facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, April 14, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS TRACK AND FIELDEAST PALESTINE INVITATIONAL

(At Reid Stadium)

Team scoring: 1. Boardman 102.83, 2. North Canton Hoover 64, 3. Fitch 59, 4. Mooney 37, 5. Cleveland Glenville 30, 6. Lake 29, 7. Canfield 28, 8. Warren JFK, Maplewood tie 25, 10. Poland, Louisville, Cleveland East Tech tie 23, 13. East Palestine, Liberty tie 18.33, 15. United 16, 16. Beaver Local, Hubbard tie 13, 18. Wilson 5, 19. Howland 4, 20. Leetonia 3.50, 21. Brookfield 3, 22. Salem 2, 23. Columbiana 1. Southern, Wellsville, Warren Harding and Campbell didn't score.

Events

100HH -- 1. Erin Reese (Lak), 15.4; 2. Sarah Baker (Fit), 16.5; 3. Paula Ferry (BL), 16.7; 4. Jen Grayson (Map), 16.8; 5. Stephanie Davis (Fit), 17.1; 6. Kaitlyn Nasci (Brk), 17.5.

100 -- 1. Tamelia Adams (CET), 12.6; 2. Alex Casi (EP), 12.7; 3. Jasmine Smith Lib), 12.8; 4. Amber Bland (Brd), 13.0; 5. Yasmeen Drake (CFT), 13.2; 6. Erin Reese (Lak), 13.4.

4x200 relay -- 1. Cleveland Glenville, 1:48.3; 2. Cleveland East Tech, 1:50.8; 3. Mooney, 1:51.6; 4. North Canton Hoover, 1:53.3; 5. Leetonia, Boardman tie, 1:55.6.

1600 -- 1. Brittany Durkin (Brd), 5:24.7; 2. Sarah McCort (NCH), 5:39.3; 3. Gina Mavrikas (Brd), 5:39.9; 4. Jamie Musick (JFK), 5:40.8; 5. Colleen Moran (Pol), 5:48.2; 6. Emily Prosko (U), 5:49.4.

4x100 relay -- 1. Fitch (Sarah Baker, ShayVonda Mayes, Stephanie Davis, Sarah Tate), 53.1; 2. North Canton Hoover, 53.3; 3. Poland, 53.8; 4. Wilson, 54.0; 5. Cleveland Glenville, 54.2; 6. Liberty, 54.3.

400 -- 1. Monica Cuevas (Brd), 58.6 (record). Old mark 58.7. Jacelyn Aduma (Youngstown East) 1985, Cuevas (Brd) 2001. 3. Lori Patrone (Moon), 61.7; 4. Madison (NCH), 62.1; 5. Sune Stamper (CG), 63.9; 6. Liz Yazbek (Brd), 64.1.

300LH -- 1. Reese (Lak), 49.1; 2. Jen Grayson (Map), 50.8; 3. Cassandra Smith (CG), 51.2; 4. Hollie Coon (Lsv), 51.5; 5. Baker (Fit), 52.1; 6. Allison Brager (Brd), 52.6.

800 -- 1. Durkin (Brd), 2:26.1; 2. Sarah Grabert (Brd), 2:29.1; 3. Jamie Musick (JFK), 29.4; 4. Ellie Walsh (Lak), 2:32.5; 5. Stacey DeHoff (Lsv), 34.9; 6. Lauren Hall (BL), 2:38.

200 -- 1 Casi (EP), 27.0; 2. Cuevas (Brd), 27.5; 3. Sarah Tate (Fit), 27.6; 4. Danna Woolf (U), 27.7; 5. Smith (Lib), 28.1; 6. Emily Wollett (Can), 28.2.

3200 -- 1. Mary Sivulich (Hub), 11:55.9; 2. Prosko (U), 12:02.8; 3. Val Zajac (Moon), 12:06; 4. Kristen Piersante (Can), 12:21.2; 5. Alex Bourtas (NCH), 12:29); 6. Robyn Repko (BrdP, 12:38.7.

4x400 relay -- 1. North Canton Hoover (Liz Ramsey, Madison Woods, Allison Yurasek, Jillian Martin), 4:15.2; 2. Mooney, 4:15.4; 3. Cleveland Glenville, 4:20.4; 4. Boardman, 4:23.9; 5. Warren JFK, 4:29.4; 6. Canfield, 4:32.7.

Field events

SP -- 1. Ashley Muffett (NCH), 37-41/4; 2. Ashley Kohler (Brd), 36-53/4; 3. Michelle Rossio (JFK), 36-3; 4. Christen Clemson (Map), 36-21/2; 5. Sonia Cole (Fit), 35-8; 6. Marian Steele (Fit), 35-51/2.

Discus -- 1. Clemson (Map), 125; 2. Lindsey Cobey (Can), 120-10; 3. Steele (Fit), 119-9; 4. Heather Edwards (Lvs), 116-9; 5. Kohler (Brd), 114-6; 6. Rossio (JFR), 112-6.

HJ -- 1. Bland (BrdP, 5-61/4 (record). Old mark 5-6, Cheryl Nannah (United) 1979, Tricia Bucknot (Hubbard) 1992. 2. Maria Mancino (Pol), 5-2; 3. Noel Batcha (Fit), 5-2; 4. Grayson (Map), 4-10; 5. Sarah Walters (Lib), 4-10; 6. Paula Ferry (BL), 4-8.

The long jump was canceled.

LAKEVIEW RELAYSBOYS

Team results: 1. (tie) Champion and Garfield Heights Trinity 67; 3. Lakeview 59; 4. Girard 58; 5. Ursuline 41; 6. Ashtabula Edgewood 35; 7. Jefferson 23; 8. LaBrae 8; 9. Badger 7; 10. Ledgemont 6.

Events

Shot put: 1. Edgewood (Chad Armstrong, Drew Sheneman, Tom Bearce) 123-7; 2. Lakeview 120-6; 3. Champion 115-8; 4. Trinity 108-10; 5. Girard 108-4; 6. Jefferson 104-10.

High jump: 1. Lakeview (Josh Province, Trevor Mathews, Ryan Kuppler) 16-0; 2. Jefferson 15-10; 3. Tie, LaBrae, Ursuline and Champion 15-8; 6. Trinity 15-6.

Discus: 1. Edgewood (Chad Armstrong, Drew Sheneman, Jamil Holley) 345-1; 2. Girard 322-6; 3. Lakeview 297-1; 4. Ursuline 295-11; 5. Trinity 294-5; 6. Jefferson 274-3.

Long jump: 1. Champion (Mike Chapin, Eric Minton, Jason Bacher) 46-5; 2. Girard 45-10; 3. Lakeview 45-5; 4. Trinity 45-2; 5. Ursuline 43-3; 6. Jefferson 42-3.

6400 relay: 1. Trinity (Hubert Suskiewicz, C.J. Neading, Chad Frazier, Tony Suma) 20:09.7; 2. Edgewood 20:26.2; 3. Girard 21:01.2; 4. LaBrae 21:30.5; Champion 22:02.1; 6. Jefferson 22:03.5.

400 relay: 1. Tie, Lakeview (Neil Fiest, Matt Shaw, Sam Malmisur, Jarred Grzywna) and Ursuline (Tim Vidale, Terrell Washington, Simeon Anderson, Adam Chatman) 45.8; 3. Girard 46.3; 4. Champion 46.7; 5. Trinity 46.8; 6. Badger 47.5.

Distance medley: 1. Champion (Craig Allen, Zak Elioff, Mike Chapin, Ryan Petrick) 11:20.1; 2. Trinity 11:54.2; 3. Girard 12:01.0; 4. Jefferson 12:07.9; 5. Ursuline 12:09.9; 6. Lakeview 12:09.9.

Hurdle relay: 1. Ursuline (Dave Simon, Tim Vidale, Adam Chatman, Aaron Bagnola) 1:06.2; 2. Lakeview 1:07.4; 3. Girard 1:09.1; 4. Champion 1:09.4; 5. Jefferson 1:10.1; 6. Edgewood 1:13.9.

800 relay: 1. Champion (Adam Wargo, Brandon Blosser, Mike Fox, Zak Elioff) 1:38.4; 2. Trinity 1:40.1; 3. Ledgemont 1:43.2; 4. Girard 1:44.7; 5. Tie, Edgewood and Lakeview 1:45.7.

3200 relay: 1. Trinity (C.J. Neading, Ollie Richmond, Hubert Suskiewicz, Tony Suma) 8:51.2; 2. Champion 8:59.3; 3. Badger 9:12.1; 4. Jefferson 9:17.3; 5. Ursuline 9:36.7; 6. Edgewood 9:40.9.

Sprint medley: 1. Girard (Patrick Jiles, Adam Fill, Kevin Hetrick, Scott Maderitz) 1:46.6; 2. Trinity 1:48.1; 3. Lakeview 1:49.0; 4. Edgewood 1:50.7; 5. Ursuline 1:51.9; 6. Champion 1:52.1.

1600 relay: 1. Trinity (C.J. Neading, Nick Glaude, Ollie Richmond, Tony Suma) 3:39.5; 2. Champion 3:41.8; 3. Ursuline 3:48.2; 4. Lakeview 3:52.7; 5. Girard 4:03.8; 6. Jefferson 4:09.3.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lakeview 75, 2. Girard 62, 3. Cuyahoga Falls 53, 4. Ursuline 44, 5. Badger 30, 6. Champion 29, 7. Jefferson 23, 8. Garfield Heights Trinity 22, 9. Pymatuning Valley 17, 10. Ashtabula Edgewood 14.

Long jump: 1. Ursuline (Cierra Bennett, Mallory Zappa, Tiffany Walsh) 41-0; 2. Lakeview 40-0; 3. Champion 38-7; 4. Girard 37-7; 5. Jefferson 36-10; 6. Cuyahoga Falls 36-7.

Discus: 1. Lakeview (Heather Lewis, Christina Martin, Whitney Keyser) 271-6; 2. Edgewood 249-0; 3. Ursuline 236-3; 4. Trinity 233-3; 5. Pymatuning Valley 230-3; 6. Girard 219-0.

Shot put: 1. Lakeview (Heather Lewis, Christina Martin, Sarah Arbuckle) 91-11; 2. Trinity 84-8; 3. Pymatuning Valley 82-6; 4. Ursuline 81-2; 5. Edgewood 80-6; 6. Champion 76-5.

High jump: 1. Girard (Tealle Hunkus, Cachet Murray, Nicole Hart) 13-10; 2. Cuyahoga Falls 13-6; 3. Champion 12-6; 4. Lakeview 11-10.

6400 relay: 1. Badger (Ashley Miller, Tessa Bonar, Christine Miller, Amanda Myers) 24:18.9; 2. Jefferson 24:43.1; 3. Girard 25:14.9; 4. Cuyahoga Falls 25:27.9; 5. Pymatuning Valley 25:56.3; 6. Edgewood 26:10.0.

400 relay: 1. Girard (Stephanie Scarnecchia, Cachet Murray, Erin Walters, Jenny Sopkovich) 51.5; 2. Ursuline 53.3; 3. Lakeview 53.6; 4. Jefferson 54.3; 5. Cuyahoga Falls 54.7; 6. Champion 56.3.

Distance medley: 1. Badger (Ashley Miller, Tessa Bonar, Christine Miller, Amanda Myers) 14:11.6; 2. Lakeview 14:25.1; 3. Cuyahoga Falls 14:31; 4. Girard 14:47; 5. Trinity 14:54.9; 6. Edgewood 14:55.

Hurdle relay: 1. Girard (Mandy Davis, Kristen Evans, Erin Walters, Candy Davis) 1:10.8; 2. Champion 1:13.5; 3. Lakeview 1:14.1; 4. Cuyahoga Falls 1:14.9; 5. Pymatuning Valley 1:16.4; 6. Jefferson 1:17.1.

800 relay: 1. Cuyahoga Falls (Heather Walsh, Beth Taylor, Lindsay Dickey, Andrea VanBuskirk) 1:53.9; 2. Lakeview 1:54.7; 3. Ursuline 1:55.1; 4. Champion 1:57.5; 5. Edgewood 2:00.6; 6. Pymatuning Valley 2:01.0.

3200 relay: 1. Badger (Christine Miller, Tessa Bonar, Ashley Miller, Amanda Myers) 10:51.3; 2. Jefferson 11:09.8; 3. Girard 11:15.7; 4. Cuyahoga Falls 11:21.6; 5. Trinity 11:26.2; 6. Lakeview 11:38.7.

Sprint medley: 1. Girard (Stephanie Scarnecchia, Erin Walters, Cachet Murray, Jenny Sopkovich) 1:58.4; 2. Cuyahoga Falls 2:03.2; 3. Lakeview 2:05.0; 4. Pymatuning Valley 2:08.5; 5. Trinity 2:11.0; 6. Champion 2:14.7.

1600 relay: 1. Ursuline (Amber Miller, Tiffany Walsh, Jessica Kausits, Cierra Bennett) 4:25.2; 2. Lakeview 4:28.3; 3. Cuyahoga Falls 4:39.2; 4. Trinity 4:40.9; 5. Champion 4:42.8; 6. Girard 4:50.2.

WESTERN RESERVE INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. McDonald 104, 2. Waterloo 95, 3. Mineral Ridge 69, 4. Lisbon 66, 5. South Range 45, 6. Springfield 41, 7. Hillsdale 39, 8. Western Reserve 28, 9, Lowellville 26, 10. Lordstown 25, 11. Mathews 23, 12. Independence 21, 13. Crestview 20, 14. Southington 10, 15. Bristol 5, 16. Newbury 4, 17. Kirkland 3.

Events

4x800 relay -- 1. McDonald, 8:34.3; 2. South Range, 8:40.1; 3. Mineral Ridge, 9:09.1; 4. Lordstown, 9:10.1; 5. Hillsdale, 9:13.4; 6. Western Reserve, 9:21.1.

110HH -- 1. Bill Govan (Wat), 16.7; 2. Levi Leigh (MR(, 16.8; 3. Cody Holmes (Cres), 17.3; 4. Evin Chambers (Wat), 17.4; 5. Mike Broome (Hil), 17.6; 6. Carl Rossler (Mcd), 17.7.

100 -- Kevin West (Lis), 11.6; 2. Joe Seymour (Wat), 11.7; 3. Tyler McCrory (H), 11.7; 4. Devin Clark (Wat), 12.4; 5. Jason Witkoski (Mcd), 12.4; Chris Milliron (MR), 12.6.

4x200 relay -- 1. McDonald, 1:40.5; 2. Hillsdale, 1:40.5; 3. Mineral Ridge, 1:41; 4. Lowellville, 1:41; 5. Western Reserve, 1:44.7; 6. Lordstown, 1:45.4.

1600 -- 1. David Mealy (Spr), 4:47.3; 2. Joe Kunkel (Mcd), 4:52.4; 3. Todd McDevitt (Lis), 4:53.6; 4. Nick Testa (Mcd), 4:54.4; 5. Radman (Cres), 4:54.6; 6. Jared Oliver (SR), 5:02.6.

4x100 relay -- 1. Lisbon, 45.9; 2. Lowellville, 47.0; 3. Hillsdale, 47.0; 4. Waterl00, 41.7; 5. McDonald, 47.8; 6. Mineral Ridge, 48.5.

400 -- 1. Joe Seymour (Wat), 52.7; 2. Jim Kusijowski (SR), 53.4; 3. Tyler Lunn (Mcd), 55.2; 4. Matt Kunkle (Mat), 55.9; 5. John Duhan (Ind), 56.0; 6. Ryan Shonk (MR), 56.1.

300IH -- 1. Govan (Wat), 43.0; 2. Mike Kane (Wat), 43.1; 3. Michael Dickson (Mcd), 43.7; 4. Paul Weaver (SR), 44.0; Leigh (MR), 45.1; 6. Bob Avila (Ind), 45.6.

800 -- 1. Kevin Stonestreet (Mcd), 2:04.7; 2. Jason Corman (Mcd), 2:07; 3. Josh Altomore (Lis), 2:07.6; 4. Jamiel Radman (Cres), 2:10.9; 5. Phil Colucci (M?R), 2:15.2; 6. Tom Andriko (Lord), 2:16.1.

200 -- Mike Marcello (Wat), 23.7; 2. Andy Peterson (Low), 24.2; 3. Logan Pozenel (Lis), 24.2; 4. Adam Hughes (Mat), 24.9; 5. Matt Feaster (Lis), 24.9; 6. Milliron (MR), 25.3.

3200 -- 1. Mealy (Spr), 10:01.9; 2. Todd McDevitt (Lis), 10:11; 3. Dan Nemergut (SR), 10:32.1; 4. Matt Isenberg (Mcd), 10:37; 5. Dan Haines (Bris), 10:37.1; 6. Anthony Puntel (Mcd), 10:42.9.

4x400 -- 1. Waterloo, 3:38.2; 2. McDonald, 3:38.3; 3. South Range, 3:48.3; 4. Mineral Ridge, 3:51.4; 5. Lordstown, 3:53.6; 6. Lisbon, 3:54.1.

SP -- 1. Rick Barone (WR), 51-11/2; 2. Nick Panezich (Spr), 48-61/4; 3. Gary Snyder (SR), 46-31/2; 4. Dom DeFilippo (Lis), 43[21/2; 5. Alex White, MR), 42-91/2; 6. Matt Davis (MR), 41-71/2.

Discus -- Panezich (Spr), 144-4; 2. Barbone (WR), 133-7; 3. DeFillipo (LisP, 131-1; 4. White (MR),122-5; 5. Todd Crown (Mcd), 117-3; 6. Matt Speece (WR), 115-9.

LJ -- 1. Greg Dominic (MR), 19-61/2; 2. Adam Hughes (Mat), 19-4; 3. Tyler McCrory (HilP, 19-2; 4. Dwayne Flenoury (Lord), 19-0; 5. Scott Poloncarz (Ind), 18-101/2; 6. Chris Day (N), 18-81/2.

HJ -- 1. Cole Crow (Ind), 5-10; 2. Gorvan (Wat), 5-10; 3. Kunkel (Mcd), 5-8; 4. Erik Florida (Lord), 5-8; 5. McCambridge (Spr), Chris Vesey (Mat) tie, 5-4.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. South Range 91, 2. Waterloo 75-1/2; 3. Kirkland 75, 4. Western Reserve 56, 5. Lordstown 53-1/2; 6. Hillsdale 52-1/2, 7. Mineral Ridge 39, 8. Lowellville 34, 9. McDonald 30, 10. Rootstown 26, 11. Crestview 17-1/2; 12. Independence 15-1/2, 13. Jackson-Milton 14-1/2, 14. Springfield 13, 15. Newbury, Lisbon tie 10, 17. Mathews 8, 18. Southington 3.

Events

4x800 relay -- 1. Kirkland, 10:34.8; 2. South Range, 11:00.4; 3. Mineral Ridge, 11:17.6; 4. Hillsdale, 11:23.8; 5. Lowellville, 11:31.5; 6. Waterloo, 11:48.3.

110HH -- 1. Elizabeth Straus (Kirk), 17.1; 2. Nicole Booth (Mcd), 17.1; 3. Bree Hugus (SR), 17.5; 4. Anna Marie Ricciardi (WR), 18.1; 5. Erica Conroy (JM), 18.3; 6. Danielle Duval (N), 18.4.

100 -- 1. Joslyn Lawrence (Hil), 13.2; 2. Emily Freudenrich (Lord), 13.2; 3. Kendra Shook (SR), 13.9; 4. Lura Surgenavic (Spr), 14.0; 5. Jessica Eye (Root), 14.1; 6. Alyssa Fisher (Cres), 14.4.

4x200 relay -- 1. South Range, 1:56.3; 2. Lowellville, 1:58.9; 3. Independence, 1:00.6; 4. Waterloo, Rootstown tie, 2:01.7; 6. Lordstown, 2:01.9.

1600 -- 1. Julie Nemergut (SR), 5:43.8; 2. Tracie Fails (Kirk), 5:43.9; 4. Gina Grimwood (Hil), 5:55.8; 5. Brynn McNicholas (Kirk), 5:55.8; 6. Katrina Brickner (Lis), 6:00.1.

4x100 relay -- 1. Waterloo, 53.1; 2. Lowellville, 55.2; 3. South Range, 56.1; 4. Rootstown, Lordstown tie, 56.5; 6. Independence, 57.1.

400 -- 1. Freudenrich (Lord), 59.8; 2. Jodi James (SR), 62.6; 3. Lawrence (Hil), 62.8; 4. Emily Johnson (WR), 64.5; 5. Kristin Skrinyer (SR), 67.0; 6. Kate Kestner (Cres), 67.9.

300LH -- 1. Ricciardi (WR), 51.2; 2. Booth (Mcd), 51.7; 3. Hughes (sR), 51.9; 4. Schuck (Wat), 52.4; 5. Straus (Kirk), 52.9; 6. Jenna Hinks (MR), 54.1.

800 -- 1. Freudenrich (Lord), 2:24.8; 2. Tracie Fails (Kirk), 2:25; 3. Tess Francis (Wat), 2:34.8; 4. Gina Grimwood (Hil), 2:39.6; 5. Booth (Mcd), 2:41; 6. Brynn McNicholas (Kirk), 2:41.4.

200 -- 1. Lawrence (Hil), 27.6; 2. Johnson (WR), 27.7; 3. Lauren Susany )Low), 28.7; 4. Talley Felger (Spr), 29.1; 5. Danielle Hvisdak (Low), 29.2; 6. Kendra Shook (SR), 29.4.

3200 -- 1. Nemergut (SR), 12:04.4; 2. Jen Wenhold (Mcd), 12:21.8; 3. Brickner (Lis), 12:24.6; 4. Meggie Feran (Kirk), 12:30.9; 5. Sarah Wingert (SR), 13:18.6; 6. JAMIE KUDARY (MR), 13:47.6.

4x400 relay -- 1. Kirkland, 4:29; 2. Lordstown, 4:33; 3. South Range, 4:34.5; 4. Waterloo, 4:35.1; 5. Hillsdale, 4:40.7; 6. Lowellville, 4:44.2.

SP -- 1. Tiffany Hack (MR), 36-23/4; 2. Carrie Wagner (Root), 34-4; 3. Ashley Cooke (Wat), 33-10; 4. Amanda Barbone (WR), 33-83/4; 5. Jessica Heffner (Wat), 32-33/4; 6. Katie McKenrick (Kirk), 34-10.5.

Discus -- 1. Katy Williams (Wat), 116-10; 2. Katie McKenrick (Kirk), 107-7; 3. Laura Gifford (N), 102-3; 4. Jenna York (Cres), 99-11; 5. Cooke (Wat), 99-9; 6. Barbone (WR), 99-1.

HJ -- 1. Ricciardi (WR), 5-41/2; 2. Dariana Casado (MR), 5-0; 3. Cassie Bedard (Wat), 4-8; 4. York (Cres), Krystal Gettman (JM) tie 4-8; 6. Staci Kilgore (Lord), 4-8.

SCHEDULETODAY

SOFTBALL

Akron Manchester at Boardman, Fields of Dreams (DH), noon. (Makeup from Saturday's rainout.)

MONDAYBASEBALL

Wilson vs. Youngstown Christian, Pemberton/Donnell Park, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 4:15 p.m.

Mooney vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Walsh Jesuit, 4:45 p.m.

Lakeview at Howland, 4:15 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Badger at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at United, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Streetsboro, 4:15 p.m.

Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chaney at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Rayen at Buckeye, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30

Ursuline vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, Waddell Park, 4:15 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at United, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Streetsboro, 4:15 p.m.

Geneva at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Howland, 4 p.m.

Dover at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Mooney at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAYBASEBALL

Wilson vs. Leetonia, Salem Centenial Park, 4:45 p.m.

Rayen at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney vs. Chaney, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

Canton Heritage at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Indian Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Mooney vs. Chaney at Kramer, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 4:30 p.m.

Weir at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

West Middlesex at Hickory, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 4 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Campbell, Wilson at Chaney, 4 p.m.

Fitch, Rayen at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK, Mooney at Howland, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Mathews at South Range (girls), 4:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Champion, Mathews, Western Reserve, Newton Falls, West Branch at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald, Heritage Christian, Lowellville, Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 4 p.m.

Badger, Brookfield at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview, LaBrae at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview, Leetonia at East Palestine League, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield, Fairport at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Ledgemont, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Streetsboro, Woodridge at Southeast, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAYBASEBALL

Chaney at Rayen, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 4:15 p.m.

Campbell at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Canfield, 4:45 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Atwater Waterloo at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Southington at Lutheran East, 4:15 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Fairport, 4:30 p.m.

Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chaney at Rayen, Buckeye, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Badger at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at United, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Edison, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Fairport, 4:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at United, 4 p.m.

Mooney vs. Ursuline, Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Salem at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Hickory, 3:45 p.m.

Rocky Grove at Kennedy Catholic, Buhl Park, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Jefferson, Sharpsville at Py. Valley, 4 p.m.

THURSDAYBASEBALL

Chaney at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian vs. Rayen at Oakland Field, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Mooney at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Southern, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Southington at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chaney at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell vs. Rayen at Buckeye, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson vs. Youngstown Christian at Pemberton, 4:30

Fitch vs. Niles at Waddell Park, 4:15 p.m.

Mooney at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30

Canfield at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Southern, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at United, 4:30 p.m.

Steubenville at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Northwest, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Southington at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Howland at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

Mooney at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Poland at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Louisville at United, 4:15 p.m.

East Palestine at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Hubbard, Fitch at Chaney, 4 p.m.

Rayen, Liberty at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Mooney, Mineral Ridge, Champion, Springfield, Jackson-Milton, Champion, at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool at United, 4:15 p.m.

Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAYBASEBALL

Chaney at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney at Boardman, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Struthers at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Badger at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Mantua Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Ashtabula SJP, 4:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Cleveland Heritage, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Warren Harding vs. Chaney at Kramer, 4:30 p.m.

Rayen at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Ashland's Wendy's Classic.

Warren JFK vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Kent NEO Tournament

Howland at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem at Memorial Park, 4:15 p.m.

Springfield at Amanda Clearcreek Tournament, 6 p.m.

Marlington at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Akron Tournament, TBA

Crestview vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Wellsville, 4:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

TENNIS

Neshannock at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at East Liverpool, 4:15 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Meadville, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Rayen at Kent Invitational (girls), 4 p.m.

Rayen at Mansfield (boys)

Boardman at Polar Bear Relays at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.

Poland at Massillon Washington, 5 p.m.

SATURDAYBASEBALL

Howland at Fitch, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Brunswick (DH), 11 a.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 3 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 5:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Warren Harding (DH), noon

Parochial Tournament at Cene Park

Canfield at Columbus, 11 a.m.

Alliance at Niles, noon

West Branch at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.

Girard at Southeast (DH), 11 a.m.

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge (DH), 11 a.m.

McDonald at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, noon

Southington at Mathews (DH), 11 a.m.

Western Reserve at Leetonia (DH), 11 a.m.

Lowellville at Lisbon, noon

Chagrin Falls at Champion

South Range at Crestview (DH), 11 a.m.

Crestview at Springfield (DH), 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Carrollton Invitational

United at Louisville, Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton (DH), noon

Canton Central Catholic at Columbiana (DH), noon

Beaver Local at Carrollton (DH), 11 a.m.

Lutheran East at Lordstown (DH), 1 p.m.

Windham, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Pymatuning Valley, 9 a.m.

Youngstown Christian at Canton Heritage, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Chaney at Canton Timken (DH), 11 a.m.

Howland at Fitch (DH), 1 p.m.

Boardman at Ashland's Wendy's Classic.

Mooney at East Palestine (DH), 11 a.m.

Brookfield vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park (DH), 11 a.m.

Canfield at Kent NEO Tournament

Massillon Jackson, Akron at Poland, noon

Salem, Struthers, East Canton at United, 11 a.m.

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.

Lakeview at Mineral Ridge, 1 p.m.

South Range at Columbiana (DH), 10 a.m.

Southington at Mathews (DH), 11 a.m.

Springfield at Amanda Clearcreek Tournament (DH), 1:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Leetonia (DH), 11 a.m.

Warren JFK at Girard (DH), 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Akron Tournament, TBA

Marlington at Crestview, 11:30 a.m.

Southern at Malvern, 11 a.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, noon

Zanesville at Beaver Local (DH), noon

West Branch, Crestwood at Stow, 11 a.m.

Southeast at Louisville (DH), 11 a.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley (DH), 11 a.m.

West Middlesex at Slippery Rock, 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Rayen at Kent Invitational (girls)

Rayen at Mansfield (boys)

Fitch at Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays (Boys), 10 a.m.

Mooney, Struthers, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, Springfield, Newton Falls, Leetonia, Beaver Local, Warren JFK at Bulldog Inv. at East Palestine, 9 a.m.

Warren Harding, Lowellville, Brookfield, Campbell, South Range, Lordstown, Maplewood, Badger at Liberty Inv., 9 a.m.

Warren Harding at Mansfield Mehock Relays, 10 a.m.

Howland, Champion, United, Southeast at West Branch Warrior Inv., 4 p.m.

Columbiana at Valkyrie Inv., Waterloo High School, 9 a.m.

Py. Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.

Kennedy Catholic, West Middlesex at Hermitage Inv. at Hickory, TBA

West Middlesex at Keystone Inv. (Boys), 9 a.m.

SUNDAYBASEBALL

Parochial Tournament at Cene Park




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport