facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, February 13, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Mooney 62, Wilson 61 (2OT)
Warren Harding 57, Fitch 44
Boardman 74, Ursuline 58
Niles 53, Canfield 47
Struthers 59, Howland 56
Poland 74, Salem 38
McDonald 74, Jackson-Milton 58
Mathews 60, Lowellville 40
Mineral Ridge 73, South Range 59
Springfield 88, Western Reserve 41
Badger 55, LaBrae 50
Hubbard 68, Brookfield 52
Champion 65, Girard 63
Newton Falls 50, Lakeview 36
Sebring 50, Crestview 48
Columbiana 66, Southern 40
United 86, East Palestine 66
Lisbon 75, Leetonia 51
Warren JFK 81, Hickory 62
Bristol 79, Lordstown 56
Southington 85, Bloomfield 53
Maplewood 60, Fairport Harbor 35
West Branch 57, Waterloo 40
Compass School 86, Orange Christian 53
Kennedy Catholic 65, West Middlesex 45
Grove City 57, Slippery Rock 40
Reynolds 66, Sharpsville 43
OHIO
Akr. Central-Hower 63, Akr. Garfield 43
Akr. Coventry 53, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39
Akr. Firestone 73, Akr. Buchtel 70, OT
Akr. Hoban 66, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 50
Akr. Manchester 53, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 48
Amanda-Clearcreek 72, Bloom-Carroll 54
Amherst-Steele 51, Cle. Rhodes 49
Archbold 66, Delta 47
Ashtabula Lakeside 76, Orwell Grand Valley 71, 2OT
Athens 56, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 54
Avon Lake 61, Oberlin Firelands 57
Bainbridge Kenston 71, Chesterland W. Geauga 63
Barberton 69, Macedonia Nordonia 53
Belmont Union Local 61, Hannibal River 45
Berlin Hiland 58, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 46
Beverly Ft. Frye 57, McConnelsville Morgan 54
Brooklyn 74, Beachwood 59
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 63, Barnesville 57
Cambridge 66, Wintersville Indian Creek 42
Can. S. 90, Can. GlenOak 68
Canal Winchester 77, Ashville Teays Valley 48
Cedarville 65, N. Lewisburg Triad 35
Cin. Anderson 80, Kings Mills 62
Cin. Deer Park 72, Batavia 71
Cin. Elder 61, Hamilton Badin 58, OT
Cin. Harrison 68, Oxford Talawanda 61, 2OT
Cin. Hills Chr. Acad. 73, New Miami 47
Cin. Landmark Chr. 65, Cin. Seven Hills 56
Cin. McNicholas 68, Cin. Purcell 59
Cin. Mt. Healthy 64, Cin. Hughes 56
Cin. Ross 63, Cin. Northwest 54
Cin. Summit Country Day 53, Cin. Lockland 45
Cin. Western Hills 87, Cin. Walnut Hills 70
Cin. Withrow 69, Aiken 54
Cin. Woodward 64, Cin. Taft 58
Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Cle. Benedictine 60
Cle. Glenville 71, Parma Padua 62
Cle. Heritage 58, Cornerstone Christian 56
Cle. Hts. 84, Parma Valley Forge 57
Cle. John Hay 59, Cle. MLK 56
Cols. DeSales 97, Newark Cath. 79
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 53, Circleville 46
Cols. Independence 70, Portsmouth 58
Cols. Mifflin 77, Cols. W. 74
Cols. S. 81, Galloway Westland 76
Cols. Walnut Ridge 72, Cols. Northland 60
Cols. Watterson 57, Cols. Hartley 42
Cols. Whetstone 79, Cols. Marion-Franklin 73
Cols. World Harvest 81, Williamsport Westfall 76
Columbia Station Columbia 55, Independence 45
Compus Education 83, Cle. Hts. Orange Chr. 53
Cortland Maplewood 60, Fairport Harbor Harding 35
Crooksville 54, Stewart Federal Hocking 34
Day. Col. White 68, Beavercreek 61
Delaware 68, Delaware Buckeye Valley 46
Dublin Scioto 60, Marion Harding 36
E. Cle. Shaw 52, Garfield Hts. 49
Elyria Cath. 59, Lorain Cath. 46
Elyria FBCS 58, Medina Chr. 56
Enon Greenon 65, London 58
Evangel Christian 56, Cin. Cent. Baptist 49
Fairborn 91, Huber Hts. Wayne 81
Fairfield Christian 88, Muskingum Christian 38
Fayetteville 61, Manchester 56
Fremont Ross 83, Tol. Rogers 76
Gahanna Cols. Academy 59, Cols. Wellington 56
Gallipolis Ohio Valley Christian 54, S. Gallia 46
Gates Mills Gilmour 55, Cuyahoga Hts. 44
Geneva 63, Chardon 44
Goshen 63, New Richmond 52
Granville 56, New Albany 41
Grove City 54, Gahanna 53
Groveport 59, Cols. Beechcroft 56
Heath 69, Baltimore Liberty Union 59
Hemlock Miller 73, New Lexington 55
Hudson 63, Massillon Washington 54
Jefferson 81, Ridgeville Christian 70
Kalida 51, Ayersville 49
Lakewood 66, Euclid 53
Lakewood St. Edward 68, University 51
Lancaster Fairfield Union 77, Circleville Logan Elm 54
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 62, Berne Union 47
Lewis Center Olentangy 84, Marysville 75, 2OT
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 52, Day. Northridge 51
Liberty Christian 92, Grove City Christian 40
Little Miami 61, Cin. Turpin 48
Lorain Admiral King 66, Strongsville 64
Lorain Southview 70, Berea 55
Loveland 74, Cin. Norwood 46
Madison 64, Ashtabula Edgewood 55
Madison Christian 64, Torah Academy 50
Mantua Crestwood 62, Kent Roosevelt 54
Marietta 73, Cheshire River Valley 44
Mason 77, Cin. Sycamore 66
Massillon Tuslaw 60, E. Can. 51
McArthur Vinton County 57, Glouster Trimble 41
Medina 63, Westlake 45
Mentor Lake Cath. 53, Parma Hts. Holy Name 48
Mogadore Field 60, Akr. Spring. 41
N. Can. Hoover 47, Cuyahoga Falls 28
Navarre Fairless 94, Alliance Marlington 55
New Madison Tri-Village 66, Mississinawa Valley 39
New Paris National Trail 56, Madison 48
Newark Licking Valley 72, Dresden Tri-Valley 61
Newcomerstown 76, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53
Newton 73, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 67
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 77, Bridgeport 25
Ottoville 55, Edgerton 37
Painesville Riverside 57, Jefferson Area 44
Parkersburg (W. Va.) S. 83, Vincent Warren 69
Parma Normandy 55, Maple Hts. 51
Peebles 75, Bainbridge Paint Valley 65
Richmond Hts. 71, Rocky River Lutheran W. 61
Richwood N. Union 78, Milford Center Fairbanks 66
Rocky River 82, N. Ridgeville 59
S. Charleston SE 72, Mechanicsburg 60
S. Point 69, Portsmouth NW 59
Sarahsville Shenandoah 88, Frontier 72
Shadyside 76, Bellaire St. John's 60
Sidney Lehman 94, Xenia Christian 74
Sparta Highland 74, Howard E. Knox 48
Spring. Cath. Cent. 52, W. Liberty-Salem 48
Spring. NW 59, Spring. Shawnee 56
Spring. S. 57, Spring. N. 53
St. Bernard 73, Milford Chr. 55
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 74, Cin. Moeller 46
Stow 51, Eastlake N. 34
Strasburg-Franklin 57, Malvern 50
Sugarcreek Garaway 91, Conotton Valley 38
Sullivan Black River 61, Wellington 54
Summit Station Licking Hts. 78, Millersport 62
Thompson Ledgemont 62, Sts. John & amp; Paul 57
Thornville Sheridan 49, Warsaw River View 45
Tol. Scott 75, Lima Sr. 52
Troy Christian 60, Spring Valley 43
Vandalia Butler 64, Miamisburg 38
Versailles 59, Brookville 49
W. Salem NW 58, Millersburg W. Holmes 46
Warrensville 75, Bedford 64
Washington C.H. 70, Wilmington 55
Waynesville 63, Middletown Christian 55
Wellston 66, Pomeroy Meigs 57
Westerville N. 75, Hilliard Davidson 40
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 62, Caldwell 56, OT
Worthington Kilbourne 71, Cols. Briggs 58
Xenia 81, Day. Belmont 64
Zanesville 75, Logan 65
Zanesville Rosecrans 60, Cols. Ready 52
Zanesville W. Muskingum 83, Coshocton 54
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bald Eagle Area 50, Bellefonte 44
Bedford 48, Chestnut Ridge 19
Berlin Brothersvalley 61, Shanksville 59
Bishop Carroll 61, Bellwood-Antis 38
Blair County Christian 40, First Baptist Dubois 25
Blairsville 65, Curwensville 46
Centre County Christian 64, Huntingdon Christian 59
Clearfield 65, Curwensville 46
Fairview 53, Northwestern 47
General McLane 67, Fort LeBoeuf 40
Harbor Creek 40, Seneca 38
Linesville 69, Union City 44
McDowell 57, Erie Central 46
North East 69, Iroquois 47
Northern Cambria 65, Purchase Line 45
Penns Manor 53, Marion Center 48
Southern Fulton 71, Northern Bedford 53
Strong Vincent 59, Erie East 42
Tyrone 52, Philipsburg Osceola 51
United 50, Saltsburg 46
Villa Maria 66, Conneaut, Ohio 55
SUMMARIESMOONEY 62, WILSON 61 (2OT)
WILSON (9-9) -- Chaney Whitlow 1-0-2, Ellis Moody 4-0-10, Adrian Alston 3-0-8, Randall Poindexter 8-2-18, Antwaun Johnson 6-4-16, Isaiah Anderson 2-3-7. Totals: 25 9-11 61.
MOONEY (9-9) -- Joe Burke 7-5-17, Rashad Williams 3-2-8, Curtis Ingram 8-2-20, Jeff Hehr 0-1-1, Ron Stoops 6-0-12, David Zidian 1-0-2. Totals: 25 10-14 62.
Wilson1265237 8--61
Mooney11131397 9--62
3-point goals: Wilson 4 (Moody 2, Alston 2); Mooney 2 (Ingram 2). JVs: Mooney, 47-40 (OT).
BOARDMAN 74, URSULINE 58
URSULINE (12-6, 3-3) -- Marc Palermo 3-5-12, Jimmy Riley 3-4-10, Kevin Coleman 3-0-9, Doug Foster 1-0-2, Andre Edmonds 8-3-19, Stefan Thompson 1-0-2, Brett Neely 0-4-4. Totals: 19-45 16-20 58.
BOARDMAN (9-8, 4-3) -- Eric Baldwin 3-7-13, Mike Finamore 2-4-8, Mike DeOnofrio 4-2-11, Matt Marks 7-5-20, Jay Davis 2-4-8, Brad Beck 2-0-4, Brian Weiser 1-6-8, John Greco 1-0-2. Totals: 22-43 28-33 74.
Ursuline13112014--58
Boardman20201519--74
3-point goals: Ursuline 4-17 (Coleman 3, Palermo 1); Boardman 2-7 (DeOnofrio 1, Marks 1). JVs: Boardman, 48-26.
WARREN HARDING 57, FITCH 44
WARREN HARDING (15-3, 6-1) -- Prescott Burgess 8-1-17, Ethan Banks 1-5-7, Shelby Chaney 4-1-9, Mike Phillips 4-0-8, Danny Stella 4-1-10, Ronnie Angel 2-2-6. Totals: 23-48 10-16 57.
FITCH (10-7, 2-4) -- Kevin Johnson 5-2-12, Shawn Barber 3-0-8, Greg Mayes 3-0-6, Terrell Eargle 4-0-9, Rob Patzak 3-0-8, Dajawn Stubbs 0-1-1. Totals: 18-53 3-8 44.
Warren Harding1791219--57
Fitch6101018--44
3-point goals: Warren Harding 1-7 (Stella 1); Fitch 5-14 (Barber 2, Patzak 2, Eargle 1). JVs: Warren Harding, 30-29.
STRUTHERS 59, HOWLAND 56
HOWLAND (6-12, 3-6) -- Brandon Kubicina 2-0-6, Scott Day 8-2-19, J.D. Johnson 1-2-4, Jason Melidona 6-0-15, Courtney Mazey 4-1-9, Byler 1-0-3. Totals: 22-38 5-5 56.
STRUTHERS (10-8, 6-3) -- Jim Franceschelli 1-6-8, Shawn Hall 1-0-2, Nick Leiter 3-5-11, Jason Martin 7-3-18, Jason Mitchell 2-3-7, Jim Tabak 6-2-13. Totals: 20-47 17-21 59.
Howland1319816--59
Struthers11112017--56
3-point goals: Howland 7-12 (Melidona 3, Kubicina 2, Day 1, Byler 1); Struthers 2-12 (Martin 1, Tabak 1). JVs: Howland 37-29.
POLAND 74, SALEM 38
POLAND (15-2, 9-0) -- Jonathan Habuda 1-0-2, Neil Harris 2-4-9, Lou DaVanzo 3-0-7, Eric Fender 2-0-5, Chad Fender 3-1-8, Jamie Dunn 6-2-17, David McGarry 7-4-18, Chris Aracich 0-1-1, Bill Bartos 3-1-7. Totals: 27-50 13-18 74.
SALEM (1-17, 0-9) -- Zac Grey 3-4-10, Joe Smith 3-0-6, Dave Young 2-0-4, Mike Bailey 3-1-7, Travis Mong 3-0-8, Jarrod Niederhiser 1-0-2, Troy Tice 0-1-1. Totals: 15-35 6-10 38.
Poland14212910--74
Salem12998--38
3-point goals: Poland 7-13 (Dunn 3, Harris 1, DaVanzo 1, E. Fender 1, C. Fender 1); Salem 2-8 (Mong 2).
NILES 53, CANFIELD 47
CANFIELD (8-10) -- Jared Kirkpatrick 3-2-9, Chase Booms 5-3-15, Chad Baker 3-0-7, Leo Sorice 1-0-2, Frank Turocy 5-2-12, Matt Sonnett 0-2-2. Totals: 17 9-11 47.
NILES (14-3, 6-3) -- Tyler Spencer 1-0-3, David Soda 6-7-20, Bill Sullivan 0-0-0, Jason Shelton 4-0-12, Tom Simeone 2-0-5, Vince Gatta 1-0-2, Tim Rupert 1-0-2, Dan Jones 3-1-9. Totals: 18 8-9 53.
Canfield1415126--47
Niles1481318--53
3-point goals: Canfield 4 (Booms 2, Kirkpatrick 1, Baker 1); Niles 9 (Shelton 4, Jones 2, Simeone 1, Spencer 1, Soda 1). JVs: Canfield 64-42.
SPRINGFIELD 88, WESTERN RESERVE 41
SPRINGFIELD (17-1, 13-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 4-4-12, Dan Schuler 5-6-16, Jim Mash 4-4-12, Jeff Decenso 1-0-3, Pat Birch 1-1-3, Keaton Bullen 1-2-4, Tom Smith 0-2-2, Jim McLaughlin 4-0-12, David Rispinto 5-4-18, Aaron Wood 2-2-6. Totals: 27 25-32 88.
WESTERN RESERVE (5-13, 5-8) -- Kyle Trimble 0-0-0, Robby James 3-0-7, Mark Dickerhoof 1-0-3, Jeremy Shevel 5-0-15, Ryan Jones 2-0-4, Paul Myers 0-0-0, Greg Speece 4-2-12. Totals: 15 2-2 41.
Springfield3292027--88
Western Reserve612914--41
3-point goals: Springfield 9 (Rispinto 4, McLaughlin 4, Decenso 1); Western Reserve 9 (Shevel 5, Speece 2, Dickerhoof 1, James 1). JVs: Springfield, 39-38.
MATHEWS 60, LOWELLVILLE 40
MATHEWS (6-13, 5-8) -- Adam Hughes 7-5-19, Chris Vesey 0-0-0, Gary Jones 3-1-7, Adam Englebaugh 7-0-14, Marc Burcham 7-5-19, Paddock 0-1-1. Totals: 24 12-21 60.
LOWELLVILLE (0-19, 0-13) -- Don Packner 1-0-3, Autumn Axel 0-1-1, Andy Peterson 7-8-22, Chad Likens 3-0-6, Joe Shuluga 1-0-2, Mike Palumbo 1-0-2, Jack Noble 1-2-4, Matt Meehan 0-0-0. Totals: 14 11-17 40.
Mathews18161412--60
Lowellville 711148--40
3-point goals: Mathews 0; Lowellville 1 (Packner 1). JVs: Lowellville 35-28.
MINERAL RIDGE 73, SOUTH RANGE 59
SOUTH RANGE (14-4, 9-3) -- Matt Kirk 3-2-8, Jason King 3-2-8, Jim Sanders 1-2-4, Robert Bates 2-1-5, Ryan Maxwell 2-0-4, George Rohan 2-6-10, Richie Schuler 3-0-6, Ryan Copeland 7-0-14. Totals: 23 13-17 59.
MINERAL RIDGE (15-3, 11-2) -- Malachi Hall 13-0-29, Bobby Burgess 3-0-6, Judson Williamson 2-1-5, Kevin Garland 3-0-6, Dan Miller 1-0-2, Chris Anderson 10-2-25. Totals: 32 3-6 73.
South Range12121619--59
Mineral Ridge25121521--73
3-point goals: South Range 0; Mineral Ridge 6 (Hall 3, Anderson 3). JVs: South Range, 56-52.
CHAMPION 65, GIRARD 63
CHAMPION (10-7, 7-6) -- Mark Kish 6-5-20, Dave Klinger 0-1-1, Pat Ginocchi 0-1-1, Kevin Stingel 3-4-11, Craig Allen 3-2-8, Doug Carlson 0-1-1, Josh Ozanich 3-0-7, Justin Kurilchick 1-2-5, Seth Terlecky 2-1-5, Rob Schmidt 0-1-1, Mike Wortman 2-0-5. Totals: 20 18-27 65.
GIRARD (6-12, 4-10) -- Randy Mason 7-2-20, Brian Rafferty 0-1-1, Chad Coleman 0-1-1, Walter Jones 6-0-14, Elliott Steverson 3-1-9, Dustin Helle 3-0-7, Sandy DelBene 0-1-1, Todd Prodnick 3-0-6, Nick Canterino 1-0-3, Ed Fabrizio 0-1-1. Totals: 23 7-13 63.
Champion12132317--65
Girard18131913--63
3-point goals: Champion 7 (Kish 3, Ozanich 1, Kurilchick 1, Workman 1, Stingel 1); Girard 10 (Mason 4, Jones 2, Steverson 2, Canterino 1, Helle 1). JVs: Girard, 47-41.
HUBBARD 68, BROOKFIELD 52
BROOKFIELD (6-11, 2-11) -- Adam Daugherty 4-1-9, Chris Davis 2-1-5, Chad Fonagy 0-4-4, Sam King 1-0-3, Julian Hayes 7-3-17, Greg Kohler 2-0-4, Scott Stofan 3-4-10. Totals: 19 13-18 52.
HUBBARD (8-10, 6-8) -- Anthony Smith 10-5-25, Matt Smith 2-0-5, Joe Sivulich 0-1-1, Jason Lenzi 4-3-12, Matt Yanek 2-0-4, Matt Marshall 2-2-6, Adam Jablonski 4-2-11, Jacobi Morris 2-0-4. Totals: 26 13-20 68.
Brookfield7141219--52
Hubbard15181619--68
3-point goals: Brookfield 1 (King 1); Hubbard 3 (M. Smith 1, Lenzi 1, Jablonski 1). JVs: Brookfield, 61-54.
BADGER 55, LABRAE 50
BADGER (14-3, 10-3) -- Josh Upshire 2-3-7, Brett Bell 5-1-11, Ryan Miller 4-4-13, Josh Klingensmith 5-1-12, Chris Arnold 0-0-0, Tyler Bonar 2-0-4, Mitch Logan 1-2-4, Kyle Arnold 0-0-0, Ben Miller 1-0-2, Ben Fox 0-2-2. Totals 20-46 13-24 55.
LABRAE (13-4, 10-3) -- John Klingensmith 3-2-8, Tony Watkins 2-2-6, Brett Briscoe 2-0-5, Brent DeCamp 1-0-2, R.J. Grimm 8-0-16, Maurice Hightower 1-1-3, Tim Littell 2-0-5, Chad Carr 1-2-5. Totals 20-54 7-12 50.
Badger10131913--55
LaBrae1710914--50
3-pointers: Badger 2-8 (R.Miller 1, Klingensmith 1); LaBrae 3-15 (Briscoe 1, Littell 1, Carr 1). JVs: LaBrae, 66-26.
NEWTON FALLS 50, LAKEVIEW 36
LAKEVIEW (9-8, 7-6) -- Dave Costas 4-0-10, Brandon Bakkar 1-3-5, Brent McCullough 3-0-6, Jim McHale 1-4-6, Joey Opalka-Brown 1-0-2, Matt Nero 1-0-2, Jeff Ellens 1-1-3, Chuck Williams 1-0-2. Totals 13-32 8-15 36.
NEWTON FALLS (14-4, 10-4) -- Jeff Stanley 2-6-11, Eric Lance 5-1-12, John Sekora 2-4-9, Marty Hutchinson 1-1-3, Derrick Runtas 0-2-2, Kevin Powell 5-1-11, Kirby Spahlinger 0-2-2. Totals 15-43 17-26 50
Lakeview118314--36
Newton Falls10161212--50
3-point goals: Lakeview 2-6 (Costas 2); Newton Falls 3-10 (Sekora 1, Stanley 1, Lance 1). JVs: Newton Falls, 50-47.
COLUMBIANA 66, SOUTHERN 40
SOUTHERN (6-13, 2-11) -- Jay Staley 4-0-9, Paul Forbes 3-0-6, Jon Claben 2-1-5, Justin Shilot 0-0-0, Brandon Hamilton 0-0-0, Brad Gruszecki 1-0-2, Josh Diaz 4-4-12, Randy Pitts 2-2-6. Totals: 16-41 7-15 40.
COLUMBIANA (8-11, 5-8) -- Eric Ostrander 6-0-13, Kurt Williams 5-0-10, Ryan Schmidt 1-2-4, Jared Patton 1-0-2, Austen Couchenour 6-3-16, Ryan Carletti 1-0-2, Jared Grimm 9-1-19. Totals: 29 5-8 66.
Southern613813--40
Columbiana15181518--66
3-point goals: Southern 1 (Staley 1); Columbiana 2 (Ostrander 1, Couchenour 1). JVs: Columbiana, 42-40.
UNITED 86, EAST PALESTINE 66
UNITED (13-5, 10-3) -- Devan Peters 6-6-18, Nick Schneider 6-0-12, Andy Miller 2-0-4, Travis Wallace 3-1-7, Jason Sidwell 7-1-17, Nour El Rhilani 2-0-4, Grant Cope 2-0-5, Jordan Phillips 4-0-9, Jim Willison 3-0-6, Mitch Phillis 1-0-2, Dale Woolf 1-0-2. Totals: 37 8-17 86.
EAST PALESTINE (4-14, 4-8) -- Brett Young 6-4-18, Anthony Thompson 1-0-2, Branden Lewis 2-1-7, Chad Jones 1-0-2, Adam Harvey 2-2-6, Brett Earesi 3-0-7, Jared Mohr 1-2-4, Jason Braden 1-0-2. Totals: 25 11-18 66.
United20231924--86
East Palestine7142124--66
3-point goals: United 4 (Sidwell 2, Cope 1, Phillips 1); EP 5 (Young 2, Lewis 2, Earesi 1). JVs: United, 50-44.
LISBON 75, LEETONIA 51
LISBON (15-3, 11-2) -- Ben Dickey 9-5-23, Matt Adams 1-9-11, Bob Thompson 2-2-6, Andy Sell 2-0-4, Lucian Smith 5-8-20, Jay Yorty 0-4-4, Matt Feaster 0-3-3, Mike McDevitt 1-0-2, J.C. Blackhurst 0-2-2. Totals: 20 33-42 75.
LEETONIA (4-14, 2-11) -- Nick Mango 7-0-16, Jeremy Hoaglin 1-4-6, Ryan Dowling 0-0-0, Drew Mason 5-0-10, Greg Vaughn 0-1-1, Fred Gray 5-3-15, Matt Custer 1-1-3. Totals: 19 9-14 51.
Lisbon18152319--75
Leetonia762117--51
3-point goals: Lisbon 2 (Smith 2): Leetonia 4 (Mango 2, Gray 2) JVs: Lisbon 58-42.
SEBRING 50, CRESTVIEW 48
CRESTVIEW (9-9, 7-5) -- Andrew Neiheisel 3-0-6, Nick Hoff 1-0-2, Joe Leskosky 3-4-10, Troy Duwe 3-6-12, Joe Sapp 1-3-5, Chris Cook 5-0-13. Totals: 16 13-17 48.
SEBRING (15-3, 10-3) -- Adam Jurica 1-0-2, David Scarpitti 4-2-13, Andrew Wilson 4-0-8, Josh Dean 5-1-12, Joe Springer 3-2-9, Greg VanKirk 2-1-6. Totals: 19 6-14 50.
Crestview918912--48
Sebring1216913--50
3-point goals: Crestview 3 (Cook 3); Sebring 6 (Scarpitti 3, Dean 1, Springer 1, VanKirk 1). JVs: Crestview won.
MAPLEWOOD 60, FAIRPORT HARBOR 35
FAIRPORT HARBOR (6-10, 6-9) -- Brandon Murphy 0-1-1, John Zinnicker 3-0-6, Billy Vale 1-2-5, Jeremy Ford 2-3-8, Andy West 1-0-3, Jason Lynch 5-2-12. Totals: 12 8-10 35.
MAPLEWOOD (12-7, 11-4) -- Joe Pease 2-0-4, Bruce Wayne 0-3-3, Marty Hanscharenko 1-0-3, Joey Young 3-0-7, Brian Hivick 0-2-2, Matt Chronister 4-1-10, Bryan Wayne 3-1-8, Jeremy Mohorick 3-0-8, Bryan White 2-0-4, Dave Pykare 0-1-1, Kevin Peterson 5-0-10. Totals: 23-53 8-13 60.
Fairport Harbor731213--35
Maplewood1372317--60
3-point goals: Fairport Harbor 3 (Vale 1, Ford 1, West 1); Maplewood 6 (Mohorick 2, Hanscharenko 1, Young 1, Chronister 1, Bryan Wayne 1). JVs: Maplewood, 35-32.
WEST BRANCH 57, WATERLOO 40
WATERLOO (8-9) -- Alan Frame 1-0-3, Dave Lang 1-0-2, Josh Arner 1-2-4, Jack Bault 3-0-8, Joe Mancello 0-1-1, Dan Sheaffer 8-6-22. Totals: 14-38 9-14 40.
WEST BRANCH (7-11) -- Drew Barker 3-0-6, Josh Scott 3-0-6, Matt Martig 3-2-8, Nate Greenawalt 6-0-12, Cory Wonner 1-0-3, Robert Stull 3-1-8, Sam Jones 2-8-12, Tim Keene 1-0-2. Totals: 22-45 11-15 57.
Waterloo911812--40
West Branch1621416--57
3-point goals: Waterloo 3 (Bault 2, Frame 1); West Branch 2 (Wonner 1, Stull 1). JVs: West Branch, 46-34.
REYNOLDS 66, SHARPSVILLE 43
SHARPSVILLE (3-19, 1-6) -- Brett Pavone 2-2-7, Chuck Bert 1-2-5, Adam Dye 4-2-11, Chris Anglin 1-0-2, Mark Anglin 3-2-8, Brett Peruzzi 4-2-10. Totals: 15 10-15 43.
REYNOLDS (11-11, 5-2) -- Deacon Jones 10-0-22, Tom McEntire 4-4-12, Kelvin Young 7-1-15, Dan Mahlon 1-0-2, Don Schmidt 0-0-0, Dan Kilgore 2-1-5, Colin Glover 2-0-4, Steve Sepos 1-0-2, Matt Moore 2-0-4. Totals: 29 6-10 66.
Sharpsville7121113--43
Reynolds16151619--66
3-point goals: Sharpsville (Pavone 1, Bert 1, Dye 1): Reynolds (Jones 2). JVs: Sharpsville, 35-33.
GROVE CITY 57, SLIPPERY ROCK 40
SLIPPERY ROCK (11-11, 2-3) -- Brett Codispot 4-2-11, Zack Sarver 3-1-9, Luke McCaffrey 2-2-6, Scott Rice 1-3-5, Andrew Raisley 2-2-6, Rich Lee 0-3-3. Totals 12-13-40.
GROVE CITY (16-7, 4-1) -- Jeff Krantz 0-0-0, Jarred Denbow 2-1-5, Will Anderson 1-2-5, Harrison Rondon 1-2-4, Mike Johnson 7-5-20, Kevin Persch 4-2-10, Andrew Williamson 1-0-2, Dan Peck 2-0-4, Brian Sansom 2-1-7. Totals 20-13-57.
Slippery Rock813154--40
Grove City13121715--57
3-point goals: Slippery Rock 3 (Sarver 2, Codispot 1); Grove City 4 (Sansom 2, Johnson 1, Anderson 1). JVs: Slippery Rock, 55-47.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 65, WEST MIDDLESEX 45
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (18-5, 3-0) -- Dan McElhinny 6-4-21, Phil Doyle 2-0-4, Dan Harris 2-2-6, Ramone Truxon 6-0-12, Nolan Reimold 7-0-14, Craig Wellman 3-2-8. Totals: 26-58 8-8 65.
WEST MIDDLESEX (18-7, 2-2) -- Gilliland 2-2-7, Luce 1-2-5, Long 1-0-2, Buzard 2-0-5, Babcock 5-5-16, Webster 4-0-10. Totals: 15-52 9-11 45.
Kennedy Catholic14161916--65
West Middlesex10101312--45
3-point goals: Kennedy Catholic 5-13 (McElhinny 5); West Middlesex 6 (Webster 2, Gilliland 1, Luce 1, Buzard 1, Babcock 1). JVs: Kennedy Catholic, 48-37.
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Seeds: 1. Mineral Ridge. 2. Sebring. 3. Heritage Christian. 4. Columbiana.
Monday, Feb. 25
McDonald vs. Youngstown Youth Academy, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Southern Local vs. Mathews, 6:30 p.m.
East Canton vs. Western Reserve, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Jackson-Milton/Lowellville vs. Leetonia/Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
Sebring vs. McDonald/Youngstown Youth Academy, 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
Heritage Christian vs. East Canton/Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Southern Local/Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 5
Sebring/McDonald/Youngstown Youth Academy vs. Jackson-Milton/Lowellville/Leetonia/Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Mineral Ridge/Southern Local/Mathews vs. Heritage Christian/East Canton/Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
Sebring/McDonald/Youngstown Youth Academy/Jackson-Milton/Lowellville/Leetonia/Columbiana vs. Mineral Ridge/Southern Local/Mathews/Heritage Christian/East Canton/Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional.
GIRLS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA
Poland 67, Salem 66
Cardinal 51, Bristol 38
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Cin. Mercy 48, Cin. Colerain 46
Claymont Northmont 57, Middletown 48
Sidney 41, Miamisburg 37
Spring. S. 64, New Carlisle Tecumseh 40
Xenia 54, Troy 40
DIVISION II
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 54, Spring. NW 24
Cin. Purcell-Marian 76, Norwood 30
Cin. Turpin 64, Cin. Woodward 36
McConnelsville Morgan 78, Meadowbrook 69, 2OT
New Concord John Glenn 52, Maysville 46
Tipp City Tippecanoe 59, St. Paris Graham 51
DIVISION III
Cin. SCPA 49, Middletown Madison 32
Reading 37, Cin. Finneytown 30
REGULAR SEASON
Barberton Norton 44, Lodi Cloverleaf 35
Bluffton 51, Findlay Liberty-Benton 46
Can. McKinley 66, Can. Cent. Cath. 26
Chardon NDCL 44, Mentor Lake Cath. 25
Chesterland W. Geauga 67, Bainbridge Kenston 38
Cle. Hts Beaumont 57, Cle. Cent. Cath. 30
Cle. Orange 50, N. Royalton 48
Convoy Crestview 44, Antwerp 41
Copley 69, Richfield Revere 44
Cory-Rawson 54, Fostoria St. Wendelin 29
Defiance 49, Paulding 48
Eastlake N. 63, Chardon 31
Elyria FBCS 52, Macedonia Christian Family 8
Evangel Christian 73, Cent. Baptist 40
Findlay 62, Lima Bath 53
Ft. Jennings 55, Delphos Jefferson 42
Galion Northmor 53, Mt. Gilead 48, OT
Gates Mills Hawken 56, Mayfield 54
Hilltop 47, Pioneer N. Cent. 24
Liberty Center 57, Pettisville 45
Liberty Christian 55, Granville Christian 25
Lima Cent. Cath. 55, Spencerville 48
Marion Elgin 46, Morral Ridgedale 45
Massillon Jackson 56, W. Salem NW 31
Maumee 54, Sylvania Southview 43
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 64, Ridgemont 38
Medina Highland 64, Tallmadge 51
Oregon Clay 53, Fremont Ross 34
Oregon Stritch 57, Tiffin Calvert 53
Pandora-Gilboa 73, Ada 34
Perry 57, Painesville Riverside 45
Perrysburg 77, Bowling Green 39
Plain City Jonathan Alder 45, Madison Plains 40
Port Clinton 72, Genoa 51
Rocky River Lutheran W. 70, Gates Mills Gilmour 31
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 64, Andrews 20
Shaker Hts. Laurel 59, Lakewood St. Augustine 53
St. Mary's Memorial 51, Maria Stein Marion Local 42
Stryker 58, Hicksville 53
Sylvania Northview 68, Rossford 22
Tol. Maumee Valley 66, Northwood 59
Torah Academy 45, Madison Christian 38
Twinsburg Chamberlin 61, Aurora 50
Van Buren 64, New Bremen 62
Van Wert 77, Rockford Parkway 47
Van Wert Lincolnview 66, Haviland Wayne Trace 39
Wadsworth 77, Greensburg Green 19
Whitehall-Yearling 77, Cols. World Harvest 29
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 55, Holland Spring. 42
Willoughby S. 53, Macedonia Nordonia 39
Worthington Christian 80, Centerburg 65
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 47, Lewistown 45
Berlin Brothersvalley 44, Shanksville 32
Central 67, Forest Hills 36
Chestnut Ridge 58, Fannett-Metal 45
Corry 53, Girard 49
Erie East 51, Jamestown 34
Fort LeBoeuf 40, General McLane 38
Huntingdon 51, Hollidaysburg 37
Iroquois 50, North East 29
Johnstown Christian 57, Clearfield Alliance 26
Johnstown Vo-Tech 71, Rockwood 60
Juniata Valley 68, Bellwood-Antis 62
Meyersdale 67, Shade 64
Moshannon Valley 80, Claysburg-Kimmel 55
Mt. Union 69, Williamsburg 65
North Star 62, Conemaugh Township 53
Northwestern 42, Fairview 37
Penn Cambria 76, Homer Center 52
Portage 48, Blacklick Valley 47
Seneca 48, Harbor Creek 32
State College 68, Bishop Guilfoyle 61
Turkeyfoot Valley 54, Salisbury 43
Tyrone 52, Philipsburg-Osceola 46
United 50, Saltsburg 46
West Branch 69, Glendale 63 OT
Windber 56, Ferndale 51
SUMMARYPOLAND 67, SALEM 66
POLAND (14-5, 7-3) -- Taryn Carlson 7-5-19, Kristy Gaudiose 3-5-13, Steffi Graf 4-2-13, Julie Gallo 8-6-22, Audrey Iudiciani 0-0-0, Emily Patton 0-0-0. Totals: 22-39 18-23 67.
SALEM (11-9, 5-5) -- Abby Markovich 1-0-2, Alyson Cotter 7-2-19, Lauren Teal 10-2-22, Lizzie Jesko 2-5-9, Tiffanie Heestand 4-2-10, Sarah Hamilton 1-0-2, Ashlee Thorne 1-0-2. Totals: 26-51 11-11 66.
Poland20161318--67
Salem20181016--66
3-point goals: Poland 5-9 (Graf 3, Gaudiose 2); Salem 3-8 (Cotter 3).
OHIO GIRLS POLLDIVISION I
RecordPts
1, Pickerington (10)18-2193
2, Cols. Brookhaven (3)17-2171
3, Beavercreek (3)17-3164
4, N. Canton Hoover (3)18-1129
5, Mansfield Sr. (1)19-0125
6, Cols. Independence19-1117
7, Mt. Vernon (2)20-0116
8, Boardman (2)17-1100
9, Wadsworth18-172
10, Tol. Cent. Cath.15-351
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Xenia 17. 12, Fairfield 16. 13, Elyria 12.
DIVISION II
1, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (12)19-1205
2, Cleve. E. Tech (3)18-1180
3, Willard (4)19-0176
4, Pemberville Eastwood (1)19-0141
5, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (2)19-0101
6, Greenfield McClain17-099
7, Millersburg W. Holmes19-196
8, Springboro18-251
9, Kettering Alter17-343
10, Akron Hoban16-241
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lima Bath 24. 12, St. Marys Memorial (1) 26. 13, Southeast 16. 14, Springfield Kenton Ridge 14. 15, Howland 13.
DIVISION III
1, Cleve. VASJ (11)19-1209
2, Sardinia Eastern Brown (7)18-0191
3, Waynesville (2)19-1136
4, S. Euclid Regina (1)14-5134
5, New Albany (1)19-1116
Oak Hill19-0116
7, Cin. Madeira19-183
8, Marion Elgin (1)18-177
9, Richwood N. Union18-248
10, Bucyrus Wynford17-241
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 31. 12, Girard 20. 13, E. Canton 13. 14 (tie), Brookville, South Range 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Worthington Christian (21)18-0235
2, Jackson Center (1)19-1178
3, Cols. Acad.20-0158
4, Hamler Patrick Henry (2)18-1155
5, Mansfield St. Peter's19-0131
6, Holgate17-1124
7, Berlin Hiland18-295
8, Minster17-261
9, Norwalk St. Paul18-138
10, S. Webster17-328
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Madison Tri-Village 23. 12, Shadyside 19. 13, Racine Southern 13.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOWLING
Girard at Fitch
Mooney at Ursuline
Boardman at Harding
Campbell at Youngstown
Hubbard at Canfield
Liberty at Champion
Struthers at Niles
GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
At Cambridge High School
East Liverpool vs. New Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Campbell at Chaney
Fitch at Mooney
Magnificat at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Howland
Canfield at Niles
McDonald at Mathews
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
Western Reserve at South Range
Leetonia at Sebring
Lordstown at Berkshire
Mogadore at Southeast
West Branch at North Canton Hoover
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at Wooster, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Moon at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY'S SCHEDULEGIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School
Steubenville vs. Claymont, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Edison, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Mineral Ridge
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Brookfield at Newton Falls
Liberty at Champion
Lakeview at Girard
LaBrae at Hubbard
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Lisbon
Leetonia at Sebring
Southington at Windham
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry
Wilmington at Mercer


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes