facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA SCHOOLS IN THE PLAYOFFS



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


STATE CHAMPIONS
1972 -- Warren Western Reserve (Class AAA)
1973 -- Cardinal Mooney (Class AAA)
1974 -- Warren Harding (Class AAA)
1978 -- Brookfield (Class AA)
1980 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)
1982 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)
1987 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division III)
1990 -- Warren Harding (Division I)
1991 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)
1994 -- West Branch (Division III)
1995 -- Lisbon (Division V)
1999 -- Poland (Division III)
2000 -- Ursuline (Division IV)
STATE RUNNERS-UP
1973 -- Warren Western Reserve (Class AAA)
1985 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)
1987 -- Boardman (Division I)
1989 -- Campbell Memorial (Division III)
1989 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)
1989 -- McDonald (Division V)
1992 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)
1994 -- McDonald (Division VI)
1994 -- Wellsville (Division V)
1997 -- Chaney (Division III)
AUSTINTOWN FITCH (5-3)
1986 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)
1990 -- Division I (1-1)
1992 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)
BEAVER LOCAL (0-2)
1999 -- Division III (0-1)
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
BOARDMAN (6-5)
1987 -- Division I (3-1, state runners-up)
1990 -- Division I (0-1)
1995 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)
1999 -- Division I (1-1)
2001 -- Division I (0-1)
BROOKFIELD (2-1)
1978 -- Class AA (2-0, STATE CHAMPS)
1994 -- Division IV (0-1)
CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (6-6)
1986 -- Division III (1-1)
1988 -- Division III (0-1)
1989 -- Division III (3-1, state runners-up)
1990 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinalists)
1991 -- Division IV (0-1)
1999 -- Division IV (0-1)
CANFIELD (2-2)
1996 -- Division II (1-1)
2000 -- Division III (1-1)
CARDINAL MOONEY (25-12)
1973 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1976 -- Class AAA (0-1)
1980 -- Division II (3-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1981 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinalists)
1982 -- Division II (3-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1985 -- Division II (3-1, state runners-up)
1986 -- Division III (0-1)
1987 -- Division III (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1988 -- Division III (1-1)
1989 -- Division III (0-1)
1990 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)
1992 -- Division III (0-1)
1994 -- Division IV (0-1)
1995 -- Division IV (1-1)
1996 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinalists)
1999 -- Division IV (3-1, state semifinalists)
CHAMPION (2-2)
1993 -- Division III (1-1)
1994 -- Division IV (1-1)
CHANEY (5-6)
1991 -- Division II (0-1)
1992 -- Division II (1-1)
1996 -- Division II (0-1)
1997 -- Division III (3-1, state runners-up)
2000 -- Division II (0-1)
2001 -- Division II (1-1)
COLUMBIANA (1-2)
1994 -- Division VI (1-1)
1997 -- Division VI (0-1)
CRESTVIEW (0-3)
1991 -- Division IV (0-1)
2000 -- Division V (0-1)
2001 -- Division V (0-1)
EAST (1-2)
1986 -- Division II (0-1)
1997 -- Division III (1-1)
EAST LIVERPOOL (1-2)
1998 -- Division II (1-1)
1999 -- Division II (0-1)
GIRARD (2-3)
1991 -- Division III (1-1)
1999 -- Division IV (1-1)
2001 -- Division IV (0-1)
HOWLAND (0-2)
1986 -- Division I (0-1)
2001 -- Division II (0-1)
HUBBARD (3-3)
1999 -- Division III (0-1)
2000 -- Division III (2-1)
2001 -- Division III (1-1)
JOHN F. KENNEDY (17-11)
1980 -- Division III (0-1)
1984 -- Division III (0-1)
1985 -- Division III (1-1)
1988 -- Division IV (1-1)
1989 -- Division IV (3-1, state runners-up)
1990 -- Division IV (1-1)
1991 -- Division IV (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1992 -- Division IV (3-1, state runners-up)
1993 -- Division IV (1-1)
1994 -- Division V (0-1)
1998 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinalists)
2001 -- Division V (1-1)
LABRAE (1-1)
1983 -- Division III (1-1, state semifinalists)
LAKEVIEW (1-3)
1995 -- Division III (1-1)
1996 -- Division III (0-1)
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
LEETONIA (0-1)
2000 -- Division VI (0-1)
LIBERTY (0-1)
2000 -- Division IV (0-1)
LISBON (4-3)
1990 -- Division IV (0-1)
1995 -- Division V (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1998 -- Division V (0-1)
1999 -- Division V (0-1)
LOWELLVILLE (0-2)
1995 -- Division VI (0-1)
2001 -- Division VI (0-1)
MCDONALD (9-8)
1983 -- Division V (0-1)
1986 -- Division V (0-1)
1987 -- Division V (0-1)
1989 -- Division V (3-1, state runners-up)
1991 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinalists)
1994 -- Division VI (3-1, state runners-up)
1998 -- Division VI (0-1)
2000 -- Division VI (1-1)
MINERAL RIDGE (1-1)
1998 -- Division V (1-1)
NEWTON FALLS (0-1)
1999 -- Division IV (0-1)
NILES (3-2)
1999 -- Division II (1-1)
2000 -- Division II (2-1)
POLAND (9-4)
1993 -- Division III (0-1)
1995 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)
1998 -- Division III (0-1)
1999 -- Division III (5-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
2001 -- Division III (2-1)
RAYEN (2-1)
1985 -- Division III (2-1)
SOUTH (1-1)
1986 -- Division II (1-1)
SOUTH RANGE (4-6)
1992 -- Division IV (0-1)
1996 -- Division V (1-1)
1997 -- Division V (0-1)
1999 -- Division V (1-1)
2000 -- Division V (0-1)
2001 -- Division V (2-1)
SPRINGFIELD (3-4)
1987 -- Division V (0-1)
1993 -- Division IV (0-1)
1999 -- Division V (1-1)
2000 -- Division V (2-1)
STRUTHERS (2-4)
1982 -- Division III (0-1)
1985 -- Division III (0-1)
1987 -- Division III (1-1)
1999 -- Division IV (1-1)
URSULINE (11-9)
1983 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinalists)
1984 -- Division II (0-1)
1989 -- Division III (1-1)
1990 -- Division III (0-1)
1992 -- Division III (1-1)
1993 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)
1995 -- Division IV (0-1)
1996 -- Division IV (0-1)
1998 -- Division IV (1-1)
2000 -- Division IV (5-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
WARREN HARDING (8-1)
1974 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1990 -- Division I (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
2001 -- Division I (2-1)
WELLSVILLE (4-2)
1994 -- Division V (3-1, state runners-up)
2001 -- Division VI (1-1)
WEST BRANCH (7-6)
1986 -- Division II (0-1)
1990 -- Division II (0-1)
1991 -- Division II (1-1)
1994 -- Division III (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1998 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
2001 -- Division III (0-1)
WESTERN RESERVE (BERLIN CENTER) (1-1)
1989 -- Division V (1-1)
WESTERN RESERVE (WARREN) (4-3)
1972 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)
1973 -- Class AAA (1-1, state runners-up)
1988 -- Division I (1-1)
1989 -- Division I (0-1)
SUMMARY (BY CONFERENCE)
City Series9-10
Steel Valley Conference55-30
Metro Athletic Conference16-14
Inter-County League18-22
Trumbull Athletic Conference11-15
Tri-County League5-9
Others39-32


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes