facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE



Published: Sun, February 10, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Seeds: 1. North Canton Hoover. 2. Boardman. 3. Massillon Jackson. 4. Canfield.

Saturday

Warren Harding vs. Perry, 1 p.m.

Canton GlenOak vs. Austintown Fitch, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 18

Uniontown Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

Massillon Washington vs. Canton Timken, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Warren Harding/Perry vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.

Austintown Fitch/Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Uniontown Lake/Canton McKinley vs. Canfield, 1 p.m.

Massillon Washington/Canton Timken vs. North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 28

Warren Harding/Perry/Boardman vs. Austintown Fitch/Canton GlenOak/Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

Uniontown Lake/Canton McKinley/Canfield vs.

Massillon Washington/Canton Timken/North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Warren Harding/Perry/Boardman/Austintown Fitch/Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon Jackson vs. Uniontown Lake/Canton McKinley/Canfield/Massillon Washington/Canton Timken/North Canton Hoover, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional.

At Cambridge High School

Seeds: 1. Zanesville. 2. East Liverpool.

Wednesday

East Liverpool vs. New Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

East Liverpool/New Philadelphia vs. Zanesville, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to March 2 game versus Southeast winner. Winner advances to Otterbein College regional.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

Seeds: 1. Howland (14-2). 2. West Branch (15-3). 3. Ravenna Southeast (17-0). 4. Poland (12-4).

Feb. 18

Struthers vs. Wilson, 5 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem, 6:45 p.m.

Southeast vs. Hubbard, 8:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Chaney vs. Field, 5 p.m.

Howland vs. Rayen, 6:45 p.m.

Mooney vs. Liberty, 8:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

Niles/Salem vs. Southeast/Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Wilson/Struthers vs. West Branch, 7:45 p.m.

Feb. 23

Mooney/Liberty vs. Poland, 1 p.m.

Chaney/Field vs. Howland/Rayen, 2:45 p.m.

Feb. 28

Wilson/Struthers/West Branch vs. Niles/Salem/Southeast/Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Mooney/Liberty/Poland vs. Chaney/Field/Howland/Rayen, 7:45 p.m.

March 2

Wilson/Struthers/West Branch/Niles/Salem/Southeast/Hubbard vs. Mooney/Liberty/Poland/Chaney/Field/Howland/Rayen, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional.

At Buckeye Local High School

Monday

Indian Creek vs. Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Steubenville vs. Claymont, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Carrollton vs. Harrison Central, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek/Buckeye Local vs. Dover, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Steubenville/Claymont vs. Beaver Local/Edison, 6 p.m.

Carrollton/Harrison Central vs. Indian Creek/Buckeye Local/Dover, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

Seeds: 1. Ursuline. 2. Girard. 3. East Canton. 4. South Range.

Feb. 18

East Palestine vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

Crestview vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

East Canton vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Girard vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

Crestview/Springfield vs. South Range, 6 p.m.

East Palestine/Mineral Ridge vs. Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Girard/Campbell vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

East Canton/Lisbon vs. United, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 28

East Palestine/Mineral Ridge/Ursuline vs. Crestview/Springfield /South Range, 6 p.m.

East Canton/Lisbon/United vs. Girard/Campbell/St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

East Canton/Lisbon/United/Girard/Campbell/St. Thomas vs.

East Palestine/Mineral Ridge/Ursuline/Crestview/Springfield /South Range, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Seeds: 1. Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph (16-1). 2. Gates Mills Hawken (13-2). 3. Cardinal (11-5). 4. Warren JFK (12-5).

Feb. 18

LaBrae vs. Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 8 p.m.

Feb. 20

Gates Mills Hawken vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Wickliffe, 8 p.m.

Feb. 21

LaBrae/Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Badger, 6 p.m.

Warren JFK/Pymatuning Valley vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.

Feb. 23

Gates Mills Hawken/Maplewood vs. Berkshire, 6 p.m.

Brookfield/Wickliffe vs. Cardinal, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28

LaBrae/Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph/Badger vs.

Warren JFK/Pymatuning Valley/Grand Valley, 6 p.m.

Gates Mills Hawken/Maplewood/Berkshire vs.

Brookfield/Wickliffe/Cardinal, 8 p.m.

March 2

LaBrae/Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph/Badger/

Warren JFK/Pymatuning Valley/Grand Valley vs.

Gates Mills Hawken/Maplewood/Berkshire/Brookfield/Wickliffe/Cardinal, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional.

At Rootstown High School

Seeds: 1. Regina. 2. Bedford Chanel. 3. Newton Falls. 4. CVCA.

Feb. 18

Regina vs. Rootstown, 5 p.m.

CVCA vs. Laurel, 6:30 p.m.

Beachwood vs. Woodridge, 8 p.m.

Feb. 19

Hathaway Brown vs. Waterloo, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Regina/Rootstown vs. CCC, 6 p.m.

CVCA /Laurel vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

Bedford Chanel vs. Beachwood/Woodridge, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls/Garfield vs. Hathaway Brown/Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 28

Regina/Rootstown/CCC vs. CVCA /Laurel/Streetsboro, 6 p.m.

Bedford Chanel/Beachwood/Woodridge vs. Newton Falls/Garfield/Hathaway Brown/Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.

March 2

Regina/Rootstown/CCC/CVCA /Laurel/Streetsboro

vs. Bedford Chanel/Beachwood/Woodridge/Newton Falls/Garfield/Hathaway Brown/Waterloo, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Seeds: 1. Leetonia. 2. Western Reserve. 3. Lowellville. 4. Bristol.

Saturday

Southern Local vs. McDonald, 1 p.m.

Bristol vs. Mathews, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Western Reserve vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

Southern Local/McDonald vs. Leetonia, 6 p.m.

Bristol/Mathews vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Western Reserve/Columbiana vs. Lordstown, 1 p.m.

Sebring/Lowellville vs. Jackson-Milton, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 28

Southern Local/McDonald/Leetonia vs. Bristol/Mathews/Southington, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve/Columbiana/Lordstown vs. Sebring/Lowellville vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

March 2

Southern Local/McDonald/Leetonia/Bristol/Mathews/Southington vs. Western Reserve/Columbiana/Lordstown/Sebring/Lowellville /Jackson-Milton, 3 p.m. Winner advances to the Massillon regional.

At Newcomerstown

Saturday

Hiland vs. Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Malvern vs. Strasburg, 2:15 p.m.

Wellsville vs. TCC, 4 p.m.

Feb. 23

Hiland/Toronto vs. Conotton Valley, 1 p.m.

Malvern/Strasburg vs. Wellsville/TCC, 3:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes