facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

DISTRICT TEAMS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BEAVER LOCAL (DIV. III)
Head coach: Rich Wright, 5th year (28-14, 2 playoffs).
Assistants: Doug Valesquez, Mike Tucci, Scott McClelland, Ed Beohm, Marv Carroll.
2001 record: 6-4.
Returning lettermen: Jared Williams, NG, 5-11, 212, Sr.; Jordan Williams, FB, 5-11, 198, Sr.; Derek Smith, QB, 6-5, 194, Sr.; Bill Beebout, T, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jeremy Shaw, WR, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Tyler Fox, WR, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Josh Hendricks, T, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jake Robinson, QB-TB-WR-LB-RS, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Adam Hoppel, T-NG, 6-2, 235, Jr.; Josh Pastore, TB-LB, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Shawn Crane, WR, 6-3, 250, Jr.; Matt Vujaklya, TB-DT-LB, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- at Lisbon7:30
Aug. 30 -- at Salem7:30
Sept. 6 -- Rayen7:30
Sept. 13 -- at East Liverpool7:30
Sept. 20 -- Chardon7:30
Sept. 27 -- Zanesville7:30
Oct. 4 -- Weirton Weir7:30
Oct. 11 -- Oak Glen7:30
Oct. 18 -- at Wellsville7:30
Oct. 25 -- at Richmond Edison7:30
CAMPBELL (DIV. IV)
Head coach: John Ryan, third year (5-15).
Assistants: B.J. Deluca, Mark Greene, Mark Such, Troy McIntosh, Anthony Albanese, Nick Samonas.
2001 record: 4-6.
Offensive/defensive formations: Pro-style offense, 50 defense.
Key losses: Mike Harden; Albert Holland; Anthony Wright.
Returning starters: three offensive, six defensive.
Returning offensive backs: Ricky Quinn, QB, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Tim Davis, RB, 5-10, 190, Soph.; Joe Jackson, RB/WR, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Returning offensive ends: C.J. Johnson, WR, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Tony Kastalas, WR, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Adam Antalocy, TE, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Returning offensive linemen: Jeff Budrovic, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Mark Such, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Eric Hassen, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Incoming offensive linemen: John Tsikouris, 5-8, 225, Jr.; Joe Rodriguez, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Juan Santiago, 6-5, 260, Sr.
Returning defensive linemen: Budrovic; Hassen.
Incoming defensive linemen: Anthony Ramun, 5-11, 195, Soph.
Returning linebackers: Nick VanSuch, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mark Such, 6-2, 230, Jr.
Returning defensive backs: C.J. Johnson; Kostalas; Joe Jackson.
Incoming defensive backs: Cortland Penny; Tony Rossadivista, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Corey Jordan, 5-10, 170, Soph.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- Howland7:30
Aug. 30 -- at Struthers7:30
Sept. 6 -- at Niles7:30
Sept. 13 -- Chaney7:30
Sept. 20 -- at Black River7:30
Sept. 27 -- Erie Mercyhurst7:30
Oct. 4 -- at Port Hope Trinity (Canada)7:30
Oct. 11 -- Kennedy Catholic7:30
Oct. 18 -- Warren JFK7:30
Oct. 25 -- St. Thomas Aquinas7:30
EAST LIVERPOOL (DIV. II)
Head coach: Bob Thayer, eighth year (49-24).
Assistant coaches: Mark DeSarro, Jack Cunningham, Pat McNicol, Bob Ramsey, Shawn Long, Dan Beatty.
2001 record: 7-3.
Returning offensive backs: Matt Skrinjar, QB, Sr.; Andrew Evans, WB, Sr.; Bennie Carter, HB, Sr.
Incoming offensive backs: Dave Delaney, FB, Sr.; Justin Campbell, HB, Sr.; Lou Ward, FB, Soph.
Returning offensive linemen: Brian Davis, T, Sr.; Dan Suznevich, G, Sr.; Kris Simmons, C, Sr.; Andre Dawson, TE, Jr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Roosevelt Kirby, SE, Sr.; Aaron Durk, G, Jr.; Shayne Jones, T, Jr.; Mike Linville, T, Jr.
Returning defensive linemen: Davis, Dawson, Suznevich.
Incoming defensive linemen: Kris Simmons, T, Sr.; Steve Badgley, T, Soph.
Returning linebacker: Chris Green, Sr.
Incoming linebackers: Jarod Bloor, Sr.; Shaun Green, Jr.; Aaron Durk, Jr.; Ward, Soph.
Returning defensive backs: Campbell, SS, Sr.; Andrew Evans, CB, Sr.
Incoming defensive backs: Justin McElhaney, S, Jr.; Tyler Butler, S, Jr.; Steven Howard, CB, Jr.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- Mooney7:30
Aug. 30 -- at Oak Glen7:30
Sept. 6 -- Salem7:30
Sept. 13 -- Beaver Local7:30
Sept. 20 -- Cincinnati LaSalle7:30
Sept. 27 -- Rayen7:30
Oct. 4 -- at Richmond Edison7:30
Oct. 11 -- at Wheeling Park7:30
Oct. 18 -- Cleveland East7:30
Oct. 25 -- Steubenville7:30
SOUTHEAST (DIV. III)
Head coach: Jason Hall, first year.
Assistant coaches: Mark Knopick, Rick Reynolds, Brian Tyla. Ben balderson, Marcus Goldsnow, Randy Berkley.
2001 record: 5-3, 4-3 Portage County League.
Returning offensive backs: Josh Berkley, TB, 5-11, 155, Sr; Dustin Stewart, FB, 5-11, 183, Jr.
Incoming offensive backs: Jeremy Mika, RB, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Joe Knopick, RB, 5-11, 170, Fr.
Returning offensive linemen: Will Harmer, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Brad Lanham, 6-3, 215, Jr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Nathan Wood, 6-1, 190, Jr.
Returning defensive linemen: Doug Pringle, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Dave Pringle, 511, 160, Sr.
Returning linebacker: Jason Ruggles, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- at West Branch7:30
Aug. 30 -- Ravenna7:30
Sept. 6 -- Field7:30
Sept. 13 -- at Garrettsville Garfield7:30
Sept. 20 -- Rootstown7:30
Sept. 27 -- at Waterloo7:30
Oct. 4 -- Streetsboro7:30
Oct. 11 -- at Crestwood7:30
Oct. 18 -- Mogadore7:30
Oct. 25 -- at Windham7:30
SOUTHINGTON (DIV. VI)
Head coach: Jim Wolke Jr., third year (11-8).
Assistant coaches: Rick Raeburn, Rob Byard, Ryan Pearce, Gary Games.
2001 record: 6-5, 3-1 East Suburban Conference.
Key losses: Tim Grimm, Tom Plock, Paul Weaver and Josh Petty.
Returning lettermen: Kyle Andreatta, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Walter Hodgekiss, 5-3, 112, Sr.; Brian Sabo, 5-8, 155, Sr.; T.J. Dobbins, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Steve Sylvester, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Eric Elmore, 5-10, 243, Jr.; Dominic Chiarella, 5-10, 140, Jr.; Thad James, 5-9, 169, Jr.; Kevin Swiger, 6-0, 172, Jr.; Dustin Stiffler, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Matt Badanjek, 5-7, 188, Soph.; Zach Stalnaker, 6-1, 164, Soph.; Josh Shevel, 6-3, 162, Soph.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- at Windham7:30
Aug. 31 -- Sebring2:00
Sept. 7 -- Sandy Valley2:00
Sept. 21 -- Toronto2:00
Sept. 27 -- at Py. Valley7:30
Oct. 4 -- at Fairport Harbor Harding7:30
Oct. 12 -- Massillon Tuslaw2:00
Oct. 19 -- Thompson Ledgemont2:00
Oct. 26 -- Ashtabula John and Paul2:00
WARREN JFK (DIV. V)
Head coach: Tony Napolet, 13th year (143-70-3).
Assistant coaches: Tom Cera, Larry Hoffman, Andre Jethroe, Mike Naples, Dave Pappada, Jim Pappada, Rich Radich, Bob Terlecky and Dennis Zolciak.
2001 record: 10-2.
Returning lettermen: Bob Poweski, OL, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Matt Karl, WR, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Nick Massary, WR, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Sam Pachell, G, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Joe Burkey, ILB, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Ryan Keller, G, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Anthony Ambeliotis, TB, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Christian Stinellis, WR, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Russell Accordino, K, 5-9, 140, Jr.; Adam Snyder, WR, 6-5, 225, Jr.; Tashawn Fambro and Chad Stevenson.
Schedule:
Aug. 24 -- Newton Falls7:30
Aug. 30 -- at Champion7:30
Sept. 6 -- Girard7:30
Sept. 14 -- Kennedy Christian7:30
Sept. 21 -- Medina Buckeye7:30
Sept. 28 -- at Steubenville Catholic Central7:30
Oct. 4 -- Geneva7:30
Oct. 11 -- at Campbell7:30
Oct. 18 -- Howland7:30
Oct. 26 -- at Southern7:30
WEST BRANCH (DIV. III)
Head coach: Jim Laut, 23rd year (175-73-1).
Assistants: Bob Altenhof, Bob Shepherd, Chris Adams, Ken Harris, Walt DeShields.
2001 record: 8-3, 6-1 Northeastern Buckeye Conference.
Key losses: Jeff Martin, Ben Rycraft, Craig Bates,
Matt Martig, Craig Bates, Tom Hinton.
Returning starters: Sam Jones, G, 6-6, 275, Sr.; Kyle Sands, C, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Seth Sharp, T, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Gary Smith, T, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Robert, FB, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Drew Newhart, LB, 6-0, 202, Sr.; Shane Rohaley, S, 5-9, 165, Sr. Nate Greenawalt, QB, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Other lettermen: Andrew Barker, WR, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Matt Campbell, WR, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Adam Cutlip, RB, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Josh Davis, RB, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Ty Jordan, G, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Cory Wonmer, TE, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Eric Crawford, OLB, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Sean Edie, E, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Chase Adams, LB, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Josh Ferguson, LB, 6-1, 201, Jr.; Mickey Orosz, E, 6-0, 203, Jr.
Schedule:
Aug. 23 -- Southeast7:30
Aug. 30 -- Canfield7:30
Sept. 6 -- at Marlington7:30
Sept. 13 -- Carrollton7:30
Sept. 20 -- Akron Springfield7:30
Sept. 27 -- Louisville7:30
Oct. 4 -- Canton South7:30
Oct. 11 -- Minerva7:30
Oct. 18 -- Canal Fulton Northwest7:30
Oct. 25 -- at Salem7:30


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes