facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 17, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S RESULTS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division I
(at Alliance High School)
Massillon Perry 55, Warren Harding 46
Canton GlenOak 57, Fitch 46
REGULAR SEASON
Howland 58, Jefferson 44
South Euclid Regina 52, Poland 47
Struthers 53, Campbell 36
GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY'S SCORES
AREA
United 45, Crestview 44
OHIO
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Cin. Glen Este 39, Oxford Talawanda 29
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 79, Mt. Healthy 33
DIVISION II
Carrollton 58, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 35
Dover 66, Rayland Buckeye 38
REGULAR SEASON
Aurora 53, Chesterland W. Geauga 45
Burton Berkshire 53, Kirtland 22
Gates Mills Hawken 76, Newbury 44
Middlefield Cardinal 78, Orwell Grand Valley 28
Orange 56, Wickliffe 45
Perry 61, Chagrin Falls 42
SUMMARIES
CANTON GLENOAK 57, FITCH 46
FITCH (11-10) -- Cassie Williams 0-1-1, Megan Geidner 4-1-10, Katie McDermott 6-1-13, Kim Buhro 4-4-12, Dawn Simpson 3-2-8. Totals: 18-46 9-15 46.
GLENOAK (13-8) -- Erica McElroy 6-2-15, Heather Phillips 3-0-8, Kaitlin McVehil 2-0-6, Terri Gavin 2-2-6, Ebony West 5-5-17, Kristin Filicky 1-1-5. Totals: 20-45 9-13 57.
Fitch9141013--46
GlenOak9161121--57
3-point goals: Fitch 1 (Geidner 1); GlenOak (Phillips 2, McVehil 2, West 2, McElroy 1, Filicky 1).
MASSILLON PERRY 55, WARREN HARDING 46
HARDING (6-15) -- Ciara Calloway 3-0-6, Sharina Freeman 4-4-12, Desirae Jenkins 4-2-13, Leigh Carlson 5-1-12, Lydia Johnson 1-1-3. Totals: 17-55 8-19 46.
PERRY (11-10) -- Emily Scheetz 5-1-15, Ashley Perez 3-0-6, Tiffany Evans 7-1-15, Jesse Ehmer 1-2-4, Carrie Rue 3-1-7, Heather Harsh 4-0-8. Totals: 23-47 5-12 55.
Harding137818--46
Perry1361917--55
3-point goals: Harding 4 (Jenkins 3, Carlson 1); Perry 4 (Scheetz 4).
HOWLAND 58, JEFFERSON 44
HOWLAND (18-2) -- Emily Andrews 0-0-0, Darcy Quinlan 8-1-17, Marianne Krececzowski 5-8-19, Meridith Schneider 2-2-6, Kristina Ferenac 3-0-6, Sarah Mangiarelli 0-1-1, Kristy Krececzowski 2-0-5, Michelle Rura 2-0-4, Totals: 22-56 12-16 58.
JEFFERSON (15-5) -- Lindsey Pipen 4-3-11, Nicole Furman 2-2-6, Mary Henderson 1-0-3, Alison Czryka 2-6-10, Alicia Preston 2-0-6, Amanda Christmyer 2-2-6, Lauren Dalsky 1-0-2, Totals: 14-36 13-19 44.
Howland15121714--58
Jefferson1171511--44
3-point goals: Howland 2 (Marianne Krececzowski 1, Kristh Krececzowski 1); Jefferson 3 (Preston 2, Henderson 1). JVs: Jefferson 40-35.
SOUTH EUCLID REGINA 52, POLAND 47
REGINA (15-5) -- Siedah Williams 3-0-6, Sarah Burgess 7-3-20, Simone Redd 4-6-15, Stacey Little 3-1-7, Reecy Mitchell 1-0-2, Keiyana Odom 1-0-2. Totals: 19-54 10-12 52.
POLAND (14-6) -- Tiffany Fonagy 0-0-0, Taryn Carlson 6-1-13, Kristy Gaudiose 3-3-12, Steffi Graf 1-1-3, Emily Patton 0-0-0, Angelo Blangero 0-0-0, Julie Gallo 6-3-15, Katherine McGarry 2-0-4. Totals: 18-46 8-11 47.
Regina12151411--52
Poland1741511--47
3-point goals: Regina 4-14 (Burgess 3, Redd 1); Poland 3-12 (Gaudiose 3). JVs: Regina, 48-38.
STRUTHERS 53, CAMPBELL 36
CAMPBELL (6-14) -- Sarah Toscano 1-0-2, Shannon Pavlansky 0-1-1, Amanda Quinn 3-9-15, Anna Zembillas 2-1-5, Elaine Sharshan 1-1-3, Tierra McIntosh 2-6-10. Totals: 9 18-33 36.
STRUTHERS (5-15) -- Tina George 4-0-8, Ariel Hardy 1-0-2, Allison Ginnetti 1-2-4, Laura Berry 4-6-16, Emily Berry 1-2-4, Sarah Sepesy 2-1-7, Kristy Marapese 3-4-11, Melissa Shipley 0-1-1. Totals: 16 16-25 53.
Campbell111717--36
Struthers12151412--53
3-point goals: Campbell 0; Struthers 5 (L. Berry 2, Sepesy 2, Marapese 1). JVs: Struthers, 44-16.
BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Beaver Local 55, Chaney 46
Cleveland St. Joseph 74, Rayen 47
Wilson 50, Wellsville 43
Ursuline 60, Fitch 54
Boardman 61, Mooney 47
Canfield 82, Salem 47
Howland 52, Niles 49
Poland 56, Struthers 36
Jackson-Milton 61, Lowellville 42
McDonald 69, Mathews 59
Springfield 71, Mineral Ridge 43
South Range 74, Western Reserve 46
Badger 51, Lakeview 42
LaBrae 62, Brookfield 50
Champion 66, Hubbard 58
Newton Falls 61, Liberty 45
Crestview 67, United 60
Lisbon 55, Southern 33
Sebring 58, Leetonia 51
East Palestine 61, Columbiana 51
Warren JFK 71, Campbell 58
Bristol 81, Bloomfield 69
Southington 82, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 58
Lordstown 52, Ledgemont 42
Maplewood 53, Lutheran East 41
West Branch 56, Akron Springfield 37
Southeast 77, Crestwood 58
Tri-State Christian 57, East Liverpool Christian 26
Kennedy Catholic 82, Commodore Perry 49
George Junior Republic 71, Erie Central 62
West Middlesex 60, Mercer 40
OHIO
Akr. Central-Hower 70, Akr. Firestone 54
Akr. Manchester 73, Massillon Tuslaw 52
Albany Alexander 60, Pomeroy Meigs 47
Arlington 53, Arcadia 40
Ashland 74, Vermilion 65
Ashtabula Edgewood 76, Pymatuning Valley 52
Athens 54, Logan 53, OT
Avon Lake 61, Rocky River 42
Barberton 63, Cuyahoga Falls 55
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 56, Carey 48
Batavia 62, Blanchester 51
Beachwood 66, Cuyahoga Hts. 47
Beallsville 76, Cameron (W. Va.) 45
Beaver Eastern 109, New Boston Glenwood 101
Bedford 88, Parma Normandy 53
Bedford Chanel 59, Chardon NDCL 46
Bellefontaine 67, Urbana 64
Bellevue 83, Shelby 58
Belmont Union Local 64, Barnesville 58
Beloit W. Branch 56, Akr. Springfield 37
Belpre 82, Nelsonville-York 52
Bethel-Tate 55, Lees Creek E. Clinton 48
Bettsville 73, Attica Seneca E. 72
Bexley 75, London 59
Bloom-Carroll 76, Circleville 71
Botkins 55, Russia 53
Brecksville 52, Berea 47
Bristolville Bristol 81, Bloomfield 69
Brooklyn 74, Rocky River Lutheran West 55
Brunswick 58, N. Ridgeville 56
Bryan 55, Metamora Evergreen 41
Can. McKinley 89, Cle. E. Tech 59
Can. S. 82, Alliance Marlington 58
Canal Winchester 61, Circleville Logan Elm 32
Canfield 82, Salem 47
Cardington-Lincoln 57, Morral Ridgedale 54
Casstown Miami E. 42, Enon Greenon 35
Castalia Margaretta 54, Oak Harbor 49
Centerburg 91, Johnstown-Monroe 64
Centerville 78, Clayton Northmont 61
Cin. Anderson 62, Amelia 53
Cin. Colerain 67, Cin. Sycamore 51
Cin. Hills 60, St. Bernard 51
Cin. Hughes 76, Cin. Woodward 72
Cin. Indian Hill 51, Cin. Madeira 44
Cin. La Salle 50, Cin. Moeller 46
Cin. Loveland 93, Wilmington 48
Cin. N. College Hill 75, Lockland 40
Cin. Princeton 81, Middletown 69
Cin. Walnut Hills 64, Mount Healthy 56
Cin. Withrow 73, Cin. Taft 68
Cle. Benedictine 60, Cle. Collinwood 48
Cle. Cent. Cath. 76, Parma Padua 68
Cle. Science 39, Tol. Mon Clova 35
Cle. St. Ignatius 99, Shaker Hts. 94, 3OT
Clermont NE 85, Felicity 59
Coldwater 62, Ft. Recovery 54
Collins Western Reserve 45, Plymouth 44
Cols. Beechcroft 74, Cols. Eastmoor 68
Cols. Hartley 72, Zanesville Rosecrans 56
Cols. Ready 84, Cols. St. Charles 64
Cols. S. 83, Cols. Centennial 69
Cols. Watterson 69, Newark Cath. 52
Cols. Wellington 77, Cols. World Harvest 70
Columbia 74, Richmond Hts. 72, 2OT
Continental 69, Kalida 59
Convoy Crestview 67, Bluffton 51
Copley 62, Wadsworth 57
Crooksville 53, New Lexington 37
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 55, E. Can. 52
Dalton 46, Creston Norwayne 41
Day. Belmont 49, Day. Meadowdale 48
Day. Dunbar 111, Day. Stivers 80
Day. Oakwood 59, Bellbrook 56
Defiance 59, Wapakoneta 54
DeGraff Riverside 69, Marion Cath. 55
Delaware 73, Sunbury Big Walnut 55
Delaware Buckeye Valley 76, Richwood N. Union 63
Delaware Christian 72, Shekinah Christian 65
Delphos Jefferson 76, Upper Scioto Valley 71
Dola Hardin Northern 52, Cory-Rawson 32
Dover 37, New Philadelphia 35
Dublin Coffman 73, Grove City 62
Eastlake N. 84, Painesville Harvey 60
Elmore Woodmore 80, Bloomdale Elmwood 60
Elyria 63, Mentor 61
Elyria Cath. 62, Parma Hts. Holy Name 53
Elyria Open Door 63, Elyria Lake Ridge 31
Euclid 57, Parma Valley Forge 42
Fairborn 58, W. Carrollton 52
Fairlawn 83, Houston 58
Fairview Park Fairview 51, Bay Village Bay 47
Fayetteville 72, Leesburg Fairfield 51
Findlay 88, Fostoria 60
Findlay Liberty-Benton 44, Leipsic 35
Fredericktown 73, Utica 30
Ft. Loramie 70, Jackson Center 52
Gahanna 63, Westerville N. 51
Gahanna Cols. Academy 53, W. Jefferson 31
Galion 68, Willard 67, OT
Gallipolis Gallia 76, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 45
Garfield Hts. 62, Parma 51
Gates Mills Gilmour 67, Independence 62
Geneva 54, Ashtabula Lakeside 37
Germantown Valley View 59, Preble Shawnee 45
Gibsonburg 60, Genoa 52
Grafton Midview 53, Oberlin Firelands 41
Grandview 50, London Madison Plains 43
Greenfield McClain 55, Georgetown 48
Hamilton 58, Cin. Oak Hills 39
Hamilton Badin 57, Cin. Purcell Marian 49
Hamilton Ross 42, Goshen 39, OT
Harrison 62, Cin. NW 41
Haviland Wayne Trace 42, Antwerp 33
Hemlock Miller 51, Waterford 46
Howard E. Knox 74, Danville 66
Huron 66, Clyde 55
Jamestown Greeneview 41, Spring. NE 38
Jefferson Area 69, Conneaut 56
Johnstown Northridge 62, Worth. Christian 56, OT
Kettering Fairmont 43, Greenville 41
Kinsman Badger 51, Cortland Lakeview 42
Lafayette Allen E. 53, Spencerville 45
LaGrange Keystone 53, Oberlin 42
Lakeside Danbury 79, Tol. Christian 58
Lakewood 55, Cle. Hts. 54
Lancaster 58, Galloway Westland 46
Lancaster Fairfield Union 79, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 65
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 57, Licking Hts. 36
Leavittsburg LaBrae 52, Brookfield 50
Lebanon 58, Oxford Talawanda 40
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 63, Ansonia 52
Licking County Christian 63, North. Christian 61, OT
Lima Shawnee 74, Elida 72
Linsly (W.Va.) Institute 53, Hudson WRA 52
Little Miami 62, Kings Mills Kings 50
Lodi Cloverleaf 58, Richfield Revere 54
Lorain Clearview 81, Lorain Brookside 58
Lordstown 52, Thompson Ledgemont 42
Loudonville 79, Sullivan Black River 45
Lucasville Valley 69, Scioto McDermott NW 50
Lyndhurst Brush 85, Mayfield 53
Magnolia Sandy Valley 42, Ridgewood 37
Mansfield Christian 55, Galion Northmor 53
Maria Stein Marion Local 50, Versailles 43
Marietta 58, Jackson 52
Marion Elgin 77, Marion River Valley 68, 2OT
Marion Pleasant 57, Mt. Gilead 49
Mason 70, Cin. Turpin 42
Maumee 55, Sylvania Southview 49
McComb 61, Vanlue 34
McDonald 69, Vienna Mathews 59
Medina Highland 55, Norton 53
Mentor Lake Cath. 72, Garfield Hts. Trinity 65
Miamisburg 66, Franklin 48
Middletown Madison 50, Brookville 45
Milford Christian 59, Cin. Courts of Praise 47
Millersburg W. Holmes 70, Medina Buckeye 61
Millersport 65, Heath 55
Milton-Union 58, Eaton 53
Minford 73, Waverly 72, OT
Minster 71, Rockford Parkway 50
Mogadore 64, Streetsboro 59
Mogadore Field 67, Garrettsville Garfield 55
Monroe 70, Day. Stebbins 31
Montpelier 71, Liberty Center 64
Mowrystown Whiteoak 71, Lynchburg Clay 50
Mt. Vernon 65, Marysville 52
N. Can. Hoover 50, Massillon Perry 48
N. Coast Chr. 59, Cle. Heritage 58
N. Olmsted 54, Westlake 48
Napoleon 69, Archbold 51
Navarre Fairless 52, Ark. Coventry 39
New Albany 59, Baltimore Liberty Union 33
New Lebanon Dixie 83, Day. Northridge 56
New London 44, Monroeville 40
New Miami 57, Cin. Country Day 48
New Middletown Spring. 71, Mineral Ridge 43
New Richmond 84, Williamsburg 73
New Riegel 83, Mohawk 79
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 76, Wynford 70
Newark Licking Valley 67, Miami Trace 55
Newton Falls 61, Liberty 45
Norwalk 45, Bucyrus 41
Norwalk St. Paul 70, Greenwich S. Cent. 58
Olmsted Falls 78, Amherst-Steele 60
Ontario 65, Crestline 44
Ottawa-Glandorf 55, Kenton 36
Pandora-Gilboa 66, Van Buren 53
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 50, Cols. Franklin Hts. 46
Pemberville Eastwood 60, Millbury Lake 45
Perrysburg 72, Bowling Green 41
Philo 59, McConnelsville Morgan 41
Pickerington 72, Newark 45
Poland 56, Struthers 36
Port Clinton 53, Milan Edison 46
Portsmouth Sciotoville 75, Notre Dame 36
Powell Village Academy 54, Madison Christian 48
Ravenna 60, Kent Roosevelt 58
Ravenna SE 77, Mantua Crestwood 58
Reedsville Eastern 74, Racine Southern 56
Reynoldsburg 47, Dublin Scioto 44
Richmond Dale Southeastern 65, Westfall 34
Ridgeway Ridgemont 75, Waynesfield-Goshen 67
S. Webster 76, Oak Hill 61
Sandusky 60, Oregon Clay 58
Sandusky St. Mary's 89, Sandusky Perkins 56
Sardinia Eastern Brown 60, Ripley 48
Seaman N. Adams 79, Manchester 69, OT
Sebring 58, Leetonia 51
Solon 74, Bainbridge Kenston 48
Spring. Kenton Ridge 78, Spring. NW 66
Spring. N. 63, Huber Hts. Wayne 50
Spring. S. 63, Troy 44
Spring. Shawnee 79, Lewistown Indian Lake 75
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 40, Chaminade-Julienne 37
St. Henry 64, Delphos St. John's 57
St. Mary's Memorial 67, Celina 56
St. Paris Graham 58, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 38
Stow 54, Hudson 48
Strasburg-Franklin 62, Bowerston Conotton Valley 40
Strongsville 93, N. Royalton 81
Sugar Grove Berne Union 64, Granville 58
Sugarcreek Garaway 55, Newcomerstown 33
Sylvania Northview 45, Rossford 40
Tallmadge 69, Akr. Green 66, OT
Teays Valley (W. Va.) 57, Evangel Christian 32
Thomas Worthington 44, Hilliard Darby 37
Thornville Sheridan 61, Glouster Trimble 42
Tipp City Bethel 61, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 39
Tipp City Tippecanoe 64, New Carlisle Tecumseh 55
Tol. Cent. Cath. 76, Tol. Start 31
Tol. Libbey 80, Tol. Bowsher 63
Tol. Maumee Valley 55, Tol. Ottawa Hills 52
Tol. Scott 95, Tol. Rogers 62
Tol. St. John's 60, Tol. St. Francis 39
Tol. Woodward 65, Tol. Waite 60
Tontogany Otsego 86, Kansas Lakota 71
Trotwood-Madison 75, Beavercreek 59
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 39, Malvern 34
Twinsburg Chamberlin 64, Macedonia Nordonia 55
Uhrichsville Claymont 61, Coshocton 47
Upper Arlington 61, Chillicothe 44
Upper Sandusky 63, Tiffin Columbian 40
Van Wert 67, Lima Bath 32
Van Wert Lincolnview 93, Ada 56
Vandalia Butler 67, Piqua 41
W. Chester Lakota W. 64, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 50
W. Salem NW 56, Rittman 54
Warren Howland 52, Niles McKinley 49
Warren JFK 71, Campbell 58
Warsaw River View 46, Dresden Tri-Valley 40
Washington C.H. 77, Plain City Jonathan Alder 66
Wauseon 51, Hamler Patrick Henry 48, OT
Waynesville 74, Carlisle 58
Wellington 64, Avon 51
Wellston 64, McArthur Vinton County 54
Westerville S. 77, Hilliard Davidson 54
Wheelersburg 67, Portsmouth W. 41
Whitehall-Yearling 73, Hebron Lakewood 56
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 72, Holland Spring. 44
Windham 58, Atwater Waterloo 48
Wooster 42, Massillon Jackson 41
Worthington Kilbourne 46, Groveport 44, OT
Xenia 91, Sidney 75
WRESTLING
DISTRICT 10-AA SECTIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
103--Alec Miller, Grove City, dec. John Fleming, Lakeview, 7-5; Jake Habel, Reynolds, dec. Kory Flye, Cranberry, 5-4.
112--Tim Gadsby, Lakeview, pinned Anthony Berger, Mercer, :25; Jason Brown, Reynolds, dec. Tyler Bell, Cranberry, 4-4, t.b. rideout.
119--Jeff Becker, Slippery Rock, pinned Chad Smith, Lakeview, 5:33; Tavis Battles, Reynolds, dec. Jerry Stralko, Cranberry, 5-2.
125--Justin Hollobaugh, Reynolds, tech. fall Ryan Johnson, Grove City, 22-6, 5:10; Chris Whalen, Sharon, pinned Jim Totin, Sharpsville, :36.
130--Owen Brickell, Reynolds, tech. fall Jeff Kline, Slippery Rock, 20-5, 6:00; Terrance Balensky, Sharpsville, dec. Josh Sicilian, Mercer, 5-3.
135--Rick Trowbridge, Mercer, dec. Ryan Martell, Sharon, 6-5; Tyler Middleton, Reynolds, dec. David Ruth, Cranberry, 13-6.
140--Nick Hunt, Reynolds, pinned Danny Wise, Grove City, 2:41; Charlie Burk, Mercer, pinned Wade Alexander, Lakeview, 4:51.
145--Liam Powell, Slippery Rock, dec. John Svirbly, Reynolds, 6-2; Eric Squatrito, Sharon, maj. dec. Danny Van Dyke, 9-0.
152--Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, dec. Trevor Gallo, Slippery Rock, 8-4; Joel Davis, Reynolds, dec. Tyler Shearer, Lakeview, 7-1.
160--Jimmy Gibson, Kennedy Catholic, pinned Mike Bochert, Sharon, 1:42; Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, dec. Jesse Tumpak, Reynolds, 6-2.
171--Chrystan Bedell, Sharon, maj. dec. Jerry Drew, Lakeview, 13-2; Nick Sommerfield, Reynolds, pinned Aaron Rizzo, Cranberry, 3:50.
189--Braden Bice, Mercer, pinned Kevin Mong, Rocky Grove, :29; Josh Bowser, Grove City,k pinned Dave Wallace, Sharpsville, 5:00.
275--Brad Watson, Lakeview, pinned Bill Naperkoski, Sharon, 3:24; Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, dec. Mike Hills, 4-3.
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
103--John Fleming, Lakeview, dec. Lance Becker, Slippery Rock, 7-2 OT; Slye dec. Andy Esenwein, Sharon, 1-0.
112--Tom Safranic, Sharon, maj. dec. Berger, 9-0; Bell tech. fall Dustin Ohl, Sharpsville, 17-2, 4:26.
119--Chad Smith, Lakeview, maj. dec. Brad Cameron, Mercer, 11-2; Stralko dec. Don Ross, Sharon, 2-1.
125--Cody Smith, Lakeview, pinned Ryan Johnson, Grove City, 1:56; Jason Gierlach, Rocky Grove, pinned Totin, Sharpsville, 2:45.
130--J. C. Staley, Cranberry, pinned Jeff Kline, Slippery Rock, 4:28; Josh Sicilian, Mercer, pinned Kyle Parrish, Sharon, 3:50.
135--Ryan Martell, Sharon, tech. fall Jeremy Kline, Slippery Rock, 16-0, 6:00; Ruth pinned John Drew, Lakeview, :44.
140--Danny Wise, Grove City, pinned Doug Danilovics, Sharon, :38; Ben Cochran, Rocky Grove, dec. Wade Alexander, Lakeview, 10-8.
145--John Svirbly, Reynolds, pinned Shane Buchanan, Sharon, 4:46; Colt Burk, Cranberry, pinned Danny Van Dyke, Lakeview, 3:08.
152--Mark Zamaro, Sharon, dec. Trevor Gallo, Slippery Rock, 9-7 OT; Tyler Shearer, Lakeview, dec. Mike Kennell, Mercer, 2-1.
160--Mike Bochert, Sharon, pinned Ryan Alger, Grove City, :45; Mike Tumpak, Reynolds, pinned Cody Biddle, Cranberry, 4:43.
171--Jerry Drew, Lakeview, dec. Chad Buccarelli, Sharpsville, 9-8; Aaron Rizzo, Cranberry, pinned Richard Grant, Mercer, 3:25.
189--Eric Campbell, Reynolds, pinned Kevin Mong, Rocky Grove, :56; Dave Wallace, Sharpsville, pinned Robby Stine, Cranberry, 3:39.
275--Bill Naperoski, Sharon bye; Mike Hills, Reynolds, pinned Jared Rice Cranberry, 2:11.
All four wrestlers who won matches in the championship semifinals as well as the consolation semifinals advance to next week's district championships.
SWIMMING
District Tournament
(at Cleveland State University)
DIVISION I
BOYS
100 yard freestyle
5. Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman); 18. John Sinsheimer (Canfield)
500-yard freestyle
26. Nick Frankle (Canfield); 45. Eric Esposito (Harding)
200-yard freestyle relay
8. Boardman
100-yard backstroke
2. Nathan King (Harding); 34. Lee Knight (Boardman)
400-yard freestyle relay
9. Harding
GIRLS
100-yard freestyle
1. Meghan Linnelli (Canfield)
500-yard freestyle
20. Heather Gilmour (Howland)
200-yard freestyle relay
19. Boardman; 20. Canfield
100-yard backstroke
37. Jen Nentwick (Canfield)
100-yard breaststroke
2. Hayley Robinson (Boardman); 25. Johnna Simon (Harding)
400-yard freestyle
10. Canfield
DIVISION II
100-yard freestyle
7. Rachael Feurtado (Mooney); 19. Alicia Bluhm (West Branch); 26. Raeanne Coppola (Poland)
200-yard freestyle relay
7. Poland
100-yard backstroke
4. Carey Venglarcik (Poland); 27. Katie O'Connor (Lakeview)
100-yard breaststroke
11. Alexandra Wilson (Western Reserve); 16. Katy Channey (Lakeview)
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Lisbon vs. Slippery Rock (Pa.) at Youngstown State, 1:30 p.m. (sold out)
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. George Jr. at YSU, 3:30 p.m. (sold out)
MONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.
Massillon Washington vs. Canton Timken, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Struthers vs. Wilson, 5 p.m.
Niles vs. Salem, 6:45 p.m.
Southeast vs. Hubbard, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
East Palestine vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
Crestview vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
LaBrae vs. Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Regina vs. Rootstown, 5 p.m.
CVCA vs. Laurel, 6:30 p.m.
Beachwood vs. Woodridge, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
Wilmington at Reynolds
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Poland
Rayen at Canton Timken
Fitch at Canfield
Boardman at Hudson
Mineral Ridge at Niles
Struthers at Campbell
Southeast at Jackson-Milton
Niles at Mineral Ridge
Liberty at Badger
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at LaBrae
Girard at Hubbard
South Range at East Palestine
East Liverpool Christian at Sebring
Youngstown Christian at Compass School
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
At Rootstown High School
Hathaway Brown vs. Waterloo, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOWLING
Ursuline at Hubbard
Boardman at Campbell
Youngstown at Harding
Fitch at Mooney
Struthers at Liberty
Champion at Niles
Girard at Canfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Perry vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Chaney vs. Field, 5 p.m.
Howland vs. Rayen, 6:45 p.m.
Mooney vs. Liberty, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
East Canton vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.
Girard vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Gates Mills Hawken vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Wickliffe, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Regina/Rootstown vs. CCC, 6 p.m.
CVCA /Laurel vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Western Reserve vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Sebring, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Niles/Salem vs. Southeast/Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Wilson/Struthers vs. West Branch, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
Crestview/Springfield vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
East Palestine/Mineral Ridge vs. Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
LaBrae/Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Badger, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK/Pymatuning Valley vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Bedford Chanel vs. Beachwood/Woodridge, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls/Garfield vs. Hathaway Brown/Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Southern Local/McDonald vs. Leetonia, 6 p.m.
Bristol/Mathews vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
State Championship at C.T. Branin
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Lakewood St. Edward at Chaney
Cleveland Glenville at Rayen
Wilson at Massillon Washington
Mooney at Fitch
Niles at Boardman
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Warren JFK at Howland
Springfield at Poland
Salem at West Branch
McDonald at Bristol
United at South Range
Badger at Newton Falls
Brookfield at Liberty
Lakeview at Champion
LaBrae at Girard
Campbell at Leetonia
Mogadore at Southeast
SWIMMING
State Championship at C.T. Branin
WRESTLING
District tournament
SATURDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Uniontown Lake/Canton McKinley vs. Canfield, 1 p.m.
Massillon Washington/Canton Timken vs. North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Mooney/Liberty vs. Poland, 1 p.m.
Chaney/Field vs. Howland/Rayen, 2:45 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
Girard/Campbell vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
East Canton/Lisbon vs. United, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Gates Mills Hawken/Maplewood vs. Berkshire, 6 p.m.
Brookfield/Wickliffe vs. Cardinal, 8 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Western Reserve/Columbiana vs. Lordstown, 1 p.m.
Sebring/Lowellville vs. Jackson-Milton, 2:30 p.m.
At Newcomerstown
Hiland/Toronto vs. Conotton Valley, 1 p.m.
Malvern/Strasburg vs. Wellsville/TCC, 3:30 p.m.
GYMNASTICS
District Tournament, TBA
SWIMMING
State Championship at C.T. Branin


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes