facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WINTER OLYMPIC



Published: Sun, February 17, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



WINTER OLYMPIC

MEDALS TABLE

At Salt Lake City

(39 total medal events)

NationGSBTot

Germany58518

United States37616

Norway75012

Austria13812

Russia44210

France2316

Canada2035

Switzerland3014

Netherlands2204

Finland2114

Italy2114

China1023

Bulgaria0123

Sweden0123

Spain2002

South Korea1102

Estonia1012

Japan0112

Poland0112

Australia1001

Croatia1001

Czech Republic0011

SATURDAY'S MEDALISTS

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Super G

GOLD--Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway

SILVER--Stephan Eberharter, Austria

BRONZE--Andreas Schifferer, Austria

BIATHLON

Men's 12.5km pursuit

GOLD--Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway

SILVER--Raphael Poiree, France

BRONZE--Ricco Gross, Germany

Women's 10km pursuit

GOLD--Olga Pyleva, Russia

SILVER--Kati Wilhelm, Germany

BRONZE--Irina Nikoultchina, Bulgaria

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1000

GOLD--Steven Bradbury, Australia

SILVER--Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle

BRONZE--Mathieu Turcotte, Canada

Women's 500

GOLD--Yang Yang (A), China

SILVER--Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria

BRONZE--Wang Chunlu, China

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1000

GOLD--Gerard van Velde, Netherlands

SILVER--Jan Bos, Netherlands

BRONZE--Joey Cheek, Greensboro, N.C.

SHORT-TRACK SPEEDSKATING RESULTS

Women's 500-meter

Semifinals

Heat 1

1, Yang (A) Yang, China, 44.118 (Q).

2, Isabelle Charest, Canada, 44.307 (Q).

2, Caroline Hallisey, Natick, Mass., 44.307 (Q).

4, Mara Zini, Italy, 44.531 (Q).

5, Choi Eun-Kyung, South Korea, 44.647 (Q).

Heat 2

1, Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 44.686 (Q).

2, Wang Chunlu, China, 44.734 (Q).

3, Alanna Kraus, Canada, 44.776 (Q).

4, Joo Min-Jin, South Korea, 1:08.184 (Q).

B Final

1, Alanna Kraus, Canada, 44.930.

2, Choi Eun-Kyung, South Korea, 45.383.

3, Mara Zini, Italy, 45.494.

4, Joo Min-Jin, South Korea, 46.893.

A Final

1, Yang (A) Yang, China, 44.187.

2, Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria, 44.252.

3, Wang Chunlu, China, 44.272.

4, Isabelle Charest, Canada, 44.662.

5, Caroline Hallisey, Natick, Mass., 44.679.

------

Men's 1000-meter

Semifinals

Heat 1

1, Steven Bradbury, Australia, 1:29.189 (Q).

2, Li Jiajun, China, 1:30.592 (Q).

3, Mathieu Turcotte, Canada, 1:35.155 (Q).

4, Kim Dong-Sung, South Korea, 1:52.645 (Q).

NR, Satoru Terao, Japan, DQ.

Heat 2

1, Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, 1:27.428 (Q).

2, Ahn Hyun-Soo, South Korea, 1:27.469 (Q).

3, Fabio Carta, Italy, 1:27.492 (Q).

4, Naoya Tamura, Japan, 1:27.751 (Q).

B Final

1, Kim Dong-Sung, South Korea, 1:35.582.

2, Fabio Carta, Italy, 1:35.589.

3, Naoya Tamura, Japan, 1:35.823.

A Final

1, Steven Bradbury, Australia, 1:29.109.

2, Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, 1:30.160.

3, Mathieu Turcotte, Canada, 1:30.563.

4, Ahn Hyun-Soo, South Korea, 1:32.519.

NR, Li Jiajun, China, DQ

MEN'S HOCKEY

FINAL ROUND

GROUP C

WLTPtsGFGA

Czech Republic100282

Sweden100252

Canada010025

Germany010028

GROUP D

WLTPtsGFGA

United States100260

Russia100264

Finland110287

Belarus0200514

Friday

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Czech Republic 8, Germany 2

At E Center

Russia 6, Belarus 4

Sweden 5, Canada 2

United State 6, Finland 0

Saturday

At E Center

Finland 8, Belarus 1

United States vs. Russia, 11:30 p.m.

Sunday

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Canada vs. Germany, 9 p.m.

At E Center

Sweden vs. Cezch Republic, 6 p.m.

Monday

At E Center

Belarus vs. United States, 1 p.m.

Czech Republic vs. Canada, 6 p.m.

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Russia vs. Finland, 3:30 p.m.

Germany vs. Sweden, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Quarterfinal, 3:30 p.m.

At E Center

Quarterfinal, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 10:15 p.m.

Friday

At E Center

Semifinal, 2 p.m.

Semifinal, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday

At E Center

Bronze Medal, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday

At E Center

Gold Medal, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY'S SUMMARY

UNITED STATES 6, FINLAND 0

United States033--6

Finland000--0

First Period--No scoring. Penalties--A. Aalto, Finland (interference), 9:55; T. Kallio, Finland (interference), 17:20; K. Timonen, Finland (cross-checking), 19:47.

Second Period--1, United States, S. Young (B. Rolston, G. Suter), 9:45. 2, United States, J. LeClair (B. Hull), 16:16. 3, United States, K. Tkachuk (J. Roenick, B. Leetch), 17:45. Penalties--C. Chelios, United States (cross-checking), 3:05; T. Poti, United States (high-sticking), 7:24; M. Modano, United States (interference), 13:14; D. Weight, United States (tripping), 19:17.

Third Period--4, United States, J. LeClair (B. Leetch), 6:49 (pp). 5, United States, J. LeClair (B. Hull, D. Weight), 11:23. 6, United States, B. Guerin (P. Housley), 14:14. Penalties--J. Niinimaa, Finland (hooking), 5:43; M. Eloranta, Finland (tripping), 6:00; K. Tkachuk, United States (interference), 11:59.

Shots on Goal--Finland 4-8-11--23. United States 13-11-15--39.

Goalies--Finland, Jani Hurme (39-33). United States, Mike Dunham (23-23).

Referees-- Tim Nowak; Bill McCreary; Derek Kaare Nansen.

A--8,597.

SATURDAY'S SUMMARY

FINLAND 8, BELARUS 1

Finland332--8

Belarus001--1

First Period--1, Finland, O. Jokinen (N. Hagman, J. Niinimaa), 1:30. 2, Finland, T. Selanne (J. Lehtinen, T. Numminen), 14:53 (pp). 3, Finland, O. Jokinen (T. Kallio), 16:24. Penalties--S. Stas, Belarus (interference), 8:14; S. Kapanen, Finland (interference), 9:52; S. Stas, Belarus (roughing), 14:06; J. Lehtinen, Finland (tripping), 17:30; A. Berg, Finland (roughing), 19:52.

Second Period--4, Finland, T. Selanne (J. Lehtinen), 4:55. 5, Finland, S. Kapanen (V. Nieminen, J. Niinimaa), 5:43. 6, Finland, T. Kallio (J. Lumme, N. Hagman), 9:26. Penalties--A. Zhurik, Belarus (cross-checking), 10:03; V. Bekbulatov, Belarus (holding), 14:40.

Third Period--7, Belarus, V. Pankov (R. Salei, D. Pankov), 3:54 (pp). 8, Finland, A. Berg (R. Helminen), 9:21. 9, Finland, M. Eloranta (K. Timonen), 14:39. Penalties--V. Nieminen, Finland (interference), 1:56; S. Kapanen, Finland (tripping), 18:06.

Shots on Goal--Belarus 4-6-11--21. Finland 14-15-10--39.

Goalies--Belarus, Sergei Shabanov (10-8), Andrei Mezin (14:53 first, 29-23); Finland, Pasi Nurminen (21-20).

Referees--Michael Cvik; Dennis Larue; Rudolf Lauff.

A--8,599.

WOMEN'S HOCKEY

GROUP A

WLTPtsGFGA

x-Canada3006250

x-Sweden21041013

Russia1202611

Kazakstan0300118

GROUP B

WLTPtsGFGA

x-United States3006271

x-Finland210476

Germany0211618

China0211621

x-advanced to semifinals

Monday

At E Center

Canada 7, Kazakstan 0

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Sweden 3, Russia 2

Tuesday

At E Center

United States 10, Germany 0

Finland 4, China 0

Wednesday

At E Center

Canada 7, Russia 0

Sweden 7, Kazakstan 0

Thursday

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Finland 3, Germany 1

United States 12, China 1

Friday

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Russia 4, Kazakstan 1

Saturday

At E Center

United States 5, Finland 0

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Germany 5, China 5

Canada 11, Sweden 0

SATURDAY'S SUMMARY

UNITED STATES 5, FINLAND 0

United States311--5

Finland000--0

First Period--1, United States, N. Darwitz (A. Mleczko, C. Granato), 11:09. 2, United States, N. Darwitz (A. Ruggiero, S. DeCosta), 15:19 (sh). 3, United States, J. Potter (T. Mounsey), 18:13 (pp). Penalties--S. Sirvio, Finland (body checking), 4:35; N. Darwitz, United States (hooking), 6:18; K. Riipi, Finland (interference), 11:36; A. Ruggiero, United States (tripping), 13:06; T. Dunn, United States (elbowing), 14:14; S. Sirvio, Finland (body checking), 17:29.

Second Period--4, United States, N. Darwitz (K. Wendell), 14:42. Penalties--K. King, United States (slashing), 1:07; P. Salo, Finland (hooking), 7:11; T. Mounsey, United States (elbowing), 7:35; K. Wendell, United States (body checking), 10:20.

Third Period--5, United States, A. Kilbourne (A. Ruggiero), 14:18 (pp). Penalties--A. Mleczko, United States (roughing), 2:19; A. Kilbourne, United States (body checking), 8:27; P. Vaarakallio, Finland (checking from behind), 10:52; P. Vaarakallio, Finland (checking from behind), 10:52; S. Sirvio, Finland (interference), 13:29; L. Wall, United States (body checking), 16:19; A. Ruggiero, United States (tripping), 17:12; K. Riipi, Finland (slashing), 18:04; C. Kennedy, United States (cross-checking), 18:04; T. Reima, Finland (body checking), 18:35.

Shots on Goal--Finland 8-8-5--21. United States 18-15-14--47.

Goalies--Finland, Tuula Puputti (47-42). United States, Sara DeCosta (21-21).

Referees--Beverly Sue Cassidy; Jacqueline Palm; Julie L Bissonnette.

A--8,507

MEN'S SUPER G RESULTS

At Snowbasin, Utah

(Start position in parentheses)

1, (3) Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 1:21.58.

2, (7) Stephan Eberharter, Austria, 1:21.68.

3, (11) Andreas Schifferer, Austria, 1:21.83.

4, (10) Fritz Strobl, Austria, 1:21.92.

5, (15) Bjarne Solbakken, Norway, 1:22.10.

6, (13) Didier Defago, Switzerland, 1:22.27.

7, (8) Christoph Gruber, Austria, 1:22.35.

8, (4) Daron Rahlves, Sugar Bowl, Calif., 1:22.48.

9, (33) Thomas Vonn, Newburgh, N.Y., 1:23.22.

10, (1) Paul Accola, Switzerland, 1:23.33.

11, (25) Patrik Jaerbyn, Sweden, 1:23.40.

12, (28) Tobias Gruenenfelder, Switzerland, 1:23.43.

13, (30) Gregor Sparovec, Slovenia, 1:23.52.

13, (2) Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:23.52.

15, (29) Jernej Koblar, Slovenia, 1:23.82.

Other U.S. Finishers

25, (34) Scott Macartney, Redmond, Wash., 1:25.80.

NR, (31) Marco Sullivan, Squaw Valley, Calif., DNF.

WOMEN'S CURLING

At The Ice Sheet, Ogden, Utah

WL

Canada70

Switzerland51

Britain52

Germany42

United States33

Sweden34

Denmark24

Norway24

Russia16

Japan06

Preliminaries

Saturday

Draw 8

Canada 9, Japan 4

Britain 8, Denmark 6

Germany 7, Sweden 5

United States 11, Russia 4




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport