facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

RESULTS | Taking home ribbons



Published: Thu, August 8, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



COMBINE DEMOLITION DERBY

Best of Show: Nick Cresanto of New WaterfordFirst: Joe McKarns of HanovertonSecond: Jarrod Richter of LisbonThird: Ted Dickerhoff (town not provided)

YOUTH & amp; ADULT STYLE SHOW

Home-sewn outfit, boy 3 or 4: Katie Brown of Salineville, firstOne garment, youth 9 to 11: Bret Cowden of Kensington, firstOne garment, youth 12 to 14: Rachel Felger of Negley, first; Jill Zehentbauer of Hanoverton, secondOne garment, youth 14 to 18: Megan Sponcil of New Waterford, first; Deidre Shively of Homeworth, second; Rebecca Felger of Negley, thirdOne garment, youth 9 to 13: Dawn Sanor of Salem, first; Holly Popp of Salem, secondOne garment, youth 14 and older: Julie Herron of Salem, first; Deidre Shively, secondOne garment, adult: Megan Sponcil of New Waterford, firstFormal wear, youth 14 to 18: Megan Sponcil, firstFormal wear, any age: Julie Herron, firstCostume, modeled by any age: Dawn Sanor, first; Amber Palmer of Rogers, second

DAIRY

Jersey bull calf: Spring Haven Jerseys of Columbiana, firstJersey champion bull: Spring Haven JerseysJersey junior heifer calf: April Bos of Canton, first; Dave Compston of Carrollton, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey intermediate heifer calf: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Unkefer Dairy of Columbiana, second; Rylee Farmer of Beloit, thirdJersey senior heifer calf: Grant Cope of Salem, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Missy Andre of Salem, thirdJersey summer yearling: April Bos, first; Grant Cope, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey junior yearling heifer: Jessica Smallwood of Lisbon, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Joe Ewing of Hanoverton, thirdJersey intermediate senior yearling: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Tom Herren of Beloit, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey senior yearling heifer: Grant Cope, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Frog Hollow Jerseys of Hanoverton, thirdJersey junior and reserve champion: Grant Cope of SalemJersey junior, best three females: Unkefer Dairy, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, secondJersey junior 2-year-old cow: Grant Cope, first; Rebecca Cooper of Hanoverton, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey senior 2-year-old cow: Grant Cope, first; Frog Hollow Jerseys, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey 3-year-old cow: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Jarrod Ewing of Hanoverton, second; Doug Cooper of Hanoverton, thirdJersey 4-year-old cow: Unkefer Dairy, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, secondJersey 5-year-old cow: Unkefer Dairy, first; Jerrod Ewing, second; Doug cooper, thirdJersey aged cow: Unkefer Dairy, firstJersey dry cow: Spring Haven Jersey, first; Unkefer Dairy, secondJersey senior champion: Spring Haven JerseysJersey reserve champion: Grant CopeJersey grand champion: Spring Haven JerseysJersey reserve champion: Grant CopeJersey produce of dam: Doug Cooper, first; Jerrod Ewing, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdDam and daughter: Spring Haven Jerseys, first and second; Doug Cooper, thirdJersey best three females: Frog Hollow Jerseys, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey dairy herd: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Unkefer Dairy, secondGuernsey junior heifer calf: Triple J Rhodes of Salem, firstGuernsey junior yearling heifer: Triple J Rhodes, firstGuernsey senior yearling heifer: Jason Rhodes of Salem, firstGuernsey junior champion: Triple J RhodesGuernsey junior reserve champion: Jason RhodesGuernsey dry cow: Baker Brothers Farm of Homeworth, first; Triple J Rhodes, secondGuernsey senior champion: Baker Brothers FarmGuernsey reserve champion: Triple J RhodesGuernsey grand champion: Baker Brothers FarmGuernsey reserve champion: Triple J RhodesHolstein junior heifer calf: Whiteleather Holsteins of Minerva, first; Lawrence Whiteleather of Minerva, second; Jeff Karlen of Salem, thirdHolstein intermediate heifer calf: Grant Cope of Salem, first; Jon Mercer of Damascus, second; The Kiko Family of Salem, thirdHolstein senior heifer calf: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second and thirdHolstein summer yearling: Ouric Holsteins of Canfield, first; Whiteleather Holsteins, second; Steve Smith of East Rochester, thirdHolstein junior yearling heifer: The Kiko Family, first; Jeff Karlen, second; Steve Smith, thirdHolstein intermediate senior yearling: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; Ouric Holsteins, second; Matt Merrick of Homeworth, thirdHolstein senior yearling heifer: Whiteleather Holsteins, first and second; Lawrence Whiteleather, thirdHolstein junior champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein junior get-of-sire: John Mercer of Damascus, first; Ouric Holsteins, secondHolstein junior best three females: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein junior 2-year-old cow: The Kiko family, first; Ouric Holsteins of Canfield, second; Jackie Bagley of Salem, thirdHolstein 3-year-old cow: Matt Merrick, first; Whiteleather Holsteins, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein 4-year-old cow: Whiteleather Holsteins, first and second; Matt Merrick, thirdHolstein 5-year-old cow: The Kiko Family, firstHolstein aged cow: Whiteleather Holsteins, firstHolstein dry cow: The Kiko Family, first and second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein senior and reserve champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein grand and reserve champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein get-of-sire: Ouric HolsteinsHolstein produce of dam: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Ouric Holsteins, second; Matt Merrick, thirdHolstein dam and daughter: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein best three females: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Matt Merrick, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein dairy herd: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Ouric Holsteins, secondAyrshire bull calf: Bill Kornbau of Salem, firstAyrshire intermediate heifer calf: Baker's Acres of Kensington, firstAyrshire senior heifer calf: Allen Deckerd of Beloit, firstAyrshire summer yearling: Allen Deckerd, first; Todd Bricker of Salem, secondAyrshire intermediate senior yearling: Jeremy Timmons of Salem, first; Lorrie Bannister of Salem, second; Bill Kornbau, thirdAyrshire senior yearling heifer: Todd Bricker, firstAyrshire junior champion: Jeremy TimmonsAyrshire reserve champion: Baker's AcresAyrshire senior 2-year-old cow: Todd Bricker, first; Jeremy Timmons, second; Lorrie Banister, thirdAyrshire senior 3-year-old cow: Todd Bricker, first; Bill Kornbau, secondAyrshire 4-year-old cow: Bill Kornbau, first; Allen Deckerd, secondAyrshire 5-year-old cow: Bill Kornbau, firstAyrshire aged cow: Allen Deckerd, firstAyrshire dry cow: Jeremy Timmons, firstAyrshire senior champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire reserve champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire grand champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire reserve champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire produce of dam: Bill Kornbau, first; Lorrie Banister, secondAyrshire dam and daughter: Jeremy Timmons, firstBrown Swiss junior heifer calf: Bardo Hill Farm of Salem, firstBrown Swiss intermediate heifer calf: Levi Bardo of Salem, firstBrown Swiss junior yearling calf: Aegerter Farms of Hanoverton, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss senior yearling heifer: Baker's Acres, first; Levi Bardo, secondBrown Swiss junior champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Baker's AcresBrown Swiss junior best three females: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss senior 2-year-old cow: Levi Bardo, firstBrown Swiss 3-year-old cow: Eric Lease of Salem, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss 4-year-old cow: Bardo Hill Farm, first; Emily Henceroth of Lisbon, secondBrown Swiss aged cow: Levi Bardo, firstBrown Swiss senior champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Levi BardoBrown Swiss grand champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Levi BardoBrown Swiss produce of dam: Levi Bardo, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss dam and daughter: Bardo Hill Farm, firstBrown Swiss best three females: Bardo Hill Farm, firstBrown Swiss dairy herd: Bardo Hill FarmFemale champion of champions: Spring Haven Jerseys

HORSES & amp; PONIES

Belgian stallion, foal under 1 year: Don Cusick of East Palestine, first.Belgian junior champion: Don Cusick.Belgian junior reserve champion: Don Cusick.Belgian grand champion: Don Cusick.Belgian reserve champion: Don Cusick.Belgian brood mare-nursing foal: Robert Crosser of Lisbon.Belgian senior champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian mare, 1 year and under 2 years: Charles Beverly of Lisbon, first; Robert Crosser, second; Don Cusick, third.Belgian mare, foal under 1 year: Robert Crosser.Belgian junior champion mare: Charles Beverly.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian grand champion mare: Charles Beverly.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian mare and foal: Robert Crosser.Belgian produce of mare, two head: Robert Crosser, first; Don Cusick, second.Belgian get of sire, three head: Robert Crosser, firstClydesdale junior champion mare: Jerry Ward of Columbiana.Clydesdale reserve champion mare: Jerry Ward.Clydesdale grand champion mare: Jerry Ward.Clydesdale reserve champion mare: Jerry Ward.Grade draft horse, gelding 4 and older: George Kornbau of Lisbon, first; Robert Crosser of Lisbon, second.Grade draft horse, best team at halter: George Kornbau, first; Robert Crosser, second.Grade draft horse, junior showmanship: George Kornbau, first and second.Draft horse single hitch driven by a man: Tom Best of Leetonia, first; Mark Mellington of Lisbon, second; Fred Denton of Enon Valley, Pa., third.Draft horse single hitch driven by a lady: Fred Denton, first; Tom Best, second; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales of Massillon, third.Draft horse tandem hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Tom Best, second; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales, third.Draft horse team hitch, farm harness: Robert Crosser, first.Draft horse team hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Springfield Percherons of New Springfield, second; Tom Best, third.Draft horse unicorn hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales, second; Tom Best, thirdDraft horse four-horse hitch: Wetmore Creek. Clydesdales, first; Mark Mellington, second; Tom Best, third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, under 42 inches: Patti Dailey of Lisbon, first, second and third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, 42 to 46 inches: Beverly Converse of Leetonia, first and second; Patti Dailey, third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, 46 to 54 inches: Kim and Rick Blakeslee of Columbiana, first and second.Draft pony mare, foal of current year: Beverly Converse.Draft pony mare and foal of current year: Beverly Converse, first.Draft pony grand champion: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony reserve champion: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony gelding over 1 year, under 42 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Draft pony grand champion: Patti Dailey.Draft pony reserve champion: Patti Dailey.Draft pony best matched pair under 42 inches: Patti Dailey, first and second.Draft pony best matched pair 42 to 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first; Beverly Converse, second.Draft pony best matched pair 46 to 54 inches: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony single hitch under 46 inches driven by a man: Patti Dailey, first and second.Draft pony single hitch under 46 inches driven by a lady: Patti Dailey, first and second; Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony tandem hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first and second, Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony single hitch 46 to 54 inches driven by a man: Kim and Rick Blakeslee, first.Draft pony single hitch 46 to 54 inches driven by a lady: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony team hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey first and second; Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony unicorn hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Draft pony four-pony hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Grade pony stallion 2 years and older: Patti Dailey, firstGrade pony gelding any age: Mary Burt of Lisbon, first; Carla Thompson of Lisbon, second.Grade pony grand champion: Mary Burt.Grade pony reserve champion: Carla Thompson.Grade pony mare, 2 years and over: Beverly Converse, first; Nicole Richey of East Palestine, second; Patti Dailey of Lisbon, third.Grade pony grand champion: Beverly Converse, first; Nicole Richey, second.Grade pony, single-hitch, pleasure: Patti Dailey, first; Mary Burt, second.Grade pony stallion 2 years and older: Beverly Converse, first; Tim Palmer of Rogers, second.Grade pony stallion, 1 year and younger: Wesley Burt of Columbiana, first.Grade pony grand champion: Beverly Converse.Grade pony reserve champion: Tim Palmer.Grade pony gelding any age: Glenn Burt of Lisbon, first.Grade pony grand champion: Glenn Burt.Grade pony reserve champion: Glenn Burt.Grade pony mare 2 years and older: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony mare 1 year but under 2: Tim Palmer, first; Beverly Converse, second.Grade pony mare, foal of current year: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony grand champion: Tim Palmer.Grade pony reserve champion: Beverly Converse.Grade pony brood mare and foal: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony, single hitch, pleasure: Glenn Burt, first.

OPEN CLASS, AMERICAN MINI-HORSE HITCH

Beverly Converse of Leetonia won all classes of the Open Class American Mini-Horse category, including: Stallion, 4 years and older, first; senior and reserve champion; stallion 2 years and under 3, first and second; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion. Mare 4 years and older, first and second; senior and reserve champion; mare, foal under 1 year, first and second; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare and foal, each 50 percent, first and second; best matched pair, first; stallion and two mares, first; single hitch with lady driver, first and second.

HAFLINGER PONIES

Barbara Burt of Columbiana won the following in the Haflinger pony class: Stallion 2 years and under 3, first; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare, 4 and older, first and second; mare 1 year and under 2; mare, foal under 1 year, first, junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare and foal each 50 percent, first; produce of mare, two head, first; best matched pair, first and second; stallion and two mares, first; gelding, first and second.

HAFLINGER PONY HITCH CLASS

Single hitch, gentleman driver: H-n-L Pony Farm of Berlin Center, first and second; Barbara Burt, thirdSingle hitch, lady driver: H-n-L Pony Farm, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Tandem hitch: H-n-L Pony Farm, first.Team hitch: Barbara Burt, first.

SHOWMANSHIP LEAD LINE

Mare or gelding, youth under 12: Nicole Richey of East Palestine, first; Terry Debra Crago of New Cumberland W.Va., second; Glenn Burt, third.Mare or gelding, youth 13 to 18: Patti Dailey, first.Leadline, pleasure pony: Chandler Hoppel of East Liverpool, first; Carla Thompson of Lisbon, second; Nicole Richey, third.Leadline, costume, 10 to 14: Chandler Hoppel, first; Sierra Thompson of Lisbon, second; Glenn Burt, third.Leadline, costume, 15 to 18: McKenzie Weber of East Liverpool, first.Single or team hitch, 15 and over: Patti Dailey, first.Single or team hitch, 14 and under: Beverly Converse, first; Patti Dailey, second and third.Walk trot pony 10 years and less: McKenzie Weber of East Liverpool, first; Nicole Richey, second; Terry Debra Crago, third.

FARM HARNESS

Single hitch: Patti Daily, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Team hitch: Patti Dailey, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Four-pony hitch: Patti Dailey, first.

CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS

Champion mare, all breeds: Charles Beverly of LisbonChampion stallion, all breeds: Don Cusick of East Palestine.

BEEF

Shorthorn junior heifer calf: Foggy Hollow Fair of Wellsville, first; WB Shorthorns of Lisbon, second.Shorthorn winter heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms of New Waterford, first and second.Shorthorn senior heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first; Foggy Hollow Fair, second.Shorthorn junior yearling heifer: Hively's Highland Farms, first; WB Shorthorns, second.Shorthorn junior champion heifer: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion heifer: WB Shorthorns.Shorthorn grand champion female: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion female: WB Shorthorns.Shorthorn pair of heifers: Hively's Highland Farms, first; WB Shorthorns, second.Shorthorn junior bull calf: Foggy Hollow Fair, first; Hively's Highland Farms, second; WB Shorthorns, third.Shorthorn senior bull calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Shorthorn grand bull: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve bull: Foggy Hollow Fair.Shorthorn grand champion bull: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion bull: Foggy Hollow Fair.Shorthorn bulls bred and owned by exhibitor: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Shorthorn pair of calves: Hively's Highland Farms, first and second; WB Shorthorns, third.Angus junior heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Angus grand champion: Hively's Highland Farms.Angus reserve champion: Hively's Highland Farms.Angus spring yearling heifer: Betsy Garwood of Leetonia, first; Rich Boyd of Leetonia, second and third.Angus junior yearling heifer: Skrinjar Farms of Rogers, first.Angus junior champion heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Angus reserve champion heifer: Betsy Garwood.Angus grand champion female: Skrinjar Farms.Angus reserve champion female: Betsy Garwood.Angus cow with calf: Pete Conkle of Hanoverton, first; Rich Boyd, second.Angus pair of heifers: Rich Boyd, first.Angus junior bull calf: Pete Conkle, first.Angus grand champion bull: Pete Conkle.Angus reserve champion bull: Pete Conkle.Hereford junior heifer calf: Ben Steiner of East Palestine, first.Hereford spring yearling heifer: Ben Steiner, first; Samantha Steiner of East Palestine, second.Hereford junior yearling heifer: Samantha Steiner, first.Hereford junior champion heifer: Ben Steiner.Hereford junior reserve champion heifer: Samantha Steiner.Hereford grand champion female: Ben Steiner.Hereford reserve champion female: Ben Steiner.Hereford cow with calf: Lane View Farm of Lisbon, first and second; Ben Steiner, third.Hereford pair of heifers: Ben Steiner, first; Samantha Steiner, second.Hereford junior bull calf: Lane View Farm, first; James Steiner Jr., second.Hereford grand bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford reserve bull: James Steiner Jr.Hereford 2-year-old bull: Lane View Farm, first.Hereford senior champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford senior reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford grand champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm.Limousin senior heifer calf: Wayne Grier of Salem, first.Limousin grand champion female: Wayne Grier.Limousin reserve champion female: Wayne Grier.

ANY OTHER PUREBRED BREED

Junior heifer calf: Jerry Ward, first.Grand champion female: Jerry Ward.Reserve champion female: Jerry Ward.Junior bull calf: Jerry Ward, first and second.Grand champion bull: Jerry Ward.Reserve champion bull: Jerry Ward.Crossbreed junior heifer calf: Justin Garwood of Leetonia, first and second; Todd Miller of Leetonia, third.Crossbreed grand champion: Justin Garwood.Crossbreed reserve champion: Justin Garwood.Crossbreed early summer yearling heifer: Cripple Creek Cattle Co. of Greenford, first.Crossbreed spring yearling heifer: Skrinjar Farms of Rogers, first; Christina Shinn of North Benton, second; The Blaine Family of Hanoverton, third.Crossbreed junior yearling heifer: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia, first.Crossbreed junior champion heifer: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed junior reserve champion heifer: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed grand champion female: Skrinjar Farms.Crossbreed reserve champion female: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed pair of heifers: Bridget Garwood, first.Beef feeder calf (steers only): K.W. Farm of Alliance, first; Todd Miller of Leetonia, second; Justin Garwood, third.

SUPREME CHAMPIONS

Heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Reserve heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Bull: Lane View Farm.Reserve bull: Hively's Highland Farms.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport