- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

« News Home


Published: Wed, August 28, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.

9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.: Steam show, Southeast Corner.
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Spinning Demo, Sheep Barn #36.
Noon to 6 p.m.: American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Medical #49.
1 to 4 p.m.: Western Reserve Wood Carvers, Fine Arts Bldg.
All Day: U.S. Post Office, Boardman Street; Holborn Herb Gardens, Western Reserve Village; Shooting Star, Entertainment Stage; Southwest Corner; Antique Farm Machinery Display, Southeast Corner; Farm Animals Old McDonald's Barn.
Thu/Fri/Mon-2 & amp; 7 p.m., Sat & amp; Sun-2, 4:30 & amp; 7: Robinson Family Singers, Gate #8.
Schedule Posted at Bldg.: International Events/40th Anniversary,
International Stage; Horticultural Presentations, Floral/Fine Arts Bldg.; Outdoor Arts Events, Fine Arts Gazebo; Celebrating the Arts Show, Fine Arts Gazebo.
6:30 p.m.: Pillsbury Baking Contest, Arts & amp; Crafts Bldg.
8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.: Milking Parlor, South Cattle Complex.
10 a.m., 1 & amp; 6 p.m.: The Great Bear Show, Southwest Corner.
11 a.m. , 2 & amp; 7 p.m.: Team Extreme Motorcycle Stunt Show
Southwest Corner.
8 p.m.: Lee Greenwood & amp; Sandi Patty "Pride in America" show, Grandstand.
10 a.m.: Ribbon cutting.
1-3 p.m.: School band concert, no admission fee, Grandstand.
1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Youth Day Program/Youngstown Symphony Society, Stage on concourse.
5:30 p.m. Auction, Market Poultry Sale, Coliseum #8.
7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Mkt. Lamb & amp; Swine, Coliseum #8.
8 p.m.: World's Largest Demolition Derby, Grandstand
8 a.m.: Market Swine Judging, Coliseum #8
8:30 a.m.: Cattle, 4-H Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Complex
9 a.m.: Horse, 4-H Saddle, North Ring Complex; Pygmy/Angora Goats, Sheep Barn #36; Poultry, Poultry #35.
9:30 a.m.: Rabbits, Rabbit #35; Ponies, Draft, South Ring.
10 a.m.: Hay and Grain, Hay & amp; Grain #26
10:30 a.m.: Fruit, Fruit #26
11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Lamb, Coliseum #8
1 p.m.: Ponies, Grade (46"-56"), South Ring
4 p.m.: Cattle, Brown Swiss & amp; Ayrshire, South Cattle Complex; Cattle, Milking Shorthorn South Cattle Complex.
5:30 p.m.: Dog agility demonstrations, North Ring
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
(Guided Senior Citizen Shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
1-3:30 p.m.: Cheerleading demonstrations, Grandstand.
1:15 p.m.: Baking Contest, Hay & amp; Grain Bldg.
5:30 p.m.: Auction, Goat Milk Fudge, Coliseum #8.
6 p.m.: Bike Nite, Concourse, Rabbit, Meat Pens & amp; Poultry, Coliseum #8.
7 p.m.: Market Beef followed by Market Feeders, Coliseum #8
7:30 p.m.: Harness Racing/Pari-Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
10 p.m.: Motorcycle Stunt Show/Doug Danger, Grandstand.
8 a.m.: Market Beef Fitting & amp; Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
8:30 a.m.: Horse, Draft, East Ring.
9 a.m.: Sheep, Sheep Barn #36; Saddle Horse, 4-H, North Ring; Cattle, Holstein, South Cattle Complex.
9:30 a.m.: Ponies, Registered Welsh, South Ring;Cattle, Market Beef, Coliseum #8.
11:30 a.m.: Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Dairy Beef, Coliseum #8; Ponies: Grade (46 & quot; & amp; Under), South Ring.
2 p.m.: Ponies, registered Hackney, South Ring.
5 p.m.: Cattle, Limousin, South Cattle Complex.
5:30 p.m.: Cattle, Aberdeen Angus, South Cattle Complex; Dog Agility Demonstration, North Ring.
6 p.m.: Cattle, Simmenta, South Cattle Complex; Pony Hitches, South Ring.
7 p.m.: Cattle, Hereford, South Cattle Complex; Pocket Pet Costume Class, Barn #10; Sheep, Canfield Lead Line, Sheep Barn #36.
8 p.m.: Cattle, Charolais, South Cattle Complex.
8:30 a.m. to noon: Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby, Grandstand.
Noon: Harness Racing/Pari Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
7 p.m.: Truck & amp; Tractor Pull/plus Semi-Truck Pull, Grandstand.
8 a.m.: Rabbits, 4-H, Coliseum #8.
9 a.m.: Saddle Horse, 4-H, North Ring; Cattle, Jersey, Guernsey,
South Cattle Complex.
10 a.m.: Ponies, Registered Shetland, South Ring.
10:30 a.m.: Ponies, Haflinger, South Ring.
11 a.m.: Fashion Revue, 4-H Bldg., #25 Auditorium.
Noon: Draft horses, Hitch, East Ring; 4-H Llama costume class,
Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Horses, registered mini, South Ring.
2 p.m.: Sheep shearing contest, Sheep Barn #36.
3 p.m.: Supreme Champion Dairy, South Cattle Complex.
5 p.m.: Cattle, Beef Shorthorn, South Cattle Complex; 4-H Pocket Pet Decorated Cage, Barn #10; Jr. Fair, beef breeding projects,
South Cattle Complex.
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
8 a.m.: Catholic Worship Service, Youngtown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
9:30 a.m.: Ecumenical worship service. Music by Canfield Fair Choir directed by Kay Sittig, accompanied by Tom and Kelly Scurich, Youngstown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
11 a.m.: Praise & amp; worship service presented by Old North Church of Canfield, Youngstown Symphony Stage on Concourse.
1 p.m.: Dress-A-Cow Contest, South Cattle Complex.
1:45 p.m.: Auction, 4-H Dairy Cheese, South Cattle Complex.
8 p.m.: Journey & amp; Peter Frampton, Grandstand.
11 a.m.: Saddle Horse Championships, North Ring.
Noon: Dog demonstration, Coliseum #8.
1 p.m.: Poultry, 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum #8; Ponies, Leadline, costume, followed by hitch classes, South Ring; goat show, Coliseum #8.
3 p.m.: Pocket Pet Breed, Coliseum #8.
3:30 p.m.: Wee Ones, Showmanship, South Cattle Complex.
8:30 a.m. to noon: Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby, Grandstand.
Noon: Harness Racing/Pari-Mutuel Betting, Grandstand.
9 a.m.: Old Fashion, 4-H Saddle Horse Show, North Ring.
9:30 a.m.: Rooster Crowing Contest,South Ring.
11 a.m.: Consumer Shopping Bag Contest, 4-H, Building #25.
1:30 p.m.: "Old Time Market Livestock Show," Coliseum #8.
8 p.m.: The GM Card presents Kenny Chesney/No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problem Tour, Grandstand.
10 a.m.: Invitational Dairy Judging, 4-H, South Cattle Complex; Goat Costume Class, Coliseum #8; Pocket Pets, 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum #8.
10:30 a.m.: Llama exhibition, Coliseum #8.
Noon: Adult Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Complex.
1:30 p.m.: Cattle Exhibitor's Party, South Cattle Complex.
2:30 p.m.: Market Livestock Showman of Showmen. Coliseum #8.
9 p.m.: All exhibits released.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.


HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes