facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

JUNIOR FAIR | Schedule



Published: Sun, August 25, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


TODAY
1-7 p.m.: Booth setup and distribution of packets to advisers, Building 25.
MONDAY
1-9 p.m.: Booth setup and distribution packets to advisers, Building 25.
5 p.m.: Saddle horse decorations must be complete.
TUESDAY
8 a.m.-8 p.m.: Junior Fair livestock check-in, Junior Fair Office. (Junior Fair Dairy shall follow Open Dairy check-in times.)
8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Booth setup, Building 25.
5 p.m.: Booths to be complete.
8 p.m.: All livestock to be in place; flower box entries due at Junior Fair office; horseman/horsewoman written test.
8:30 p.m.: Market broiler and market rabbit weigh-in, Barn 10.
9 p.m.: Final check-in to pick up packets.
WEDNESDAY
8 a.m.: Canfield Fair officially opens.
9 a.m.: Saddle horse four-station grading, Saddle Horse North Ring; skillathon will run during four-station grading; showmanship: 171A, 171B, 178A, 178B. Driving Production (grading to follow four-station).
9 a.m.: Placement of booth awards, Building 25.
10 a.m.: Building 25 officially opens, club packets distributed.
11 a.m.: Rabbit meat pen judging, Barn 10.
Noon: Poultry meat pen judging (broiler and turkeys), Coliseum.
1-1:30 p.m.: Bed race registration, Junior Fair office.
2 p.m.: Bed race. North side of race track.
3 p.m.: Poultry breed judging, Coliseum; rabbit doe and litter, Barn 10.
4 p.m.: Horseman/horsewoman riding test, Saddle Horse North Ring.
5 p.m.: Llama Obstacle Course, Saddle Horse North Ring.
5:30 p.m.: Market swine showmanship, Coliseum.
6:30 p.m.: First-, second-, third-year saddle horse show, Saddle Horse North Ring.
THURSDAY
8 a.m.: Market swine judging, Coliseum.
8:30 a.m.: Dairy showmanship, South Cattle Complex with junior dairy breed show following.
9 a.m.: Equitation, contest, trail, western riding, reining grading.
10 a.m.: Opening ceremonies.
11 a.m.: Market, carcass and breeding lamb show, Coliseum.
1 p.m.: Youth Day: Junior Fair Awards and Outstanding Families, Stage on Concourse.
4 p.m.: Saddle Horse opening ceremonies, club presentations, state fair participants, sportsmanship awards, horseman/ horsewoman presentation.
5:30 p.m.: Dog agility demonstration, Saddle Horse North Ring; market livestock sale, poultry.
6 p.m.: Saddle Horse Contest Fun Show.
7 p.m.: Lamb and swine sale, Coliseum.
FRIDAY
8 a.m.: Beef fitting and showmanship, Coliseum.
9 a.m.: Saddle horse, hunter classic, Saddle Horse North Ring; dressage grading and championships.
9:30 a.m.: Market beef, Coliseum.
11:30 a.m.: Feeder calf showmanship, Coliseum.
1 p.m.: Dairy beef judging, beef feeder to follow.
5:30 p.m.: Goat fudge sale, Coliseum; rabbit meat pens, market livestock sale, Coliseum; dog agility, Saddle Horse North Ring.
6:30 p.m.: Saddle Horse Pleasure Fun Show.
7 p.m.: Pocket pet costume class, Barn 10; market livestock sale, market beef followed by market feeders, Coliseum.
SATURDAY
8 p.m.: Rabbit judging, Coliseum.
9 a.m.: Saddle Horse Championships, Saddle Horse North Ring; trail, western riding, reining; pleasure versatility, junior and senior divisions to follow; freestyle reining to follow; contest classic, junior and senior divisions to follow.
9:30 a.m.: Poultry costume class, Coliseum.
10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Jr. Fair/Farm Bureau "Ag in the Bag" and preschool make-and-take project, pavilion across from Junior Fair Office. (Times and activities will be posted. Sponsored by Deerfield Farms, Agland Co-op, Greier Ag Center, Witmer Feed & amp; Grain and Farm Bureau).
11 a.m.: Fashion Revue, Building 25 auditorium.
Noon: Llama costume class, Coliseum.
5 p.m.: Pocket pet cage decorating contest, Barn 10; Junior Fair beef breeding projects, South Cattle Complex (following open beef breeding).
8-11 p.m.: Junior Fair/Youth Dance, Coliseum.
SUNDAY
11 a.m.: Saddle Horse championship, Saddle Horse North Ring; pleasure classes first then contest, limit five champion class; selections: one must be grading class, limit to winning one championship class.
Noon: Dog demonstration, Coliseum.
1-5 p.m.: Jr. Fair/ Farm Bureau "Ag in the Bag," preschool make-and-take project, pavilion across from Jr. Fair Office (times and activities posted).
1 p.m.: Poultry showmanship (includes all projects), Coliseum; Jr. Fair Goat Show, Coliseum; Pygmy Goats, fiber goats, kinders, market, dairy, goat carting; Dress-A-Cow Contest, South Cattle Complex.
1:45 p.m.: Dairy cheese auction, South Cattle Complex.
3 p.m.: Youth Ice Cream Social, Building 25; pocket pet breed judging, Coliseum.
3:30 p.m.: Wee Ones showmanship, South Cattle Complex.
5 p.m.: Ice Cream Social/Junior Fair Activities, South Dairy Complex.
6 p.m.: Rabbit costume class, following pocket pet breed judging, Coliseum.
6-6:15 p.m.: Scavenger Hunt Registration, Junior Fair Office, South Dairy End, Farm Bureau Booth and Hay & amp; Grain building.
6:30-8:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair/Farm Bureau Scavenger Hunt, starts at Junior Fair Office.
MONDAY
9 a.m.: Saddle Horse Old Fashion Fun Show, Saddle Horse North Ring; individual dairy judging contest, South Dairy Complex.
10 a.m.: Goat Costume Class, Coliseum; pocket pet showmanship, Coliseum.
10:30 a.m.: Llama exhibition, Coliseum.
11 a.m.: Consumer shopping bag contest, Building 25.
1:30 p.m.: Ole Time market livestock show, Coliseum.
2:30 p.m.: Market livestock showman of showmen.
3 p.m.: Registration: Battle of the Barns, Junior Fair Office.
9 p.m.: Projects released.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes