facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 1, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


THURSDAY'S RESULTSGIRLS BASKETBALLAREA
Beaver Local 71, Wilson 38
Fitch 69, Warren Harding 50
Boardman 56, Ursuline 41
Springfield 71, Jackson-Milton 32
South Range 44, Lowellville 38
Mineral Ridge 62, Mathews 48
Western Reserve 47, McDonald 31
Hubbard 66, Brookfield 46
Badger 67, LaBrae 29
Girard 67, Champion 46
Newton Falls 51, Lakeview 48
East Palestine 35, Southern 24
Crestview 46, Lisbon 35
Columbiana 45, Sebring 35
United 59, Leetonia 49
Warren JFK 61, Campbell 31
Compass Education Center 55, Grand River Academy 45
Uhrichsville Claymont 44, Wellsville 17
Sharon 63, Grove City 58
Blackhawk 51, Beaver 34
Kennedy Catholic 61, Commodore Perry 20
Union 58, Farrell 42
Moon 76, Ellwood City 29
Neshannock 50, Mohawk 47
South Side Beaver 58, Shenango 27
Center 67, Laurel 52
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 68, Akr. Ellet 50
Akr. Central-Hower 53, Akr. Garfield 44
Akr. Firestone 54, Akr. E. 45
Akr. Manchester 80, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 23
Akr. N. 63, Akr. Kenmore 53
Amelia 36, Turpin 29
Ansonia 65, Union City Mississinawa Valley 43
Arcadia 57, Van Buren 50
Archbold 48, Wauseon 39
Arlington 72, Vanlue 47
Athens 56, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 54
Beallsville 69, Cameron (W. Va.) 50
Bedford 62, Garfield Hts. 48
Bellbrook 45, Germantown Valley View 30
Bellefontaine 56, Lewistown Indian Lake 52
Berlin Center Western Reserve 47, McDonald 41
Berlin Hiland 62, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 32
Bloomdale Elmwood 67, Kansas Lakota 56
Bluffton 55, Van Wert Lincolnview 52
Botkins 49, Anna 43
Brookville 63, New Lebanon Dixie 34
Bucyrus Wynford 73, Galion 17
Burton Berkshire 49, Aurora 39
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 47, Rayland Buckeye 32
Caldwell 53, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 44
Carlisle 32, Day. Northridge 22
Celina 49, Wapakoneta 39
Centerburg 56, Danville 43
Chesapeake 63, S. Point 39
Cin. Anderson 47, Cin. Winton Woods 40
Cin. Colerain 44, Milford 32
Cin. Glen Este 47, Cin. NW 42
Cin. Harrison 60, Mason 58
Cin. Hughes 49, Mt. Healthy 31
Cin. Indian Hill 81, N. Bend Taylor 62
Cin. Madeira 49, Reading 17
Cin. Mariemont 58, Cin. Deer Park 29
Cin. McNicholas 55, Badin 38
Cin. Mercy 53, Cin. McAuley 51
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 63, Cin. Seton 41
Cin. Norwood 42, Ross 41, OT
Cin. Princeton 44, Cin. Sycamore 33
Cin. SCPA 60, Cin. Shroder 46
Cin. St. Ursula 53, Cin. Ursuline 51
Cin. Taft 51, Cin. Woodward 19
Cin. Walnut Hills 49, Western Hills 45
Cin. Withrow 75, Aiken 56
Cin. Wyoming 54, Finneytown 39
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 40, Bethel-Tate 27
Cle. VASJ 74, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 28
Cols. Wellington 49, Grandview 27
Cory-Rawson 53, Leipsic 35
Crestline 66, Mansfield Christian 49
Cuyahoga Falls 49, Ravenna 40
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 56, Akr. Coventry 41
Day. Carroll 49, Day. Stebbins 24
Day. Jefferson 67, Cin. Christian 52
Day. Oakwood 53, Eaton 50
Delphos Jefferson 53, Lima Perry 39
Delphos St. John's 54, Minster 43
E. Can. 63, Massillon Tuslaw 43
E. Liverpool 61, Steubenville 37
E. Palestine 35, Salineville Southern 24
Elida 59, Van Wert 49
Elmore Woodmore 73, Millbury Lake 36
Fairfield 79, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 57
Fairfield Christian 60, Torah Academy 16
Fayetteville 73, Peebles 35
Findlay Liberty-Benton 66, Dola Hardin Northern 23
Franklin 38, Middletown Fenwick 33
Fremont Ross 54, Findlay 47
Ft. Loramie 88, Sidney Fairlawn 27
Ft. Recovery 63, Rockford Parkway 23
Gallipolis Gallia 56, Jackson 15
Georgetown 68, Lees Creek E. Clinton 62, OT
Goshen 63, Wilmington 56
Hicksville 56, Haviland Wayne Trace 43
Hubbard 66, Brookfield 46
Hudson 60, Barberton 27
Hudson Western Reserve 49, Can. Heritage 35
Jamestown Greeneview 67, W. Liberty-Salem 47
Johnstown Northridge 45, Utica 35
Johnstown-Monroe 40, Howard E. Knox 35
Kettering Alter 48, Cin. Purcell-Marian 42
Kinsman Badger 67, Leavittsburg LaBrae 29
Lafayette Allen East 48, Paulding 41
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 69, Cols. World Harvest 24
Landmark 55, St. Bernard 33
Lebanon 53, Fairborn 40
Liberty Christian 68, Grove City Christian 24
Lima Shawnee 61, Kenton 58
Lisbon Beaver 71, Youngs. Wilson 38
Lorain Admiral King 78, Sandusky 44
Loveland 50, Little Miami 48, OT
Lynchburg Clay 70, Manchester 36
Macedonia Nordonia 40, Lyndhurst Brush 35
Magnolia Sandy Valley 92, Conotton Valley 57
Malvern 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 43
Mansfield Madison 60, Marion Harding 53
Mansfield Sr. 63, Orrville 44
Mansfield St. Peter's 65, Bucyrus 36
Maranatha Christian 53, Granville Christian 47
Marion Elgin 57, Cardington-Lincoln 50
Marion Pleasant 60, Marion River Valley 42
Martins Ferry 58, Byesville Meadowbrook 54
Mayfield 63, Chagrin Falls Kenston 42
McArthur Vinton County 51, Belpre 40
McComb 49, Pandora-Gilboa 43
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 65, Columbus Grove 60
Millersburg W. Holmes 48, Bellville Clear Fork 31
Milton-Union 36, Preble Shawnee 34
Mogadore Chr. 35, Mentor Chr. 29
Monroe 64, Oxford Talawanda 56
Monroeville 49, Ashland Crestview 46
Morral Ridgedale 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 32
Mt. Orab Western Brown 55, Hillsboro 49
Mt. Vernon 39, Delaware 37
N. Baltimore 66, Attica Seneca E. 42
N. College Hill 63, Cin. Seven Hills 29
New Bremen 57, Coldwater 47
New Knoxville 43, Maria Stein Marion Local 42, OT
New London 47, Collins Western Reserve 32
New Madison Tri-Village 50, Covington 44
New Richmond 65, Clermont NE 28
New Riegel 51, Carey 41
Newcomerstown 57, Strasburg-Franklin 38
Northwood 73, Tol. Christian 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Defiance 46
Pemberville Eastwood 65, Gibsonburg 43
Perrysburg 50, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 39
Pettisville 58, Stryker 49
Pickerington 55, Lancaster 36
Plymouth 38, Greenwich S. Cent. 35
Pomeroy Meigs 47, Nelsonville-York 41
Racine Southern 55, Hemlock Miller 24
Ridgeway Ridgemont 48, Marion Cath. 43
Ripley 43, Seaman N. Adams 37
S. Charleston SE 69, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40
S. Webster 55, Portsmouth NW 20
Sarahsville Shenandoah 62, Monroe Cent. 50
Shadyside 74, Barnesville 70
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 45, Chardon NDCL 41
Shaker Hts. Laurel School 67, Richmond Hts. 37
Sparta Highland 61, Mt. Gilead 38
Spencerville 67, Ada 30
Spring. Kenton Ridge 87, Casstown Miami E. 44
Spring. NE 54, Mechanicsburg 34
Springboro 72, Miamisburg 43
St. Clairsville 57, Cambridge 38
St. Henry 33, Versailles 29
St. Marys Memorial 47, Lima Bath 45
Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Glouster Trimble 27
Sugarcreek Garaway 59, Kidron Cent. Christian 28
Sullivan Black River 53, Medina Buckeye 49
Tipp City Bethel 45, Bradford 38
Tipp City Tippecanoe 63, Spring. Shawnee 41
Tontogany Otsego 51, Genoa 49
Troy Christian 46, Miami Valley 45
Twinsburg Chamberlin 52, Solon 50
Uniontown Lake 54, Can. Timken 47
Urbana 53, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49
Vincent Warren 57, Logan 31
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, National Trail 46
W. Chester Lakota W. 40, Cin. Oak Hills 38
W. Jefferson 39, London 35, OT
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 58, Washington C.H. 33
Waterford 54, Reedsville Eastern 34
Waynesfield-Goshen 47, Lima Temple Christian 38
Waynesville 50, Middletown Madison 28
Wellston 55, Albany Alexander 35
Willoughby Andrews 26, Elyria FBCS 25
Wooster Triway 54, Loudonville 42
Worthington Christian 67, Fredericktown 36
Yellow Springs 55, Xenia Christian 45
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Avella 54, Jefferson-Morgan 43
Avonworth 69, Quaker Valley 41
Beaver County Christian 69, Trinity Christian 31
Bellewood Antis 70, Claysburg Kimmel 47
Bethel Park 48, Peters Township 46
Canevin 57, Brentwood 33
Carlynton 80, Burgettstown 20
Charleroi 49, Carmichaels 27
Chartiers Valley 57, Steel Valley 29
Chestnut Ridge 55, Johnstown Vo-Tech 22
Clairton 96, California 31
Corry 61, General McLane 42
Derry 52, Belle Vernon 34
East Allegheny 44, South Allegheny 38
Elderton 59, Apollo-Ridge 54
Ellis School 60, Greater Works Academy 34
Everett 58, Hyndman 19
Ford City 62, Jeannette 35
Freeport 63, West Shamokin 43
Girard 51, Fort LeBoeuf 31
Greensburg C.C. 74, Leechburg 19
Greensburg Salem 81, Franklin Regional 41
Hampton 60, Knoch 25
Harmony 48, Johnstown Christian 32
Hempfield 55, Norwin 25
Indiana 59, Penn-Trafford 44
Iroquois 51, Harbor Creek 42
Keystone Oaks 42, Thomas Jefferson 24
Laurel Highlands 63, Trinity 37
Marion Center 65, Saltsburg 60
Monessen 56, Our Lady of the Saced Heart 31
Montour 70, Hopewell 37
Moshannon Valley 48, Juniata Valley 44
Mt. Alvernia 65, Duquesne 15
Mt. Lebanon 55, Baldwin 43
Mt. Pleasant 75, Yough 31
New Brighton 41, Sto-Rox 33
North Allegheny 42, Ambridge 38
North Catholic 55, Elizabeth Forward 39
North East 53, Northwestern 52
North Hills 44, Shaler 36
Northern Cambria 68, Homer Center 28
Penns Manor 58, Laurel Valley 37
Pine-Richland 72, Riverside 48
Plum 43, Fox Chapel 30
Ringgold 72, Connellsville 62
Rochester 58, Quigley 57
Seneca 48, Fairview 41
Seneca Valley 59, New Castle 33
Serra 67, Riverview 27
Seton-LaSalle 101, South Fayette 27
Sewickley Academy 60, Western Beaver 16
Shady Side Academy 26, Springdale 20
Southmoreland 36, Brownsville 34
St. Joseph 65, Wilkinsburg 47
Tussey Mountain 52, Northern Bedford 48
Union City 60, Cambridge Springs 36
United 54, Ligonier Valley 27
Valley 68, Mars 37
Vincentian 98, Freedom 21
Washington 68, Frazier 37
West Allegheny 55, Beaver Falls 39
West Mifflin 48, South Park 39
Westtern Pa. School/Deaf 40, Cheswick Christian 33
SUMMARIESBOARDMAN 56, URSULINE 41
BOARDMAN (15-1, 7-0) -- Brittany Durkin 0-0-0, Ashlee Russo 7-13-28, Meagan Murray 0-0-0, Jen Hlebovy 1-0-2, Amber Bland 12-2-26. Totals: 20-40 15-18 56.
URSULINE (11-5, 4-2) -- Mahogani Graves 1-0-2, Sarah McKelvey 1-0-3, Courtney Davidson 9-6-26, Christina Cook 3-1-7, Cathie Walsh 1-0-3. Totals: 15-47 7-10 31.
Boardman1513721--56
Ursuline137912--41
3-point goals: Boardman 1-6 (Russo 1); Ursuline 4-14 (Davidson 2, McKelvey 1, Walsh 1). JVs: Boardman, 52-32.
FITCH 69, WARREN HARDING 50
FITCH (10-7, 3-3) -- Cassie Williams 4-4-13, Megan Geidner 1-0-2, Stefanie Johnson 1-0-2, Katie McDermott 6-0-12, Kim Buhro 13-7-34, Erin Orr 1-0-2, Dawn Simpson 1-2-4. Totals: 27-57 13-21 69.
WARREN HARDING (5-11, 1-6) -- Rosemary Haller 2-2-6, Sharina Freeman 3-3-9, Desirae Jenkins 4-3-12, Leigh Carlson 3-6-13, Lydia Johnson 4-0-8, Tasha Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 17-49 14-20 50.
Fitch21161220--69
W. Harding1313159--50
3-point goals: Fitch 2-5 (Williams 1, Buhro 1); Warren Harding 2-12 (Jenkins 1, Carlson 1). JVs: Warren Harding 30-21.
MINERAL RIDGE 62, MATHEWS 48
MINERAL RIDGE (10-6, 6-4) -- Tiffany Hack 8-3-20, Danielle Bako 8-0-18, Sarah Gerberry 3-1-7, Brandy Hall 3-1-7, Kerry MacGregor 3-0-6, Erin Maust 1-0-2, Lindsey Darnall 1-0-2. Totals: 27 5-8 62.
MATHEWS (3-11, 2-8) -- Tara Ford 6-2-14, Lena Decenzo 6-0-13, Tara Thompson 3-4-10, Emily Cleland 1-2-4, Joy Smith 1-2-4, Nicole Rumple 1-0-2, Melissa Morrison 0-1-1. Totals: 18 11-25 48.
Mineral Ridge16171712--62
Mathews10111116--48
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 3 (Bako 2, Hack 1); Mathews 1 (Decenzo 1). JVs' Mineral Ridge, 28-8.
WESTERN RESERVE 47, MCDONALD 31
WESTERN RESERVE (11-5, 9-1) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 9-3-21, Mikah Berger 5-0-10, Jen White 5-1-11, Jen Hall 1-2-4, Alicia Zimmerman 0-1-1. Totals: 20 7-20 47.
MCDONALD (2-14, 1-9) -- Christine Holmes 4-0-9, Brittney Thompson 2-2-6, Sara Toth 1-2-4, Trish Williams 2-0-4, Rebecca Logar 2-2-6, Nicole Booth 0-2-2. Totals: 11 8-17 31.
Western Reserve8101811--47
McDonald86611--31
3-point goals: Western Reserve 0; McDonald 1 (Holmes 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 48-13.
SPRINGFIELD 71, JACKSON-MILTON 32
SPRINGFIELD (9-7, 7-3) -- Meghan Wood 4-6-14, Talley Felger 2-8-12, Carrie Davis 1-0-3, Lindsay Johnson 9-2-20, Jessica Snyder 4-1-9, Sarah Fannon 2-2-6, Danielle DeWitt 2-0-4, Angelina Fiumara 1-1-3. Totals: 25 20-24 71.
JACKSON-MILTON (2-14, 1-9) -- Jesi Hemphill 2-2-6, Heidi Graham 2-1-5, Heather Teets 1-0-2, Desra Tomaino 3-0-6, Sarah Johnson 2-0-4, Emily McGahagan 1-0-3, Kelly Dettmer 2-0-4, Lacie Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 14 3-8 32.
Springfield19221218--71
Jackson-Milton75128--32
3-point goals: Springfield 1 (Davis 1); Jackson-Milton 1 (McGahagan 1). JVs: Jackson-Milton, 27-11.
SOUTH RANGE 44, LOWELLVILLE 38
SOUTH RANGE (15-1, 9-1) -- Jessie Clayton 1-3-5, Becky Skrowon 2-2-6, Jenn Toth 0-0-0, Crystal Schuler 6-3-15, Kelly James 6-0-12, Kristin Skrinyer 1-4-6. totals: 16 12-14 44.
LOWELLVILLE (9-7, 5-5) -- Amanda Nero 7-2-21, Katie Traveline 2-0-4, Daniell Hvisdak 1-0-3, Laura Bryer 0-0-0, Tami Nero 2-1-5, Rebecca Basista 2-1-5. Totals: 14 4-7 38.
South Range8111213--44
Lowellville471314--38
3-point goals: South Range 0. Lowellville 6 (A. Nero 5, Danielle Hvisdak 1). JVs: Lowellville 37-21.
HUBBARD 66, BROOKFIELD 46
HUBBARD (15-2, 12-1) -- Anna DeJulio 1-3-5, Angela Bata 2-1-5, Jami DuVall 4-2-10, Lynlee Cornell 3-0-6, Amie Coonce 0-1-1, Jill Phillips 4-0-8, Katy Jo Mroski 10-6-26, Nye Page 2-1-5. Totals: 26 14-26 66.
BROOKFIELD (5-11, 3-9) -- Sam Pukak 1-0-2, Jessica Zebroski 0-0-0, Kati Miller 1-0-2, Jen Ford 2-2-6, Wendy Ross 1-1-3, Raquel Brenner 2-3-7, Holly DeMay 6-4-19, Ashley Gramsby 2-0-4, Rachel Pasquerlia 1-0-3. Totals: 16 10-15 46.
Hubbard21191115--66
Brookfield541126--46
3-point goals: Hubbard 0; Brookfield 4 (DeMay 3, Pasquerlia 1). JVs: Brookfield, 42-32.
NEWTON FALLS 51, LAKEVIEW 48
NEWTON FALLS (13-4, 9-4) -- Desiree Sterling 7-1-15, Lora Mason 0-0-0, Megan McElray 6-3-21, Allison Huber 3-0-6, Kellie Drake 2-2-6, Molly Lenarcic 0-0-0, Haley Lenarcic 1-1-3, Kelli Collins 0-0-0. Totals: 19-51 7-10 51.
LAKEVIEW (6-10, 4-8) -- Lawreace Robinson 1-1-3, Amanda Monroe 0-2-2, Amy Harrison 2-3-7, Kari Harter 1-0-2, Megan McBride 5-1-11, Erika Sentner 2-3-7, Natalie Sudzina 6-3-16. Totals: 17-41 13-22 48.
Newton Falls108825--51
Lakeview13121013--48
3-point goals: Newton Falls 6 (McElray 6); Lakeview 1 (Sudzina 1). JVs: Newton Falls 42-27.
GIRARD 67 CHAMPION 46
GIRARD (14-1 11-1) -- Cachet Murray 10-0-20, Stephanie Scarnecchia 3-4-10, Tealle Hunkus 8-2-20, Jen Maravola 2-0-5, Kristen Ragozine 3-0-6, Erin Walters 2-0-4, Lora Doran 0-2-2 Totals 28-51 8-9 67.
CHAMPION (8-8 7-5) -- Brianne Kochunas 6-0-14, Michelle Canatsey 3-1-8, Jessica Carpenter 3-1-7, Lori Daniels 2-1-5, Elizabeth Wood 2-0-4, Beth Dawson 1-0-3, Jessica Wood 1-1-3, Lauren Seafert 1-0-2 Totals 19-49 4-12 46
Girard10172614--67
Champion197812--46
3 point goals Girard 3-7 Tealle Hunkus 2, Jen Maravola 1. Champion 4-8 Brianne Kochunas 2, Michelle Canatsey 1, Beth Dawson 1. JVs: Girard -31-15
CRESTVIEW 46, LISBON 35
LISBON (11-5, 6-4) -- Mallory Smith 4-2-11, Kelly Flory 3-0-8, Dena Huckshold 3-2-8, Elizabeth Gerber 1-0-2, Celeste Fisher 1-0-2, Tina Huckshold 1-0-2, Kristen DiIullo 1-0-2. Totals: 14 4-12 35.
CRESTVIEW (8-8, 5-5) -- Cheryl McCall 0-0-0, Ashleigh Parker 4-0-11, Katie Kibby 2-1-5, Jenna York 1-0-2, Kate Kestner 1-2-4, Erin Mellinger 3-8-14, Megan Mellinger 5-0-10. Totals: 16 11-17 46.
Lisbon212147--35
Crestview147169--46
3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Smith 1, Flory 2); Crestview 3 (Parker 3). JVs: Lisbon, 33-26.
EAST PALESTINE 35, SOUTHERN 24
EAST PALESTINE (11-5, 7-3) -- Stephanie Jeffers 0-2-2, Abbey Gorby 2-2-6, Ashley Martin 4-5-13, Liz Strohecker 3-0-6, Sam McKay 3-0-6, Jennessa Greenawalt 1-0-2. Totals: 13-39 7-19 35.
SOUTHERN (3-12, 0-10) -- Lacey Dangelo 3-0-6, Deanna Sell 0-0-0, Kristen Thomas 0-1-1, Nikki Meister 0-0-0, Emilee Weeda 1-1-3, Brittany McElroy 7-0-14. Totals: 11-35 2-8 24.
East Palestine121283--35
Southern10932--24
3-point goals: East Palestine 0; Southern 0. JVs: East Palstine, 48-17.
WARREN JFK 61, CAMPBELL 31
CAMPBELL (5-11) -- Sarah Toscano 0-0-0, Shannon Pavlansky 3-0-6, Amanda Quinn 2-2-7, Anna Zembillas 2-2-6, Elaine Sharshan 1-0-2, Tierra McIntosh 3-4-10. Totals: 11 8-12 31.
WARREN JFK (12-5) -- Krystal Naples 4-4-13, Samantha Thomas 3-0-6, Melissa Tierney 0-1-1, Sarah McNeil 5-3-13, Jen Lazor 0-1-1, Jen Burin 3-2-8, Erin Poponak 3-2-8, Jacyln Santisi 1-0-2, Renee Black 3-0-7, Aarika Knepp 0-2-2. Totals: 22 15-20 61.
Campbell371110--31
Warren JFK10102318--61
3-point goals: Campbell 1 (Quinn 1); Warren JFK 2 (Naples 1, Black 1). JVs: Warren JFK, 41-8.
SHARON 63, GROVE CITY 58
GROVE CITY (16-4, 2-1) -- Amber McFeely 6-2-14, Kristin Lossaso 3-0-6, Chelsea Smith 9-2-20, Chalsie Redfoot 0-2-2, Shannon O'Neil 3-5-11, Hannah Gargasz 1-0-3, Angela Burk 1-0-2. Totals 23-11-58.
SHARON (17-1, 3-0) -- Gina Fragle 2-0-4, Erin Leyde 5-3-16, Morgan Bradley 0-0-0, Nicole Valentino 6-8-20, Julie Bell 8-3-19, Ali Szabo 2-0-4. Totals 23-14-63.
Grove City2551018--58
Sharon5141727--63
3-point goals: Grove City 1 (Gargasz 1); Sharon 3 (Leyde 3). JVs: Sharon 45-42.
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA
Maplewood 45, Southington 35
Bloomfield 76, Lordstown 59
Erie East 62, Grove City 59
OHIO
Cle. Lincoln-West 95, Cle. Horizon Science 58
Evangel Christian 47, Maranatha Christian 35
Fairfield Christian 62, Torah Academy 24
Mentor Chr. 50, Mogadore Chr. 35
Thompson Ledgemont 59, Fairport Harding 56, OT
Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Chr. 61, Cleveland Fuchs Mizrachi 45
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Berlin Brothersvalley 56, Rockwood 48
Conemaugh Township 64, Ferndale 36
Conemaugh Valley 75, Black Lick Valley 36
Erie Central 53, Oil City 49
Geibel 79, Beth-Center 51
General McLane 64, Corry 48
Girard 52, Fort LeBoeuf 21
Iroquois 70, Harbor Creek 67 (2OT)
Jefferson-Morgan 53, Brownsville 51
Meyersdale 43, Salisbury 36
North East 92, Northwestern 48
North Hills Christian 59, Grace Bible 36
North Star 47, Windber 45
Sto-Rox 63, Shady Side Academy 56
Turkeyfoot Valley 76, Shade 34
Williamsport 58, State College 41
SUMMARIESBLOOMFIELD 76, LORDSTOWN 59
BLOOMFIELD (5-10, 4-8) -- Cody Troyer 5-7-17, Kevin Brzyscz 4-4-12, Chad Shipman 5-1-11, Bobby Gabravsek 4-1-12, Steven Troyer 7-0-16, Josh Mobley 2-2-6, Nolan Mast 1-0-2. Totals: 28 13-20 76.
LORDSTOWN (3-12, 3-9) -- James Rook 7-3-23, Jason Darocha 5-5-16, Nathen Czeck 3-2-8, Jeff Harrison 0-2-2. Totals: 19 14-20 59.
Bloomfield27171220--76
Lordstown1715819--59
3-point goals: Bloomfield 7 (C. Troyer 2, Gabravsek 3, S. Troyer 2); Lordstown 7 (Rook 6, Darocha 1).
MAPLEWOOD 45, SOUTHINGTON 35
SOUTHINGTON (9-7, 8-5) -- Dave Motz 1-0-2, Kevin Swiger 1-1-3, Thad James 1-0-3, Patrick Stantial 1-2-5, Josh Petty 1-0-2, Tom Plock 5-0-10, Max Slater 2-3-7, Mike Pflager 1-1-3. Totals: 13-48 7-13 35.
MAPLEWOOD (10-5, 9-4) -- Joe Pease 1-0-2, Bruce Wayne 0-3-3, Marty Hancharinko 2-1-7, Joey Young 2-0-4, Matt Chronister 4-4-12, Jeremy Mohorick 2-0-4, Bryan White 2-0-4, Dave Pykare 1-0-2, Kevin Peterson 3-1-7. Totals: 17-42 9-17 45.
Southington 111167--35
Maplewood912159--45
3-point goals: Southington 2-11 (James 1, Stantial 1); Maplewood 2-19 (Hancharinko 1). JVs: Maplewood 58-25.
BOYS STATISTICSMETRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Scoring: Jamie Dunn, Poland, 13 games, 66 field goals, 25 3-pointers, 42 free throws, 199 points, 15.3 points per game. Travis Mong, 12-72-27-8-179-14.9; Scott Day, Howland, 12-69-10-25-173-14.4; Courtney Mazey, Howland, 12-60-4-36-160-13.3; Chad Baker, Canfield, 13-57-7-38-173-13.3.
Field goals: Tim Rupert, Niles, 9 games, 35 field goals, 49 attempted, 71.4 percent. Mark Pakula, Canfield, 10-25-41-60.9; Day, Howland, 12-69-123-56; Jim Tabak, Struthers, 14-69-128-53.9; Dave Soda, Niles, 11-51-95-53.6.
3-point goals: Chad Fender, Poland, 13 games, 17 made, 41 attempts, 51 points, 41.5 percent. Day, Howland, 13-10-25-30-40; Brandon Kubicina, howland, 12-10-25-30=40; Mong, Salem, 12-27-69-81-39.1; Dunn, Poland, 13-25-74-75-33.8.
Free throws: Fender, 13 games, 53 made, 64 attempted, 82.8 percent. Jason Melidona, Howland, 12-27-33-81.8; Jared Kirkpatrick, Canfield, 13-36-45-80; Dunn, Poland, 12-42-54-77.8; Day, Howland, 12-25-34-73.5.
Rebounds: Soda, Niles, 11 games, 125 rebounds, 11.4 per game. Jason Martin, 14-95-6.8; Baker, Canfield, 13-89-6.8; Jason Mitchell, Struthers, 14-82-5.9; David McGarry, Poland, 13-76-5.8; Tyler Spencer, Niles, 12-69-5.8.
GYMNASTICSLAKEWOOD 122.50, FITCH 122.45
Vault -- 1. Shannon Crowley (F), 8.75; 2. Jenny Sayles (L), Erin Graff (L) tied, 8.0; 3. Mikhi Horvath (F), 7.85.
Bars -- 1. Crowley (F), 8.60; 2. Sayles (L), 8.30; 3. Gaff (L), 7.85.
Beam -- 1. Crowley (F), 8.55; 2. Graff (L), 8:50; 3. Sayles (L), 8.15.
Floor -- 1. Crowley (F), 9.15; 2. Sayles (L), 8.30; 3. Kristen Melnek (F), Graff (L) tied, 8.0.
All-around -- 1. Crowley (F), 35.05; 2. Sayles (L), 32.75; 3. Graff (L), 32.35. Fitch is 3-8. Lakwood is 4-6.
SWIMMINGBOYSHUBBARD 84, POLAND 77
200 medley relay -- Poland, 2:07.74; 200 freestyle -- Anthony Tarr (H), 2:19.48; 200 individual medley -- Balint Benz (P)l 2:22.68; 50 freestyle -- Ian Syphard (P), 27.45; 1-meter diving -- Troy Brant (H), 148.35; 100 butterfly -- Benz (P), 1:04.82; 100 freestyle -- Mark Schrodel (P), 1:05.83; 500 freestyle -- Matt Hogue (H), 6:54.59; 200 freestyle relay -- Poland, 1:53.94; 100 backstroke -- Tarr (H), 1:15.32; 100 breaststroke -- Keith Sikora (P), 1:15.92; 400 freestyle relay -- Hubbard, 5:24.92.
GIRLSPOLAND 126, HUBBARD 47
200 medley relay -- Poland, 2:11.35; 200 freestyle -- Audrie Pland (P), 2:18.65; 200 individual medley -- Steph Holsinger (P), 2:58.87; 50 freestyle -- Raeanne Coppola (P), 26.62; 100 butterfly -- Carrie Venglarcik (P), 1:09.26; 100 freestyle -- Coppola (P), 1:00.02; 500 freestyle -- Allyson Simons (P), 6:24.91; 200 freestyle relay -- Poland, 1:52.06; 100 backstroke -- Venglarcik (P), 1:06.51; 100 breaststroke -- Liz Rothenberg (P), 1:18.54; 400 freestyle relay -- Poland, 4:36.74.
TODAY'S SCHEDULE
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Vision Quest at Chaney
Canton Timken at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (No JVs)
Campbell at Wilson
Fitch at Boardman
Warren Harding at Mooney
Howland at Canfield
Poland at Niles
Struthers at Salem
Springfield at Jackson-Milton
South Range at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Mathews
Western Reserve at McDonald
Badger at Girard
Brookfield at Champion
LaBrae at Liberty
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Lisbon at Crestview
United at Leetonia
East Palestine at Southern
Sebring at Columbiana
West Branch at Minerva
Southeast at Waterloo
Schenley at East Liverpool
Wellsville at Steubenville Catholic Central
Youngstown Christian at Mogadore Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic
Farrell at Laurel
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry
Wilmington at Mercer
Blackhawk at Ellwood City
Greenville at Reynolds
New Castle at Seneca Valley
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Canton Timken at Rayen
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Bristol
Lordstown at Lutheran East
Maplewood at Fairport
Ledgemont at Southington
Youngstown Christian vs. Mogadore Christian
ICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Hopewell, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA
WRESTLING
E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.
WPIAL quarterfinals
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Mooney at Western Reserve Academy
Warren JFK at Warren Harding
Lowellville at Springfield
Mathews at South Range
Lakeview at Maplewood
Sebring vs. Lordstown at YSU, 12:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at George Jr.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Eastlake North, 1 p.m.
Mooney at Akron Hoban, 1 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers
Howland at Poland, 2 p.m.
Niles at Salem
Leetonia at Sebring
Northwest at West Branch
SWIMMING
Canton GlenOak vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 2 p.m.
Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA
WRESTLING
E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Buck Bailey Memorial Invitational at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
Portage County League tournament at Rootstown
Blackhawk at Beaver Local, 9 a.m.
WPIAL team semifinals and finals


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes