facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SHOW RESULTS | Winners



Published: Fri, August 2, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



These are results reported from events Wednesday.

GRAIN AND SEEDS

Titan wheat: Kimberly McPherson of Hanoverton, first.

Tyler wheat: George McPherson of Hanoverton, first; Ashley McPherson of Hanoverton, second

Caldwell wheat: Ashley McPherson, first; George McPherson, second

Hart wheat: Jerry Carroll of Leetonia, first

FS 402 wheat: George McPherson, first; Ashley McPherson, second

Arthur wheat: George McPherson, first

Logan wheat: Kimberlee McPherson, first

Ogle oats: Kimberlee McPherson, first

Noble oats: Ashlee McPherson, first; George McPherson, second

Porter oats: Ashley McPherson, first; George McPherson, second

Otee oats: Kaleb Baker of New Waterford, first

Heritage oats: George McPherson, first

Rye: George McPherson, first; Kaleb Baker, second

Soybeans: George McPherson, first; Kaleb Baker, second

Buckwheat: George McPherson, first; Kimberlee McPherson, second

Timothy seed: George McPherson, first

Red clover seed: George McPherson, first

10 ears, Ohio Hybrid corn: George McPherson, first; Kimberlee McPherson, second

10 ears, Bojac corn: George McPherson, first

10 ears, Pioneer corn: George McPherson, first

10 ears, Agland corn: George McPherson, first

10 ears, Doebler corn: Jerry Carroll of Leetonia, first

Decorative corn: Bill and Sue Kariher of Columbiana, first

Open pollinated field corn: Bill and Sue Kariher, first; Geraldine McPherson of Hanoverton, second; George McPherson, third

Grand champion corn: George McPherson

First cut alfalfa: Jerry Carroll, first

Second or third cut alfalfa: Harold Sanor of Homeworth, first; Ashley McPherson of Hanoverton, second; Jerry Carroll, third

Grand champion hay: Harold Sanor.

Grass haylage: Bill Kornbau of Salem, first; Neil Zehentbauer of Hanoverton, second; Kaleb Baker, third

Corn silage: Josh Zehentbauer of Hanoverton, first; Kaleb Baker, second

DEMOLITION DERBY

Feature: Wade Cain*, first; Brian McCulley, second

First heat: Brian Moschgat, first; Brian McCulley, second; Melissa Huff, third

Second heat: Lee Vollnogle, first; Eric Wilson, second; Ryan Mays, third

Third heat: Jeff Gatrell, first; Brian Lewis, second; Scott Brown, third

Fourth heat: David Cope, first; Wade Cain, second; Homer Swanson Jr., third

*Fair officials didn't provide the hometowns of contestants.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport