facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 3, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Springfield 77, Lowellville 36

South Range 78, Mathews 69

Lakeview 46, Maplewood 35

Sebring 81, Lordstown 41

George Junior 65, East Liverpool 57

SUMMARIES

SPRINGFIELD 77, LOWELLVILLE 36

LOWELLVILLE (0-16, 0-10) -- Don Packner 7-2-16, Brian Meehan 2-0-4, Andy Peterson 0-2-2, Matt Meehan 1-1-3, Chad Likens 1-0-2, Mike Palumbo 2-0-5, Jack Noble 1-2-4. Totals: 14 7-12 36.

SPRINGFIELD (14-1, 10-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 3-2-8, Dan Schuler 5-5-16, Jonathan Vivo 5-0-15, Jim Mash 2-0-4, Pat Birch 3-2-8, Paul Savaet 1-0-2, Keaton Bollen 3-0-7, Jim McLaughlin 1-0-3, Dave Rispinto 4-1-11, Aaron Wood 1-1-3. Totals: 29 11-13 77.

Lowellville66816--36

Springfield17281517--77

3-point goals: Lowellville 1 (Palumbo 1); Springfield 10 (Vivo 5, Rispinto 2, Bollen 1, McLaughlin 1, Schuler 1). JVs: Springfield, 55-25.

LAKEVIEW 46, MAPLEWOOD 35

LAKEVIEW -- Kevin Rigby 2-0-4, Phil Butch 0-5-5, Matt Nero 2-4-9, Jim McHale 5-2-12, Jon Reid 1-2-4, Brent McCullough 2-0-4, Brandon Bakker 4-0-8. Totals: 16-36 13-19 46.

MAPLEWOOD (10-6) -- Bruce Wayne 2-2-6, Joey Young 5-1-13, Bryan Wayne 1-1-3, Jeremy Mohorick 2-0-6, Bryan White 2-1-5, Dave Pykare 1-0-2. Totals: 13-44 5-10 35.

Lakeview139816--46

Maplewood75914--35

3-point goals: Lakeview 1 (Nero 1); Maplewood 4 (Young 2, Mohorick 2). JVs: Lakeview, 52-41.

SEBRING 81, LORDSTOWN 41

LORDSTOWN (3-13) -- Jason Darocha 4-3-13, Tom Andriko 4-1-10, Nathan Czeck 3-2-8, Kyle Schoffer 1-2-4, James Rook 1-0-2, Dwayne Flenoury 1-0-2, Bryan Freudenrich 1-0-2. Totals:15-53 8-12 41.

SEBRING (14-1) -- Josh Dean 8-3-20, Greg Van Kirk 7-4-18, Adam Jurica 4-2-12, Joe Springer 3-0-8, Mike Stryffeler 2-2-6, David Scarpitti 2-1-5, Logan Reichenbach 1-2-4, Andrew Wilson 1-0-2, Ryan Burd 1-0-2, Brandon Keene 1-0-2, David Dickens 1-0-2. Totals: 31-61 14-22 81.

Lordstown714713--41

Sebring17252019--81

3-point goals: Lordstown 3-17 (Darocha 2, Andriko 1); Sebring 5-12 (Springer 2, Jurica 2, Dean 1).

GEORGE JUNIOR 65, EAST LIVERPOOL 57

EAST LIVERPOOL (10-7) -- Brett Green 5-2-13, Josh Reed 4-2-13, Roosevelt Kirby 6-0-13, Shawn Walton 4-1-9, Scott Scales 3-0-7, Brian Kreefer 1-0-2, Justin Campbell 0-0-0. Totals: 23-58 5-9 57.

GEORGE JUNIOR (17-2) -- Benson Callier 10-0-20, Chris Fiore 6-3-15, Shaun Simpson 7-0-14, Cannon White 3-0-6, John Brown 2-0-4, Tyrae Denmark 2-2-6.

Totals: 30-53 5-10 65.

East Liverpool13191510-- 57

George Junior16141718-- 65

3-point goals: East Liverpool 6-13 (Reed 3, Green 1, Kirby 1, Scales 1); George Junior 0-2.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Abraxas 58, E Forest 37

Avonworth 60, North Catholic 55

Baldwin 56, Mt. Lebanon 52

Beaver Falls 84, Center 48

Bellwood-Antis 75, Claysburg-Kimmel 48

Bethel Christian 56, Warren 44

Bethel Park 58, Peters Township 56

Blackhawk 58, Ellwood City 52

Blair Christian 61, Huntingdon Christian 43

Brownsville 66, Southmoreland 62

Bucktail 58, Villa Maria 48

Butler 65, Ambridge 61

C Cambria 65, Bedford 57

California 68, West Greene 46

Cambria Hts 50, Central 47

Cambridge Springs 52, Union City 48

Canon-McMillan 58, Albert Gallatin 42

Carmichaels 55, Burgettstown 42

Charleroi 64, Bentworth 39

Chartiers Valley 73, Montour 59

Chestnut Ridge 63, Johnstown Vo Tech 55

Clairton 64, Mapletown 47

Connellsville 64, Ringgold 54

Deer Lakes 60, Kittanning 59

Derry 70, Belle Vernon 63 (OT)

Duquesne 88, Frazier 38

East Liverpool, Ohio 75, Schenley 51

Elizabeth Forward 59, South Park 50

Everett 75, Hyndman 46

Farrell 102, Laurel 51

Freedom 59, Quaker Valley 53

Freeport 74, West Shamokin 58

Geibel 71, Avella 57

Greater Works Academy 75, Cornell 51

Greensburg C.C. 58, Leechburg 48

Greensburg Salem 66, Franklin Regional 49

Hampton 40, Knoch 38

Highlands 66, Burrell 40

Hollidaysburg 58, DuBois 52

Hopewell 68, West Allegheny 65

Huntingdon 58, Indian Valley 29

Indiana 50, Penn-Trafford 46

Jeannette 74, Ford City 60

Johnstown 85, Bishop Carroll 55

Johnstown Christian 75, Centre 60

Kennedy Catholic 60, Sharpsville 37

Keystone Oaks 54, East Allegheny 39

Kiski Area 83, Latrobe 51

Laurel Highlands 66, Trinity 56

Levant 63, Girard Alliance 52

Ligonier valley 81, United 33

Mars 57, Valley 54

McGuffey 57, Waynesburg 55

Mohawk 70, Neshannock 58

Monaca 59, Carlynton 49

Monessen 74, Our Lady of the Saced Heart 60

Moon 63, Beaver 57

Mount Pleasant 67, Yough 56 (OT)

New Brighton 68, South Side Beaver 51

New Castle 80, Seneca Valley 53

North Allegheny 53, Pine-Richland 49

North Hills 79, Shaler 65

Norwin 48, Hempfield 47

Penn Cambria 69, Forest Hills 45

Penn Hills 72, McKeesport 54

Penns Manor 55, Laurel Valley 50

Plum 50, Fox Chapel 43

Riverside 62, Shenango 35

Rochester 90, Quigley 62

Serra 78, St. Joseph 62

Seton-LaSalle 57, Canevin 51

Sewickley Academy 63, Western Beaver 51

Shady Side Academy 70, Springdale 26

Somerset 57, Bishop McCort 39

South Allegheny 53, Riverview 43

South Fayette 70, Brentwood 41

Sto-Rox 76, Fort Cherry 39

Trinity Christian 88, Portersville Christian 53

Tussey Mt 76, Northern Bedford 50

Tyrone 40, Bald Eagle 35

Union 56, Vincentian 36

Uniontown 64, Central Catholic 62

Washington 80, Chartiers-Houston 32

West Mifflin 43, Steel Valley 30

Westmont 72, Richland 55

Wilkinsburg 65, Northgate 35

Williamsburg 86, Glendale 56

Woodland Hills 49, Gateway 44

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Abington 59, Pennridge 48

Abington Heights 73, Honesdale 39

Allentown Central Catholic 54, Allentown Dieruff 45

Archbishop Carroll 56, Cardinal O'Hara 54

Archbishop Wood 60, Bishop McDevitt 48

Athens 62, Troy 42

Bensalem 55, Central Bucks East 31

Benton 69, Bishop Neumann 52

Bible Baptist 80, Littlestown Christian 58

Big Spring 62, Shippensburg 61

Bishop Hannan 83, Bishop O'Hara 50

Bishop Hoban 67, Northwest Area 63, OT

Bishop Shanahan 64, Garnet Valley 62

Blue Mountain 69, North Schuylkill 40

Blue Ridge 67, Mountain View 50

Boiling Springs 60, James Buchanan 50

Brandywine Heights 46, Oley Valley 40

Bucktail 58, Villa Maria 48

Carbondale 71, Old Forge 54

Cardinal Dougherty 57, LaSalle 50

Catasauqua 62, Palmerton 51

Cedar Crest 77, Warwick 67

Central Dauphin East 53, Central Dauphin 38

Chester 64, Chichester 54

Christopher Dock 60, Girard College 46

Columbia County Christian 52, N. Covenant Christ. 40

Conestoga 56, Haverford High 52, 2OT

Conestoga Valley 56, Elizabethtown 53

Conrad Weiser 62, Twin Valley 40

Cowanesque Valley 60, Williamson 49

Crestwood 45, Lake-Lehman 25

Cumberland Valley 62, Carlisle 45

Daniel Boone at Boyertown, ppd.

Danville 64, Jersey Shore 56

Delaware Valley 70, North Pocono 58

Delone Catholic 39, Central York 31

Devon Prep 53, Avon Grove 48

East Pennsboro 75, Milton Hershey 42

Eastern York 62, York Suburban 35

Elco 82, Annville-Cleona 43

Elk Lake 60, Lackawanna Trail 58

Elkland 73, Wellsboro 33

Fairfield 61, Waynesboro 49

Forest City 51, Montrose 49

Governor Mifflin 54, Wilson 40

Gratz 45, Central 44

Great Valley 47, Pottsgrove 43

Greenwood 93, West Snyder 43

Halifax 57, East Juniata 45

Hanover Area 49, Dallas 41

Harrisburg 91, Bishop McDevitt 44

Harriton 60, Interboro 50

Harry S Truman 67, William Tennent 61

Haverford School 65, Malvern Prep 62

Hazleton Area 69, Wyoming Valley West 51

Jim Thorpe 86, Panther Valley 55

Kennett 78, Octorara 50

Lakeland 69, Susquehanna 50

Lampeter-Strasburg 55, Lebanon 41

Lancaster Catholic 49, Pequea Valley 34

Lancaster McCaskey 60, Solanco 39

Lancaster Mennonite 82, Garden Spot 56

Lansdale Catholic 60, Owen J. Roberts 40

Lebanon Catholic 59, Columbia 55

Lehighton 65, Northampton 57

Lewisburg 49, Central Columbia 39

Liberty 88, Mansfield 69

Line Mountain 76, Juniata 74

Lower Merion 70, Upper Darby 52

Mahanoy Area 40, Cardinal Brennan 33

Manheim Central 74, Cocalico 57

Manheim Township 77, Ephrata 51

Mercy Catholic 79, Phelps 65

Mercy Vocational 79, Phelps 65

Mid-Valley 61, Riverside 47

Middleburg 66, Upper Dauphin 49

Mifflinburg 82, Shikellamy 57

Millersburg 66, Newport 34

Milton 60, Selinsgrove 45

Minersville 71, Lourdes Regional 48

Monsignor Bonner 63, Kennedy-Kenrick 62

Moravian Academy 45, Pius X 44

Morrisville 56, Calvary Christian 45

Mount Carmel 51, Pine Grove 48

Muhlenberg 69, Hamburg 50

Nanticoke 68, Wyoming Area 37

Neshaminy 62, Council Rock 60

New Hope-Solebury 51, Jenkintown 37

New Oxford 77, Littlestown 71, OT

Northeastern 76, Kennard-Dale 48

Northern Lebanon 71, Donegal 55

Northern Lehigh 66, Northwestern 50

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 63, Salem Christian 31

Notre Dame-Green Pond 54, Bangor 51

Oxford 73, Unionville 52

Palmyra 72, Hershey 60

Parkland 58, Nazareth 45

Penn Charter 74, Chestnut Hill 66

Penn Manor 52, Hempfield 50

Penn Wood 68, Academy Park 60

Pennsbury 67, Central Bucks West 58

Perkiomen Valley 59, Phoenixville 37

Pleasant Valley 54, Freedom 49

Plymouth Whitemarsh 49, Hatboro-Horsham 40

Quakertown 65, Cheltenham 60

Reading Central Catholic 58, Kutztown 35

Reading High 60, Exeter 36

Reading Holy Name 50, Antietam 43

Red Land 61, Middletown 47

Red Lion 67, Dallastown 52

Ridley 56, Radnor 47

Roman Catholic 48, St. John Neumann 47

Salisbury 64, Saucon Valley 50

Sayre 73, Northeast Bradford 47

Schuylkill Valley 48, Fleetwood 37

Scotland 81, Greencastle-Antrim 66

Scranton Prep 65, Scranton 59

Seton Catholic 42, Wyoming Seminary 39

Shamokin 55, Tamaqua 45

Shenandoah Valley 60, Marian Catholic 46

South Western 54, Dover 49

Southern Lehigh 71, Palisades 47

Spring-Ford 75, Pottstown 67

Springfield Delco 64, Penncrest 55

St. Joseph's Prep 53, West Catholic 36

St. Pius X 73, Upper Perkiomen 35

Steelton-Highspire 76, Chambersburg 70, OT

Strath Haven 64, Marple Newtown 34

Susquehanna Township 68, Mechanicsburg 66, OT

Susquehannock 70, York Tech 28

Towanda 51, Canton 40

Trinity 57, Lower Dauphin 56

Tunkhannock 80, Pittston Area 69

Upper Dublin 71, Springfield Montco 37

Upper Moreland 47, Methacton 45

Wallenpaupack 65, Valley View 62

Warrior Run 62, Hughesville 40

Weatherly 88, MMI Prep 40

West Perry 47, Bermudian Springs 45

West Scranton 72, Western Wayne 67

West York 49, Hanover 38

Whitehall 57, Stroudsburg 39

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 57, Berwick 43

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 60, Bishop O'Reilly 52

Williams Valley 61, Tri-Valley 38

Wilson 61, Pen Argyl 49

Wyomissing 63, Tulpehocken 34

York Catholic 60, Spring Grove 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA

Rayen 66, Ursuline 51

Eastlake North 58, Warren Harding 53

Akron Hoban 53, Mooney 42

Howland 47, Poland 34

Canfield 73, Struthers 24

Pymatuning Valley 40, Painesville Harvey 32

SUMMARIES

URSULINE 66, RAYEN 51

RAYEN (13-4) -- Cherell Triplett 2-5-9, Taniesha Holland 4-4-12, Erica Wilson 6-5-17, Ashley Adams 3-0-7, Ashley Davis 3-0-6. Totals: 18-52 14-21 51.

URSULINE (12-5) -- Courtney Davidson 7-4-20, Sarah McKelvey 4-5-13, Ashley Parry 1-0-3, Amber Miller 1-0-2, Mahogani Graves 5-2-12, Christina Cook 5-1-11, Cathie Walsh 1-0-3, Staci Ziobert 1-0-2. Totals: 25-49 12-23 66.

Rayen1316913--51

Ursuline11221320--66

3-point goals: Rayen (Adams 1); Ursuline 4 (Davidson 2, Parry 1, Walsh 1). JVs: Ursuline, 33-29.

HOWLAND 47, POLAND 34

HOWLAND (14-2, 6-2) -- Emily Andrews 2-2-6, Meredith Schneider 0-0-0, Marianne Krezeczowski 5-5-16, Kristy Krezeczowski 1-0-3, Kristina Ferenac 3-4-10, Darcy Quinlan 5-0-10, Michelle Rura 1-0-2. Totals: 17-41 11-18 47.

POLAND (12-4, 5-3) -- Taryn Carlson 2-4-8, Kristy Gaudiose 3-3-10, Audrey Iudiciani 0-0-0, Steffi Graf 3-1-7, Emily Patton 1-0-2, Julie Gallo 1-1-3, Katherine McGarry 2-0-4. Totals: 12-45 9-15 34.

Howland1361315--47

Poland39715--34

3-point goals: Howland 2-7 (M. Krezeczowski 1, K. Krezeczowski 1); Poland 1-10 (Gaudiose 1). JVs: Poland, 41-38.

CANFIELD 73, STRUTHERS 24

CANFIELD (13-5, 6-2) -- Erin Martin 6-5-17, Nicole Vlajkovich 3-4-10, Mara Boak 0-0-0, Jill Vertanen 6-3-15, Kelly Williams 1-2-4, Corey Huffman 1-0-2, Jessica Gifford 4-1-9, Tee Lisotto 2-0-5, Harmony Ramunno 2-0-4, Erin Fening 1-0-2, Nicole Garrett 0-2-2, Emily Wollet 1-0-2, Laura Vershum 0-1-1. Totals: 27 18-34 73

STRUTHERS (4-12, 1-6) -- Tina George 2-2-6, Ariel Hardy 0-0-0, Allison Ginnetti 1-0-3, Laura Berry 0-0-0, Sarah Sepesy 1-6-8, Kristy Marapese 1-2-5, Melissa Schipley 1-0-2. Totals: 6 10-17 24.

Canfield22172212--73

Struthers041010--24

3-point goals: Canfield 1 (Lisotto 1); Struthers 2 (Ginnetti 1, Marapese 1). JVs: Canfield, 41-21.

EASTLAKE NORTH 58, WARREN HARDING 53

WARREN HARDING (5-12) -- Stacy Wilden 1-0-2, Ciara Calloway 1-1-3, Rosemary Haller 1-0-2, Sharina Freeman 11-1-23, Desirae Jenkins 0-0-0, Leigh Carlson 8-0-17, Lydia Johnson 1-0-3, Tasha Davis 1-1-3. Totals: 24 3-8 53.

EASTLAKE NORTH (10-7) -- Duncan 7-5-20, Petric 1-0-3, Schoeppler 3-1-7, Woudath 6-0-12, Alticer 3-1-7, Vato 2-1-5, Bernatinecci 2-0-4. Totals: 24 8-10 58.

Warren Harding1019915--53

Eastlake North1715620--58

3-point goals: Harding 2 (Carlson 1, Johnson 1); Eastlake North 2 (Duncan 1, Petric 1).

PYMATUNING VALLEY 50, PAINESVILLE HARVEY 32

PYMATUNING VALLEY (3-13, 2-8) -- Rosalyn Reynolds 5-4-14, Sarah Savel 5-0-10, Heather Lucik 3-0-7, Theresa Hollis 3-0-6, Rachael Smith 1-0-2, Krissy Pitchford 1-0-2, Rachel Smith 1-0-2, Amanda Roberts 1-0-2. Totals: 22-65 5-12 50.

PAINESVILLE HARVEY (2-15, 0-10) -- Alissa Chatman 5-0-10, Kristina Overturf 4-0-8, Kim Taylor 1-4-6, Sandhya Das 1-0-3, Shantha Das 1-0-2, Sheronica James 1-0-2, Abby Hill 0-1-1. Totals: 13 5-12 32.

Pymatuning1211189-- 50

Painesville61286-- 32

3-point goals: Pymatuning Valley 1 (Lucik 1); Painesville Harvey 1 (Sa. Das). JVs: Pymatuning Valley, 34-21.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona 71, Martinsburg 36

Beth-Center 61, West Greene 51

Blacklick 49, Conemaugh Valley 48, OT

C Cambria 60, Bedford 49

Cambria Hts 49, Central 45

Chartiers-Houston 57, Bentworth 30

Ferndale 60, Conemaugh Twp 38

Forest Hills 49, Penn Cambria 48

Girard Alliance 60, Levant 26

Huntingdon Christian 39, Blair County Christian 23

Indian Valley 71, Huntingdon 38

Johnstown 49, Bishop Carroll 46

Johnstown Christian 48, Centre 49

Mapletown 40, Geibel 31

Meyersdale 73, Salisbury 36

North Catholic 48, Butler 42

Penn Hills 49, McKeesport 39

Portersville Christian 41, Trinity Christian 36

Richland 50, Westmont 41

Rockwood 52, Berlin 37

Shade 44, Turkeyfoot 32

Shanksville 51, Hyndman 26

Somerset 50, Bishop McCort 41

Tussey Mt 79, N Bedford 50

Tyrone 59, Bald Eagle 49

Uniontown 63, Mount Pleasant 37

Warren 41, Bethel Christian 37

West Shamokin 50, Kittanning 26

Wilson Christian 47, Pittsburgh East Christian 15

Windber 59, North Star 46

Woodland Hills 50, Gateway 32

WRESTLING

EOWL TOURNAMENT

Team scoring: 1. Beaver Local 207.50, 2. West Branch 190, 3. Howland 160, 4. Boardman 141, 5. Alliance 132.50, 6. Fitch 126.50, 7. Canfield 123, 8. Salem 122, 9. Jackson-Milton 92.50, 10. Hubbard 76, 11. Liberty 74, 12. Warren JFK 52.50, 13. Girard 36, 14. Brookfield 9, 15. South Range 7.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

103 -- Kyle Kemble (Jackson-Milton) dec. Stu Sanor (West Branch) 3-2.

112 -- Willie Rosa (Boardman) dec. Jesse Handy (Alliance) 5-2.

119 -- Tony Stellato (Boardman) dec. Jason Mullins (Salem) 7-3.

125 -- Klynt Maston (Canfield) dec. Joe Murray (Fitch) 6-0.

130 -- Sean Dreger (Alliance) dec. Jared Hoppel (Beaver Local) 6-4.

135 -- Joe Montgomery (Alliance) major dec. Jon Varner (Beaver Local) 14-4.

140 -- Ryan Gilliam (Howland) dec. Scott Rogers (Liberty) 3-1.

145 -- Brian Thompson (Boardman) dec. Jeremy Shaw (Beaver Local) 8-6.

152 -- Bob Brenner (Canfield) dec. Eric Chine (Fitch) 9-2.

160 -- Brandon Alexander (Howland) dec. Josh O'Neil (Alliance) 2-0.

171 -- Jardon Williams (Beaver Local) major dec. Bobby Poweski (Warren JFK) 13-4.

189 -- Drew Newhart (West Branch) dec. Travis Beckett (Fitch) 1-0.

215 -- Adam Hoppel (Beaver Local) dec. Marcus Adelman (Alliance) 2-1.

275 -- Steve Vallos (Boardman) dec. Angelo Catone (Jackson-Milton) 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL

103 -- Brandon Quinn (Salem) dec. Luke Hoppel (Beaver Local) 5-0.

112 -- Josh Hoover (Beaver Local) pin Sonn Hostetter (Salem) 3:06.

119 -- Fred Weidenthal (Fitch) pin Justin Russo (Canfield) 1:44.

125 -- Matt Close (West Branch) dec. Shawn Dynn (Beaver Local) 5-3 OT.

130 -- Anthony Prvonozac (Howland) dec. Chris Pankewicz (Canfield) 7-3.

135 -- Mike Kovacich (Howland) dec. Zack Kosa (Jackson-Milton) 9-2.

140 -- Jon Chechitelli (Fitch) major dec. Travis Butler (Beaver Local) 10-1.

145 -- Lee Keck (Jackson-Milton) dec. Josh Bardo (West Branch) 16-9.

152 -- Darren Ross (Warren JFK) major dec. Levi Bardo (West Branch) 13-4.

160 -- Sean Kendall (Hubbard) dec. Paul Martin (Liberty) 3-2.

171 -- Gary Colian (Salem) dec. Matt Zakraisek (Howland) 6-3.

189 -- Jarek Esarco (Canfield) major dec. Chris Sikora (Hubbard) 17-7.

215 -- Craig Bates (West Branch) dec. Jason Mechling (Boardman) 8-3.

275 -- Angelo Catone (Jackson-Milton) dec. Ben Solomon (Liberty) 4-2 OT.

FIFTH PLACE

103 -- Adam Chizmar (Boardman) dec. Nick Garvin (Alliance) 5-0.

112 -- Steve Hilliard (West Branch) pin Brandon Lucas (Howland) 2:45.

119 -- Gary Chaney (Girard) dec. Nick Dierkas (Jackson-Milton) 7-5.

125 -- A.J. Lamp (Howland) pin Bill Borrelli (Salem) 2:29.

130 -- Jason Steer (West Branch) dec. Kyle Gabrick (Fitch) 2-0.

135 -- Derrick Almasi (Fitch) major dec. Ben Andre (Salem) 14-3.

140 -- Robert Vogt (Salem) dec. Griffin Romigh (West Branch) 6-3.

145 -- Steve Pitts (Canfield) won by default over Nickolas Rubesich (Howland).

152 -- Chris Hellam (Howland) dec. David Bratslavsky (Liberty) 7-2.

160 -- Luke Bardo (West Branch) pinned Ryan Holden (Beaver Local) 4:59.

171 -- Brian Logan (Hubbard) pinned Matt Scott (West Branch) 3:19.

189 -- Brandon Bowers (Salem) pinned Wes Steiner (Girard) 2:43.

215 -- Tony Frazzini (Hubbard) won by default over Jared Poweski (Warren JFK).

275 -- Sam Duckworth (Salem) dec. R.J. Bundy (Girard) 3-1.

SCHEDULES

MONDAY

BOWLING

Niles at Youngstown

Fitch at Campbell

Ursuline at Boardman

Harding at Mooney

Canfield at Champion

Hubbard at Liberty

Girard at Struthers

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Ursuline at Chaney

Campbell at Rayen, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch at Niles

Poland at Boardman

Jefferson at Howland

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville

Springfield at McDonald

Western Reserve at Mathews

Lakeview at Badger

Brookfield at LaBrae

Champion at Hubbard

Girard at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Newton Falls

Leetonia at Columbiana

Crestview at Southern

Sebring at United

East Palestine at Lisbon

Streetsboro at Southeast

Beaver Local at East Liverpool

Blackhawk at Moon

Laurel at Neshannock

Hickory at Wilmington

SWIMMING

Hubbard vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Mooney at Chaney

Wilson at Youngstown Christian

Fitch at Massillon Perry

Canfield at Poland

Salem at Howland

Niles at Struthers

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville

Springfield at McDonald

Mathews at Western Reserve

Crestview at Southern

Leetonia at Columbiana

Sebring at United

East Palestine at Lisbon

Newbury at Bloomfield

Rootstown at Southeast

Sharon at East Liverpool

Oak Glen at Wellsville

Compass School at Faith Christian, 5:30 p.m., varsity only

Kennedy Catholic at Slippery Rock

Laurel at Neshannock

West Middlesex at Wilmington

West Allegheny at Blackhawk

Reynolds at Commodore Perry

North Allegheny at New Castle

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Lutheran East at Bristol

Lordstown at Hathaway Brown

Ledgemont at Maplewood

Slippery Rock vs Kennedy Catholic at Slipper Rock University

Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul at Southington

GYMNASTICS

Chardon at Fitch, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOWLING

Boardman at Liberty

Mooney at Youngstown

Ursuline at Campbell

Fitch at Harding

Niles at Canfield

Hubbard at Struthers

Girard at Champion

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Bristol at Lutheran East

Fairport Harbor at Southington

Maplewood at Ledgemont

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Lordstown

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Southeast at Crestwood

East Liverpool at Linsly

West Branch at Akron Springfield

Conneaut Valley at West Middlesex

WRESTLING

Howland at Fitch, 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Girard, 6:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mount Lebanon, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wilson at Canton Timken, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Canton Timken at Chaney

Youngstown Christian at Wilson

Warren Harding at Rayen

Ursuline at Fitch

Mooney at Boardman

Poland at Campbell

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge

Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.

McDonald at South Range

Mathews at Springfield

Badger at Liberty

Lakeview at Brookfield

Champion at LaBrae

Hubbard at Girard

Columbiana at United

Crestview at East Palestine

Leetonia at Southern

Sebring at Lisbon

Warren JFK at Bristol

Indian Creek at Beaver Local

East Liverpool at Buckeye Local

Wellsville at Steubenville Central Catholic

Pine Richland at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.

Franklin at Kennedy Catholic

Mohawk at Laurel

Wilmington at Sharon

SWIMMING

Sectional Diving Championship, TBA

Blackhawk at Hopewell, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Akron Hoban, Hudson at Southeast, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Campbell

Rayen at East Liverpool

Boardman at Warren Harding

Mooney at Ursuline

Struthers at Canfield

Poland at Howland

Salem at Niles

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge

Lowellville at Western Reserve

McDonald at South Range

Mathews at Springfield

Hubbard at Badger

Girard at Brookfield

Champion at Jefferson

Liberty at Lakeview

Newton Falls at LaBrae

Crestview at East Palestine

Leetonia at Southern

Columbiana at United

Sebring at Lisbon

Maplewood at Warren JFK

Bristol at Fairport Harbor

Bloomfield at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Ledgemont at Southington

Lutheran East at Lordstown

Streetsboro at Southeast

Beaver Local at Indian Creek

Mercer at Kennedy Catholic

George Jr. at Slippery Rock

Mohawk at Laurel

Wilmington at Greenville

Blackhawk at Ambridge

New Castle at Butler

SWIMMING

Sectional Championship at Hubbard

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Canton Central Catholic

Warren JFK at Fitch

Alliance at Salem

Wellsville at Lisbon

Canal Fulton Northwest at West Branch

Brooke at Beaver Local

West Middlesex at Neshannock

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Maple Heights at Mooney

Salem at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Niles at Howland

Struthers at Poland, 2 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews

West Middlesex at Laurel

SWIMMING

Sectional Championship at Hubbard

WRESTLING

Poland at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at River Duals, 10 a.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 6 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport