facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

RESULTS | Taking home ribbons



Published: Thu, August 8, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


COMBINE DEMOLITION DERBY
Best of Show: Nick Cresanto of New WaterfordFirst: Joe McKarns of HanovertonSecond: Jarrod Richter of LisbonThird: Ted Dickerhoff (town not provided)
YOUTH & amp; ADULT STYLE SHOW
Home-sewn outfit, boy 3 or 4: Katie Brown of Salineville, firstOne garment, youth 9 to 11: Bret Cowden of Kensington, firstOne garment, youth 12 to 14: Rachel Felger of Negley, first; Jill Zehentbauer of Hanoverton, secondOne garment, youth 14 to 18: Megan Sponcil of New Waterford, first; Deidre Shively of Homeworth, second; Rebecca Felger of Negley, thirdOne garment, youth 9 to 13: Dawn Sanor of Salem, first; Holly Popp of Salem, secondOne garment, youth 14 and older: Julie Herron of Salem, first; Deidre Shively, secondOne garment, adult: Megan Sponcil of New Waterford, firstFormal wear, youth 14 to 18: Megan Sponcil, firstFormal wear, any age: Julie Herron, firstCostume, modeled by any age: Dawn Sanor, first; Amber Palmer of Rogers, second
DAIRY
Jersey bull calf: Spring Haven Jerseys of Columbiana, firstJersey champion bull: Spring Haven JerseysJersey junior heifer calf: April Bos of Canton, first; Dave Compston of Carrollton, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey intermediate heifer calf: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Unkefer Dairy of Columbiana, second; Rylee Farmer of Beloit, thirdJersey senior heifer calf: Grant Cope of Salem, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Missy Andre of Salem, thirdJersey summer yearling: April Bos, first; Grant Cope, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey junior yearling heifer: Jessica Smallwood of Lisbon, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Joe Ewing of Hanoverton, thirdJersey intermediate senior yearling: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Tom Herren of Beloit, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey senior yearling heifer: Grant Cope, first; Unkefer Dairy, second; Frog Hollow Jerseys of Hanoverton, thirdJersey junior and reserve champion: Grant Cope of SalemJersey junior, best three females: Unkefer Dairy, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, secondJersey junior 2-year-old cow: Grant Cope, first; Rebecca Cooper of Hanoverton, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey senior 2-year-old cow: Grant Cope, first; Frog Hollow Jerseys, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdJersey 3-year-old cow: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Jarrod Ewing of Hanoverton, second; Doug Cooper of Hanoverton, thirdJersey 4-year-old cow: Unkefer Dairy, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, secondJersey 5-year-old cow: Unkefer Dairy, first; Jerrod Ewing, second; Doug cooper, thirdJersey aged cow: Unkefer Dairy, firstJersey dry cow: Spring Haven Jersey, first; Unkefer Dairy, secondJersey senior champion: Spring Haven JerseysJersey reserve champion: Grant CopeJersey grand champion: Spring Haven JerseysJersey reserve champion: Grant CopeJersey produce of dam: Doug Cooper, first; Jerrod Ewing, second; Spring Haven Jerseys, thirdDam and daughter: Spring Haven Jerseys, first and second; Doug Cooper, thirdJersey best three females: Frog Hollow Jerseys, first; Spring Haven Jerseys, second; Unkefer Dairy, thirdJersey dairy herd: Spring Haven Jerseys, first; Unkefer Dairy, secondGuernsey junior heifer calf: Triple J Rhodes of Salem, firstGuernsey junior yearling heifer: Triple J Rhodes, firstGuernsey senior yearling heifer: Jason Rhodes of Salem, firstGuernsey junior champion: Triple J RhodesGuernsey junior reserve champion: Jason RhodesGuernsey dry cow: Baker Brothers Farm of Homeworth, first; Triple J Rhodes, secondGuernsey senior champion: Baker Brothers FarmGuernsey reserve champion: Triple J RhodesGuernsey grand champion: Baker Brothers FarmGuernsey reserve champion: Triple J RhodesHolstein junior heifer calf: Whiteleather Holsteins of Minerva, first; Lawrence Whiteleather of Minerva, second; Jeff Karlen of Salem, thirdHolstein intermediate heifer calf: Grant Cope of Salem, first; Jon Mercer of Damascus, second; The Kiko Family of Salem, thirdHolstein senior heifer calf: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second and thirdHolstein summer yearling: Ouric Holsteins of Canfield, first; Whiteleather Holsteins, second; Steve Smith of East Rochester, thirdHolstein junior yearling heifer: The Kiko Family, first; Jeff Karlen, second; Steve Smith, thirdHolstein intermediate senior yearling: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; Ouric Holsteins, second; Matt Merrick of Homeworth, thirdHolstein senior yearling heifer: Whiteleather Holsteins, first and second; Lawrence Whiteleather, thirdHolstein junior champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein junior get-of-sire: John Mercer of Damascus, first; Ouric Holsteins, secondHolstein junior best three females: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein junior 2-year-old cow: The Kiko family, first; Ouric Holsteins of Canfield, second; Jackie Bagley of Salem, thirdHolstein 3-year-old cow: Matt Merrick, first; Whiteleather Holsteins, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein 4-year-old cow: Whiteleather Holsteins, first and second; Matt Merrick, thirdHolstein 5-year-old cow: The Kiko Family, firstHolstein aged cow: Whiteleather Holsteins, firstHolstein dry cow: The Kiko Family, first and second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein senior and reserve champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein grand and reserve champion: Whiteleather HolsteinsHolstein get-of-sire: Ouric HolsteinsHolstein produce of dam: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Ouric Holsteins, second; Matt Merrick, thirdHolstein dam and daughter: Whiteleather Holsteins, first; The Kiko Family, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein best three females: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Matt Merrick, second; Ouric Holsteins, thirdHolstein dairy herd: Lawrence Whiteleather, first; Ouric Holsteins, secondAyrshire bull calf: Bill Kornbau of Salem, firstAyrshire intermediate heifer calf: Baker's Acres of Kensington, firstAyrshire senior heifer calf: Allen Deckerd of Beloit, firstAyrshire summer yearling: Allen Deckerd, first; Todd Bricker of Salem, secondAyrshire intermediate senior yearling: Jeremy Timmons of Salem, first; Lorrie Bannister of Salem, second; Bill Kornbau, thirdAyrshire senior yearling heifer: Todd Bricker, firstAyrshire junior champion: Jeremy TimmonsAyrshire reserve champion: Baker's AcresAyrshire senior 2-year-old cow: Todd Bricker, first; Jeremy Timmons, second; Lorrie Banister, thirdAyrshire senior 3-year-old cow: Todd Bricker, first; Bill Kornbau, secondAyrshire 4-year-old cow: Bill Kornbau, first; Allen Deckerd, secondAyrshire 5-year-old cow: Bill Kornbau, firstAyrshire aged cow: Allen Deckerd, firstAyrshire dry cow: Jeremy Timmons, firstAyrshire senior champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire reserve champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire grand champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire reserve champion: Todd BrickerAyrshire produce of dam: Bill Kornbau, first; Lorrie Banister, secondAyrshire dam and daughter: Jeremy Timmons, firstBrown Swiss junior heifer calf: Bardo Hill Farm of Salem, firstBrown Swiss intermediate heifer calf: Levi Bardo of Salem, firstBrown Swiss junior yearling calf: Aegerter Farms of Hanoverton, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss senior yearling heifer: Baker's Acres, first; Levi Bardo, secondBrown Swiss junior champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Baker's AcresBrown Swiss junior best three females: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss senior 2-year-old cow: Levi Bardo, firstBrown Swiss 3-year-old cow: Eric Lease of Salem, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss 4-year-old cow: Bardo Hill Farm, first; Emily Henceroth of Lisbon, secondBrown Swiss aged cow: Levi Bardo, firstBrown Swiss senior champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Levi BardoBrown Swiss grand champion: Bardo Hill FarmBrown Swiss reserve champion: Levi BardoBrown Swiss produce of dam: Levi Bardo, first; Bardo Hill Farm, secondBrown Swiss dam and daughter: Bardo Hill Farm, firstBrown Swiss best three females: Bardo Hill Farm, firstBrown Swiss dairy herd: Bardo Hill FarmFemale champion of champions: Spring Haven Jerseys
HORSES & amp; PONIES
Belgian stallion, foal under 1 year: Don Cusick of East Palestine, first.Belgian junior champion: Don Cusick.Belgian junior reserve champion: Don Cusick.Belgian grand champion: Don Cusick.Belgian reserve champion: Don Cusick.Belgian brood mare-nursing foal: Robert Crosser of Lisbon.Belgian senior champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian mare, 1 year and under 2 years: Charles Beverly of Lisbon, first; Robert Crosser, second; Don Cusick, third.Belgian mare, foal under 1 year: Robert Crosser.Belgian junior champion mare: Charles Beverly.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian grand champion mare: Charles Beverly.Belgian reserve champion mare: Robert Crosser.Belgian mare and foal: Robert Crosser.Belgian produce of mare, two head: Robert Crosser, first; Don Cusick, second.Belgian get of sire, three head: Robert Crosser, firstClydesdale junior champion mare: Jerry Ward of Columbiana.Clydesdale reserve champion mare: Jerry Ward.Clydesdale grand champion mare: Jerry Ward.Clydesdale reserve champion mare: Jerry Ward.Grade draft horse, gelding 4 and older: George Kornbau of Lisbon, first; Robert Crosser of Lisbon, second.Grade draft horse, best team at halter: George Kornbau, first; Robert Crosser, second.Grade draft horse, junior showmanship: George Kornbau, first and second.Draft horse single hitch driven by a man: Tom Best of Leetonia, first; Mark Mellington of Lisbon, second; Fred Denton of Enon Valley, Pa., third.Draft horse single hitch driven by a lady: Fred Denton, first; Tom Best, second; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales of Massillon, third.Draft horse tandem hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Tom Best, second; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales, third.Draft horse team hitch, farm harness: Robert Crosser, first.Draft horse team hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Springfield Percherons of New Springfield, second; Tom Best, third.Draft horse unicorn hitch: Mark Mellington, first; Wetmore Creek Clydesdales, second; Tom Best, thirdDraft horse four-horse hitch: Wetmore Creek. Clydesdales, first; Mark Mellington, second; Tom Best, third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, under 42 inches: Patti Dailey of Lisbon, first, second and third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, 42 to 46 inches: Beverly Converse of Leetonia, first and second; Patti Dailey, third.Draft pony mare over 1 year, 46 to 54 inches: Kim and Rick Blakeslee of Columbiana, first and second.Draft pony mare, foal of current year: Beverly Converse.Draft pony mare and foal of current year: Beverly Converse, first.Draft pony grand champion: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony reserve champion: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony gelding over 1 year, under 42 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Draft pony grand champion: Patti Dailey.Draft pony reserve champion: Patti Dailey.Draft pony best matched pair under 42 inches: Patti Dailey, first and second.Draft pony best matched pair 42 to 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first; Beverly Converse, second.Draft pony best matched pair 46 to 54 inches: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony single hitch under 46 inches driven by a man: Patti Dailey, first and second.Draft pony single hitch under 46 inches driven by a lady: Patti Dailey, first and second; Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony tandem hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first and second, Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony single hitch 46 to 54 inches driven by a man: Kim and Rick Blakeslee, first.Draft pony single hitch 46 to 54 inches driven by a lady: Kim and Rick Blakeslee.Draft pony team hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey first and second; Beverly Converse, third.Draft pony unicorn hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Draft pony four-pony hitch under 46 inches: Patti Dailey, first.Grade pony stallion 2 years and older: Patti Dailey, firstGrade pony gelding any age: Mary Burt of Lisbon, first; Carla Thompson of Lisbon, second.Grade pony grand champion: Mary Burt.Grade pony reserve champion: Carla Thompson.Grade pony mare, 2 years and over: Beverly Converse, first; Nicole Richey of East Palestine, second; Patti Dailey of Lisbon, third.Grade pony grand champion: Beverly Converse, first; Nicole Richey, second.Grade pony, single-hitch, pleasure: Patti Dailey, first; Mary Burt, second.Grade pony stallion 2 years and older: Beverly Converse, first; Tim Palmer of Rogers, second.Grade pony stallion, 1 year and younger: Wesley Burt of Columbiana, first.Grade pony grand champion: Beverly Converse.Grade pony reserve champion: Tim Palmer.Grade pony gelding any age: Glenn Burt of Lisbon, first.Grade pony grand champion: Glenn Burt.Grade pony reserve champion: Glenn Burt.Grade pony mare 2 years and older: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony mare 1 year but under 2: Tim Palmer, first; Beverly Converse, second.Grade pony mare, foal of current year: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony grand champion: Tim Palmer.Grade pony reserve champion: Beverly Converse.Grade pony brood mare and foal: Tim Palmer, first.Grade pony, single hitch, pleasure: Glenn Burt, first.
OPEN CLASS, AMERICAN MINI-HORSE HITCH
Beverly Converse of Leetonia won all classes of the Open Class American Mini-Horse category, including: Stallion, 4 years and older, first; senior and reserve champion; stallion 2 years and under 3, first and second; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion. Mare 4 years and older, first and second; senior and reserve champion; mare, foal under 1 year, first and second; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare and foal, each 50 percent, first and second; best matched pair, first; stallion and two mares, first; single hitch with lady driver, first and second.
HAFLINGER PONIES
Barbara Burt of Columbiana won the following in the Haflinger pony class: Stallion 2 years and under 3, first; junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare, 4 and older, first and second; mare 1 year and under 2; mare, foal under 1 year, first, junior and reserve champion; grand and reserve champion; mare and foal each 50 percent, first; produce of mare, two head, first; best matched pair, first and second; stallion and two mares, first; gelding, first and second.
HAFLINGER PONY HITCH CLASS
Single hitch, gentleman driver: H-n-L Pony Farm of Berlin Center, first and second; Barbara Burt, thirdSingle hitch, lady driver: H-n-L Pony Farm, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Tandem hitch: H-n-L Pony Farm, first.Team hitch: Barbara Burt, first.
SHOWMANSHIP LEAD LINE
Mare or gelding, youth under 12: Nicole Richey of East Palestine, first; Terry Debra Crago of New Cumberland W.Va., second; Glenn Burt, third.Mare or gelding, youth 13 to 18: Patti Dailey, first.Leadline, pleasure pony: Chandler Hoppel of East Liverpool, first; Carla Thompson of Lisbon, second; Nicole Richey, third.Leadline, costume, 10 to 14: Chandler Hoppel, first; Sierra Thompson of Lisbon, second; Glenn Burt, third.Leadline, costume, 15 to 18: McKenzie Weber of East Liverpool, first.Single or team hitch, 15 and over: Patti Dailey, first.Single or team hitch, 14 and under: Beverly Converse, first; Patti Dailey, second and third.Walk trot pony 10 years and less: McKenzie Weber of East Liverpool, first; Nicole Richey, second; Terry Debra Crago, third.
FARM HARNESS
Single hitch: Patti Daily, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Team hitch: Patti Dailey, first and second; Barbara Burt, third.Four-pony hitch: Patti Dailey, first.
CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS
Champion mare, all breeds: Charles Beverly of LisbonChampion stallion, all breeds: Don Cusick of East Palestine.
BEEF
Shorthorn junior heifer calf: Foggy Hollow Fair of Wellsville, first; WB Shorthorns of Lisbon, second.Shorthorn winter heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms of New Waterford, first and second.Shorthorn senior heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first; Foggy Hollow Fair, second.Shorthorn junior yearling heifer: Hively's Highland Farms, first; WB Shorthorns, second.Shorthorn junior champion heifer: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion heifer: WB Shorthorns.Shorthorn grand champion female: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion female: WB Shorthorns.Shorthorn pair of heifers: Hively's Highland Farms, first; WB Shorthorns, second.Shorthorn junior bull calf: Foggy Hollow Fair, first; Hively's Highland Farms, second; WB Shorthorns, third.Shorthorn senior bull calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Shorthorn grand bull: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve bull: Foggy Hollow Fair.Shorthorn grand champion bull: Hively's Highland Farms.Shorthorn reserve champion bull: Foggy Hollow Fair.Shorthorn bulls bred and owned by exhibitor: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Shorthorn pair of calves: Hively's Highland Farms, first and second; WB Shorthorns, third.Angus junior heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, first.Angus grand champion: Hively's Highland Farms.Angus reserve champion: Hively's Highland Farms.Angus spring yearling heifer: Betsy Garwood of Leetonia, first; Rich Boyd of Leetonia, second and third.Angus junior yearling heifer: Skrinjar Farms of Rogers, first.Angus junior champion heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Angus reserve champion heifer: Betsy Garwood.Angus grand champion female: Skrinjar Farms.Angus reserve champion female: Betsy Garwood.Angus cow with calf: Pete Conkle of Hanoverton, first; Rich Boyd, second.Angus pair of heifers: Rich Boyd, first.Angus junior bull calf: Pete Conkle, first.Angus grand champion bull: Pete Conkle.Angus reserve champion bull: Pete Conkle.Hereford junior heifer calf: Ben Steiner of East Palestine, first.Hereford spring yearling heifer: Ben Steiner, first; Samantha Steiner of East Palestine, second.Hereford junior yearling heifer: Samantha Steiner, first.Hereford junior champion heifer: Ben Steiner.Hereford junior reserve champion heifer: Samantha Steiner.Hereford grand champion female: Ben Steiner.Hereford reserve champion female: Ben Steiner.Hereford cow with calf: Lane View Farm of Lisbon, first and second; Ben Steiner, third.Hereford pair of heifers: Ben Steiner, first; Samantha Steiner, second.Hereford junior bull calf: Lane View Farm, first; James Steiner Jr., second.Hereford grand bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford reserve bull: James Steiner Jr.Hereford 2-year-old bull: Lane View Farm, first.Hereford senior champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford senior reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford grand champion bull: Lane View Farm.Hereford reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm.Limousin senior heifer calf: Wayne Grier of Salem, first.Limousin grand champion female: Wayne Grier.Limousin reserve champion female: Wayne Grier.
ANY OTHER PUREBRED BREED
Junior heifer calf: Jerry Ward, first.Grand champion female: Jerry Ward.Reserve champion female: Jerry Ward.Junior bull calf: Jerry Ward, first and second.Grand champion bull: Jerry Ward.Reserve champion bull: Jerry Ward.Crossbreed junior heifer calf: Justin Garwood of Leetonia, first and second; Todd Miller of Leetonia, third.Crossbreed grand champion: Justin Garwood.Crossbreed reserve champion: Justin Garwood.Crossbreed early summer yearling heifer: Cripple Creek Cattle Co. of Greenford, first.Crossbreed spring yearling heifer: Skrinjar Farms of Rogers, first; Christina Shinn of North Benton, second; The Blaine Family of Hanoverton, third.Crossbreed junior yearling heifer: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia, first.Crossbreed junior champion heifer: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed junior reserve champion heifer: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed grand champion female: Skrinjar Farms.Crossbreed reserve champion female: Bridget Garwood.Crossbreed pair of heifers: Bridget Garwood, first.Beef feeder calf (steers only): K.W. Farm of Alliance, first; Todd Miller of Leetonia, second; Justin Garwood, third.
SUPREME CHAMPIONS
Heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Reserve heifer: Skrinjar Farms.Bull: Lane View Farm.Reserve bull: Hively's Highland Farms.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes