REGIONAL RESULTS


REGIONAL RESULTS
BASEBALL
Hiram 0-6, Ohio Wesleyan 3-4
Westminster 6-4, Waynesburg 3-8
Mount Union 0-2, Heidelberg 2-6
SOFTBALL
Mount Union 5-6, Heidelberg 1-0
GOLF
Capital Invitational
Mount Union erased a 19-point deficit in the final round to win at the Foxfire Golf Club in Lockborne, Ohio. Senior Meghann Glass had a tournament-best 79 and took medalist honors with a two-day total of 166. Capital was second, followed by Otterbein, Wilmington and Ohio Northern.
MEN'S TENNIS
Grove City 7, Westminster 2
Earlham 7, Hiram 0
Hiram 7, Miami University-Hamilton 0
WOMEN'S TENNIS
Earlham 8, Hiram 1
Miami University-Hamilton 5, Hiram 4
Mount Union 5, Wilmington 4
TRACK AND FIELD
Titan Invitational at Westminster
First places include Jacob Gleason in the 3000 steeplechase (9:46.39), Matt Steve in the 200 (22.53), Dan Beckwith in the 800 (1:59.44), Ashley Pyle in the 100 (12.98) and 200 (26.48) and Briana Palko of West Middlesex in the high jump (5-0).
NATIONAL RESULTS
BASEBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
EAST
Amherst 9-7, Dayton 4-8
Arcadia 13-9, Neumann 5-1
Babson 10, Brandeis 2
Bentley 13, S. Connecticut 3
Bowdoin 6-1, Colby 8-1
Bryant 16, Stonehill 11
Cent. Connecticut St. 8-10, F. Dickinson 0-3
College of N.J. 7-12, Ramapo 3-7
Columbia 7-13, 1-12, 2nd game, 10 innings
Concordia, N.Y. 2-7, Philadelphia 1-2
Curry 10-10, Becker 0-3
Delaware 5, N.C.-Wilmington 1
Endicott 4-9, Wentworth Tech 3-2
FDU-Madison 6-3, Delaware Valley 3-2
Franklin Pierce 4-7, Merrimack 2-5
Harvard 4-5, Princeton 2-2
Keene St. 5-5, Rhode Island Coll. 3-3
Lehigh 3-1, Army 1-5
Lynchburg 9-5, Randolph-Macon 2-14
Maine 14-18, Pace 0-12
Manhattanville 16-6, Polytechnic 16-1
Massachusetts 9-7, Dayton 4-8
Mass. College 7-8, Salem St. 4-2
Mass.-Dartmouth 11-15, Mass.-Boston 8-8
Mass.-Lowell 15-15, Assumption 8-4
Misericordia 13-5, Eastern 0-6
New Haven 14-9, Teikyo Post 0-2
North Florida 4-1, Kennesaw St. 3-2, 1st game, 11 innings
Northeastern 6-3, Albany 3-5
Old Westbury 6-9, N.Y. Maritime 5-4, 1st game, 8 innings
Oswego St. 10-11, New Platz 9-5
Roger Williams 4-3, Anna Maria 1-2
Rutgers-Camden 4-6, N.J. City 3-2
Sacred Heart 5-1, Mount St. Mary's, N.Y. 4-11
S. Connecticut 10-3, St. Michael's 2-1
Staten Island 15-14, Baruch 2-2
Towson 9, Hofstra 2
Trinity, Conn. 14-5, Bates 0-13
Tufts 4-10, Wesleyan 0-2
Tulane 11, Memphis 2
UMBC 6-17, Long Island U. 1-11
W. New England 14-12, S. Vermont 0-0
Westfield St. 7-0, Mass. Maritime 1-3
Worcester St. 6-7, Bridgewater, Mass. 3-0
SOUTH
Alabama 7, Florida 2
Ala.-Huntsville 14-0, Valdosta St. 0-9
Anderson, S.C. 17-9, Limestone 4-5
Appalachian St. 3-1, Coll of Chas. 1-16
Armstrong 12, Francis Marion 4
Auburn 11, LSU 3
Auburn-Mont. 9-11, Brewton Parker 2-2
Bethune-Cookman 3-12, Norfolk St. 2-1
Central Florida 6-10, Campbell 3-2
Charleston S. 2-3, Coastal Carolina 1-16
Cincinnati 6, Louisville 2
Chowan 7, Averett 5
Citadel 7, W. Carolina 0
Coker 5-3, Barton 2-8
Cumberland, Ky. 12-14, Transylvania 3-4
Drexel 2, George Mason 1
Ferrum 12, Christopher Newport 11
Florida Atlantic 13, Belmont 2
Florida Southern 8-8, Rollins 5-4
Furman 12-9, VMI 0-6
Gardner-Webb 10, Lander 3
Guilford 10-10, Hampden-Sydney 6-3
High Point 8-9, Radford 5-12
James Madison 10, William & amp; Mary 8
Lambuth 3-4, Pikeville 0-3
Liberty 10-6, Elon 9-2, 1st game, 12 innings
Lincoln Memorial 5-3, West Georgia 4-2
Lipscomb 14-12, Murray St. 6-3
Longwood 9-8, St. Andrews 2-4
Louisiana College 7-7, Texas-Dallas 5-0
Louisiana-Monroe 13, Southeastern La. 2
Maryland 10, Virginia 3
Mississippi 6, Vanderbilt 1
Mississippi St. 14, Georgia 4
Montevallo 7-4, West Florida 12-1
N.C.-Asheville 8-6, Winthrop 6-10, 1st game, 10 innings
N.C. State 3, Clemson 0
St. Leo 6-4, Eckerd 10-3
St. Louis 4, UAB 1
Savannah St. 31, Voorhees 2
South Alabama 3, New Orleans 1
South Florida 6, TCU 5
Southern Miss 10, Charlotte 4
Stetson 1-4, Georgia St. 0-1
Texas A & amp;M-Corpus Christi 13-7, Morris Brown 0-2
The Citadel 7, W. Carolina 0
Trevecca Nazarene 10-2, Martin Meth. 0-8
Troy St. 6-5, Jacksonville St. 1-0
Tulane 11, Memphis 2
W. Kentucky 14, Fla. International 5
William Carey 6-4, Spring Hill 4-5
Wingate 5-1, Presbyterian 2-4
MIDWEST
Akron 1-5, Cent. Michigan 0-1
Ashland 9-6, Northwood 1-9
Aquinas 7-12, Spring Arbor 6-2
Aurora, Ill. 4-7, Chicago 3-16
Ball St. 6-11, Toledo 3-6
Bowling Green 14-3, Ohio 5-6
Cent. Missouri 9-5, Emporia St. 8-2
Concordia, Ill. 3-4, Dominican, Ill. 1-3
Creighton 6-13, Evansville 3-9
DePauw 7-3, Rose-Hulman 4-6
Detroit 5-9, Cleveland St. 2-2
E. Illinois 2-2, Bradley 1-1
Fort Hays St. 8-10, Metro St. 2-2
Grand Valley St. 2-4, Saginaw Valley St. 1-1
Ill.-Chicago 7-2, Youngstown St. 0-3
Marian, Wis. 7-7, St. Norbert 5-8
Mary 5-6, Dakota St. 7-4
McKendree 10-10, William Woods 0-0
Nebraska 7, Oklahoma 6
Tri-State 2-1, Siena Heights 0-0
Washburn 11-4, Missouri-Rolla 1-5
W. Michigan 9-2, Miami, Ohio 2-4
Wis.-LaCrosse 3-7, Wis.-Whitewater 2-5
Wis.-Oshkosh 5-11, Wis.-Superior 1-0
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 5-4, Wis.-Riv. Falls 0-1
SOUTHWEST
Hannibal-LaGrange 4-9, Williams Baptist 2-16
Harding 6-2, Arkansas Tech 2-5
Hendrix 4-12, Rhodes 3-3
Incarnate Word 8, St. Mary's, Texas 3
Lamar 8, McNeese St. 2
N.M. Highlands 16, Colorado Mines 11
S. Arkansas 15-15, Ouachita 5-5
SW Texas 7-7, Sam Houston St. 4-1
Texas 8, Kansas 3
Texas Tech 15, Kansas St. 0
FAR WEST
California 3, Oregon 2
Oregon St. 13, Southern Cal 3
Stanford 19, Arizona 1
SATURDAY'S LINESCORES
ILLINOIS-CHICAGO 7, YSU 0 (1ST GAME)
UIC0200032--7100
YSU0000000--052
Larry Banks and Kevin Nelson; Matt Brumit, Mike Hosterman (7) and Adam Cox. WP--Banks (6-1); LP--Brumit (0-3); 2B--Mike Hughes, Curtis Granderson (UIC), Kyle Penrod (YSU).
YSU 3, ILLINOIS-CHICAGO 2 (2ND GAME 10-INNINGS)
UIC2000000000--293
YSU0000000201--390
Wes Gilliam, Bill Bernabei (8) and Kevin Nelson; Corey Ohalek and Adam Cox; WP--Ohalek (3-3); LP--Bernabei (1-1); 2B--Mike Hughes (UIC); Adam Cox (YSU); 3B--Curtis Granderson (UIC).
HOCKEY
SATURDAY'S NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUMMARY
MINNESOTA 4, MAINE 3 (OT)
Maine0120--3
Minnesota1111--4
First Period--1, Minnesota, Ballard 10 (Riddle, Angell), 7:18 (pp). Penalties--Loya, Mai (holding), 5:40; Murphy, Mai (goalie interference), 9:20; Loya, Mai (cross-checking), 10:08; Potulny, Min (holding stick), 13:18; Murphy, Mai (high-sticking), 16:34.
Second Period--2, Maine, Schutte 12 (Metcalf, Dimitrakos), 4:47 (pp). 3, Minnesota, Pohl 27 (Anthony, Angell), 5:38. Penalties--Potulny, Min (interference), 3:47; Ballard, Min (ob.-holding), 9:37; Shaneberger, Mai (tripping), 13:02.
Third Period--4, Maine, Schutte 13 (Ryan, Jackson), 1:17. 5, Maine, Liscak 17 (Dimitrakos), 15:27. 6, Minnesota, Koalska 10 (Riddle, Pohl), 19:07. Penalties--Taffe, Min (boarding), 9:15; DeMarchi, Min (hitting after whistle), 19:19; Lawson, Mai (hitting after whistle), 19:19.
Overtime--5, Minnesota, Potulny 15 (Pohl, Leopold), 16:58 (pp). Penalty--Schutte, Mai (tripping), 15:58.
Shots on goal--Maine 11-13-16-5--45. Minnesota 11-8-9-7--35.
Power-play Opportunities--Maine 1 of 4; Minnesota 2 of 6.
Goalies--Maine, Yeats (35 shots-31 saves). Minnesota, Hauser (45-42).
A--19,324 (18,064).
Referee--Steve Piotrowski. Linesmen--John LaDuke, Kevin Langseth.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.