facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HOGS



Published: Thu, August 1, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



HOGS

Grand champion: Josh Bardo.Reserve champion: Max Sharp.220-225 pounds: Joel Smith, first; Sarah White, second; Grant Wilson, third.226-231 pounds: Matt Brown, first; Cooper Wiley, second; Travis McDonald, third.232-235 pounds: Andrew Wiley, first; John Yuhaniak, second; Nicole Jackson, third.236-239 pounds: Luke Merrick, first; Bryan Brinker, second; Joe Sapp, third.Junior Showmanship: Codey Baker.Intermediate Showmanship: Caitlyn Wiley.Senior Showmanship: Luke Merrick.Showman of Showmen: Luke Merrick.

SHEEP

Mark and Colette Birkhimer of Hanoverton were the only winners in the Suffolk classes, with first and second place in yearling ewes; first in yearling ewe pairs; first and second place in ewe lambs; and first in ewe and lamb pairs.Shropshire ram lamb: Julia Converse of Leetonia, first; Mark and Colette Birkhimer, second and third.Shropshire ram lamb pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Shropshire yearling ewes: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Julia Converse, second; Mark and Colette Birkhimer, third.Shropshire yearling ewe pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Shropshire ewe lambs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first and second; Julia Converse, third.|Shropshire ewe lamb pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Shropshire pen of four lambs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Shropshire exhibitor's flock: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first..Grand Champion Shropshire ram: Julia Converse.Reserve Champion Shropshire ram: Mark and Colette Birkhimer.Grand Champion Shropshire ewe: Mark and Colette Birkhimer.Reserve Champion Shropshire ewe: Mark and Colette Birkhimer.Dorset ram lamb: Roy Hively & amp; Sons of New Waterford, first; Mark and Colette Birkhimer of Hanoverton, second and third.Dorset ram lamb pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Dorset yearling ewe: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Roy Hively & amp; Sons, second; Mark and Colette Birkhimer, third.Dorset yearling ewe pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Roy Hively & amp; Sons, second.Dorset ewe lamb: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Roy Hively & amp; Sons, second; Mark and Colette Birkhimer, third.Dorset ewe lamb pairs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Roy Hively and Sons, second.Dorset pen of four lambs: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first.Dorset exhibitor's flock: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Roy Hively & amp; Sons, second.Grand Champion Dorset ram: Roy Hively & amp; Sons.Reserve Champion Dorset ram: Mark and Colette Birkhimer.Grand Champion Dorset ewe: Mark and Colette Birkhimer.Reserve Champion Dorset ewe: Roy Hively & amp; Sons.

Gerald Thomas of Kensington was the only winner in the Columbia, Corriedale and Oxford classes:U Columbia yearling ram, first and second; Columbia ram lamb, first and second; Columbia ram lamb pairs, first; Columbia yearling ewe,, first and second; Columbia ewe lamb, first and second; Columbia ewe lamb pairs, first; Columbia pen of four lambs, first; Columbia exhibitor's flock, first; grand and reserve champion Columbia ram; grand and reserve champion Columbia ewe.U Corriedale yearling ram, first and second; Corriedale ram lamb, first and second; Corriedale ram lamb pairs, first; Corriedale yearling ewe, first and second; Corriedale yearling ewe pairs, first; Corriedale ewe lamb, first and second; Corriedale ewe lamb pairs, first; Corriedale pen of four lambs, first; Corriedale exhibitor's flock, first; grand and reserve Corriedale ram; grand and reserve champion Corriedale ewe.U Oxford yearling ram, first and second; Oxford ram lamb, first and second; Oxford ram lamb pairs,, first; Oxford yearling ewes, first; Oxford ewe lamb, first and second; Oxford ewe lamb pairs, first; Oxford pen of four lambs, first; Oxford exhibitor's flock, first; grand and reserve champion Oxford ewe; grand and reserve champion Oxford ram.U Natural color wool sheep.

Yearling ram: Julia Converse, first.Yearling ewe: D & amp; L Sheep Farm of Lisbon, first and second; Julia Converse, third.Ewe lamb: Julia Converse, first.Ewe lamb pairs: D & amp; L Sheep Farm, first. Grand champion ram: Julia Converse.Grand champion ewe: D & amp; L Sheep Farm.Reserve champion ewe: D & amp; L Sheep Farm.Kathy Desenze of Salem was the sole winner in the Southdown categories, including Southdown yearling ram, first; Southdown ram lamb, first and second; Southdown ram lamb pairs, first; Southdown yearling ewe, first and second; Southdown yearling ewe pairs, first; Southdown ewe lamb, first and second; Southdown ewe lamb pairs, first; Southdown pen of four lambs, first; Southdown exhibitor's flock,, first; grand and reserve champion Southdown ram; grand and reserve champion Southdown ewe.Market lamb: Janis Baltputnis of Salem, first; Mark and Colette Birkhimer, second and third.Medium wool: D & amp; L Sheep Farm, first; Gerald Thomas, second; Kathy Desenze, third.Colored wool: D & amp; L Sheep Farm, first.

DAIRY GOATS

Junior kids, up to 3 mos.: Mark and Colette Birkhimer, first; Autumn Smith of Leetonia, second.Intermediate kids, 3 to 6 mos.: Jacob Smith of Leetonia, first; Autumn Smith, second and third.Senior kids, 6 mos. to 1 yr.: Broken Smile Farm of Rogers, first.Yearling under 24 mos.: Pat McGeorge of Minerva, first; Autumn Smith, second; Greg Smith of Leetonia, third.Junior grand champion: Pat McGeorge.Junior reserve champion: Autumn Smith.Yearling milker under 24 mos.: Nathan Jones of Hanoverton, first; The Nester Family of Salineville, second; Gabriel Jones of Hanoverton, third.2-year-olds: Pat McGeorge, first; Ashlee Dawson of Leetonia, second; Jacob Smith, third.3-year-olds: The Nester Family, first; Pat McGeorge, second and third.Senior grand champion: The Nester Family.Senior reserve champion: Pat McGeorge.Dam and daughter: The Nester Family, first; James Bloor of Kensington, second; Autumn Smith, third..Dairy herd (three does of any age): Pat McGeorge, first; The Nester Family, second; James Bloor, third.Grand champion dairy goat: The Nester Family.Wethers: Julie Sevek of Salineville, first and second; James Bloor, third.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport