facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 1, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



THURSDAY'S RESULTSGIRLS BASKETBALLAREA

Beaver Local 71, Wilson 38

Fitch 69, Warren Harding 50

Boardman 56, Ursuline 41

Springfield 71, Jackson-Milton 32

South Range 44, Lowellville 38

Mineral Ridge 62, Mathews 48

Western Reserve 47, McDonald 31

Hubbard 66, Brookfield 46

Badger 67, LaBrae 29

Girard 67, Champion 46

Newton Falls 51, Lakeview 48

East Palestine 35, Southern 24

Crestview 46, Lisbon 35

Columbiana 45, Sebring 35

United 59, Leetonia 49

Warren JFK 61, Campbell 31

Compass Education Center 55, Grand River Academy 45

Uhrichsville Claymont 44, Wellsville 17

Sharon 63, Grove City 58

Blackhawk 51, Beaver 34

Kennedy Catholic 61, Commodore Perry 20

Union 58, Farrell 42

Moon 76, Ellwood City 29

Neshannock 50, Mohawk 47

South Side Beaver 58, Shenango 27

Center 67, Laurel 52

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 68, Akr. Ellet 50

Akr. Central-Hower 53, Akr. Garfield 44

Akr. Firestone 54, Akr. E. 45

Akr. Manchester 80, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 23

Akr. N. 63, Akr. Kenmore 53

Amelia 36, Turpin 29

Ansonia 65, Union City Mississinawa Valley 43

Arcadia 57, Van Buren 50

Archbold 48, Wauseon 39

Arlington 72, Vanlue 47

Athens 56, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 54

Beallsville 69, Cameron (W. Va.) 50

Bedford 62, Garfield Hts. 48

Bellbrook 45, Germantown Valley View 30

Bellefontaine 56, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

Berlin Center Western Reserve 47, McDonald 41

Berlin Hiland 62, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 32

Bloomdale Elmwood 67, Kansas Lakota 56

Bluffton 55, Van Wert Lincolnview 52

Botkins 49, Anna 43

Brookville 63, New Lebanon Dixie 34

Bucyrus Wynford 73, Galion 17

Burton Berkshire 49, Aurora 39

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 47, Rayland Buckeye 32

Caldwell 53, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 44

Carlisle 32, Day. Northridge 22

Celina 49, Wapakoneta 39

Centerburg 56, Danville 43

Chesapeake 63, S. Point 39

Cin. Anderson 47, Cin. Winton Woods 40

Cin. Colerain 44, Milford 32

Cin. Glen Este 47, Cin. NW 42

Cin. Harrison 60, Mason 58

Cin. Hughes 49, Mt. Healthy 31

Cin. Indian Hill 81, N. Bend Taylor 62

Cin. Madeira 49, Reading 17

Cin. Mariemont 58, Cin. Deer Park 29

Cin. McNicholas 55, Badin 38

Cin. Mercy 53, Cin. McAuley 51

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 63, Cin. Seton 41

Cin. Norwood 42, Ross 41, OT

Cin. Princeton 44, Cin. Sycamore 33

Cin. SCPA 60, Cin. Shroder 46

Cin. St. Ursula 53, Cin. Ursuline 51

Cin. Taft 51, Cin. Woodward 19

Cin. Walnut Hills 49, Western Hills 45

Cin. Withrow 75, Aiken 56

Cin. Wyoming 54, Finneytown 39

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 40, Bethel-Tate 27

Cle. VASJ 74, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 28

Cols. Wellington 49, Grandview 27

Cory-Rawson 53, Leipsic 35

Crestline 66, Mansfield Christian 49

Cuyahoga Falls 49, Ravenna 40

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 56, Akr. Coventry 41

Day. Carroll 49, Day. Stebbins 24

Day. Jefferson 67, Cin. Christian 52

Day. Oakwood 53, Eaton 50

Delphos Jefferson 53, Lima Perry 39

Delphos St. John's 54, Minster 43

E. Can. 63, Massillon Tuslaw 43

E. Liverpool 61, Steubenville 37

E. Palestine 35, Salineville Southern 24

Elida 59, Van Wert 49

Elmore Woodmore 73, Millbury Lake 36

Fairfield 79, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 57

Fairfield Christian 60, Torah Academy 16

Fayetteville 73, Peebles 35

Findlay Liberty-Benton 66, Dola Hardin Northern 23

Franklin 38, Middletown Fenwick 33

Fremont Ross 54, Findlay 47

Ft. Loramie 88, Sidney Fairlawn 27

Ft. Recovery 63, Rockford Parkway 23

Gallipolis Gallia 56, Jackson 15

Georgetown 68, Lees Creek E. Clinton 62, OT

Goshen 63, Wilmington 56

Hicksville 56, Haviland Wayne Trace 43

Hubbard 66, Brookfield 46

Hudson 60, Barberton 27

Hudson Western Reserve 49, Can. Heritage 35

Jamestown Greeneview 67, W. Liberty-Salem 47

Johnstown Northridge 45, Utica 35

Johnstown-Monroe 40, Howard E. Knox 35

Kettering Alter 48, Cin. Purcell-Marian 42

Kinsman Badger 67, Leavittsburg LaBrae 29

Lafayette Allen East 48, Paulding 41

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 69, Cols. World Harvest 24

Landmark 55, St. Bernard 33

Lebanon 53, Fairborn 40

Liberty Christian 68, Grove City Christian 24

Lima Shawnee 61, Kenton 58

Lisbon Beaver 71, Youngs. Wilson 38

Lorain Admiral King 78, Sandusky 44

Loveland 50, Little Miami 48, OT

Lynchburg Clay 70, Manchester 36

Macedonia Nordonia 40, Lyndhurst Brush 35

Magnolia Sandy Valley 92, Conotton Valley 57

Malvern 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 43

Mansfield Madison 60, Marion Harding 53

Mansfield Sr. 63, Orrville 44

Mansfield St. Peter's 65, Bucyrus 36

Maranatha Christian 53, Granville Christian 47

Marion Elgin 57, Cardington-Lincoln 50

Marion Pleasant 60, Marion River Valley 42

Martins Ferry 58, Byesville Meadowbrook 54

Mayfield 63, Chagrin Falls Kenston 42

McArthur Vinton County 51, Belpre 40

McComb 49, Pandora-Gilboa 43

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 65, Columbus Grove 60

Millersburg W. Holmes 48, Bellville Clear Fork 31

Milton-Union 36, Preble Shawnee 34

Mogadore Chr. 35, Mentor Chr. 29

Monroe 64, Oxford Talawanda 56

Monroeville 49, Ashland Crestview 46

Morral Ridgedale 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 32

Mt. Orab Western Brown 55, Hillsboro 49

Mt. Vernon 39, Delaware 37

N. Baltimore 66, Attica Seneca E. 42

N. College Hill 63, Cin. Seven Hills 29

New Bremen 57, Coldwater 47

New Knoxville 43, Maria Stein Marion Local 42, OT

New London 47, Collins Western Reserve 32

New Madison Tri-Village 50, Covington 44

New Richmond 65, Clermont NE 28

New Riegel 51, Carey 41

Newcomerstown 57, Strasburg-Franklin 38

Northwood 73, Tol. Christian 48

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Defiance 46

Pemberville Eastwood 65, Gibsonburg 43

Perrysburg 50, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 39

Pettisville 58, Stryker 49

Pickerington 55, Lancaster 36

Plymouth 38, Greenwich S. Cent. 35

Pomeroy Meigs 47, Nelsonville-York 41

Racine Southern 55, Hemlock Miller 24

Ridgeway Ridgemont 48, Marion Cath. 43

Ripley 43, Seaman N. Adams 37

S. Charleston SE 69, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40

S. Webster 55, Portsmouth NW 20

Sarahsville Shenandoah 62, Monroe Cent. 50

Shadyside 74, Barnesville 70

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 45, Chardon NDCL 41

Shaker Hts. Laurel School 67, Richmond Hts. 37

Sparta Highland 61, Mt. Gilead 38

Spencerville 67, Ada 30

Spring. Kenton Ridge 87, Casstown Miami E. 44

Spring. NE 54, Mechanicsburg 34

Springboro 72, Miamisburg 43

St. Clairsville 57, Cambridge 38

St. Henry 33, Versailles 29

St. Marys Memorial 47, Lima Bath 45

Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Glouster Trimble 27

Sugarcreek Garaway 59, Kidron Cent. Christian 28

Sullivan Black River 53, Medina Buckeye 49

Tipp City Bethel 45, Bradford 38

Tipp City Tippecanoe 63, Spring. Shawnee 41

Tontogany Otsego 51, Genoa 49

Troy Christian 46, Miami Valley 45

Twinsburg Chamberlin 52, Solon 50

Uniontown Lake 54, Can. Timken 47

Urbana 53, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49

Vincent Warren 57, Logan 31

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, National Trail 46

W. Chester Lakota W. 40, Cin. Oak Hills 38

W. Jefferson 39, London 35, OT

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 58, Washington C.H. 33

Waterford 54, Reedsville Eastern 34

Waynesfield-Goshen 47, Lima Temple Christian 38

Waynesville 50, Middletown Madison 28

Wellston 55, Albany Alexander 35

Willoughby Andrews 26, Elyria FBCS 25

Wooster Triway 54, Loudonville 42

Worthington Christian 67, Fredericktown 36

Yellow Springs 55, Xenia Christian 45

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Avella 54, Jefferson-Morgan 43

Avonworth 69, Quaker Valley 41

Beaver County Christian 69, Trinity Christian 31

Bellewood Antis 70, Claysburg Kimmel 47

Bethel Park 48, Peters Township 46

Canevin 57, Brentwood 33

Carlynton 80, Burgettstown 20

Charleroi 49, Carmichaels 27

Chartiers Valley 57, Steel Valley 29

Chestnut Ridge 55, Johnstown Vo-Tech 22

Clairton 96, California 31

Corry 61, General McLane 42

Derry 52, Belle Vernon 34

East Allegheny 44, South Allegheny 38

Elderton 59, Apollo-Ridge 54

Ellis School 60, Greater Works Academy 34

Everett 58, Hyndman 19

Ford City 62, Jeannette 35

Freeport 63, West Shamokin 43

Girard 51, Fort LeBoeuf 31

Greensburg C.C. 74, Leechburg 19

Greensburg Salem 81, Franklin Regional 41

Hampton 60, Knoch 25

Harmony 48, Johnstown Christian 32

Hempfield 55, Norwin 25

Indiana 59, Penn-Trafford 44

Iroquois 51, Harbor Creek 42

Keystone Oaks 42, Thomas Jefferson 24

Laurel Highlands 63, Trinity 37

Marion Center 65, Saltsburg 60

Monessen 56, Our Lady of the Saced Heart 31

Montour 70, Hopewell 37

Moshannon Valley 48, Juniata Valley 44

Mt. Alvernia 65, Duquesne 15

Mt. Lebanon 55, Baldwin 43

Mt. Pleasant 75, Yough 31

New Brighton 41, Sto-Rox 33

North Allegheny 42, Ambridge 38

North Catholic 55, Elizabeth Forward 39

North East 53, Northwestern 52

North Hills 44, Shaler 36

Northern Cambria 68, Homer Center 28

Penns Manor 58, Laurel Valley 37

Pine-Richland 72, Riverside 48

Plum 43, Fox Chapel 30

Ringgold 72, Connellsville 62

Rochester 58, Quigley 57

Seneca 48, Fairview 41

Seneca Valley 59, New Castle 33

Serra 67, Riverview 27

Seton-LaSalle 101, South Fayette 27

Sewickley Academy 60, Western Beaver 16

Shady Side Academy 26, Springdale 20

Southmoreland 36, Brownsville 34

St. Joseph 65, Wilkinsburg 47

Tussey Mountain 52, Northern Bedford 48

Union City 60, Cambridge Springs 36

United 54, Ligonier Valley 27

Valley 68, Mars 37

Vincentian 98, Freedom 21

Washington 68, Frazier 37

West Allegheny 55, Beaver Falls 39

West Mifflin 48, South Park 39

Westtern Pa. School/Deaf 40, Cheswick Christian 33

SUMMARIESBOARDMAN 56, URSULINE 41

BOARDMAN (15-1, 7-0) -- Brittany Durkin 0-0-0, Ashlee Russo 7-13-28, Meagan Murray 0-0-0, Jen Hlebovy 1-0-2, Amber Bland 12-2-26. Totals: 20-40 15-18 56.

URSULINE (11-5, 4-2) -- Mahogani Graves 1-0-2, Sarah McKelvey 1-0-3, Courtney Davidson 9-6-26, Christina Cook 3-1-7, Cathie Walsh 1-0-3. Totals: 15-47 7-10 31.

Boardman1513721--56

Ursuline137912--41

3-point goals: Boardman 1-6 (Russo 1); Ursuline 4-14 (Davidson 2, McKelvey 1, Walsh 1). JVs: Boardman, 52-32.

FITCH 69, WARREN HARDING 50

FITCH (10-7, 3-3) -- Cassie Williams 4-4-13, Megan Geidner 1-0-2, Stefanie Johnson 1-0-2, Katie McDermott 6-0-12, Kim Buhro 13-7-34, Erin Orr 1-0-2, Dawn Simpson 1-2-4. Totals: 27-57 13-21 69.

WARREN HARDING (5-11, 1-6) -- Rosemary Haller 2-2-6, Sharina Freeman 3-3-9, Desirae Jenkins 4-3-12, Leigh Carlson 3-6-13, Lydia Johnson 4-0-8, Tasha Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 17-49 14-20 50.

Fitch21161220--69

W. Harding1313159--50

3-point goals: Fitch 2-5 (Williams 1, Buhro 1); Warren Harding 2-12 (Jenkins 1, Carlson 1). JVs: Warren Harding 30-21.

MINERAL RIDGE 62, MATHEWS 48

MINERAL RIDGE (10-6, 6-4) -- Tiffany Hack 8-3-20, Danielle Bako 8-0-18, Sarah Gerberry 3-1-7, Brandy Hall 3-1-7, Kerry MacGregor 3-0-6, Erin Maust 1-0-2, Lindsey Darnall 1-0-2. Totals: 27 5-8 62.

MATHEWS (3-11, 2-8) -- Tara Ford 6-2-14, Lena Decenzo 6-0-13, Tara Thompson 3-4-10, Emily Cleland 1-2-4, Joy Smith 1-2-4, Nicole Rumple 1-0-2, Melissa Morrison 0-1-1. Totals: 18 11-25 48.

Mineral Ridge16171712--62

Mathews10111116--48

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 3 (Bako 2, Hack 1); Mathews 1 (Decenzo 1). JVs' Mineral Ridge, 28-8.

WESTERN RESERVE 47, MCDONALD 31

WESTERN RESERVE (11-5, 9-1) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 9-3-21, Mikah Berger 5-0-10, Jen White 5-1-11, Jen Hall 1-2-4, Alicia Zimmerman 0-1-1. Totals: 20 7-20 47.

MCDONALD (2-14, 1-9) -- Christine Holmes 4-0-9, Brittney Thompson 2-2-6, Sara Toth 1-2-4, Trish Williams 2-0-4, Rebecca Logar 2-2-6, Nicole Booth 0-2-2. Totals: 11 8-17 31.

Western Reserve8101811--47

McDonald86611--31

3-point goals: Western Reserve 0; McDonald 1 (Holmes 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 48-13.

SPRINGFIELD 71, JACKSON-MILTON 32

SPRINGFIELD (9-7, 7-3) -- Meghan Wood 4-6-14, Talley Felger 2-8-12, Carrie Davis 1-0-3, Lindsay Johnson 9-2-20, Jessica Snyder 4-1-9, Sarah Fannon 2-2-6, Danielle DeWitt 2-0-4, Angelina Fiumara 1-1-3. Totals: 25 20-24 71.

JACKSON-MILTON (2-14, 1-9) -- Jesi Hemphill 2-2-6, Heidi Graham 2-1-5, Heather Teets 1-0-2, Desra Tomaino 3-0-6, Sarah Johnson 2-0-4, Emily McGahagan 1-0-3, Kelly Dettmer 2-0-4, Lacie Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 14 3-8 32.

Springfield19221218--71

Jackson-Milton75128--32

3-point goals: Springfield 1 (Davis 1); Jackson-Milton 1 (McGahagan 1). JVs: Jackson-Milton, 27-11.

SOUTH RANGE 44, LOWELLVILLE 38

SOUTH RANGE (15-1, 9-1) -- Jessie Clayton 1-3-5, Becky Skrowon 2-2-6, Jenn Toth 0-0-0, Crystal Schuler 6-3-15, Kelly James 6-0-12, Kristin Skrinyer 1-4-6. totals: 16 12-14 44.

LOWELLVILLE (9-7, 5-5) -- Amanda Nero 7-2-21, Katie Traveline 2-0-4, Daniell Hvisdak 1-0-3, Laura Bryer 0-0-0, Tami Nero 2-1-5, Rebecca Basista 2-1-5. Totals: 14 4-7 38.

South Range8111213--44

Lowellville471314--38

3-point goals: South Range 0. Lowellville 6 (A. Nero 5, Danielle Hvisdak 1). JVs: Lowellville 37-21.

HUBBARD 66, BROOKFIELD 46

HUBBARD (15-2, 12-1) -- Anna DeJulio 1-3-5, Angela Bata 2-1-5, Jami DuVall 4-2-10, Lynlee Cornell 3-0-6, Amie Coonce 0-1-1, Jill Phillips 4-0-8, Katy Jo Mroski 10-6-26, Nye Page 2-1-5. Totals: 26 14-26 66.

BROOKFIELD (5-11, 3-9) -- Sam Pukak 1-0-2, Jessica Zebroski 0-0-0, Kati Miller 1-0-2, Jen Ford 2-2-6, Wendy Ross 1-1-3, Raquel Brenner 2-3-7, Holly DeMay 6-4-19, Ashley Gramsby 2-0-4, Rachel Pasquerlia 1-0-3. Totals: 16 10-15 46.

Hubbard21191115--66

Brookfield541126--46

3-point goals: Hubbard 0; Brookfield 4 (DeMay 3, Pasquerlia 1). JVs: Brookfield, 42-32.

NEWTON FALLS 51, LAKEVIEW 48

NEWTON FALLS (13-4, 9-4) -- Desiree Sterling 7-1-15, Lora Mason 0-0-0, Megan McElray 6-3-21, Allison Huber 3-0-6, Kellie Drake 2-2-6, Molly Lenarcic 0-0-0, Haley Lenarcic 1-1-3, Kelli Collins 0-0-0. Totals: 19-51 7-10 51.

LAKEVIEW (6-10, 4-8) -- Lawreace Robinson 1-1-3, Amanda Monroe 0-2-2, Amy Harrison 2-3-7, Kari Harter 1-0-2, Megan McBride 5-1-11, Erika Sentner 2-3-7, Natalie Sudzina 6-3-16. Totals: 17-41 13-22 48.

Newton Falls108825--51

Lakeview13121013--48

3-point goals: Newton Falls 6 (McElray 6); Lakeview 1 (Sudzina 1). JVs: Newton Falls 42-27.

GIRARD 67 CHAMPION 46

GIRARD (14-1 11-1) -- Cachet Murray 10-0-20, Stephanie Scarnecchia 3-4-10, Tealle Hunkus 8-2-20, Jen Maravola 2-0-5, Kristen Ragozine 3-0-6, Erin Walters 2-0-4, Lora Doran 0-2-2 Totals 28-51 8-9 67.

CHAMPION (8-8 7-5) -- Brianne Kochunas 6-0-14, Michelle Canatsey 3-1-8, Jessica Carpenter 3-1-7, Lori Daniels 2-1-5, Elizabeth Wood 2-0-4, Beth Dawson 1-0-3, Jessica Wood 1-1-3, Lauren Seafert 1-0-2 Totals 19-49 4-12 46

Girard10172614--67

Champion197812--46

3 point goals Girard 3-7 Tealle Hunkus 2, Jen Maravola 1. Champion 4-8 Brianne Kochunas 2, Michelle Canatsey 1, Beth Dawson 1. JVs: Girard -31-15

CRESTVIEW 46, LISBON 35

LISBON (11-5, 6-4) -- Mallory Smith 4-2-11, Kelly Flory 3-0-8, Dena Huckshold 3-2-8, Elizabeth Gerber 1-0-2, Celeste Fisher 1-0-2, Tina Huckshold 1-0-2, Kristen DiIullo 1-0-2. Totals: 14 4-12 35.

CRESTVIEW (8-8, 5-5) -- Cheryl McCall 0-0-0, Ashleigh Parker 4-0-11, Katie Kibby 2-1-5, Jenna York 1-0-2, Kate Kestner 1-2-4, Erin Mellinger 3-8-14, Megan Mellinger 5-0-10. Totals: 16 11-17 46.

Lisbon212147--35

Crestview147169--46

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Smith 1, Flory 2); Crestview 3 (Parker 3). JVs: Lisbon, 33-26.

EAST PALESTINE 35, SOUTHERN 24

EAST PALESTINE (11-5, 7-3) -- Stephanie Jeffers 0-2-2, Abbey Gorby 2-2-6, Ashley Martin 4-5-13, Liz Strohecker 3-0-6, Sam McKay 3-0-6, Jennessa Greenawalt 1-0-2. Totals: 13-39 7-19 35.

SOUTHERN (3-12, 0-10) -- Lacey Dangelo 3-0-6, Deanna Sell 0-0-0, Kristen Thomas 0-1-1, Nikki Meister 0-0-0, Emilee Weeda 1-1-3, Brittany McElroy 7-0-14. Totals: 11-35 2-8 24.

East Palestine121283--35

Southern10932--24

3-point goals: East Palestine 0; Southern 0. JVs: East Palstine, 48-17.

WARREN JFK 61, CAMPBELL 31

CAMPBELL (5-11) -- Sarah Toscano 0-0-0, Shannon Pavlansky 3-0-6, Amanda Quinn 2-2-7, Anna Zembillas 2-2-6, Elaine Sharshan 1-0-2, Tierra McIntosh 3-4-10. Totals: 11 8-12 31.

WARREN JFK (12-5) -- Krystal Naples 4-4-13, Samantha Thomas 3-0-6, Melissa Tierney 0-1-1, Sarah McNeil 5-3-13, Jen Lazor 0-1-1, Jen Burin 3-2-8, Erin Poponak 3-2-8, Jacyln Santisi 1-0-2, Renee Black 3-0-7, Aarika Knepp 0-2-2. Totals: 22 15-20 61.

Campbell371110--31

Warren JFK10102318--61

3-point goals: Campbell 1 (Quinn 1); Warren JFK 2 (Naples 1, Black 1). JVs: Warren JFK, 41-8.

SHARON 63, GROVE CITY 58

GROVE CITY (16-4, 2-1) -- Amber McFeely 6-2-14, Kristin Lossaso 3-0-6, Chelsea Smith 9-2-20, Chalsie Redfoot 0-2-2, Shannon O'Neil 3-5-11, Hannah Gargasz 1-0-3, Angela Burk 1-0-2. Totals 23-11-58.

SHARON (17-1, 3-0) -- Gina Fragle 2-0-4, Erin Leyde 5-3-16, Morgan Bradley 0-0-0, Nicole Valentino 6-8-20, Julie Bell 8-3-19, Ali Szabo 2-0-4. Totals 23-14-63.

Grove City2551018--58

Sharon5141727--63

3-point goals: Grove City 1 (Gargasz 1); Sharon 3 (Leyde 3). JVs: Sharon 45-42.

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Maplewood 45, Southington 35

Bloomfield 76, Lordstown 59

Erie East 62, Grove City 59

OHIO

Cle. Lincoln-West 95, Cle. Horizon Science 58

Evangel Christian 47, Maranatha Christian 35

Fairfield Christian 62, Torah Academy 24

Mentor Chr. 50, Mogadore Chr. 35

Thompson Ledgemont 59, Fairport Harding 56, OT

Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Chr. 61, Cleveland Fuchs Mizrachi 45

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Berlin Brothersvalley 56, Rockwood 48

Conemaugh Township 64, Ferndale 36

Conemaugh Valley 75, Black Lick Valley 36

Erie Central 53, Oil City 49

Geibel 79, Beth-Center 51

General McLane 64, Corry 48

Girard 52, Fort LeBoeuf 21

Iroquois 70, Harbor Creek 67 (2OT)

Jefferson-Morgan 53, Brownsville 51

Meyersdale 43, Salisbury 36

North East 92, Northwestern 48

North Hills Christian 59, Grace Bible 36

North Star 47, Windber 45

Sto-Rox 63, Shady Side Academy 56

Turkeyfoot Valley 76, Shade 34

Williamsport 58, State College 41

SUMMARIESBLOOMFIELD 76, LORDSTOWN 59

BLOOMFIELD (5-10, 4-8) -- Cody Troyer 5-7-17, Kevin Brzyscz 4-4-12, Chad Shipman 5-1-11, Bobby Gabravsek 4-1-12, Steven Troyer 7-0-16, Josh Mobley 2-2-6, Nolan Mast 1-0-2. Totals: 28 13-20 76.

LORDSTOWN (3-12, 3-9) -- James Rook 7-3-23, Jason Darocha 5-5-16, Nathen Czeck 3-2-8, Jeff Harrison 0-2-2. Totals: 19 14-20 59.

Bloomfield27171220--76

Lordstown1715819--59

3-point goals: Bloomfield 7 (C. Troyer 2, Gabravsek 3, S. Troyer 2); Lordstown 7 (Rook 6, Darocha 1).

MAPLEWOOD 45, SOUTHINGTON 35

SOUTHINGTON (9-7, 8-5) -- Dave Motz 1-0-2, Kevin Swiger 1-1-3, Thad James 1-0-3, Patrick Stantial 1-2-5, Josh Petty 1-0-2, Tom Plock 5-0-10, Max Slater 2-3-7, Mike Pflager 1-1-3. Totals: 13-48 7-13 35.

MAPLEWOOD (10-5, 9-4) -- Joe Pease 1-0-2, Bruce Wayne 0-3-3, Marty Hancharinko 2-1-7, Joey Young 2-0-4, Matt Chronister 4-4-12, Jeremy Mohorick 2-0-4, Bryan White 2-0-4, Dave Pykare 1-0-2, Kevin Peterson 3-1-7. Totals: 17-42 9-17 45.

Southington 111167--35

Maplewood912159--45

3-point goals: Southington 2-11 (James 1, Stantial 1); Maplewood 2-19 (Hancharinko 1). JVs: Maplewood 58-25.

BOYS STATISTICSMETRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Scoring: Jamie Dunn, Poland, 13 games, 66 field goals, 25 3-pointers, 42 free throws, 199 points, 15.3 points per game. Travis Mong, 12-72-27-8-179-14.9; Scott Day, Howland, 12-69-10-25-173-14.4; Courtney Mazey, Howland, 12-60-4-36-160-13.3; Chad Baker, Canfield, 13-57-7-38-173-13.3.

Field goals: Tim Rupert, Niles, 9 games, 35 field goals, 49 attempted, 71.4 percent. Mark Pakula, Canfield, 10-25-41-60.9; Day, Howland, 12-69-123-56; Jim Tabak, Struthers, 14-69-128-53.9; Dave Soda, Niles, 11-51-95-53.6.

3-point goals: Chad Fender, Poland, 13 games, 17 made, 41 attempts, 51 points, 41.5 percent. Day, Howland, 13-10-25-30-40; Brandon Kubicina, howland, 12-10-25-30=40; Mong, Salem, 12-27-69-81-39.1; Dunn, Poland, 13-25-74-75-33.8.

Free throws: Fender, 13 games, 53 made, 64 attempted, 82.8 percent. Jason Melidona, Howland, 12-27-33-81.8; Jared Kirkpatrick, Canfield, 13-36-45-80; Dunn, Poland, 12-42-54-77.8; Day, Howland, 12-25-34-73.5.

Rebounds: Soda, Niles, 11 games, 125 rebounds, 11.4 per game. Jason Martin, 14-95-6.8; Baker, Canfield, 13-89-6.8; Jason Mitchell, Struthers, 14-82-5.9; David McGarry, Poland, 13-76-5.8; Tyler Spencer, Niles, 12-69-5.8.

GYMNASTICSLAKEWOOD 122.50, FITCH 122.45

Vault -- 1. Shannon Crowley (F), 8.75; 2. Jenny Sayles (L), Erin Graff (L) tied, 8.0; 3. Mikhi Horvath (F), 7.85.

Bars -- 1. Crowley (F), 8.60; 2. Sayles (L), 8.30; 3. Gaff (L), 7.85.

Beam -- 1. Crowley (F), 8.55; 2. Graff (L), 8:50; 3. Sayles (L), 8.15.

Floor -- 1. Crowley (F), 9.15; 2. Sayles (L), 8.30; 3. Kristen Melnek (F), Graff (L) tied, 8.0.

All-around -- 1. Crowley (F), 35.05; 2. Sayles (L), 32.75; 3. Graff (L), 32.35. Fitch is 3-8. Lakwood is 4-6.

SWIMMINGBOYSHUBBARD 84, POLAND 77

200 medley relay -- Poland, 2:07.74; 200 freestyle -- Anthony Tarr (H), 2:19.48; 200 individual medley -- Balint Benz (P)l 2:22.68; 50 freestyle -- Ian Syphard (P), 27.45; 1-meter diving -- Troy Brant (H), 148.35; 100 butterfly -- Benz (P), 1:04.82; 100 freestyle -- Mark Schrodel (P), 1:05.83; 500 freestyle -- Matt Hogue (H), 6:54.59; 200 freestyle relay -- Poland, 1:53.94; 100 backstroke -- Tarr (H), 1:15.32; 100 breaststroke -- Keith Sikora (P), 1:15.92; 400 freestyle relay -- Hubbard, 5:24.92.

GIRLSPOLAND 126, HUBBARD 47

200 medley relay -- Poland, 2:11.35; 200 freestyle -- Audrie Pland (P), 2:18.65; 200 individual medley -- Steph Holsinger (P), 2:58.87; 50 freestyle -- Raeanne Coppola (P), 26.62; 100 butterfly -- Carrie Venglarcik (P), 1:09.26; 100 freestyle -- Coppola (P), 1:00.02; 500 freestyle -- Allyson Simons (P), 6:24.91; 200 freestyle relay -- Poland, 1:52.06; 100 backstroke -- Venglarcik (P), 1:06.51; 100 breaststroke -- Liz Rothenberg (P), 1:18.54; 400 freestyle relay -- Poland, 4:36.74.

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Vision Quest at Chaney

Canton Timken at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (No JVs)

Campbell at Wilson

Fitch at Boardman

Warren Harding at Mooney

Howland at Canfield

Poland at Niles

Struthers at Salem

Springfield at Jackson-Milton

South Range at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at Mathews

Western Reserve at McDonald

Badger at Girard

Brookfield at Champion

LaBrae at Liberty

Hubbard at Newton Falls

Lisbon at Crestview

United at Leetonia

East Palestine at Southern

Sebring at Columbiana

West Branch at Minerva

Southeast at Waterloo

Schenley at East Liverpool

Wellsville at Steubenville Catholic Central

Youngstown Christian at Mogadore Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic

Farrell at Laurel

West Middlesex at Commodore Perry

Wilmington at Mercer

Blackhawk at Ellwood City

Greenville at Reynolds

New Castle at Seneca Valley

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Canton Timken at Rayen

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Bristol

Lordstown at Lutheran East

Maplewood at Fairport

Ledgemont at Southington

Youngstown Christian vs. Mogadore Christian

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Hopewell, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

SWIMMING

Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA

WRESTLING

E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.

WPIAL quarterfinals

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Mooney at Western Reserve Academy

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Lowellville at Springfield

Mathews at South Range

Lakeview at Maplewood

Sebring vs. Lordstown at YSU, 12:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at George Jr.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Warren Harding at Eastlake North, 1 p.m.

Mooney at Akron Hoban, 1 p.m.

Canfield at Struthers

Howland at Poland, 2 p.m.

Niles at Salem

Leetonia at Sebring

Northwest at West Branch

SWIMMING

Canton GlenOak vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 2 p.m.

Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA

WRESTLING

E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Buck Bailey Memorial Invitational at Wellsville, 10 a.m.

Portage County League tournament at Rootstown

Blackhawk at Beaver Local, 9 a.m.

WPIAL team semifinals and finals




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2015 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes