facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Sun, April 7, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S RESULTS
BASEBALL
LINESCORES
MINERAL RIDGE 10, GARRETTSVILLE GARFIELD 2
Garfield0002000--232Mineral Ridge010243x--1093
Kevin Nottingham, Mike Roch (4), Dave Shater (6) and Kyle Burton; Kevin Garland and Nathan Zimmerman. WP--Garland (1-0). LP--Nottingham (0-1). HR--Sean Fowler (MR). 2B--John Vogel (MR), Garland.
COLUMBIANA 11, LOWELLVILLE 1
Lowellville00100--113
Columbiana20046--1182
Dustin Socic, Nick Pica (5), Steve Pinsiano and Josh Pollock. Dean Stokes, Eric Gustafson (5) and Shaun Ortiz, Ryan Schmidt (5). WP--Stokes (1-0). LP--Socic. 3B--Stokes (C). 2B--Stokes (C).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Winners of The Associated Press Pennsylvania girls Big School (Class AAAA-Class AAA) basketball coach of the year award, as selected in statewide voting by sports writers and broadcasters:
2002--John Smith, Cumberland Valley
2001--Suzie McConnell Serio, Oakland Catholic
2000--Dori Anderson, Blackhawk
1999--Dori Anderson, Blackhawk
Winners of The Associated Press Pennsylvania girls Small School (Class AA-Class A) basketball coach of the year award:
2002--Bob Gongloff, Bishop Carroll
2001--Rick Tomasone, Kennedy Christian
2000--Ruth Weidman, Pottsville Nativity BVM
1999--Ruth Weidman, Pottsville Nativity BVM
SOFTBALL
LINESCORES
BOARDMAN 3, ELYRIA 2
Elyria00000200--232
Boardman00011001--322
Aubrey Oliver and Jessica Lorbach; Ashley DiDomenico, Gina Rango (8) and Meagan Cunningham, Meghan Hovanic (7). WP--Rango (1-0). LP--Oliver (0-1).
UNIONTOWN LAKE 1, BOARDMAN 0
Uniontown0000100--142
Boardman0000000--011
Julie Boyes and Sara Mattingly; Gina Rango and Meghan Hovanic. Boyes (1-0). LP--Rango (1-1).
URSULINE 14, PYMATUNING VALLEY 2
Pymatuning Valley0002000--256
Ursuline300542x--14122
Mary Davis, Catherine Bykowski (4) and Lisa Davis; Maureen Cearfoss and Ali Vitello. WP--Cearfoss (2-1). LP--Davis.
CHAMPION 5, NILES 4
Niles1000201--490
Champion0100022--591
Crystal Martin and Jessica Russell; Lauren Seafert and Rachel Jones, Jamie Tarr (5). WP--Seafert (1-0). LP--Martin.
SOUTH RANGE 12, STRUTHERS 0
Struthers0000000--031
South Range120306x--12141
Loriel Singer, Teresa Vargin (6) and Tricia Colburn; Jenn Toth and Jen Ridgeway. WP--Toth (1-1). LP--Singer.
SOUTH RANGE 9, STRUTHERS 4
Struthers0220000--450
South Range413010x--962
Ashley Domico and Holly Hickenbottom; Skye Walley and Jen Ridgeway, Kasey Knopp (5), Jessica Spickler (7). WP--Walley (2-0). LP--Domico.
MINERAL RIDGE 9, CRESTVIEW 4
Mineral Ridge0310122--993
Crestview0002002--437
Ashley Ault and Holly Mills. Day and Oliver. WP--Ault (2-0). LP--Day. 2B--Katie Olive 2 (MR), L. Workman (C).
MINERAL RIDGE 8, CRESTVIEW 4
Mineral Ridge0310400--8130
Crestview0000211--441
Kaili Gehring and Britney Spencer. Day and Oliver. WP--Gehring (1-0). LP--Day. 2B--Katie Olive (M), Gehring (M), Harnoff (C).
SPRINGFIELD 3, EAST PALESTINE 0
East Palestine0000000--032
Springfield210000x--392
Leslie Rowland and Stacy Maxwell; Maggie Marsh and Renee Warren. WP--Marsh (2-1). LP--Rowland (1-2).
SPRINGFIELD 7, EAST PALESTINE 5
East Palestine3100001--541
Springfield000700x--782
Jessica Neal and Stacy Maxwell; Ashley Platt, Maggie Marsh (1) and Renee Warren. WP--Marsh (3-1). LP--Neal (0-1).
CARAVEL (DEL.) 14, SOUTHINGTON 1
Caravel400334--14141
Southington100000--1211
Jackie Homiak and Nancy Pokar. Lindsay Byer and Becca Derr. WP--Homiak. LP--Byer (1-2). 2B--Lindsay Long (C), Kim Helm (C), Byer (S).
TRACK AND FIELD
WARD INVITATIONAL
Team scoring: 1. Warren Harding 81, 2. Canton GlenOak 81, 3. Massillon Jackson 60.5; 4. Boardman 35, 5. Canton McKinley 34, 6. East Cleveland Shaw 30.5, 7. Massillon Perry 29.5, 8. Cleveland East Tech 29, 9. Salem, Beaver Local tie 27, 11. Lake 23, 12. Warren JFK 20, 13. Springfield 16, 14. Maplewood 15.5, 15. East Liverpool 15, 16. Howland , Cleveland Collinwood tie 12, 18. Crestwood 11, 19. Rootstown 10, 20. Poland 9, 21. Niles 8, 22. Leetonia 7, 23. Wilson, East Palestine, Akron Firestone tie 6, 26. Canfield, Mooney, Lisbon tie 5, 29. Columbiana, Louisville tie 4, 31. Burton Berkshire 3, 32. Wellsville 2. Akron Central Hower, Chaney, Lakeview, Rayen, LaBrae, Southern and Campbell didn't score.
Running events
4x800 relay -- 1. Jackson (P.J. Fryar, Ed Briercheck, Josh Gabet, Jeric Whittaker), 8:36.9; 2. Maplewood, 8:37; 3. Perry, 8:37.1; 4. Salem, 8:37.9; 5. Crestwood, 8:42..4; 6. Canton GlenOak, 8:47.5.
110HH -- 1. Rich Lepore (Brd), 15.2; 2. Jason Greenamyer (Sal), 15.4; 3. Brian Hartline (GNO), 15.4; 4. Steve Steve (Jck), 15.4; 5. Tony Davis (How), 16.3; 6. Dan Palm (Map), 16.4.
100 -- 1. Tjawonkher Davis (WH), 10.8; 2. Rob Massucci (WH), 10.9; 3. Marcus Moore (ET), 11.0; 4. Dan Bailey (LK), 11.0; 5. Derek Garrod (Col), 11.0; 6. Myron Howard (CLN), 11.1.
4x200 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Mike Simpson, Mike Kokal, Richard Davis, Travis Stanford), 1:33.4; 2. East Tech, 1:33.6; 3. Canton McKinley, 1:35.2; 4. Massillon Jackson, 1:36.8; 5. Warren JFK, 1:37.1; 6. Collinwood, 1:37.3.
1600 -- 1. Russ Waller (Brd), 4:34.3; 2. Justin Campbell (EL), 4:35.3; 3. Sean McNair (Per), 4:39.9; 4. RJ Fryan (Jck), 4:44; 5. Mike Rease (JFK), 4:47.5; 6. Vic Emerick (CNF), 4:48.6.
4x100 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Massucci, Stanford, R. Davis, T. Davis), 43.9; 2. Howland, 45.0; 3. Canton McKinley, 45.3; 4. Jackson, Shaw tie 46.3; 6. Lisbon, 56.7.
400 -- 1. Treymayne Warfield (WH), 50.0; 2. Ben Nolan (JFK), 51.0; 3. Jason Hardison (AF), 51.5; 4. Scott Weiser (BL), 51.7; 5. Matt Bailey (Lk), 52.3; 6. Chad Isler (GNO), 52.4.
300IH -- 1. Brian Hartline (GNO), 41.0; 2. Greenamyer (Sal), 41.5; 3. Antoine Davis (Shaw), 42.00; 4. Marc Carbon (Pol), 42.2; 5. Mike Podojil (Cres), 43.0; 6. Chris Simon (Jck), 42.1
800 -- 1. Sean McNair (Per), 2:03.5; 2. Herb Dover (Mck), 2:04.2; 3. ryan Garro (Lak), 2:04.5); 4. Joe Taylor (Mny), 2:05.2; 5. Jim Craig (BL), 2:07.6; 6. John Palmer (Map), 2:08.2.
200 -- Eizelle Garner (ET), 22.3; 2. Bailey (Lak), 22.6; 3. Massucci (WH), 22.8; 4. Moore (ET), 22.8; 5. Tjawonkher Davis (WH), 23.0; 6. Eddie Feutah (W), 23.4.
3200 -- 1. Waller (Brd), 9:50.4; 2. Whittaker (Jck), 9:57.2; 3. Brent Wise (Per), 9:58.8; 4. Mark Montgomery (EL), 10:01; 5. David Mealy (Spr), 10:01.7; 6. Bryan Stanley (BB), 10:02.3.
4x400 -- 1. Warren Harding (Warfield, Simpson, Kokal, Stanford), 3:34.2; 2. GlenOak, 3:35.7; 3. Shaw, 3:37.8; 4. Jackson, 3:39.4; 5. Canton McKinley, 3:40.1; 6. Crestwood, 3:41.8.
Field events
SP -- 1. Kevin Looman (GNO), 51-5 1/2; 2. Justen Stickley (Jck), 49-1; 3. Pete Tsaferides (CM), 48-7 1/2; 4. Joe Bruderly (Lee), 48-0; 5. Nick Panezich (Spr), 47-7 1/4; 6. Don Fridley (Nil), 45-1/2.
Discus -- 1. Travis Carney (Root), 151-0; 2. Nick Panezich (Spr), 150-4; 3. Looman (GNO), 148-7; 4. Fridley (Nil), 146-7; 5. Dan Kinsey (BL), 141-3; 6. Dave Kinsey (BL), 137-10.
LJ -- 1. Mike Simpson (WH), 21.2 3/4; 2. Bodd Archarbault (GNO), 20-8 1/4; 3. Greenamyer (Sal), 20-6 3/4; 4. Campbell (Jck), 20-2; 5. Henry Jackson (Mck), 19-8 3/4; 6. Earl Miller (LSV), 19-4 1/2.
HJ -- 1. Olondo Walker (Shaw), 6-0; 2. Pat Woods (BL), 6-0; 3. Simpson (WH), 6-0; 4. Hartline (GNO), 5-10; 5. Curtis Terry (CLN), 5-10, 6. George Jonda (Brd), Freddie Gray (Lee), Dave Kinsey (BL), 5-8.
SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BASEBALL
Chaney vs. Warren Harding, Rocky Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Rayen, Oakland, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Mooney, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield at Lowellville, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Girard at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
Sebring at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.
United at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Ledgemont, 4:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore Field, 4:15 p.m.
Lutheran East at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Chaney vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.
Rayen vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.
Wilson vs. Youngstown Christian at Pemberton, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Girard at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield at Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Champion at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
Sebring at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.
United at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Ledgemont, 4:30 p.m.
Edison at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 4:15 p.m.
TENNIS
Fitch at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Warren JFK, Packard Park, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Ursuline at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Warren Harding, Deemer Park, 4 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
Niles at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
United at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Malvern at United, 4:15 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
Jackson-Milton at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Rayen, Oakland, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Brookfield at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at Jefferson, 4 p.m.
McDonald at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Crestview at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Fairport at Southington, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, 4:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Portersville, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Hubbard vs. Chaney at Kramer, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield vs. Niles at Waddell Park, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Poland vs. Salem at Memorial Park, 4:15 p.m.
Leetonia at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Streetsboro, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at Ashtabula Edgewood, 4 p.m.
Lowellville at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, 4:30 p.m.
Fairport at Southington, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Poland at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at North Canton Hoover, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Canton Timken at United, 4:15 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 4:15 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Rayen, Warren JFK at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Chaney, Howland at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at YSU, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at South Range, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Bristol, Lordstown, Lowellville at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.
LaBrae, Brookfield at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Champion, Liberty, Newton Falls at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Champion, Badger at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana, Leetonia at East Palestine League, 4:30 p.m.
Crestview at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast, Waterloo at Garfield, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic, Greenville at Mercer, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Wilson vs. Rayen, Pemberton/Donnell Park, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville at South Range, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Crestview at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia at United, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Maplewood at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Mercer, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Chaney vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.
Rayen vs. Wilson at Pemberton, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Howland vs. Salem at Memorial Park, 4:15 p.m.
Niles at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Girard at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
LaBrae at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Crestview at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia at United, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Berkshire, 4:30 p.m.
TENNIS
West Branch at Fitch, 4 p.m.
United at Mooney, Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Warren JFK at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, Buhl Park, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Ashtabula County Meet at Py. Valley, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Wilson at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Campbell, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at South Range, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
United at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Garrettsville Garfield, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Chaney at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Rayen at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch at Tallmadge, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Champion vs. Niles at Waddell Park, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Rootstown at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews vs. South Range at Green Beaver, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
United at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Southern, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Garfield, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Liberty, 4 p.m.
West Branch at United, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Mooney at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Canton McKinley (Girls), 4:30 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Boardman (Boys), 4:30 p.m.
Springfield, Hubbard at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Jackson-Milton, Garfield, Champion, Southeast at Newton Falls, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
Wilson vs. Lisbon, Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Chaney at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Warren Harding, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, Cene Park, 7 p.m.
South Range at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
United at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Jefferson at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Fairport, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
Ledgemont at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Rayen vs. Youngstown Christian, Pemberton, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Champion at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
LaBrae at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Fairport, 4:30 p.m.
Ledgemont at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Warren Harding, Deemer Park, 4 p.m.
Ashtabula Edgewood at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at McDowell, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Rayen, Chaney, Boardman, Mooney, Warren Harding, Canfield, Howland, Niles, Poland, United, Leetonia, West Branch, Beaver Local, Southeast, Campbell, Columbiana, East Palestine, Warren JFK, Maplewood at Cope Invitational at Salem (Boys), 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Niles at Chaney (DH), 11 a.m.
Barberton, Howland at Boardman, 10:30 a.m.
Mooney at East Palestine (DH), 11 a.m.
Warren Harding at Steubenville, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Steubenville Catholic, 8 p.m.
Poland vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, noon
Canfield at Padua (DH), 11 a.m.
Salem at Crestview (DH), 11 a.m. Springfield at Struthers (DH), noon
South Range at Columbiana, noon
Badger at Mathews, 11 a.m.
Lordstown at Jackson-Milton (DH), 11 a.m.
Sebring at Western Reserve (DH), 11 a.m.
Malvern at United (DH), 11 a.m.
Southeast at West Branch (DH), noon
Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley (DH), 11 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Chaney at Struthers (DH), noon
Fitch at Canfield (DH), 1 p.m.
Manchester vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, noon
Perry vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers (DH), 11 a.m.
Warren Harding at Ravenna, 11 a.m.Warren JFK at Newton Falls (DH), 11 a.m.
Ashtabula Edgewood, Hubbard at Poland, noon
Crestview vs. Salem at Memorial Park (DH), 11 a.m.
Lordstown at Jackson-Milton (DH), 11 a.m.
South Range vs. Liberty at Liberty Township Park, noon
South Range vs. Jefferson at at Liberty Township Park, 1:45 p.m.
Sebring at Western Reserve (DH), 11 a.m.
Badger at Mathews, 11 a.m.
Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley (DH), 11 a.m.
Jefferson vs. Liberty at Liberty Township Park, 4 p.m.
Malvern at United (DH), 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Wheeling Park (DH), noon
West Branch at Southeast (DH), noon
TENNIS
Fitch at Massillon Washington, 11 a.m.
Canfield at Canton Crusader, 10 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Fitch at Wheeling Park Invitational (Boys), 9:15 a.m.
Rayen, Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Canfield, Howland, Poland, Brookfield, Liberty, Southern, United, Beaver Local, Leetonia, Columbiana, Campbell, Warren JFK, Maplewood at East Palestine Invitational (Girls), 9 a.m.
Ursuline, Champion, Girard, Badger, Py. Valley at Lakeview Relays, 9:30 a.m.
Western Reserve Invitational (Boys), 10 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes