facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA SCHOOLS IN THE PLAYOFFS



Published: Thu, August 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



STATE CHAMPIONS

1972 -- Warren Western Reserve (Class AAA)

1973 -- Cardinal Mooney (Class AAA)

1974 -- Warren Harding (Class AAA)

1978 -- Brookfield (Class AA)

1980 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)

1982 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)

1987 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division III)

1990 -- Warren Harding (Division I)

1991 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)

1994 -- West Branch (Division III)

1995 -- Lisbon (Division V)

1999 -- Poland (Division III)

2000 -- Ursuline (Division IV)

STATE RUNNERS-UP

1973 -- Warren Western Reserve (Class AAA)

1985 -- Cardinal Mooney (Division II)

1987 -- Boardman (Division I)

1989 -- Campbell Memorial (Division III)

1989 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)

1989 -- McDonald (Division V)

1992 -- Warren Kennedy (Division IV)

1994 -- McDonald (Division VI)

1994 -- Wellsville (Division V)

1997 -- Chaney (Division III)

AUSTINTOWN FITCH (5-3)

1986 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)

1990 -- Division I (1-1)

1992 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)

BEAVER LOCAL (0-2)

1999 -- Division III (0-1)

2000 -- Division III (0-1)

BOARDMAN (6-5)

1987 -- Division I (3-1, state runners-up)

1990 -- Division I (0-1)

1995 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinalists)

1999 -- Division I (1-1)

2001 -- Division I (0-1)

BROOKFIELD (2-1)

1978 -- Class AA (2-0, STATE CHAMPS)

1994 -- Division IV (0-1)

CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (6-6)

1986 -- Division III (1-1)

1988 -- Division III (0-1)

1989 -- Division III (3-1, state runners-up)

1990 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinalists)

1991 -- Division IV (0-1)

1999 -- Division IV (0-1)

CANFIELD (2-2)

1996 -- Division II (1-1)

2000 -- Division III (1-1)

CARDINAL MOONEY (25-12)

1973 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1976 -- Class AAA (0-1)

1980 -- Division II (3-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1981 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinalists)

1982 -- Division II (3-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1985 -- Division II (3-1, state runners-up)

1986 -- Division III (0-1)

1987 -- Division III (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1988 -- Division III (1-1)

1989 -- Division III (0-1)

1990 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)

1992 -- Division III (0-1)

1994 -- Division IV (0-1)

1995 -- Division IV (1-1)

1996 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinalists)

1999 -- Division IV (3-1, state semifinalists)

CHAMPION (2-2)

1993 -- Division III (1-1)

1994 -- Division IV (1-1)

CHANEY (5-6)

1991 -- Division II (0-1)

1992 -- Division II (1-1)

1996 -- Division II (0-1)

1997 -- Division III (3-1, state runners-up)

2000 -- Division II (0-1)

2001 -- Division II (1-1)

COLUMBIANA (1-2)

1994 -- Division VI (1-1)

1997 -- Division VI (0-1)

CRESTVIEW (0-3)

1991 -- Division IV (0-1)

2000 -- Division V (0-1)

2001 -- Division V (0-1)

EAST (1-2)

1986 -- Division II (0-1)

1997 -- Division III (1-1)

EAST LIVERPOOL (1-2)

1998 -- Division II (1-1)

1999 -- Division II (0-1)

GIRARD (2-3)

1991 -- Division III (1-1)

1999 -- Division IV (1-1)

2001 -- Division IV (0-1)

HOWLAND (0-2)

1986 -- Division I (0-1)

2001 -- Division II (0-1)

HUBBARD (3-3)

1999 -- Division III (0-1)

2000 -- Division III (2-1)

2001 -- Division III (1-1)

JOHN F. KENNEDY (17-11)

1980 -- Division III (0-1)

1984 -- Division III (0-1)

1985 -- Division III (1-1)

1988 -- Division IV (1-1)

1989 -- Division IV (3-1, state runners-up)

1990 -- Division IV (1-1)

1991 -- Division IV (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1992 -- Division IV (3-1, state runners-up)

1993 -- Division IV (1-1)

1994 -- Division V (0-1)

1998 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinalists)

2001 -- Division V (1-1)

LABRAE (1-1)

1983 -- Division III (1-1, state semifinalists)

LAKEVIEW (1-3)

1995 -- Division III (1-1)

1996 -- Division III (0-1)

2000 -- Division III (0-1)

LEETONIA (0-1)

2000 -- Division VI (0-1)

LIBERTY (0-1)

2000 -- Division IV (0-1)

LISBON (4-3)

1990 -- Division IV (0-1)

1995 -- Division V (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1998 -- Division V (0-1)

1999 -- Division V (0-1)

LOWELLVILLE (0-2)

1995 -- Division VI (0-1)

2001 -- Division VI (0-1)

MCDONALD (9-8)

1983 -- Division V (0-1)

1986 -- Division V (0-1)

1987 -- Division V (0-1)

1989 -- Division V (3-1, state runners-up)

1991 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinalists)

1994 -- Division VI (3-1, state runners-up)

1998 -- Division VI (0-1)

2000 -- Division VI (1-1)

MINERAL RIDGE (1-1)

1998 -- Division V (1-1)

NEWTON FALLS (0-1)

1999 -- Division IV (0-1)

NILES (3-2)

1999 -- Division II (1-1)

2000 -- Division II (2-1)

POLAND (9-4)

1993 -- Division III (0-1)

1995 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)

1998 -- Division III (0-1)

1999 -- Division III (5-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

2001 -- Division III (2-1)

RAYEN (2-1)

1985 -- Division III (2-1)

SOUTH (1-1)

1986 -- Division II (1-1)

SOUTH RANGE (4-6)

1992 -- Division IV (0-1)

1996 -- Division V (1-1)

1997 -- Division V (0-1)

1999 -- Division V (1-1)

2000 -- Division V (0-1)

2001 -- Division V (2-1)

SPRINGFIELD (3-4)

1987 -- Division V (0-1)

1993 -- Division IV (0-1)

1999 -- Division V (1-1)

2000 -- Division V (2-1)

STRUTHERS (2-4)

1982 -- Division III (0-1)

1985 -- Division III (0-1)

1987 -- Division III (1-1)

1999 -- Division IV (1-1)

URSULINE (11-9)

1983 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinalists)

1984 -- Division II (0-1)

1989 -- Division III (1-1)

1990 -- Division III (0-1)

1992 -- Division III (1-1)

1993 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)

1995 -- Division IV (0-1)

1996 -- Division IV (0-1)

1998 -- Division IV (1-1)

2000 -- Division IV (5-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

WARREN HARDING (8-1)

1974 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1990 -- Division I (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

2001 -- Division I (2-1)

WELLSVILLE (4-2)

1994 -- Division V (3-1, state runners-up)

2001 -- Division VI (1-1)

WEST BRANCH (7-6)

1986 -- Division II (0-1)

1990 -- Division II (0-1)

1991 -- Division II (1-1)

1994 -- Division III (4-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1998 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinalists)

2000 -- Division III (0-1)

2001 -- Division III (0-1)

WESTERN RESERVE (BERLIN CENTER) (1-1)

1989 -- Division V (1-1)

WESTERN RESERVE (WARREN) (4-3)

1972 -- Class AAA (2-0, STATE CHAMPIONS)

1973 -- Class AAA (1-1, state runners-up)

1988 -- Division I (1-1)

1989 -- Division I (0-1)

SUMMARY (BY CONFERENCE)

City Series9-10

Steel Valley Conference55-30

Metro Athletic Conference16-14

Inter-County League18-22

Trumbull Athletic Conference11-15

Tri-County League5-9

Others39-32




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes