facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, April 4, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BASEBALLSOUTH RANGE 8, MENTOR LAKE CATH. 7

South Range0501200--8

Mentor Lake0122020--7

Jason King, George Rohan (6) and Robert Bates. WP -- King.

SOFTBALLWESTERN RESERVE 12, CRESTVIEW 0

Crestview00000--003

Western Reserve3612x--12121

Day and Gyeroff; Mikah Berger and Quinn McCammon; WP--Berger; LP--Day.

TRACK AND FIELDBOYSBOARDMAN 86, POLAND 51, SOUTH RANGE 17

4x800 relay -- Boardman (Matt Jones, Russ Waller, Tim Weaver, Dan Klimas), 9:23.1; 110HH -- Rich Lepore (B), 15.2; 100 -- Jay Upthegrove (B), 11.7; 1600 -- Waller (B), 4:45.4; 4x100 relay -- Boardman (Bill Sosnosky, Lepore, Jeff Evans, Patrick Halloran), 46.5; 400 -- Tyler O'Hallorn (B), 53.4; 300IH -- Marc Carbon (P), 41.8; 800 -- Tom Sutcliffe (P), 2:09.3; 200 -- Upthegrove (B), 23.7; 3200 -- Waller (B), 10:25; 4x400 relay -- Poland (Carbon, Jason Gagliano, Scott Streiner, Sutcliffe), 3:50.2; SP -- Rob Chiarello (B), 43-5; Discus -- Dan McGarry (P), 123-2; HJ -- George Jonda (B), 5-6; LJ -- Jim Shurilla (P), 17-1.

GIRLSBOARDMAN 100, POLAND 34, SOUTH RANGE 30

4x800 relay -- Boardman (Monica Cuevas, Kristen Lauer, Bridgett Beachy, Brittany Durkin), 10:49.3; 100HH -- Allison Brager (B), 18.2; 100 -- Amber Bland (B), 12.8; 4x200 relay -- Poland (Kristen Stanyard, Megan Bair, Stacie Beight, Shanika Porch), 1:56.8; 1600 -- Robyn Repko (B), 5:58.6; 4x100 relay -- Poland (Stanyard, Bair, Beight, Porch), 55.6; 400 -- Cuevas (B), 62.3; 300LH -- Brager (B), 52.3; 800 -- Durkin (B), 2:34.3; 200 -- Bland (B), 27.2; 3200 -- Julie Nemergut (SR), 13:07.6; 4x400 relay -- Boardman (Traci Sanders, Bland, Durkin, Cuevas), 4:26; SP -- Ashley Kohler (B), 35-3; Discus -- Kohler (115-8); LJ -- Shannon Kennedy (B), 15-3; HJ -- Bland (B), 5-4.

EAST PALESTINE TRACK LEAGUEBOYSBEAVER LOCAL 75, LEETONIA 50

4x800 relay -- Leetonia, 8:44.4; 110HH -- Dan Kinsey (BL), 16.1; 100 -- Adam Bryer (BL), 12.2; 4x200 relay -- Leetonia, 1:30.3; 1600 -- Dan Simpson (L), 4:50.7; 4x100 relay -- Beaver Local, 47.5; 400 -- Scott Weiser (BL), 51.9; 300IH -- Shawn White (BL), 45.0; 800 -- Simpson (L), 2:06; 200 -- Weiser (BL), 23.8; 3200 -- Simpson (L), 10:50.3; 4x400 relay -- Beaver Local, 3:40.6; SP -- Joe Bruderly (L), 47-11; Discus -- Daniel Kinsey (BL), 155-2; LJ -- Dave Kinsey (BL), 19-51/2; HJ -- Dave Kinsey (BL), 6-2.

CRESTVIEW 61.5, WELLSVILLE 51.5

4X800 relay -- Wellsville, 9:46.7; 110HH -- Cody Holmes (C), 18.0; 100 -- Gregg Collins (W), 11.7; 4x200 relay -- Crestview, 1:45; 1600 -- Ricky Kountz (W), 5:49.1; 4x100 relay -- Wellsville, 46.6; 400 -- Keith Baker (C), 56.1; 300IH -- Holmes (C), 45.7; 800 -- Jamiel Radman (C), 2:13.1; 200 -- Collins (W), 23.9; 3200 -- Kountz (W), 13:10; 4x400 relay -- Crestview, 3:56; SP -- John Martin (W), 42-51/2; Discus -- Scott Raschilla (C), 119-11; LJ -- Collins (W), 18-10; HJ -- Jeff Mealy (W), 5-8.

EAST PALESTINE 83, LISBON 45

4x800 relay -- East Palestine, 9:02.3; 110HH -- Jason Braden (EP), 17.6; 100 -- Kevin West (L), 11.7; 4x200 relay -- East Palestine, 1:37.9; 1600 -- Todd McDevitt, 4:57.8; 4x100 relay -- Lisbon, 46.3; 400 -- Anthony Hupp (EP), 54.8; 300IH -- Braden (EP), 43.9; 800 -- Josh Altomore (L), 2:09.5; 200 -- West (L), 24.1; 3200 -- McDevitt (L), 10:40; 4x400 relay -- East Palestine, 3:41.7; SP -- Rob Clark (EP), 47-11; Discus -- Dom Deflippo (L), 138-2; LJ -- J.D. Powers (EP), 19-63/4; HJ -- Derrick Braden (EP), 5-10.

COLUMBIANA 97, SOUTHERN 30

4x800 relay -- Columbiana, 10:02; 110HH -- Matt Simon (C), 23.1; 100 -- Derek Garrod (C), 11.3; 4x200 relay -- Southern, 1:53; 1600 -- Dave Rice (C), 5:32.2; 4x100 relay -- Columbiana, 45.4; 400 -- Josh Diaz (S), 56.9; 300IH -- Jessie Daily (C), 56.1; 800 -- Rice (C), 2:27; 200 -- Garrod (C), 23.1; 3200 -- Bruce Kristy (C), 12:40.8; 4x400 relay -- Columbiana, 4:00; SP -- J.P. Jenkins (C), 45-9; Discus -- Tim Reash (C), 109-9; LJ -- Austin Couchenour (C), 18-0; HJ -- Couchenour (C), 5-3.

GIRLSEAST PALESTINE 90, LISBON 39

4x800 relay -- East Palestine, 11:43.4; 100HH -- Danyelle NJewman (EP), 16.1; 100 -- Alex Casi (EP), 13.4; 4x200 relay -- East Palestine, 2:01.5; 1600 -- Lindsay Brickner (L), 5:29.5; 4x100 relay -- East Palestine, 56.7; 400 -- Liz Tyger (EP), 62.2; 300LH -- Ashley Carey (EP), 56.3; 800 -- Niki Herriott (EP), 2:49.8; 200 -- Kim Davis (L), 29.8; 3200 -- Katrina Brickner (L), 12:56.1; 4x400 relay -- East Palestine, 4:39.4; SP -- Natalie Montani (EP), 28-81/4; Discus -- Lindsay Dickey (L), 90-5; LJ -- Casi (EP), 18-0; HJ -- Kim Trocheck (EP), 4-6.

CRESTVIEW 66, WELLSVILLE 55

4x800 relay -- Wellsville, 11:53.8; 100HH -- Lindsay Sapp (C), 18.8; 100 -- Jen Zebinick (C), 14.4; 4x200 relay -- Crestview, 2:04; 1600 -- Caitlin Wiley (C), 5:07.3; 4x100 relay -- Wellsville, 59.3; 400 -- Kate Kesner (C), 67.3; 300LH -- Sapp (C), 55.8; 800 -- Wiley (C), 2:46.9; 200 -- Amanda McDowell (W), 32.0; 3200 -- Linsey Mackall (W), 13;52.3; 4x400 relay -- Crestview, 4:55.2; SP -- Natalie Dairymaple (W), 30-103/4; Discus -- Jenna York (C), 97-6; LJ -- Sapp (C), 13-51/4; HJ -- York (C), 4-8.

COLUMBIANA 83, SOUTHERN 43

4x800 relay -- Southern, 11:37; 100HH -- Jamie Pawlik (C), 19.5; 100 -- Kristen Wilks (C), 13.3; 4x200 relay -- Columbiana, 2:12.3; 1600 -- Jessica Cupp (C), 6:16.9; 4x100 relay -- Columbiana, 60.0; 400 -- Wilks (C), 66.9; 300LH -- Kristen Thomas (S), 56.8; 800 -- Thomas (S(, 2:49.1; 200 -- Wilks (C), 28.3; 3200 -- Amanda Thompson (S), 14:36.6; 4x400 relay -- Columbiana, 4:50; Discus -- Jennifer Beam (C), 104-3; LJ -- Ashley Clow (C), 13-31/4; HJ -- Kelly Vitko (C), 4-8.

BEAVER LOCAL 74, LEETONIA 64

4x800 relay -- Beaver Local, 11:53; 100HH -- Paula Ferry (BL), 16.5; 100 -- Marci Mancuso (L), 13.6; 4x200 relay -- Beaver Local, 1:54.4; 1600 -- Andrea Oaks (L), 6:43.1; 4x100 relay -- Leetonia, 54.6; 400 -- Nikki Wilson (BL), 67.3; 300LH -- Aleece Harris (BL), 52.0; 800 -- Lauren Hall (BL), 2:42.7; 200 -- Mancuso (L), 26.3; 3200 -- Katie Groff (BL), 14:34.6; 4x400 relay -- Leetonia, 4:45.7; SP -- Malorie Valentine (L) 30-5; Discus -- Jackie Durham (L), 91-6; LJ -- Ferry (BL), 16-43/4; HJ -- Ferry (BL), 4-10.

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Chaney vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Boardman, noon

Mooney at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, noon

Hubbard at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

South Range on Florida trip

Streetsboro at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Campbell, Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Southern, 4:30 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Walsh Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Ohio Valley Classic

SOFTBALL

Wilson vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 1 p.m.

Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, noon

Rayen vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Virginia Beach Tournament

Poland at South Carolina Tournament

Howland on spring trip

Struthers at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Southern, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal at Pymatuning Valley (DH), 1 p.m.

Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

West Middlesex at Grove City, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Poland at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington at United, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Struthers, Howland, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, Brookfield, Newton Falls, Western Reserve, Champion, Liberty at Girard Relays, 4 p.m.

West Branch, Crestview at United, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Mooney vs. Chaney, Rocky Ridge, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

South Range on Florida trip

Brookfield at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Hubbard, 1 p.m.

Newton Falls at Rootstown, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Wellsville at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Ohio Valley Classic

Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Sharon at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chaney vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 4:30 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Virginia Beach Tournament

Niles at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at South Carolina Tournament

Howland on spring trip

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Rootstown, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Girard, 1 p.m.

Wellsville at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at United, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

West Branch at East Liverpool Christian, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, Buhl Park, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Rayen, Chaney, Boardman, Mooney, Canfield, Poland, Niles, East Palestine, Leetonia, West Branch, Beaver Local, Southeast, Campbell at F.E. Cope Invitational at Salem (girls), 4 p.m.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Campbell at Chaney, noon

Boardman at Canton GlenOak (DH), 4 p.m.

Beaver Local at Warren Harding (DH), noon

Champion at Niles, 3 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 2 p.m.

Louisville at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.

Mineral Ridge at Garrettsville Garfield (DH), 10 a.m.

East Palestine at Springfield (DH), 1:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Columbiana, noon

South Range on Florida trip

Newton Falls at Southeast (DH), 1 p.m.

Sebring at Malvern (DH), 11 a.m.

West Branch at United (DH), noon

SOFTBALL

Elyria vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, noon

Lake vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 4 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley vs. Ursuline at Wick Recreation Area, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding vs. Liberty at Liberty Township Park, Noon.

Canfield at Virginia Beach Tournament

Howland on spring trip

Niles at Champion, 1 p.m.

Struthers vs. South Range at Green Beaver (DH), 2 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Crestview (DH), 11 a.m.

East Palestine at Springfield (DH), 1:30 p.m.

Campbell vs. Liberty at Liberty Township Park, 4 p.m.

Newton Falls at Southeast (DH), 1 p.m.

Beaver Local at Lisbon (DH), 2 p.m.

Malvern at Sebring (DH), 11 a.m.

West Branch at United (DH), 10 a.m.

Kenedy Catholic at Reynolds, 4 p.m.

West Middlesex at Neshannock, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Rayen, Chaney, Boardman, Mooney, Warren Harding, Canfield, Howland, Niles, Poland, Springfield, Liberty, Southern, Leetonia, Beaver Local, Campbell at Ward Invitational at East Palestine (boys), 9 a.m.

Fitch at Tri-State Outdoor Championships, 9:15 a.m.

Badger, Brookfield, Garrettsville Garfield, Hubbard, Pymatuning Valley, Streetsboro, Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 1 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Fairview Invitational, TBA

Middlesex Relays, 9:30 a.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport