facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, February 12, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School
Buckeye Local 35, Indian Creek 34
REGULAR SEASON
AREA
Mooney 74, Wilson 33
Boardman 57, Blackhawk 51
Warren Harding 62, Brush 53
Howland 35, Warren JFK 32
McDonald 42, Jackson-Milton 36
Lowellville 56, Mathews 39
South Range 55, Mineral Ridge 44
Springfield 61, Western Reserve 34
Newton Falls 50, Badger 43
Brookfield 47, Liberty 41
Champion 42, Lakeview 30
Girard 64, LaBrae 21
Southern 47, Columbiana 37
United 59, East Palestine 41
Leetonia 53, Lisbon 47 (OT)
Wellsville 47, Campbell 42
Sharon 52, Hickory 47
Kennedy Catholic 68, West Middlesex 29
Grove City 57, Slippery Rock 31
OHIO
Athens 52, Chillicothe 33
Carrollton 40, Canton S. 34
Cedarville 53, Newton 48
Cheshire River Valley 42, Albany Alexander 27
Cin. St. Ursula 59, Cin. Hughes 42
Cin. Withrow 57, Cin. Aiken 31
Cin. Wyoming 55, Cin. Taft 23
Duncan Falls Philo 40, Warsaw River View 27
Fremont St. Joseph 68, Oregon Stritch 46
Granville Christian 65, Ohio Deaf 46
Jackson 54, Washington C.H. 51
Jefferson County Christian 49, Tri-State Christian 26
Lima Perry 65, Lima Temple Christian 34
Lucasville Valley 57, Peebles 46
Madison Plains 42, Circleville 33
Manchester 37, Leesburg Fairfield 32
Millersburg W. Holmes 54, Cambridge 37
Minford 60, South Point 49
New Madison Tri-Village 87, Middletown Christian 18
Proctorville Fairland 69, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 51
Reimer Road Christian 56, Heritage Christian 51
Richmond Dale SE 57, Waverly 46
Shadyside 59, Wheeling (W.Va.) Cent. 38
Tipp City Bethel 40, Bradford 37
Tri-Village 87, Middletown Chr. 18
Van Buren 58, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 52
Weir (W.Va.) 67, Toronto 28
Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 83, Bellaire St. John 66
Wilmington 56, Clermont NE 45
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Albert Gallatin 69, McKeesport 67 (2 OT)
Altoona 49, Hershey 37
Ambridge 69, Westinghouse 51
Avonworth 91, Fort Cherry 54
Bellwood-Antis 48, Juniata Valley 43
Berlin Brothersvalley 73, Shanksville 27
Bishop Guilfoyle 73, Lewistown 63
Blacklick Valley 49, Portage 37
Butler 50, Vincentian 41
Chartiers Valley 65, Montour 47
Conemaugh Valley 54, Blairsville 51
Everett 54, McConnellsburg 29
Ferndale 61, Windber 48
Forest Hills 53, Harmony 27
Fox Chapel 53, Kiski Area 35
Franklin Regional 55, Penn Hills 45
Gateway 54, Bethel Park 53
Glendale 50, West Branch 32
Greensburg C.C. 59, Penn-Trafford 29
Greensburg Salem 75, East Allegheny 64 (OT)
Hampton 43, Pine-Richland 35
Hempfield 57, Uniontown 43
Hollidaysburg 65, Central 48
Huntingdon Christian 50, Blair County Christian 35
Johnstown 53, Punxsutawney 48
Langley 53, Duquesne 34
McDowell 61, North Allegheny 60 (OT)
Monaca 60, Beaver Falls 48
Moshannon Valley 44, Claysburg-Kimmel 30
Mt. Pleasant 65, Seton-LaSalle 53
Mt. Union 54, Williamsburg 52
North Star 55, Conemaugh Township 45
Penns Valley 51, Southern Huntingdon 41
Portersville Christian 65, Greater Works Academy 55
Salisbury 45, Turkeyfoot Valley 37
Shade 57, Meyersdale 39
Shady Side Academy 57, Ellis School 28
South Park 58, Carrick 40
South Side Beaver 74, Aliquippa 26
State College 64, Indiana 61
Steel Valley 70, Canevin 68
Tussey Mountain 71, Forbes Road 43
Union City 53, Linesville 51
Upper St. Clair 69, West Mifflin 33
Washington 53, Thomas Jefferson 34
MONDAY'S SUMMARIES
MOONEY 74, WILSON 33
MOONEY (11-8) -- Lori Patrone 4-3-12, Aieshya Dixon 10-2-22, Anastasia Vouvalis 3-0-6, Natalie Damiano 0-1-1, Karla Fedina 4-0-10, Kacie Kubik 2-0-4, Bridget Kelly 2-0-4, Chakenya Howell 1-0-2, Mara York 2-0-4, Jenna York 1-2-4, Jen Houser 1-0-2, Amber Bodrick 1-1-3. Totals: 31 9-17 74.
WILSON (2-18) -- Leslie Norwood 4-1-9, Ashley Moore 1-0-2, Angelina Calderon 1-0-2, Marquita Jones 1-0-2, Brandy Byers 1-3-5, Charity Burt 5-3-13. Totals: 13 7-14 33.
Mooney23231513--74
Wilson641112--33
3-point goals: Mooney 3 (Fedina 2, Patrone 1); Wilson. JVs: Mooney, 34-17.
BOARDMAN 57, BLACKHAWK 51
BOARDMAN (18-1) -- Ashlee Russo 3-3-9, Amber Bland 9-5-23, Jenn Hlebovy 3-0-6, Brittany Durkin 2-2-7, Renee Farina 1-0-3, Lauren Craig 4-1-9. Totals: 22 11-18 57.
BLACKHAWK (20-4) -- Keri Bisceglia 3-2-9, Michelle Hoffman 2-2-7, Kayla Pursifull 4-0-8, Dani Hamilton 2-3-7, Lauren Bloom 2-0-4, Renee Rawding 8-0-16. Totals: 21 7-15 51.
Boardman1091922--57
Blackhawk15101214--51
3-point goals: Boardman 2 (Durkin 1, Farina 1); Blackhawk 2 (Bisceglia 1, Hoffman 1). JVs: Blackhawk 57-52 (2OT).
HOWLAND 35, WARREN JFK 32
WARREN JFK (13-7) -- Jen Burin 4-2-10, Alisha Hall 0-0-0, Sarah McNeil 2-4-8, Erin Poponak 1-0-2, Kelly Puskar 0-2-2, Samantha Thomas 2-0-4, Krystal Naples 1-2-4, Michelle Rossio 0-0-0, Melissa Tierney 1-0-2. Totals: 11-44 10-16 32.
HOWLAND (16-2) -- Emily Andrews 1-0-3, Meredith Schneider 1-0-2, Marianne Krezeczowski 4-2-10, Sarah Mangiarelli 0-0-0, Kristy Krezeczowski 1-1-4, Kristina Ferenac 4-0-8, Darcy Quinlan 2-0-4, Michelle Rura 1-2-4, Totals: 14 5-10 35.
Warren JFK76109--32
Howland911105--35
3-point goals: Warren JFK 0-4; Howland 2 (Andrews 1, Kristy Krezeczowski). JVs: Warren JFK 29-19.
SOUTH RANGE 55, MINERAL RIDGE 44
SOUTH RANGE (18-1, 12-1) -- Jenn Toth 1-0-2, Jessie Clayton 4-0-8, Becky Skowron 2-0-4, Kristin Skrinyer 2-3-7, Crystal Schuler 7-6-20, Kelly James 2-4-10, Jodi James 1-0-2, Michelle Pingley 1-0-2. Totals: 26-49, 13-19 55.
MINERAL RIDGE (11-8, 7-6) -- Dariana Casado 4-5-13, Sarah Gerberry 3-1-7, Danielle Bako 2-0-6, Lindsey Darnall 1-0-3, Tiffany Hack 2-5-9, Kelly MacGregor 2-0-4, Sarah Stark 1-0-2. Totals: 15-42 11-14 44.
South Range14141215--55
Mineral Ridge1071512--44
3-point goals: South Range 0; Mineral Ridge 3 (Bako 2, Darnall 1). JVs: Mineral Ridge 43-35.
SPRINGFIELD 61, WESTERN RESERVE 34
SPRINGFIELD (12-7, 10-3) -- Meghan Wood 6-2-14, Talley Felger 1-0-2, Carrie Davis 1-0-2, Lindsay Johnson 9-3-21, Jessica Snyder 1-0-2, Sarah Fannon 4-1-10, Danielle DeWitt 1-1-3, Angelina Fiumara 1-2-4, Nikki Burhart 1-1-3. Totals: 25 10-23 61.
WESTERN RESERVE (12-7, 10-3) -- Mikah Berger 0-0-0, Jen White 8-2-18, Anna Marie Ricciardi 1-2-4, Jen Hallos 2-2-6, Toni Jo Moracco 1-1-3, Donnelle Neihaus 0-1-1, Sara Kutsko 1-0-2. Totals: 13 8-16 34.
Springfield12201514--61
Western Reserve13768--34
3-point goals: Springfield 1 (Fannon 1); Western Reserve 0.
LOWELLVILLE 56, MATHEWS 39
MATHEWS (3-15, 2-11) -- Tara Ford 6-1-13, Melissa Morrison 6-0-12, Emily Cleland 1-0-2, Tarra Thompson 4-2-10, Loren Wealsch 1-0-2. Totals: 18 3-11 39.
LOWELLVILLE (12-7, 8-5) -- Laura Bryer 2-0-4, Danielle Hvisdak 2-0-6, Tami Nero 6-0-13, Rebecca Basista 1-3-5, Amanda Nero 7-7-22, Dana Donatelli 1-0-2, Christa Flora 2-0-4, Katie Travaline 0-0-0. Totals: 21 10-16 56.
Mathews2111016--39
Lowellville1815518--56
3-point goals: Mathews 0; Lowellville 4 (Hvisdak 2, T. Nero 1, A. Nero 1). JVs: Lowellville, 30-13.
MCDONALD 42, JACKSON-MILTON 36
JACKSON-MILTON (2-17, 1-12) -- Jesi Hemphill 3-3-9, Heidi Graham 1-2-4, Heather Teets 1-2-4, Desra Tomaino 0-0-0, Sarah Johnson 6-0-13, Shannon McGee 3-0-6. Totals: 14 7-16 36.
MCDONALD (3-16, 2-11) -- Christine Holmes 4-1-9, Brittney Thompson 2-3-7, Sara Toth 4-2-10, Rebecca Logar 2-0-4, Trish Williams 2-4-8, Nicole Booth 1-2-4. Totals: 15 12-23 42.
Jackson-Milton771111--36
McDonald971115--42
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 1 (Johnson 1); McDonald 0. JVs: Jackson-Milton, 29-14.
CHAMPION 42, LAKEVIEW 30
CHAMPION (10-9, 9-6) -- Beth Dawson 1-0-3, Jessica Carpenter 1-0-2, Brianne Kochunas 4-1-10, Michelle Canatsey 3-0-6, Lori Daniels 0-2-2, Elizabeth Wood 5-3-13, Lauren Seafert 1-0-2, Jessica Wood 2-0-4. Totals: 17-43 6-12 42.
LAKEVIEW (7-12, 5-10) -- Lawreace Robinson 2-1-5, Amanda Monroe 3-1-7, Kari Harter 1-1-4, Megan McBride 2-1-5, Erika Sentner 1-5-7, Natalie Sudzina 1-0-2. Totals: 10-45 9-15 30.
Champion713157--42
Lakeview31098--30
3-point goals: Champion 2 (Dawson 1, Kochunas 1); Lakeview 1 (Harter 1). JVs: Champion, 31-21.
LEETONIA 53, LISBON 47 (OT)
LISBON (13-6, 8-5) -- Mallory Smith 7-5-21, Kelly Flory 3-0-7, Dena Huckshold 1-2-4, Meghan Brammer 3-0-9, Elizabeth Gerber 2-0-4, Kristen Dilullo 1-0-2. Totals: 17 7-17 47.
LEETONIA (14-5, 10-3) -- Jess Deville 5-5-15, Bri Duko 1-5-7, Jackie Durham 3-2-8, Allison Summers 1-0-2, Lynn Trankelbaugh 2-2-6, Jenna Santini 3-1-7, Marci Mancuso 2-4-8. Totals: 17 19-32 53.
Lisbon11119133--47
Leetonia1887119--53
3-point goals: Lisbon 6 (Brammer 3, Smith 2, Flory 1); Leetonia 0. JVs: Lisbon, 35-29.
UNITED 59, EAST PALESTINE 41
EAST PALESTINE (11-8, 7-6) -- Stephanie Jeffers 1-0-2, Samantha McKay 3-0-6, Liz Strohecker 0-0-0, Abbey Gorby 2-4-9, Ashley Martin 5-6-16, Stephanie Foster 1-0-2, Jennessa Greenawalt 1-0-2, Natalie Montani 2-0-4. Totals 15-49 10-15 41.
UNITED (17-2, 11-2) -- Danna Woolf 3-1-9, Michelle Foster 3-1-7, Alexis Thomas 2-2-6, Sarah Hotchkiss 4-2-10, Mandy Clapsaddle 10-5-25, Andrea Libb 0-2-3. Totals 22-53 13-21 59.
East Palestine681710--41
United11181911--59
3-point goals: East Palestine 1-3 (Gorby 1); United 2-3 (Woolf 2). JVs: United, 38-36 (OT).
WELLSVILLE 47, CAMPBELL 42
CAMPBELL (5-13) -- Sarah Toscano 2-1-5, Shannon Pavlansky 1-1-3, Amanda Quinn 4-2-12, Anna Zembillas 2-1-5, Samantha Jackson 0-0-0, Elaine Sharshan 0-0-0, Bethany Petak 0-0-0, Tierra McIntosh 5-7-17. Totals 14-60, 11-19, 42.
WELLSVILLE (5-14) -- Jessica Dinch 4-3-11, Michelle Kerr 0-2-2, Rachel Klavohm 2-2-6, Dena Barber 1-1-3, Shante' Thompson 1-0-2, Dana Flint 0-2-2, Melody Allison 2-0-4, Lynsey Lyle 7-3-17. Totals 17-37, 13-27 47.
Campbell111687--42
Wellsville1671212--47
3-point goals: Campbell 3-8 (Quinn 2, Toscano 1); Wellsville 0-8. JVs: Wellsville, 40-25.
SHARON 52, HICKORY 47
HICKORY (14-8, 1-3) -- Cathy Powell 0-2-2, Chere' Marshall 7-2-16, Colleen Gottuso 3-1-8, Deandra Evans 0-0-0, Erica Viselli 5-0-15, Kirsten Dickman 3-0-6. Totals 18-5-47.
SHARON (20-1, 4-0) -- Gina Fragle 2-2-7, Erin Leyde 4-4-13, Morgan Bradley 1-0-3, Nicole Valentino 4-4-13, Julie Bell 7-2-16, Totals 18-12-52.
Hickory1251218--47
Sharon5141221--52
3-point goals: Hickory 6 (Gottuso 1, Viselli 5); Sharon 4 (Fragle 1, Leyde 1, Bradley 1, Valentino 1). JV: Hickory, 43-31.
STATISTICS
METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Scoring: Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 20.4 points per game, Erin Martin (Canfield) 18.2, Stacia Ray (Niles) 17.6, Kristy Gaudiose (Poland) 14.9, Alyson Cotter (Salem) 14.3, Julie Gallo (Poland) 14.1, Nicole Vlajkovich (Canfield) 10.7, Darcy Quinlan (Howland) 10.0.
Field goals: Kristina Ferenac (Howland) 65.3 percent, Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 57.7, Julie Gallo (Poland) 56.3, Darcy Quinlan (Howland) 55.1, Lauren Teal (Salem) 54.5, Meridith Schneider (Howland) 48.6, Jill Vertanen (Canfield) 48.5, Laura Bell (Struthers) 45.6, Taryn Carlson (Poland) 44.1, Erin Martin (Canfield) 43.8.
3-point goals: Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 46.5, Kristy Gaudiose (Poland) 39.8, Erin Martin (Canfield) 37.0, Stacia Ray (Niles) 34.4, Emily Andrews (Howland) 32.5, Alyson Cotter (Salem) 32.3, Kristy Marapese (Struthers) 28.0, Kelly Williams (Canfield) 27.7.
Free throws: Abby Markovich (Salem) 83.7 percent, Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 80.1, Stacia Ray (Niles) 77.7, Kristy Gaudiose (Poland) 72.3, Taryn Carlson (Poland) 72.2, Erin Martin (Canfield) 69.1, Jill Vertanen (Canfield) 66.6, Michelle Rhodes (Niles) 65.5, Bree Longberry (Niles) 62.8, Kristy Marapese (Struthers) 60.8.
Rebounds: Erin Martin (Canfield) 7.9 per game, Kristina Ferenac (Howland) 7.8, Julie Gallo (Poland) 7.8, Alyson Cotter (Salem) 6.9, Jill Vertanen (Canfield) 6.5, Laura Bell (Struthers) 6.2, Kristy Marapese (Struthers) 6.2, Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 5.9, Kristy Gaudiose (Poland) 5.4.
Steals: Erin Martin (Canfield) 4.9 per game, Stacia Ray (Niles) 4.7, Kelly Williams (Canfield) 2.8, Ariel Hardy (Struthers) 2.8, Bree Longberry (Niles) 2.8.
Assists: Darcy Quinlan (Howland) 5.8 per game, Lizzie Jesko (Salem) 5.5, Erin Martin (Canfield) 4.5, Stacia Ray (Niles) 3.8, Steffi Graf (Poland) 3.7.
B0YS BASKETBALL
AREA
Youngstown Christian 65, Greater Cleve. Christian 43
Pine-Richland 73, Blackhawk 46
OHIO
Cin. Seven Hills 62, Sch. Creative/Performing Arts 43
Ludlow 89, Cin. Heritage Academy 34
New Miami 65, Cin. St. Bernard 55
Ohio School for Deaf 62, Granville Christian 51
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 96, Mt. Lebanon 86
Bishop McCort 69, Johnstown Vo.-Tech 49
Blair County Christian 71, Huntingdon Christian 40
Burgettstown 65, South Park 63
Carlynton 67, Cornell 49
Carson Long 83, Belleville Mennonite 56
Central Catholic 67, Baldwin 65 (OT)
Curwensville 66, Glendale 54
Duquesne 51, Riverview 40
East Allegheny 78, Derry 58
Fox Chapel 76, Franklin Regional 46
Gateway 58, Bethel Park 43
Greater Works 78, Portersville Christian 59
Harmony 54, West Branch 47
Huntingdon 76, Bishop Guilfoyle 68
Imani Christian 89, Wilson Christian 51
McKeesport 67, Seneca Valley 59
Penns Valley 70, Southern Huntingdon 31
Plum 72, Indiana 56
Serra 74, California 51
Seton-LaSalle 57, Kiski School 55
Shade 70, Johnstown Christian 60
Southern Fulton 73, Northern Bedford 56
Sto-Rox 88, Vincentian 58
Trinity 58, Keystone Oaks 54
Turkeyfoot Valley 92, Hancock, Md. 78
Upper St. Clair 62, Ringgold 31
West Mifflin 75, West Allegheny 48
West Shamokin 35, Kittanning 32
Wilkinsburg 50, Karns City 47
Winchester Thurston 76, Aquinas Academy 50
SUMMARY
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 65, GREATER CLEVE. CHRISTIAN 43
GREATER C. CHRISTIAN (9-7) -- Jeff Koch 7-0-14, Ryan Young 1-0-2, Ben Koch 1-0-2, Bryan Pytel 7-1-15, Paul Kruge 3-0-6, Josh Todorovski 0-2-2, Greg Cooley 0-2-2. Totals: 19 5-9 43.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (14-6) -- Matt Byrdy 9-0-20, Aaron Young 8-0-16, Kelvin Turner 1-1-3, Frank Dota 4-0-10, Themi Tsarnas 2-1-6, Mike Vitullo 2-0-4, Chris Suszczynski 1-0-2, Mike Brydy 1-0-2, Michael Pecchia 1-0-2. Totals: 29-55 2-5 65.
Cleve. Christian107818--43
Yo. Christian15171320--65
3-point goals: Greater Cleveland Christian 0; Youngstown Christian 5 (Matt Brydy 2, Dota 2, Tsarnas 1).
TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
DIVISION I
At Cleveland South High School
Seeds: 1. Shaker Heights. 2. Warren Harding. 3. Brush. 4. Euclid.
Monday, Feb. 25
Cleveland East Tech vs. Howland, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Heights vs. Rhodes, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Garfield Heights vs. Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. John Hay, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech/Howland, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Heights/Rhodes vs. Euclid, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Brush vs. Garfield Heights/Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.
Warren Harding/Hay vs. Cleveland JFK, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Shaker Heights/Cleveland East Tech/Howland vs. Cleveland Heights/Rhodes/Euclid, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 7
Brush/Garfield Heights/Maple Heights vs. Warren Harding/Hay /Cleveland JFK, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 9
Shaker Heights/Cleveland East Tech/Howland/Cleveland Heights/Rhodes/Euclid vs. Brush/Garfield Heights/Maple Heights/Warren Harding/Hay /Cleveland JFK, 1:30 p.m. Winner advances to Akron regional.
DIVISION II
At Stow High School
Seeds: 1. Tallmadge. 2. Walsh Jesuit. 3. Akron East. 4. Southeast.
Monday, Feb. 25
Akron North vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.
Akron Springfield vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Tallmadge vs. Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Revere vs. Field, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
Akron East vs. Akron North/Ravenna, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Akron Springfield/Aurora, 3 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit vs. Revere/Field, 5 p.m.
Thursday, March 7
Akron East/Akron North/Ravenna vs. Southeast/Akron Springfield/Aurora, 6 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit/Revere/Field vs. Tallmadge/Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 9
Akron East/Akron North/Ravenna/Southeast/Akron Springfield/Aurora vs. Walsh Jesuit/Revere/Field/Tallmadge/Crestwood, 7 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.
Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Canton South vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
West Branch vs. Louisville, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Minerva vs. Marlington/Orrville, 6:45 p.m.
Alliance vs. Northwest/Triway, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
Fairless vs. West Branch/Louisville, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Minerva/Marlington/Orrville vs. Alliance/Northwest/Triway, 6:45 p.m.
Canton South/Canton Central Catholic vs. Fairless/West Branch/Louisville, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 9
Minerva/Marlington/Orrville/Alliance/Northwest/Triway vs. Canton South/Canton Central Catholic/Fairless/West Branch/Louisville, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional.
STATISTICS
METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Scoring: Travis Mong (Salem) 15.1 points per game, Scott Day (Howland) 14.8, Jamie Dunn (Poland) 14.2, Chad Baker (Canfield) 13.4, Jason Martin (Struthers) 13.4, Tyler Spencer (Niles) 13.3, Dave Soda (Niles) 13.3, Courtney Mazey (Howland) 13.2, Chase Booms (Canfield) 12.4, David McGarry (Poland) 12.0.
Field goals: Bill Bartos (Poland) 74.6 percent, Tim Rupert (Niles) 64.9, Dave Soda (Niles) 56.1, David McGarry (Poland) 54.2, Scott Day (Howland) 53.6, Jim Tabak (Struthers) 52.6, Chad Fender (Poland) 50.0, Eric Fender (Poland) 49.3, Courtney Mazey (Howland) 48.5, Frank Turocy (Canfield) 47.6.
3-point goals: Chad Fender (Poland) 40.0 percent, Travis Mong (Salem) 37.5, Scott Day (Howland) 36.1, Jim Franceschelli (Struthers) 34.9, Brandon Kubicina (Howland) 34.1, Jamie Dunn (Poland) 32.1, Chase Booms (Canfield) 32.0, Jason Martin (Struthers) 31.4, Tyler Spencer (Niles) 29.3, Lou DaVanzo (Poland) 28.1.
Free throws: Jason Melidona (Howland) 83.7 percent, Jamie Dunn (Poland) 80.6, Chad Fender (Poland) 80.0, Scott Day (Howland) 78.3, Bill Sullivan (Niles) 74.3, Jared Kirkpatrick (Canfield) 73.2, Jason Shelton (Niles) 71.6, Andy Miller (Salem) 71.4, Chase Booms (Canfield) 71.4, Dave Soda (Niles) 69.6.
Rebounds: Dave Soda (Niles) 9.9 per game, Chad Baker (Canfield) 7.9, Jason Martin (Struthers) 7.2, David McGarry (Poland) 6.2, Neil Harris (Poland) 5.9, Jason Mitchell (Struthers) 5.7, Frank Turocy (Canfield) 5.5, Scott Day (Howland) 5.4, Courtney Mazey (Howland) 4.8.
Steals: Neil Harris (Poland) 3.6 per game, Nick Leiter (Struthers) 2.3, Eric Fender (Poland) 2.1, Mike Bailey (Salem) 1.8, Jared Kirkpatrick (Canfield) 1.7, Jason Martin (Struthers) 1.7.
Assists: Jared Kirkpatrick (Canfield) 5.5 per game, Mike Bailey (Salem) 5.3, Jason Shelton (Niles) 5.1, Nick Leiter (Struthers) 4.6, Jamie Dunn (Poland) 4.4.
POLLS
OHIO
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the sixth of seven weekly regular-season 2001-2002 polls for The Associated Press (records through games of Feb. 10):
VotesRecordPoints
DIVISION I
1, Tol. St. John's (24) 17-0316
2, Cin. Winton Woods (7) 18-1269
3, Dublin Scioto (1) 18-0253
4, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 18-1246
5, Cols. Independence 17-1141
6, Hamilton 17-2101
7, Warren Harding 14-392
8, Wooster 16-190
9, Shaker Hts. 13-378
10, Dublin Coffman 16-353
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Zanesville 45. 12, Tol. Scott 28. 13, Lima Sr. 20. 14, Lebanon 18. 15, Springfield South 13. 16, Lakewood St. Edward 12.
DIVISION II
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (30) 15-2323
2, Warrensville Hts. 16-1279
3, Washington Court House (2) 17-0220
4, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 17-1219
5, Canton South 16-1194
6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 15-3118
7, Akron Central-Hower 15-2110
8, Dover 15-283
9, Willard 14-359
10, Niles 14-251
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Bryan, Minerva 22. 13, Poland 20. 14, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 19.
DIVISION III
1, Waynesville (17) 18-1300
2, Wheelersburg (6) 17-2231
3, Marion Pleasant (3) 17-1223
4, Bedford Chanel (2) 14-3187
5, Cleve. Cent. Cath. 13-4173
6, Elyria Cath. (2) 14-2140
7, Canal Winchester 15-2139
8, New Middletown Springfield (2) 16-1118
9, Casstown Miami East 15-478
10, Versailles 15-344
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Ready (1) 33. 12 (tie), Bellville Clear Fork, Cin. Reading 16. 14, Sardinia Eastern Brown 13.
DIVISION IV
1, S. Charleston Southeastern (23) 19-0304
2, Centerburg (4) 18-1260
3 Bristol (3) 16-1249
4, Convoy Crestview (1) 16-2173
5, Zanesville Rosecrans (1) 15-3139
6, Russia 16-3135
7, New Wash. Buckeye Central 16-2107
8, Dalton 14-395
9, McGuffey Upper Scioto Val. 15-287
10, Tipp City Bethel 15-441
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sebring 39. 12 (tie), Sandusky St. Mary, Windham (1) 29. 14, Sidney Fairlawn 16. 15, Reedsville Eastern 15. 16, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 13. 17, Van Buren 12.
PENNSYLVANIA
CLASS AAAA
1. Uniontown (7) 23-1 1
2. Parkland (11) 23-0 2
3. Harrisburg (3) 22-2 3
4. Coatesville (1) 22-2 4
5. New Castle (7) 24-0 5
6. George Jr. Republic (10) 17-2 6
7. Ridley (1) 20-4 9
8. Chester (1) 20-4 10
9. Chartiers Valley (7) 20-3 7
10. Williamsport (4) 17-6 8
Teams to watch: Abington (1) 17-6; Abington Heights (2) 21-1; Cumberland Valley (3) 16-6; Downingtown (1) 18-5; Governor Mifflin (3) 20-4; Hempfield (7) 19-4; Kiski Area (7) 20-4; Lancaster (3) 18-4; Lower Merion (1) 18-6; North Penn (1) 20-4; Pleasant Valley (11) 19-4; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 16-8; Pocono Mountain (11) 18-5; Reading (3) 17-7; Red Land (3) 19-4; State College (6) 17-5; Tunkhannock (2) 21-2; Upper St. Clair (7) 20-3; Whitehall (11) 16-7; William Tennent (1) 21-3.
CLASS AAA
1. Mifflinburg (4) 21-0 1
2. Highlands (7) 23-1 2
3. General McLane (10) 20-2 3
4. Eastern (3) 23-1 4
5. East Pennsboro (3) 21-2 6
6. Kennett (1) 21-2 7
7. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-4 8
8. Franklin (10) 17-4 10
9. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 14-8 5
10. Bradford (9) 19-2 NR
Teams to watch: Blackhawk (7) 17-6; Blue Mountain (11) 20-4; Conrad Weiser (3) 18-5; Hampton (7) 19-5; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 19-4; Hopewell (7) 16-8; Lancaster Mennonite (3) 15-8; Lansdale Catholic (1) 20-3; McGuffey (7) 19-4; Northeastern (3) 19-5; Palmyra (3) 15-8; Peabody (8) 18-4; Penn Cambria (6) 18-4; Punxsutawney (9) 18-4; Shamokin (11) 18-6; Steel-High (3) 12-12; Steel Valley (7) 20-3; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 17-5; West Mifflin (7) 15-6; West York (3) 19-5.
CLASS AA
1. Trinity (3) 22-0 1
2. Sto-Rox (7) 19-1 2
3. Eisenhower (10) 21-0 3
4. Reading Central Catholic (3) 21-1 4
5. Bishop Hannan (2) 20-3 5
6. Southern Columbia (4) 20-2 6
7. Delone (3) 22-2 7
8. Wilkinsburg (7) 23-0 8
9. Aliquippa (7) 20-3 9
10. Freeport (7) 20-0 10
Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 21-2; Bishop O'Reilly (2) 15-5; Carbondale (2) 17-6; Columbia (3) 16-7; Devon Prep (1) 14-8; GAR Memorial (2) 19-2; Girard (10) 16-6; Lakeview (10) 19-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 18-5; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 19-4; Middleburg (4) 22-1; Mohawk (7) 17-4; Neshannock (7) 21-2; Northern Cambria (6) 19-4; North Star (5) 20-1; Penns Valley (6) 21-3; Salisbury (11) 18-6; Tussey Mountain (5) 18-5; Westmont-Hilltop (6) 21-3; WB Meyers (2) 19-4.
CLASS A
1. Kennedy Catholic (10) 16-5 2
2. Scotland (3) 21-2 3
3. Mahanoy Area (11) 20-3 4
4. Bishop Neumann (4) 19-4 6
5. Elkland (4) 22-0 7
6. Duquesne (7) 20-3 8
7. Monessen (7) 19-5 1
8. Elk County Catholic (9) 17-4 5
9. Commodore Perry (10) 17-4 NR
10. Harrisburg Christian (3) 17-5 NR
Teams to watch: Camp Hill (3) 15-7; Fairfield (3) 16-6; Forest City (2) 15-7; Geibel (7) 15-4; Juniata Valley (6) 14-9; Lancaster Country Day (3) 14-5; Lebanon Catholic (3) 18-6; Liberty (4) 21-2; Monaca (7) 16-4; Saltsburg (6) 19-4; Serra (7) 15-6; Vincentian (7) 15-8; Weatherly (11) 18-6; West Middlesex (10) 17-5; Williamsburg (6) 15-7.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Mooney
Warren Harding at Fitch
Ursuline at Boardman
Canfield at Niles
Howland at Struthers
Poland at Salem
Jackson-Milton at McDonald
Mathews at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Springfield at Western Reserve
Badger at LaBrae
Brookfield at Hubbard
Champion at Girard
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Crestview at Sebring
Southern at Columbiana
East Palestine at United
Lisbon at Leetonia
Hickory at Warren JFK
Bristol at Lordstown
Southington at Bloomfield
Fairport Harbor at Maplewood
Waterloo at West Branch
Edison Local at Wellsville
Orange Christian Academy at Compass School, 5 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex
Sharon at George Jr.
Commodore Perry at Wilmington
Sharpsville at Reynolds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Poland at Salem, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Cardinal at Bristol, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOWLING
Girard at Fitch
Mooney at Ursuline
Boardman at Harding
Campbell at Youngstown
Hubbard at Canfield
Liberty at Champion
Struthers at Niles
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Cambridge High School
East Liverpool vs. New Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Campbell at Chaney
Fitch at Mooney
Magnificat at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Howland
Canfield at Niles
McDonald at Mathews
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
Western Reserve at South Range
Leetonia at Sebring
Lordstown at Berkshire
Mogadore at Southeast
West Branch at North Canton Hoover
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at Wooster, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Moon at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes