facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUE DIVISION I WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR



Published: Wed, April 10, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUEDIVISION IWRESTLERS OF THE YEAR
215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore, state champion
275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior, state runner-up
COACH OF THE YEAR
Rich Wright, Beaver Local
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, freshman (25-19)
112 -- Willie Rosa, Boardman, junior, (24-11)
119 -- Tony Stellato, Boardman, senior (33-8)
125 -- Klynt Maston, Canfield, junior (39-5) and Joe Murray, Fitch, sophomore (40-8)
130 -- Jared Hoppel, Boardman, junior (28-8)
135 -- Jon Varner, Beaver Local, senior (33-10)
140 -- Ryan Gilliam, Howland, senior (23-8)
145 -- Brian Thompson, Boardman, junior (21-11) and Nikolas Rubesich, Howland, senior (22-14)
152 -- Bob Brenner, Canfield, junior (34-7)
160 -- Bryan Gray, Fitch, senior (20-4)
171 -- Jordan Williams, Beaver Local, junior (26-4)
189 -- Jared Williams, Beaver Local, junior (21-7)
215 -- Adam Hoppel, Beaver Local, sophomore (41-2)
275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, senior (34-1)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Adam Chizmar, Boardman, freshman (19-13)
112 -- Josh Hoover, Beaver Local, junior (28-7)
119 -- Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, freshman (25-7)
125 -- A.J. Lamp, Howland, junior (25-8)
130 -- Anthony Prvonozac, Howland, junior (25-9)
135 -- Mike Kovacich, Howland, junior (25-9)
140 -- John Chichitelli, Fitch, junior (17-9)
145 -- Jeremy Shaw, Brookfield, junior (30-8)
152 -- Eric Chine, Fitch, sophomore (33-11)
160 -- Brandon Alexander, Howland, sophomore (29-8)
171 -- Matt Zakraisek, Howland, junior (16-13)
189 -- Jack Escaro, Canfield, sophomore (29-11)
215 -- Jason Mcechling, Boardman, senior (19-14)
275 -- Rob Holbert, Howland, freshman (8-8)
THIRD TEAM
103 -- Matt Westhead, Fitch, freshman
112 -- Brandon Lucas, Howland, junior (18-11)
119 -- Justin Russo, Canfield, sophomore
125 -- Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local, freshman (15-13)
130 -- Chris Pankewicz, Canfield, sophomore (29-10)
135 -- Derek Almasi, Fitch, junior
140 -- Travis Butler, Beaver Local, junior (17-12)
152 -- Chris Hellam, Howland, senior
160 -- Ryan Holden, Beaver Local, sophomore (21-17)
171 -- Adam Savicaero, Canfield, junior
189 -- Travis Beckett, Fitch, senior (26-7)
215 -- Brandon Smith, Howland, junior
275 -- Josh Conklin, Canfield, junior
DIVISION I IWRESTLER OF THE YEAR
215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior, fourth-place state
COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike Helm, West Branch
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Stu Sanor, West Branch, senior (28-6)
112 -- Jesse Handy, Alliance, senior (30-9)
119 -- Jason Mullins, Salem, junior (27-11) and Stefan Dreger, Alliance, sophomore (24-14)
125 -- Matt Close, West Branch, senior (21-10)
130 -- Sean Dreger, Alliance, senior (37-5)
135 -- Joe Montgomery, Alliance, senior (33-7)
140 -- Scott Rogers, Liberty, junior (22-11)
145 -- Josh Bardo, West Branch, senior (25-9)
152 -- Levi Bardo, West Branch, senior (18-18)
160 -- Josh O'Neill, Alliance, junior (18-14)
171 -- Gary Collan, Salem, junior (26-11)
189 -- Drew Newhart, West Branch, junior (30-5)
215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, senior (39-3)
275 -- Seth Sharp, West Branch, junior (31-7)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Brandon Quinn, Salem, freshman (21-8)
112 -- Sonn Hostetter, Salem, freshman (24-12)
125 -- Bill Borelli, Salem, sophomore
130 -- Jason Steer, West Branch, senior (21-15)
135 -- Wade Morrow, West Branch, junior (18-13)
140 -- Robert Vogt, Salem, senior (15-12)
145 -- Jon Lee, Alliance, sophomore (23-14)
152 -- David Bratslavsky, Liberty (17-17)
160 -- Sean Kendall, Hubbard, junior (23-4)
171 -- Brian Logan, Hubbard (17-11)
189 -- Brandon Bowers, Salem, junior (22-11)
215 -- Craig Bates, West Branch, senior (30-8)
275 -- Ben Solomon, Liberty, senior (17-15)
THIRD TEAM
103 -- Nick Garvin, Alliance, junior
112 -- Justin Wess, Hubbard (20-7)
119 -- Kyle Esterlee, West Branch, sophomore
125 -- Ron Counter, West Branch, sophomore
130 -- Billy Pitoscia, Hubbard, junior (14-7)
135 -- Ben Andre, Salem, freshman
140 -- Scott Watkins, Hubbard (14-10)
152 -- Chad Shields, Alliance, freshman
160 -- Paul Martin, Liberty, sophomore (27-13)
171 -- Matt Adelman, Alliance, sophomore (11-15)
189 -- Manny Rivera, Liberty, senior
215 -- Evan Crowgey, Salem, sophomore (14-5)
275 -- Ryan Walker, Alliance, sophomore
DIVISION IIIWRESTLER OF THE YEAR
145 -- Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton, junior (30-6)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jim Hennessy, Brookfield
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Kyle Kemble, Jackson-Milton, junior (32-9)
112 -- Jesse Howley, Girard, sophomore (21-8)
119 -- Gary Chaney, Girard, sophomore (21-8); Nick Dierkas, Jackson-Milton, freshman (26-17)
125 -- Jack Johnson, Girard, junior (26-10)
130 -- Ed Thompson, Brookfield, sophomore (11-9)
135 -- Joe McFarland, Brookfield, junior; Zack Kosa, Jackson-Milton, freshman (20-12)
140 -- John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, freshman
152 -- Darren Ross, Warren JFK, senior, senior (29-8)
160 -- Kyle Vernon, Jackson-Milton, junior (26-12)
171 -- Bobby Poweski, Warren JFK, junior (30-10)
189 -- Wes Steiner, Girard, junior (23-15)
215 -- Jared Poweski, Warren JFK, senior (30-8)
275 -- Angelo Catone, Jackson-Milton, junior (23-8)
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Randy Murray, Brookfield, freshman (17-9)
112 -- Rob Miller, Jackson-Milton, junior (21-14)
119 -- Nick Policustro, Brookfield, freshman
125 -- Cliff Greggs, Brookfield, senior (18-11)
130 -- Steve Bowles, Jackson-Milton, freshman
135 -- Matt Roby, Warren JFK
140 -- Chris Bradley, Warren JFK, sophomore (9-9)
145 -- Mike Miller, Brookfield, junior (11-5)
152 -- Vince McLarren, Jackson-Milton, senior (15-11)
160 -- Marcus Hollenbank, Girard, sophomore
171 -- Joe Martini, Girard, sophomore (22-14)
189 -- A.J. Seifert, Warren JFK, freshman
215 -- Mike Matasic, Jackson-Milton, senior
275 -- Gary Snyder, South Range, junior (12-10)
HONORABLE MENTION
103 -- Levi Hively, South Range, freshman
112 -- Nick Cryster, Brookfield, freshman (14-12)
119 -- Mike O'Brien, Warren JFK, sophomore
125 -- Kevin Barton, Warren JFK, sophomore; Jake Hambrick, Jackson-Milton, freshman (13-11)
130 -- Josh Brozman, South Range, junior
140 -- Richard Malcomson, Brookfield, freshman
145 -- Ben Wagner, Girard, freshman (17-14)
152 -- Ryan Tice, Brookfield, junior
160 -- J.D. Underwood, Brookfield, sophomore
171 -- Mike Theodore, Jackson-Milton, junior (11-8)
189 -- Jeff Granamyer, Jackson-Milton, senior; David Bell, Broookfield, senior
215 -- Christian Mang, South Range, freshman
275 -- Junior Baum, Brookfield, sophomore
MERCER COUNTY ATHLETIC CONFERENCEWRESTLER OF YEAR
Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, senior
FIRST TEAM
103 -- Alec Miller, Grove City, freshman
112 -- Andrew Jones, Greenville, sophomore
119 -- Ben Loutzenhiser, Commodore Perry, sophomore
125 -- Jeff Becker, Slippery Rock, freshman
130 -- Justin Hollabaugh, Reynolds, senior
135 -- Owen Brickell, Reynolds, junior
140 -- Rick Trowbridge, Mercer, senior
145 -- Eric Squatrito, Sharon, senior
160 -- Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, senior
171 -- Mike Stephens, Greenville, senior
189 -- Nick Sommerfeld, Reynolds, senior
275 -- Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, senior
SECOND TEAM
103 -- Jason Brown, Reynolds, freshman
112 -- Jake Habel, Reynolds, sophomore
119 -- Chris White, Reynolds, senior
125 -- Travis Battles, Reynolds, sophomore
130 -- Dan Burns, Greenville, junior
135 -- Terry Balensky, Sharpsville, senior
140 -- Tyler Middleton, Reynolds, senior
152 -- Liam Powell, Slippery Rock, senior
160 -- Joel Davis, Reynolds, junior
171 -- Jeff Rice, Commodore Perry, junior
189 -- Luke Liszka, Greenville, senior
275 -- Ryan DeArment, Hickory, junior


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes