facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

ON THE MATS Top area wrestling records



Published: Fri, February 1, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


Leading records for area wrestlers, by weight class:
103 -- Stu Sanor, West Branch, 18-3; Kyle Kemble, Jackson, 21-4; Brandon Quinn, Salem, 15-4; Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, 15-7; Adam Chizmar, Boardman, 10-8; Levi Hively, South Range, 11-9.
112 -- Jesse Handy, Alliance, 21-6, Josh Hoover, Beaver Local, 19-5; Justin Wess, Hubbard, 15-4; Jesse Howley, Girard, 15-4; Willie Rosa, Boardman, 17-7; Sonn Hostetter, Salem, 16-7, Bob Miller, Jackson-Milton, 14-7, Brandon Lucas, Howland, 13-6.
119 -- Tony Stellato, Boardman, 22-5; Jason Mullins, Salem, 19-6; Gary Chaney, Girard, 18-7; Fred Wiedenthal, Fitch, 17-6; Steffan Dreger, Alliance, 18-9; Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton, 16-10.
125 -- Joe Murray, Fitch, 24-5; Klynt Maston, Canfield, 25-2; A.J. Lamp, Howland, 15-3; Matt Close, West Branch 15-5; Shawn Dynn, Beaver Local, 10-, Bill Borelli, Salem, 11-9.
130 -- Sean Dreger, Alliance, 25-3; Chris Pankewicz, Canfield, 24-2; Jake Johnson, Girard, 21-6; Jared Hoppel, Beaver Local, 17-4; Anthony Provonozac, Howland, 17-5.
135 -- Joe Montgomery, Alliance, 21-5; Jon Varner, Beaver Local, 19-4; Zack Kosa, Jackson-Milton, 12-6; Wade Morrow, West Branch, 13-8. Derrick Almasi, Fitch, 11-7.
140 -- Scott Rogers, Liberty, 19-9; Ryan Gilliam, Howland, 14-5; John Chechitelli, Fitch, 14-8; Scott Watkins, Hubbard, 11-7; Travis Butler, Beaver Local, 10-6.
145 -- Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton, 14-2; Jeremy Shaw, Beaver Local, 18-5; Josh Bardo, West Branch, 17-4; Ben Brian Thompson, Boardman, 15-8; Ben Wagner, Girard, 15-9.
152 -- Darren Ross, Warren JFK, 18-5; Eric Chine, Fitch, 18-6; Vince MacLarren, Jackson-Milton, 10-6; Dave Kinswy, Beaver Local, 12-10; David Bretslavsky, Liberty, 12-11.
160 -- Brian Gray, Fitch, 11-1; Paul Martin, Liberty, 21-9; Kyle Vernon, Jackson-Milton, 19-8; Ryan Holden, Beaver Local, 15-8; Josh O'Neill, Alliance, 12-8.
171 -- Jordon Williams, Beaver Local, 11-1; Bobby Poweski, Warren JFK, 22-7; Brandon Alexander, Howland, 14-4; Gary Callan, Salem, 18-7; Joe Martini, Girard, 19-9, Brian Logan, Hubbard, 13-7.
189 -- Drew Newhart, West Branch, 19-2; Travis Becket, Fitch, 20-6; Jack Esareo, Canfield, 19-5; Wes Steiner, Girard, 17-9; Matt Barran, Warren JFK, 16-10.
215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, 25-0; Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, 23-2; Jared Poweski, Warren JFK, 22-5; Craig Bates, West Branch, 18-3; Evan Crowgey, Salem, 15-4.
275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, 20-0; Seth Sharp, West Branch, 18-3; Angelo Catone, Jackson-Milton, 13-4, Ben Solomon, Liberty, 13-11; Nick Zirillo, Beaver Local, 11-13
E.O.W.L. STANDINGS
Division I: Beaver Local 2-0, Canfield 1-1, Fitch 1-0, Howland 1-1, Boardman 0-4.
Division II: West Branch 4-0, Alliance 3-1, Liberty 1-3, Hubbard 1-3, Salem 1-3.
Division III: Jackson-Milton 2-0, Brookfield 2-1, Girard 1-1, Warren JFK 0-3.
XCorrections or additions can be made by calling Boardman coach Dom Mancini at (330) 629-9128.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes