facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, February 20, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Poland 56, Chaney 50
Canton Timken 67, Rayen 48
Fitch 45, Canfield 42
Boardman 58, Hudson 57
Niles 89, Mineral Ridge 51
Campbell 59, Struthers 49
Southeast 97, Jackson-Milton 56
Niles 89, Mineral Ridge 51
Badger 62, Liberty 50
Lakeview 58, Brookfield 50
LaBrae 64, Champion 59
Hubbard 69, Girard 65
Sebring 89, East Liverpool Christian 25
Youngstown Christian 80, Compass School 70
Sharon 79, Grove City 70
Mohawk 75, Jeannette 63
Neshannock 63, Shady Side Academy 48
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Thomas Worthington 62, Westerville N. 48
Upper Arlington 43, Logan 37
DIVISION II
Circleville 56, Hillsboro 53
Circleville Logan Elm 38, Thornville Sheridan 37
Cols. S. 76, Utica 62
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 52, Carrollton 37
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 62, Teays Valley 49
Uhrichsville Claymont 58, Rayland Buckeye 35
Vincent Warren 69, Cheshire River Valley 46
Waverly 69, Jackson 54
Zanesville Maysville 52, Warsaw River View 48
DIVISION III
Bellaire 74, Zanesville W. Muskingum 64
Chillicothe Unioto 77, Hemlock Miller 60
Coshocton 74, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 44
Crooksville 63, Nelsonville-York 35
Day. Oakwood 49, Sidney Lehman 47
Ironton 68, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 50
Lynchburg Clay 79, Piketon 56
Proctorville Fairland 64, Oak Hill 51
Versailles 57, W. Liberty-Salem 34
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 73, Day. Stivers 65
W. Union 57, Chillicothe Huntington Ross 52
DIVISION IV
Covington 84, Bradford 55
Franklin Furnace Green 50, Beaver Eastern 49
Ft. Loramie 88, Sidney Fairlawn 82, 2OT
Glouster Trimble 78, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 72
New Boston 109, Leesburg Fairfield 100
New Madison Tri-Village 63, Franklin-Monroe 60
Portsmouth Clay 67, Portsmouth Sciotoville 31
Spring. Cath. Cent. 54, Newton 51
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Firestone 81, Copley 56
Akr. Garfield 53, Hudson WRA 41
Avon Lake 63, Lorain Admiral King 53
Barberton 83, Can. GlenOak 69
Berea 67, Cle. MLK 48
Brooklyn 68, Fairview Park Fairview 53
Burton Berkshire 75, Andover Pymatuning Valley 68
Chesterland W. Geauga 63, Chardon 40
Cle. Benedictine 73, Bedford 47
Cle. Glenville 77, E. Cle. Shaw 72
Cle. Heritage 49, Austinburg Grand River 39
Creston Norwayne 53, Lodi Cloverleaf 33
Dalton 81, E. Can. 39
Eastlake N. 68, Mayfield 55
Elyria Cath. 68, Lorain Southview 52
Fairport Harbor Harding 74, Orwell Grand Valley 54
Garfield Hts. 45, Brunswick 43
Grafton Midview 67, Wellington 53
Greensburg Green 41, N. Can. Hoover 39
Independence 61, Kirtland 49
Jeromesville Hillsdale 64, Lucas 52
Kidron Central Christian 73, W. Salem NW 66
LaGrange Keystone 65, Oberlin Firelands 57, OT
Lakewood 97, Cle. John Marshall 67
Lakewood St. Edward 91, Maple Hts. 70
Lorain Cath. 76, Elyria Lake Ridge 34
Lorain Clearview 75, Avon 53
Loudonville 69, Mapleton 60
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 75, Kent Roosevelt 56
Madison 68, Ashtabula Lakeside 52
Medina 65, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 64, OT
Mentor 86, Cle. JFK 64
Mentor Christian 53, Massillon Christian 46
Middlefield Cardinal 74, Beachwood 51
Mogadore 94, Peninsula Woodridge 67
Mogadore Field 47, Mantua Crestwood 45
Mt. Vernon Academy 84, Powell Ohio Village 71
Newbury 71, Cuyahoga Hts. 49
Oberlin 95, Lorain Brookside 45
Painesville Riverside 66, Conneaut 50
Parma Hts. Holy Name 61, Cle. E. Tech 39
Parma Valley Forge 54, Parma Normandy 41
Perry 51, Cle. VASJ 49
Richfield Revere 55, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40
S. Euclid Brush 57, Hunting Valley University 46
Stow Walsh Jesuit 67, Akr. Ellet 42
Streetsboro 76, Garrettsville Garfield 48
Willoughby S. 53, Geneva 47
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 90, Carmichaels 41
California 65, Union 56
Chestnut Ridge 54, Bedford 52
Cheswick Christian 84, Beaver Valley Christian 42
Corry 54, Harbor Creek 35
Hopewell 62, Deer Lakes 45
Imani Christian 67, Portersville Christian 54
Indian Valley 61, Bellefonte 58
Keystone Oaks 63, McGuffey 51
Mt. Union 77, Cambria Heights 64, OT
North Hills 68, Chartiers Valley 64, OT
Oliver 73, Brashear 48
Peabody 52, Allderdice 50
Perry 61, Westinghouse 48
Purchase Line 67, Bellwood-Antis 63, OT
Schenley 74, Carrick 53
Serra 57, Jefferson-Morgan 42
South Fayette 67, Freeport 44
Steel Valley 57, Waynesburg 38
Sto-Rox 62, Northgate 48
Wilkinsburg 55, Riverside 42
SUMMARIESCANTON TIMKEN 67, RAYEN 48
RAYEN (3-14, 1-5) -- Jamal Higgs 3-0-9, Anthony Jones 6-1-14, William Jones 3-0-6, DeShawn Crenshaw 1-0-2, Leon Brock 1-0-2, Andre Miller 3-0-7, Todson 4-0-8. Totals: 21-58 1-4 48.
TIMKEN (13-7, 5-1) -- Marqus Thomas 5-0-10, Andre Floyd 3-0-6, Lamar Broyles 2-2-6, Erik Russelle 2-4-9, Ed Webster 5-0-11, Stephonne Jackson 3-0-6, Marcus Roberts 2-0-4, Mark Roberts 2-0-4, Fonte Evans 1-3-5, Kenny Paseley 1-0-2, Reine 2-0-4. Totals: 28-49 6-9 67.
Rayen441525--48
Timken14221515--67
3-point goals: Rayen 4 (Higgs 3, A. Jones 1, Miller 1); Timken 2 (Webster 1, Russelle 1). JVs: Timken, 52-51 OT.
POLAND 56, CHANEY 50
CHANEY (7-12) -- Roy Austin 6-1-13, Jason Bowlen 2-2-6, Matt Lobaugh 3-3-10, Anthony Vasko 3-2-11, Chris Childers 0-4-4, Chance Peay 3-0-6. Totals: 17 12-19 50.
POLAND (17-2) -- Neil Harris 3-0-7, Lou Davanzo 4-1-11, Eric Fender 0-2-2, Chad Fender 2-2-6, Jamie Dunn 3-4-11, David McGarry 5-4-14, Bill Bartos 2-1-5. Totals: 19 14-26 56.
Chaney616620--50
Poland1691219--56
3-point goals: Chaney 4 (Lobaugh 1, Vasko 3); Poland 4 (Harris 1, Davanzo 2, Dunn 1). JVs: Poland 61-23.
FITCH 45, CANFIELD 42
FITCH (11-8) -- Terrell Eargle 1-0-3, Jason Aikens 1-0-3, Rob Patzak 5-2-14, Shawn Barber 3-0-7, Dajwn Stubbs 3-0-6, Kevin Johnson 3-1-7, Greg Mayes 2-1-5. Totals: 18-39 4-5 45.
CANFIELD (9-11) -- Jared Kirkpatricki 0-0-0, Chase Booms 6-1-17, Chad Baker 6-0-15, Leo Sorice 3-0-6, Frank Turocy 1-0-2, Matt Sonnett 1-0-2. Totals: 17-38 1-4 42.
Fitch1511107--45
Canfield1271310--42
3-point goals: Fitch 5 (Patzak 2, Barber 1, Aikens 1, Eargle 1); Canfield 7 (Booms 4, Baker 3). JVs: Canfield 46-44.
CAMPBELL 59, STRUTHERS 49
STRUTHERS (10-10) --Tim Franceschelli 6-0-16, Shaun Hall 0-0-0, DJ Aldish 0-0-0, Nick Leiter 0-2-2, Jason Martin 6-2-16, Jason Mitchell 2-1-5, Jim Tabak 4-1-10. Totals: 18-47 6-9 49.
CAMPBELL (9-10) --Anthony Wright 1-0-2, Robert Armstrong 7-4-18, Chris Melnik 0-0-0, Keith Langford 0-0-0, Ricky Quinn 6-2-14, Terrell Harris 2-2-6, Ali Awad 0-0-0, Jerry Smith 3-0-6, Ryan Bollinger 0-0-0, Mohammad Awad 2-0-4. Totals: 25-57 9-12 59.
Struthers13131310--49
Campbell8181716--59
3-point goals: Struthers 7-21 (Franceschelli 4, Martin 2, Tabak 1); Campbell 0-4. JVs: Campbell, 58-44.
NILES 89, MINERAL RIDGE 51
MINERAL RIDGE (15-5) -- Malachi Hall 6-4-17, Bobby Burgess 3-0-6, Judson Williamson 2-0-4, Kevin Garland 3-0-6, Andrew Whitmer 1-3-5, Dan Miller 1-2-4, Chris Anderson 4-0-9. Totals: 20-62 9-15 51.
NILES (15-4) -- Jason Shelton 6-1-18, Bill Sullivan 2-1-7, Tyler Spencer 7-0-21, Tom Simeone 1-1-3, Tim Rupert 2-2-6, Vince Gatta 1-0-2, Dan Jones 3-0-8, Dave Soda 9-3-22, Matt McGuire 1-0-2. Totals: 32-58 8-10 89.
Mineral Ridge216186--51
Niles22242716--89
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 2-15 (Hall 1, Anderson 1); Niles 17-28 (Spencer 7, Shelton 5, Sullivan 2, Jones 2, Soda 1). JVs: Niles, 66-56.
SOUTHEAST 97, JACKSON-MILTON 56
SOUTHEAST (13-7) -- Bresette 2-3-7, Caley 1-0-2, Davis 5-1-12, Divotty 1-2-4, Hantung 1-0-3, Hall 4-0-12, Donithan 3-0-6, Pettigrow 8-3-21, Cornell 5-4-14, Levels 5-1-11, Eshridge 3-2-9. Totals: 38 13-20 97.
JACKSON-MILTON (6-14) -- Josh Ayres 1-0-2, Matt Kiraly 1-0-2, Keith McVey 1-3-5, Nick Rubenstaul 3-0-7, Zach Nicholas 2-0-4, Dan Hallas 4-0-8, Tim Shaw 9-7-24, Justin Vayner 1-0-2, Dan Boss 0-2-2. Totals: 22 11-19 56.
Southeast23281828--97
Jackson-Milton12101915--56
3-point goals: Southeast 8 (Hall 4, Pettigrow 2, Davis 1, Hantung 1); JM 1 (Rubenstaul). JVs: Southeast, 54-22.
BADGER 62, LIBERTY 50
LIBERTY (4-15, 4-11) -- Seth Kessler 2-1-6, Mario Miller 0-2-2, Jeff Schnall 2-1-5, Steve Patterson 2-0-4, Bradley Fletcher 6-3-15, Joe Lopez 4-1-9, Joel Marshall 2-4-9. Totals: 18-46 12-17 50.
BADGER (16-3, 12-3) -- Ben Fox 1-0-3, Tyler Bonar 1-2-5, Ryan Miller 1-2-4, Josh Upshire 8-5-21, Brett Bell 5-0-10, Mitch Logan 1-2-4, Josh Klingensmith 6-0-15, Chris Arnold 0-0-0. Totals: 23-42 11-15 62.
Liberty12131312--50
Badger1481723--62
3-point goals: Liberty 2 (Kessler 1, Marshall 1); Badger 5 (Klingensmith 3, Fox 1, Bonar 1). JVs: Liberty, 51-44.
HUBBARD 69, GIRARD 65
GIRARD (7-11) -- Dustin Halle 2-0-6, Randy Mason 3-2-10, Nick Canterino 2-0-4, Greg Cook 9-0-18, Walter Jones 4-3-14, Todd Prodnik 1-0-2, Mike Holmes 3-0-6, Elliot Steverson 2-0-5. Totals: 26 5-11 54.
HUBBARD (9-11) -- Anthony Smith 7-2-19, Matt Smith 4-1-11, Joe Stuvich 2-1-5, Jason Lenzi 7-3-18, Adam Jablonsky 4-0-8, Jacob Morris 1-0-2, Dave DeSantis 2-0-4. Totals: 28 8-18 69.
Girard19101026--65
Hubbard11142321--69
3-point goals: Girard 8 (Halle 2, Mason 2, Jones 3, Steverson 1); Hubbard 5 (A. Smith 3, M. Smith 1, Lenzi 1). JVs: Girard 51-45.
LAKEVIEW 58, BROOKFIELD 50
BROOKFIELD (6-13, 2-13) -- Adam Daugherty 1-1-3, Jim Litman 0-4-4, Chris Davis 3-2-8, Colby Decapua 1-0-3, Chad Fonagy 3-2-9, Julian Hayes 6-2-14, Ted Swogger 1-0-3, Scott Stofan 3-0-6. Totals: 18-42 11-14 50.
LAKEVIEW (10-9, 8-7) -- Kevin Rigby 7-3-17, Phil Butch 4-1-11, Dave Costas 0-6-6, Matt Nero 1-1-3, Brent McCullough 2-1-5, Brandon Bakker 8-0-16. Totals: 22-47 12-22 58.
Brookfield1315814--50
Lakeview1215823--58
3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (Decapua 1, Fonagy 1, Swogger 1); Lakeview 2 (Butch 2). JVs: Lakeview, 41-33.
LABRAE 64, CHAMPION 59
CHAMPION (11-8, 8-7) -- Kevin Stingel 5-3-15, Josh Ozanich 3-6-14, Eric Minton 1-0-3, Mark Kish 6-0-14, Craig Allen 3-2-8, Justin Kurilchick 2-1-5. Totals 29-48 12-17 59.
LABRAE (15-4, 12-3) -- John Klingensmith 6-2-15, R.J. Grimm 5-2-14, Brett Briscoe 1-4-7, Tony Watkins 2-3-7, Brent DeCamp 1-2-5, Maurice Hightower 2-2-6, Tim Littell 3-0-8, Chad Carr 1-0-2. Totals 21-52 15-25 64.
Champion10221710--59
LaBrae2141425--64
3-point goals: Champion 7-16 (Stingel 2, Ozanich 2, Kish 2, Minton 1); LaBrae 7-18 (Grimm 2, Littell 2, Briscoe 1, DeCamp 1, Klingensmith 1). JVs: LaBrae, 62-48.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 80, COMPASS 70
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (15-7) -- Matt Byrdy 1-4-6, Aaron Young 8-2-20, Kelvin Turner 5-6-16, Frank Dota 4-0-9, Themi Tsarnas 4-5-14, Mike Vitullo 6-2-15. Totals: 28 19-29 80.
COMPASS (13-6) -- Jamar Scales 13-8-34, Dennis Johnson 3-0-6, Darren Ford 2-0-4, Mike Curenton 5-0-10, Curtis O'Neal 2-1-5, Shawn Thomas 0-2-2, Anthony Mary 3-3-9. Totals: 28 14-20 70.
Youngstown Chr.13102235--80
Compass10162123--70
3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 5 (Young 2, Dota 1, Tsarnas 1, Vitullo 1); Compass 0. JVs: Compass won.
SEBRING 89, EAST LIVERPOOL CHRISTIAN 25
EAST LIVERPOOL CHR. -- Tim Read 3-0-8, Travis Hill 0-0-0, Dylan Varian 3-2-8, Andrew Clark 4-0-8, Justin Reed 0-1-1. Totals: 10-42 3-10 25.
SEBRING (17-3) -- Adam Jurica 2-0-4, David Scarpitti 1-1-3, Andrew Wilson 4-1-9, Josh Dean 6-2-17, Joe Springer 3-1-7, Mike Stryffeler 1-3-5, Greg VanKirk 13-2-30, Tom Thompson 2-1-5, Ryan Burd 2-0-5, Anthony Corbett 1-0-2, Logan Reichenbach 1-0-2. Totals: 36-70 11-18 89.
East Liverpool Chr.04147--25
Sebring36121823--89
3-point goals: ELC 2-18 (Read 2); Sebring 6-12 (Dean 3, VanKirk 2, Burd 1). JVs: Sebring, 55-15.
SHARON 79, GROVE CITY 70
SHARON (15-10) -- O'Brien Bridges 2-1-6, Mike Schneider 6-0-12, Julian Betko 9-8-29, Corey Cheza 2-2-7, Duston Golub 2-1-5, Luke Schweiss 1-3-6, Matt Gill 4-1-9, Jake Braymer 1-2-5. Totals 27-18-79.
GROVE CITY (17-8) -- Jeff Krantz 3-4-10, Jarred Denbow 3-0-7, Will Anderson 8-5-24, Mike Johnson 2-5-9, Kevin Persch 3-3-9, Aaron Bruck 1-0-2, Andrew Williamson 0-2-2, Brian Sansom 2-2-7. Totals 22-21-70.
Sharon21131926--79
Grove City15171325--70
3-point goals: Sharon 7 (Bridges 1, Betko 3, Cheza 1, Schweiss 1, Braymer 1); Grove City 5 (Denbow 1, Anderson 3, Sansom 1).
GIRLS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENTDIVISION III
At Rootstown High School
Waterloo 45, Hathaway Brown 36
Newton Falls 66, Garrettsville Garfield 41
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Ashland 70, Sandusky 39
Bowling Green 58, Wapakoneta 50
Cin. St. Ursula 72, Cin. NW 48
Cin. Sycamore 80, Cin. Withrow 17
Cle. St. Joseph 69, Cle. John Marshall 27
Fairfield 45, Anderson 31
Lima Sr. 42, Celina 33
Lorain Admiral King 45, Amherst-Steele 28
Mason 44, Cin. Seton 41
Oregon Clay 64, Tol. Start 59, OT
Parma Padua 72, Strongsville 48
Spring. N. 72, Sidney 42
Spring. S. 65, Day. Belmont 35
Sylvania Northview 81, Tol. Scott 52
Tol. Rogers 53, Tol. Waite 39
Tol. Whitmer 55, Tol. St. Ursula 52
W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Clayton Northmont 39
Wooster 69, Parma Sr. 24
Xenia 52, Day. Meadowdale 41
DIVISION II
Ashville Teays Valley 57, Whitehall-Yearling 55
Bellbrook 66, N. Bend Taylor 46
Bryan 37, Paulding 36
Canal Winchester 46, Hebron Lakewood 39
Cin. McNicholas 63, Cin. Indian Hill 49
Cols. Linden McKinley 59, Cols. Eastmoor 43
Cols. Mifflin 82, Sunbury Big Walnut 43
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 47, Hamilton Badin 32
Kenton 44, Bellville Clear Fork 42
Maumee 54, Oak Harbor 50
Napoleon 46, Defiance 45
New Richmond 57, Mt. Orab Western Brown 45
Pemberville Eastwood 71, Rossford 42
Upper Sandusky 68, Fostoria 48
Van Wert 55, Elida 52
Vermilion 46, Norwalk 44
DIVISION III
Arcanum 48, Milton-Union 41
Ashland Crestview 44, Collins Western Reserve 42
Bluffton 46, Haviland Wayne Trace 32
Bucyrus Wynford 66, Ontario 41
Carey 58, Kansas Lakota 57
Day. Oakwood 45, Ripley 34
Defiance Tinora 53, Delta 28
Elmore Woodmore 46, Tontogany Otsego 19
Heath 61, Milford Center Fairbanks 56
Marion Pleasant 62, Cols. School for Girls 47
Morral Ridgedale 55, Summit Station Licking Hts. 39
New Albany 85, Marion River Valley 48
Versailles 60, New Lebanon Dixie 24
Waynesville 43, Fenwick 31
DIVISION IV
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48, Tiffin Calvert 40
Continental 70, Ft. Jennings 45
Cory-Rawson 57, Ada 25
Crestline 36, Mansfield Christian 27
Defiance Ayersville 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 45
Delphos Jefferson 53, Convoy Crestview 41
Edgerton 53, Montpelier 35
Franklin-Monroe 55, Mississinawa Valley 44
Ft. Loramie 74, Sidney Fairlawn 38
Hilltop 39, Pioneer N. Cent. 23
Lafayette Allen E. 58, Lima Temple Christian 36
Lakeside Danbury 47, Bettsville 28
McComb 70, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 40
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 61, Northern 25
New Knoxville 59, Rockford Parkway 35
Old Fort 44, Greenwich S. Cent. 29
Pandora-Gilboa 63, Leipsic 31
Plymouth 54, Lucas 39
Russia 60, Botkins 38
Sandusky St. Mary's 42, Monroeville 29
St. Henry 50, Maria Stein Marion Local 46
Stryker 58, Gorham Fayette 34
Tol. Christian 54, Tol. Ottawa Hills 49
Van Buren 71, Northwood 65
Van Wert Lincolnview 42, Antwerp 40
Vanlue 57, Fostoria St. Wendelin 39
Waynesfield-Goshen 42, Lima Perry 41
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Avonworth 73, East Allegheny 71, OT
Belleville Mennonite 66, Ferndale 60
Bellwood-Antis 61, Northern Cambria 44
Bishop Carroll 61, Juniata Valley 27
Carlynton 38, Shady Side Academy 35
Chartiers Valley 63, Waynesburg 29
Everett 52, Berlin Brothersvalle 44
Greensburg Central Catholic 54, Sto-Rox 25
Mars 49, Mt. Pleasant 43
Oakland Catholic 68, Montour 28
Our Lady Sacred Heart 48, Mapletown 41
Pine-Richland 66, Derry 22
Serra 80, Freeport 48
Valley 50, Keystone Oaks 39
Vincentian 76, Brentwood 32
SUMMARYNEWTON FALLS 66, GARFIELD 41
NEWTON FALLS (17-4) -- Allison Huber 0-0-0, Kellie Drake 4-0-8, Haley Lenarcic 2-0-4, Desiree Sterling 13-2-28, Megan McElravy 5-2-15, Kelliann Collins 1-0-2, Lora Mason 0-0-0, Kassi Collins 1-0-2, Molly Lenarcic 1-0-2, Amanda Zeleny 1-0-2, Sarah Prokop 1-1-3. Totals 29-63 5-13 66.
GARRETTSVILLE GARFIELD (5-15) -- Jessica Rockwood 1-3-5, Stephanie Thompson 3-1-8, Tia Knipper 1-1-3, Holly Christopher 2-0-4, Sarah Collins 4-2-10, Crystal Stock 2-5-9, Jasmine Talameh 1-0-2. Totals 14-48 12-24 41.
Newton Falls22201410--66
Garfield461912--41
3-points goals: Newton Falls 3-10 (McElravy 3); Garfield 1-7 (Thompson 1).
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOWLING
Ursuline at Hubbard
Boardman at Campbell
Youngstown at Harding
Fitch at Mooney
Struthers at Liberty
Champion at Niles
Girard at Canfield
BOYS BASKETBALL
South Range at East Palestine
GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Perry vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Chaney vs. Field, 5 p.m.
Howland vs. Rayen, 6:45 p.m.
Mooney vs. Liberty, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School
East Canton vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.
Girard vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Gates Mills Hawken vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Wickliffe, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Regina vs. CCC, 6 p.m.
CVCA vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Western Reserve vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Sebring, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY'S SCHEDULEGIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Salem vs. Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Struthers vs. West Branch, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
Crestview vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Badger, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Bedford Chanel vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
McDonald vs. Leetonia, 6 p.m.
Bristol vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes