facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

THURSDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Fri, August 23, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


THURSDAY'S RESULTS
FOOTBALL SUMMARIES
CANFIELD 31, RAYEN 14
Rayen0068--14
Canfield147100--31
CANFIELD -- Bill DeCola, 1 run (Matt Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- DeCola, 1 run (Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- Tim Dewberry, 5 run (Rothbauer kick)
Rayen--Eric Brown, 6 pass from Tahir Page (pass
failed)
CANFIELD -- Jake Wargacki, 36 pass from Tom Rogers
(Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- Rothbauer kick
RAYEN -- Phil Morgan 4 run (Brown pass from Page)
MCDONALD 30, LEETONIA 29
McDonald012612--30
Leetonia62300--29
LEETONIA -- Matt Custer, 27 run (kick failed)
LEETONIA -- Joey Jenkins, 37 run (Custer run)
LEETONIA -- Jenkins, 6 run (pass failed)
MCDONALD -- Andrew Presco, 63 run (kick failed)
LEETONIA -- Safety, McDonald runner tackled in endzone
LEETONIA -- Freddie Gray, 25 pass from Custer (Bill Cibula kick)
MCDONALD -- Mike Dickson, 66 pass from Josh Camuso (pass failed)
MCDONALD -- Greg Gustovich, 10 run (kick failed)
MCDONALD -- Gustovich, 75 pass from Camuso (pass failed)
MCDONALD -- Gustovich, 2 run (run failed)
LOWELLVILLE 33, CRESTVIEW 13
Lowellville77136--33
Crestview0706--13
LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 46 run (Nick Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 7 run (Pope kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Keith Baker, 13 pass from Troy Duwe (Scott Raschilla kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 12 run (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 5 run (kick blocked)
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 21 run (kick failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Eric Gustafson, 15 pass from Duwe (pass failed)
BOYS GOLF
LISBON 166, WESTERN RESERVE 186
(At Twin Springs)
Lisbon (4-0) -- Corey Dickey 38, J.C. Blackhurst 41, Tim Kellison 43, Darren Berg 44, Kyle Snyder 46, Brad Carman 50.
Western Reserve (1-8-1) -- Mikah Berger 44, Kyle Kekic 44, Nick Young 49, Scott Hermiller 49, Kasey Sternagle 52, Ashley Deas 62.
BROOKFIELD 151, LAKEVIEW 164
(At Yankee Run)
Brookfield (5-1, 3-1) -- Colby DeCapua 39, Chad Fonagy 37, Brian Gething 36, Steve O'Brien 53, Zach Wike 48, Steve Smoot 39.
Lakeview (4-1) -- Greg Bungo 40, Mark Andio 41, John Rushin 45, Terry Miranda 40, Brett Petiya 43, Jerry Soletro 46.
CANFIELD 162, STRUTHERS 169
(At Countryside)
Canfield (1-0, 1-0) -- Rick Banna 38, Mike Miladore 40, Mark Munger 42, Kyle Folson 42.
Struthers (3-2, 1-1) -- Frank Speziale 40, Mike McClure 42, Vito Palumbo 43, Anthony Cycyk 44.
GIRLS GOLF
BOARDMAN 174, POLAND 187
Boardman (3-0) -- Betsy Beraduce 40, Megan Yanik 41, Kelly Milton 45, Carly Karzmer 48.
Poland (3-2) -- Jennifer Rossi 45, Stephanie Mrovek 46, Lindsey Hardie 48, Alison Straub 48.
CANFIELD 162, NILES 204
Canfield (2-0, 2-0) -- Felicia Ciotola 36, Elia Sorice 42, Michelle Courtney 42, Ronni Barb 42.
Niles (1-3, 0-3) -- Dina Walsh 50, Amanda Nestor 49, Jessica Stumpf 51, Alex Papalas 52.
MOONEY 192, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 269
(At Mill Creek South)
Mooney: Katie Dick 42, Mollie Boney 46, Adreann Catalano 53, Joanna Dick 51.
Record: Mooney 2-0. Kennedy 0-4.
WARREN JFK 187, LAKEVIEW 195, MERCYHURST PREP 222
(At Candywood)
Warren JFK (4-0) -- Kelly Baytos 39, Abby Letson 47, Jenn Lazor 50, Brittney Binko 51.
Lakeview (4-1) -- Laura Nochta 39, Kelli Burkey 48, Carissa Prince 53, Colleen Kosta 55.
Mercyhurst Prep (1-2) -- Rachel White 48, Angela Wisniewski 54, Jen Frey 57, Sherry Orinko 63.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Spartan Invitational at Youngstown CC, 8 a.m.
Bristol at Lordstown, 10 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Fitch
Wilson at Boardman
Lodi Cloverleaf at Canton Timken
Mooney at East Liverpool
Cleveland South at Warren Harding
Niles at Girard
Poland at Springfield
Salem at Marlington
Liberty at Struthers
Howland at Campbell
Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at Champion
South Range at East Palestine
Mathews at Ledgemont
Conneaut at Brookfield
Canal Fulton Northwest at Lakeview
Bedford Chanel at Hubbard
LaBrae at Columbiana
Beaver Local at Lisbon
Sebring at Pytuning Valley
Sandy Valley at Southern
United at Edgewood
Southeast at West Branch
Southington at Windham
Wellsville at Strasburg-Franklin
Ford City at Laurel, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Beaumont at Boardman, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Canfield Black, 11 a.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS SOCCER
Howland at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Richfield Revere, 5 p.m.
Alliance at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 10 a.m.
Crestview at Lordstown, noon
Minerva at United, 1 p.m.
Beaver Local at Steubenville Catholic, 12:30.
CROSS COUNTRY
Fitch at GlenOak Invitational, 10 a.m.
Northeastern Buckeye Conference meet (at Carrollton), 10 a.m.
Niles at Madison
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Ursuline at Lakewood St. Edward
Western Reserve at Malvern, 2 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren JFK
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Canfield at Hoover Classic at Arrowhead Country Club, 8 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Niles, noon
Boardman at Lakeview, 2 p.m.
Warren Harding at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.
Green at Canfield, 3 p.m.
Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Hawken at Hubbard, 2 p.m.
Liberty at Girard, 1 p.m.
TENNIS
Howland at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Richfield Revere, 5 p.m.
Alliance at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 10 a.m.
Crestview at Lordstown, noon
Minerva at United, 1 p.m.
Beaver Local at Steubenville Catholic, 12
Beaumont at Boardman, 10 a.m.
Hathaway Brown at Boardman, 2 p.m.
Warren Harding at Akron Firestone, 11 a.m.
Hathaway Brown at Canfield Red, 10 a.m.
Beaumont at Canfield Red, 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Salem, Tuscarawas Valley at United, 11 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes