facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Published: Fri, February 15, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School
Richmond Edison 58, Beaver Local 31
OHIO
DIVISION I
Chillicothe 45, Logan 35
Cin. Princeton 45, Milford 33
Cin. Seton 64, Amelia 62
Dublin Coffman 51, Thomas Worthington 44
Gahanna Lincoln 44, Dublin Scioto 39
Galloway Westland 43, Cols. Marion-Franklin 35
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49, Kettering Fairmont 47
Loveland 71, Cin. Western Hills 26
Marysville 52, Cols. S. 49
Mason 56, Cin. Ursuline 53
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 61, Grove City 59, OT
Upper Arlington 46, Delaware Hayes 42
DIVISION II
Athens 52, McArthur Vinton County 39
Bellbrook 50, Germantown Valley View 42
Cin. Indian Hill 66, Bethel-Tate 48
Cin. McNicholas 57, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 45
Circleville Logan Elm 62, Circleville 49
Ironton Rock Hill 52, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 48
N. Bend Taylor 64, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 51
New Richmond 62, Goshen 47
Thornville Sheridan 65, Pomeroy Meigs 32
Uhrichsville Claymont 54, Steubenville 35
DIVISION III
Bellaire 67, Sarahsville Shenandoah 58
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 33, Camden Preble Shawnee 32
Cols. School for Girls 49, W. Jefferson 39
Jamestown Greeneview 85, Blanchester 35
Magnolia Sandy Valley 60, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 58, OT
Marion Pleasant 59, Cols. Ready 49
Marion River Valley 46, Fredericktown 45, OT
Martins Ferry 71, Barnesville 44
New Albany 78, Mt. Gilead 34
Sugarcreek Garaway 55, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 25
DIVISION IV
Cin. Seven Hills 97, Lockland 31
Franklin Furnace Green 67, Waterford 53
Mowrystown Whiteoak 43, Portsmouth Sciotoville 37
Reedsville Eastern 51, Beaver Eastern 47
S. Charleston SE 71, Cin. Clark Montessori 21
S. Webster 51, Manchester 25
REGULAR SEASON
Ursuline 67, Warren Harding 54
Newton Falls 47, Brookfield 35
Liberty at Champion (postponed)
Girard 61, Lakeview 39
Hubbard 80, LaBrae 11
East Palestine 50, Columbiana 41
Lisbon 61, Southern 40
Leetonia 69, Sebring 56
Windham 68, Southington 42
Grove City 51, Hickory 35
OHIO
Akr. Hoban 74, Akr. Buchtel 35
Marlington 43, Alliance 29
Arcadia 52, Old Fort 21
Archbold 87, Delta 31
Arlington 48, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 44
Barberton 46, Solon 33
Barberton Norton 37, Akr. Kenmore 30
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 59, Bettsville 28
Bellville Clear Fork 43, Mansfield Madison 37
Bloomdale Elmwood 70, Gibsonburg 67
Bluffton 61, Lima Shawnee 50
Bryan 51, Evergreen 46
Carey 55, Attica Seneca E. 34
Cols. Beechcroft 66, Cols. Eastmoor Academy 46
Columbus Grove 65, Spencerville 63
Continentel 62, Elida 54
Convoy Crestview 47, Ada 11
Copley 59, Akr. Manchester 38
Cuyahoga Falls 51, S. Euclid-Lyndhurst Brush 47
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 57, Akr. N. 50
E. Can. 57, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 49
Fairfield 49, Milford 39
Findlay 93, Sandusky 42
Findlay Liberty-Benton 64, Ottawa Hills 25
Ft. Recovery 67, Coldwater 62, OT
Gates Mills Gilmour 41, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 37
Geneva 51, Willoughby S. 54
Genoa 47, Millbury Lake 42
Greensburg Green 53, Akr. Elms 49
Hamler Patrick Henry 67, Wauseon 49
Haviland Wayne Trace 45, Antwerp 38
Hillcrest 70, Cornerstone Baptist 62
Holland Spring. 60, Bowling Green 50
Hudson 67, Twinsburg Chamberlin 30
Hudson WRA 50, Elyria Lake Ridge 29
Kent Roosevelt 55, Bainbridge Kenston 42
Liberty Center 70, Montpelier 43
Lima Sr. 50, Wapakoneta 37
Lorain Clearview 38, Avon 33
Mansfield Sr. 75, Massillon Washington 50
Medina Buckeye 45, Lodi Cloverleaf 42
Minerva 54, Massillon Perry 49
Minster 75, Rockford Parkway 30
Napoleon 60, Swanton 47
New Bremen 58, New Knoxville 41
New Riegel 55, N. Baltimore 52, OT
Oak Harbor 70, Lakeside Danbury 27
Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Kalida 48
Pemberville Eastwood 80, Tontogany Otsego 40
Perrysburg 50, Maumee 26
Ravenna 69, Mayfield 53
Rocky River Lutheran W. 59, Fairview Park Fairview 30
Shaker Hts. Laurel School 35, Beachwood 33
Stow 51, Macedonia Nordonia 40
Stryker 74, Fayette 41
Sylvania Southview 46, Rossford 36
Tiffin Calvert 64, Fostoria St. Wendelin 48
Tol. Rogers 59, Libbey 38
Tol. Start 55, Tol. St. Ursula 51
Tol. Whitmer 64, Fostoria 59
Wellington 80, North Coast Christian 11
Windham 68, Southington Chalker 42
Woodward 84, Tol. Waite 47
Wooster 76, Uniontown Lake 42
Zanesville 88, Byesville Meadowbrook 61
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Allderdice 64, Langley 30
Bald Eagle Area 70, DuBois 34
Bedford 50, Tussey Mountain 40
Bellefonte 52, Clearfield 41
Bishop McCort 43, Conemaugh Township 26
Conemaugh Valley 44, Portage 39
Corry 43, Northwestern 37
Ferndale 76, North Star 64
Fort LeBoeuf 48, Fairview 30
General McLane 37, Harbor Creek 25
Girard 63, North East 27
Moshannon Valley 57, Curwensville 32
Oliver 49, South 19
Peabody 66, Brashear 23
Rockwood 44, Shanksville 33
Seneca 36, Iroquois 31
State College 105, Williamsport 40
Trinity Christian 65, Wilson Christian 37
Union City 55, Conneaut Valley 34
Westinghouse 64, Carrick 36
Windber 57, Black Lick Valley 33
SUMMARIES
URSULINE 67, WARREN HARDING 54
URSULINE (15-5, 6-2) -- Amber Miller 3-0-6, Mahogani Graves 5-3-13, Sarah McKelvey 0-4-4, Courtney Davidson 5-0-12, Christina Cook 6-0-12, Ashley Parry 2-0-6, Cathie Walsh 4-0-11, Ashley Burnette 1-1-3. Totals: 26-55 8-9 67.
HARDING (6-14, 1-7) -- Ciara Calloway 4-0-8, Sharina Freeman 6-3-15, Desirae Jenkins 3-0-7, Leigh Carlson 5-7-20, Tasha Davis 0-2-2, Erika Molden 1-0-2. Totals: 19-44 12-12 54.
Ursuline18201415--67
Harding1513917--54
3-point goals: Ursuline 7 (Walsh 3, Davidson 2, Parry 2); Harding 4 (Carlson 3, Jenkins 1). JVs: Ursuline, 43-25.
GIRARD 61, LAKEVIEW 39
LAKEVIEW (7-13, 5-11) -- Lawreace Robinson 3-0-6, Amanda Monroe 4-1-9, Kari Harter 2-0-6, Megan McBride 2-2-6, Erika Sentner 1-0-2, Natalie Sudzina 3-2-8, Erin Tealer 1-0-2. Totals: 16-40 5-7 39.
GIRARD (19-1, 15-1) -- Jen Maravola 3-0-8, Tealle Hunkus 5-0-12, Stephanie Scarnecchia 4-3-11, Kristen Ragozine 5-0-10, Cachet Murray 7-1-15, Erin Walters 1-0-2, Jessica Schnarrs 1-0-3. Totals; 26-49 4-8 61.
Lakeview916212--39
Girard2715145--61
3-point goals: Lakeview 2 (Harter 2); Girard 5 (Schnarrs 1, Maravola 2, Hunkus 2). JVs: Girard 47-22.
HUBBARD 80, LABRAE 11
LABRAE (0-20, 0-16) -- Kristen Shakelford 1-0-2, Natalie Bate 2-2-6, Ashley Alexander 0-1-1, Liz Bosley 1-0-2, Stacey Smith 0-0-0. Totals: 4 3-8 11.
HUBBARD (17-3, 14-2) -- Anna DeJulio 3-2-8, Angela Bata 5-0-10, Amanda Taylor 1-0-2, Jami DuVall 5-0-11, Lynlee Cornell 5-1-12, Lori Sargent 2-2-6, Lisa Nemes 1-0-2, Courtney Hinkle 0-0-0, Jill Phillips 3-0-6, K.J. Mroski 6-2-15, Nye Page 3-1-8. Totals: 34 8-17 80.
LaBrae0227--11
Hubbard27231812--80
3-point goals: LaBrae 0; Hubbard 4 (Mroski 1, DuVall 1, Cornell 1, Page 1). JVs: Hubbard, 45-39.
NEWTON FALLS 47, BROOKFIELD 35
BROOKFIELD (8-12, 5-11) -- Sam Puhak 4-0-8, Jennifer Ford 2-1-6, Raquel Brenner 0-2-2, Corey Miller 2-7-11, Holly DeMay 1-0-2, Ashley Gramsky 3-0-6. Totals: 12-41 10-16 35.
NEWTON FALLS (16-4, 12-4) -- Desiree Sterling 4-13-21, Allison Huber 2-2-7, Kellie Drake 6-1-13, Haley Lenarcic 0-1-1, Kellian Collins 2-1-5. Totals: 14-44 18-26 47.
Brookfield58139--35
Newton Falls1812134--47
3-point goals: Brookfield 1 (Ford 1); Newton Falls 1 (Huber 1). JVs: Newton Falls 36-24.
LISBON 61, SOUTHERN 40
LISBON (14-6, 9-5) -- Mallory Smith 5-2-17, Kelly Flory 4-0-8, Dena Huckshold 4-5-13, Meghan Brammer 1-0-2, Elizabeth Gerber 3-2-8, Celeste Fisher 1-2-4, Kristen Dilullo 3-2-8, Lindsey Angle 0-1-1. Totals: 21 14-22 61.
SOUTHERN (4-15, 1-13) -- Lacey DeAngelo 4-5-13, Deanne Sell 3-0-6, Nikki Meister 0-1-1, Eilee Weeda 2-0-4, Brittany McElroy 7-0-14, Jessica Crutic 1-0-2. Totals: 17 6-11 40.
Lisbon12101524--61
Southern129116--40
3-point goals: Lisbon 5 (Smith 5); Southern 0. JVs: Lisbon 61-27.
EAST PALESTINE 50, COLUMBIANA 41
COLUMBIANA (7-13, 5-9) -- Whitney Goist 1-1-3, Holly Washinko 0-0-0, Stacie Cross 4-0-9, Lisa Simon 2-0-4, Lindsay Cross 1-5-7, Stevie Goist 5-1-11, Cara Hardenbrook 3-0-7. Totals: 16-45 7-12 41.
EAST PALESTINE (12-8, 8-6) -- Stephanie Jeffers 2-0-4, Abbey Gorby 3-0-7, Ashley Martin 7-10-24, Liz Strohecker 1-0-2, Sam McKay 3-0-6, Niki Herriott 1-0-2, Jennessa Greenawalt 2-0-5. Totals: 19-35 10-12 50.
Columbiana914108--41
East Palestine1215158--50
3-point goals: Columbiana 2 (Cross 1, Hardenbrook 1); East Palestine 2 (Gorby 1, Greenawalt 1). JVs: East Palestine, 47-9.
GROVE CITY 51, HICKORY 35
HICKORY (14-9, 1-4) -- Cathy Powell 2-0-4, Chere' Marshall 5-7-17, Colleen Gottuso 4-1-9, Deandra Evans 1-0-2, Erica Viselli 1-0-3. Totals 13-8-35.
GROVE CITY (19-4, 4-1) -- Amber McFeely 4-2-12, Kristin Lossaso 1-0-2, Chelsea Smith 9-1-19, Chalsie Redfoot 0-0-0, Shannon O'Neil 3-0-8, Angela Burk 5-0-10. Totals 22-3-51.
Hickory871010--35
Grove City1315158--51
3-point goals: Hickory 1 (Viselli); Grove City 4 (McFeely 2, O'Neil 2). JV: Grove City 45-43.
STATISTICS
STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Scoring: Amber Bland (B) 18 games, 187 field goals, 74 free throws, 454 points, 25.2 points per game. Courtney Davidson (U), 19-161-63-451-23.7; Kim Buhro (F), 19-134-66-337-17.7; Aieshya Dixon (M), 18-107-55-269-14.9; Ashley Russo (B), 16-67-83-233-14.6.
Field goals: Katie McDermott (F), 19 games, 86 nadem 142 attempted, 60.6 percent. Jen Hlebovy (B), 18-54-94-57.4; Bland (B), 18-187-342-54.7; Buhro (F), 19-131-244-51.4; Davidson (U), 19-161-350-46.
Free throws: Megan Maloney (M), 18 games, 35 made, 40 attempted, 87.5 percent. Davidson (U), 19-63-77-81.8; Russo (B), 16=-83-110-75.5; Dawn Simpson (F), 19-43-57-71.2; Lori Patrone (M), 18-52-73-68.4.
3-point goals: Davidson (U) 19 games, 66 made, 143 attempted, 46.2 percent. Ashlie Parry (U), 19-26-63-41.3; Cathie Walsh (U), 11-16-43-37.2; Brittany Durkin (B), 18-27-80-33.8; Russo (B), 18-48-33.3.
Rebounds: Dixon (M) 18 games, 250 rebounds, 13.9 per game. Buhro (F), 19-178-9.4; McDermott (F), 19-169-8.9; Hlebovy (B), 18-148-8.2; Bland (B), 18-133-7.4.
BOYS BASKETBALL
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Allderdice 79, Langley 64
Bellwood Antis 67, Everett 33
Central Martinsburg 75, Williamsburg 69
Corry 75, Northwestern 50
Fairview 54, Fort LeBoeuf 42
General McLane 66, Harbor Creek 42
Girard 52, North East 50
Mercyhurst Prep 77, Vision Quest 36
Oliver 87, South 53
Peabody 70, Brashear 53
Penns Valley 55, Mt. Union 50
Perry 75, Schenley 72
Philipsburg Osceola 56, Curwensville 44
Reynolds 42, Greenville 37
Seneca 36, Iroquois 27
Trinity Christian 69, Wilson Christian 46
Tyrone 66, Clearfield 55
West Greene 87, Hundred, W.Va. 68
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION III
At Salem High School
Seeds: 1. Springfield. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas. 3. Lisbon. 4. Mooney.
Monday, Feb. 25
East Palestine vs. United, 6:30 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Streetsboro, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Lisbon vs. South Range, 6:30 p.m.
Rootstown vs. Crestview.
Friday, March 1
Mooney vs. East Palestine/United, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Waterloo/Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. Rootstown/Crestview, 9 p.m.
Monday, March 4
Mooney/East Palestine/United vs. St. Thomas Aquinas/ Waterloo/Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 5
Lisbon/South Range vs. Springfield/Rootstown/Crestview, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 9
Mooney/East Palestine/United/St. Thomas Aquinas/ Waterloo/Streetsboro vs. Lisbon/South Range/Springfield/Rootstown/Crestview, 2 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional.
STATISTICS
STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Scoring -- Marc Palermo (Ursuline) 17 games, 280 points, 16.5 average; Greg Mayes (Fitch) 16, 262, 16.4; Curtis Ingram (Mooney) 17, 268, 15.8; Matt Marks (Boardman) 16, 237, 14.8; Andre Edmonds (U) 17, 242, 14.2.
Assists -- Palermo (U) 102 total, 6.0 average; Ingram (M) 77, 4.5; Danny Stella (Harding) 76, 4.5; Mike Finamore (B) 60, 3.8; Mike Phillips (H) 59, 3.5.
Field goal percentage -- Ronnie Angel (H) 60 made, 106 attempted, 56.6%; Nick Stefanovic (B) 47, 85, 55.3%; Joe Burke (M) 67, 124, 54%; Mayes (F) 102, 193, 52.8%; Prescott Burgess (H) 95, 182, 52.2%.
Rebounds -- Mayes (F) 202 total, 12.6 average; Burgess (H) 177, 10.4; Shelby Chaney (H) 138, 8.1; Edmonds (U) 132, 7.8; Marks (B) 109, 6.8.
3-point goals -- Palermo (U) 50 made, 124 attempted, 40.3%; Rob Patzak (F) 28, 70, 40%; Marks (B) 20, 50, 40%; Finamore (B) 21, 55, 38.2%; Stella (H) 25, 68, 36.8%.
Steals -- Terrell Eargle (F) 41 total, 2.9 average; Finamore (B) 38, 2.4; Mike DeOnofrio (B) (B) 31, 1.9; Jimmy Riley (U) 30, 1.9; Ethan Banks (H) 30, 1.8.
Free throws -- Marks (B) 39 made, 47 attempted, 83.0%; Patzak (F) 23, 29, 79.3%; Rashad Williams (M) 42, 55, 76.4%; Palermo (U) 64, 84, 76.2%; Burgess (H) 24, 32, 75%.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Beaver Local at Chaney
Rayen at Cleveland St. Joseph
Wellsville at Wilson
Fitch at Ursuline
Boardman at Mooney
Canfield at Salem
Niles at Howland
Struthers at Poland
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
McDonald at Mathews
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
Western Reserve at South Range
Badger at Lakeview
LaBrae at Brookfield
Hubbard at Champion
Newton Falls at Liberty
United at Crestview
Southern at Lisbon
Leetonia at Sebring
Columbiana at East Palestine
Warren JFK at Campbell
Bloomfield at Bristol
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington
Lordstown at Ledgemont
Maplewood at Lutheran East
West Branch at Akron Springfield
Southeast at Crestwood
East Liverpool at Wheeling Park
Commodore Perry at Kennedy Catholic
George Jr. at Erie Central
Mercer at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Reynolds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
United at Crestview, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
District Championship at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
Fitch sectional tournament
Warren JFK at Rootstown sectionals, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canton GlenOak at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Warren Harding vs. Perry, 1 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. Austintown Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Southern Local vs. McDonald, 1 p.m.
Bristol vs. Mathews, 2:30 p.m.
At Newcomerstown
Hiland vs. Toronto, 12:30 p.m.
Malvern vs. Strasburg, 2:15 p.m.
Wellsville vs. TCC, 4 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Niles, 1 p.m.
Regina at Poland, 2 p.m.
Campbell at Struthers
Howland at Jefferson, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
District Championship at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
Fitch sectional tournament
Warren JFK at Rootstown sectionals, 10 a.m.
WPIAL individuals sectional


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes