facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCORES, SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES



Published: Sat, September 29, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


FOOTBALL
OHIO
AREA
East Liverpool 40, Rayen 30
Warren Harding 21, Fitch 13
Boardman 22, Massillon Jackson 19
Canfield 34, Niles 6
Struthers 42, Wilson 6
Howland 48, Salem 14
Lowellville 49, Mathews 12
McDonald 13, Jackson-Milton 7 (OT)
Mineral Ridge 16, Western Reserve 13
South Range 41, Springfield 0
Champion 24, Brookfield 0
Liberty 46, LaBrae 8
Hubbard 21, Lakeview 0
Girard 34, Newton Falls 12
Columbiana 22, Lisbon 13
Crestview 41, Southern 6
East Palestine 61, Sebring 6
United 17, Leetonia 13
Warren JFK 28, Painesville Riverside 8
Louisville 7, West Branch 6
Beaver Local 20, Weirton 0
OTHERS
Akr. Coventry 19, Navarre Fairless 13, OT
Akr. Ellet 30, Akr. Central-Hower 0
Akr. Firestone 14, Akr. Kenmore 7
Akr. Hoban 16, Fostoria 12
Akr. Manchester 55, E. Can. 0
Alliance Marlington 35, Minerva 6
Amherst-Steele 50, Westlake 24
Anna 28, Ansonia 11
Antwerp 35, Edgerton 12
Archbold 39, Montpelier 28
Arlington 27, Findlay Liberty-Benton 13
Ashland Crestview 59, Plymouth 3
Athens 36, Cheshire River Valley 12
Avon Lake 30, Bay Village Bay 0
Barberton 20, Ravenna 6
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 27, Fostoria St. Wendelin 6
Bedford Chanel 44, Elyria Cath. 7
Bellbrook 42, Day. Oakwood 0
Bellefontaine 68, Spring. Shawnee 7
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 52, Casstown Miami E. 14
Bellevue 46, Bucyrus 0
Bellville Clear Fork 26, Millersburg West Holmes 21
Belpre 41, Albany Alexander 7
Bluffton 38, Spencerville 14
Brecksville 17, N. Ridgeville 7
Brunswick 24, Berea 6
Bryan 28, Wauseon 18
Butler 35, Troy 15
Caldwell 20, Beallsville 18
Can. McKinley 48, Washington (D.C.) Roosevelt 0
Canal Fulton NW 44, Can. S. 27
Carey 42, Fremont St. Joseph 7
Carlisle 21, Brookville 14
Carrollton 26, Akr. Spring. 7
Chardon 21, Eastlake N. 0
Chesterland W. Geauga 27, Chagrin Falls 21, OT
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 47, Chillicothe Unioto 14
Chillicothe Zane Trace 34, Bainbridge Paint Valley 21
Cin. Anderson 35, Glen Este 7
Cin. Colerain 55, Sycamore 7
Cin. Deer Park 27, Finneytown 21
Cin. Elder 39, Cin. LaSalle 0
Cin. Hughes 20, Cin. Aiken 0
Cin. Indian Hill 29, Cin. Mariemont 13
Cin. Mt. Healthy 34, Cin. Woodward 20
Cin. Oak Hills 43, Cin. Princeton 35
Cin. Reading 20, Cin. Madeira 12
Cin. Roger Bacon 40, Alter 21
Cin. St. Xavier 47, Cin. Moeller 0
Cin. Summit Country Day 28, Cin. Country Day 6
Cin. Winton Woods 27, Cin. Northwest 12
Cin. Withrow 14, Cin. Walnut Hills 0
Cin. Wyoming 53, N. Bend Taylor 26
Circleville 9, Bloom-Carroll 7
Cle. Benedictine 34, Akr. SVSM 27
Cle. E. 28, Cle. John Marshall 0
Cle. E. Tech 32, Cle. Rhodes 8
Cle. Glenville 55, Cle. Lincoln-West 0
Cle. Hts. 19, Lorain Southview 10
Cle. John Hay 28, Cle. South 6
Cle. Orange 7, Aurora 6
Cle. St. Ignatius 48, Fremont Ross 25
Clyde 29, Oak Harbor 13
Coldwater 27, Rockford Parkway 0
Cols. Academy 49, West Jefferson 7
Cols. Beechcroft 33, Cols. Marion-Franklin 0
Cols. Brookhaven 44, Cols. W. 15
Cols. Centennial 34, Cols. E. 14
Cols. DeSales 35, Cols. St. Charles 28
Cols. Eastmoor 10, Cols. Linden 0
Cols. Franklin Hts. 38, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 21
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 25, Ashville Teays Valley 0
Cols. Hartley 59, Cols. World Harvest 0
Cols. Independence 15, Cols. S. 13
Cols. Mifflin 55, Cols. Briggs 6
Cols. Northland 41, Loveland 35
Cols. Walnut Ridge 46, Cols. Whetstone 0
Cols. Watterson 31, Napoleon 22
Columbia Station Columbia 47, Brooklyn 7
Conneaut 14, Ashtabula Lakeside 8
Copley 10, Lodi Cloverleaf 7
Cory-Rawson 14, Leipsic 10
Coshocton 41, Uhrichsville Claymont 21
Covington 54, Union City Mississinawa Valley 11
Cuyahoga Falls 21, Stow 0
Cuyahoga Hts. 36, Richmond Hts. 6
Day. Belmont 26, Troy Christian 13
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 37, Hamilton Badin 29
Day. Col. White 22, Day. Meadowdale 6
Day. Northmont 50, Sidney 14
Defiance 36, Lima Bath 17
Defiance Tinora 27, Hicksville 0
Delaware Buckeye Valley 7, Marion Elgin 6
Delphos Jefferson 42, Convoy Crestview 0
Delphos St. John's 56, Ft. Recovery 0
Delta 28, Hamler Patrick Henry 7
Dover 33, Cambridge 13
Dublin Scioto 51, Chillicothe 13
E. Cle. Shaw 40, Lorain Admiral King 28
Eaton 35, Preble Shawnee 7
Elmore Woodmore 21, Gibsonburg 18
Elyria 13, Lakewood 6
Fairport Harbor Harding 26, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 20
Fairview Park Fairview 28, Rocky River 21
Findlay 17, Tol. Whitmer 16
Fredericktown 40, Howard East Knox 17
Gahanna 38, Pickerington 17
Galion 63, Norwalk 28
Gallipolis Gallia 28, Vincent Warren 21
Garfield Hts. 34, Parma Normandy 22
Garfield Hts. Trinity 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6
Gates Mills Hawken 31, Middlefield Cardinal 7
Geneva 22, Painesville Harvey 14, OT
Germantown Valley View 75, Milton-Union 12
Glouster Trimble 35, Reedsville Eastern 6
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 30, Belmont Union Local 14
Grafton Midview 48, Lorain Clearview 7
Granville 42, Baltimore Liberty Union 21
Greenfield McClain 36, Clinton-Massie 28, OT
Greenville 41, Day. Trotwood-Madison 21
Grove City 48, Groveport 0
Hamilton 34, Milford 10
Hamilton Ross 28, Goshen 21
Hanoverton United 17, Leetonia 13
Harrison 27, Turpin 0
Haviland Wayne Trace 34, Holgate 22
Heath 30, Summit Station Licking Hts. 14
Hilliard Davidson 23, Dublin Coffman 17
Hilltop 53, Waldron (Mich.) 0
Huber Hts. Wayne 35, Beavercreek 7
Hudson 21, Kent Roosevelt 6
Huron 42, Castalia Margaretta 23
Ironton 16, Portsmouth 15
Jefferson 24, Lockland 0
Jefferson Area 35, Andover Pymatuning Valley 0
Johnstown-Monroe 13, Sarahsville Shenandoah 7
Jonathan Alder 23, Sidney Lehman 13
Kenston 31, Twinsburg Chamberlin 7
Kenton 22, St. Marys Memorial 21
Kettering Fairborn 63, Day. Stebbins 0
Kings Mills Kings 35, Little Miami 14
Lafayette Allen E. 35, Lima Perry 18
Lakewood St. Edward 42, Stow Walsh Jesuit 25
Lancaster 37, Westerville North 27
Lancaster Fairfield Union 35, Amanda-Clearcreek 0
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 26, New Albany 14
Lebanon 21, Day. Carroll 14
Lexington 13, Marion Harding 10
Liberty Center 27, Swanton 19
Liberty Twp. Lakota East 17, Middletown 0
Logan 59, Point Pleasant (W. Va.) 13
Logan Elm 38, Canal Winchester 20
Lorain Brookside 28, LaGrange Keystone 0
Lorain Cath. 57, Tol. Christian 14
Louisville 7, Beloit W. Branch 6
Lucasville Valley 26, Sciotoville Community School 2
Magnolia (W. Va.) 24, St. Clairsville 6
Mansfield Madison 36, Vermilion 0
Mantua Crestwood 42, Garrettsville Garfield 7
Maria Stein Marion Local 28, Versailles 6
Marietta 34, Jackson 24
Marion Pleasant 63, Galion Northmor 0
Marion River Valley 26, Sparta Highland 7
Martins Ferry 40, Hannibal River 14
Marysville 33, Hilliard Darby 6
Mason 35, Amelia 17
Massillon Perry 35, Alliance 7
Massillon Tuslaw 27, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 3
Massillon Washington 17, Mansfield 14
Mayfield 42, Macedonia Nordonia 21
McComb 13, Dola Hardin Northern 6
McConnelsville Morgan 46, Dresden Tri-Valley 26
McDonald 13, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 7, OT
Medina 40, N. Royalton 14
Medina Buckeye 20, Wooster Triway 13
Medina Highland 20, Greensburg Green 0
Mentor 16, Euclid 14
Mentor Lake Cath. 26, Parma Hts. Holy Name 0
Miamisburg 29, Springboro 0
Mid. Madison 3, Dixie 0, OT
Milford Center Fairbanks 43, Madison Plains 27
Millbury Lake 41, Bloomdale Elmwood 14
Millersport 42, Sugar Grove Berne Union 18
Minster 28, New Bremen 7
Mogadore 56, Mogadore Field 14
Morral Ridgedale 50, Richwood North Union 14
Moundsville (W. Va.) John Marshall 33, Wintersville Indian Creek 14
Mount Vernon 26, Delaware 21
Mt. Gilead 20, Cardington-Lincoln 14
N. Can. Hoover 28, Uniontown Lake 6
N. College Hill 55, Cin. Hills Christian 14
Nelsonville-York 47, McArthur Vinton County 6
New Carlisle Tecumseh 41, Tipp City Tippecanoe 16
New Concord John Glenn 28, Zanesville W. Muskingum 21
New Lexington 37, Warsaw River View 13
New Matamoras Frontier 20, Beverly Ft. Frye 15
New Philadelphia 21, Meadowbrook 0
New Richmond 49, Bethel-Tate 7
Newark 31, Westland 27
Newark Licking Valley 51, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 13
Newbury 21, Kirtland 19
Newcomerstown 24, Strasburg-Franklin 19
Northridge 24, Waynesville 6
Oberlin Firelands 48, Oberlin 16
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 34, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 0
Olmsted Falls 12, N. Olmsted 7
Oregon Stritch 34, Danbury 32
Orrville 28, Ashland Sr. 7
Orwell Grand Valley 28, Burton Berkshire 0
Otsego 30, Genoa 12
Oxford Talawanda 26, Lemon-Monroe 0
Pandora-Gilboa 49, Vanlue 0
Parma 37, Maple Hts. 11
Paulding 17, Ada 15
Pemberville Eastwood 44, Kansas Lakota 12
Perry 27, Wickliffe 20, OT
Perrysburg 27, Holland Spring. 7
Piqua 8, Spring. S. 0
Portsmouth W. 64, Scioto McDermott NW 14
Racine Southern 26, Stewart Federal Hocking 15
Ravenna SE 48, Atwater Waterloo 20
Reynoldsburg 19, Lewis Center Olentangy 17
Richfield Revere 14, Akr. Norton 7
Richmond Dale SE 26, Piketon 0
Rossford 45, Sylvania Southview 14
S. Charleston SE 21, Spring. NE 0
Sandusky 13, Oregon Clay 3
Sandusky Perkins 41, Port Clinton 0
Seaman N. Adams 35, Edon 13
Shadyside 27, Barnesville 13
Sherwood Fairview 40, Defiance Ayersville 35
Solon 49, Lyndhurst Brush 14
Spring. Cath. Cent. 28, Jamestown Greeneview 14
Spring. N. 21, Centerville 7
Spring. NW 28, Enon Greenon 13
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 40, Kettering Alter 21
St. Henry 26, Lima Cent. Cath. 21
St. Paris Graham 31, Spring. Kenton Ridge 0
Steubenville 35, Buffalo (N.Y.) St. Joseph 0
Streetsboro 36, Rootstown 14
Strongsville 48, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 7
Sullivan Black River 42, Loudonville 8
Sycamore Mohawk 41, N. Baltimore 0
Thornville Sheridan 42, Zanesville Maysville 6
Tiffin Calvert 15, Attica Seneca E. 12
Tiffin Columbian 39, Shelby 7
Tipp City Bethel 62, Bradford 6
Tol. Bowsher 27, Tol. Waite 6
Tol. Cent. Cath. 14, Tol. St. John's 10
Tol. St. Francis 54, Tol. Rogers 0
Tol. Start 46, Tol. Woodward 8
Toronto 32, Swickley (Pa.) Academy 8
Trenton Edgewood 20, Franklin 14
Upper Arlington 20, Thomas Worthington 17
Urbana 67, Indian Lake 40
Utica 27, Johnstown Northridge 20
Van Buren 13, Arcadia 8
Van Wert 27, Lima Shawnee 6
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 28, New Paris National Trail 25
W. Carrollton 44, Middletown Fenwick 20
W. Chester Lakota West 42, Fairfield 12
W. Liberty-Salem 14, Mechanicsburg 7
Wadsworth 17, Tallmadge 7
Wapakoneta 21, Elida 14
Washington C.H. 35, Grandview 0
Waterford 40, Hemlock Miller 0
Waverly 54, Minford 3
Wellington 7, Avon 3
Wellston 64, Pomeroy Meigs 7
Wellsville 21, Oak Glen (W. Va.) 13
Wheelersburg 28, Russell, (Ky.) 0
Whitehall-Yearling 28, London 7
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 20, Maumee 18
Willard 14, Upper Sandusky 3
Williamsburg 48, Clermont Northeastern 0
Willoughby S. 28,Madison 14
Wilmington 17, Norwood 0
Windham 45, Peninsula Woodridge 12
Wooster 27, Can. GlenOak 13
Worthington Kilbourne 24, Westerville S. 22
Xenia 55, Kettering Fairmont 10
Zanesville 17, Lima Sr. 14
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 33, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 14
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
AREA
Monaca 7, Union 6
Sharon 63, Mercer 0
Sharpsville 23, Reynolds 10
Freedom 26, Laurel 14
Conneaut Valley 13, West Middlesex 8
Freeport 16, Mohawk 14
Wilmington 27, Hickory 18
South Side Beaver 41, Neshannock 0
OTHERS
Altoona 38, Erie Central 0
Apollo-Ridge 27, Shady Side Acad. 0
Bedford 14, Central Cambria 6
Belle Vernon 27, Yough 14
Bellwood-Antis 28, West Branch 0
Bethel Park 31, Seneca Valley 0
Bishop Guilfoyle 27, Biglerville 10
Bishop McCort 48, Richland 0
Blackhawk 27, New Castle 13
Blairsville 35, Saltsburg 6
Brentwood 19, Jeannette 14
Brockway 20, Johnsonburg 7
Brownsville 47, Quaker Valley 14
Burgettstown 20, Canevin 8
Burrell 35, Riverside 14
California 24, Jefferson-Morgan 15
Canon-McMillan 34, Laurel Highlands 21
Carlynton 67, Beth-Center 14
Carmichaels 53, West Greene 0
Cathedral 22, Central Mountain 0
Central Catholic 21, Hempfield 19
Chartiers-Houston 7, Avonworth 0
Chestnut Ridge 21, Everett 15
Clairton 48, Leechburg 0
Clairton 48, Leechburg 0
Clarion-Limestone 30, Clarion 20
Clearfield 21, Bellefonte 20
Conemaugh Valley 33, Meyersdale 12
Conneaut Valley 13, West Middlesex 8
Curwensville 34, Youngsville 20
Derry 13, Howard Woodson, D.C. 6
Downingtown 24, State College 17
Duquesne 59, Springdale 14
Ellwood City 21, Montour 6
Erie Prep 22, Central Mountain 0
Ferndale 30, North Star 12
Ford City 69, Northgate 44
Forest Hills 41, Cambria Heights 0
Fort Cherry 43, Cornell 14
Fort LeBoeuf 44, Northwestern 0
Franklin 21, Titusville 0
Girard 28, Corry 18
Greensburg C.C. 12, Wilkinsburg 0
Greenville 47, Erie East 20
Grove City 38, Brookville 0
Hampton 15, Pine-Richland 14
Harbor Creek, 34, General McLane 7
Highlands 28, Mount Pleasant 0
Hollidaysburg 48, Punxsutawney 21
Hopewell 49, Ambridge 6
Huntington 60, Mount Union 6
Indian Valley 39, Phillipsburg-Osceola 0
Iroqouis 14, Northeast 0
Juniata Valley 20, Tussey Mountain 13
Karns City 41, Moniteau 0
Keystone 50, West Shamokin 6
Kiski Area 30, Gateway 7
Kittanning 42, Deer Lakes 21
Knoch 31, Valley 19
Lakeview 44, Cambridge Springs 15
Lewistown 33, Lampeter-Strasburg 21
Ligonier Valley 28, Penns Manor 14
Linesville 42, Maplewood 0
Mapletown 32, Frazier 0
Marion Center 31, Northern Cambria 19
Mars 35, Summit Academy 16
McDowell 34, DuBois 7
McKeesport 49, Connellsville 20
Monaca 7, Union 6
Monessen 53, Geibel 0
Moon 33, Chartiers Valley 14
Moshannon Valley 24, Williamsburg 20
Mt. Lebanon 24, North Hills 21
New Brighton 20, Center 14
North Catholic 35, South Allegheny 7
Northern Bedford 34, Glendale 12
Northern, Md. 39, Turkeyfoot Valley 6
Penn Cambria 53, Johnstown Central 13
Penn Hills 50, Butler 13
Penn-Trafford 14, Latrobe 10
Perry 39, Oliver 0
Plum 41, Franklin Regional 20
Portage 34, Conemaugh Twp. 12
Purchase Line 44, United 7
Ringgold 21, Fox Chapel 14
Rochester 35, Sto-Rox 0
S. Huntington 21, Penns Valley 0
Saegertown 26, Conneaut Lake 10
Seneca 8, Fairview 0
Shade 31, Berlin 6
Slippery Rock 56, Union 6
Slippery Rock 56, Union-Rimersburg 6
South 24, Carrick 8
South Fayette 35, Avella 8
South Park 27, Southmoreland 12
Steel Valley 40, East Allegheny 6
Trinity 30, Peters Township 12
Tyrone 48, Bald Eagle 0
Uniontown 43, Greensburg Salem 40
Upper St. Clair 48, Albert Gallatin 12
Warren 37, Meadville 34, 4 OT
Waynesburg 34, Charleroi 13
West Allegheny 45, Elizabeth Forward 0
West Mifflin 41, McGuffey 12
Wilmington 27, Hickory 18
Woodland Hills 28, Baldwin 13
FOOTBALL SUMMARIES
STRUTHERS 42, WILSON 6
Wilson0006--6
Struthers714813--42
STRUTHERS -- Jason Martin, 30 pass from Nick Leiter (Leiter kick)
STRUTHERS -- Jim Tabak, 12 run (Leiter kick)
STRUTHERS -- Tabak, 1 run (Leiter kick)
STRUTHERS -- Leiter, 16 run (Divesay pass from Leiter)
STRUTHERS -- Leiter, 48 interception return (kick faield)
WILSON -- Quinn Humphries, 68 run (run failed)
STRUTHERS -- Brian Walton, 18 run (Leiter kick)
WARREN HARDING 21, FITCH 13
Warren Harding7077--21
Fitch00130--13
HARDING -- Dave Herron, 1 run (Mike Hanck kick)
FITCH -- Davanzo Tate, 4 run (Shea Stewart kick)
HARDING -- Johnny Moore, 20 pass from Mike Phillips (Hanck kick)
FITCH -- Ray Betts, 2 run (kick blocked)
HARDING -- Maurice Clarett, 34 run (Hanck kick)
BOARDMAN 22, MASSILLON JACKSON 19
Massillon Jackson3709--19
Boardman3739--22
BOARDMAN -- Andrew Good, 37 FG
JACKSON -- Ben Hirschman, 30 FG
JACKSON -- Russ Close, 21 run (Kirschman kick)
BOARDMAN -- Jay Upthegrove, 20 pass from Tom Zetts (Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Good, 31 FG
BOARDMAN -- Brad Beck, 11 run (kick failed)
JACKSON -- Hirschman, 38 FG
JACKSON -- Jay Rohr, 3 run (kick failed)
BOARDMAN -- Good, 31 FG
HOWLAND 48, SALEM 14
Howland72777--48
Salem7700--14
HOWLAND -- Rick Clark, 4 run (John Airhardt kick)
SALEM -- Dan Potts, 44 yards from Landon Heath (Brian Swartz kick)
HOWLAND -- Maurice Smith, 9 run (Airhardt kick)
HOWLAND -- Brian Spence, 2 run (Airhardt kick)
SALEM -- Potts, 21 pass from Heath (Swartz kick)
HOWLAND -- Rick Clark, 26 run (Airhardt kick)
HOWLAND -- Clark, 2 run (kick failed)
HOWLAND -- Smith, 1 run (Airhardt kick)
HOWLAND -- Mike Zambelli, 54 run (Ammit Kovoor kick)
GIRARD 34, NEWTON FALLS 12
Girard61576--34
Newton Falls00012--12
GIRARD -- Adam Grdinich, 1 run (pass failed)
GIRARD -- Jon Hepfner, 6 run (Dustin Helle from Randy Mason)
GIRARD -- Bill McCartney, 30 fumble return (Mason kick)
GIRARD -- Hepfner, 15 run (Mason kick)
NEWTON FALLS -- Eric Lance, 45 pass from Tom Nemet (kick failed)
GIRARD -- Hepfner, 19 run (kick failed)
NEWTON FALLS -- Matt Gillespie, 90 kickoff return (pass failed)
SOUTH RANGE 41, SPRINGFIELD 0
Springfield0000--0
South Range021713--41
SOUTH RANGE -- Brad Johnson, 3 run (Jon Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Tom Kimmel, 27 pass from Jim Sanders (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Johnson, 4 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Jeff Johnston, 2 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Sanders, 8 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Ryan Maxwell, 21 run (kick failed)
MCDONALD 13, JACKSON-MILTON 7 OT
McDonald70006--13
Jackson-Milton07000--7
McDONALD -- Greg Gustovich, 15, run (Jason Joynes, kick)
Jackson-MILTON -- Dan Hallas, 2, run (Nick Rubenstahl, kick)
McDONALD -- Jeff Ashton, 2, run
LOWELLVILLE 49, MATHEWS 12
Lowellville622147--49
Mathews0660--12
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 5 run (kick failed)
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 5 run (Autumn Axel run)
LOWELLVILLE -- Anthony Donatelli, 15 pass from Mike Palumbo (Nick Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 3 run (Pope kick)
MATHEWS -- Adam Hughes, 70 pass from Marc Burcham (kick failed)
LOWELLVILLE -- Adam Peterson, 54 run (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Axel, 15 run (Pope kick)
MATHEWS -- Hughes, 40 run (run failed)
LOWELLVILLE -- Nick Pica, 3 run (Pope kick)
MINERAL RIDGE 16, W. RESERVE 13
Mineral Ridge7036--16
Western Reserve0076--13
MINERAL RIDGE -- Shawn Buskark, 58 interception return (Franklin Palmer kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Palmer, 20 field goal
WESTERN RESERVE -- Adam McDougal, 5 fumble return (Chris Mountain kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Eric Besoiu, 15 run (kick failed)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Kyle trimble, 50 run (run failed)
CRESTVIEW 41, SOUTHERN 6
Crestview714137--41
Southern0600--6
CRESTVIEW -- Will Franklin, 5, run (Scott Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Josh Louk, 3, run (Raschilla, kick)
SOUTHERN -- Matt Puckett, 28, pass from Randy Pitts (kick, failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Louk, 3, run (Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Joe Leskosky, 3, pass from Seth Antram (Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Matt Thompson, 21, pass from Antram (kick, failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Keith Baker, 15, pass from Antram (Raschilla, kick)
COLUMBIANA 22, LISBON 13
Columbiana6376--22
Lisbon0706--13
COLUMBIANA -- Derek Garrod, 2 run (run failed)
LISBON -- 28 pass interception by Adam Arter (Jay Yorty kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Eric Birnessar, 20 FG
COLUMBIANA -- Garrod, 8 rush (Birnessar kick)
LISBON -- Garrod, 55 run (kick failed)
LISBON -- Yorty to Arter 10 yard (kick failed)
E. PALESTINE 61, SEBRING 6
East Palestine143467--61
Sebring0600--6
EAST PALESTINE -- Pat Brennen, 10 pass from Smitty Kendrew (Andrew Reeves run)
EAST PALESTINE -- Kendrew, 15 run (kick failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- J.D. Powers, 1 run (Tyler Mackall kick)
SEBRING -- Ryan Burd, 67 pass from Zach Osborne (pass failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Kendrew, 25 run (Mackall kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Powers, 1 run (Mackall kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Powers, 55 run (Mackall kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Joe Rettig, 59 pass from Reeves (Mackall kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Reeves, 8 run (kick failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Mitch Tyrus, 6 run (Mackall kick)
UNITED 17, LEETONIA 13
United7307--17
Leetonia7006--13
UNITED -- Nick Schneider, 40 pass from Jordan Phillips (Painter kick)
LEETONIA -- Joey Jenkins, 22 run (Aiken kick)
UNITED -- Painter, 21 field goal
UNITED -- Schneider, 20 interception return (Painter kick)
LEETONIA -- Jenkins, 4 pass from Kevin Cibula (kick failed)
LIBERTY 46, LABRAE 8
Liberty820126--46
LaBrae0008--8
LIBERTY -- Jaris Williams, 6 run (Williams pass from Ryan Beil)
LIBERTY -- Williams, 1 run (kick failed)
LIBERTY -- Williams, 11 pass from Beil (Ed Hunter run)
LIBERTY -- Williams, 7 run (kick failed)
LIBERTY -- Hunter, 3 run (kick failed)
LIBERTY -- Lawrence Clinkscale, 42 run (kick failed)
LABRAE -- Jay Poling, 4 run (Dan Masterson pass from Paul Freer)
LIBERTY -- Jason Perlman, 75 interception return (kick failed)
HUBBARD, 21, LAKEVIEW 0
Hubbard8607--21
Lakeview0000--0
HUBBARD -- Anthony Smith, 28 run (Antonio Owens run)
HUBBARD -- David DeSantis, 16 pass from Gabe McKee (pass failed)
HUBBARD -- Smith, 10 run (Steve Hayek kick)
CHAMPION 24, BROOKFIELD 0
Champion71007--24
Brookfield0000-- 0
CHAMPION -- Max King, 14, pass from Brian Smith (Mark Hofmeister, kick)
CHAMPION -- Mike Wortman, 32, pass from Smith (Hofmeister, kick)
CHAMPION -- FG, Hofmeister, 47
CHAMPION -- Wortman, 13, run (Hofmeister, kick)
CRESTVIEW 41, SOUTHERN 6
Crestview714137--41
Southern0600--6
CRESTVIEW -- Will Franklin, 5, run (Scott Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Josh Louk, 3, run (Raschilla, kick)
SOUTHERN -- Matt Puckett, 28, pass from Randy Pitts (kick, failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Louk, 3, run (Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Joe Leskosky, 3, pass from Seth Antram (Raschilla, kick)
CRESTVIEW -- Matt Thompson, 21, pass from Antram (kick, failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Keith Baker, 15, pass from Antram (Raschilla, kick)
LOUISVILLE 7, WEST BRANCH 6
Louisville0070--7
West Branch0060--6
WEST BRANCH -- Robert Stull, 1 run (conversion failed)
LOUISVILLE -- Jacob Burkhart, 9 pass from Gary Whaley (Brian Potts kick)
BEAVER LOCAL 20, WEIRTON 0
Beaver Local0767--20
Weirton0000--0
BEAVER LOCAL -- Shawn Crane, 6 pass from Jake Robinson (Dave Kinsey kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Jeremy Shaw, 5 run (kick failed)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Adam Hoppel, 1 run (Kinsey kick)
FREEPORT 16, MOHAWK 14
Mohawk0707--14
Freeport0376--16
FREEPORT -- Tyler Cochran, 21 FG
MOHAWK -- Mitch Gasperoni, 5 run (Jared Henshaw kick)
FREEPORT -- Dennis Gearhart, 12 run (Cochran kick)
MOHAWK -- Travis Bessell, 30 run (Henshaw kick)
FREEPORT -- Talam Conjack, 10 pass from Luke Westerman (kick failed)
SHARON 63, MERCER 0
Mercer0000--0
Sharon212877--63
SHARON -- Gary Malgieri, 10 pass from Mike Schneider (Jim Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Leroy Taylor, 51 pass from Schneider (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Taylor, 10 pass from Schneider (Morroco kick)
SHARON -- Todd Porterfield, 13 run (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Justin Schweiss, 9 run (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Schneider, 1 run (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Malgieri, 55 pass from Schneider (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Porterfield, 5 run (Morocco kick)
SHARON -- Richard Manning, 20 pass from Schneider (Morocco kick)
WILMINGTON 27, HICKORY 18
Wilmington14067--27
Hickory01206--18
WILMINGTON -- Matt Krawchyk, 58 interception return (Jonathan McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Brandon Boron, 3 run (McGrath kick)
HICKORY -- Ross Trimmer, 4 run (run failed)
HICKORY -- Trimmer, 1 run (pass failed)
WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 74 run (kick failed)
WILMINGTON -- Brian Baer, 5 pass from Tim Hughes (McGrath kick)
HICKORY -- Trimmer, 2 run (kick failed)
GOLF RESULTS
TRUMBULL C.C. INVITATIONAL
Boys
Teams -- 1. Warren JFK 469, 2. Niles 551, 3. Howland 559, 4. Warren Harding 571.
Individuals -- 1. Colin Clemente (JFK) 73, 2. Chris Macali (JFK) 75, 3. Jason Kokrak (JFK) 78.
Girls
Teams -- 1. Howland 228, 2. Warren JFK 313, 3. Warren Harding 375, 4. Niles 381.
Individuals -- 1. Carlie Eastman (Howland) 48, Lena Earich (Howland) 48, Sarah Vansuch (Howland) 48, Jenn Lazur (JFK) 48, 5. Charissa Mills (Howland) 50, Emily Andrews (Howland) 50.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at United, 1 p.m.
Uniontown Lake at Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Salem, 2 p.m.
Badger at Champion, 1 p.m.
Chaney at United, 1 p.m.
Howland at Geneva, 1 p.m.
West Branch at Mathews, 11 a.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 11 a.m.
Mercer at Grove City, 11 a.m.
Sharon at Commodore Perry, TBA
Wilmington at Sharpsville, 1 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Titusville, 11 a.m.
Brookville at Oil City, 11 a.m.
Blackhawk at Char-Houstan, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
LaBrae at Brookfield Invitational, 9 a.m.
McDonald, South Range at Woodridge Inv., 10 a.m.
Badger, Bristol at Lordstown, TBA
Stark County Meet, 9 a.m.
Sharon at Brookville Inv., TBA
East Liverpool at Columbiana Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Canton Timken at Canton Central Catholic
Chaney at Poland, 2 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney, at YSU
Campbell at Mercyhurst, 1 p.m.
Lutheran East at Southington, 1 p.m.
Pius X at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Oil City at Strong Vincent, 7 p.m.
Farrell at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Beaver Falls at Shenango
GIRLS GOLF
Warren Harding at Bobby Lewis Inv., 8 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Uniontown Lake at Fitch, 3 p.m.
Salem at Mooney, 1 p.m.
Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.
Badger at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Woodridge at Warren JFK, 2 p.m
Bristol at Ravenna, 10 a.m.
Slippery Rock at Mercer, 11 a.m.
Meadeville at Wilmington
Fox Chapel at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Boardman at McKinley Quad, 10 a.m.
Jackson-Milton, Liberty at Girard Quad, 10 a.m.
Crestview at Salem Quad, 10 a.m.
Waterloo, United at Canton Timken, 10 a.m.
Bristol at Lordstown, 9 a.m.
Mercer at Lakeview Boosters Tournament, 7 p.m.
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Sectional tournament, Seven Hills, Hartville
District 10 finals at Meadville Country Club
BOYS SOCCER
Mooney at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Boardman at GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Champion, 5:30 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
United at Mathews, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 7 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Oil City, Franklin at Cranberry, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Badger at Liberty, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Lakeview, 5 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 5 p.m.
East Forest at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at North Hills, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Fitch at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
South Range at Poland, 6 p.m.
Lowellville at Western Reserve, 6 p.m.
Champion at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Campbell at Chaney, 4:15 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Lordstown at Southington, 6 p.m.
Southeast at Waterloo, 6 p.m.
Saints John and Paul at Bristol, 6 p.m.
Wellsville at Steubenville CC, 6 p.m.
Greenville at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Hickory, 6 p.m.
West Middlesex at Neshannock, 6 p.m.
Center at Union, 4 p.m.
Southington at Grove City
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
District 10 finals at Meadville Country Club
Neshannock at Union, 3:30 p.m.
Shenango at New Castle, 3 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Sharon at Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.
Villa Maria at Oil City, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Mahoning County Championships (at Fitch), 4:30 p.m.
Trumbull County Championships (at Maplewood), 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Streetsboro/Rootstown, 4 p.m.
Sharon, Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex, Slippery Rock at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Hikcory, 4:15 p.m.
Reynolds, Slippery Rock at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Union at Center, 3:30 p.m.
New Castle at Ellwood
East Liverpool at Columbiana County Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Montour, Northgate at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 7 p.m.
Beaver Christian at Mercer, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.Hickory at Wilmington
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen at Chaney, 4 p.m.
Fitch at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Harding at Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 6 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 6 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
South Range at Lowellville, 6 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 5 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 6 p.m.
Columbiana at Leetonia, 6 p.m.
LaBrae at Newton Falls, 6 p.m.
Crestview at Southern, 4:45 p.m.
Western Reserve at Mathews, 6 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 6 p.m.
Sebring at United, 6 p.m.
Wilson at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Canton South at West Branch, 5:30 p.m.
Steubenville Central at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Wilmington, 6 p.m.
Rochester at Union, 4 p.m.
Oil City at Warren, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Reynolds, 6 p.m.
Farrell at Southside Beaver, 6 p.m.
Steubenville at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Freedom at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
MAC at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
United at Louisville, 5 p.m.
Mathews at Bloomfield, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
North Allegheny at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Marlington, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Edgewood, 5 p.m.
Reynolds at Wilmington
Slippery Rock at Grove City, 6 p.m.
North Allegheny at Blackhawk, 5:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Oil City at Warren, 3:30 p.m.
District 10 AA Team Championships at Buhl Farm, 8 a.m.
Ellwood City at blackhawk, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Campbell at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Harding at Niles, 6 p.m.
Canfield, Western Reserve, Columbiana at Springfield, 6 p.m.
Struthers, Howland at Liberty, 6 p.m.
LaBrae at Badger, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Hubbard at Brookfield, 5 p.m.
Girard at Champion, 6 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 6 p.m.
Bristol at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Southington at Ledgemont, 6 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes