facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

OHSAA STATE CHAMPS



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
AAA (1972-1979)-Division-I (1980-2001)
1972 -- Warren Western Reserve 37, Cincinnati Princeton 6
1973 -- Cardinal Mooney 14, Warren Western Reserve 3
1974 -- Warren Harding 41, Upper Arlington 8
1975 -- Cincinnati Moeller 14 , Lakewood St. Edward 12
1976 -- Cincinnati Moeller 43, Gahanna Lincoln 5
1977 -- Cincinnati Moeller 14, Canton McKinley 2
1978 -- Cincinnati Princeton 12, Berea 10
1979 -- Cincinnati Moeller 41, Parma Padua 7
1980 -- Cincinnati Moeller 30, Massillon 7
1981 -- Canton McKinley 13, Cincinnati Moeller 0
1982 -- Cincinnati Moeller 35, Massillon 14
1983 -- Cincinnati Princeton 24, Akron Garfield 6
1984 -- Toledo St. Francis de Sales 17, North Canton Hoover 14
1985 -- Cincinnati Moeller 35, Canton McKinley 11
1986 -- Fairfield 21, Lakewood St. Edward 20
1987 -- Cincinnati Princeton 14, Boardman 7
1988 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 10, Cincinnati Princeton 7
1989 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 34, Cincinnati Moeller 28
1990 -- Warren Harding 28, Cincinnati Princeton 21
1991 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Centerville 21
1992 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Cincinnati St. Xavier 14
1993 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 38, Cincinnati Moeller 20
1994 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 20, Westerville South 3
1995 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 41, Brunswick 21
1996 -- Lima Senior 38, Cleveland St. Ignatius 30
1997 -- Canton McKinley 31, Cincinnati Moeller 16
1998 -- Canton McKinley 33, Cincinnati St. Xavier 10
1999 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Huber Heights Wayne 10
2000 -- Upper Arlington 15, Solon 9
2001 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 37, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6
Division-II (1980-2001)
1980 -- Cardinal Mooney 50, Lebanon 0
1981 -- Cleveland Benedictine 28, Trotwood Madison 7
1982 -- Cardinal Mooney 12, Toledo St.Francis de Sales 0
1983 -- Brecksville 12, Celina 6
1984 -- Steubenville 12, Columbus Whitehall 9 OT
1985 -- Galion 6, Cardinal Mooney 0
1986 -- Cincinnati Purcell Marian 26, Willoughby South 7
1987 -- Akron Buchtel 26, Steubenville 14
1988 -- Akron Buchtel 28, Steubenville 21 2OT
1989 -- Cleveland St. Joseph 21, Fostoria 14
1990 -- St. Marys Memorial 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1991 -- Fostoria 21, Uniontown Lake 6
1992 -- St. Marys Memorial 28, Fostoria 14
1993 -- St. Marys Memorial 21, Uniontown Lake 10
1994 -- Chardon 17, Rayland Buckeye Local 6
1995 -- Dublin Scioto 21, Akron Buchtel 14 OT
1996 -- Fostoria 14, Akron Buchtel 6
1997 -- Defiance 36, Uniontown Lake 10
1998 -- Lebanon 27, Chardon 21
1999 -- Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit19, Sylvania Southview 18
2000 -- Olmsted Falls 21, Piqua 0
2001 -- Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 14
Class AA (1972-79)-Division III (1980-2001)
1972 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 7
1973 -- Cleveland Benedictine 38, Ironton 13
1974 -- Norwalk 27, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 17
1975 -- Cleveland Holy Name19, Cincinnati Wyoming 14
1976 -- Elyria Catholic 34, Brookville 10
1977 -- Cincinnati Wyoming 26, Elyria Catholic 14
1978 -- Brookfield 28, Hamilton Badin 0
1979 -- Ironton 7, Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 6
1980 -- Cleveland Benedictine 9, Hamilton Badin 3
1981 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 48, Washington Court House 7
1982 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 21, Ironton 14
1983 -- Elyria Catholic 14, Urbana 9
1984 -- Elyria Catholic 45, Cincinnati McNicholas 20
1985 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Orrville 13
1986 -- C.A.P.E. 7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6
1987 -- Cardinal Mooney 30, Thornville Sheridan 7
1988 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 14, Ironton 12
1989 -- Ironton 12, Campbell Memorial 7
1990 -- Hamilton Badin 16, Richfield Revere 6
1991 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 45, C.A.P.E. 20
1992 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 31, Ironton 7
1993 -- Wauseon 13, Ironton 10
1994 -- West Branch 28, Clyde 11
1995 -- Clyde 3, Chagrin Falls Kenston 0
1996 -- Cleveland Benedictine 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1997 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 17, Chaney 14
1998 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14
1999 -- Poland 20, Columbus Bishop Watterson 13
2000 -- Canton Central Catholic 27, Van Wert 26 2OT
2001 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 27, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21 OT
Division IV (1980-2001)
1980 -- Garfield Hts.Trinity19, Cincinnati Mariemont 14
1981 -- Nelsonville-York 34, Tontogany Ostego 16
1982 -- West Jefferson 6, Archbold 0
1983 -- Columbus Bishop Ready 43, Orrville 15
1984 -- Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Columbus Bishop Hartley 0
1985 -- C.A.P.E. 27, Louisville St.Thomas Aquinas 0
1986 -- Columbus Bishop Hartley 47, Castalia Margaretta 0
1987 -- Gahanna Columbus Academy 21, Gates Mills Hawken 0
1988 -- Canton Central Catholic 21, Versailles 6
1989 -- Wheelersburg 14, Warren Kennedy 7
1990 -- Versailles 29, Loudonville 26
1991 -- Warren Kennedy 20, Springfield Catholic Central 7
1992 -- C.A.P.E. 17, Warren Kennedy 16
1993 -- Versailles 16, Huron 6
1994 -- Germantown Valley View 34, Orrville 24
1995 -- Versailles 50, Bellaire 44 2OT
1996 -- Germantown Valley View 31, Bellaire 12
1997 -- Germantown Valley View 31, Akron Manchester 24 5OT
1998 -- Orrville 23, Coldwater 21
1999 -- Sandusky Perkins 16, Ironton 14
2000 -- Ursuline 49, Coldwater 37
2001 -- Kenton 40, Licking Valley 13
Class A (1972-79)-Division V (1980-2001)
1972 -- Marion Pleasant 20, Lorain Clearview 14
1973 -- Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Montpelier 7
1974 -- Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic 0
1975 -- Carey 15, Newark Catholic 7 OT
1976 -- West Jefferson 21, Ashtabula St. John 0
1977 -- Crooksville 8, Ashtabula St. John 7
1978 -- Newark Catholic 21, Lorain Clearview 0
1979 -- Mogadore 23, Covington 17 2OT
1980 -- Tiffin Calvert 22, Newark Catholic 0
1981 -- Tiffin Calvert 3, Newark Catholic 0
1982 -- Newark Catholic 14, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7
1983 -- McComb 6, Newark Catholic 0
1984 -- Newark Catholic 14, Middletown Fenwick 6
1985 -- Newark Catholic19, Delphos Jefferson 0
1986 -- Newark Catholic 28, Defiance Ayersville 27
1987 -- Newark Catholic 16, Mogadore 13
1988 -- Archbold 42, Mogadore 14
1989 -- Minster 16, McDonald 7
1990 -- St.Henry 20, Sandusky St. Mary CC 17
1991 -- Newark Catholic 34, Bluffton 13
1992 -- St.Henry 7, Newark Catholic 3
1993 -- Steubenville Cath. Central 17, Liberty Center 14 OT
1994 -- Versailles 28, Wellsville 7
1995 -- Lisbon 34, Cincinnati Mariemont 31 2OT
1996 -- Marion Pleasant 26, Versailles 14
1997 -- Liberty Center 49, Amanda Clearcreek 7
1998 -- Versailles 28, Liberty Center 7
1999 -- Amanda Clearcreek 35, St. Henry 20
2000 -- Amanda Clearcreek 21, Bedford Chanel 10
2001 -- Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27
Division VI (1994-2001)
1994 -- St. Henry 21, McDonald 7
1995 -- St. Henry 10, New Washington Buckeye Central 7
1996 -- Mogadore 61, St. Henry 58 3 OT
1997 -- Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 28
1998 -- Delphos St. Johns 26, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 16
1999 -- Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 10
2000 -- Marion Local 56, Mogadore 0
2001 -- Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7
AP STATE CHAMPIONS
Class AAA
1960--Massillon
1961--Niles McKinley
1962--Toledo Central Catholic
1963--Niles McKinley
1964--Massillon
1965--Massillon
1966--Columbus Watterson
1967--Upper Arlington
1968--Upper Arlington
1969--Upper Arlington
1970--Massillon
1971--Warren Harding
Class AA
1970--New Lexington
1971--Steubenville Catholic
Class A
1965--Dover St. Joseph
1966--Marion Catholic
1967--Portsmouth Notre Dame
1968--Newark Catholic
1969--Norwalk St. Paul
1970--Portsmouth Notre Dame
1971--Marion Pleasant


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes