facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCHEDULE Olympic events



Published: Tue, February 12, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



TODAY

Cross-Country Skiing

At Soldier Hollow

Women's 10km Classical, 11 a.m.

Men's 15km Classical

Curling

At The Ice Sheet, Ogden, Utah

Men

Draw 3

Sweden vs. Britain, 4 p.m.

Denmark vs. Switzerland, 4 p.m.

Finland vs. Canada, 4 p.m.

France vs. Norway, 4 p.m.

Women

Draw 2

Japan vs. United States, 11 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Russia, 11 a.m.

Sweden vs. Britain, 11 a.m.

Canada vs. Norway, 11 a.m.

Draw 3

Denmark vs. Germany, 9 p.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 9 p.m.

Canada vs. Russia, 9 p.m.

Britain vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Figure Skating

At Salt Lake Ice Center

Men, Short Program, 7:15 p.m.

Freestyle Skiing

At Deer Valley Resort

Men's Moguls, 11 a.m.

Ice Hockey

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Women's prelim, Finland vs. China, 4 p.m.

Men's prelim, Germany vs. Latvia, 9 p.m.

At E Center

Women's prelim, United States vs. Germany, 1 p.m.

Men's prelim, Slovakia vs. Austria, 6 p.m.

Luge

At Utah Olympic Park

Women's Singles, Runs 1 & amp; 2, 6 p.m.

Ski Jumping

At Utah Olympic Park

K120 Individual qualifications, 10:30 a.m.

Speedskating

At Utah Olympic Oval

Men's 500 final, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Alpine Skiing

At Snowbasin Ski Area

Men's Combined, Noon

Biathlon

At Soldier Hollow

Men's 10km sprint, 1 p.m.

Women's 7.5km sprint

Curling

At The Ice Sheet, Ogden, Utah

Men

Draw 4

Switzerland vs. Finland, 11 a.m.

Britain vs. Norway, 11 a.m.

Germany vs. United States, 11 a.m.

Denmark vs. Sweden, 11 a.m.

Draw 5

Britain vs. Germany, 9 p.m.

Canada vs. France, 9 p.m.

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 9 p.m.

Norway vs. United States, 9 p.m.

Women

Draw 4

United States vs. Canada, 4 p.m.

Germany vs. Japan, 4 p.m.

Norway vs. Switzerland, 4 p.m.

Sweden vs. Denmark, 4 p.m.

Ice Hockey

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Women's prelim, Sweden vs. Kazakstan, 4 p.m.

Men's prelim, France vs. Ukraine, 9 p.m.

At E Center

Women's prelim, Russia vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

Men's prelim, Switzerland vs. Belarus, 6 p.m.

Luge

At Utah Olympic Park

Women's Singles, Runs 3 & amp; 4, 6 p.m.

Short Track Speedskating

At Salt Lake Ice Center

Women's 1500 final, 8 p.m.

Men's 1000 prelims

Men's 5000 Relay prelims

Ski Jumping

At Utah Olympic Park

K120 Individual final, 10:30 a.m.

Speedskating

At Utah Olympic Oval

Women's 500 qualification, 7 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport