facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HOW THEY FARED | 2001 standings & amp; playoff recap



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



CITY SERIES

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Chaney3012709125658

Canton Timken12349637140322

Wilson12587328102345

Rayen125210219122316

STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Warren Harding40153579145690

Boardman311317782333158

Fitch13669237190239

Ursuline1312011537384176

Mooney13161451957330

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Poland50109379122859

Canfield32108516417786

Niles32656546139190

Howland23919173222120

Struthers23737955168151

Salem05311541974283

INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

South Range703283610044249

Springfield6123312064261173

Lowellville522169973308130

McDonald4313910655163166

Mineral Ridge34441443782226

Jackson-Milton259515128115254

Mathews167127628139342

West. Reserve0712030419186371

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Hubbard702236510032593

Girard612418382333153

Newton Falls4313314564218174

Liberty4315117855190211

Lakeview4315010046171158

Champion2516119446223253

Brookfield169518019127267

LaBrae07572661999358

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Crestview701895991262121

East Palestine612239382259149

Columbiana522106773261120

Leetonia3412811764224142

United349712964181176

Lisbon3414914146201198

Southern169918928180260

Sebring07403400940409

INDEPENDENTS

All games

WLPtsOP

Warren Kennedy91270127

East Liverpool73242185

Beaver Local64212119

Wellsville64249165

Campbell Memorial46194262

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Louisville61137418222275

West Branch61222558228170

Northwest5219312982241149

Marlington431508573212104

Canton South4317511664272170

Carrollton25581902890268

Ak.Springfield168322337145296

Minerva077225128121306

PORTAGE COUNTY LEAGUE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Mogadore803665510045565

Crestwood7117312082190137

Southeast5325315473283166

Field4418113664249157

Streetsboro4415720064190214

Waterloo4414716355168203

Windham4424414364318161

Woodridge359821637104260

Rootstown177830319110377

Garrettsville085826501065337

EAST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Lutheran East401444055259290

Southington31654264178166

Ledgemont22699746154301

Fairport Harbor13489255167224

Ashtabula SJP044810328114255

PARKWAY

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Hopewell601986881240115

Moon511979463244159

Blackhawk421758454210158

New Castle331349654212151

Ambridge15651951881268

Ellwood City15511671899293

Montour15421641854230

MIDWESTERN

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Beaver Falls712368881274102

New Brighton7122710472233114

Aliquippa6216210972192111

Center448212154103127

Mohawk4416616745180183

Freedom3512117136128185

Beaver2611218527122209

Shenango2612115427135194

Laurel179222018105253

BIG SEVEN

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Monaca70178669024592

Farrell61229717227591

Rochester52202757229183

West. Beaver4312010754154118

Sto-Rox3411517736157239

Union259314836144188

S.S. Beaver1613117927165220

Neshannock07382830946326

MERCER COUNTY

Class AAA

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Wilmington30102188129778

Hickory211082845233198

Slippery Rock12519045183224

Grove City03141091871267

Class AA

Reynolds2054188122975

Sharon11751363282102

Mercer0261041888317

Class A

Sharpsville207268123867

Kennedy Cath.1126551885247

W. Middlesex02266354204135

NORTHWEST

ConferenceAll games

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Greenville6120710863226157

Franklin5216510954186206

Titusville4316010353198103

Oil City431329354153141

Warren4315017754178233

Meadville2511818836150221

Strong Vincent2514618527181255

Erie East1610021527147285

PLAYOFF RECAPREGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

(November 2-3)

DIVISION I

Region 1: Lakewood St. Edward 35, Mayfield 28 (2 OT); Warren Harding 16, Boardman 7; Cle. St. Ignatius 56, Strongsville 27; Solon 28, Cle. Glenville 7.

Region 2: Massillon Washington 31, Marion Harding 0; Canton McKinley 14, Brunswick 7; North Canton Hoover 38, Mansfield Sr. 7; Massillon Jackson 17, Cuyahoga Falls 14

Region 3: Hilliard Davidson 21, Gahanna Lincoln 6; Dublin Scioto 34, Grove City 21; Dublin Coffman 20, Logan 14; Reynoldsburg 24, Worthington Kilbourne 20

Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 41, Clayton Northmont 6; Cin. Princeton 56, Cin. Anderson 20; Cin. Colerain 30, Hamilton 7; Cin. Elder 38, Lebanon 13

DIVISION II

Region 5: Willoughby South 30, Akron Buchtel 6; Chardon 21, Louisville 6; Chaney 13, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6; Green 37, Howland 8

Region 6: Avon Lake 37, Olmsted Falls 0; Defiance 28, Maumee 10; Toledo St. Francis DeSales 41, Bedford 7; Toledo Central Catholic 28, Amherst Steele 10

Region 7: Lexington 21, Marysville 7; Cols. Bishop Watterson 21, Dover 0; New Carlisle Tecumseh 21, Cols. Independence 6; Columbus Beechcroft 7, Cols. Walnut Ridge 6

Region 8: Piqua 21, Trenton Edgewood 0; Vandalia Butler 30, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 14; Dayton Carroll 18, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 13; Cin. Arch. McNicholas 56, Cin. Mt. Healthy 13

DIVISION III

Region 9: Akron Hoban 27, West Branch 0; Mentor Lake Catholic 35, Cle. Benedictine 17; Hubbard 29, Mantua Crestwood 21; Poland 17, West Geauga 10

Region 10: Sunbury Big Walnut 41, Upper Sandusky 6; Willard 27, Bellefontaine 7; Medina Highland 21, Oak Harbor 20; Bellevue 35, St. Mary's Memorial 21

Region 11: Cols. St. Francis DeSales 38, Steubenville 8; Canal Ful. Northwest 22, Th'ville Sheridan 21 (OT); New Concord John Glenn 21, Hebron Lakewood 3; Gallia Acad. 19, Marlington 7

Region 12: Bellbrook 40, Urbana 21; New Richmond 42, Hamilton Ross 38; Wash. C. H. Washington 39, Cin. Indian Hill 31; Kettering Arch. Alter 35, Circleville Logan Elm 0

DIVISION IV

Region 13: Canton Central Catholic 38, Girard 20; Chagrin Falls 28, Wickliffe 21; Akron St. V.-St. M. 28, Cle. VASJ 20; Akron Manchester 16, Perry 13 (3 OT)

Region 14: Kenton 50, Bellville Clear Fork 14; Huron 49, Millbury Lake 30; Ontario 42, Marion River Valley 0; Castalia Margaretta 34, Delta 14

Region 15: Ironton 41, Portsmouth West 12; Portsmouth 20, New Lexington 7; Newark Licking Valley 35, Coshocton 21; Lanc. Fairfield Union 42, Zoar. Tuscarawas Val. 14

Region 16: Cin. Wyoming 49, Plain City Jonathan Alder 21; Coldwater 54, Cin. Madeira 14; Hamilton Badin 23, Germantown Valley View 12; Dayton Oakwood 40, Carlisle 16

DIVISION V

Region 17: Bedford Chanel 34, Gates Mills Hawken 14; Wellington 28, Crestview 0; South Range 23, Columbia Sta. Columbia 0; Warren JFK 43, Massillon Tuslaw 6

Region 18: Marion Pleasant 56, Elmore Woodmore 7; Delphos St. John's 38, Delphos Jefferson 13; Sherwood Fairview 28, Bluffton 27 (OT); Liberty Center 22, Ashland Crestview 20

Region 19: Smithville 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 12; Sar'e Shenandoah 28, Barnesville 7; Woodsfield Monroe C. 6, Sum. Sta. Licking Hts. 0; Crooksville 35, Chesapeake 21

Region 20: Cin. N. College Hill 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 10; Cols. Bishop Ready 10, Richmond Dale SE'ern 7; Reading 39, Wheelersburg 31; Sidney Lehman Cath. 37, Gahanna Cols. Acad. 21

DIVISION VI

Region 21: Mogadore 45, Lowellville 6; Tiffin Calvert 53, Southington 6; Cuyahoga Hts 40, Cleve. Hts. Lutheran East 18; Gibsonburg 16, Norwalk St. Paul 7

Region 22: Pandora-Gilboa 17, Sycamore Mohawk 7; Columbus Grove 29, Antwerp 14; McComb 68, Northwood 6; Dola Hardin Northern 28, Carey 6

Region 23: Wellsville 24, Newark Catholic 19; Shadyside 35, Strasburg-Franklin 17; Glouster Trimble 23, Reedsville Eastern 6; Danville 47, Dalton 20

Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Minster 0; Cedarville 35, Tipp City Bethel 7; South Charleston Southeastern 53, Anna 26; Covington 47, Williamsburg 14

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(November 9-10)

Region 1: Warren Harding 42, Lakewood St. Edward 26; Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Solon 14

Region 2: Massillon Washington 35, Canton McKinley 19; North Canton Hoover 10, Massillon Jackson 9

Region 3: Hilliard Davidson 44, Dublin Scioto 16; Dublin Coffman 28, Reynoldsburg 14

Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 6, Cin. Princeton 0; Cin. Elder 35, Cin. Colerain 21

DIVISION II

Region 5: Chardon 14, Willoughby South 13 (OT); Green 34, Chaney 0

Region 6: Avon Lake 17, Defiance 14; Tol. St. Francis DeSales 31, Tol. Central Catholic 0

Region 7: Cols. Bishop Watterson 35, Lexington 7; New Carlisle Tecumseh 16, Columbus Beechcroft 13

Region 8: Vandalia Butler 30, Piqua 0; Cin. Archbishop McNicholas 24, Dayton Carroll 7

DIVISION III

Region 9: Mentor Lake Catholic 22, Akron Arch. Hoban 14; Poland Seminary 21, Hubbard 14

Region 10: Sunbury Big Walnut 24, Willard 22; Bellevue 28, Medina Highland 14

Region 11: Cols. St. Fran. DeSales 28, Can. Ful. Northwest 14; New Con. John Glenn 31, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 21

Region 12: Bellbrook 68, New Richmond 28; Kettering Arch. Alter 45, Wash. C. H. Washington 0

DIVISION IV

Region 13: Canton Central Catholic 27, Chagrin Falls 26; Akron St. V.-St. M. 38, Akron Manchester 14

Region 14: Kenton 51, Huron 45; Castalia Margaretta 13, Ontario 6

Region 15: Portsmouth 35, Ironton 27; Newark Licking Valley 38, Lanc. Fairfield Union 7

Region 16: Coldwater 24, Cin. Wyoming 7; Hamilton Badin 42, Dayton Oakwood 35 (5 OT)

DIVISION V

Region 17: Bedford Chanel 35, Wellington 0; South Range 31, Warren JFK 13

Region 18: Liberty Center 13, Sherwood Fairview 12; Marion Pleasant 26, Delphos St. John's 17

Region 19: Smithville 36, Sarahsville Shenandoah 34; Woodsfield Monroe Central 19, Crooksville 3

Region 20: Cin. North College Hill 35, Cols. Bishop Ready 13; Sidney Lehman Catholic 29, Reading 10

DIVISION VI

Region 21: Mogadore 42, Tiffin Calvert 7; Cuyahoga Heights 20, Gibsonburg 8

Region 22: Columbus Grove 27, Pandora-Gilboa 16; McComb 16, Dola Hardin Northern 15

Region 23: Shadyside 41, Wellsville 35; Danville 41, Glouster Trimble 16

Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 38, Cedarville 0; South Charleston Southeastern 27, Covington 21

REGIONAL FINALS

(November 16-17)

DIVISION I

Region 1: Cle. St. Ignatius 40, Warren Harding 33

Region 2: Massillon Washington 27, North Canton Hoover 7

Region 3: Dublin Coffman 36, Hilliard Davidson 21

Region 4: Cin. St. Xavier 24, Cin. Elder 21

DIVISION II

Region 5: Green 22, Chardon 15

Region 6: Toledo St. Francis DeSales 40, Avon Lake 13

Region 7: Cols. Bishop Watterson 28, New Carlisle Tecumseh 14

Region 8: Vandalia Butler 38, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas 32

DIVISION III

Region 9: Mentor Lake Catholic 21, Poland 0

Region 10: Bellevue 42, Sunbury Big Walnut 35

Region 11: Cols. St. Fran. DeSales 21, New Conc. John Glenn 13

Region 12: Kettering Archbishop Alter 21, Bellbrook 7

DIVISION IV

Region 13: Akron St. V.-St. M. 38, Canton Cent. Cath. 31 (OT)

Region 14: Kenton 53, Castalia Margaretta 12

Region 15: Newark Licking Valley 28, Portsmouth 27 (OT)

Region 16: Coldwater 23, Hamilton Badin 3

DIVISION V

Region 17: Bedford Chanel 28, South Range 7

Region 18: Marion Pleasant 24, Liberty Center 0

Region 19: Woodsfield Monroe Central 6, Smithville 0

Region 20: Sidney Lehman Catholic 34, Cin. No. College Hill 32

DIVISION VI

Region 21: Mogadore 21, Cuyahoga Heights 14

Region 22: Columbus Grove 21, McComb 14

Region 23: Shadyside 32, Danville 28

Region 24: Maria Stein Marion Local 47, S. Char. Southeastern 6

STATE SEMIFINALS

(November 23-24)

DIVISION I

Cle. St. Ignatius 49, Massillon Washington 20; Cin. St. Xavier 35, Dublin Coffman 14

DIVISION II

Toledo St. Francis DeSales 22, Green 19; Columbus Bishop Watterson 10, Vandalia Butler 3

DIVISION III

Mentor Lake Catholic 30, Bellevue 6; Columbus St. Francis DeSales 20, Kettering Archbishop Alter 17

DIVISION IV

Newark Licking Valley 37, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 13; Kenton 49, Coldwater 38

DIVISION V

Bedford Chanel 35, Woodsfield Monroe Central 0; Marion Pleasant 21, Sidney Lehman Catholic 10

DIVISION VI

Mogadore 28, Shadyside 21; Maria Stein Marion Local 13, Columbus Grove 7

STATE FINALS

(November 30-December 1)

DIVISION I

Cle. St. Ignatius 37, Cin St. Xavier 6

DIVISION II

Tol. St. Francis 28, Cols. Bishop Watterson 14

DIVISION III

Mentor Lake Cath. 27, Cols. St. Francis DeSales 21 (OT)

DIVISION IV

Kenton 40, Newark Licking Valley 13

DIVISION V

Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27

DIVISION VI

Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport