facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PRIMARY ELECTION Candidates and issues



Published: Fri, February 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



Candidates, issues and questions on the May 7 primary election ballots. (an * denotes an incumbent)

CONGRESS

17TH DISTRICT

Democrats -- Thomas C. Sawyer*, 1298 N. Howard St., Akron; Anthony A. Latell Jr., 862 Krehl Ave., Girard; Bryan Taafe, 4511 Alderwood Drive, Austintown; Timothy J. Ryan, 438 N. Rhodes Ave., Niles; Joe Louis Teague, 443 W. Evergreen Ave., Youngstown; Randy D. Walter, 6311 St. Andrew Drive, Canfield; Maridee L. Costanzo, 1606 North Road S.E., Warren.

Republicans -- Ann Womer-Benjamin, 362 Eldridge Road, Aurora; John S. Keytack, 1757 Bonnie Brae Ave. N.E., Warren.

6TH DISTRICT: Democrats -- Ted Strickland*, 1337 Thomas Hollow Road, Lucasville; Lou A. D'Apolito, 5750 Lockwood Blvd., Boardman; Charles Brown, 904 Market St., Apt. #3, Yorkville.

Republicans -- Lyle Williams, 2061 Lyntz Road, Lordstown; Michael Halleck, 1302 Pembrook Drive, Salem.

14TH DISTRICT: Democrat -- Dale Blanchard, 32756 Lisa Lane, Solon.

Republican -- Steven C. LaTourette*, 712 W. Main St., Madison.

MAHONING COUNTY

STATE SENATE, 33RD DISTRICT: Democrat -- Robert F. Hagan*, 562 Madera Ave., Youngstown.

Republican -- Holly M. Hanni, 27 Midwood Circle, Boardman.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 59TH DISTRICT: Democrats -- Kenneth A. Carano*, 1906 Countyside Drive, Austintown; David P. Sisk, 5007 Southern Blvd., Boardman.

Republican -- Paul Alberty, 51 Poland Manor, Poland.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 60TH DISTRICT: Democrat -- Sylvester D. Patton Jr.*, 727 Brentwood Ave., Youngstown; Jerry McNally, 1820 Wampum Drive, Youngstown.

Republican -- William W. Sicafuse, 93 Creed St., Struthers.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 61ST DISTRICT: Democrat -- John A. Boccieri*, 114 Robinwood Drive, New Middletown.

Republicans -- Randy Pope, 2422 Shunk Ave., Alliance; Ron Barnhart, 301 N. Bayshore Drive, Beaver; Heather Plues, 10232 Salem-Warren Road, Goshen.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER: Democrats -- David Ludt, 28 Massachusetts Ave., Poland; Joseph W. Naples, 2036 Felicia Ave., Youngstown; M. Mike McNair, 2344 Coronado Ave., Youngstown.

Republican -- Jeffrey J. Groat, 4645 Woodhurst Drive #7, Austintown.

COUNTY AUDITOR: Democrat -- George Tablack*, 680 Saddlebrook Drive, Boardman.

Republican -- None.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MAN: Democrats -- Sylvester D. Patton Jr.*, 727 Brentwood Ave., Youngstown; David Kennedy, 4824 Canfield Road, Canfield; Robert F. Hagan, 562 Madera Ave., Youngstown.

Republican -- Clarence R. Smith Jr.*, 8270 Raub Ave., Boardman.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE WOMAN: Democrat -- Pat Vivo*, 743 Nellbert Lane, Boardman.

Republican -- Sarah Brown*, 1200 Fernwood Blvd., Alliance.

7TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Term beginning 2/9/03): Democrat -- Joseph J. Vukovich*, 2950 Olde Winter Trail, Poland.

Republicans -- Ashley Pike, 2271 Foxden Drive, Salem; T. Elliot Hough, 6391 W. Calla Road, Canfield.

7TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Term beginning 2/10/03): Democrat -- Cheryl L. Waite*, 1300 Aspen Lane, Poland.

Republican -- None.

COMMON PLEAS JUDGE (Term begins 1/2/03): Democrats -- Robert G. Lisotto*, 224 Topaz Circle, Canfield; Timothy E. Franken, 9528 New Buffalo Road, Beaver.

Republican -- None.

COMMON PLEAS JUDGE (Term begins 2/9/03): Democrat -- James Callen, 1244 Woodledge Drive, Austintown.

Republican -- R. Scott Krichbaum*, 3000 Southwind Trail, Poland.

COMMON PLEAS JUDGE (Term begins 7/1/03): Democrat -- John M. Durkin*, 1346 Quail Court, Boardman.

Republican -- None.

PROBATE COURT JUDGE (Term begins 2/9/03): Democrat -- Timothy P. Maloney*, 406 Grandview Drive, Boardman.

Republican -- Maureen A. Sweeney, 7576 Locust Lane, Poland.

DOMESTIC RELATIONS JUDGE (Term begins 1/1/03): Democrat -- Beth A. Smith*, 7955 Spartan Drive, Boardman.

Republican -- None.

JUVENILE COURT JUDGE (Unexpired term ends 1/1/05): Democrat -- None.

Republican -- Theresa Dellick*, 7936 Spring Lake Lane, Canfield.

ISSUES/OPTIONS

MAHONING COUNTY: Renewal of a nonemergency 0.5 percent sales tax for five years.

AUSTINTOWN SCHOOLS: A 3.9-mill, 26-year bond issue to raise $32 million.

WESTERN RESERVE TRANSIT AUTHORITY: A 2-mill, 4-year renewal levy for operations.

JACKSON-MILTON SCHOOLS: A 10.2-mill, 27-year bond issue to raise $21,499,796.

CANFIELD SCHOOLS: A 6.9-mill, 5-year additional levy for current expenses.

POLAND SCHOOLS: A 3.9-mill, 5-year additional levy for emergency needs.

POLAND: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses.

MILTON: A 2-mill additional levy for police department expenses for a continuous time period.

BOARDMAN: A 1.8-mill, 30-year park district additional levy.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 49: Permit Sunday sales of beer and wine at 120 Raccoon Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 55: Permit the on-premise sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at West Glen Italian Eatery, 8600 Glenwood Ave.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 4-B: Permit carryout sales of beer, wine and mixed beverages to Jamal Niser at 667 S. Meridian Road.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 4-B: Permit carryout Sunday sales of beer, wine and mixed beverages to Jamal Niser at 667 S. Meridian Road.

SMITH PRECINCT 2: Permit Sunday beer sales at Rocky's at 22724 Harrisburg-Westville Road.

CANFIELD TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 2: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Taste Buds at 3620 Star Centre Drive.

CANFIELD TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer and wine at Taste Buds at 3620 Star Centre Drive.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 71: Permit the sale of beer, wine and liquor at Chalet Premier II at 685 Boardman-Canfield Road.

BEAVER PRECINCT 7: Permit the Sunday sale of wine at Chalet Premier at 10000 Market St.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 36: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at the Pit Stop Drive Thru at 1744 S. Raccoon Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 35: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Cafe Napoli at 1265 Boardman-Canfield Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 35: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Cafe Napoli at 1265 Boardman-Canfield Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 35: Permit the opening of a liquor store at 1401 Boardman-Canfield Road.

AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 17: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Davidson's Restaurant at 3636 Canfield Road.

SPRINGFIELD PRECINCT 5: Permit Sunday sales at the Fireplace Restaurant and Lounge at 2075 E. Western Reserve Road.

YOUNGSTOWN PRECINCT 2L: Permit the Sunday sales of beer and wine at the Quick Mart at 1305 McGuffey Road.

SMITH PRECINCT 2: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages at Ralph's Deli at 22810 Alliance-Sebring Road.

SMITH PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Ralph's Deli at 22810 Alliance-Sebring Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 40: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Four Wheels at 5925 South Ave.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 40: Permit the Sunday sales of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Four Wheels at 5925 South Ave.

NEW MIDDLETOWN PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of wine at Frattaroli Sparkle Market at 11045 Main St.

COITSVILLE PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer at Coitsville Shell at 151 Struthers-Liberty Road.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 46: Permit the sale of beer and wine at the Ice Zone at 360 McClurg Road.

BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of beer and wine at Guarnieri's Belleria at 9159 Market St.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 3: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at 7204 South Ave.

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 3: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at 7204 South Ave.

TRUMBULL COUNTY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 64TH DISTRICT: Democrat -- Daniel Sferra*, 1175 Eastland Ave. S.E., Warren.

Republican -- Randy Law, 1446 Clemmens Ave. N.W., Warren.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 65TH DISTRICT

Democrats -- Matthew J. Cataline, 6022 Mt. Everett Road, Hubbard; Sandra Stabile Harwood, 2671 Oak Forest Drive, Niles; Joseph J. Melfi, 119 Morris Ave., Girard; Barry Profato, 1031 Robbins Ave., Niles.

Republican -- James A. Calko Jr., 7285 Highland Ave. S.W., Lordstown

11TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Term begins 2/9/03): Democrat -- William O'Neill*, 119 Waverly Road, South Russell.

Republican -- Judith A. Christley, 6738 state Route 7, Andover.

11TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (Term begins 2/10/03): Democrat -- Cynthia Rice, 7428 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield.

Republicans -- Mark J. Hassett, 8604 Tanglewood Trail, Chagrin Falls; Tracey K. O'Day, 6234 Edward Ave., Ashtabula; Colleen O'Toole, 6185 Grand Ridge Place, Concord.

COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE (Term begins 1/1/03): Democrat -- Peter J. Kontos*, 8901 Stone Ridge Drive, Warren.

Republican -- None.

PROBATE COURT JUDGE (Term begins 2/9/03): Democrat -- None.

Republican - Thomas A. Swift*, 4450 Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER (Term begins 1/1/03): Democrats -- James G. Tsagaris*, 275 North Road, Warren; David C. Cook, 247 Iddings Ave. S.E., Warren.

Republican -- Tom O'Neil, 1052 Harvard Drive S.E., Warren.

COUNTY AUDITOR: Democrat -- David A. Hines*, 7839 Sutton Place Drive N.E., Warren.

Republican -- None.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MAN, 32nd DISTRICT: Democrat -- Donald R. Ford Jr.*, 9501 Bradford Lane N.E., Warren.

Republicans -- John W. Kurtz*, 9248 Chalfonte Drive N.E., Howland; Casey O'Brien, 247 Rome Terrace, Rock Creek; Lewis H. Shiley, 522 Joann Drive, Conneaut.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE WOMAN, 32nd DISTRICT: Democrats -- Deborah K. Bindas, 14 Cheyenne Drive, Girard; Patricia Leon-Games, 2380 Stewart Drive N.W., Warren.

Republican -- Kathi Creed*, 1983 Oriel Rodgers Road, Girard.

ISSUES/OPTIONS

TRUMBULL COUNTY: Alcohol, Drug & amp; Mental Health Board: 1-mill, 10 years additional commencing in 2002.

BROOKFIELD: 2-mill additional for fire protection and maintenance.

MESOPOTAMIA: 1-mill, 5-year renewal for fire protection.

ORANGEVILLE: 1-mill, 5-year additional for fire apparatus, appliances and building.

CITY OF WARREN: Ordinance requesting authority from voters to contract gas rates for the city.

CITY OF WARREN: Ordinance requesting authority from voters to contract electric rates for the city.

CHAMPION SCHOOLS: 2.50-mill, 5-year renewal for emergency requirements in sum of $380,189.

GIRARD SCHOOLS: 4-mill, 5-year renewal to avoid operating deficit in sum of $534,534.

HOWLAND PRECINCT V: Permit the sale of liquor Sundays at Leo's Ristorante, 7042 E. Market St.

HOWLAND PRECINCT X: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages Sundays at Salvatore's Grill, 8720 E. Market St.

LIBERTY PRECINCT E: Permit the Sunday sales of beer and wine at Giant Eagle, 4700 Belmont Ave.

WARREN PRECINCT 7-F: Permit the Sunday sales of carryout wine at Red & amp; White Grocery Store, 1104 W. Market St.

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD DISTRICT: Democrat -- Frank Rivelle, 619 Riverside Ave., Wellsville.

Republican -- Charles Blasdel*, 16428 Harvard St., East Liverpool.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER: Democrats -- Dave Cranmer*, 5984 state Route 45, Lisbon; Dale Landsberger, 48867 Brushville Road, East Palestine.

Republicans -- Greg Rayburn, 1315 Boyce Ave., Wellsville; Donald Vos, 190 Washington St., Washingtonville; Wayne Wallace, 3325 state Route 172, Lisbon; Gary Williams, 14362 East Liverpool Road, East Liverpool.

COUNTY AUDITOR: Democrat -- Cynthia Altomare, 8089 Thomas Road, Lisbon.

Republican -- Nancy Milliken*, 32742 Wooddale Drive, Lisbon.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MAN: Democrats -- Craig Brown, 760 W. Wilson, Salem; Jerry Krupinski*, 2713 Cleveland Ave., Steubenville; Gregory Bender, 533 6th St., S.W., Strasburg.

Republicans -- David Johnson*, 570 Highland Ave., Salem; Geoffrey Goll, 1989 Quaker Lane, Salem.

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE WOMAN: Democrats -- Ida Barlock, 504 Hance Ave., N.W., New Philadelphia; Regetta Allen, 134 Jackson Drive, Steubenville; Joanne Limbach, 1440 Seven Mile Drive, New Philadelphia.

Republican -- Nancy Moore*, 4521 Lincoln Ave., Shadyside.

PROBATE/JUVENILE COURT: Democrats -- None.

Republican -- Thomas Baronzzi*, 9864 state Route 45, Lisbon.

ISSUES/OPTIONS

COLUMBIANA COUNTY: Additional sales tax of 0.5 percent for two years.

BEAVER SCHOOLS: Additional levy of 1.5 mills for five years for permanent improvements.

COLUMBIANA SCHOOLS: Replacement levy of 1.6 mills for five years for permanent improvements.

EAST LIVERPOOL SCHOOLS: Bond issue of $7.9 million and 0.5 mill levy for 26 years for facilities.

LISBON SCHOOLS: Additional levy of 0.5 mills for 23 years for facilities.

BUTLER TOWNSHIP: Replacement levy of 2 mills for a continuing period for fire protection.

MIDDLETON TOWNSHIP: Additional levy of 1 mill for five years for fire protection.

WEST TOWNSHIP: Replacement levy of 1 mill for five years for fire protection.

WAYNE TOWNSHIP: Replacement levy of 3 mills for five years for fire protection.

SALEM: Renewal levy of 1 mill for five years for parks.

SALINEVILLE: Replacement levy of 5 mills for five years for fire protection.

LEETONIA: Option in Precinct A for Sunday sales for the Leetonia Italian American Club, 202 Main St., Leetonia.

LEETONIA: Option for Precinct A for Sunday sales for American Legion Post 131, 540 E. Main St., Leetonia.

Sources: Local boards of elections




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport