EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUE DIVISION I WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR


EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUEDIVISION IWRESTLERS OF THE YEAR
215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore, state champion
275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior, state runner-up
COACH OF THE YEAR
Rich Wright, Beaver Local
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, freshman (25-19)
112 -- Willie Rosa, Boardman, junior, (24-11)
119 -- Tony Stellato, Boardman, senior (33-8)
125 -- Klynt Maston, Canfield, junior (39-5) and Joe Murray, Fitch, sophomore (40-8)
130 -- Jared Hoppel, Boardman, junior (28-8)
135 -- Jon Varner, Beaver Local, senior (33-10)
140 -- Ryan Gilliam, Howland, senior (23-8)
145 -- Brian Thompson, Boardman, junior (21-11) and Nikolas Rubesich, Howland, senior (22-14)
152 -- Bob Brenner, Canfield, junior (34-7)
160 -- Bryan Gray, Fitch, senior (20-4)
171 -- Jordan Williams, Beaver Local, junior (26-4)
189 -- Jared Williams, Beaver Local, junior (21-7)
215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore (41-2)
275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior (34-1)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Adam Chizmar, Boardman, freshman (19-13)
112 -- Josh Hoover, Beaver Local, junior (28-7)
119 -- Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, freshman (25-7)
125 -- A.J. Lamp, Howland, junior (25-8)
130 -- Anthony Prvonozac, Howland, junior (25-9)
135 -- Mike Kovacich, Howland, junior (25-9)
140 -- John Chichitelli, Fitch, junior (17-9)
145 -- Jeremy Shaw, Brookfield, junior (30-8)
152 -- Eric Chine, Fitch, sophomore (33-11)
160 -- Brandon Alexander, Howland, sophomore (29-8)
171 -- Matt Zakraisek, Howland, junior (16-13)
189 -- Jack Escaro, Canfield, sophomore (29-11)
215 -- Jason Mcechling, Boardman, senior (19-14)
275 -- Rob Holbert, Howland, freshman (8-8)
THIRD TEAM
103 -- Matt Westhead, Fitch, freshman
112 -- Brandon Lucas, Howland, junior (18-11)
119 -- Justin Russo, Canfield, sophomore
125 -- Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local, freshman (15-13)
130 -- Chris Pankewicz, Canfield, sophomore (29-10)
135 -- Derek Almasi, Fitch, junior
140 -- Travis Butler, Beaver Local, junior (17-12)
152 -- Chris Hellam, Howland, senior
160 -- Ryan Holden, Beaver Local, sophomore (21-17)
171 -- Adam Savicaero, Canfield, junior
189 -- Travis Beckett, Fitch, senior (26-7)
215 -- Brandon Smith, Howland, junior
275 -- Josh Conklin, Canfield, junior
DIVISION I IWRESTLER OF THE YEAR
215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior, fourth-place state
COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike Helm, West Branch
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Stu Sanor, West Branch, senior (28-6)
112 -- Jesse Handy, Alliance, senior (30-9)
119 -- Jason Mullins, Salem, junior (27-11) and Stefan Dreger, Alliance, sophomore (24-14)
125 -- Matt Close, West Branch, senior (21-10)
130 -- Sean Dreger, Alliance, senior (37-5)
135 -- Joe Montgomery, Alliance, senior (33-7)
140 -- Scott Rogers, Liberty, junior (22-11)
145 -- Josh Bardo, West Branch, senior (25-9)
152 -- Levi Bardo, West Branch, senior (18-18)
160 -- Josh O'Neill, Alliance, junior (18-14)
171 -- Gary Collan, Salem, junior (26-11)
189 -- Drew Newhart, West Branch, junior (30-5)
215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior (39-3)
275 -- Seth Sharp, West Branch, junior (31-7)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Brandon Quinn, Salem, freshman (21-8)
112 -- Sonn Hostetter, Salem, freshman (24-12)
125 -- Bill Borelli, Salem, sophomore
130 -- Jason Steer, West Branch, senior (21-15)
135 -- Wade Morrow, West Branch, junior (18-13)
140 -- Robert Vogt, Salem, senior (15-12)
145 -- Jon Lee, Alliance, sophomore (23-14)
152 -- David Bratslavsky, Liberty (17-17)
160 -- Sean Kendall, Hubbard, junior (23-4)
171 -- Brian Logan, Hubbard (17-11)
189 -- Brandon Bowers, Salem, junior (22-11)
215 -- Craig Bates, West Branch, senior (30-8)
275 -- Ben Solomon, Liberty, senior (17-15)
THIRD TEAM
103 -- Nick Garvin, Alliance, junior
112 -- Justin Wess, Hubbard (20-7)
119 -- Kyle Esterlee, West Branch, sophomore
125 -- Ron Counter, West Branch, sophomore
130 -- Billy Pitoscia, Hubbard, junior (14-7)
135 -- Ben Andre, Salem, freshman
140 -- Scott Watkins, Hubbard (14-10)
152 -- Chad Shields, Alliance, freshman
160 -- Paul Martin, Liberty, sophomore (27-13)
171 -- Matt Adelman, Alliance, sophomore (11-15)
189 -- Manny Rivera, Liberty, senior
215 -- Evan Crowgey, Salem, sophomore (14-5)
275 -- Ryan Walker, Alliance, sophomore
DIVISION IIIWRESTLER OF THE YEAR
145 -- Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton, junior (30-6)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jim Hennessy, Brookfield
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Kyle Kemble, Jackson-Milton, junior (32-9)
112 -- Jesse Howley, Girard, sophomore (21-8)
119 -- Gary Chaney, Girard, sophomore (21-8); Nick Dierkas, Jackson-Milton, freshman (26-17)
125 -- Jack Johnson, Girard, junior (26-10)
130 -- Ed Thompson, Brookfield, sophomore (11-9)
135 -- Joe McFarland, Brookfield, junior; Zack Kosa, Jackson-Milton, freshman (20-12)
140 -- John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, freshman
152 -- Darren Ross, Warren JFK, senior, senior (29-8)
160 -- Kyle Vernon, Jackson-Milton, junior (26-12)
171 -- Bobby Poweski, Warren JFK, junior (30-10)
189 -- Wes Steiner, Girard, junior (23-15)
215 -- Jared Poweski, Warren JFK, senior (30-8)
275 -- Angelo Catone, Jackson-Milton, junior (23-8)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Randy Murray, Brookfield, freshman (17-9)
112 -- Rob Miller, Jackson-Milton, junior (21-14)
119 -- Nick Policustro, Brookfield, freshman
125 -- Cliff Greggs, Brookfield, senior (18-11)
130 -- Steve Bowles, Jackson-Milton, freshman
135 -- Matt Roby, Warren JFK
140 -- Chris Bradley, Warren JFK, sophomore (9-9)
145 -- Mike Miller, Brookfield, junior (11-5)
152 -- Vince McLarren, Jackson-Milton, senior (15-11)
160 -- Marcus Hollenbank, Girard, sophomore
171 -- Joe Martini, Girard, sophomore (22-14)
189 -- A.J. Seifert, Warren JFK, freshman
215 -- Mike Matasic, Jackson-Milton, senior
275 -- Gary Snyder, South Range, junior (12-10)
HONORABLE MENTION
103 -- Levi Hively, South Range, freshman
112 -- Nick Cryster, Brookfield, freshman (14-12)
119 -- Mike O'Brien, Warren JFK, sophomore
125 -- Kevin Barton, Warren JFK, sophomore; Jake Hambrick, Jackson-Milton, freshman (13-11)
130 -- Josh Brozman, South Range, junior
140 -- Richard Malcomson, Brookfield, freshman
145 -- Ben Wagner, Girard, freshman (17-14)
152 -- Ryan Tice, Brookfield, junior
160 -- J.D. Underwood, Brookfield, sophomore
171 -- Mike Theodore, Jackson-Milton, junior (11-8)
189 -- Jeff Granamyer, Jackson-Milton, senior; David Bell, Broookfield, senior
215 -- Christian Mang, South Range, freshman
275 -- Junior Baum, Brookfield, sophomore
MERCER COUNTY ATHLETIC CONFERENCEWRESTLER OF YEAR
Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, senior
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Alec Miller, Grove City, freshman
112 -- Andrew Jones, Greenville, sophomore
119 -- Ben Loutzenhiser, Commodore Perry, sophomore
125 -- Jeff Becker, Slippery Rock, freshman
130 -- Justin Hollabaugh, Reynolds, senior
135 -- Owen Brickell, Reynolds, junior
140 -- Rick Trowbridge, Mercer, senior
145 -- Eric Squatrito, Sharon, senior
160 -- Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, senior
171 -- Mike Stephens, Greenville, senior
189 -- Nick Sommerfeld, Reynolds, senior
275 -- Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, senior
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Jason Brown, Reynolds, freshman
112 -- Jake Habel, Reynolds, sophomore
119 -- Chris White, Reynolds, senior
125 -- Travis Battles, Reynolds, sophomore
130 -- Dan Burns, Greenville, junior
135 -- Terry Balensky, Sharpsville, senior
140 -- Tyler Middleton, Reynolds, senior
152 -- Liam Powell, Slippery Rock, senior
160 -- Joel Davis, Reynolds, junior
171 -- Jeff Rice, Commodore Perry, junior
189 -- Luke Liszka, Greenville, senior
275 -- Ryan DeArment, Hickory, junior

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.