facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FAIR SCHEDULE | Free daily events



Published: Fri, August 30, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.: Steam show, Southeast Corner.
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: spinning demo, Sheep Barn #36.
Noon to 6 p.m.: American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Medical #49.
1 to 4 p.m.: Western Reserve Wood Carvers, Fine Arts Bldg.
All Day: U.S. Post Office, Boardman Street; Holborn Herb Gardens, Western Reserve Village; Shooting Star, Entertainment Stage; Southwest Corner; Antique farm machinery display, Southeast Corner; baby farm animals, Old MacDonald's Farm.
Thurs., Fri. and Mon., 2 and 7 p.m., and Sat. and Sun., 4:30 and 7 p.m.: Robinson Family Singers, Gate #8.
Schedule posted at each building.: International Events-40th Anniversary,
International Stage; horticultural presentations, Floral/Fine Arts Bldg.; outdoor arts events, Fine Arts Gazebo; Celebrating the Arts Show, Fine Arts Gazebo.
6:30 p.m.: Pillsbury Baking Contest, Arts & amp; Crafts Bldg.
8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.: Milking Parlor, South Cattle Complex.
10 a.m., 1 and 6 p.m.: The Great Bear Show, Southwest Corner.
11 a.m., 2 and 7 p.m.: Team Extreme Motorcycle Stunt Show, Southwest Corner.
TODAY, YSU DAY
(Guided Senior Citizen Shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
5:30 p.m.: auction, goat milk fudge, Coliseum #8.
6 p.m.: Bike Nite, Concourse, Rabbit, Meat Pens & amp; Poultry, Coliseum #8.
7 p.m.: Market Beef followed by Market Feeders, Coliseum #8
7:30 p.m.: Harness racing/pari-mutuel betting, Grandstand.
10 p.m.: Motorcycle stunt show/Doug Danger, Grandstand.
JUDGING SCHEDULE
8 a.m.: Market Beef Fitting & amp; Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
8:30 a.m.: Horse, draft, East Ring.
9 a.m.: sheep, Sheep Barn #36; saddle horse, 4-H, North Ring; cattle, Holstein, South Cattle Complex.
9:30 a.m.: ponies, registered Welsh, South Ring;cattle, market beef, Coliseum #8.
11:30 a.m.: Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Dairy Beef, Coliseum #8; Ponies: Grade (46" & amp; Under), South Ring.
2 p.m.: Ponies, registered Hackney, South Ring.
5 p.m.: cattle, Limousin, South Cattle Complex.
5:30 p.m.: Cattle, Aberdeen Angus, South Cattle Complex; dog agility demonstration, North Ring.
6 p.m.: cattle, Simmenta, South Cattle Complex; pony hitches, South Ring.
7 p.m.: cattle, Hereford, South Cattle Complex; Pocket Pet Costume Class, Barn #10; Sheep, Canfield Lead Line, Sheep Barn #36.
8 p.m.: cattle, Charolais, South Cattle Complex.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes