facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

CANFIELD FAIR Junior 4-H



Published: Sun, September 23, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



Final results of various Junior 4-H horse competitions at the 2001 Canfield Fair.

Sportsmanship Award: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center.

Jr. Horsewoman: Dina Rathburn, Berlin Center; first runner-up, Amanda Miller, Canfield; second runner-up, Lindsey Tomko, Canfield.

Sr. Horsewoman: Erica Dietrich, Boardman; first runner-up, Lucy McNulty, Berlin Center.

Sr. Horseman: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana.

PLEASURE VERSATILITY

Jr. Division

Grand Champion: Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Lainey Kekic, Canfield.

Sr. Division

Grand Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield.

CONTEST CLASSIC

Jr. Division

Grand Champion: Allison Chepke, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: David Crawford, North Jackson.

Sr. Division

Grand Champion: Cody White, North Lima; Reserve Champion: Hogie Walley, North Lima.

DRESSAGE CLASSIC

Grand Champion: Lindsey Wentzel, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Valerie D'Orazio, Berlin Center.

HUNTER CLASSIC

Grand Champion: Talley Felger, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Bobi Jo Bowser, Canfield.

FREE-STYLE REINING

Grand Champion: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana; Bronze Champion: Margaret Jones, Weathersfield.

TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Grand Champion: Kim Morrison, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield.

WESTERN RIDING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Grand Champion: Ashleigh Oesch, New Springfield; Reserve Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center.

REINING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Grand Champion: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion, Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center.

EQUITATION OVER FENCES

Grand Champion: Talley Felger, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Bobi Jo Bowser, Canfield.

ENGLISH EQUITATION, 13 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: Lainey Kekic, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Stephanie Gasper, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield.

ENGLISH EQUITATION, 14 AND OVER

Grand Champion: Jessica Scheetz, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Julie Work, Poland.

ENGLISH EQUITATION PONY

Grand Champion: Dawn DeRosa, Greenford; Reserve Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem; Bronze Champion: Jenna Duck, Beloit.

EASY GAITED EQUITATION

Grand Champion: Matthew Withers, Greenford.

WALK TROT, 8-9 YEAR OLDS

Grand Champion: Kallie Rogers, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Morgan Pinney, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Angela Binder, Salem.

WALK TROT, 10-11 YEAR-OLDS

Grand Champion: Amy Chumney, Damascus; Reserve Champion: Kyle Nesbitt, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Lisa Dory, Salem.

WALK TROT, 12 AND UP

Grand Champion: Shawna Dory, Salem; Reserve Champion: Meredith Wyllie, Austintown; Bronze Champion: Sara Sandine, Boardman.

HALTER/PRODUCTION

Grand Champion: Sarah Berger, North Lima.

SHOWMANSHIP, 13 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Shawna Dory, Salem.

SHOWMANSHIP, 14 AND OVER

Grand Champion: Alyssa Smith, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Michael Gorby, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Jen Lonsway, Canfield.

SHOWMANSHIP PONY

Grand Champion: Emily Peterson, Austintown; Reserve Champion: Cara Ricottilli, Austintown; Bronze Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem.

WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 13 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: Dina Rathburn, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Matthew Baird, Canfield.

WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 14 AND OVER

Grand Champion: Ashley Shuback, Salem; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Julie Work, Poland.

WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP PONY

Grand Champion: Cara Ricottilli, Lowellville; Reserve Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem; Bronze Champion: Jenna Duck, Beloit.

SPEED AND CONTROL, WALK TROT

Grand Champion: Alicia Withers, Salem; Reserve Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Amanda Thomson, Struthers.

SPEED AND CONTROL, 12 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: David Crawford, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Bronze Champion, Derek Chisman, Salem.

SPEED AND CONTROL, 13-15

Grand Champion, Hogie Walley, North Lima; Reserve Champion: Lindsay Corle, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, North Jackson.

SPEED AND CONTROL, 16-18

Grand Champion: Michael Crawford, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Melissa Berry, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Cody White, North Lima.

POLES, WALK TROT

Grand Champion: Lisa Dory, Salem; Reserve Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson.

POLES, 12 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: Will Smith, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Bronze Champion: Bobby Foster, Petersburg.

POLES, 13-15

Grand Champion: Megan Foster, New Springfield; Reserve Champion: Amanda Shirey, Salem; Bronze Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, Lake Milton.

POLES, 16-18

Grand Champion: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana; Reserve Champion: Lisa Gaither, North Lima; Bronze Champion: Justin Handwork, Canfield.

CONES AND BARRELS, WALK TROT

Grand Champion: Nicole Parkhurst, Lake Milton.

CONES AND BARRELS, 12 AND UNDER

Grand Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Reserve Champion: Andy Wyss, North Benton; Bronze Champion: Bobby Foster, Petersburg.

CONES AND BARRELS, 13-15

Grand Champion: Corey Hoffman, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Allison Chepke, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Amanda Shirey, Salem.

CONES AND BARRELS, 16 AND UP

Grand Champion: Justin Handwork, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Karen Pachuta, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Margaret Jones, Weathersfield.

BARRELS, WALK TROT

Grand Champion: Sara Sandine, Boardman; Reserve Champion: Kyle Nesbit, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson.

BARRELS, 12 AND UNDER

Grand Champion; Bobby Foster, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Lauren Morgan, Petersburg; Bronze Champion: Marie Wyss, North Benton.

BARRELS, 13-15

Grand Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emily Vasilchek, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Lynn O'Connell, Salem.

BARRELS, 16 AND UP

Grand Champion: Matt Corll, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Lisa Gaither, North Lima; Bronze Champion: Melissa Berry, New Springfield.

Source: Judy McCoy, Junior 4-H




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes