facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FREE DAILY EVENTS



Published: Wed, August 28, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


FREE DAILY EVENTS
9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.: Steam show, Southeast Corner.
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Spinning Demo, Sheep Barn #36.
Noon to 6 p.m.: American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Medical #49.
1 to 4 p.m.: Western Reserve Wood Carvers, Fine Arts Bldg.
All Day: U.S. Post Office, Boardman Street; Holborn Herb Gardens, Western Reserve Village; Shooting Star, Entertainment Stage; Southwest Corner; Antique Farm Machinery Display, Southeast Corner; Farm Animals Old McDonald's Barn.
Thu/Fri/Mon-2 & amp; 7 p.m., Sat & amp; Sun-2, 4:30 & amp; 7: Robinson Family Singers, Gate #8.
Schedule Posted at Bldg.: International Events/40th Anniversary,
International Stage; Horticultural Presentations, Floral/Fine Arts Bldg.; Outdoor Arts Events, Fine Arts Gazebo; Celebrating the Arts Show, Fine Arts Gazebo.
6:30 p.m.: Pillsbury Baking Contest, Arts & amp; Crafts Bldg.
8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.: Milking Parlor, South Cattle Complex.
10 a.m., 1 & amp; 6 p.m.: The Great Bear Show, Southwest Corner.
11 a.m. , 2 & amp; 7 p.m.: Team Extreme Motorcycle Stunt Show
Southwest Corner.
TODAY
8 p.m.: Lee Greenwood & amp; Sandi Patty "Pride in America" show, Grandstand.
YOUTH DAY, THURSDAY
10 a.m.: Ribbon cutting.
1-3 p.m.: School band concert, no admission fee, Grandstand.
1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Youth Day Program/Youngstown Symphony Society, Stage on concourse.
5:30 p.m. Auction, Market Poultry Sale, Coliseum #8.
7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Mkt. Lamb & amp; Swine, Coliseum #8.
8 p.m.: World's Largest Demolition Derby, Grandstand
JUDGING SCHEDULE
8 a.m.: Market Swine Judging, Coliseum #8
8:30 a.m.: Cattle, 4-H Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Complex
9 a.m.: Horse, 4-H Saddle, North Ring Complex; Pygmy/Angora Goats, Sheep Barn #36; Poultry, Poultry #35.
9:30 a.m.: Rabbits, Rabbit #35; Ponies, Draft, South Ring.
10 a.m.: Hay and Grain, Hay & amp; Grain #26
10:30 a.m.: Fruit, Fruit #26
11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Lamb, Coliseum #8
1 p.m.: Ponies, Grade (46"-56"), South Ring
4 p.m.: Cattle, Brown Swiss & amp; Ayrshire, South Cattle Complex; Cattle, Milking Shorthorn South Cattle Complex.
5:30 p.m.: Dog agility demonstrations, North Ring
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
FRIDAY, YSU DAY
(Guided Senior Citizen Shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
1-3:30 p.m.: Cheerleading demonstrations, Grandstand.
1:15 p.m.: Baking Contest, Hay & amp; Grain Bldg.
5:30 p.m.: Auction, Goat Milk Fudge, Coliseum #8.
6 p.m.: Bike Nite, Concourse, Rabbit, Meat Pens & amp; Poultry, Coliseum #8.
7 p.m.: Market Beef followed by Market Feeders, Coliseum #8
7:30 p.m.: Harness Racing/Pari-Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
10 p.m.: Motorcycle Stunt Show/Doug Danger, Grandstand.
JUDGING SCHEDULE
8 a.m.: Market Beef Fitting & amp; Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
8:30 a.m.: Horse, Draft, East Ring.
9 a.m.: Sheep, Sheep Barn #36; Saddle Horse, 4-H, North Ring; Cattle, Holstein, South Cattle Complex.
9:30 a.m.: Ponies, Registered Welsh, South Ring;Cattle, Market Beef, Coliseum #8.
11:30 a.m.: Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Dairy Beef, Coliseum #8; Ponies: Grade (46 & quot; & amp; Under), South Ring.
2 p.m.: Ponies, registered Hackney, South Ring.
5 p.m.: Cattle, Limousin, South Cattle Complex.
5:30 p.m.: Cattle, Aberdeen Angus, South Cattle Complex; Dog Agility Demonstration, North Ring.
6 p.m.: Cattle, Simmenta, South Cattle Complex; Pony Hitches, South Ring.
7 p.m.: Cattle, Hereford, South Cattle Complex; Pocket Pet Costume Class, Barn #10; Sheep, Canfield Lead Line, Sheep Barn #36.
8 p.m.: Cattle, Charolais, South Cattle Complex.
SATURDAY, FAMILY DAY
8:30 a.m. to noon: Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby, Grandstand.
Noon: Harness Racing/Pari Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
7 p.m.: Truck & amp; Tractor Pull/plus Semi-Truck Pull, Grandstand.
JUDGING SCHEDULE
8 a.m.: Rabbits, 4-H, Coliseum #8.
9 a.m.: Saddle Horse, 4-H, North Ring; Cattle, Jersey, Guernsey,
South Cattle Complex.
10 a.m.: Ponies, Registered Shetland, South Ring.
10:30 a.m.: Ponies, Haflinger, South Ring.
11 a.m.: Fashion Revue, 4-H Bldg., #25 Auditorium.
Noon: Draft horses, Hitch, East Ring; 4-H Llama costume class,
Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Horses, registered mini, South Ring.
2 p.m.: Sheep shearing contest, Sheep Barn #36.
3 p.m.: Supreme Champion Dairy, South Cattle Complex.
5 p.m.: Cattle, Beef Shorthorn, South Cattle Complex; 4-H Pocket Pet Decorated Cage, Barn #10; Jr. Fair, beef breeding projects,
South Cattle Complex.
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
SUNDAY, Y-103 DAY
8 a.m.: Catholic Worship Service, Youngtown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
9:30 a.m.: Ecumenical worship service. Music by Canfield Fair Choir directed by Kay Sittig, accompanied by Tom and Kelly Scurich, Youngstown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
11 a.m.: Praise & amp; worship service presented by Old North Church of Canfield, Youngstown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
1 p.m.: Dress-A-Cow Contest, South Cattle Complex.
1:45 p.m.: Auction, 4-H Dairy Cheese, South Cattle Complex.
8 p.m.: Journey & amp; Peter Frampton, Grandstand.
JUDGING SCHEDULE
11 a.m.: Saddle Horse Championships, North Ring.
Noon: Dog demonstration, Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Poultry, 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum #8; Ponies, Leadline, costume, followed by hitch classes, South Ring; goat show, Coliseum #8.
3 p.m.: Pocket Pet Breed, Coliseum #8.
3:30 p.m.: Wee Ones, Showmanship, South Cattle Complex.
MONDAY, WESTERN DAY
8:30 a.m. to noon: Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby, Grandstand.
Noon: Harness Racing/Pari-Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
9 a.m.: Old Fashion, 4-H Saddle Horse Show, North Ring.
9:30 a.m.: Rooster Crowing Contest,South Ring.
11 a.m.: Consumer Shopping Bag Contest, 4-H, Building #25.
1:30 p.m.: "Old Time Market Livestock Show," Coliseum #8.
8 p.m.: The GM Card presents Kenny Chesney/No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problem Tour, Grandstand.
JUDGING SCHEDULE
10 a.m.: Invitational Dairy Judging, 4-H, South Cattle Complex; Goat Costume Class, Coliseum #8; Pocket Pets, 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
10:30 a.m.: Llama exhibition, Coliseum #8.
Noon: Adult Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Complex.
1:30 p.m.: Cattle Exhibitor's Party, South Cattle Complex.
2:30 p.m.: Market Livestock Showman of Showmen. Coliseum #8.
9 p.m.: All exhibits released.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes