facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, August 24, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



FRIDAY'S SCORES

AREA

Boardman 42, Wilson 0

Warren Harding 53, Cleveland South 8

Girard 19, Niles 0

Poland 49, Springfield 6

Struthers 13, Liberty 7

Howland 41, Campbell 23

Mineral Ridge 35, Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East 8

Champion 14, Jackson-Milton 7

Brookfield 29, Conneaut 7

Canal Fulton Northwest 29, Lakeview 12

Hubbard 7, Bedford Chanel 0

POSTPONED GAMES

Chaney 19, Austintown Fitch 7 in the fourth quarter. Game was postponed by a thunderstorm and will resume at 11 a.m. today.

East Liverpool 14, Mooney 7 at halftime. Game was postponed because of inclement weather and will resume at East Liverpool tonight at 7:30.

Mathews 12, Ledgemont 8 in the fourth quarter. The game will be concluded today.

East Palestine 22, South Range 7 with 6:30 remaining in the third quarter. They will resume today at noon.

Columbiana 13, LaBrae 0 at the half. They will play the second half tonight at 7.

West Branch 23, Southeast 7 at the half. Game will be finished today at 1 p.m.

Beaver Local 21, Lisbon 0 at halftime. Game was postponed because of inclement weather and will resume at Lisbon today at 1 p.m.

Salem 24, Marlington 14 in the second quarter. Game will be finished today at noon.

Sebring 6, Pymatuning Valley 0 at the half.

Southington at Windham will be played today at noon.

Cloverleaf 6, Canton Timken 0 with 9 minutes remaining in the second quarter. Game will be finished today at 2 p.m. at Fawcett Stadium in Canton.

OHIO

Akron Hoban 28, Kent Roosevelt 7

Albany Alexander 30, Hemlock Miller 0

Amanda-Clearcreek 41, London Madison Plains 0

Archbold 33, Sylvania Southview 23

Athens 35, Nelsonville-York 20

Bainbridge Paint Valley 56, Hillsboro 7

Barnesville 14, New Concord John Glenn 9

Belmont Union Local 30, Byesville Meadowbrook 7

Belpre 28, Vincent Warren 13

Beverly Ft. Frye 34, Stewart Federal Hocking 6

Bucyrus Wynford 21, Marion River Valley 0

Cedarville 32, New Miami 19

Celina 20, Greenville 0

Chillicothe 46, Cols. South 6

Chillicothe Huntington 26, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 7

Chillicothe Unioto 54, Ports. Notre Dame 0

Cin. Anderson 31, West Chester Lakota West 23

Cin. Country Day 34, Cin. Madeira 22

Cin. Glen Este 20, Goshen 9

Cin. Harmony 42, Lockland 0

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 56, Williamsburg 12

Cin. Mariemont 27, Western Brown 0

Cin. McNicholas 41, Cin. Turpin 0

Cin. Mt. Healthy 20, Cin. Bacon 10

Cin. Princeton 20, Spring. South 12

Cin. Purcell Marian 12, Cin. Walnut Hills 6

Cin. Reading 21, Clinton-Massie 20

Cin. Roger Bacon 20, Mount Healthy 10

Cin. Western Hills 29, Day. Belmont 6

Circleville 13, Miami Trace 7

Clyde 47, Perrysburg 7

Columbus Grove 41, Pandora Gilboa 6

Convoy Crestview 35, Haviland Wayne Trace 0

Cory-Rawson 12, Bluffton 7

Crooksville 34, Zanesville Rosecrans 0

Dublin Scioto 17, Hilliard Darby 14

Edon 7, Antwerp 6

Findlay 30, Tol. St. John's 7

Findlay Liberty-Benton 26, Kansas Lakota 0

Ft. Recovery 28, Ansonia 22

Gallipolis Gallia Academy 35, Pomeroy Meigs 9

Galloway Westland 23, Lancaster 21

Gates Mills Hawken 21, Oberlin 0

Greenfield McClain 34, Frankfort Adena 26

Grove City 17, Piqua 14

Hardin Northern 27, Ada 14

Ironton 24, Wheelersburg (W.Va.) 9

Kings Mills Kings 47, Springboro 0

London 20, New Carlisle Tecumseh 0

Maria Stein Marion Local 34, Plain City Jonthan Alder 33

Marietta 14, McConnelsville Morgan 7, OT

Marion Cath. 49, Vanlue 18

Marion Pleasant 20, Bellville Clear Fork 0

Mason 13, Lebanon 12

Mechanicsburg 54, West Jefferson 7

Middletown 28, Cin. Withrow 0

Milford 33, Amelia 7

Monroe Cent. 20, Cuy. Falls CVCA 7

Montpelier 33, Hicksville 13

N. Baltimore 48, Cardinal Stritch 0

Napoleon 3, Defiance 0

New Lexington 33, Logan 6

New Richmond 12, Cin. Deer Park 7

Newark Licking Valley 26, Thornville Sheridan 25

Ottawa-Glandorf 67, Paulding 6

Padua 5, Groveport 0

Pickerington 21, Reynoldsburg 7

Piketon 14, Columbus Grove 6

Portsmouth 48, Chesapeake 8

Reedsville Eastern 34, Crown City S. Gallia 7

Richwood N. Union 26, Milford Center Fairbanks 20

Sarahsville Shenandoah 26, Waterford 0

Sherwood Fairview 49, Wauseon 18

Spring. North 30, Day. Colonel White 6

St. Marys 20, Sidney 7

Sycamore Mohawk 32, Marion Elgin 0

Thomas Worthington 24, Cols. West 8

Tiffin Calvert 28, Huron 26

Tiffin Columbian 33, Fostoria 13,

Triad 71, Ridgemont 0

Troy Christian 48, Yellow Springs 0

Upper Arlington 48, Newark 0

Upper Sandusky 6, Carey 0

Van Wert 31, Bryan 0

W. Carrollton 40, Clermont Northeastern 0

W. Chester Lakota East 17, Huber Heights Wayne 7

Watkins Memorial 37, Cent. Crossing 0

Whitehall-Yearling 28, Cols. Northland 0

Zanesville Maysville 21, Glouster Trimble 0

Zanesville W. Muskingum 34, Caldwell 14

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

POLAND 49, SPRINGFIELD 6

Poland142870--49

Springfield0006--6

POLAND -- Dave Koval, 75 punt return (Sean O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Chris Aracich, 37 interception return (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Koval, 15 pass from Sean Clayton (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Brandon Hardin, 73 run (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Greg Fusselman, 21 pass from Clayton (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Koval, 41 pass from Clayton (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Jim Kozlow, 11 run (O'Halloran kick)

SPRINGFIELD -- Jon Vivo, 7 run (kick failed)

STRUTHERS 13, LIBERTY 7

Liberty00007 0--7

Struthers00076 x--13

STRUTHERS -- Dan Livesay, 8 run (Shawn Machel kick)

LIBERTY -- Mike Marvin, 1 run (John Humphrey kick)

STRUTHERS -- Livesay, 2 run.

GIRARD 19, NILES 0

Niles0000-- 0

Girard12700-- 19

GIRARD -- Dustin Helle, 21, pass from Matt Zuppo (run

failed).

GIRARD -- Mard Grdinich, 6, run (pass failed).

GIRARD -- Helle, 62, pass from Zuppo (Jon Raidel kick).

BROOKFIELD 29, CONNEAUT 7

Conneaut0070--7

Brookfield8768--29

BROOKFIELD -- Chris Scarba, 3 run (Scarba run)

BROOKFIELD -- Scarba, 27 run (Nate Harnett kick)

BROOKFIELD -- Lou Seudere, 55 run (kick failed)

CONNEAUT -- Adam Copacz, 3 run (Mike Anthony kick)

BROOKFIELD -- Keith Haun, 8 run (Mike Bender run).

CANAL FULTON NORTHWEST 29, LAKEVIEW 12

Northwest014150--29

Lakeview6060--12

LAKEVIEW -- Matt Nero, 1 run (kick blocked)

NORTHWEST -- Cody Butzer, 4 run (Nate Bowman kick).

NORTHWEST -- Vinne Sette, 43 pass from Mat Griffin (Bowman kick)

NORTHWEST -- Seth Whiting, 9 run (Bowman kick)

LAKEVIEW -- David Costs, 24 pass from Kevin Rigby (pass failed)

NORTHWEST -- Griffin, 42 run (run failed)

NORTHWEST -- Safety, punt snapped out of end zone.

HOWLAND 41, CAMPBELL 23

Howland1414013--41

Campbell14360--23

HOWLAND -- Maurice Smith, 74 run (kick failed)

HOWLAND -- Smith, 57 run (Chris Kenney pass from Chris Settlemire)

CAMPBELL -- Tim Davis, 3 pass from Rick Quinn (George Malactaris kick)

Campbell -- Davis, 47 pass from Quinn (Malactraris kick)

HOWLAND -- Smith, 9 run (Jon Airhart kick)

Campbell -- Malactaris, 20 field goal

HOWLAND -- Tony Davis, 50 run (Airhart kick)

CAMPBELL -- Joe Jackson, 37 fumble recovery (pass failed)

HOWLAND -- Davis, 30 run (kick failed)

HOWLAND -- Davis, 19 run (Airhart kick)

HUBBARD 7, CHANEL 0

Chanel0000--0

Hubbard7000--7

HUBBARD -- Shaun Lane, 23 run (Chris Buccilli kick)

BOYS GOLF

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

(At Youngstown CC)

BOARDMAN 316

Craig Soller 76, Tim Morrow 76, Ari Papadopoulos 82, Brian Soller 82, Vic Daprile 84.

WARREN JFK 316

Jason Kokrak 70, Colin Clemente 70, Jim Schreiber 86, Patrick Moro 90, Nick Pawilikiowski 100.

POLAND 321

John Sweeney 77, Tom Sweeney 77, Mike Plakosh 82, Dan Ramun 85, Zach Horvath 86.

CANFIELD 325

Kyle Folsom 78, Rick Banna 82, Brandon Pauley 82,

Brandon Pauley 83, Mark Munger 84.

LIBERTY 333

Richard Baroff 77, Brian Post 85, Jim Weller 85, David Bryan 86, Ryan Baroff 90.

MOONEY 335

Jim Demidovich 80, Dom Daltorio 81, Patsy Daltorio 84, John Hamarick 90, Jim Mack 91.

HUBBARD 342

Jeff Jordan 80, Chris Cerenelli 85, Billy Ballack 87, Jack Flynn 90, Dan Trolio 91.

SALEM 353

Darren Weingart 83, Matt Smith 85, T.J. DeCrow 89, Chris Sedgwick 96, Eric Hodgins 97.

CHAMPION 356

Eric Susa 75, Greg Hall 87, Mark Kish 90, Kevin Stingel 104, Jason Ryan 105.

URSULINE 358

John Metzinger 86, Todd Hanley 89, Matt Chaney 91, Jim Ambrosio 92, Jared Daley 106.

STRUTHERS 359

Mike McClure 79, Vito Palumbo 91, Mike Firmstone 92, Frank Spezial 97, Anthony Cycyk 101.

HOWLAND 362

Charlie Jurenovich 84, Adam Bennett 91, Brandon Miller 93, Jason Trapp 94, Joe Powers 95.

FITCH 362

Brad Infante 85, Mike Johnson 90, Josh Schall 93, Tony Balkan 94, Mike Ward 101.

WARREN HARDING 365

Mike Thomas 79, Joe Spain 93, Mike Stosky 96, Ryan Cameron 97, Nathan King 107.

WESTERN RESERVE 405

Kyle Kekic 87, Kasey Sternagle 101, Mikah Rerger 104, Nick Young 113, Ashley Deas 114.

GIRARD 162, BADGER 163

(At Bronzewood)

Girard (5-3) -- Marc Williams 38, Dom Petrella 40, John Edwards 41, Dustin Knowles 43.

Badger (4-3) -- Jeremy Love 39, Tyler Romine 40, Jake Davis 41, Dave Waters 43.

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOYS SOCCER

Howland at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Richfield Revere, 5 p.m.

Alliance at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Lakeview, 10 a.m.

Crestview at Lordstown, noon

Minerva at United, 1 p.m.

Beaver Local at Steubenville Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fitch at GlenOak Invitational, 10 a.m.

Northeastern Buckeye Conference meet (at Carrollton), 10 a.m.

Niles at Madison

FOOTBALL

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Ursuline at Lakewood St. Edward

Western Reserve at Malvern, 2 p.m.

Newton Falls at Warren JFK

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch, Canfield at Hoover Classic at Arrowhead Country Club, 8 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Niles, noon

Boardman at Lakeview, 2 p.m.

Warren Harding at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.

Green at Canfield, 3 p.m.

Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Hawken at Hubbard, 2 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 1 p.m.

TENNIS

Beaumont at Boardman, 10 a.m.

Hathaway Brown at Boardman, 2 p.m.

Warren Harding at Akron Firestone, 11 a.m.

Hathaway Brown at Canfield Red, 10 a.m.

Beaumont at Canfield Red, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Salem, Tuscarawas Valley at United, 11 a.m.

MONDAY

BOYS GOLF

Canfield at Boardman, 3:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren JFK, 3:30 p.m.

Newton Falls, Niles at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Struthers, Liberty vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 3:15 p.m.

ICL at Mathews, Oak Grove, 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Girard vs. Champion at Northwood, 3:30 p.m,

Columbiana at Crestview, 1 p.m.

Lisbon vs. East Palestine at East Palestine Country Club

Leetonia at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 3:30 p.m.

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.

Southeast at Windham, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Canton Timken vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.

Badger at Champion, 5:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southeast at Ravenna, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman at Howland, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding vs. Struthers at Countryside, 3:15 p.m.

Canfield, Willoughby South at Hathaway Brown, 4 p.m.

Niles vs. Poland at Countryside, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mooney at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Champion, 6 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Canfield Black vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Poland vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Wilmington, 4 p.m.

Blackhawk at Butler, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Warren Harding at Chaney, 7 p.m.

Boardman, Niles at Girard, 5 p.m.

Wilson, Sebring at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Howland, Struthers at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Poland at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.

South Range, Brookfield, East Palestine at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Bristol at Champion, 7 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS GOLF

Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Struthers at Howland, 4:15 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles at Meander, 4 p.m.

Poland at Salem, 4 p.m.

South Range at Crestview, 1 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Maplewood at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Champion vs. Warren JFK at Avalon South, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Beaver Local at Meadows, 3:30 p.m.

West Branch at Northwest, 3 p.m.

Greenville, Reynolds at Sharon

Laurel vs. Union at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.

Sharpsville, West Middlesex, Grove City at Wilmington, 3 p.m.

West Middlesex at Wilmington, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Salem, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at United, 6:30 p.m.

West Branch at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Crestview at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Bristol, 5 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Suburban League meet (at Fitch), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League meet (at West Branch), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League meet (at Girard), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League meet (at Maplewood), 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Girard, 4:15 p.m.

Blackhawk at Center, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Meander, 3:30 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.

Niles at Lakeview, 4:15 p.m.

West Branch at Northwest, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ursuline at Champion, 5:30 p.m.

Howland at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Niles at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Girard, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Liberty, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Liberty vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at McDonald, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at United, 4:15 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

Erie Strong Vincent at Sharon

VOLLEYBALL

Ursuline at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Struthers, 7 p.m.

South Range at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Southern, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at United, 7 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS GOLF

Salem vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Niles at Howland, 4 p.m.

South Range at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.

Columbiana at Springfield, 11 a.m.

Western Reserve at Southington, 4 p.m.

Badger vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.

Sebring at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Mogadore at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Columbiana vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Badger, 4 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Niles, 4 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Niles at The Links, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 3:30 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.

Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Ursuline at Canfield Black, 4 p.m.

Alliance at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Liberty at McDonald, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

United at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Erie McDowell at Wilmington, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Olmsted Falls at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Kent Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve, Beaver Local at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Badger, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Garfield, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS GOLF

Mooney vs. Struthers at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 4 p.m.

Campbell vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 3:30 p.m.

South Range at Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.

Champion vs. Brookfield at Yankee Run

Newton Falls vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.

Liberty vs. LaBrae at Riverview, 4 p.m.

Sebring at United, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Leetonia at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Woodridge at Southeast, 3 p.m.

Laurel vs. Mohawk at Mohawk Trails, 3 p.m.

Reynolds, Sharon at Hickory

Sharpsville, Slippery Rock, Wilmington at West Middlesex

BOYS SOCCER

New Philadelphia at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.

Canfield at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Salem, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeside, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool at United, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Ursuline vs. Portland David Douglas at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch vs. Warren JFK at Candwood, 3:30 p.m.

Mooney vs. Hubbard at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley vs. Warren Harding at Avalon South, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Liberty at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Girard at Badger, 6 p.m.

Ashtabula Edgewood at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Salem at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Howland, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Louisville at Beaver Local, 4:15 p.m.

Blackhawk at Beaver Falls, 3 p.m.

Sharon at Grove City

VOLLEYBALL

Chaney at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Niles, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Howland, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Maplewood, Lordstown at Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Badger at Champion, 7 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

United at Crestview, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Southern at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.

Rootstown at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS GOLF

Boardman at Western Reserve, 11 a.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Boardman at Family First tournament, TBA

FOOTBALL

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Uniontown Lake

Wilson at East Cleveland Shaw

Field at Canton Timken

Massillon Jackson at Fitch

Cleveland St. Ignatius at Boardman

Shaker Heights at Mooney, 8 p.m.

Cleveland JFK at Warren Harding

Canfield at West Branch

Lakeview at Niles

Jefferson at Poland

Beaver Local at Salem

Campbell at Struthers

Girard at Howland

Leetonia at Western Reserve

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Southern at Lowellville

Windham at McDonald

Mineral Ridge at Grand Valley

Crestview at South Range

Ashtabula John and Paul at Mathews

Brookfield at Hickory

Cleveland East at Hubbard

Lisbon at LaBrae

Warren JFK at Champion

Wellsville at East Palestine

United at Rootstown

East Liverpool at Oak Glen

Ravenna at Southeast

Kennedy Catholic at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Greenville

Neshannock at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Freedom

Laurel at Beaver

Blackhawk at Beaver Falls

Wilmington at Monaca

Ellwood City at Riverside

Union at Springdale

Shenango at Center

Mercyhurst Prep at Grove City, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Chaney at Lordstown, 11 a.m.

Boardman at Family First tournament, TBA

Mooney at Poland, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Badger at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Northwest at Canfield, 3 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, noon

Salem at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Cambridge, 1 p.m.

Bristol at Grand Valley, 11 a.m.

Blackhawk at Moon, 6 p.m.

Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.

Sharon at Slippery Rock, 11 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fitch at Walsh Jesuit Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Boardman, Southeast at North Canton Viking Invitational, 10 a.m.

Maplewood Invitational, 10 a.m.

Marlington Invitational, 9 a.m.

West Middlesex at Fairview Invitational, 9 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Alliance vs. Rayen at Youngstown State University, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Columbiana

Sebring at Southington

Sharon at Duquesne, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Farrell

Sharpsville at Western Beaver, 12:30

Mercer at Cochranton, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 3 p.m.

West Branch at Mooney, 1 p.m.

Niles at Ursuline, 3 p.m.

Salem at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Copley at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Newton Falls at Badger, 11 a.m.

Girard at Champion, 2 p.m.

Hubbard at Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 3 p.m.

Beaver Local at Cambridge, 3 p.m.

Maplewood at Bristol, 11 a.m.

West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 10 a.m.

Sagertown at Wilimington, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Ravenna vs. Warren Harding at Deemer Park, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Glen Oak, Crestwood at Salem, 10 a.m.

Sandy Valley, East Canton at United, 10 a.m.

West Branch, Walsh Jesuit at Southeast, 10 a.m.

Blackhawk at Montour Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

West Middlesex, WIlmington at Slippery Rock tournament




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport