facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULES



Published: Sat, February 9, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



FRIDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Campbell 58, Chaney 54

East Liverpool 66, Rayen 41

Warren Harding 66, Boardman 46

Mooney 54, Ursuline 50

Struthers 46, Canfield 41

Poland 58, Howland 43

Niles 87, Salem 56

Mineral Ridge 68, Jackson-Milton 56

Western Reserve 64, Lowellville 63

South Range 70, McDonald 53

Springfield 88, Mathews 47

Warren Champion 72, Jefferson 49

Girard 56, Brookfield 54

Liberty 60, Lakeview 58 (OT)

Newton Falls 46, LaBrae 35

Southern 51, Leetonia 42

United 64, Columbiana 60

Lisbon 60, Sebring 45

Warren JFK 60, Maplewood 43

Bristol 75, Fairport Harbor 59

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 61, Bloomfield 59

Southington 91, Ledgemont 33

Lutheran East 60, Lordstown 43

Southeast 83, Streetsboro 60

Kennedy Catholic 76, Mercer 31

George Jr. 62, Slippery Rock 24

Mohawk 65, Laurel 55

Blackhawk 66, Ambridge 52

New Castle 80, Butler 50

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 89, Akr. Ellet 62

Akr. Central-Hower 77, Akr. Garfield 55

Akr. Coventry 73, E. Can. 39

Akr. E. 70, Akr. Firestone 57

Akr. Kenmore 65, Akr. North 40

Amelia 58, Cin. Turpin 46

Arcanum 69, Newton 57

Ashland 61, Marion Harding 46

Ashtabula Edgewood 47, Ashtabula Lakeside 31

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 61, N. Bloomfield Bloomfield 59

Attica Seneca E. 62, N. Baltimore 54

Avon Lake 51, Amherst-Steele 38

Barberton 49, Stow 46

Barnesville 57, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 49

Beavercreek 67, Day. Northmont 48

Bedford Chanel 64, Mentor Lake Cath. 43

Bellbrook 62, Eaton 53

Bellefontaine 82, Lewistown Indian Lake 36

Bellville Clear Fork 68, Medina Buckeye 48

Belpre 77, Albany Alexander 74

Berlin Center Western Reserve 64, Lowellville 63

Beverly Ft. Frye 53, Waterford 30

Bloomdale Elmwood 89, Tontogany Otsego 79

Botkins 79, Ft. Loramie 61

Bristolville Bristol 75, Fairport Harbor Harding 59

Bryan 61, Swanton 23

Butler 60, Spring. S. 46

Cambridge 45, Dover 44

Campbell 58, Youngs. Chaney 54

Can. S. 75, Carrollton 49

Canal Fulton NW 62, Beloit West Branch 52

Casstown Miami E. 79, Spring. Kenton Ridge 56

Cedarville 46, Spring. NE 41

Celina 55, Wapakoneta 41

Centerburg 90, Howard E. Knox 63

Centerville 85, Spring. N. 65

Chesapeake 57, S. Point 43

Cheshire River Valley 58, Jackson 51

Chillicothe Unioto 80, Williamsport Westfall 48

Cin. Aiken 66, Cin. Taft 58

Cin. Colerain 66, Cin. Oak Hills 59

Cin. Glen Este 58, Cin. NW 47

Cin. Hills 57, Cin. Country Day 48

Cin. Indian Hill 46, Cin. Wyoming 24

Cin. Jacobs Center 57, Clark Montessori 53

Cin. Loveland 45, Little Miami 28

Cin. Madeira 64, Cin. Mariemont 56, OT

Cin. Mt. Healthy 73, Cin. Woodward 70

Cin. N. College Hill 74, Cin. Landmark Christian 58

Cin. Purcell Marian 44, Kettering Alter 36

Cin. Reading 69, Cin. Finneytown 54

Cin. Seven Hills 93, Cin. Summit Country Day 81

Cin. St. Bernard 60, Lockland 33

Cin. St. Xavier 53, Cin. La Salle 40

Cin. Taylor 67, Cin. Deer Park 59

Cin. Western Hills 78, Cin. Hughes 58

Cin. Winton Woods 82, Cin. Anderson 76

Cin. Withrow 75, Cin. Walnut Hills 71

Cle. Glenville 69, Cle. Rhodes 59

Cle. Horizon Science 60, Mon Clova Baptist 46

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 60, Lordstown 43

Cle. Orange 61, Chesterland W. Geauga 42

Cle. VASJ 52, Can. McKinley 38

Clermont NE 62, Mt. Orab Western Brown 35

Coldwater 60, Rockford Parkway 44

Collins Western Reserve 67, Ashland Mapleton 53

Cols. Brookhaven 77, Cols. Linden 61

Cols. DeSales 73, Cols. Hartley 65

Cols. Eastmoor 69, Cols. Marion-Franklin 38

Cols. Independence 98, Cols. Briggs 44

Cols. Northland 75, Cols. E. 72

Cols. Ready 63, Cols. Watterson 48

Cols. Walnut Ridge 58, Cols. S. 37

Cols. Whetstone 76, Cols. Centennial 56

Covington 88, Ansonia 51

Cuyahoga Falls 66, Kent Roosevelt 47

Cuyahoga Hts. 64, Columbia Station Columbia 50

Dalton 46, Doylestown Chippewa 42

Day. Carroll 73, Day. Stebbins 50

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 53, Cin. McNicholas 45

Day. Northridge 70, Middletown Madison 58

DeGraff Riverside 64, Lima Temple Christian 53

Delaware 96, Cols. Franklin Hts. 46

Delaware Buckeye Valley 56, Sparta Highland 44

Delaware Christian 110, Grove City Christian 31

Delphos St. John's 76, New Knoxville 74

Dublin Coffman 78, Westerville S. 60

Dublin Scioto 72, Lewis Center Olentangy 44

E. Cle. Shaw 67, Parma 54

E. Liverpool 66, Youngs. Rayen 41

Eastlake N. 60, Painesville Riverside 53

Elmore Woodmore 57, Genoa 48

Elyria 61, Parma Valley Forge 42

Elyria Cath. 67, Parma Padua 61

Elyria Lake Ridge 53, Cle. Hts. Orange Christian 51

Elyria Open Door 70, North Coast Christian 52

Enon Greenon 68, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 46

Euclid 75, Cle. Hts. 67

Fairfield 56, Middletown 46

Fostoria 76, Napoleon 70

Fremont Ross 77, Oregon Clay 66

Gahanna 64, Galloway Westland 53

Gahanna Cols. Academy 60, London Madison Plains 39

Gallipolis Gallia 64, Vincent Warren 50

Garfield Hts. Trinity 62, Chardon NDCL 51

Gates Mills Hawken 82, Orwell Grand Valley 62

Geneva 69, Conneaut 49

Georgetown 66, Batavia 64

Germantown Valley View 51, Milton-Union 50

Girard 56, Brookfield 54

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 77, Coshocton 52

Goshen 58, Wilmington 47

Grafton Midview 73, Oberlin 62

Grandview 65, Milford Center Fairbanks 35

Greenfield McClain 62, Bethel Tate 29

Greensburg Green 66, Lodi Cloverleaf 52

Grove City 58, Worthington Kilbourne 42

Groveport 70, Hilliard Davidson 58

Hamilton 61, Cin. Sycamore 49

Hamilton Ross 54, Norwood 45

Harrison 50, Mason 47

Hillsboro 65, Lees Creek E. Clinton 55

Huber Hts. Wayne 72, Troy 53

Hudson 59, Ravenna 46

Huron 59, Milan Edison 49

Jamestown Greeneview 50, W. Liberty-Salem 43

Jefferson 97, Yellow Springs 67

Johnstown Northridge 61, Fredericktown 46

Johnstown-Monroe 90, Danville 39

Kalida 60, Miller City 51

Kenton 61, Lima Shawnee 47

Kettering Fairmont 79, Sidney 70

Kirtland 66, Middlefield Cardinal 62

Lafayette Allen E. 60, Paulding 50

LaGrange Keystone 72, Lorain Brookside 48

Lakewood 66, Lakewood St. Edward 54

Lancaster Fairfield Union 65, Maysville 55

Lebanon 78, Fairborn 47

Leipsic 58, Pandora-Gilboa 57

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 53, Tipp City Bethel 52

Lexington 44, Orrville 40

Liberty 60, Cortland Lakeview 56, OT

Liberty Center 49, Hamler Patrick Henry 46

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 57, Milford 38

Lima Cent. Cath. 61, Sidney Lehman 57

Lima Christian 44, Licking County Christian 41

Lima Perry 75, Delphos Jefferson 61

Lima Sr. 65, Findlay 57

Lisbon 60, Sebring 45

Logan 53, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 43

London 64, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 42

Loudonville 77, Millersburg W. Holmes 64

Louisville 57, Akr. Spring. 34

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 64, Massillon Washington 62

Lyndhurst Brush 57, Bainbridge Kenston 40

Madison Christian 53, Fairfield Christian 40

Mantua Crestwood 53, Atwater Waterloo 49

Maria Stein Marion Local 58, St. Henry 39

Marietta 68, Athens 56

Marion Pleasant 52, Cardington-Lincoln 49

Marysville 60, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 56

Maumee 56, Rossford 52

Mayfield 72, Twinsburg Chamberlin 68, OT

McArthur Vinton County 60, Pomeroy Meigs 50

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 69, Columbus Grove 58

Medina 73, Brunswick 59

Medina Highland 70, Copley 49

Metamora Evergreen 78, Montpelier 62

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 57, N. Ridgeville 53

Middletown Fenwick 70, Franklin 59

Millbury Lake 58, Gibsonburg 50

Mineral Ridge 68, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 56

Minerva 82, Alliance Marlington 34

Minster 49, New Bremen 31

Mogadore 95, Rootstown 66

Monroeville 75, Greenwich S. Cent. 67

Morral Ridgedale 71, Galion Northmor 55

Mowrystown Whiteoak 53, Peebles 51

Mt. Vernon 71, Sunbury Big Walnut 57

N. Lima S. Range 70, McDonald 53

N. Royalton 75, Berea 46

Navarre Fairless 60, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 41

New Carlisle Tecumseh 72, Urbana 62

New Concord John Glenn 49, Zanesville W. Muskingum 37

New Lebanon Dixie 59, Carlisle 56

New Madison Tri-Village 68, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54

New Matamoras Frontier 82, Caldwell 66

New Middletown Spring. 88, Vienna Mathews 47

New Paris National Trail 81, Bradford 47

New Philadelphia 65, Byesville Meadowbrook 61, 2OT

New Richmond 76, Blanchester 38

Newark 57, Lancaster 45

Newark Cath. 53, Granville 52

Newark Licking Valley 65, Hebron Lakewood 57

Newbury 76, Burton Berkshire 54

Newcomerstown 66, Magnolia Sandy Valley 61

Niles 87, Salem 56

Northside Christian 57, Granville Christian 52

Northwood 65, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 54

Norwalk St. Paul 47, Ashland Crestview 41

Oak Harbor 58, Sandusky Perkins 42

Oberlin Firelands 59, Avon 37

Olmsted Falls 74, Fairview Park Fairview 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 73, Defiance 60

Ottoville 59, Continental 58

Oxford Talawanda 71, Lemon-Monroe 65

Painesville Harvey 97, Andover Pymatuning Valley 57

Parma Hts. Holy Name 62, Cle. Cent. Cath. 61

Pemberville Eastwood 71, Kansas Lakota 39

Perry 82, Aurora 66

Perrysburg 69, Sylvania Northview 57

Philo 59, Dresden Tri-Valley 46

Pickerington 47, Westerville N. 43

Piqua 63, Greenville 55

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 70, Union City Mississinawa Valley 54

Plymouth 59, New London 44

Poland 58, Warren Howland 43

Port Clinton 66, Clyde 31

Powell Village Academy 76, Ohio Deaf 59

Preble Shawnee 64, Day. Oakwood 61

Ravenna SE 83, Streetsboro 60

Reedsville Eastern 68, Stewart Federal Hocking 48

Reynoldsburg 65, Hilliard Darby 55

Richmond Hts. 79, Independence 65

Richwood N. Union 64, Marion River Valley 57

Ripley 49, W. Union 37

Rocky River 77, N. Olmsted 69

Rocky River Lutheran W. 86, Beachwood 59

Russia 69, Anna 66

S. Charleston SE 66, N. Lewisburg Triad 44

Salineville Southern 51, Leetonia 42

Sandusky St. Mary's 78, Castalia Margaretta 55

Sarahsville Shenandoah 64, Shadyside 62

Sardinia Eastern Brown 67, Lynchburg-Clay 53

Seaman N. Adams 81, Western Latham 45

Shaker Hts. 75, Mentor 72

Shekinah Christian 69, Liberty Christian 61

Sidney Fairlawn 82, Jackson Center 48

Solon 68, Macedonia Nordonia 57

Southington Chalker 91, Thompson Ledgemont 33

Spencerville 83, Ada 49

Spring. Cath. Cent. 72, Mechanicsburg 57

Springboro 51, Miamisburg 49

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 46, Hamilton Badin 42

St. Marys Memorial 50, Lima Bath 39

St. Paris Graham 49, Spring. NW 46

Stateline Christian 81, Cle. Heritage 65

Stow Walsh Jesuit 65, Peninsula Woodridge 44

Strasburg-Franklin 59, Berlin Hiland 56, OT

Strongsville 65, Brecksville 59

Struthers 46, Canfield 41

Sugarcreek Garaway 42, Malvern 24

Sylvania Southview 73, Holland Spring. 47

Tallmadge 51, Barberton Norton 42

Thomas Worthington 51, Upper Arlington 49, OT

Thornville Sheridan 62, McConnelsville Morgan 54

Tipp City Tippecanoe 66, Spring. Shawnee 55

Tol. Bowsher 78, Tol. Rogers 73

Tol. Cent. Cath. 71, Tol. Woodward 52

Tol. Maumee Valley 72, Tol. Christian 60

Tol. Ottawa Hills 57, Lakeside Danbury 50

Tol. Scott 62, Tol. Libbey 53

Tol. St. Francis 51, Tol. Start 33

Tol. St. John's 94, Tol. Waite 48

Trenton Edgewood 61, W. Carrollton 59, OT

Trotwood-Madison 97, Xenia 91

Troy Christian 58, Middletown Christian 41

Uhrichsville Claymont 78, Steubenville 72, OT

Van Wert 60, Elida 53

Van Wert Lincolnview 85, Bluffton 77

Vandalia Butler 60, Spring. S. 46

Versailles 74, Ft. Recovery 65

W. Chester Lakota W. 70, Cin. Princeton 60

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 55, Bowerston Conotton Valley 48

W. Salem NW 56, Smithville 54

Wadsworth 83, Richfield Revere 42

Warren Champion 72, Jefferson Area 49

Warren Harding 66, Youngs. Boardman 46

Warren JFK 60, Cortland Maplewood 43

Warrensville 66, Garfield Hts. 58

Washington C.H. 61, W. Jefferson 46

Wauseon 55, Delta 40

Waynesfield-Goshen 77, Marion Cath. 40

Waynesville 64, Brookville 42

Wellington 68, Lorain Clearview 61

Wellston 56, Nelsonville-York 62

Westlake 53, Bay Village Bay 44

Wheelersburg 73, Waverly 62

Whitehall-Yearling 82, Bexley 53

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 61, Bowling Green 58

Wickliffe 87, Chagrin Falls 72

Williamsburg 58, Felicity 53

Willoughby S. 59, Chardon 31

Windham 78, Garrettsville Garfield 66

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 74, Beallsville 59

Wooster 59, Massillon Perry 55, OT

Wooster Triway 84, Sullivan Black River 46

Worthington Christian 66, Utica 48

Xenia Christian 60, Cin. Christian 42

Youngs. Mooney 54, Youngs. Ursuline 50

Zanesville 57, Wheeling Park (W. Va.) 47

Zanesville Rosecrans 66, Cols. St. Charles 54

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 54, Massillon Tuslaw 44

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 81, Center 42

Beaver Falls 76, Quaker Valley 58

Bellwood Antis 68, Glendale 29

Bentworth 67, Beth-Center 59

Berlin Brothers Valley 50, Shade 49

Bethel Christian 73, French Creek Valley 48

Bethel Park 73, Baldwin 54

Bishop Guilfoyle 53, Altoona 50

Blackhawk 66, Ambridge 52

Brashear 78, Langley 67

Burgettstown 67, Chartiers-Houston 48

Cambria Heights 74, Bedford 46

Canevin 60, Carlynton 51

Carmichaels 86, West Greene 49

Carrick 58, Allderdice 48

Central Catholic 81, Woodland Hills 61

Charleroi 63, Washington 43

Chartiers Valley 59, Peters Township 56

Chestnut Ridge 49, Northern Bedford 47

Clairton 71, Avella 51

Conemaugh Township 54, Portage 48

Conemaugh Valley 57, Windber 46

Connellsville 67, Albert Gallatin 53

Corry 52, Seneca 42

Duquesne 72, Monessen 55

Elizabeth Forward 58, Ringgold 38

Ellwood City 68, Beaver 63 (OT)

Erie Cathedral Prep 59, Central 63

Farrell 92, Summit Academy 66

Fort LeBoeuf 40, Iriquois 37

Freedom 65, New Brighton 58

Freeport 89, Ford City 69

Gateway 54, McKeesport 32

Geibel 58, California 46

General McLane 70, Northeast 41

Girard 59, Northwestern 12

Girard Alliance 65, Cranesville 25

Great Commission 44, Snakespring Christian 43

Hampton 69, Deer Lakes 58

Harbor Creek 55, Fairview 46

Hempfield 54, Greensburg Salem 52 (2 OT)

Highlands 61, Kittanning 34

Hollidaysburg 71, Indian Valley 46

Homer-Center 65, Marion Center 52

Huntingdon 79, Central Mountain 56

Jeannette 52, Greensburg Central Catholic 40

Jefferson-Morgan 70, Mapletown 47

Juniata Valley 93, Southern Huntingdon 61

Kane 55, Curwensville 36

Kennedy Catholic 76, Mercer 31

Keystone Oaks 70, South Park 63

Kiski Area 84, Franklin Regional 65

Knoch 60, Mars 44

Lancaster Country Day 66, Belleville Mennonite 48

Latrobe 62, Indiana 52

Leechburg 56, Elderton 43

Ligioner Valley 81, Blairsville 42

McGuffey 74, Belle Vernon 57

Mercyhurst Prep 52, East 28

Mifflin County Christian 62, Blair County Christian 39

Mohawk 65, Laurel 55

Monaca 57, Rochester 53

Moon 67, West Allegheny 58

Mount Pleasant 55, Southmoreland 39

Mount Union 74, Claysburg-Kimmel 48

Neshannock 67, Shenango 50

New Castle 80, Butler 50

North Allegheny 71, North Hills 62

North Star 61, Blacklick 38

Northern Cambria 89, United 61

Northgate 45, Avonworth 35

Norwin 56, Penn-Trafford 51

Oliver 69, Westinghouse 47

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 59, Greater Works Academy 48

Peabody 58, Perry 44

Penn Cambria 67, Central Cambria 45

Penns Valley 93, West Branch 36

Philipsburg Osceola 56, Bald Eagle Area 46

Pine-Richland 64, Vincentian 50

Plum 58, Penn Hills 57

Purchase Line 82, Laurel Valley 50

Richland 69, Johnstown 49

Riverview 55, Springdale 38

Saltsburg 63, Penns Manor 56

Schenley 74, South 31

Seneca Valley 64, Shaler 52

Seton-LaSalle 73, Brentwood 56

Sewickley Academy 79, Quigley 64

Shady Side Academy 61, North Catholic 47

Somerset 61, Bishop Carroll 47

South Fayette 60, Fort Cherry 54

Southern Fulton 68, Forbes Road 45

State College 65, Lewistown 60

Steel Valley 86, East Allegheny 56

Trinity 65, Canon-McMillan 54

Trinity Christian 95, Imani Christian 80

Turkeyfoot Valley 104, Rockwood 72

Tussey Mountain 65, Hyndman 28

Tyrone 82, Bellefonte 71 OT

Union 46, Western Beaver 31

Uniontown 71, Laurel Highlands 55

Upper St. Clair 64, Mt. Lebanon 42

Waynesburg 67, Brownsville 65 (2 OT)

West Mifflin 78, Thomas Jefferson 49

West Shamokin 52, Apollo-Ridge 46

Westmont Hilltop 72, Bishop McCort 46

Wilkinsburg 56, South Allegheny 53 (OT)

Williamsburg 75, Moshannon Valley 66

Yough 70, Derry 62

SUMMARIES

EAST LIVERPOOL 66, RAYEN 41

RAYEN (3-11) -- Jamal Higgs 3-0-6, Anthony Jones 4-1-9, C.J. Ladson 3-0-6, William Jones 6-0-12, DeShawn Crenshaw 1-1-3, LaMont Harvey 2-1-5. Totals: 19 3-9 41.

EAST LIVERPOOL (12-7) -- Scott Scales 3-0-6, Brett Green 5-1-12, Josh Reed 6-4-20, Justin Campbell 0-0-0, Brian Kreefer 4-0-9, Roosevelt Kirby 5-0-10, Shawn Buchanan 0-1-1, Mike Robinson 0-2-2, Shawn Walton 2-2-6. Totals: 25 10-14 66.

Rayen1212107--41

East Liverpool1816239--66

3-point goals: Rayen 0; East Liverpool 6 (Reed 4, Green 1, Kreefer 1). JVs: East Liverpool, 57-49.

CAMPBELL 58, CHANEY 54

CHANEY (7-10) -- Matt Lobaugh 3-0-9, Keilen Dykes 4-3-11, Roy Austin 6-8-20, Chris Childers 3-0-7, Jason Bowlen 1-2-4, Anthony Vivo 1-1-3, Chance Peay 0-0-0. Totals: 18-53 14-27 54.

CAMPBELL (8-9) -- Anthony Wright 2-1-5, Robert Armstrong 4-1-9, Mike Harden 4-1-9, Chris Melnik 2-0-5, Ricky Quinn 1-0-3, Terrell Harris 5-1-11, Ali Awad 0-3-3, Jerry Smith 3-1-7, Mohammad Awad 2-2-6. Totals: 23-49 10-20 58.

Chaney981720--54

Campbell1812721--58

3-point goals: Chaney 4-14 (Lobaugh 3, Childers1) ; Campbell 2-6 (Melnik 1, Quinn 1) . JVs: Campbell 43-36.

WARREN HARDING 61, BOARDMAN 46

BOARDMAN (8-8, 3-3) -- Eric Baldwin 1-0-3, Matt Marks 5-0-12, Nick Stefanovic 2-2-6, Mike Finamore 6-0-15, Mike DeOnofrio 1-0-2, Brian Weiser 1-0-2, Jay Davis 2-0-4, Brad Beck 1-0-2. Totals: 19-53 2-2 46.

WARREN HARDING (14-3, 5-1) -- Mike Phillips 4-1-9, Ethan Banks 6-0-13, Danny Stella 2-3-7, Prescott Burgess 7-0-14, Shelby Chaney 3-0-6, Ronnie Angel 6-0-12. Totals: 28-53 4-5.

Boardman914914--46

Harding1192021--61

3-point goals: Boardman 6-14 (Finamore 3, Marks 2, Baldwin 1); Harding 1-10 (Banks 1). JVs: Warren Harding, 56-27.

MOONEY 54, URSULINE 50

MOONEY (8-9, 1-5) -- Curtis Ingram 7-2-17, Jeff Hehr 8-0-17, Joe Burke 2-5-9, Rashad Williams 1-1-3, Ron Stoops 2-0-4, David Zidian 2-0-4. Totals: 22-48 8-13 54.

URSULINE (12-5, 3-2) -- Marc Palermo 10-4-27, Kevin Coleman 0-0-0, Jimmy Riley 4-1-10, Andre Edmonds 5-1-11, Keith Canacci 0-0-0, Stephan Thompson 0-2-2. Totals: 19-41 8-20 50.

Cardinal Mooney1115919--54

Ursuline9151313--50

3-point goals: Mooney 2-6 (Ingram 1, Hehr 1); Ursuline 4-16 (Palermo 3, Jimmy Riley 1), JVS: Cardinal Mooney, 40-27.

POLAND 58, HOWLAND 43

HOWLAND (6-11, 3-5) -- Kubicina 0-3-3, Day 4-4-12, Melinons 2-0-4, Mazey 7-3-18, Byler 0-2-2, Procter 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 15 12-16 43.

POLAND (14-2, 8-0) -- Jon Habuda 0-0-0, Neil Harris 3-2-8, Lou DaVanzo 2-1-7, Eric Fender 3-0-8, Chad Fender 2-0-4, Jamie Dunn 2-2-6, David McGarry 7-3-17, Bill Bantos 3-2-8. Totals: 22 10-15 58.

Howland871117--43

Poland20121412--58

3-point goals: Howland 1 (Mazey 1); Poland 4 (DaVanzo 2, E. Fender 2). JVs: Poland, 51-50.

NILES 87, SALEM 56

SALEM (1-15, 1-7) -- Mike Bailey 3-0-9, Jason Greenager 1-0-2, Travis Mong 6-1-14, Troy Tice 0-0-0, Dave Young 3-0-7, Derek Frederick 1-0-2, Zak Grey 2-3-8, Andy Miller 1-0-2, Joe Smith 4-4-12. Totals: 21 8-11 56.

NILES (13-3, 5-3) -- Tyler Spencer 5-6-17, Dave Soda 4-11-19, Bill Sullivan 3-2-9, Jason Shelton 5-0-12, Tom Simone 0-1-1, Vince Gatta 2-2-6, Tim Rupert 4-0-8, Dan Jones 6-1-13, Matt McGuire 0-2-2. Totals: 29 25-27 87.

Salem1220816--56

Niles18183120--87

3-point goals: Salem 6 (Bailey 3, Mong 1, Gray 1, Young 1); Niles 4 (Spencer 1, Sullivan 1, Shelton 2). JVs: Niles, 58-42.

STRUTHERS 46, CANFIELD 41

STRUTHERS (9-8, 5-3) -- Jason Martin 7-2-20, Jim Franceshelli 3-0-8, Nick Leiter 2-2-7, Jim Tabak 2-3-7, Jason Mitchell 2-0-4. Totals: 16 7-14 46.

CANFIELD (8-9, 3-5) -- Chase Booms 5-0-13, Chad Baker 5-0-11, Jared Kirkpatrick 3-2-9, Frank Turocy 2-1-5, Matt Sonnett 1-0-3, Leo Sorice 0-0-0. Totals: 16 3-7 41.

Struthers1381015-- 46

Canfield169610-- 41

3-point goals: Struthers 7 (Martin 4, Franceshelli 2, Leiter 1); Canfield 6 (Booms 3, Kirkpatrick 1, Baker 1, Sonnett 1). JVs: Canfield, 55-29.

SPRINGFIELD 88, MATHEWS 47

MATHEWS (5-13, 4-8) -- Adam Hughes 4-3-11, Chris Vesey 0-2-2, Gary Jones 1-1-3, Adam Englebaugh 3-1-8, Mark Burcham 5-0-11, Stanton 1-0-2, Anthony Jones 3-2-10. Totals: 17 9-18 47.

SPRINGFIELD (16-1, 12-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 3-3-9, Dan Schuler 6-4-16, Jonathon Bivo 2-2-8, Jim Mash 0-0-0, Pat Birch 5-0-12, Paul Savaet 0-2-2, Keaton Bullen 4-2-10, Tom Smith 1-0-2, Jim McLaughlin 6-1-16, Dave Rispinto 3-0-8, Aaron Wood 1-3-5. Totals: 31 17-22 88.

Mathews681419--47

Springfield18233215--88

3-point goals: Mathews 4 (Englebaugh 1, Burcham 1, Jones 2); Springfield 9 (Bivo 2, Birch 2, McLaughlin 3, Rispinto 2). JVs: Springfield 58-27.

SOUTH RANGE 70, MCDONALD 53

MCDONALD (7-10, 5-7) -- Jason Joynes 1-0-2, Tyler Stanley 0-0-0, Ken McKay 1-0-2, Josh Camuso 3-0-8, Kevin Stonestreet 7-0-14, Nick Testa 10-1-23, Rick Mattson 2-0-4. Totals: 24-58 1-5 53.

SOUTH RANGE (13-3, 10-2) -- Jason King 5-0-11, Jim Sanders 4-0-8, Robert Bates 2-0-4, Ryan Maxwell 1-0-2, George Rohan 4-1-9, Richie Schuler 2-0-4, Ryan Copeland 4-4-12, Matt Kirk 9-2-20. Totals: 31-72 7-13 70.

McDonald12111317--53

South Range19111822--70

3-point goals: McDonald 4-10 (Testa 2, Camuso 2); South Range 1-8 (King 1). JVs: South Range, 57-29.

WESTERN RESERVE 64, LOWELLVILLE 63

LOWELLVILLE (0-18, 0-12) -- Don Packer 2-4-8, Kevin McCarthy 2-0-6, Autumn Axle 0-0-0, Andy Peterson 6-3-15, Mike Olive 1-0-2, Matt Meehan 1-0-2, Chad Likens 6-4-16, Mike Palumbo 2-0-5, Jack Noble 2-5-9. Totals: 22 16-20 63.

WESTERN RESERVE (5-13, 5-7) -- Kyle Trimble 4-4-16, Doug Shirley 1-0-2, Robbie James 3-0-7, Mark Dickerhoof 0-0-0, Jeremy Shevel 2-0-6, Ryan Jones 5-5-16, Paul Myers 0-0-0, Greg Speece 4-6-14, Matt Speece 0-3-3. Totals: 19 18-29 64.

Lowellville16151616--63

Western Reserve17151715--64

3-point goals: Lowellville 3 (McCarthy 2, Palumbo 1); Western Reserve 8 (Trimble 4, Shevel 2, James 1, Jones 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 55-40.

MINERAL RIDGE 68, JACKSON-MILTON 56

JACKSON-MILTON (5-12, 2-10) -- Josh Ayres 1-0-2, Matt Kiraly 0-0-0, Nick Rubenstahl 8-2-20, Keith McVey 2-1-5, Zack Nicholas 1-6-8, Dan Hallas 2-2-6, Tim Shaw 2-4-8, Justin Vayner 2-0-5, Kyle Hallas 1-0-2. Totals: 19 15-21 56.

MINERAL RIDGE (14-3, 10-2) -- Malachi Hall 13-3-30, Bobby Burgess 2-0-4, Judson Williamson 1-1-3, Kevin Garland 1-0-2, Andrew Whitmer 3-0-8, Dan Miller 2-0-4, Kevin Freeman 0-0-0, Chris Anderson 6-2-17. Totals: 28 6-12 68.

Jackson-Milton9151418--56

Mineral Ridge11201720--68

3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 3 (Rubenstahl 2, Vayner 1); Mineral Ridge 6 (Anderson 3, Whitmer 2, Hall 1). JVs: Mineral Ridge, 69-33

GIRARD 56, BROOKFIELD 54

GIRARD (7-10, 4-9) -- Dustin Helle 3-0-7, Randy Mason 3-0-7, Nick Casnterino 1-0-2, Greg Cook 3-4-11, Christian Bello 0-1-1, Scott Libert 0-1-1, Walter Jones 1-0-3, Todd Prodnick 3-1-7, Mike Holmes 2-0-4, Allen Belvene 0-1-1, Elliott Steverson 4-3-11, Anthony Delgenio 0-1-1. Totals: 20 12-16 56.

BROOKFIELD (6-10, 2-10) -- Drew Fisher 0-0-0, Adam Daugherty 4-2-10, Dan Deramo 0-1-1, Chris Davis 2-2-6, Chad Fonagy 1-0-2, Julian Hayes 6-6-19, Bob Rostan 0-1-1, Russ Hake 0-1-1, Ted Swagger 3-2-9, Greg Kohler 1-0-2, Mike Penza 0-1-1, Scott Stofan 0-2-2. Totals: 17 18-30 54.

Girard10121619--56

Brookfield817821--54

3-point goals: Girard 4 (Helle 1, Mason 1, Cook 1, Jones 1); Brookfield 2 (Hayes 1, Swagger 1); JVs: Brookfield 62-53.

LIBERTY 60, LAKEVIEW 58

LIBERTY (4-13, 4-9) -- Seth Kessler 4-0-11, Mario Miller 3-0-6, Jeff Schnall 2-3-7, Bradley Fletcher 9-6-24, Joe Lopez 4-4-12. Totals: 22-46 13-22 58.

LAKEVIEW (9-7, 7-5) -- Kevin Rigby 7-2-18, Phil Butch 1-0-2, Dave Costas 3-0-7, Joe Opalka-Brown 0-1-1, Matt Nero 3-0-8, Brent McCullough 2-2-6, Brandon Bakker 8-0-16. Totals: 24-51 5-10 58.

Liberty14917137--60

Lakeview13201375--58

3-point goals: Liberty 3 (Kessler 3); Lakeview 5 (Rigby 2, Nero 2, Costas 1). JVs: Lakeview 61-20.

LABRAE 46, NEWTON FALLS 35

NEWTON FALLS (13-4 9-4) -- Marty Hutchinson 4-2-10, John Sekora 1-2-4, Eric Lance 3-0-6, Jeff Stanley 4-1-9, Derrick Runtas 1-2-4, Tom Nemet 0-1-1, Nate Smith 0-0-0, Kevin Powell 0-0-0, Gil Pagan 0-0-0, Kirby Spahlinger 0-1-1, Alex Cooper 0-0-0. Totals: 13-39 9-15 35.

LABRAE (13-3, 10-2) -- John Klingensmith 3-4-11, Tony Watkins 6-4-16, Brett Briscoe 1-1-3, Brent DeCamp 0-2-2, R.J. Grimm 1-3-5, Maurice Hightower 2-0-4, Tim Littell 1-0-3, Chad Carr 1-0-2, Todd Rowan 0-0-0. Totals: 15-48 14-24 46.

Newton Falls77165--35

LaBrae128818--46

3-point goals: Newton Falls 0-9; LaBrae 2-14 (Klingensmith 1, Littell 1). JVs: LaBrae, 46-27.

SOUTHERN 51, LEETONIA 42

LEETONIA (4-13, 2-11) -- Nick Mango 1-1-3, Dan Simpson 0-1-1, Jeremy Hoaglin 6-0-14, Fred Gray 2-0-5, Brian Dowling 3-0-6, Matt Custer 6-0-13. Totals: 18 2-6 42.

SOUTHERN (6-12, 2-10) -- Jay Staley 6-3-15, Paul Forbes 2-1-5, Jon Carven 1-0-2, Justin Shilot 2-3-9, Brandon Hamilton 3-0-6, Brad Gruszecki 1-0-3, Josh Diaz 5-1-11. Totals: 20-46 8-14 51.

Leetonia715515--42

Southern1461219--51

3-point goals: Leetonia 4 (Hoaglin 2, Gray 1, Custer 1); Southern 3 (Shilot 2, Gruszecki 1). JVs: Leetonia, 61-53.

UNITED 64, COLUMBIANA 60

COLUMBIANA (7-11, 4-8) -- Kurt Williams 6-7-19, Nate Shaw 0-0-0, Ryan Schmidt 1-0-2, Austen Couchenour 4-4-13, Gerard Grimm 3-0-6, Eric Ostrander 3-3-9, Jared Patton 1-4-7. Totals 19-47 20-21 60.

UNITED (12-5, 9-3) -- Nick Schneider 0-4-6, Jordan Phillips 1-0-3, Jason Sidwell 1-0-2, Devan Peters 8-5-21, Grant Cope 7-4-20, Andy Miller 3-0-6, Travis Wallace 2-0-4, Jim Willison 2-0-4. Totals 24-56 13-18 64.

Columbiana15131616--60

United2017918--64

3-point goals: Columbiana 2-10 (Couchenour 1, Patton 1); United 3-13 (Cope 2, Phillips 1). JVs: United, 57-42.

LISBON 60, SEBRING 45

SEBRING (12-4, 9-3) -- David Scarpitti 6-1-14, Andrew Wilson 1-0-2, Josh Dean 2-0-5, Joe Springer 2-0-5, Greg VanKirk 8-1-19. Totals: 19 2-7 46.

LISBON (13-3, 10-2) -- Bob Thompson 1-0-2, Matt Adams 4-1-11, Lucian Smith 6-5-20, Jay Yorty 1-0-3, Andy Sell 4-2-10, Ben Dickey 2-7-11, Nick Schnader 1-1-3. Totals: 19 17 60.

Sebring926100--45

Lisbon1961619--60

3-point goals: Sebring 6 (Scarpitti 2, VanKirk 2, Dean 1, Springer 1); Lisbon 6 (Smith 3, Adams 2, Yorty 1). JVs: Lisbon, 45-27.

WARREN JFK 60, MAPLEWOOD 43

MAPLEWOOD (10-7) -- Joe Pease 0-2-2, Joey Young 0-0-0, Matt Chronister 2-0-4, Bryan Wayne 0-1-1, Jeremy Mohorick 4-4-16, Bryan White 2-0-4, Dave Pykare 3-0-6, Kevin Petterson 3-4-10. Totals: 14-43 11-14 43.

WARREN JFK (8-8) -- Keith Black 3-2-9, Luke Vincer 2-2-6, Colin Clemente 6-6-21, Christian Stinellis 1-0-3, Adam Snyder 2-0-4, Mike Lepro 1-0-3, Chris Macali 2-4-8, John DiFiore 1-2-4, Steve Orlosky 0-2-2. Totals: 18-35 18-26 60.

Maplewood89818--43

Warren JFK16151019--60

3-point goals: Maplewood 4-11 (Mohorick 4); JFK 6-13 (Clemente 3, Black 1, Stinellis 1, Lepro 1). JVs: JFK, 34-28.

GEORGE JR. REPUBLIC 64, SLIPPERY ROCK 24

GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC (18-2) -- James Bates 2-0-5, John Brown 7-2-16, Benson Callier 6-2-14, Tyrea Denmark 4-0-8, Shaun Simpson 6-2-15, Dave Chadwick 1-0-2, James Thomas 1-0-2, Cannon White 1-0-2. Totals 28-6-64.

SLIPPERY ROCK (11-10) -- Zack Sarver 1-0-3, Scott Rice 4-3-13, Mark Matson 0-0-0, Andrew Raisley 1-0-2, Braden Campbell 1-1-3, Bill Montgomery 1-1-3. Totals 8-5-24.

George Jr Republic1128196--64

Slippery Rock21066--24

3-point goals: George Junior Republic 2 (Bates 1, Simpson 1); Slippery Rock 3 (Sarver 1, Rice 2). JVs: George Junior Republic, 57-43.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 76, MERCER 31

MERCER (9-13) -- David Chassard 0-3-3, Curtis Schultz 2-0-4, Brenton Bestwick 3-0-6, Josh Haynie 2-0-6, John Verti 4-2-10, Jason Moon 1-0-2. Totals: 12-52 5-11 31.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (18-4) -- Dan McElhinny 8-4-24, Bill Doyle 3-0-6, Dan Harris 2-2-6, Cory Wittway 1-0-2, Ramone Truson 4-0-8, Nolan Reimold 9-7-25, Shanus Reimold 0-3-3, Craig Wellmon 1-0-2. Totals: 29-57 16-20 76.

Mercer91228--31

Kennedy2621209--76

3-point goals: Mercer 2 (Haynie 2); Kennedy 4 (McElhinny 4); JVs: Kennedy Catholic 65-46.

ICE HOCKEY

PLAYOFFS

MOONEY-URSULINE 6, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5 (OT)

WRESTLING

WEST BRANCH 37, AKRON SPRINGFIELD 25

103--Stu Sanor (WB) dec. Nick Porter, 12-5; 112-Jorden Lafollette (S) pin Steve Hilliard, 1:20; 119--Adam Henley (P) major dec. Kyle Esterle, 16-6; 125--Keith Wilson (P) dec. Matt Close, 8-6 (OT); 130--Chad Strittmatter (S) dec. Jason Steer, 7-5; 135--Wade Morrow (WB) pin Craig Wilson, 3:31; 140-- Andy Henley (S) major dec. Griffin Romight, 12-0; 145--Josh Bardo (WB) pin Chris Cutright, 5:10; 152--Levi Bardo (WB) dec. P{at Fiocca, 18-12; 160--Luke Bardo (WB) major dec. Justin Salzwimmer, 12-3; 171--Brian Patterson (S) tech fall Matt Scott, 16-0; 189--Drew Newhart (WB) won by forfeit; 215--Craig Bates dec. Pat Ternosky, 11-6; 275--Seth Sharp (WB) pin Clay Setzel, 3:43.

JACKSON-MILTON 84, PY VALLEY 0

103--Kyle Kemble (JM) pin Zack Day, 1:03; 112--Rob Miller (JM) pin Jason Patterson, 1:31; 119--Nick Dierkes (JM) pin Shane Grennan, 2:49; 125--Jake Hambrick (JM) pin Greg Corson, 2:37; 130--Steve Bowles (JM) won by forfeit; 135--Zack Kosa (JM) pin John Patterson, 3:30; 140--John Rozum (JM) pin Bill Schaffer, .38; 145--Lee Keck (JM) pin Billy Webker, .50; 152--Vince MacLarren (JM) won by forfeit; 160--Kyle Vernon (JM) won by forfeit; 171--Nate Miller (JM) won by forfeit; 189--Jeff Grenamyer (JM) won by forfeit; 215--Mike Matasic (JM) won by forfeit; 275--Angelo Catone (JM) pin Chris Coburn, 1:28.

JACKSON-MILTON 65, WATERLOO 9

103--Kemble (JM) pin Rick Knapp, 1:17; 112--Miller (JM) pin Dan Davis, 1:16; 119--Dierkes (JM) tech fall T.K. Wise, 23-8; 125--Hambrick (JM) pin Eric Boyd, .21; 130--Bowles (JM) pin Ian Davis, 2:36; 135--Kosa (JM) won by foreit; 140--Phil Davis (W) dec. Rozum, 8-2; 145--Keck (JM) won by forfeit; 152--MacLarren (JM) won by forfeit; 160--Vernon (JM) won by forfeit; 171--N. Miller (JM) won by forfeit; 189--Rick Smetts (W) pin Grenamyer, .41; 215--Matasic (JM) won by forfeit; 275--Catone (JM) won by forfeit.

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Canton Central Catholic

Warren JFK at Fitch

Alliance at Salem

Wellsville at Lisbon

Canal Fulton Northwest at West Branch

Brooke at Beaver Local

West Middlesex at Neshannock

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Maple Heights at Mooney

Salem at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Niles at Howland

Struthers at Poland, 2 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 2 p.m. varsity only

Lordstown at Mathews

West Middlesex at Laurel

SWIMMING

Sectional Championship at Hubbard

WRESTLING

Poland at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at River Duals, 10 a.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

ICE HOCKEY

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

At the Ice Zone, Boardman

Mooney/Ursuline vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport