facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 23, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY'S SCORES

AREA

Lakewood St. Edward 76, Chaney 54

Massillon Washington 59, Wilson 47

Fitch 57, Mooney 49

Boardman 59, Niles 49

Warren Harding 69, Ursuline 52

Howland 58, Warren JFK 55

Poland 58, Springfield 52

West Branch 73, Salem 67 (OT)

Bristol 67, McDonald 51

South Range 81, United 67

Badger 64, Newton Falls 53 (OT)

Liberty 60, Brookfield 47

LaBrae 70, Girard 67 (OT)

Campbell 73, Leetonia 53

Southeast 78, Mogadore 61

OHIO

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Amelia 46, Cin. Hughes 40

Cols. Brookhaven 107, Cols. Whetstone 52

Cols. W. 82, Cols. Briggs 61

Fairfield 61, Cin. Glen Este 46

Hilliard Darby 46, Delaware 43

Mt. Vernon 53, Marysville 48

DIVISION II

Byesville Meadowbrook 53, Millersburg W. Holmes 49

Cin. Purcell-Marian 75, Clermont NE 63

Cin. Taft 76, Cin. Turpin 59

Circleville 53, Circleville Logan Elm 51

Dover 65, Richmond Edison 54

Enon Greenon 89, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

Mt. Orab Western Brown 59, Goshen 50

New Concord John Glenn 62, Dresden Tri-Valley 39

St. Clairsville 62, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 61, OT

Vincent Warren 70, Waverly 55

DIVISION III

Albany Alexander 65, Stewart Federal Hocking 59

Bainbridge Paint Valley 58, Lucasville Valley 57

Chesapeake 42, Ironton 31

Chillicothe Zane Trace 58, Wellston 45

Cin. Deer Park 63, Cin. Hills 57

Cin. Madeira 67, Cin. Summit Country Day 52

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 81, Felicity-Franklin 37

Lynchburg Clay 61, Peebles 58

S. Point 51, Ironton Rock Hill 35

DIVISION IV

Beallsville 69, New Matamoras Frontier 63

Cin. Harmony 47, Cin. SCPA 41

Franklin Furnace Green 54, Glouster Trimble 37

Ft. Loramie 54, Jackson Center 29

Malvern 56, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 44

Portsmouth Clay 92, New Boston Glenwood 89

Shadyside 81, Bridgeport 36

Strasburg-Franklin 81, Bowerston Conotton Valley 50

Williamsburg 89, Hillcrest 54

REGULAR SEASON

Akr. Ellet 52, Can. GlenOak 45

Amherst 82, Rocky River 71, OT

Andover Pymatuning Valley 78, Ledgemont 69

Barberton 57, Lyndhurst Brush 56

Bedford Chanel 51, Garfield Hts. Trinity 48

Bellevue 65, Tiffin Columbian 48

Bloomdale Elmwood 86, Gibsonburg 72

Bristol 67, McDonald 51

Brooklyn 64, Gates Mills Gilmour 54

Brunswick 45, Brecksville 40

Burton Berkshire 69, Kirtland 60

Can. McKinley 64, Can. Cent. Cath. 37

Can. South 78, Kenmore 37

Chesterland W. Geauga 72, Aurora 61

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 74, Rocky River Lutheran West 61

Cle. St. Ignatius 60, Cle. Benedictine 44

Clyde 62, Castalia Margaretta 53

Copley 66, Richfield Revere 46

Coventry 64, Akr. Springfield 60

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 62, Akr. Garfield 55

Defiance Ayersville 64, Liberty Center 42

Delphos St. John's 58, Maria Stein Marion Local 55

Eastlake North 74, Cle. Collinwood 72

Edon 68, Pettisville 59

Elyria Cath. 88, Cle. Cent. Cath. 63

Elyria Lake Ridge 49, Elyria FBCS 40

Euclid 76, Mentor 59

Findlay 63, Sandusky 40

Fremont Ross 107, Fostoria 65

Garfield Hts. 49, Parma Normandy 46

Gates Mills Hawken 69, Newbury 45

Geneva 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 35

Genoa 61, Millbury Lake 49

Grafton Midview 64, Avon 33

Hilltop 73, Gorham Fayette 49

Holland Spring. 77, Bowling Green 67

Hudson WRA 73, The Hill Academy 45

Hunting Valley University 79, Cle. Rhodes 67

Jefferson 61, Lakeside 45

Kalida 70, Sherwood Fairview 44

Kenston 59, Hudson 54

Kent Roosevelt 61, Mayfield 58

Lakewood 57, Elyria 28

Lakewood St. Edward 76, Youngs. Chaney 54

Leipsic 47, Ft. Jennings 46

Lexington 62, Wooster 52

Lima Temple Christian 62, Bluffton 58, OT

Macedonia Nordonia 44, Cuyahoga Falls 38

Mantua Crestwood 65, Windham 63

Maple Hts. 59, Parma 43

Massillon Jackson 54, Louisville Aquinas 41

Massillon Washington 59, Youngs. Wilson 47

Medina 76, N. Ridgeville 59

Mentor Lake Cath. 68, Chardon NDCL 38

Middlefield Cardinal 75, Orwell Grand Valley 56

Milan Edison 67, Sandusky Perkins 62

Miller City 59, Cory-Rawson 46

Minster 47, Ft. Recovery 50

Mogadore Field 66, Atwater Waterloo 59

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 68, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 60

N. Olmsted 72, Bay 43

N. Royalton 67, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 60

Napoleon 68, Defiance Tinora 55

Norton 55, Lodi Cloverleaf 47

Oberlin 80, Lorain Clearview 77

Oberlin Firelands 89, Brookside 58

Olmsted Falls 68, Avon Lake 66

Ontario 75, Bucyrus Wynford 74, OT

Orange 76, Wickliffe 61

Oregon Clay 51, Tol. Whitmer 50

Ottawa-Glandorf 75, Wapakoneta 48

Ottoville 56, Haviland Wayne Trace 52, OT

Pandora-Gilboa 65, Continental 46

Parma Hts. Holy Name 64, Parma Padua 45

Pemberville Eastwood 60, Tontogany Otsego 44

Peninsula Woodridge 86, Streetsboro 76

Perry 70, Chagrin Falls 45

Port Clinton 52, Oak Harbor 44, OT

Ridgeway Ridgemont 73, Arlington 70

Rockford Parkway 65, New Knoxville 61

Rootstown 67, Garrettsville Garfield 60

Rossford 48, Sylvania Southview 53

Sandusky St. Mary's 54, Huron 50

Shelby 69, Galion 46

Solon 46, Stow 43, 2OT

Spencerville 61, Columbus Grove 45

St. Henry 42, New Bremen 33

St. Marys Memorial 57, Defiance 49

Strongsville 74, Berea 67

Stryker 72, Pioneer N. Cent. 62

Tallmadge 52, Medina Highland 49

Tiffin Calvert 70, Fostoria St. Wendelin 54

Tol. Ottawa Hills 64, Swanton 48

Twinsburg Chamberlin 63, Ravenna 49

Upper Sandusky 65, Norwalk 29

Wadsworth 63, Green 58

Wellington 51, LaGrange Keystone 45

Westlake 58, Fairview Park Fairview 45

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 75, Sylvania Northview 63

Willard 85, Bucyrus 60

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA District 10 Playoffs

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Corry 77, Sharon 72

Franklin 70, Strong Vincent 55

Grove City 45, Northeast 42

Warren 63, McLane 53

Class A Quarterfinals

Rocky Grove 55, Conneaut Lake 41

Kennedy Catholic 79, Venango Catholic 23

Sheffield 60, Commodore Perry 57

West Middlesex 63, Linesville 45

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs

Class AAAA Semifinals

Shenley 59, Oliver 53, OT

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Kiski Area 85, North Hills 61

New Castle 68, Gateway 45

Uniontown 69, Central Catholic 61

Class AAA Semifinals

Peabody 50, Perry 46

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Highland 76, Ambridge 60

Class AA Quarterfinals

Beaver Falls 60, Seton-LaSalle 51

Sto-Rox 55, Mohawk 53

Wilkinsburg 77, Neshannock 62

Class A Quarterfinals

Monessen 59, California 55

Serra 46, Monaca 38

PIAA District 6 Playoffs

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Huntingdon 56, Indiana Valley 47

Indian Valley 59, Central Cambria 35

Class AA Quarterfinals

Northern Cambria 77, Mt. Union 70

Class A Quarterfinals

Williamsburg 71, Penns Manor 56

Regular Season

Girard Alliance 61, LeVant Christian (N.Y.) 53

Bethel Christian 51, Christian Life Academy (N.Y.) 44

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

DISTRICT 1

CLASS AAAA

Quarterfinals

Chester 77, Neshaminy 66

Coatesville 74, Downingtown 68

Lower Merion 44, Conestoga 40

Upper Dublin 94, William Tennent 92, 2OT

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Harriton 56, Perkiomen Valley 53

Holy Ghost Prep 58, Springfield Montco 36

Kennett 66, Pottstown 59

Lansdale Catholic 56, Owen J. Roberts 49, 2OT

DISTRICT 3

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Conrad Weiser 55, East Pennsboro 47

Lampeter-Strasburg 52, Susquehannock 51

Lancaster Mennonite 53, Eastern York 48

Susquehanna Township 55, Lebanon 44

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Delone Catholic 65, Milton Hershey 40

Lancaster Catholic 69, Columbia 62

Reading Central Catholic 37, Pequea Valley 29

Trinity 62, York Catholic 45

DISTRICT 4

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Loyalsock 62, Southern Columbia 61

Middleburg 68, Warrior Run 44

Wyalusing 64, Muncy 41

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Liberty 78, Galeton 44

DISTRICT 11

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Allentown Central Catholic 48, Palmerton 21

Bethlehem Catholic 68, Northern Lehigh 57

Blue Mountain 57, Southern Lehigh 48

Saucon Valley 58, Wilson 33

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Pottsville Nativity 58, Shenandoah Valley 54

Weatherly 75, Marian Catholic 66

Philadelphia Catholic League

Archbishop Carroll 74, Roman Catholic 68

Archbishop Ryan 53, Bishop McDevitt 51

Cardinal Dougherty 96, North Catholic 53

Cardinal O'Hara 60, Kennedy-Kenrick 49

Father Judge 68, LaSalle 41

St. John Neumann 77, West Catholic 57

St. Joseph's Prep 44, Monsignor Bonner 31

Delco Christian Invitational

Second Round

Calvary Christian 65, Timothy Christian 59

Christian Academy 52, Phil-Mont Christian 39

Delco Christian 60, Norfolk Christian 31

Plumstead Christian 51, Lititz Christian 46

Friends School League

Playoff Championship

Friends' Central 70, George School 30

Other

St. Mary's Hall 63, Hilltop 41

SUMMARIES

ST. EDWARD 76, CHANEY 54

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARDS (15-5) -- Neil Frohnapple 3-0-7, Samario Clancy 5-4-14, Jim Kilbane 6-2-14, Trent Morgan 3-0-8, Shaun Carney 2-0-6, Kevin Bringman 1-2-5, John Jontony 2-1-5, Ryan Keenah 4-4-12, Ryan Marando 1-0-2, Jermaine Scott 1-1-3. Totals: 28-54 14-27 76.

CHANEY (7-13) -- Anthony Vask0 2-1-6, Matt Lobaugh 3-2-9, Roy Austin 2-2-6, Chris Childers 4-0-10, Jason Bowlen 4-0-8, Chance Peay 5-2-13, Dexter Grant 1-0-2. Totals: 21-51 7-10 54.

Lakewood17281714--76

Chaney2281014--54

3-point goals: St. Edward 6 (Frohnapple 1, Morgan 2, Carney 2, Bringman 1); Chaney 5-13 (Vasko 1, Lobaugh 1, Childers 2, Peay 1). JVs: Lakewood 49-17.

FITCH 57, MOONEY 49

MOONEY (9-11, 1-7) -- Joe Burke 7-4-18, Rashad Williams 2-0-5, Curtis Ingram 6-2-14, Ron Stoops 5-0-10, David Zidian 1-0-2. Totals: 21 6-9 49.

FITCH (12-8, 3-5) -- Terrell Eartle 1-0-3, Jason Aikens 2-1-6, Rob Patzak 6-1-17, Shawn Barber 3-5-11, Tajwn Stubbs 1-0-2, Kevin Johnson 2-1-5, Greg Mayes 5-3-13. Totals: 20 11-17 57.

Mooney8111317--49

Fitch1391520--57

3-point goals: Mooney 1 (Williams); Fitch 6 (Aikens 1, Patzak 4, Eartle 1); JVs: Fitch 49-39.

WARREN HARDING 69, URSULINE 52

URSULINE (13-7, 4-4) -- Marc Palermo 1-0-2, Jimmy Riley 3-0-9, Kevin Coleman 0-0-0, Keith Canacci 2-0-4, Andre Edmonds 11-1-23, Terrence Graves 4-0-10, Doug Foster 0-0-0, Mike Rex 2-0-4. Totals: 23-56 1-5 52.

HARDING (17-3, 7-1) -- Danny Stella 5-2-14, Michael Phillips 5-1-11, Prescott Burgess 9-0-18, Shelby Chaney 3-2-8, Ethan Banks 4-3-12, Ronnie Angel 3-0-6, Tyson Rowland 0-0-0. Totals: 29-56 8-10 69.

Ursuline19101211--52

Harding18191517--69

3-point goals: Ursuline 5-17 (Riley 3, Graves 2); Harding 3-6 (Stella 2, Banks 1).

BOARDMAN 59, NILES 49

NILES (15-5) -- Tyler Spencer 4-0-12, David Soda 3-3-10, Bill Sullivan 2-1-6, Jason Shelton 4-0-9, Dan Jones 0-1-1, Tom Simeone 0-1-1, Vince Gatta 2-0-5, Tim Rupert 1-3-5. Totals: 16-44 9-15 49.

BOARDMAN (12-8) -- Eric Baldwin 1-4-6, Matt Marks 7-2-16, Nick Stefanovic 2-1-5, Mike Finamore 3-6-12, Briqn Weiser 2-0-5, Mike DeOnofrio 2-0-5, Jay Davis 3-0-6, Brad Beck 2-0-4. Totals: 22-58 13-18 59.

Niles1410178--49

Boardman1415921--59

3-point goals: Niles 8 (Spencer 4, Soda 1, Sullivan 1, Shelton 1, Gatta 1); Boardman 2 (DeOnofrio 1, Weiser 1). JVs: Boardman 47-40.

HOWLAND 58, WARREN JFK 55 (OT)

WARREN JFK (10-10) -- Colin Clemente 4-0-9, John Difiore 2-0-4, Keith Black 4-2-12, Chris Macali 4-4-12, Luke Vincer 4-4-12, Adam Snyder 2-2-6. Totals: 20-48 12-23 55.

HOWLAND (8-12) -- Brandon Kubicina 3-1-8, Scott Day 7-5-19, J.D. Johnson 1-3-6, Jason Melidona 6-0-15, Courtney Mazey 3-4-10. Totals: 20-46 13-21 58.

Warren JFK151112134--55

Howland20101657--58

3-point goals: JFK 3-9 (Black 2, Clemente 1); Howland 5-10 (Melidona 3, Johnson 1, Kubicina 1); JVs: Howland 55-31.

POLAND 58, SPRINGFIELD 52

SPRINGFIELD (18-2) -- Jeff Mershimer 1-0-2, Dan Schuler 5-5-15, Jon Vivo 1-0-3, Jim Mash 5-1-11, Pat Birch 4-1-10 Pete Bullen 1-0-2, Jim McLaughlin 1-1-3, David Rispinto 2-0-6. Totals: 20 7-11 52.

POLAND (18-2) -- Neil Harris 0-2-2, Lou DaVanzo 1-0-3, Eric Fender 3-2-8, Chad Fender 2-2-8, Jamie Dunn 8-3-25, David McGarry 3-0-6, Bill Bartos 3-0-6. Totals: 19 10-17 58

Springfield1115818--52

Poland11151220--58

3-point goals: Springfield 5 (Vivo 1, Birch 1, Rispinto 2, Mash 1); Poland 10 (DeVanzo 1, E. Fender 1, C. Fander 2, Dunn 6). JVs: Poland 52-32.

SOUTH RANGE 81, UNITED 67

UNITED (13-7) -- Devan Peters 7-0-15, Nick Schneider 7-0-19, Andy Miller 1-2-4, Travis Wallace 2-0-4, Nourel Rhiliani 1-0-2, Gordon Phillips 1-2-4, Grant Cope 3-0-8, Mitch Phillips 4-1-11. totals: 26 5-6 67.

SOUTH RANGE (16-4) -- Matt Kirk 10-8-28, Jason King 3-2-9, Jim Sanders 2-0-4, Robert Bates 1-1-4, George Rohan 7-1-17, Richie Schuler 6-0-13, Ryan Copeland 2-0-4, Jordan Taylor 0-2-2. Totals: 31 14-20 81.

United24121516--67

South Range16232220--81

3-point goals: United 10 (Schneider 5, Cope 2, Phillips 2, Peters 1); South Range 5 (Rohan 2, King 1, Bates 1, Schuler 1). JVs: South Range 60-59.

LIBERTY 60, BROOKFIELD 47

BROOKFIELD (6-14, 2-14) -- Adam Daugherty 2-2-6, Jim Litman 1-0-2, Chris Davis 1-0-2, Chad Sonady 1-0-2, Julian Hayes 6-3-15, Ted Swogger 3-4-10, Greg Hohler 1-1-3, Scott Scofan 3-0-7. Totals: 18-46 10-13 47.

LIBERTY (5-15, 5-11) -- Mario Miller 5-2-12, Seth Heffler 0-0-0, Jeff Schmall 2-2-6, Steve Patterson 2-0-4, Joe Lopez 3-4-10, Joel Marco 0-1-1, Brad Fletcher 7-13-27. Totals: 19-50 22-29 60.

Brookfield13121012--47

Liberty11141817--60

3-point goals: Brookfield 1 (Scofan 1); Liberty none; JVs: Brookfield 53-43.

CAMPBELL 73, LEETONIA 53

LEETONIA (4-16) -- Nick Mango 2-2-8, Jeremy Hoaglin 2-2-7, Ryan Dowling 4-1-9, Drew Mason 4-0-11, Matt Custer 1-0-2, Justin Maynard 0-0-0, Brandon Simms 0-0-0, Greg Vaughn 3-0-7, Dan Simpson 1-2-4, Fred Gray 0-5-5. Totals: 17-49 12-18 53.

CAMPBELL (10-10) -- James Torbert 0-0-0, Anthony

Wright 4-0-8, Robert Armstrong 8-6-22, Mike Harden 2-1-5, Chris Melnik 0-0-0, Keith Langford 0-0-0, Ricky Quinn 3-2-8, Terrell Harris 8-5-21, Ali Awad 1-0-3, Jeremy Smith 1-0-2, Ryan Bollinger 1-0-2, Mohammad Awad 1-0-2, Antoni Zembillas 0-0-0. Totals: 29-54 14-26 73.

Leetonia10201310--53

Campbell15211324--73

3-point goals: Leetonia 7-16 (Mason 3, Mango 2, Hoaglin 1, Vaughn 1); Campbell 1-1 (A. Awad 1). JVs: Campbell, 74-45.

WEST BRANCH 73, SALEM 67 (OT)

SALEM (1-19) -- Greg Zac 1-4-6, Joe Smith 0-1-1, Dave Young 5-1-11, Mike Bailey 5-3-14, Andy Miller 2-6-10, Travis Mong 9-5-25. Totals: 22-55 20-29 67.

WEST BRANCH (9-11) -- Mike Ingledue 7-3-19, Drew Barker 2-0-4, Josh Scott 4-4-12, Matt Martig 2-2-6, Nate Greenewalt 2-0-4, Cory Wonner 1-1-3, Robert Stull 3-3-9, Sam Jones 6-4-16. Totals: 27-57 17-28 73.

Salem151714165--67

West Branch179231311--73

3-point goals: Salem 3-17 (Bailey 1, Mong 2); West Branch 2-9 (Ingledue 2).

LABRAE 70, GIRARD 67 (OT)

LABRAE (16-4, 13-3) -- Tony Watkins 3-5-11, Brent DeCamp 0-1-1, John Klingensmith 3-1-8, Chad Carr 4-0-9, Brett Briscoe 2-1-6, R.J. Grimm 5-1-15, Maurice Hightower 1-0-2, Tim Littell 6-3-18. Totals: 23 12-24 70.

GIRARD (7-13, 4-12) -- Randy Rason 7-6-23, Walter Jones 4-3-12, Dustin Helle 1-4-6, ELlliott Steverson 3-0-6, Greg Cook 4-0-8, Mike Mills 1-0-2, Todd Prodnick 2-3-7, Nick Canterino 1-0-3. Totals: 23 16-36 67.

LaBrae81219238--70

Girard191217145--67

3-point goals: LaBrae 10 (Grimm 4, Littell 3, Clingensmith 1, Briscoe 1, Carr 1); Girard 5 (Mason 3, Canterino 1, Jones 1); JVs: LaBrae 58-49.

BRISTOL 67, MCDONALD 51

MCDONALD (9-10) -- Jason Joynes 0-2-2, Tyler Stanley 1-0-2, Josh Camuso 2-0-4, Kevin Stonestreet 9-0-18, Nick Testa 10-4-25. Totals: 22 6-10 51.

BRISTOL (19-1) -- John King 7-0-15, Craig Giesy 7-4-20, Sam Ratcliffe 4-0-9, Joe Papp 2-2-7, David Whitt 5-1-13, Ben Imhoff 1-0-3. Totals: 26 7-8 67.

McDonald1414716--51

Bristol20111719--67

3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Testa 1); Bristol 8 (Geisy 2, Whitt 2, King 1, Ratcliffe 1, Papp 1, Imhoff 1). JVs: McDonald 48-44.

BADGER 64, NEWTON FALLS 53 (OT)

BADGER (17-3,13-3) -- Ryan Miller 9-0-23, Josh Klingensmith 4-3-11, Brett Bell 1-3-5, Josh Upshire 1-3-5, Chris Arnold 0-0-0, Mitch Logan 4-5-13, Tyler Bonar 1-0-3, Kyle Arnold 1-0-2, Ben Fox 0-2-2. 21-38 16-25 64.

NEWTON FALLS (15-5,11-5) -- Jeff Stanley 4-4-12, John Sekora 3-0-8, Eric Lance 4-0-8, Marty Hutchinson 2-1-5, Derrick Runtas 2-4-9, Tom Nemet 4-0-9, Kevin Powell 0-2-2. Totals 19-54 11-16 53.

Badger1011171115--64

Newton Falls101118104--53

3 point goals: Badger 6-12 (Ryan Miller 5, Tyler Bonar 1.) Newton Falls 4-15 (John Sekora 2, Derrick Runtas 1, Tom Nemet 1.); JVs: Newton Falls 57-26.

SHEFFIELD 50, COMMODORE PERRY 47

COMMODORE PERRY (17-7) -- Josh Nagel 6-2-14, Jason Ramp 2-0-4, Zach Moinet 1-0-2, Shawn Forcucci 0-2-2, Eric McCullough 4-2-11, Josh Sindlinger 4-3-11, Jason Leffler 1-1-3. Totals 18-10-47.

SHEFIELD (19-6) -- Robin Copley 2-0-5, Brandon Troutman 2-0-4, Nik Obenrader 1-6-8, Ryan Steffan 7-1-15, Jeremy Wurst 5-1-12, Kyle Whitney 2-0-6. Totals 19-8-50.

Commodore Perry1291214--47

Sheffield1518710--50

3-point goals: Commodore Perry 1 (McCullough); Sheffield 4 (Copley 1, Borst 1, Whitney 2).

WEST MIDDLESEX 63, LINESVILLE 45

WEST MIDDLESEX (19-6) -- Nate Luce 5-3-14, Rob Long 1-0-2, Jake Buzard 6-2-15, Paul Fair 1-0-2, Tyler Babcock 8-5-21, Brock Webster 3-3-9. Totals 24-13-63.

LINESVILLE (14-11) -- Dan Byers 1-0-2, Dan Hauskar 5-0-13, Kelly Martin 2-0-5, Trevor Urbanick 5-2-12, Jarrett Acklin 1-0-2, Paul Crider 3-5-11. Totals 17-7-45.

West Middlesex14201910--63

Linesville1413144--45

3-point goals: West Middlesex 2 (Luce 1, Buzard 1); Linesville 4 (Hauskar 3, Martin 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY'S SCORES

OHIO

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Cin. Mercy 47, Cin. Oak Hills 42

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 69, Hamilton 48

Cin. St. Ursula 51, Cin. Sycamore 39

Cols. Brookhaven 73, Gahanna Lincoln 29

Fairfield 61, Mason 46

Lewis Center Olentangy 56, Hilliard Darby 53

DIVISION II

Spring. Kenton Ridge 70, Day. Dunbar 69

Trotwood-Madison 51, Tipp City Tippecanoe 40

DIVISION III

Cin. Madeira 49, Cin. Hills 44

Cin. Mariemont 54, N. College Hill 36

DIVISION IV

Day. Jefferson 65, New Madison Tri-Village 51

Franklin-Monroe 55, Covington 51, OT

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs

Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Hempfield 59, Plum 45

Oakland Catholic 62, Butler 46

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Chartiers Valley 52, Valley 41

North Catholic 59, Pine-Richland 46

Class AA Quarterfinals

Greensburg Central Catholic 47, Centre 35

Serra 57, Carlynton 40

Washington 55, Avonworth 43

Class A Quarterfinals

Clairton 62, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 36

PIAA District 6 Playoffs

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Indian Valley 59, Central Cambria 35

Tyrone 73, Bald Eagle Area 54

Class AA Quarterfinals

Bellwood-Antis 42, Southern Huntingdon 36

PIAA District 5 Playoffs

Class A Quarterfinals

Berlin Brothers Valley 57, Turkeyfoot Valley 13

Meyersdale 58, North Star 42

Northern Bedford 56, Shade 54

Rockwood 62, Shanksville 37

Regular Season

Girard Alliance 60, LeVant Christian (N.Y.) 51

STATE SWIMMING

CANTON -- Results from Friday's events at the 2002 OHSAA boys and girls state swimming meet.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

200 meter Individual Medley

1, Megan Tomes, Jr., Cin. Anderson, 2:02.41; 2, Elaine Ferritto, Jr., Upper Arlington, 2:02.53; 3, Katie Carroll, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 2:04.65; 4, Amanda Burwell, Jr., Akr. Firestone, 2:05.37; 5, Katie Ness, Sr., Thomas Worthington, 2:05.57; 6, Erin Forster, Soph., Centerville, 2:06.34; 7, Kelli Krallman, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 2:10.24; 8, Laura Armbruster, Sr., North Royalton, DQ; 9, Randi Vogel, Sr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 2:07.72; 10, Liz Schoborg, Sr., Cin. Oak Hills, 2:08.01.

50 Freestyle

1, Katie Carroll, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 23.67; 2, Lindsey Jerdonek, Sr., Magnificat, 24.06; 3, Jennifer Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 24.17; 4, Abby Cooper, Fr., Cin. Ursuline, 24.20; 5, Annie Rennebohm, Soph., Thomas Worthington, 24.42; 6, Lindsay Zirkle, Sr., Findlay, 24.47; 7, Meghan Linnelli, Jr., Canfield, 24.55; 8, Carly Mathes, Fr., Kettering Fairmont, 24.82; 9, Tiffany Lipari, Soph., Cin. Ursuline, 24.62; 10, Tiffany Marston, Sr., Strongsville, 24.77.

100 Butterfly

1, Whitney Myers, Jr., Cin. Ursuline, 54.08; 2, Katie Ness, Sr., Thomas Worthington, 55.84; 3, Laura Harp, Soph., Westerville North, 57.78; 4, Kelli Krallman, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 57.96; 5, Heather Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 58.16; 6, Makenzie Manard, Jr., Canton McKinley, 58.46; 7, Heather Ford, Sr., Solon, 58.54; 8, Liz Schoborg, Sr., Cin. Oak Hills, 58.59; 9, Sarah Baumert, Jr., Upper Arlington, 58.09; 10, Jacque Fessel, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 58.24.

200 Freestyle

1, Whitney Myers, Jr., Cin. Ursuline, 1:47.19; 2, Ellis Schieman, Soph., Shaker Hts., 1:50.64; 3, Katie Ball, Jr., Cin. St. Ursula, 1:50.87; 4, Kristen Wallace, Fr. Upper Arlington, 1:51.68; 5, Katie Forster, Sr., Centerville, 1:51.86; 6, Margy Keefe, Jr., Cin. Ursuline, 1:52.53; 7, Susan Johnson, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 1:52.56; 8, Ellen Johnson, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 1:54.03; 9, Nicole Kroeger, Jr., Cin. Oak Hills, 1:52.86; 10, Beth Yeakel, Jr., Can. GlenOak, 1:53.01.

200 Medley Relay

1, Upper Arlington, 1:44.74; 2, Thomas Worthington, 1:46.48; 3, Cin. St. Ursuline, 1:46.57; 4, Cin. St. Ursula, 1:48.70; 5, N. Can. Hoover, 1:48.93; 6, Magnificat, 1:49.87; 7, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 1:50.07; 8, Centerville, 1:50.27; 9, Tol. Notre Dame, 1:50.96; 10, Cin. Sycamore, 1:51.98.

DIVISION II

200 Individual Medley

1, Betsy Jo Brockman, Sr., Williamsburg, 2:04.98; 2, Anna Strohl, Sr., Hawken, 2:06.45; 3, Julieann Watson, Jr., Gates Mills Hawken, 2:06.51; 4, Jessica Rothenberg, Jr., Beachwood, 2:09.45; 5, Shawna Gallant, Soph., Chardon NDCL, 2:11.48; 6, Samantha Johnson, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 2:11.54; 7, Samantha Wright, Sr., Day. Christian, 2:11.62; 8, Emily White, Fr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 2:13.37; 9, Holly Shafer, Fr., Cin. Wyoming, 2:13.39; 10, Katie McHugh, Soph., Spring. Cath. Cent., 2:14.89.

50 Freestyle

1, Abbigail Terveer, Sr., Lima Shawnee, 24.09; 2, Jane Alexander, Sr., Cols. School for Girls, 24.23; 3, Jesse Radtke, Soph., Chardon NDCL, 24.26; 4, Kelley Atkinson, Sr., Napoleon, 24.60; 5, Jennifer Miller, Jr., Madeira, 24.79; 6, Betsy Carey, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 24.84; 7, Andria Johnson, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 24.89; 8, Jenna Altomonte, Jr., Granville, 25.26; 9, Jessica Manley, Sr., Galion, 25.09; 10, Lauren Blazer, Soph., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 25.17; 10, Lisa Hirtzel, Soph., Cin. Wyoming, 25.17.

100 Butterfly

1, Anna Strohl, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 58.06; 2, Briana Motley, Fr., Cle. Orange, 58.31; 3, Sara Huneke, Jr., Cin. Country Day, 59.62; 4, Jessica Rothenberg, Jr., Beachwood, 59.91; 5, Darcey Endicott, Sr., Lima Shawnee, 59.99; 6, Kristin Dickey, Jr., Day. Christian, 1:00.15; 7, Andrea Kress, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:00.18; 8, Shawna Gallant, Soph., Chardon NDCL, 1:00.46; 9, Marissa Stearns, Sr., Cols. Bexley, 1:00.06; 10, Amy Cron, Sr., St. Marys Memorial, 1:00.37.

200 Freestyle

1, Lauren Preyss, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 1:50.33; 2, Alyssa Kiel, Fr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:50.65; 3, Lauren Torpey, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:52.60; 4, Kim Routh, Sr., Sandusky Perkins, 1:53.46; 5, Lindsay Bockstiegel, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 1:55.26; 6, Sara Stech, Jr., Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 1:55.43; 7, Mandy Ranc, Jr., Rocky River, 1:56.07; 8, Sarah Murphy, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 1:58.44; 9, Margot Brooks, Fr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 1:56.31; 10, Emily Mekesa, Fr., Gates Mills Gilmour, 1:57.52

200 Medley Relay

1, Gates Mills Hawken, 1:49.17; 2, Napoleon, 1:52.03; 3, Lima Shawnee, 1:52.64; 4, Cin. Wyoming, 1:53.97; 5, Sandusky Perkins, 1:54.01; 6, Cin. Indian Hill, 1:54.07; 7, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 1:54.66; 8, Cin. Hills Christian, 1:56.32; 9, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 1:54.23; 10, Galion, 1:55.59.

BOYS

DIVISION I

200 Individual Medley

1, Nick McCollum, Sr., Fairfield, 1:50.07; 2, David Janszen, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 1:53.39; 3, Nathan King, Jr., Warren Harding, 1:53.41; 4, David Habel, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 1:53.52; 5, Dan Wohl, Jr., Sandusky Perkins, 1:53.81; 6, Kevin Nead, Soph., Cin. Hills Christian, 1:53.92; 7, Michael Jones, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 1:54.74; 8, Alex Dolgov, Sr., Cols. Bexley, 1:54.80; 9, Matt Bey, Sr., Westerville N., 1:55.59; 10, Matt Fallon, Sr., Solon, 1:55.65.

50 Freestyle

1, Tyler O'Halloran, Jr., Youngs. Boardman, 20.87; 2, Curtis Emerick, Sr., N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 21.25; 3, Michael Byrnes, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 21.28; 4, John Mullen, Soph., Centerville, 21.32; 5, Scott Yelling, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 21.39; 6, Kurt Blohm, Sr., Wilmington, 21.42; 7, Evan Witte, Sr., Cin. Sycamore, 21.54; 8, Drew Ossakow, Jr., N. Can. Hoover, 22.71; 9, Matt Weber, Sr., Westerville N., 21.41; 10, Ben Knickrehm, Sr., Centerville, 21.43.

100 Butterfly

1, Pete Carothers, Soph., Cin. St. Xavier, 49.41; 2, Steve McDonald, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 49.60; 3, Matthew Maley, Jr., Mt. Vernon, 50.21; 4, Marty Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 50.57; 5, Kurt Hardesty, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 50.85; 5, Ryan Klasmeier, Jr., Cin. Sycamore, 50.85; 7, Ryan Brooks, Sr., Copley, 51.38; 8, Chris Stoneburg, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 52.41; 9, Scott Tanner, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 51.93; 10, Phillip Roebuck, Soph., Cin. Wyoming, 52.07.

200 Freestyle

1, Jon Albrecht, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 1:38.32; 2, Kyle Ransom, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 1:40.51; 3, Pete Carothers, Soph. Cin. St. Xavier, 1:42.01; 4, Greg Middleton, Sr., Centerville, 1:42.28; 5, Steve Roof, Jr., Can. Cent. Cath., 1:42.46; 6, Pat Carroll, Sr., Tol. St. Francis, 1:42.68; 7, Adam Ritter, Jr., Cols. St. Charles, 1:42.74; 8, Mike Joyce, Sr., Worthington Kilbourne, 1:43.34; 9, Paul Ricard, Jr., Bowling Green, 1:42.57; 10, Brian Tiemeier, Sr., Cin. La Salle, 1:42.76.

200 Medley Relay

1, Akr. Firestone, 1:33.07; 2, Cin. St. Xavier, 1:34.63; 3, Upper Arlington, 1:34.79; 4, Cin. Anderson, 1:35.99; 5, Cols. St. Charles, 1:36.57; 6, Cin. Sycamore, 1:36.60; 7, N. Can. Hoover, 1:37.15 8, Cin. Wyoming, 1:37.24; 9, Can. Cent. Cath., 1:39.74; 10, Worthington Kilbourne, 1:39.75.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Canton McKinley vs. Canfield, 1 p.m.

Massillon Washington vs. North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

Mooney vs. Poland, 1 p.m.

Chaney vs. Howland, 2:45 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

Girard vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

East Canton vs. United, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Gates Mills Hawken vs. Berkshire, 6 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Cardinal, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Western Reserve vs. Lordstown, 1 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Jackson-Milton, 2:30 p.m.

At Newcomerstown

Berlin Hiland vs. Conotton Valley, 1 p.m.

Strasburg vs. Wellsville, 3:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

District tournament, TBA

SWIMMING

State Championship at C.T. Branin, Canton

WRESTLING

District tournaments

Warren JFK at Elyria Catholic

WPIAL individuals championship

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

New Philadelphia vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Cleveland East Tech vs. Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights vs. Rhodes, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Hubbard vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Salem vs. Rayen, 8 p.m.

At Stow High School

Akron North vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.

Akron Springfield vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Brookfield vs. Girard, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem High School

East Palestine vs. United, 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Streetsboro, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Youngstown Youth Academy, 7 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Mogadore vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Austintown Fitch vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Massillon Jackson vs. Perry, 8:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Garfield Heights vs. Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. John Hay, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Struthers vs. Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

Chaney vs. Wilson, 8 p.m.

At Madison High School

Jefferson vs. Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.

Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

Campbell vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.

At Salem High School

Lisbon vs. South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Rootstown vs. Crestview.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.

Leetonia vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Bloomfield vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Ledgemont, 8 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Compass School at South Ridge Christian, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

East Liverpool vs. Boardman, 7 p.m.

Massillon Washington vs. New Philadelphia/Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.

At Madison High School

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Conneaut vs. Painesville Harvey, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South High School

Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech/Howland, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights/Rhodes vs. Euclid, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Stow High School

Tallmadge vs. Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Revere vs. Field, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Canton South vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

West Branch vs. Louisville, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard High School

LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Girard, 6 p.m.

Badger vs. Grand Valley/Garfield, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Southern Local vs. Mathews, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton vs. Western Reserve, 8 p.m.

At Cardinal High School, Middlefield

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Newbury vs. Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes