waterloo/Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Rootstown/Crestview, 9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Jackson-Milton/Lowellville vs. Leetonia/Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

Sebring vs. McDonald/Youngstown Youth Academy, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Mogadore/Kirtland vs. Fairport Harbor, 6 p.m.

Bristol vs. Bloomfield/Southington, 8 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

State Tournament, TBA

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Massillon Jackson/Perry vs. East Liverpool/Boardman, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Poland vs. Chaney/Wilson, 7 p.m.

At Madison High School

NDCL/Lakeview vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.

Conneaut/Painesville Harvey vs. University School, 6 p.m.

At Stow High School

Akron East vs. Akron North/Ravenna, 1 p.m.

Southeast vs. Akron Springfield/Aurora, 3 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Revere/Field, 5 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Fairless vs. West Branch/Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Heritage Christian vs. East Canton/Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Southern Local/Mathews, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Windham vs. Lordstown/Ledgemont, 6 p.m.

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul/Maplewood vs.

Newbury/Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Boardman/Canton GlenOak vs. Canton McKinley/North Canton Hoover, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

West Branch/Salem vs. Poland/Howland, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

East Canton/United/Girard/St. Thomas vs. Ursuline/Crestview, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph/Warren JFK vs. Gates Mills Hawken/Berkshire/Brookfield/Cardinal, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional.

At Rootstown High School

Regina/CVCA vs. Bedford Chanel/Newton Falls, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Leetonia/Bristol vs. Western Reserve/Lordstown/Lowellville/ Jackson-Milton, 3 p.m. Winner advances to the Massillon regional.

GYMNASTICS

State Tournament, TBA

WRESTLING

State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport