facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUE DIVISION I WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR



Published: Wed, April 10, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUEDIVISION IWRESTLERS OF THE YEAR

215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore, state champion

275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior, state runner-up

COACH OF THE YEAR

Rich Wright, Beaver Local

FIRST TEAM

103 -- Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, freshman (25-19)

112 -- Willie Rosa, Boardman, junior, (24-11)

119 -- Tony Stellato, Boardman, senior (33-8)

125 -- Klynt Maston, Canfield, junior (39-5) and Joe Murray, Fitch, sophomore (40-8)

130 -- Jared Hoppel, Boardman, junior (28-8)

135 -- Jon Varner, Beaver Local, senior (33-10)

140 -- Ryan Gilliam, Howland, senior (23-8)

145 -- Brian Thompson, Boardman, junior (21-11) and Nikolas Rubesich, Howland, senior (22-14)

152 -- Bob Brenner, Canfield, junior (34-7)

160 -- Bryan Gray, Fitch, senior (20-4)

171 -- Jordan Williams, Beaver Local, junior (26-4)

189 -- Jared Williams, Beaver Local, junior (21-7)

215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore (41-2)

275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior (34-1)

SECOND TEAM

103 -- Adam Chizmar, Boardman, freshman (19-13)

112 -- Josh Hoover, Beaver Local, junior (28-7)

119 -- Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, freshman (25-7)

125 -- A.J. Lamp, Howland, junior (25-8)

130 -- Anthony Prvonozac, Howland, junior (25-9)

135 -- Mike Kovacich, Howland, junior (25-9)

140 -- John Chichitelli, Fitch, junior (17-9)

145 -- Jeremy Shaw, Brookfield, junior (30-8)

152 -- Eric Chine, Fitch, sophomore (33-11)

160 -- Brandon Alexander, Howland, sophomore (29-8)

171 -- Matt Zakraisek, Howland, junior (16-13)

189 -- Jack Escaro, Canfield, sophomore (29-11)

215 -- Jason Mcechling, Boardman, senior (19-14)

275 -- Rob Holbert, Howland, freshman (8-8)

THIRD TEAM

103 -- Matt Westhead, Fitch, freshman

112 -- Brandon Lucas, Howland, junior (18-11)

119 -- Justin Russo, Canfield, sophomore

125 -- Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local, freshman (15-13)

130 -- Chris Pankewicz, Canfield, sophomore (29-10)

135 -- Derek Almasi, Fitch, junior

140 -- Travis Butler, Beaver Local, junior (17-12)

152 -- Chris Hellam, Howland, senior

160 -- Ryan Holden, Beaver Local, sophomore (21-17)

171 -- Adam Savicaero, Canfield, junior

189 -- Travis Beckett, Fitch, senior (26-7)

215 -- Brandon Smith, Howland, junior

275 -- Josh Conklin, Canfield, junior

DIVISION I IWRESTLER OF THE YEAR

215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior, fourth-place state

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Helm, West Branch

FIRST TEAM

103 -- Stu Sanor, West Branch, senior (28-6)

112 -- Jesse Handy, Alliance, senior (30-9)

119 -- Jason Mullins, Salem, junior (27-11) and Stefan Dreger, Alliance, sophomore (24-14)

125 -- Matt Close, West Branch, senior (21-10)

130 -- Sean Dreger, Alliance, senior (37-5)

135 -- Joe Montgomery, Alliance, senior (33-7)

140 -- Scott Rogers, Liberty, junior (22-11)

145 -- Josh Bardo, West Branch, senior (25-9)

152 -- Levi Bardo, West Branch, senior (18-18)

160 -- Josh O'Neill, Alliance, junior (18-14)

171 -- Gary Collan, Salem, junior (26-11)

189 -- Drew Newhart, West Branch, junior (30-5)

215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior (39-3)

275 -- Seth Sharp, West Branch, junior (31-7)

SECOND TEAM

103 -- Brandon Quinn, Salem, freshman (21-8)

112 -- Sonn Hostetter, Salem, freshman (24-12)

125 -- Bill Borelli, Salem, sophomore

130 -- Jason Steer, West Branch, senior (21-15)

135 -- Wade Morrow, West Branch, junior (18-13)

140 -- Robert Vogt, Salem, senior (15-12)

145 -- Jon Lee, Alliance, sophomore (23-14)

152 -- David Bratslavsky, Liberty (17-17)

160 -- Sean Kendall, Hubbard, junior (23-4)

171 -- Brian Logan, Hubbard (17-11)

189 -- Brandon Bowers, Salem, junior (22-11)

215 -- Craig Bates, West Branch, senior (30-8)

275 -- Ben Solomon, Liberty, senior (17-15)

THIRD TEAM

103 -- Nick Garvin, Alliance, junior

112 -- Justin Wess, Hubbard (20-7)

119 -- Kyle Esterlee, West Branch, sophomore

125 -- Ron Counter, West Branch, sophomore

130 -- Billy Pitoscia, Hubbard, junior (14-7)

135 -- Ben Andre, Salem, freshman

140 -- Scott Watkins, Hubbard (14-10)

152 -- Chad Shields, Alliance, freshman

160 -- Paul Martin, Liberty, sophomore (27-13)

171 -- Matt Adelman, Alliance, sophomore (11-15)

189 -- Manny Rivera, Liberty, senior

215 -- Evan Crowgey, Salem, sophomore (14-5)

275 -- Ryan Walker, Alliance, sophomore

DIVISION IIIWRESTLER OF THE YEAR

145 -- Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton, junior (30-6)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jim Hennessy, Brookfield

FIRST TEAM

103 -- Kyle Kemble, Jackson-Milton, junior (32-9)

112 -- Jesse Howley, Girard, sophomore (21-8)

119 -- Gary Chaney, Girard, sophomore (21-8); Nick Dierkas, Jackson-Milton, freshman (26-17)

125 -- Jack Johnson, Girard, junior (26-10)

130 -- Ed Thompson, Brookfield, sophomore (11-9)

135 -- Joe McFarland, Brookfield, junior; Zack Kosa, Jackson-Milton, freshman (20-12)

140 -- John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, freshman

152 -- Darren Ross, Warren JFK, senior, senior (29-8)

160 -- Kyle Vernon, Jackson-Milton, junior (26-12)

171 -- Bobby Poweski, Warren JFK, junior (30-10)

189 -- Wes Steiner, Girard, junior (23-15)

215 -- Jared Poweski, Warren JFK, senior (30-8)

275 -- Angelo Catone, Jackson-Milton, junior (23-8)

SECOND TEAM

103 -- Randy Murray, Brookfield, freshman (17-9)

112 -- Rob Miller, Jackson-Milton, junior (21-14)

119 -- Nick Policustro, Brookfield, freshman

125 -- Cliff Greggs, Brookfield, senior (18-11)

130 -- Steve Bowles, Jackson-Milton, freshman

135 -- Matt Roby, Warren JFK

140 -- Chris Bradley, Warren JFK, sophomore (9-9)

145 -- Mike Miller, Brookfield, junior (11-5)

152 -- Vince McLarren, Jackson-Milton, senior (15-11)

160 -- Marcus Hollenbank, Girard, sophomore

171 -- Joe Martini, Girard, sophomore (22-14)

189 -- A.J. Seifert, Warren JFK, freshman

215 -- Mike Matasic, Jackson-Milton, senior

275 -- Gary Snyder, South Range, junior (12-10)

HONORABLE MENTION

103 -- Levi Hively, South Range, freshman

112 -- Nick Cryster, Brookfield, freshman (14-12)

119 -- Mike O'Brien, Warren JFK, sophomore

125 -- Kevin Barton, Warren JFK, sophomore; Jake Hambrick, Jackson-Milton, freshman (13-11)

130 -- Josh Brozman, South Range, junior

140 -- Richard Malcomson, Brookfield, freshman

145 -- Ben Wagner, Girard, freshman (17-14)

152 -- Ryan Tice, Brookfield, junior

160 -- J.D. Underwood, Brookfield, sophomore

171 -- Mike Theodore, Jackson-Milton, junior (11-8)

189 -- Jeff Granamyer, Jackson-Milton, senior; David Bell, Broookfield, senior

215 -- Christian Mang, South Range, freshman

275 -- Junior Baum, Brookfield, sophomore

MERCER COUNTY ATHLETIC CONFERENCEWRESTLER OF YEAR

Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, senior

FIRST TEAM

103 -- Alec Miller, Grove City, freshman

112 -- Andrew Jones, Greenville, sophomore

119 -- Ben Loutzenhiser, Commodore Perry, sophomore

125 -- Jeff Becker, Slippery Rock, freshman

130 -- Justin Hollabaugh, Reynolds, senior

135 -- Owen Brickell, Reynolds, junior

140 -- Rick Trowbridge, Mercer, senior

145 -- Eric Squatrito, Sharon, senior

160 -- Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, senior

171 -- Mike Stephens, Greenville, senior

189 -- Nick Sommerfeld, Reynolds, senior

275 -- Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, senior

SECOND TEAM

103 -- Jason Brown, Reynolds, freshman

112 -- Jake Habel, Reynolds, sophomore

119 -- Chris White, Reynolds, senior

125 -- Travis Battles, Reynolds, sophomore

130 -- Dan Burns, Greenville, junior

135 -- Terry Balensky, Sharpsville, senior

140 -- Tyler Middleton, Reynolds, senior

152 -- Liam Powell, Slippery Rock, senior

160 -- Joel Davis, Reynolds, junior

171 -- Jeff Rice, Commodore Perry, junior

189 -- Luke Liszka, Greenville, senior

275 -- Ryan DeArment, Hickory, junior




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes