facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SCORES, SUMMARIES, POLLS & amp; SCHEDULES



Published: Wed, September 26, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS GOLF

DIV. III SECTIONAL

(Held at Riverview Golf Course)

Qualifying teams

Warren JFK (297) -- Chris Macali 75, Jason Kokrak 71, Colin Clemente 70, Kevin Costello 86, Jim Scheiber 81.

Bristol (326) -- Ben Imhoff 73, Sean Little 80, Matt Schaum 89, Joe Papp 85, Ryan Mazzella 88.

Maplewood (341) -- Bob Odver 89, Marty Harcherenko 86, Joey Young 79, Matt Chronister 95, Mitchell Shipman 87.

Other participating teams

Columbiana 348, Ashtabula St. John & amp; St. Paul 348, South Range 353, Mathews 354, Springfield Local 355, Southington 361, Jackson-Milton 362, Pymatuning Valley 362, Lisbon 366, Badger 368, Crestview 402, Leetonia 406, Bloomfield 410, Lordstown 441.

Individual qualifiers not on a qualifying team

Adam Partridge (Ashtabula St. John & amp; St. Paul) 76, Ryan Brown, (Lisbon) 78, Mike Haberstroh (Southington) 79.

(Top three teams and three lowest individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the Hartville district at Seven Hills Golf Course on Oct. 9).

STEEL VALLEY CONFERENCE

BOARDMAN 163, MOONEY 165, URSULINE 167, FITCH 177, WARREN HARDING 191.

(at Candywood)

Boardman (11-9 SVC) -- Joe Campesi 37, Justin Karzmer 41, Craig Soller 41, Ari Papadopoulos 44.

Mooney (13-7) -- Patsy Daltorio 38, Jim Demidovich 38, Dom Daltorio 44, Adam Amorn 45.

Ursuline (13-7) -- Jon Metzinger 41, Charles Hartranft 42, Todd Hanley 42, Scott Summers 42.

Fitch (13-7) -- Brad Infante 39, Tony Balkan 44, Chris Hritz 45, Ryan Clausen 49.

Warren Harding (0-20) -- Mike Thomas 41, Joe Spain 46, Nate King 51, Ryan Cameron 53.

Mooney, Ursuline and Fitch tied for the SVC title.

FOOTBALL

COMPUTER RATINGS

COLUMBUS-- Here are the second weekly football computer ratings from the Ohio High School Athletic Association. Ratings are by division and region with record and average bi-level points per game (top eight teams in each region advance to regional quarterfinals):

DIVISION I

Region 1

1. Cleve. St. Ignatius (4-1) 12.1500.

2. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 11.9500.

3. Warren Harding (5-0) 10.7030.

4. Strongsville (4-1) 10.3560.

5. Solon (4-1) 9.4470.

6. Mayfield (4-1) 9.1380.

7. Berea (4-1) 8.0500.

8. Boardman (4-1) 7.7500.

9. Lakeside (4-1) 7.2500.

10. North Olmsted (3-2) 7.1350.

Region 2

1. N. Canton Hoover (5-0) 13.3000.

2. Cant. McKinley (4-0) 12.0130.

3. Brunswick (5-0) 10.2500.

4. Elyria (4-1) 9.8000.

5. Mass. Washington (4-1) 9.3950.

6 Cuyahoga Falls(3-2)9.2500.

Mansfield (5-0) 9.2500.

8. Wadsworth (5-0) 9.1500.

9. Marion Harding (4-1) 8.1840.

10. Mass. Jackson (4-1) 8.0840.

Region 3

1. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 13.3000.

2. Worthington Kilbourne (5-0) 13.2740.

3. Reynoldsburg (4-1) 11.3500.

4. Dublin Scioto (4-1) 10.7000.

5. Dublin Coffman (3-1) 10.4800.

6. Xenia (5-0) 10.4500.

7. Grove City (4-1) 10.1080.

8. Logan (5-0) 8.4500.

9. Newark (4-1) 7.5780.

10. Gahanna Lincoln (3-2) 6.1500.

Region 4

1. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 13.1710.

2. Cin. Elder (5-0) 13.0710.

3. Cin. Princeton (5-0) 10.7500.

4. Cin. Anderson (5-0) 10.0000.

5. Lebanon (5-0) 9.8430.

6. Cin. St. Xavier (4-0) 9.7640.

7. Hamilton (4-1) 9.5000.

8. Clayton Northmont (4-1) 9.1500.

9. Cin. Sycamore (3-2) 7.1500.

10. Cin. Glen Este (3-2) 6.4820.

DIVISION II

Region 5

1. Howland (5-0) 9.6500.

2. East Liverpool (5-0) 8.7500.

3. Chaney (4-1) 7.4500.

4. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (2-3) 7.1000.

5. Chardon (3-2) 7.0200.

6. Willoughby South (3-2) 6.8000.

7. Uniontown Lake (3-2) 6.6500.

8. Green (3-2) 6.3500.

9. Akron Buchtel (3-2) 5.9000.

10. Madison (4-1) 5.8500.

Region 6

1. Amherst Steele (5-0) 11.1000.

2. Avon Lake (4-1) 9.8000.

3. Tol. Cent. Cath. (4-1) 8.2200.

4. Defiance (4-1) 8.1500.

5. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-0) 7.3490.

6. Bedford (4-1) 6.8000.

7. Maumee (4-1) 6.2320.

8. Tol. Rogers (3-1) 6.0580.

9. Parma Padua (3-2) 5.8000.

10. Tol. DeSales (3-1) 5.7230.

Region 7

1. Marysville (4-1) 8.2500.

2. Mans. Madison (4-1) 8.1500.

3. Cols. St. Charles (4-1) 7.6850.

4. Cols. Beechcroft (4-1) 7.6500.

5. Cols. Independence (4-1) 7.2000.

6. Lexington (4-1) 7.1000.

7. New Carlisle Tecumseh (4-1) 6.8000.

8. Cols. Centennial (4-1) 6.7780.

9. Cols. Mifflin (4-1) 6.6500.

10. Dover (3-2) 6.4500.

Region 8

1. Cin. McNicholas (4-1) 11.2000.

2. Day. Cham-Julienne (4-1) 10.6750.

3. Piqua (4-1) 9.5500.

4. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (4-1) 9.1540.

5. Vandalia Butler (3-2) 9.1500.

6. Day. Carroll (4-1) 8.5000.

7. Cin. Woodward (4-0) 7.6820.

8. Kings Mills Kings (3-2) 6.2500.

9 Trenton Edgewood (3-2)5.7000.

Loveland (3-2) 5.7000.

DIVISION III

Region 9

1. Warrensville Hts. (5-0) 10.4500.

2. Hubbard (5-0) 10.1000.

3. Akron Hoban (4-1) 9.6000.

4. Poland (5-0) 9.2940.

5. Parma Hts. Holy Name (4-1) 8.7500.

6. Chesterland W. Geauga (5-0) 8.2000.

7. Copley (5-0) 7.9500.

8.West Branch (4-1) 7.8000.

9. Mentor Lake Cath. (4-1) 7.6080.

10. Mogadore Field (4-1) 7.3000.

Region 10

1. Sunbury Big Walnut (5-0) 11.1500.

2. St. Marys Memorial (5-0) 10.4000.

3. Willard (4-1) 8.9000.

4. Medina Highland (5-0) 8.8500.

5 Bellefontaine(4-1)8.2500.

Oak Harbor (4-1) 8.2500.

7. Fostoria (4-1) 7.6500.

8. Lima Bath (4-1) 7.2330.

9. Upper Sandusky (4-1) 6.9500.

10. Medina Buckeye (3-2) 5.7500.

Region 11

1. Cols. DeSales (4-1) 9.3500.

2. Gall. Gallia Acad. (4-1) 8.8500.

3. Marlington (4-1) 7.2500.

4. New Concord John Glenn (4-1) 7.1500.

5. Canal Fulton N.W. (4-1) 6.5500.

6. Uhrichsville Claymont (5-0) 6.5000.

7. Hebron Lakewood (4-1) 6.3740.

8. Steubenville (3-2) 5.6720.

9. Thornville Sheridan (3-2) 5.3000.

10. Cant. South (3-2) 4.5500.

Region 12

1. Cin. Indian Hill (5-0) 10.0020.

2. Washington CH (5-0) 9.2500.

3. Urbana (5-0) 8.9420.

4. Archbishop Alter (4-1) 8.9000.

5. Camden Preble Shawnee (5-0) 8.6500.

6. New Richmond (5-0) 8.6000.

7. Circleville Logan Elm (4-1) 7.2000.

8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-2) 5.8230.

9. Ham. Ross (3-2) 5.8000.

10. Bellbrook (3-2) 5.5500.

DIVISION IV

Region 13

1. Wickliffe (4-1) 9.5500.

2. Cant. Cent. Cath. (4-1) 9.0500.

3. Louisville Aquinas (5-0) 8.6500.

4. Perry (5-0) 8.2000.

5. Cleve. VA-St. Joseph (4-1) 7.7500.

6. Chagrin Falls (5-0) 7.5500.

7. Streetsboro (3-2) 7.2500.

8. Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (4-1) 6.3500.

9. Akron Manchester (3-2) 6.2000.

10. Girard (4-1) 6.1710.

Region 14

1. Kenton (5-0) 12.7000.

2. Castalia Margaretta (5-0) 10.1500.

3. Ontario (5-0) 8.4000.

4. Delta (5-0) 7.5500.

5. Pemberville Eastwood (4-1) 7.1500.

6. Huron (3-2) 6.8500.

7. Marion River Valley (3-2) 6.4500.

8. Highland (4-1) 6.1500.

9. Tontogany Otsego (4-1) 6.0000.

10. Elyria Catholic (4-1) 5.5000.

Region 15

1. Ironton (5-0) 12.5750.

2. Newark Licking Valley (5-0) 11.1660.

3. Portsmouth (5-0) 9.9000.

4. Zoarville Tusc. Valley (4-1) 8.2500.

5. New Lexington (4-1) 8.0000.

6. Gnad. Indian Valley (4-1) 7.3500.

7. Portsmouth West (4-1) 7.1500.

8. Lanc. Fairfield Union (4-1) 6.9000.

9. Heath (4-1) 6.3500.

10. Coshocton (4-1) 5.9500.

Region 16

1. Germantown Valley View (5-0) 8.5500.

2. Cin. Madeira (5-0) 8.5420.

3. Dayton Oakwood (5-0) 8.0500.

4. Carlisle (4-1) 7.3000.

5 Canal Winchester (5-0)6.9000.

Coldwater (4-1) 6.9000.

7. Cin. Wyoming (4-1)6.6000.

8. Cin. Finneytown (3-2) 5.8810.

9. Ham. Badin (2-3) 4.7280.

10. Belle. Benjamin Logan (2-3) 4.0500.

DIVISION V

Region 17

1. Bedford Chanel (5-0)10.4490.

2. Warren JFK (5-0) 9.7530.

3. South Range (5-0) 8.0000.

4. Mass. Tuslaw (4-1) 7.9000.

5. Crestview (4-1) 7.0000.

6. Windham (4-1) 6.1800.

7. Campbell (3-2) 5.5310.

8. Sullivan Black River (4-1) 4.9000.

9. Lisbon (3-2) 4.4210.

10. United (4-1) 4.3000.

Region 18

1. Sherwood Fairview (5-0) 8.9500.

2. Marion Pleasant (5-0) 8.8000.

3. Liberty Ctr. (5-0) 7.8370.

4. Delphos Jefferson (4-0) 7.2440.

5. Elmore Woodmore (5-0) 7.2320.

6. Morral Ridgedale (4-1) 7.0000.

7. Ashland Crestview (5-0) 6.7500.

8. Delphos St. John's (4-1) 6.3000.

9. Def. Tinora (4-1) 5.2740.

10. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-1) 4.9180.

Region 19

1. Woodsfield Monroe Central (5-0) 8.2500.

2. Summit Sta. Licking Hts. (5-0) 7.3000.

3. Crooksville (3-2) 5.7500.

4. Sarahsville Shenandoah (3-2) 5.6000.

5. Smithville (4-1) 5.3000.

6. Amanda-Clearcreek (3-1) 5.1300.

7. Chesapeake (3-2) 4.8240.

8. Centerburg (4-1) 4.7500.

9. Barnesville (4-1) 4.3500.

10. Hannibal River (3-2) 4.2790.

Region 20

1. Cols. Ready (5-0) 11.3000.

2. Wheelersburg (4-1) 9.6000.

3. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-0) 8.5880.

4. Versailles (4-1) 8.3000.

5. Sidney Lehman (4-1) 7.6930.

6. Richmondale SE (5-0) 7.3000.

7. Chill. Zane Trace (5-0) 6.9000.

8. West Liberty-Salem (5-0) 6.8800.

9. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-1) 6.0310.

10. Lucasville Valley (4-1) 5.7500.

DIVISION VI

Region 21

1. Mogadore (5-0) 10.7500.

2. Tiffin Calvert (5-0) 7.5500.

3. Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (5-0) 7.5000.

4. Gibsonburg (4-1) 5.7500.

5. Fairport Harbor Harding (4-1) 4.8000.

6. Lowellville (4-1) 4.4150.

7. Norwalk St. Paul (4-1) 3.9500.

8. Attica Seneca East (3-2) 3.7500.

9. Monroeville (3-2) 3.1500.

10. Newbury (3-2) 3.0970.

Region 22

1. Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) 7.5500.

2. Antwerp (5-0) 7.4790.

3. Columbus Grove (5-0) 6.8770.

4. Mc Comb (5-0) 6.7500.

5. Dola Hardin Northern (5-0) 5.7710.

6. Carey (4-1) 5.0500.

7. Oregon Stritch (3-2) 4.0000.

8. Pandora-Gilboa (3-2) 3.6500.

9. Def. Ayersville (3-2) 3.2500.

10. Arlington (2-3) 3.2000.

Region 23

1. Dalton (4-1) 7.4000.

2. Danville (5-0) 6.1500.

3. Newark Cath. (3-2) 5.9850.

4. Strasburg-Franklin (4-1) 5.8300.

5. Reedsville Eastern (5-0) 5.4180.

6. Zanes. Rosecrans (4-1) 5.1500.

7. Glouster Trimble (4-1) 5.1000.

8. Shadyside (4-1) 5.0930.

9. Malvern (3-2) 4.9000.

10. Waterford (4-1) 4.7680.

Region 24

1. S. Charleston SE (5-0) 8.8500.

2. Covington (5-0) 7.4000.

3. Cedarville (4-1) 7.2360.

4. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-1) 6.9000.

5. Williamsburg (4-1) 6.3800.

6. Tipp City Bethel (5-0) 6.2000.

7. Minster (3-2) 5.5320.

8. New Bremen (3-2) 5.0500.

9. Sciotoville Community School (4-1) 4.4770.

10. Anna (4-1) 4.2500.

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS-- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third of eight weekly 2001 Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Warren Harding (21) 5-0334

2, Cin. Elder (10) 5-0282

3, Cin. Colerain (5) 5-0263

4, Worthington Kilbourne 5-0196

5, Cleve. St. Ignatius 4-1168

6, Massillon Washington 4-1152

7, Canton McKinley 4-0132

8, Cin. St. Xavier 4-0124

9, Lakewood St. Edward 5-0114

10, N. Canton Hoover 5-082

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mansfield Sr. 27. 12 (tie), Logan, Hilliard Davidson 20.

DIVISION II

1, E. Liverpool (25) 5-0339

2, Amherst Steele (5) 5-0271

3, Whitehouse Wayne (2) 5-0227

4, Howland 5-0194

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 4-1140

6, Cols. Beechcroft (1) 4-1124

7, Avon Lake 4-1120

8, Cin. McNicholas 4-1111

9, Defiance 4-184

10 (tie), Cols. St. Charles 4-173

Dayton Cham.-Julienne (1) 4-173

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Tol. St. Francis (1) 28. 13 (tie) Marysville, Piqua (1) 21. 15, Chaney 19. 16, Akron Buchtel 17. 17, Marietta 13. 18, Cols. Mifflin 12.

DIVISION III

1, Poland (20) 5-0298

2, St. Marys Memorial (5) 5-0289

3, Sunbury Big Walnut (2) 5-0242

4, Copley (3) 5-0213

5, Akron Hoban (2) 4-1165

6, Cols. DeSales (2) 4-1155

7, Hubbard 5-0106

8, Cin. Indian Hill 5-0100

9, Oak Harbor 4-140

10 (tie), Washington CH 5-038

Warrensville Hts. 5-038

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, West Branch 28. 13, Urbana 26. 14, Kettering Alter (2) 23. 15 (tie), Parma Hts. Holy Name, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 19. 17 (tie), New Concord John Glenn, Willard 17. 19 (tie), Hebron Lakewood, Medina Highland 16. 21 (tie), Fostoria, Alliance Marlington 14. 23 (tie), Cin. Purcell-Marian, Canal Fulton NW 13. 25, Mentor Lake Cath. 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Ironton (17) 5-0305

2, Newark Licking Vall.(4) 5-0228

3, Ursuline (2) 4-1217

4, Portsmouth (1) 5-0208

5, Canton Cent. Cath. (3) 4-1184

6, Chagrin Falls 5-0149

7, Germantown Valley View (3) 5-0128

8, Louisville Aquinas 5-0115

9, Kenton (2) 5-070

10, Cin. Wyoming 4-160

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Coshocton 50. 12, Castalia Margaretta (1) 49. 13, Coldwater (1) 40. 14, Perry (1) 35. 15 (tie), Canal Winchester, New Lexington, Cleve. VASJ, Newcomerstown (1) 14. 19, Delta 13.

DIVISION V

1, Bedford Chanel (22) 5-0307

2, Cols. Academy (6) 5-0256

3, Marion Pleasant (3) 5-0240

4, Liberty Center (1) 5-0185

5 (tie), Delphos St. John's (1) 4-1157

Warren Kennedy 5-0157

7, Cols. Ready 5-0129

8, Amanda-Clearcreek (1) 3-1119

9, Delphos Jefferson 5-091

10, Versailles (1) 4-165

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, South Range (1) 40. 12, Moral Ridgedale 39. 13, Woodsfield Monroe Central (1) 35. 14, Massillon Tuslaw 31. 15, Ashland Crestview 15, 16 (tie), Windham, Chillicothe Zane Trace 13. 18, Richmond Dale Southeastern 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 4-1301

2, Mogadore (11) 5-0284

3, Tiffin Calvert (2) 5-0188

4, Dola Hardin Northern (1) 5-0179

5, McComb (1) 5-0169

6, Sycamore Mohawk 5-0152

7, Cuyahoga Hts. 5-0137

8, Columbus Grove 5-0127

9, Newark Cath. 3-2103

10, Norwalk St. Paul 4-1101

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Danville 53. 12, S. Charleston Southeastern 30. 13, Reedsville Eastern (1) 29. 14, Minster 14. 15, Strasburg-Franklin 13.

CROSS COUNTRY

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Canfield Fairgrounds)

Boys scoring: 1. McDonald 59, 2. Maplewood 72, 3. Boardman 140, 4. Fitch 141, 5. Mooney 202, 6. Canfield 230, 7. east Liverpool 241, 8. Girard 246, 9. Struthers 313, 10. salem 381, 11. Howland 387, 12. Poland 387, 13. East Palestine 398, 14. Bristol 412, 15. West Branch 414, 16. Lakeview 441, 17. LaBrae 470, 18. Warren JFK 532, 19. Springfield 545, 20. Badger 554, 21. Mineral Ridge 606, 22. Liberty 608, 23. Western Reserve 634, 24. Lordstown 666, 25. Champion 674, 26., Lisbon 690, 27. Ursuline 706, 28. Leetonia 717, 29. Brookfield 735, 30. Columbiana 815, 31. Southern 822, 32. Wellsville 896, 33. Warren Harding 906.

Individuals

1. Tom Albani (Brd), 16:33.29; 2.l Mark Montgomery (EL), 16:43,05; 3. Dave Pykare (Map), 16:44.30; 4. Paul Moser (Map), 16:47.97; 5. Joe Taylor (M), 16:55.96; 6. David Mealy (Spr), 17:02.47; 7. Ryan Petrick (Cham), 17:03.04; 8. Matt Isenberg (McD), 17:07.07; 9. Terry Rush (Map), 17:07.38; 10. Ray Butler (Fit), 17:13.67; 11. Joe Kunkel (McD), 17:17.14; 12. Jason Corman (McD), 17:17.63; 13. Kevin Corman (McD), 17:21.46; 14. Sean Williams (Fit), 17:28.04; 15. Kevin Stonestreet (McD), 17:28.49; 16. Tim Kunkel (McD), 17:32.91; 17. Hoffman (WB), 17:35.18; 18. Vic Emerick (Can), 17:35.81; 19. Russ Waller (Brd), 217:36.72; 20. R.J. Holmes (Fit), 17:37.54; 21. Matt Kepler (Str), 17:37.54; 22. John Palmer (Map), 17:41.24; 23. Tom Sutcliff (Pol), 17:41.51; 24. Rocco Vanni (Bri), 17:42.69; 25. Jon Creighton (Brd), 17:43.09.

Girls scoring: 1. Girard 101, 2. McDonald 116, 3. Fitch 120, 4. Boardman 131, 5. Mooney 150, 6. Canfield 151, 7. Champion 227, 8. West Branch 236, 9. Struthers 258, 10. Salem 282, 11. Maplewood 292, 12. United 332, 13. Lisbon 346, 14. Lakeview 380, 15. Howland 405, 16. Poland 410, 217. Badger 460, East Liverpool 464, 19. Leetonia 466, 20. East Palestine 510, 21. Lordstown 543, 22. Warren JFK 555, 23. Columbiana 614, 24. Jackson-Milton 721.

Individuals: 1. Lisa Davies (WB), 19:25.53; 2. Jen Wenhold (McD), 19:52.81; 3. Kaitlin Kempe (Fit), 10:07.10; 4. Brittany Durkin (Brd), 10:16.93; 5. Jessica Wenhold (McD), 10:16.93; 6. Kristen Piersante (Can), 10:28.26; 7. Valerie Zajac (M), 20:34.09; 8. Katrina Brickner (Lis), 20:44.31; 9. Gina Mavrikis (Brd), 20:55.29; 10. Megan Cingcade (WB), 20:59.51; 11. Deanna Schorsten (Moon), 21:02.92; 12. Eric Fox (G), 21:07.98; 13. Nicole Booth (McD), 21:10.66; 14. Elaine Reedy (Fit), 21:12.18; 15. Heather Gilmour (H), 21:21.55; 16. Mara Boak (Can), 21:22.88; 17. Melissa DiPanfilo (Lee), 21:22.88; 18. Brittany McLane (G), 21:35.43; 19. Candice Eagon (Str), 21:35.91; 20. Marlena Wolfe (Cham), 21:38.85; 21. Candice Davis (G), 21:41.08; 22. Jen Marvola (G), 21:42.26; 23. Hayley Ramunno (Can), 21:44.88; 24. Carrie Hart (Lab), 21:45.61; 25. Brandy Sauerwein (Sal), 21:46.87; 26. Jennifer Woolf (Un), 21:47.58; 27. Lindsay Brickner (Lis), 21:51.85; 28. Erin Daugherty (Map), 21:54.21; 29. Amanda Davis (G), 21:55.10.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Boys scoring: 1. Fitch 79, 2. Canfield 88, 3. Salem 113.

Individuals: 1. ross Lenehan (Fit), 11:20.38; 2. Joel DiEugenio (Lord), 11:35.62; 3. Colin Dirina (Moon), 11:48.71; 4. Craig Repasky (Can), 11:48.71; 5. Andy Amio (Map), 11:50.91.

Girls scoring: 1. Maplewood 79, 2. Struthers 81, 3. Fitch 98.

Individuals: 1. Jessica Smith (Fit), 13:19.82; 2. Ashleigh Tondo (McD), 13:20.09; 3. Dana Drake (Fit), 13:22.09; 4. Jennifer Armour (Bri), 13:24.36; 5. Amanda Ardale (Str), 13:24.74.

TENNIS

CANFIELD 5, NILES 0

Singles -- Ashley Nard (C) def. Amanda Thomas, 6-1, 6-2; Ashley Nord (C) def. Alison Turner, 6-0, 6-0; Nikki Camardo (C) def. Courtney Bailey, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles -- Dana Breunig-Caity Carney (C) def. Sonya Swift-Lindsay Allison, 6-2, 6-2; Shannon Matula-Frankie Kostek (C) def. Tera Fridley-Kelly Clontz, 6-0, 6-1. Canfield is 6-8, 6-1 MAC.

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOYS GOLF

Fitch vs. Poland, Meander, 4 p.m.

Salem at GlenOak, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.

Edsion at East Liverpool, 3:45 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Crestview at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Steubenville at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Warren JFK at Candywood, 4 p.m.

Canfield, Lake at Jackson, 4:15 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Hubbard, Doughton, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mooney at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Poland, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Niles, 7 p.m.

Howland at Salem

Newton Falls at Girard, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at McDowell, 4:30 p.m.

Champion at Warren JFK, 5:30 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Butler at Blackhawk, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

United at Mooney, 4 p.m.

Howland at JFK, 4:15 p.m.

United at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Sharon at Brookfield, 3:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at McDowell, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.

Sharon at Brookfield, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Howland at Harding, 6 p.m.

Struthers at Campbell, 6 p.m.

Hoover at Salem, 6 p.m.

Badger, LaBrae at Champion, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 6 p.m.

Edison Local at Wellsville, 6 p.m.

Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS GOLF

Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline vs. Warren Harding, Candywood, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Beaver Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Weirton, Wellsville vs. Toronto at Dyer, 3:45 p.m.

Sharon, Greenville at Sharpsville, 3 p.m.

North Allegheny at New Castle, 3 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Franklin Inv., 12:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Minerva at Chaney, 5 p.m.

Hoban at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Poland at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Howland at Salem, 7 p.m.

Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Badger at Newton Falls

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Southeast at Field, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Sharon, 6 p.m.

Commodore Perry at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.

Grove City at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.

Oil City at Warren, 4:15 p.m.

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Warren JFK, Bristol at Grand Valley, 4 p.m.

Lakeview, Pa. at Reynolds, 4 p.m.

North Clarion at Oil City, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Warren Harding at Steel Valley Inv. at Avalon South, 3:30 p.m.

North East at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ursuline at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Field, 5 p.m.

Mercer at Grove City, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Wilmington

Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Mooney at Harding, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Salem at Poland, 4:15 p.m.

Brookfield at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.

Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

Sharon at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Wilson at Chaney, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Fitch, 6 p.m.

Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Harding at Campbell, 6 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 6 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 6 p.m.

Salem at Struthers, 6 p.m.

Mathews at Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 6 p.m.

Girard at Badger, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 6 p.m.

Sebring at Columbiana, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at Crestview, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Southern, 6 p.m.

United at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield at Southington, 6 p.m.

Bristol at Fairport Harbor, 6 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 5:30 p.m.

Southeast at Garfield, 6 p.m.

Wellsville at Oak Glen, 6 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.

Grove City at Sharon, 6:30 p.m.

Mercer at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Union at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Oil City, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport