facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, February 18, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALL
SUNDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Lisbon 53, Slippery Rock 49
George Junior 58, Akron St. V-M 57 (OT)
OHIO
Division III Tournaments
National Trail 65, Brookville 39
Tri-County North 81, Day. Northridge 58
SUMMARIES
LISBON 53, SLIPPERY ROCK 49
LISBON (17-3) -- Bob Thompson 2-0-4, Matt Adams 1-1-3, Lucian Smith 6-2-17, Jay Yorty 2-2-6, Andy Sell 1-0-2, Ben Dickey 6-8-20, Nick Schnader 0-1-1. Totals: 18-45 14-29 53.
SLIPPERY ROCK (11-13) -- Brett Codispot 4-0-11, Zach Sarver 4-4-12, Luke McCaffrey 3-2-9, Mark Matson 1-0-2, Scott Rice 1-0-2, Andrew Raisley 1-0-2, Braden Campbell 1-0-2, Richard Lee 3-3-9. Totals: 18-54 9-15 49.
Lisbon1681415--53
Slippery Rock517621--49
3-point goals: Lisbon 3-7 (Smith 3); Slippery Rock 4-23 (Codispot 3, McCaffrey 1).
GEORGE JUNIOR 58, AKRON ST. V-M 57 (OT)
ST. V-M (15-3) -- LeBron James 8-4-20, Romeo Travis 5-0-10, Sekou Lewis 0-0-0, Chad Mraz 4-1-11, Dru Joyce III 2-0-6, Corey Jones 2-0-5, Jermeny Johnson 2-0-4, Sian Cotton 0-1-1. Totals: 23-69 6-12 57.
GEORGE JUNIOR (22-2) -- Tyrae Denmark 3-1-8, Cannon White 3-0-6, Shaun Simpson 2-0-4, Benson Callier 6-2-14, John Brown 7-1-15, Chris Fiore 5-0-11. Totals: 26-54 4-12 58.
St. V-M2016867--57
George Junior141310138--58
3-point goals: St. V-M 5-29 (Mraz 2, Joyce III 2, Jones 1); George Junior 2-11 (Denmark 1, Fiore 1).
SATURDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Warren Harding 71, Can. GlenOak 55
OHIO
Ashland 72, Wooster 57
Aurora 66, Chagrin Falls 60
Bellevue 67, Clyde 50
Bellville Clear Fork 81, Lucas 54
Botkins 68, Lima Perry 66
Cardington Lincoln 75, Mansfield Christian 54
Chagrin Valley Chagrin Division
Cle. Hts. 79, Can. McKinley 75
Cle. Orange 55, Perry 50
Cle. St. Ignatius 71, Perrysburg 62, OT
Coldwater 57, Wapakoneta 43
Cols. Academy 49, Sparta Highland 37
Cols. Brookhaven 89, Cols. Independence 65
Cols. Wellington 72, Tol. Maumee Valley 64
Continental 70, Tinora 54
Covington 88, Bradford 65
Crestline 56, Galion Northmor 50
Day. Christian 72, Bellbrook 52
Delphos Jefferson 81, Dola Hardin Northern 51
Delphos St. John's 72, Lima Bath 58
Elyria 52, Shaker Hts. 49
Ft. Loramie 70, Jackson Center 52
Galion 60, Lexington 54
Hamler Patrick Henry 63, Canal Winchester 60
Haviland Wayne Trace 61, Bluffton 43
Hudson WRA 56, Gates Mills Gilmour 54
Kirtland 59, Gates Mills Hawken 50
Lakewood St. Edward 64, Mentor 53
Lancaster 81, Cle. John Marshall 44
Liberty Center 75, Tontogany Otsego 65
Lima Shawnee 75, Greenville 65
Lima Sr. 81, Tol. Bowsher 75
Lisbon Beaver Local 55, Shadyside 51
London 66, Hebron Lakewood 61
Lorain Admiral King 93, Cle. John Hay 83
Lorain Cath. 57, Fremont St. Joseph 51
Mansfield St. Peter's 55, Col. Crawford 45
Marion Elgin 67, Marion Cath. 45
Marion Pleasant 65, Marion River Valley 54
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 68, Liberty-Benton 47
Metamora Evergreen 55, Delta 39
Middlefield Cardinal 58, Burton Berkshire 48
Milford Center Fairbanks 77, W. Jefferson 70
Miller City 56, Ayersville 50
Minster 77, Anna 54
Napoleon 69, Holland Spring. 60
New Bremen 69, Waynesfield-Goshen 58
New Matamoras Frontier 73, Waterford 60
Northwood 63, Gibsonburg 62
Olmsted Falls 76, Strongsville 73
Ottoville 51, Leipsic 50
Painesville Riverside 58, Painesville Harvey 55
Pemberville Eastwood 62, Tiffin Calvert 54
Plain City Jonathan Alder 66, Madison Plains 46
Russia 59, Maria Stein Marion Local 57
Sandusky 67, N. Olmsted 54
Sidney Lehman 69, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 68
Swanton 79, Tol. Christian 41
Thomas Worthington 75, Tol. Woodward 57
Tipp City Tippecanoe 61, Piqua 59
Tol. Waite 73, Oregon Stritch 44
Tol. Whitmer 71, Tol. Start 48
Van Wert Lincolnview 77, Ft. Recovery 69
Warrensville Hts. 82, Maple Hts. 58
Washington C.H. 66, Grandview 35
Wauseon 65, Pettisville 64
Wickliffe 68, Chesterland W. Geauga 62
Willard 70, Fremont Ross 69
Xenia 91, Sidney 75
Xenia Nazarene 70, Spring. Emmanuel 37
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 56, Strasburg-Franklin 46
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs
Class AAAA First Round
Central Catholic 49, North Allegheny 42
Mt. Lebanon 65, Hempfield 56 (2 OT)
Upper St. Clair 73, Greensburg Salem 59
Class AAA First Round
Ambridge 63, Yough 54
REGULAR SEASON
Bishop Guilfoyle 65, Bellwood-Antis 36
Central Mountain 60, Altonna 56
Strong Vincent 57, Oil City 55
Villa Maria 83, Vision Quest 75
Westmont Hilltop 45, Penn Cambria 33
North Star 73, Meyersdale 53
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
AREA
TOURNAMENT
Division I
(at Alliance High School)
Massillon Perry 55, Warren Harding 46
Canton GlenOak 57, Fitch 46
Division IV
(at Liberty High School)
McDonald 45, Southern 38
Bristol 49, Mathews 46
REGULAR SEASON
Howland 58, Jefferson 44
South Euclid Regina 52, Poland 47
Struthers 53, Campbell 36
OHIO
Tournament
Division I
Barberton 79, Akr. Ellet 32
Cle. Glenville 51, Mayfield 37
Cols. Brookhaven 82, Marysville 51
Cols. Independence 80, Marion Harding 43
Gahanna 62, Cols. Franklin Hts. 21
Geneva 68, Cle. Collinwood 42
Groveport 59, Cols. Northland 56, OT
Hilliard Darby 63, Worthington Kilbourne 56, OT
Kent Roosevelt 57, Akr. Central-Hower 46
Lancaster 66, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 27
Lewis Center Olentangy 57, Cols. Watterson 45
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 62, Cle. Rhodes 17
Mt. Vernon 60, Newark 52, 2OT
N. Royalton 59, Parma Normandy 40
Parma 46, Medina 40
Parma Valley Forge 49, Berea 39
Pickerington 67, Galloway Westland 19
Reynoldsburg 60, Cols. W. 27
Strongsville 45, Brunswick 30
Upper Arlington 52, Cols. DeSales 31
Division II
Akr. Kenmore 57, Norton 56, 2OT
Athens 48, Thornville Sheridan 43
Bay Village Bay 58, Fairview Park Fairview 38
Bexley 56, Cols. Hartley 25
Chardon 64, Painesville Harvey 36
Circleville Logan Elm 56, Ironton Rock Hill 46
Conneaut 50, Warren Champion 31
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 66, Akr. North 36
Day. Dunbar 75, Eaton 29
Delaware Buckeye Valley 44, Cols. Beechcroft 42
Dresden Tri-Valley 46, Philo 27
Granville 59, London 37
Greenfield McClain 48, Hillsboro 22
Lancaster Fairfield Union 63, Gallipolis Galia 59
Louisville 50, Akr. E. 33
Mentor Lake Cath. 54, Bainbridge Kenston 47, OT
Millersburg W. Holmes 52, Coshocton 28
Newark Licking Valley 74, Cols. Centennial 42
Ravenna 46, Richfield Revere 37
Spring. Kenton Ridge 95, Lewistown Indian Lake 46
Tipp City Tippecanoe 62, Bellefontaine 46
Trotwood-Madison 61, Benjamin Logan 42
Division III
Brookville 36, Day. Northridge 25
Chesapeake 47, Minford 36
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 77, Richmond Dale SE 38
Cin. Hills 68, Batavia 28
Cin. Madeira 54, Carlisle 14
Cin. Mariemont 48, Reading 37
Cin. N. College Hill 78, Cin. SCPA 44
Heath 61, Amanda-Clearcreek 32
Johnstown-Monroe 37, Sparta Highland 36
Linchburg Clay 53, Chillicothe Zane Trace 33
Marion Elgin 54, Grandview 28
Morral Ridgedale 74, Madison Plains 38
New Lexington 65, Stewart Federal Hocking 29
Oak Hill 88, Wellston 35
Plain City Jonathan Alder 49, Liberty Union 25
Portsmouth 53, Piketon 29
Proctorville Fairland 70, Wheelersburg 50
Richwood N. Union 61, Utica 35
Sardina Eastern Brown 70, Lucasville Valley 39
Sullivan Black River 39, Avon 36
Versailles 58, Stivers 35
W. Liberty-Salem 54, Spring. NE 27
W. Milton Milton-Union 45, National Trail 42, OT
Wellington 57, Oberlin 51
Division IV
Beallsville 65, Bellaire St. John Cent. Cath. 57
Berlin Hiland 91, Toronto 51
Bristolville Bristol 49, Vienna Mathews 46
Centerburg 100, Cols. World Harvest 35
Cin. Christian 60, Cin. Jacobs 25
Cin. Country Day 53, Xenia Christian 24
Cin. Landmark Christian 52, Fayetteville 49
Cols. Academy 64, Newark Cath. 46
Cols. Wellington 68, Millersport 51
Crooksville 94, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 26
Danville 54, Marion Cath. 41
Frankfort Adena 60, Latham Western 28
Ft. Loramie 76, Houston 44
Gates Mills Gilmour 52, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 39
Hannibal River 56, New Matamoras Frontier 34
Jackson Center 61, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 43
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 54, Delaware Christian 38
McDonald 45, Salineville Southern 38
Newbury 62, Cle. MLK 25
Racine Southern 73, Glouster Trimble 43
Russia 56, N. Lewisburg Triad 31
Seaman N. Adams 53, Bainbridge Paint Valley 39
Shadyside 65, Bridgeport 24
Sidney Fairlawn 51, DeGraff Riverside 38
Spring. Cath. Cent. 58, Mechanicsburg 42
St. Bernard 35, Cin. Harmony 25
Strasburg-Franklin 40, Malvern 28
Wellsville 44, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 33
Worthington Christian 67, Berne Union 27
Zanesville Rosecrans 40, Caldwell 25
REGULAR SEASON
Canton Central Cath. 45, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 36
Columbus Grove 63, Pandora-Gilboa 56
Creston Norwayne 65, Ashland Crestview 43
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 66, Hudson WRA 26
Cuyahoga Hts. 51, Lakewood St. Augustine 28
Elyria 63, Westlake 52
Elyria Cath. 72, Cle. Central Cath. 49
Fostoria 57, Sandusky 47
Fremont Ross 48, Tol. Whitmer 45
Gorham Fayette 62, Tol. Christian 53
Lima Bath 39, New Bremen 33
McComb 72, Ada 26
Metamora Evergreen 59, Delta 45
Parma Hts. Holy Name 46, Parma Padua 33
Rocky River Lutheran W. 50, Beachwood 29
Tiffin Columbian 51, Lima Sr. 38
Tol. Cent. Cath. 53, Tol. Bowsher 50
Tol. Ottawa Hills 69, Oregon Stritch 44
Wapakoneta 48, Van Wert 45
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs
Class AAAA First Round
Mt. Lebanon 50, Greensburg Salem 37
North Allegheny 51, Laurel Highlands 45
Plum 50, Ambridge 49
Upper St. Clair 57, Woodland Hills 41
REGULAR SEASON
Altoona 52, Central Mountain 32
Bellwood-Antis 65, Penns Valley 49
Berlin Brothers Valley 61, Ferndale 52
Lancaster Country Day 36, Belleville Mennonite 16
McDowell 61, East 27
Mercyhurst Prep 66, Strong Vincent 25
Richland 53, Central Cambria 41
Villa Maria 44, Central 31
PENNSYLVANIA POLL
CLASS AAAA
1. Cheltenham (1) 24-1 1
2. Oakland Catholic (7) 22-2 2
3. Upper St. Clair (7) 23-2 3
4. Central Bucks East (1) 23-2 4
5. Cumberland Valley (3) 23-2 7
6. State College (6) 20-3 5
7. West Chester East (1) 20-3 9
8. Emmaus (11) 22-2 6
9. Mt. Lebanon (7) 21-4 10
10. Council Rock (1) 19-6 NR
Teams to watch: Ambridge (7) 22-3; Abington (1) 18-6; Abington Heights (2) 23-1; Butler (7) 15-8; Cedar Crest (3) 23-3; Central Dauphin (3) 19-5; Coatesville (1) 19-5; Conestoga (1) 21-4; Easton (11) 19-5; Erie McDowell (10) 16-6; Gettysburg (3) 22-2; Hazleton (2) 20-5; Hempfield (7) 20-4; Indiana (7) 21-3; Norristown (1) 17-7; North Allegheny (7) 20-5; North Penn (1) 18-7; Pleasant Valley (11) 22-3; Reading (3) 24-2; Schenley (8) 19-5; Seneca Valley (7) 17-7; Unionville (1) 21-3.
CLASS AAA
1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 23-1 1
2. Moon (7) 22-2 2
3. Blackhawk (7) 20-4 3
4. North Catholic (7) 21-3 4
5. Villa Maria Academy (10) 21-3 5
6. Lancaster Catholic (3) 23-3 6
7. Sharon (10) 21-1 7
8. Lewistown (6) 19-7 8
9. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-5 9
10. Corry (10) 23-1 10
Teams to watch: Athens (4) 21-2; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-6; Dallas (2) 22-3; Greater Johnstown (6) 18-5; Grove City (10) 18-4; Gwynedd-Mercy (1) 19-5; Hampton (7) 18-6; Indian Valley (6) 16-8; Keystone Oaks (7) 17-7; Lansdale Catholic (1) 22-2; North Schuylkill (11) 20-6; Oil City (10) 19-5; Phoenixville (1) 16-8; Pottsgrove (1) 18-5; Sun Valley (1) 20-4; Tyrone (6) 18-6; Valley (7) 21-3; Westinghouse (8) 16-8.
CLASS AA
1. Trinity (3) 21-3 1
2. Vincentian (7) 20-2 2
3. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 23-1 3
4. Serra Catholic (7) 21-1 4
5. Girard (10) 20-4 5
6. Pine Grove (11) 23-3 6
7. Avonworth (7) 22-2 7
8. Cranberry (10) 20-4 8
9. Washington (7) 20-2 9
10. Karns City (9) 20-3 10
Teams to watch: Bishop Hannan (2) 18-5; Carmichaels (7) 18-7; Catasauqua (11) 20-6; Center (7) 20-2; Chartiers-Houston (7) 20-4; Delone Catholic (3) 19-7; Dunmore (2) 21-5; East Juniata (3) 19-5; Elk County Catholic (9) 21-2; Everett (5) 22-1; Ford City (7) 22-3; Loyalsock (4) 22-2; Montrose (2) 22-3; Mountain View (2) 20-5; Notre Dame Green-Pond (11) 21-5; Penns Manor (6) 21-2; Richland (6) 20-5; Shady Side Academy (7) 18-5; Southern Columbia (4) 22-3; Tussey Mountain (5) 20-4; Villa Joseph Marie (1) 19-5.
CLASS A
1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 21-5 1
2. Nativity BVM (11) 20-4 2
3. Shenandoah Valley (11) 22-3 3
4. Clairton (7) 16-6 4
5. Lebanon Catholic (3) 18-7 5
6. Bishop Carroll (6) 18-6 6
7. Kennedy Catholic (10) 18-5 8
8. Seton Catholic (2) 21-4 7
9. Coudersport (9) 23-1 10
10. Monaca (7) 18-5 9
Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 20-4; Cameron County (9) 19-5; Cardinal Brennan (11) 15-8; East Forest (10) 22-2; Ferndale (6) 21-3; Forest City (2) 17-7; Greenwood (3) 14-10; Linesville (10) 20-4; Lourdes Regional (4) 14-9; Marian Catholic (11) 15-6; Monessen (7) 21-3; Mount Alvernia (7) 18-5; New Hope-Solebury (1) 13-11; Newport (3) 19-5; Old Forge (2) 13-10; Rochester (7) 15-7; Saegertown (10) 20-4; Southern Fulton (5) 20-4; Williamsburg (6) 16-7.
WRESTLING
DIVISION III SECTIONAL
(at Rootstown High)
Team scoring: 1. Woodridge 209 1/2, 2. Jackson-Milton 195 1/2, 3. Cardinal Middlefield 141 1/2, 4. Brookfield 125, 5. Girard 114, 6. Streetsboron 113 1/2, 7. St. Thomas 113, 8. Warren JFK 107, 9. Rootstown 106 1/2, 10. Waterloo 56, 11. Garfield 45, 12. Berlin Center Western Reserve 35 1/2, 13. Mogadore 35, 14. South Range 14.
Championships
103 -- Shawn Hamilton (R) dec. Kyle Kemble (JM), 8-6.
112 -- Dan Mather (M) dec. Jesse Howley (Gir), 4-2.
119 -- Chris Hamed (W) dec. Vinnie Palumbo (S.T.), 5-2.
125 -- Brandon Smith (R) dec. Jack Johnson (G), 8-1.
130 -- Matt Schorio (Gf) dec. Dylon Johnson (W), 7-6.
135 -- Steve Blunk (S) tech fall Joe McFarland (B), 16-0.
140 -- Phil Davis (Wat) dec. John Ruzum (JM), 7-1.
145 -- Lee Keck (JM) pin Mike Aquesta (S), 1:20.
152 -- Darren Ross (JFK) dec. Randall Keller (W), 12-6.
160 -- Dave Jenison (W) pin Robert Blunk (S), 1:27.
171 -- Bobby Poweski (JFK) dec. Jon Archer (W), 20-9.
189 -- Rick Smetts (Wat) dec. Nick Urso (C), 12-8.
215 -- Jared Poweski (JFK) dec. Titus Phile (C), 5-2.
275 -- Ryan Ross (W) pin Joe Debec S), .23.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.
Massillon Washington vs. Canton Timken, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Struthers vs. Wilson, 5 p.m.
Niles vs. Salem, 6:45 p.m.
Southeast vs. Hubbard, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
East Palestine vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
Crestview vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
LaBrae vs. Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Regina vs. Rootstown, 5 p.m.
CVCA vs. Laurel, 6:30 p.m.
Beachwood vs. Woodridge, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
Wilmington at Reynolds
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Poland
Rayen at Canton Timken
Fitch at Canfield
Boardman at Hudson
Mineral Ridge at Niles
Struthers at Campbell
Southeast at Jackson-Milton
Niles at Mineral Ridge
Liberty at Badger
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at LaBrae
Girard at Hubbard
South Range at East Palestine
East Liverpool Christian at Sebring
Youngstown Christian at Compass School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
At Rootstown High School
Hathaway Brown vs. Waterloo, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes