facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HOW THEY FARED | 2001 standings & amp; playoff recap



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


CITY SERIES
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Chaney3012709125658
Canton Timken12349637140322
Wilson12587328102345
Rayen125210219122316
STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Warren Harding40153579145690
Boardman311317782333158
Fitch13669237190239
Ursuline1312011537384176
Mooney13161451957330
METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Poland50109379122859
Canfield32108516417786
Niles32656546139190
Howland23919173222120
Struthers23737955168151
Salem05311541974283
INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
South Range703283610044249
Springfield6123312064261173
Lowellville522169973308130
McDonald4313910655163166
Mineral Ridge34441443782226
Jackson-Milton259515128115254
Mathews167127628139342
West. Reserve0712030419186371
TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Hubbard702236510032593
Girard612418382333153
Newton Falls4313314564218174
Liberty4315117855190211
Lakeview4315010046171158
Champion2516119446223253
Brookfield169518019127267
LaBrae07572661999358
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Crestview701895991262121
East Palestine612239382259149
Columbiana522106773261120
Leetonia3412811764224142
United349712964181176
Lisbon3414914146201198
Southern169918928180260
Sebring07403400940409
INDEPENDENTS
All games
WLPtsOP
Warren Kennedy91270127
East Liverpool73242185
Beaver Local64212119
Wellsville64249165
Campbell Memorial46194262
NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Louisville61137418222275
West Branch61222558228170
Northwest5219312982241149
Marlington431508573212104
Canton South4317511664272170
Carrollton25581902890268
Ak.Springfield168322337145296
Minerva077225128121306
PORTAGE COUNTY LEAGUE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Mogadore803665510045565
Crestwood7117312082190137
Southeast5325315473283166
Field4418113664249157
Streetsboro4415720064190214
Waterloo4414716355168203
Windham4424414364318161
Woodridge359821637104260
Rootstown177830319110377
Garrettsville085826501065337
EAST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Lutheran East401444055259290
Southington31654264178166
Ledgemont22699746154301
Fairport Harbor13489255167224
Ashtabula SJP044810328114255
PARKWAY
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Hopewell601986881240115
Moon511979463244159
Blackhawk421758454210158
New Castle331349654212151
Ambridge15651951881268
Ellwood City15511671899293
Montour15421641854230
MIDWESTERN
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Beaver Falls712368881274102
New Brighton7122710472233114
Aliquippa6216210972192111
Center448212154103127
Mohawk4416616745180183
Freedom3512117136128185
Beaver2611218527122209
Shenango2612115427135194
Laurel179222018105253
BIG SEVEN
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Monaca70178669024592
Farrell61229717227591
Rochester52202757229183
West. Beaver4312010754154118
Sto-Rox3411517736157239
Union259314836144188
S.S. Beaver1613117927165220
Neshannock07382830946326
MERCER COUNTY
Class AAA
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Wilmington30102188129778
Hickory211082845233198
Slippery Rock12519045183224
Grove City03141091871267
Class AA
Reynolds2054188122975
Sharon11751363282102
Mercer0261041888317
Class A
Sharpsville207268123867
Kennedy Cath.1126551885247
W. Middlesex02266354204135
NORTHWEST
ConferenceAll games
WLPtsOPWLPtsOP
Greenville6120710863226157
Franklin5216510954186206
Titusville4316010353198103
Oil City431329354153141
Warren4315017754178233
Meadville2511818836150221
Strong Vincent2514618527181255
Erie East1610021527147285
PLAYOFF RECAPREGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(November 2-3)
DIVISION I
Region 1: Lakewood St. Edward 35, Mayfield 28 (2 OT); Warren Harding 16, Boardman 7; Cle. St. Ignatius 56, Strongsville 27; Solon 28, Cle. Glenville 7.
Region 2: Massillon Washington 31, Marion Harding 0; Canton McKinley 14, Brunswick 7; North Canton Hoover 38, Mansfield Sr. 7; Massillon Jackson 17, Cuyahoga Falls 14
Region 3: Hilliard Davidson 21, Gahanna Lincoln 6; Dublin Scioto 34, Grove City 21; Dublin Coffman 20, Logan 14; Reynoldsburg 24, Worthington Kilbourne 20
Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 41, Clayton Northmont 6; Cin. Princeton 56, Cin. Anderson 20; Cin. Colerain 30, Hamilton 7; Cin. Elder 38, Lebanon 13
DIVISION II
Region 5: Willoughby South 30, Akron Buchtel 6; Chardon 21, Louisville 6; Chaney 13, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6; Green 37, Howland 8
Region 6: Avon Lake 37, Olmsted Falls 0; Defiance 28, Maumee 10; Toledo St. Francis DeSales 41, Bedford 7; Toledo Central Catholic 28, Amherst Steele 10
Region 7: Lexington 21, Marysville 7; Cols. Bishop Watterson 21, Dover 0; New Carlisle Tecumseh 21, Cols. Independence 6; Columbus Beechcroft 7, Cols. Walnut Ridge 6
Region 8: Piqua 21, Trenton Edgewood 0; Vandalia Butler 30, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 14; Dayton Carroll 18, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 13; Cin. Arch. McNicholas 56, Cin. Mt. Healthy 13
DIVISION III
Region 9: Akron Hoban 27, West Branch 0; Mentor Lake Catholic 35, Cle. Benedictine 17; Hubbard 29, Mantua Crestwood 21; Poland 17, West Geauga 10
Region 10: Sunbury Big Walnut 41, Upper Sandusky 6; Willard 27, Bellefontaine 7; Medina Highland 21, Oak Harbor 20; Bellevue 35, St. Mary's Memorial 21
Region 11: Cols. St. Francis DeSales 38, Steubenville 8; Canal Ful. Northwest 22, Th'ville Sheridan 21 (OT); New Concord John Glenn 21, Hebron Lakewood 3; Gallia Acad. 19, Marlington 7
Region 12: Bellbrook 40, Urbana 21; New Richmond 42, Hamilton Ross 38; Wash. C. H. Washington 39, Cin. Indian Hill 31; Kettering Arch. Alter 35, Circleville Logan Elm 0
DIVISION IV
Region 13: Canton Central Catholic 38, Girard 20; Chagrin Falls 28, Wickliffe 21; Akron St. V.-St. M. 28, Cle. VASJ 20; Akron Manchester 16, Perry 13 (3 OT)
Region 14: Kenton 50, Bellville Clear Fork 14; Huron 49, Millbury Lake 30; Ontario 42, Marion River Valley 0; Castalia Margaretta 34, Delta 14
Region 15: Ironton 41, Portsmouth West 12; Portsmouth 20, New Lexington 7; Newark Licking Valley 35, Coshocton 21; Lanc. Fairfield Union 42, Zoar. Tuscarawas Val. 14
Region 16: Cin. Wyoming 49, Plain City Jonathan Alder 21; Coldwater 54, Cin. Madeira 14; Hamilton Badin 23, Germantown Valley View 12; Dayton Oakwood 40, Carlisle 16
DIVISION V
Region 17: Bedford Chanel 34, Gates Mills Hawken 14; Wellington 28, Crestview 0; South Range 23, Columbia Sta. Columbia 0; Warren JFK 43, Massillon Tuslaw 6
Region 18: Marion Pleasant 56, Elmore Woodmore 7; Delphos St. John's 38, Delphos Jefferson 13; Sherwood Fairview 28, Bluffton 27 (OT); Liberty Center 22, Ashland Crestview 20
Region 19: Smithville 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 12; Sar'e Shenandoah 28, Barnesville 7; Woodsfield Monroe C. 6, Sum. Sta. Licking Hts. 0; Crooksville 35, Chesapeake 21
Region 20: Cin. N. College Hill 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 10; Cols. Bishop Ready 10, Richmond Dale SE'ern 7; Reading 39, Wheelersburg 31; Sidney Lehman Cath. 37, Gahanna Cols. Acad. 21
DIVISION VI
Region 21: Mogadore 45, Lowellville 6; Tiffin Calvert 53, Southington 6; Cuyahoga Hts 40, Cleve. Hts. Lutheran East 18; Gibsonburg 16, Norwalk St. Paul 7
Region 22: Pandora-Gilboa 17, Sycamore Mohawk 7; Columbus Grove 29, Antwerp 14; McComb 68, Northwood 6; Dola Hardin Northern 28, Carey 6
Region 23: Wellsville 24, Newark Catholic 19; Shadyside 35, Strasburg-Franklin 17; Glouster Trimble 23, Reedsville Eastern 6; Danville 47, Dalton 20
Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Minster 0; Cedarville 35, Tipp City Bethel 7; South Charleston Southeastern 53, Anna 26; Covington 47, Williamsburg 14
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(November 9-10)
Region 1: Warren Harding 42, Lakewood St. Edward 26; Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Solon 14
Region 2: Massillon Washington 35, Canton McKinley 19; North Canton Hoover 10, Massillon Jackson 9
Region 3: Hilliard Davidson 44, Dublin Scioto 16; Dublin Coffman 28, Reynoldsburg 14
Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 6, Cin. Princeton 0; Cin. Elder 35, Cin. Colerain 21
DIVISION II
Region 5: Chardon 14, Willoughby South 13 (OT); Green 34, Chaney 0
Region 6: Avon Lake 17, Defiance 14; Tol. St. Francis DeSales 31, Tol. Central Catholic 0
Region 7: Cols. Bishop Watterson 35, Lexington 7; New Carlisle Tecumseh 16, Columbus Beechcroft 13
Region 8: Vandalia Butler 30, Piqua 0; Cin. Archbishop McNicholas 24, Dayton Carroll 7
DIVISION III
Region 9: Mentor Lake Catholic 22, Akron Arch. Hoban 14; Poland Seminary 21, Hubbard 14
Region 10: Sunbury Big Walnut 24, Willard 22; Bellevue 28, Medina Highland 14
Region 11: Cols. St. Fran. DeSales 28, Can. Ful. Northwest 14; New Con. John Glenn 31, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 21
Region 12: Bellbrook 68, New Richmond 28; Kettering Arch. Alter 45, Wash. C. H. Washington 0
DIVISION IV
Region 13: Canton Central Catholic 27, Chagrin Falls 26; Akron St. V.-St. M. 38, Akron Manchester 14
Region 14: Kenton 51, Huron 45; Castalia Margaretta 13, Ontario 6
Region 15: Portsmouth 35, Ironton 27; Newark Licking Valley 38, Lanc. Fairfield Union 7
Region 16: Coldwater 24, Cin. Wyoming 7; Hamilton Badin 42, Dayton Oakwood 35 (5 OT)
DIVISION V
Region 17: Bedford Chanel 35, Wellington 0; South Range 31, Warren JFK 13
Region 18: Liberty Center 13, Sherwood Fairview 12; Marion Pleasant 26, Delphos St. John's 17
Region 19: Smithville 36, Sarahsville Shenandoah 34; Woodsfield Monroe Central 19, Crooksville 3
Region 20: Cin. North College Hill 35, Cols. Bishop Ready 13; Sidney Lehman Catholic 29, Reading 10
DIVISION VI
Region 21: Mogadore 42, Tiffin Calvert 7; Cuyahoga Heights 20, Gibsonburg 8
Region 22: Columbus Grove 27, Pandora-Gilboa 16; McComb 16, Dola Hardin Northern 15
Region 23: Shadyside 41, Wellsville 35; Danville 41, Glouster Trimble 16
Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 38, Cedarville 0; South Charleston Southeastern 27, Covington 21
REGIONAL FINALS
(November 16-17)
DIVISION I
Region 1: Cle. St. Ignatius 40, Warren Harding 33
Region 2: Massillon Washington 27, North Canton Hoover 7
Region 3: Dublin Coffman 36, Hilliard Davidson 21
Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 24, Cin. Elder 21
DIVISION II
Region 5: Green 22, Chardon 15
Region 6: Toledo St. Francis DeSales 40, Avon Lake 13
Region 7: Cols. Bishop Watterson 28, New Carlisle Tecumseh 14
Region 8: Vandalia Butler 38, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas 32
DIVISION III
Region 9: Mentor Lake Catholic 21, Poland 0
Region 10: Bellevue 42, Sunbury Big Walnut 35
Region 11: Cols. St. Fran. DeSales 21, New Conc. John Glenn 13
Region 12: Kettering Archbishop Alter 21, Bellbrook 7
DIVISION IV
Region 13: Akron St. V.-St. M. 38, Canton Cent. Cath. 31 (OT)
Region 14: Kenton 53, Castalia Margaretta 12
Region 15: Newark Licking Valley 28, Portsmouth 27 (OT)
Region 16: Coldwater 23, Hamilton Badin 3
DIVISION V
Region 17: Bedford Chanel 28, South Range 7
Region 18: Marion Pleasant 24, Liberty Center 0
Region 19: Woodsfield Monroe Central 6, Smithville 0
Region 20: Sidney Lehman Catholic 34, Cin. No. College Hill 32
DIVISION VI
Region 21: Mogadore 21, Cuyahoga Heights 14
Region 22: Columbus Grove 21, McComb 14
Region 23: Shadyside 32, Danville 28
Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 47, S. Char. Southeastern 6
STATE SEMIFINALS
(November 23-24)
DIVISION I
Cle. St. Ignatius 49, Massillon Washington 20; Cin. St. Xavier 35, Dublin Coffman 14
DIVISION II
Toledo St. Francis DeSales 22, Green 19; Columbus Bishop Watterson 10, Vandalia Butler 3
DIVISION III
Mentor Lake Catholic 30, Bellevue 6; Columbus St. Francis DeSales 20, Kettering Archbishop Alter 17
DIVISION IV
Newark Licking Valley 37, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 13; Kenton 49, Coldwater 38
DIVISION V
Bedford Chanel 35, Woodsfield Monroe Central 0; Marion Pleasant 21, Sidney Lehman Catholic 10
DIVISION VI
Mogadore 28, Shadyside 21; Maria Stein Marion Local 13, Columbus Grove 7
STATE FINALS
(November 30-December 1)
DIVISION I
Cle. St. Ignatius 37, Cin St. Xavier 6
DIVISION II
Tol. St. Francis 28, Cols. Bishop Watterson 14
DIVISION III
Mentor Lake Cath. 27, Cols. St. Francis DeSales 21 (OT)
DIVISION IV
Kenton 40, Newark Licking Valley 13
DIVISION V
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27
DIVISION VI
Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes