facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, April 23, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BASEBALLMONDAY'S LINESCORES˙CHANEY 12, WILSON 0

Wilson00000--009

Chaney3333x--12151

Gray, Truman (3) and Don Durkin. Adam Boris, Joe Loto (4), Rick Hlinka (5) and Josh Terlecky. WP--Boris (1-0). LP--Gray. HR--Gary Boris (C), D.J. Fahndrich (C). 2B--Jeff Shaffo (C), Fahndrich (C), Adam Boris (C), Ken Bielik (C), Phil Faraglia (C).

BOARDMAN 5, FITCH 2

Fitch0010010--261

Boardman111200x--571

Brian Sterling and Terry DeSalvo. Andrew Good, Mike Krieger (7) and Sean Weyant. WP--Good (2-0). LP--Sterling (2-2). HR--Matt Repec (B). 2B--Repec (B), Good (B), Steve Burnich (F).

CANFIELD 9, NILES 7

Niles1024000--7131

Canfield351000x--992

Matt Brown, John Bisker (2) and Matt Baritell. Chad Baker, Jake Wargacki (5) and Dave Miller. WP--Baker (1-2). LP--Brown (2-2). S--Wargacki. 3B--Baker (C), Josh Dripps (C). 2B--Mike Turjanica (C), Miller (C), Bill Barker (N), Vince Gatta (N), Jim Fussleman (N).

WESTERN RESERVE 8, MINERAL RIDGE 0

Western Reserve 1003004--8113

Mineral Ridge0000000--021

Brandon Keck and Andrew Lenhart. Kevin Garland, Brandon Lenert (6) and Brad Ward. WP--Keck (4-0). LP--Garland. HR--Luke Srock (W). 3B--Kyle Kekic (W), Ben Martin (W). 2B--Srock (W), Kyle Kekic (W).

JACKSON-MILTON 13, SPRINGFIELD 3

Jackson-Milton0001129--13163

Springfield1101000--364

Bill Corbett, Kevin McKay (5) and Andy Keck. Paul Sabaet, Jon Vivo (7, Aaron Wood (7), Dan Schuler (7) and Tim Kawecki. WP--McKay. LP--Sabaet. 2B--Josh Kosa (J) 2, Ben Infante (J) 2, Larry Keck (J), Aaron Wood (S), Kawecki (S).

GIRARD 7, LAKEVIEW 4

Lakeview2000020--461

Girard111004x--772

Josh Barrnett, Paczak (6) and Vescera; Elliott Steverson, Steve Procner (7) and Shawn Petracca. WP--Steverson (1-2); LP--Barrnett. HR--Barrnett.

LABRAE 8, HUBBARD 0

LaBrae0301400--872

Hubbard0000000--012

Chad Carr and Shawn Briscoe. Kevin Libeg, Jeff Melnick (5), Gabe McKee (7) and Mike Antenucci. WP--Carr. LP--Libeg (0-3).

COLUMBIANA 5, EAST PALESTINE 1

East Palestine0010000--150

Columbiana000410x--592

Brian Hanolt, Craig Ward (4) and D.J. Yoakley. Nate Shaw and Shawn Ortiz. WP--Shaw (3-0). LP--Hanolt. 3B--Ed Byerly (E). 2B--Adam Harvey (E), Joe Whitman (E), Shaw (C), Ryan Schmidt (C).

CRESTVIEW 11, LEETONIA 0

Crestview21125--11101

Leetonia00000--004

Steve Varkony and Matt Thompson. Gruszecki, Burtschman (5) and Boyd. WP--Varkony (5-0). LP--Gruszecki. 2B--David Wendall (C), Thompson.

SOUTHINGTON 13, LEDGEMONT 0

Ledgemont00000--031

Southington2920x--13111

Shmid and Dayton. Patrick Stantial and Josh Petty. WP--Stantial (2-1). LP--Shmid. 3B--Mike Lager (S). 2B--Deaton (L), Kevin Swiger (S), Tim Grimm (S), Petty (S).

YO. CHRISTIAN 12, JEFFERSON COUNTY 2

Jefferson02000--211

Yo. Christian10335--1280

John Puorro and David McGurn. Themi Tsarnas and Patrick Bader. WP--Tsarnas (1-0). LP--Puorro. 3B--Eric Bader (Y), Justin Sergeant (Y). 2B--Tsarnas (Y), P. Bader (Y), Tom Kurz (Y).

POLL

COLUMBUS (AP) -- How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school boys baseball teams in the first regular-season poll of 2002 for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Celina (6) 8-0131

2, Grove City (3) 9-1123

3, Wadsworth 5-093

4, Barberton (2) 10-176

5, Boardman 8-074

6, Westerville North (1) 8-168

7, Dublin Coffman (1) 7-358

8, Uniontown Lake (4) 6-057

9, Canton GlenOak (1) 5-256

10, Hamilton (1) 9-353

DIVISION II

1, Cols. Watterson (14) 10-0242

2, Warsaw Riverview (4) 12-0200

3, Granville (1) 10-0168

4, Tallmadge (5) 7-0120

5, Chagrin Falls 7-1105

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 11-361

7, Springboro 9-347

8, Hamilton Badin (1) 12-242

9, Canton South (1) 7-035

10, Washington C.H. 8-234

DIVISION III

1, Heath (5) 10-2139

2, Chill. Zane Trace (5) 9-1128

3, Minford 8-1101

(tie) Cardington-Lincoln (1) 5-0101

5, Bucyrus (1) 5-191

6, Genoa (1) 7-280

7, Cin. Summit Country Day (3) 10-269

8, Marion Pleasant (4) 8-064

9, Defiance Tinora 5-039

10, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 5-239

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (7) 7-1128

2, Berlin Hiland (1) 9-3119

3, Ottoville 7-2101

4, Fairport Harding (3) 6-093

5, Toronto 8-479

6, South Range (1) 9-265

7, Tol. Ottawa Hills (1) 6-244

(tie) Cin. Country Day (1) 8-344

9, Columbiana 6-238

10, Delphos St. John's 6-132

SOFTBALLMONDAY'S LINESCORESMOONEY 10, WARREN HARDING 1

Mooney0020440--1041

Harding1000000--140

WP--Danielle Kepics. LP--Stacy Wilden. 3B--Leigh Carlson (W). 2B--Taylor Cribley (M), Adrianne Detesco (M), Johanna Simon (M).

JACKSON-MILTON 2, SPRINGFIELD 1

(9 innings)

Jackson-Milton000100001--201

Springfield000001000--144

Corey Velk and Niki James. Maggie Marsh and Renee Warren. WP--Velk (5-4). LP--Marsh (8-4).

WESTERN RESERVE 4, MINERAL RIDGE 2

Western Reserve1020001--460

Mineral Ridge0020000--282

Mikah Berger and Quinn McCammon; Ashley Ault and Holly Mills. WP--Berger (6-0); LP--Ault (8-2). HR--McCammon. 2B--Sarah Gerberry (MR), Katie Olive (MR).

MCDONALD 2, LOWELLVILLE 0

McDonald1000010--220

Lowellville0000000--022

Cindy Green and Amie Altaffer. Heather Harklerod and Julie Peterson. WP--Green (2-5). LP--Harklerod.

LAKEVIEW 8, GIRARD 4

Girard0030100--480

Lakeview004202x--870

Nicole Nelfi and Kristen Reno. Heather Fink and Kaleigh McQuiston. WP--Fink (7-0). LP--Nelfi. 3B--Beth Carney (G). 2B--Reno (G).

HUBBARD 6, LABRAE 3

Hubbard2001003--6105

LaBrae3000000--352

WP--Lisa Yount. LP--Kendra Needles. 3B--Rachel Higgins (L).

SOUTHINGTON 4, LEDGEMONT 0

Ledgemont0000000--042

Southington0112000--451

Larkin and Christman. Samantha Mowrer and Becka Derr. WP--Mowrer (2-2). LP--Larkin. 2B--Derr (S), Lindsay Byer (S).

TRACK AND FIELDBOYSURSULINE 125, MINERAL RIDGE 106,LOWELLVILLE 35, MATHEWS 25,JACKSON-MILTON 13

3200 relay--Ursuline 9:15.3. 110 hurdles--Chatman (U) 14.9. 100--Washington (U) 11.7. 1600--McCluggage (J) 5:09. 400 relay--Lowellville 46.2. 400--Novotny (U) 55.8. 300 hurdles--Chatman (U) 43.3. 800--Ameen (U) 2:15.8. 200--Chris Milliron (MR) 24.4. 3200--Duckworth (U) 11:49.6. 1600 relay--Ursuline 3:46.6. Discus--Alex White (MR) 126-1. Shot put--Alex White (MR) 41-5. Long jump--Hughes (MA) 18-101/2. High jump--Andy Peterson (L) 5-6.

MCDONALD 94.5. WESTERN RESERVE 49, SOUTH RANGE 44.5, SPRINGFIELD 37

4x800 relay--McDonald 8:59.5 (Jason Borman, Mike Dickson, Joe Kunkel, Kevin Stonestreet); 110 hurdles--Mark Macali (Mc) 19.6; 100--Kyle Trimble (WR) and Jason Joynes (Mc) tie 12.0; 1,600--Jared Oliver (SR) 4:59.4; 4x100 relay--McDonald (Jason Witkoski, Chad Williams, Fred Gustovich, Dickson); 400--Jim Kosiowski (SR) 53.4; 300 hurdles--Dickson (Mc) 45.7; 800--Stonestreet (Mc) 2:10.1; 200--Trimble (WR) 24.5; 3,200--David Mealy (S) 10:25.1; 4x400 relay--McDonald 3:43.1 (Joynes, Greg Gustovich, Borman, Stonestreet); Discus--Nick Panevich (S) 139-5; SP--Rick Barbon (WR) 53-8; HJ--Mason McCambridge (S) 5-6; LJ--Kurt Smith Mc) 16-9.

GIRLSSOUTH RANGE 76, MCDONALD 63,WESTERN RESERVE 55, SPRINGFIELD 29

4x800 relay--South Range 11:02.3 (Wingert, Clarke, Sanders, Skrinyer); 100 hurdles--Nicole Booth (Mc) 17.2; 100--Jodi James (SR) 13.7; 4x200 relay--South Range 1:59.1 (Shook, Bieber, Benchwick, Wingert); 1,600--Nemergut (SR) 5:43.1; 4x100 relay--South Range 55.9 (Shook, Benchwick, Bieber, James); 400--James (SR) 64.6; 300 hurdles--Booth (Mc) 51.7; 800--Erin Koppel (Mc) 2:45.6; 200--Emily Johnson (WR) 28.2; 3,200--Jen Wenhold (WR) 12:24.8; 4x400 relay--South Range 4:38 (Skrinyer, Nissley, Nemergut, James); Discus--Amanda Barbone (WR) 107-6; SP--Barbone (WR) 33-8; HJ--Anna Marie Ricciardi (WR) 5-0; LJ--Ricciardi (WR) 16-0.

MINERAL RIDGE 96, URSULINE 89,LOWELLVILLE 66, JACKSON-MILTON 37,MATHEWS 24

3200 relay--Lowellville (Christine Boman, Kaylah Minor, Danielle Slaven, Jenna Bartlett) 11:48.0. 100 hurdles--Amber Miller (U) 16.7. 100--Katie Carl (MR) 14.1. 800 relay--Lowellville (Katie Travoline, Danielle Hvisdak, Lindsay Svetlak, Lauren Susany) 1:56.4. 1600--Walsh (U) 6:07. 400 relay--Lowellville (Travoline, Hvisdak, Jen Bailey, Susany) 54.5. 400--Bennett (U) 1:03.9. 300 hurdles--Amanda Miller (U) 51.4. 800--Walsh (U) 2:46.9. 200--Bennett (U) 27.3. 3200--Jamie Kudray (MR) 13:36. 1600 relay--Ursuline (Amber Miller, Walsh, Kausits, Bennett) 4:39. Discus--Tiffany Hack (MR) 106. Shot put--Hack (MR) 35-9. Long jump--Jessica Perkins (JM) 15-43/4. High jump--Krystal Gettman (JM) 4-6.

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Wilson vs. Leetonia, Cene Park, 7 p.m.

Rayen at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

South Range vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney vs. Springfield, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Badger, 4 p.m.

Maplewood at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Portersville at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lowellville vs. Chaney at Kramer, 4:30 p.m.

Rayen vs. Youngstown Christian, Pemberton, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Wilson at Pemberton, 4:30 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Poland vs. Niles at Waddell Park, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers vs. Salem at Memorial Park, 4:15 p.m.

Girard at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Grove City, 4 p.m.

Sharon at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Mooney, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Canton McKinley, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at United, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Kenston, 4 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Campbell, Rayen at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Chaney at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Champion, Brookfield at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Liberty, Girard at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Badger, LaBrae, Warren JFK at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana County Meet at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol, Fairport, Lordstown at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Ledgemont, 4 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Reynolds, 4 p.m.

West Middlesex at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Wilson vs. Rayen, Oakland Field, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch vs. Mooney, Cene Park, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 6 p.m.

Struthers at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:15 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Lowellville, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at United, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Fairport at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Mogadore, 4:15 p.m.

Maplewood at Ledgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Wilmington, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Wilson vs. Rayen at Buckeye, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Badger at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at United, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Weir, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Ledgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Fairport at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Mogadore, 4:15 p.m.

Painesville Harvey at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Louisville, 4:15 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Niles, Stevens Park, 4:15 p.m.

Liberty at Warren JFK, Packard Park, 4 p.m.

Canton South at United, 4:30 p.m.

Greenville at Kennedy Catholic, Buhl Park, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Mahoning County Meet at Fitch, 4 p.m.

Columbiana County Meet at Salem, 5:30 p.m.

Conneaut/Berkshire at Py. Valley, 9 a.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes