CANFIELD FAIR Junior 4-H


Final results of various Junior 4-H horse competitions at the 2001 Canfield Fair.
Sportsmanship Award: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center.
Jr. Horsewoman: Dina Rathburn, Berlin Center; first runner-up, Amanda Miller, Canfield; second runner-up, Lindsey Tomko, Canfield.
Sr. Horsewoman: Erica Dietrich, Boardman; first runner-up, Lucy McNulty, Berlin Center.
Sr. Horseman: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana.
PLEASURE VERSATILITY
Jr. Division
Grand Champion: Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Lainey Kekic, Canfield.
Sr. Division
Grand Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield.
CONTEST CLASSIC
Jr. Division
Grand Champion: Allison Chepke, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: David Crawford, North Jackson.
Sr. Division
Grand Champion: Cody White, North Lima; Reserve Champion: Hogie Walley, North Lima.
DRESSAGE CLASSIC
Grand Champion: Lindsey Wentzel, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Valerie D'Orazio, Berlin Center.
HUNTER CLASSIC
Grand Champion: Talley Felger, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Bobi Jo Bowser, Canfield.
FREE-STYLE REINING
Grand Champion: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana; Bronze Champion: Margaret Jones, Weathersfield.
TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Grand Champion: Kim Morrison, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield.
WESTERN RIDING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Grand Champion: Ashleigh Oesch, New Springfield; Reserve Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center.
REINING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Grand Champion: Brian Gorby, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion, Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Michelle Morrison, Berlin Center.
EQUITATION OVER FENCES
Grand Champion: Talley Felger, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Bobi Jo Bowser, Canfield.
ENGLISH EQUITATION, 13 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: Lainey Kekic, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Stephanie Gasper, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield.
ENGLISH EQUITATION, 14 AND OVER
Grand Champion: Jessica Scheetz, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Julie Work, Poland.
ENGLISH EQUITATION PONY
Grand Champion: Dawn DeRosa, Greenford; Reserve Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem; Bronze Champion: Jenna Duck, Beloit.
EASY GAITED EQUITATION
Grand Champion: Matthew Withers, Greenford.
WALK TROT, 8-9 YEAR OLDS
Grand Champion: Kallie Rogers, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Morgan Pinney, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Angela Binder, Salem.
WALK TROT, 10-11 YEAR-OLDS
Grand Champion: Amy Chumney, Damascus; Reserve Champion: Kyle Nesbitt, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Lisa Dory, Salem.
WALK TROT, 12 AND UP
Grand Champion: Shawna Dory, Salem; Reserve Champion: Meredith Wyllie, Austintown; Bronze Champion: Sara Sandine, Boardman.
HALTER/PRODUCTION
Grand Champion: Sarah Berger, North Lima.
SHOWMANSHIP, 13 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: Lindsey Tomko, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Shawna Dory, Salem.
SHOWMANSHIP, 14 AND OVER
Grand Champion: Alyssa Smith, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Michael Gorby, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Jen Lonsway, Canfield.
SHOWMANSHIP PONY
Grand Champion: Emily Peterson, Austintown; Reserve Champion: Cara Ricottilli, Austintown; Bronze Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem.
WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 13 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: Dina Rathburn, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Kelly Best, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Matthew Baird, Canfield.
WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 14 AND OVER
Grand Champion: Ashley Shuback, Salem; Reserve Champion: Kyle Kekic, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Julie Work, Poland.
WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP PONY
Grand Champion: Cara Ricottilli, Lowellville; Reserve Champion: Alexis Binder, Salem; Bronze Champion: Jenna Duck, Beloit.
SPEED AND CONTROL, WALK TROT
Grand Champion: Alicia Withers, Salem; Reserve Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Amanda Thomson, Struthers.
SPEED AND CONTROL, 12 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: David Crawford, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Bronze Champion, Derek Chisman, Salem.
SPEED AND CONTROL, 13-15
Grand Champion, Hogie Walley, North Lima; Reserve Champion: Lindsay Corle, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, North Jackson.
SPEED AND CONTROL, 16-18
Grand Champion: Michael Crawford, Berlin Center; Reserve Champion: Melissa Berry, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Cody White, North Lima.
POLES, WALK TROT
Grand Champion: Lisa Dory, Salem; Reserve Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson.
POLES, 12 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: Will Smith, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Bronze Champion: Bobby Foster, Petersburg.
POLES, 13-15
Grand Champion: Megan Foster, New Springfield; Reserve Champion: Amanda Shirey, Salem; Bronze Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, Lake Milton.
POLES, 16-18
Grand Champion: Shawn McCoy, Columbiana; Reserve Champion: Lisa Gaither, North Lima; Bronze Champion: Justin Handwork, Canfield.
CONES AND BARRELS, WALK TROT
Grand Champion: Nicole Parkhurst, Lake Milton.
CONES AND BARRELS, 12 AND UNDER
Grand Champion: Emma Stahl, North Benton; Reserve Champion: Andy Wyss, North Benton; Bronze Champion: Bobby Foster, Petersburg.
CONES AND BARRELS, 13-15
Grand Champion: Corey Hoffman, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Allison Chepke, North Jackson; Bronze Champion: Amanda Shirey, Salem.
CONES AND BARRELS, 16 AND UP
Grand Champion: Justin Handwork, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Karen Pachuta, Canfield; Bronze Champion: Margaret Jones, Weathersfield.
BARRELS, WALK TROT
Grand Champion: Sara Sandine, Boardman; Reserve Champion: Kyle Nesbit, Berlin Center; Bronze Champion: Courtney Little, North Jackson.
BARRELS, 12 AND UNDER
Grand Champion; Bobby Foster, Petersburg; Reserve Champion: Lauren Morgan, Petersburg; Bronze Champion: Marie Wyss, North Benton.
BARRELS, 13-15
Grand Champion: Ashley Loutzenhiser, North Jackson; Reserve Champion: Emily Vasilchek, New Springfield; Bronze Champion: Lynn O'Connell, Salem.
BARRELS, 16 AND UP
Grand Champion: Matt Corll, Canfield; Reserve Champion: Lisa Gaither, North Lima; Bronze Champion: Melissa Berry, New Springfield.
Source: Judy McCoy, Junior 4-H

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.