facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA YOUTH SOCCER RESULTS



Published: Fri, February 8, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



AREA YOUTH SOCCER RESULTS

VALLEY SPORTS CUP STANDINGS

W-L-TPoints

Boys Varsity

Cardinal Mooney5-0-040

Niles5-0-040

Poland North4-0-239

Poland Wizards4-2-138

Salem2-1-031

Mooney B2-2-031

Crestview2-3-031

Boardman1-4-028

JFK0-1-025

East Liverpool0-2-126

Columbiana0-5-025

Ursuline0-5-025

Boys Junior Varsity

A Division

Fremen6-0-043

Hubbard C2-0-132

Beaver Local4-1-037

East Liverpool2-3-031

Boardman2-2-233

Hubbard1-3-028

Mohawk1-3-331

JFK0-5-025

B Division

MVP U-144-1-037

Pink Panthers3-1-034

SOI U-153-1-034

East Palestine I3-2-034

Liberty2-3-031

East Palestine II1-3-028

Crestview0-5-025

Adult Division

V.S.F.C.7-0-046

Lencyk Masonry5-2-040

Eagles4-3-037

Canfield3-4-034

Rheil Supply1-6-028

Hubbard1-6-028

Adult Coed Division

Beaver7-0-046

Boardman3-4-034

Valley Sports 1-4-129

East Liverpool1-4-129

Under-12 Boys Comp.

SOI Azzurri2-0-031

Gray Ghosts2-0-031

Boardman2-0-031

East Ohio United2-1-031

SOI Royals0-2-025

Austintown Juniors1-1-028

E.P. Turul0-1-025

Packers0-2-025

Poland Collies0-2-025

Under-14 Boys Comp.

Canfield1-0-028

Canfield F.C.1-0-028

Mighty Cards1-1-028

SOI U-130-2-025

Under-14 Boys Rec.

East Liverpool2-0-031

Poland Bulldogs2-0-031

E.P. Turul1-0-028

Spartans1-0-028

Bad News Boardman2-1-031

Cailor Fleming B1-2-031

E. Liverpool Blast0-1-025

Raiders0-2-025

Cailor Fleming A0-3-025

5-6 Coed Division

Guzmans1-0-028

Trolios2-0-132

Valley Munchkins2-2-031

Springfield1-1-129

Valley House0-3-025

8-9 Coed Division

East Ohio United1-0-028

Poland1-0-129

Strikers1-0-129

Austintown 94's1-1-129

Guzmans0-1-026

Valley Sports1-1-028

Aardvarketts0-2-025

Under-10 Boys Rec.

Poland White2-0-031

Mid-East Const.1-0-028

E.P. Turul2-0-132

Strikers0-1-126

Scorpions0-0-227

Poland Blue0-1-126

National Gypsum0-1-126

Poland Collies0-1-025

Boardman Bashers0-0-025

Valley House0-1-025

Under-11 Girls Division

Strikers1-0-028

S & amp;T Engraving1-0-028

Poland B1-0-129

Spartans1-0-129

Lady Tigers0-1-025

Bulldogs1-1-028

Ames Movers0-1-025

Hunter-Stevens0-2-025

Under-12 Girls Division

Springfield 082-0-132

Boardman Spartans2-1-031

Canfield1-1-028

Springfield 091-2-129

Wilmington0-0-227

Austintown Falcons0-2-025

Under-14 Girls

Boardman Spartans1-0-028

Canfield Hornets1-0-129

Dragons F.C.1-1-028

Struthers0-0-126

Poland B0-2-025

Girls Varsity

Poland White5-0-040

Austintown Red4-1-138

Mooney4-2-037

Boardman Maroon2-3-031

Boardman White1-2-129

SOI II1-3-129

Poland Blue1-2-129

Austintown White0-5-025

Girls Junior Varsity

Poland JV5-1-040

Poland Penguins4-1-138

MVP 154-1-138

Austintown JV3-2-135

Beaver Local2-3-031

Ursuline1-4-129

Struthers1-5-028

AREA SOCCER RESULTS

AT VALLEY SPORTS

Boys Varsity Division

Poland Wizards 5, Poland North 5 (tie) -- Ten players each had a goal.

Niles 2, East Liverpool 1 -- Brett Gatta scored twice for undefeated Niles.

Boys Junior Varsity Division

Fremen 7, Boardman 0 -- Ryan Depp scored four times.

Mohawk 6, JFK 4 -- Amanda Serjak scored three times for Mohawk.

Beaver Local 5, East Liverpool 3 -- Jim Groff and Andy Davis each had two goals.

Fremen 8, JFK 4

MVP U-14 B 5, Liberty 3 -- Nick Morcos and Nick Lutz each scored twice.

Mohawk 5, Boardman 5 (tie) -- Bill Davis scored twice for Boardman.

Girls Varsity Division

Austintown Red 3, Boardman Maroon 2

Mooney 9, SOI II 7 -- Brittny Humphrey scored five goals for Mooney and Jessica Kausits scored four goals for SOI.

Poland White 3, Boardman Maroon 2 -- Crista Yash had two goals for Poland and Jeneen Masternick had two goals for Boardman.

Poland Blue 5, Austintown White 3 -- Laura Hassey scored four goals for Poland.

Girls Junior Varsity Division

MVP U-15 15, Blue Bandits 1 -- Jenna Lee and Kelli Willis each had four goals.

Beaver Local 9, Struthers 4 -- Katie Graff had three goals all in the first half for the winners.

Poland Penguins 12, Austintown 5 -- Morgan Hodgkins and Maureen Malone each scored three times.

Adult Coed Division

Boardman 10, Valley Sports House 8

Beaver 13, East Liverpool 1 -- Katie Graff had four goals and Mike Ward three more.

Adult Mens Division

Canfield 10, Lencyk Masonry 3 -- Phil Simone had three goals.

Valley Sports F.C. 6, Eagles 3 -- Rick Walker scored three times for the winners and Mike Holdford scored three times for the Eagles.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport