facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCORES, SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULE



Published: Sat, September 22, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


FRIDAY'S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
AREA SCORES
Massillon Washington 54, Fitch 14
Boardman 52, Steubenville 0
Ursuline 33, Benedictine 7
Warren Harding 30, Toledo Whitmer 0
Howland 14, Canfield 13 (OT)
Poland 24, Niles 0
Struthers 27, Salem 0
Lakeview 41, LaBrae 0
Lowellville 35, Jackson-Milton 13
McDonald 17, Mineral Ridge 0
Springfield 45, Mathews 0
South Range 68, Western Reserve 6
Girard 29, Brookfield 7
Newton Falls at Champion, postponed until 1 this afternoon
Hubbard 28, Liberty 6
Columbiana 42, Leetonia 7
Crestview 28, East Palestine 24
Lisbon 30, United 14
Southern 48, Sebring 14
Campbell 35, Black River 14
Warren JFK 34, Medina Buckeye 23
West Branch at Akron Springfield, suspended until noon today
OHIO
Albany Alexander 39, Stewart Federal Hocking 21
Alliance Marlington 33, Carrollton 0
Amanda-Clearcreek 46, Ashville Teays Valley 0
Anna 34, New Paris National Trail 7
Archbold 43, Swanton 14
Ashland Crestview 42, Collins Western Reserve 6
Avon 19, Oberlin Firelands 16, OT
Avon Lake 42, Fairview Park Fairview 3
Bainbridge Paint Valley 48, Piketon 0
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 33, N. Baltimore 13
Bay Village Bay 32, Rocky River 27
Bedford 42, Parma Normandy 7
Bellaire 26, Cambridge 21
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 37, Spring. Shawnee 33
Bellevue 19, Tiffin Columbian 13
Bellville Clear Fork 42, Cols. W. 7
Berea 41, North Royalton 0
Bluffton 18, Lima Perry 0
Brunswick 30, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 0
Bryan 34, Montpelier 6
Can. McKinley 27, Grove City 15
Canal Winchester 29, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 21
Cardington-Lincoln 35, Galion Northmor 6
Castalia Margaretta 18, Milan Edison 0
Centerburg 36, Loudonville 24
Chagrin Falls 56, Kirtland 0
Chesapeake 22, Belpre 21
Cle. E. 46, Cle. Rhodes 6
Cle. Glenville 19, Cle. JFK 6
Cle. John Hay 14, Cle. Collinwood 7
Cle. S. 18, Cle. Lincoln-West 6
Cle. VASJ 33, Willoughby S. 29
Cols. Academy 35, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0
Cols. Centennial 29, Cols. Linden 6
Cols. DeSales 27, Whitehall-Yearling 6
Cols. Eastmoor 22, Cols. Whetstone 0
Cols. Franklin Hts. 40, Delaware 15
Cols. Independence 32, Cols. E. 0
Cols. Mifflin 21, Cols. Brookhaven 14
Cols. Northland 19, Cols. Beechcroft 7
Cols. Ready 28, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 14
Cols. St. Charles 30, Cols. Bexley 14
Cols. Watterson 44, Sharon (Pa.) 17
Columbus Grove 41, Spencerville 7
Cory-Rawson 14, Findlay Liberty-Benton 6
Crooksville 34, Dresden Tri-Valley 6
Cuyahoga Hts. 34, Columbia Station Columbia 21
Defiance 42, Elida 0
Delta 48, Oregon Stritch 14
Dover 26, Coshocton 7
Dublin Coffman 49, Newark 13
Dublin Scioto 28, Hilliard Darby 0
E. Cle. Shaw 19, Parma 7
Eaton 47, Day. Northridge 14
Elmore Woodmore 29, Kansas Lakota 18
Elyria 14, Lorain Southview 13
Euclid 31, Parma Valley Forge 8
Fostoria 34, Sandusky 21
Fremont Ross 17, Oregon Clay 14, OT
Ft. Recovery 14, Lima Cent. Cath. 6
Gahanna 47, Groveport 13
Galion 33, Shelby 7
Gallipolis Gallia 21, Marietta 15, OT
Glouster Trimble 14, Nelsonville-York 6
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 13, New Philadelphia 12
Grafton Midview 39, Lorain Brookside 16
Hamler Patrick Henry 55, Metamora Evergreen 28
Heath 12, Granville 7
Hebron Lakewood 33, Cols. Hartley 6
Hemlock Miller 29, Crown City S. Gallia 0
Hilliard Davidson 14, Marion Harding 10
Huron 24, Oak Harbor 7
Independence 21, Brooklyn 14
Ironton 45, Ashland (Ky.) Paul Blazer 7
Jackson 54, Athens 33
Johnstown Northridge 50, Fredericktown 25
Kent Roosevelt 6, Twinsburg Chamberlin 0
Kenton 35, Wapakoneta 21
Kettering Fairmont 28, Spring. N. 28
Lakewood 14, Cle. Hts. 9
Lancaster 29, Findlay 9
Lancaster Fairfield Union 27, Circleville 14
Lancaster Fisher Catholic 7, Baltimore Liberty Union 6
Leipsic 28, Arcadia 27
Lewistown Indian Lake 34, Spring. NW 14
Liberty Center 28, Wauseon 12
Logan 42, Vincent Warren 0
Logan Elm 16, Bloom-Carroll 3
Lorain Admiral King 44, Maple Hts. 22
Lorain Clearview 41, Oberlin 14
Madison Plains 28, W. Jefferson 26
Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Minster 0
Marion Pleasant 72, Marion Elgin 0
Marion River Valley 28, Morral Ridgedale 14
Marysville 41, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 6
Massillon Tuslaw 14, Akr. Coventry 0
Maumee 21, Bowling Green 13
Mayfield 27, Barberton 0
McComb 52, Van Buren 12
McDonald 17, Mineral Ridge 0
Mechanicsburg 54, N. Lewisburg Triad 12
Medina 14, Brecksville 0
Milford Center Fairbanks 26, Grandview 12
Millbury Lake 26, Genoa 20
Monroeville 48, Ashland Mapleton 14
Morenci (Mich.) 35, Tol. Ottawa Hills 14
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 34, Crestline 0
N. Can. Hoover 21, Massillon Perry 7
New Albany 35, Sugar Grove Berne Union 14
New Bremen 24, Rockford Parkway 13
New Carlisle Tecumseh 49, St. Paris Graham 14
New Concord John Glenn 55, McConnelsville Morgan 7
New Lexington 41, Zanesville Maysville 20
New Matamoras Frontier 34, Sarahsville Shenandoah 28
New Middletown Spring. 45, Vienna Mathews 0
Newark Licking Valley 27, Newark Cath. 21, OT
Olmsted Falls 41, Westlake 0
Ontario 38, Millersburg W. Holmes 0
Pandora-Gilboa 55, Arlington 28
Parma Hts. Holy Name 19, Madison 0
Pemberville Eastwood 34, Bloomdale Elmwood 7
Perrysburg 48, Sylvania Southview 7
Pickerington 21, Zanesville 0
Point Pleasant (W.Va.) 33, Cheshire River Valley 6
Port Clinton 20, Sandusky St. Mary's 15
Portsmouth 46, Huntington (W. Va.) 0
Portsmouth W. 42, Waverly 35
Preble Shawnee 28, Waynesville 14
Proctorville Fairland 29, Pomeroy Meigs 0
Raceland (Ky.) 33, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 7
Reedsville Eastern 50, Hannan (W.Va.) 0
Reynoldsburg 31, Upper Arlington 0
Richmond Dale SE 34, Frankfort Adena 6
Richwood N. Union 26, Delaware Buckeye Valley 14
Rossford 42, Holland Spring. 41, 3OT
S. Charleston SE 13, Cedarville 12
Sandusky Perkins 14, Clyde 7
Sciotoville Community 20, Portsmouth Notre Dame 6
Sherwood Fairview 25, Hicksville 6
Sparta Highland 35, Mt. Gilead 34
Spring. Cath. Cent. 29, Spring. NE 7
Spring. S. 18, Huber Hts. Wayne 16
St. Marys Memorial 42, Lima Shawnee 6
Strongsville 42, North Ridgeville 6
Summit Station Licking Hts. 41, Millersport 26
Sunbury Big Walnut 20, Lewis Center Olentangy 17, OT
Sycamore Mohawk 12, Carey 7
Thomas Worthington 53, Chillicothe 21
Thornville Sheridan 41, Philo 0
Tol. Cent. Cath. 34, Tol. Bowsher 28
Tol. Christian 39, Ecorse (Mich.) 8
Tol. Rogers 32, Tol. Woodward 6
Tol. St. John's 17, Tol. Start 7
Tol. Waite 23, Tol. Libbey 0
Tontogany Otsego 29, Gibsonburg 14
Uhrichsville Claymont 34, Byesville Meadowbrook 7
Upper Sandusky 41, Bucyrus 6
Urbana 49, Casstown Miami E. 16
Utica 26, Johnstown-Monroe 22
Van Wert 28, Ottawa-Glandorf 7
Versailles 34, Delphos St. John's 28
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 28, Bradford 8
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 38, Magnolia Sandy Valley 6
W. Liberty-Salem 28, Jamestown Greeneview 6
Wahama (W.Va.) 26, Racine Southern 0
Warsaw River View 28, Zanesville W. Muskingum 14
Washington C.H. 38, London 0
Wellington 35, LaGrange Keystone 6
Wellston 50, Ironton Rock Hill 0
Westerville N. 28, Westerville S. 20
Wheelersburg 21, Minford 7
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 36, Sylvania Northview 6
Willard 41, Norwalk 14
Williamsport Westfall 55, Chillicothe Unioto 34
Wilmington 38, McArthur Vinton County 19
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 54, Beverly Ft. Frye 3
Wooster Triway 28, Navarre Fairless 12
Worthington Kilbourne 35, Galloway Westland 3
Zanesville Rosecrans 34, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 22
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
LOCAL
Columbus Watterson 44, Sharon 17
West Middlesex at Conneaut Lake, ppd., lightning
Wilmington 47, Mercer 7
Bradford 34, Oil City 0
Monaca 20, Farrell 6
Laurel 22, Beaver 19
Aliquippa 18, Mohawk 0
Greenville 28, Warren, Pa. 7
Rochester 41, Neshannock 7
Reynolds 39, Slippery Rock 0
Sto-Rox 21, Union 13 (3OT)
Hickory 42, Grove City 14
Hopewell 22, New Castle 7
OTHERS
Albert Gallatin 29, Fox Chapel 20
Allegheny-Clarion Valley 57, Union-Rimersburg 28
Altoona 28, Central Mountain 0
Apollo-Ridge 37, Riverside 28
Baldwin 24, Bethel Park 14
Bellwood-Antis 45, Williamburg 6
Blackhawk 28, Montour 0
Brentwood 13, South Park 7
Brockway 36, Ridgway 13
Burrell 27, Summit Academy 12
Chestnut Ridge 14, Tussey Mountain 7
Clairion-Limestone 28, Keystone 21
Claysburg-Kimmel 37, Glendale 6
Clearfield 35, Punxsutawney 7
Cochranton at Saegertown, ppd., lightning
Conneaut Valley 38, Lakeview 28
Cornell 22, Avonworth 19
Deer Lakes 35, Ellwood City 21
Derry 14 Mount Pleasant 7
Everett 20, Bishop Guilfoyle 7
Ford City 10, New Brighton 6
Forest Hills 27, Central 2
Fort Cherry 34, South Fayette 7
Fort LeBoeuf at Girard, ppd., lightning
Franklin 32, Strong Vincent 25
Jeannette 28, Steel Valley 20
Johnsonburg 28, Kane 13
Johnstown 21, Richland 19
Juniata Valley 36, Penns Valley 7
Karns City 41, Clarion 12
Kiski Area 27, Norwin 15
Kittanning 21, Valley 7
Latrobe 34, Gateway 7
Laurel 22, Beaver 19
Laurel Highlands 23, Peters Township 13
Linesville at Union City, ppd., lightning
Mapletown 39, Bentworth 20
Mars 10, Freeport 7
McDowell 21, Hollidaysburg 14
McKeesport 36, Hempfield 0
Meadville at Titusville, ppd., lightning
Monessen 54, Frazier 0
Moon 35, Ambridge 0
North Allegheny 26, Mount Lebanon 12
Portage 37, Shade 0
Purchase Line 34, Penns Manor 14
Reynolds 39, Slippery Rock 0
Ringgold 32, Canon-McMillan 22
Rochester 41, Neshannock 7
Seneca 33, General McLane 27 (OT)
Shady Side Academy 20, Northgate 13
Shaler 38, Seneca Valley 14
South Vo-Tech 18, Brashear 15
Southern Huntingdon 12, Mount Union 7
Southmoreland 20, South Allegheny 19 (OT)
St. Marys 22, Brookville 12
State College 34, DuBois 0
West Middlesex at Conneaut Lake, ppd., lightning
West Mifflin 28, Elizabeth Forward 0
West Shamokin 16, Moniteau 13
Westmont Hilltop 42, Somerset 0
Wilmington 47, Mercer 7
Woodland Hills 31, Central Catholic 28 (3 OT)
Youngsville at Eisenhower, ppd., lightning
SUMMARIES
BOARDMAN 52, STEUBENVILLE 0
Steubenville0000--0
Boardman73177--52
BOARDMAN -- Jay Upthegrove, 34 pass from Tom Zetts (Andrew Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Evan Beard, 2 run (Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Beard, 30 run (Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Brad Beck, 4 run (Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Good, 31 FG
BOARDMAN -- Mike Villagrana, 5 pass from Zetts (Robbie Palma kick)
BOARDMAN -- Beck, 15 run (Palma kick)
BOARDMAN -- Rick Lepore, 3 run (Palma kick)
URSULINE 33, CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 7
C. Benedictine0700--7
Ursuline12867--33
URSULINE -- John Angelo, 6 run (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Delbert Ferguson, 26 run (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Ferguson, 39 run (Ferguson pass from Daryll Clark)
BENEDICTINE -- John DeJohn, 1 run (Sam Koyl kick)
URSULINE -- Ferguson, 4 run (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Angelo, 1 run (John Ameen kick)
MASSILLON 54, FITCH 14
Fitch7070--14
Massillon320247--54
FITCH -- Miles Williams, 26 pass from Steve Burnich (Shea Stewart kick)
MASSILLON -- David Abdul, 49 FG
MASSILLON -- Devon Jordan, 5 pass from Justin Zwick (Abdul kick)
MASSILLON -- Jordan, 63 pass from Zwick (Abdul kick)
MASSILLON -- Jordan, 13 pass from Zwick (kick failed)
MASSILLON -- Robert Oliver, 3 run (Abdul kick)
MASSILLON -- Joe Jovingo, 77 pass from Zwick (Abdul kick)
FITCH -- Williams, 69 pass from Burnich (Stewart kick)
MASSILLON -- Jordan, 11 pass from Zwick (Abdul kick)
MASSILLON -- Abdul, 53 FG
MASSILLON -- Ricky Johnson, 55 run (Abdul kick)
HOWLAND 14, CANFIELD 13
Canfield00076--13
Howland00077--14
CANFIELD -- Alex Axelson, 30 pass from Leo Sorice (Scott Siser, kick)
HOWLAND -- Marc Rek, 10 run (John Airhardt, kick)
CANFIELD -- Sorice, 1 run (kick, failed)
HOWLAND -- Rick Clark, 1 run (Airhardt, kick)
STRUTHERS 27, SALEM 0
Salem0000--0
Struthers014013--27
STRUTHERS -- Jim Tabak, 4 run (Nick Leiter kick)
STRUTHERS -- Jason Martin, 14 pass from Leiter (Leiter kick)
STRUTHERS -- Jim Moody, fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed)
STRUTHERS -- Jed Hill, 8 run (Leiter kick)
HUBBARD 28, LIBERTY 6
Liberty6000--6
Hubbard86140--28
LIBERTY -- Jaris Williams, 74 run (run failed)
HUBBARD -- Antonio Owens, 6 run (Owens run)
HUBBARD -- Anthony Smith, 48 run (kick failed)
HUBBARD -- Owens, 24 run (Stefan Hayek kick)
HUBBARD -- Smith, 89 punt return (Hayek kick)
Hubbard, 136 yards, 18 carries, 2 TDs
GIRARD 29, BROOKFIELD 7
Brookfield7000--7
Girard79013--29
BROOKFIELD -- Mike Station, 20 run (Ryan Brant kick)
GIRARD -- Dustin Helle, 85 kickoff return (Randy Mason kick)
GIRARD -- Jon Hepfner, 12 run (Mason kick)
GIRARD -- Safety -- Mark Grdinich tackle running back in endzone.
GIRARD -- Hepfner, 1 run 1 run (run failed)
GIRARD -- Hepfner, 43 run (Mason kick)
SOUTH RANGE 68, WESTERN RESERVE 6
Western Reserve0600--6
South Range1441130--68
SOUTH RANGE -- Brad Johnson, 20 run (John Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Jeff Johnston, 11 pass from Jim Sanders (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Johnson, 11 pass from Sanders (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Ryan Maxwell, 60 punt return (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Brian Novak, 26 interception return (Styer kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Ian Spellman, 75 run (kick failed)
SOUTH RANGE -- Jason King, 63 pass from Sanders (kick failed)
SOUTH RANGE -- Johnston, 20 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Johnston, 19 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Johnson, 5 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Maxwell, 41 run (kick failed)
SPRINGFIELD 45, MATHEWS 0
Mathews0000--0
Springfield721107--45
SPRINGFIELD -- Dan Zitkovic, 7 run (Dan Schuler kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Schuler, 30 pass from Pat Birch (Schuler kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Zitkovic, 53 pass from Birch (Schuler kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Zitkovic, 57 run (Schuler kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Mike Paes, 10 run (Schuler kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Schuler, 21 FG
SPRINGFIELD -- Zitkovic, 8 run (Schuler kick)
LOWELLVILLE 35, JACKSON-MILTON 13
Lowellville013148-- 35
Jackson-Milton0706-- 13
LOWELLVILLE -- Anthony Donatelli, 15 pass from Mike Palumbo (Palumbo kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Donatelli, 37 pass from Palumbo (kick failed)
JACKSON-MILTON -- Dan Hallas, 3 run (Nick Rubenstahl kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 32 run (conversion successful)
LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 25 run (conversion failed)
JACKSON-MILTON -- Lee Keck, 5 run (kick failed)
LOWELLVILLE -- Palumbo, 5 run (conversion successful)
MCDONALD 17, MINERAL RIDGE 0
Mineral Ridge0000--0
McDonald7307--17
MCDONALD -- Jason Joynes, 5 run (Joynes kick)
MCDONALD -- Jeff Ashton, 25 FG
MCDONALD -- Ashton, 2 run (Joynes kick)
LISBON 30, UNITED 14
United6800--14
Lisbon07617--30
UNITED -- Nick Johnson, 2 run (kick failed)
LISBON -- Adam Arter, 19 run (Wycoff kick)
UNITED -- Johnson, 6 run (Johnson run)
LISBON -- Jay Yorty, 51 run (kick failed)
LISBON -- Yorty, 18 run (Adams run)
LISBON -- Yorty, 50 yard fumble return (Wycoff kick)
LISBON -- Safety, punt snapped over head
COLUMBIANA 42, LEETONIA 7
Leetonia0700--7
Columbiana014721--42
COLUMBIANA -- J.P. Jenkins, 6 run (Eric Bernesser kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Derek Garrod, 30 pass from Adam Fast (Bernesser kick)
LEETONIA -- Nick Mango, 12 run (Josh Aikens kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Garrod, 1 run (Bernesser kick)
COLUMBIANA -- John Hatala, 1 run (Bernesser kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Garrod, 5 run (Bernesser kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Jenkins, 40 run (Bernesser kick)
CAMPBELL 35, BLACK RIVER 14
Black River7700--14
Campbell021140--35
BLACK RIVER -- Kyle Clark, 2 run (Brian Ensign kick)
CAMPBELL -- Mohamed Awad, 21 run (Rick Quinn kick)
CAMPBELL -- Mike Harden, 30 pass from Quinn (Quinn kick)
BLACK RIVER -- Stefan Mullins, 2 run (Ensign kick)
CAMPBELL -- Mohamed Awad, 38 run (Quinn kick)
CAMPBELL -- Harden, 25 run (Quinn kick)
CAMPBELL -- Ali Awad, 10 pass from Mohamed Awad (Quinn kick)
BEAVER LOCAL 41, HARRISON CENTRAL 0
Beaver Local1314140--41
Harrison Central0000--0
BEAVER LOCAL -- Jake Robinson, 99 run (Dave Kinsey kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Jordan Williams, 1 run (kick failed)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Shawn Crane, 12 pass from Robinson (Kinsey kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Robinson, 14 run (Kinsey kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Williams, 3 run (Kinsey kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Jeremy Shaw, 14 run (Kinsey kick)
CRESTVIEW 28, EAST PALESTINE 24
Crestview15607--28
East Palestine01266--24
CRESTVIEW -- Josh Louk, 6 run (Keith Baker, pass from Seth Antram)
CRESTVIEW -- Louk, 3 run (Scott Raschilla kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Smitty Kendrew, 1 run (pass failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Matt Thompson, 6 run (pass failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Pat Brennan, 27 pass from Kendrew (pass failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Rob Clark, 4 run (run ailed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Anthony Thompson, 19 pass from Kendrew (kick failed)
CRESTVIEW -- Thompson, 1 run (Raschilla kick)
ALIQUIPPA 18, MOHAWK 0
Aliquippa6660-- 18
Mohawk0000-- 0
ALIQUIPPA--Marques Council, 5 run (pass failed).
ALIQUIPPA--Council, 1 run (run failed).
ALIQUIPPA--Matt Weekley, 50 pass from Council (pass failed).
WILMINGTON 47, MERCER 7
Wilmington 271460--47
Mercer0007--7
WILMINGTON -- Matt Krawchyk, 63 run (Jonathan McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 57 punt return (kick failed)
WILMINGTON -- Brandon Whiting, 5 run (McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 54 run (McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Brandon Boron 42 interception return (McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Whiting, 53 run (McGrath kick)
WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 20 run (kick failed)
MERCER -- Luke Erdos, 48 pass from Justin Brennesholtz (Jamie Kelly kick)
COLUMBUS WATTERSON 44, SHARON 17
Sharon 10700--17
Col. Watterson1314314--44
WATTERSON -- Brendan Cottell, 53 pass from Van DeLucia (kick failed)
SHARON -- Marcus Smith, 60 run (Jim Morrocco kick)
SHARON -- Morrocco, 41 field goal
WATTERSON -- Lerron Moore, 75 run (Josh Davis kick)
SHARON -- Mike Schneider, 1 run (Morrocco kick)
WATTERSON -- Mike Niklos, 11 pass from DeLucia (Davis kick)
WATTERSON -- Smith, 12 run (Davis kick)
WATTERSON -- Davis, 26 field goal.
WATTERSON -- Brian Conrad, fumble return 25 (Davis kick)
WATTERSON -- Smith, 44 run (Davis kick)
TENNIS
MOONEY 5, FITCH 0
Singles -- Erin Gallagher (M) def. Jamie Savage 6-0 6-0; Brittany Thomas (M) def. Mandy Rooper 6-0 6-2; Britini Brocker (M) def. Shannon Arcade 6-1 7-5; Doubles -- Sarah Lyras-Karly Fedina (M) def. Jen Mazei-Alaina Cardon 6-0 6-0; Becca Brocker-Sara Mayo (M) def. Carrie Gellesky-Katie Raymond 6-1 6-0. Mooney is 10-5, 3-2.
BOYS SOCCER
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORE
Boardman 7, East Liverpool 0
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Mathews, 2 p.m.
Fitch at Green, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Mooney, 11 a.m.
Canfield at Poland, 2 p.m.
Maplewood at Campbell, 1 p.m.
Warren JFK at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
Beaver at John Marshall, 2 p.m.
Northwest at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Mercyhurst at Slippery Rock, 11 a.m.
Oil City at Sharpsville, 1 p.m.
East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 11 a.m.
Neshannock at Blackhawk, 2 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Canfield, Niles, Salem, Badger, Columbiana, Lisbon, United, Lakeview, South Range at Malone College Inv., noon
Jackson-Milton, Brookfield, Warren JFK, LaBrae at Lordstown Inv., 9 a.m.
Southeast at Cloverleaf Inv., TBA
Reynolds, Mercer, Sharon at Lakeview (Pa.) Invitational at Lakeview, 9 a.m.
Slippery Rock at S.R.U., 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Mooney at Lakewood St. Edward
Kennedy Catholic at Erie Mercyhurst Prep
St. Joseph (N.Y.) at Sharpsville, 1:30 p.m.
Freedom at Shenango
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch at Green, 3 p.m.
West Branch at Boardman, 3 p.m.
Grove City at Mooney, noon
Ursuline at Bristol, 11 p.m.
Niles at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Lakeview, 2 p.m.
Rootstown at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.
Warren JFK at Badger, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Linsly, TBA
Conneaut Valley at Mercer, 11 a.m.
East Liverpool at Wheeling Park, 1 p.m.
Blackhawk at Knoch, 11 a.m.
TENNIS
West Branch at Louisville Doubles, 9 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Fitch, Boardman, Mineral Ridge, Southeast at Hubbard Inv., 9 a.m.
Chaney, Ursuline, Canfield, Niles, Poland at Lakeview, 9 a.m.
Jackson-Milton, Newton Falls at West Branch, 10 a.m.
East Palestine at Salem, 10 a.m.
Southington at Grand Valley, 10 a.m.
Wellsville at Steubenville CC, 6 p.m.
Mercer, Slippery Rock, Wilmington at Grove City Tournament, TBA
Blackhawk Tournament, 9 a.m.
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Boardman vs. Struthers, Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Brookfield at Mathews
District 10 qualifier at Sharon Country Club
Buckeye Local at East Liverpool, 3:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Champion at United, 4:30 p.m.
Crestview at Campbell, 5 p.m.
Bristol at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Canton Timken, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Oak Glen, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch vs. Niles McKinley at Aspen Winds, 3:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Struthers, Poland at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Hubbard, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Alliance at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Canfield at Copley, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Akron SVSM, 7 p.m.
Sandy Valley at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Wheeling Central at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
East Palestine at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Boardman, 4 p.m.
JFK at Harding, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Beaver Local at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Fairview, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Niles at Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
Poland at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia at South Range, 6 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.
Southington at St. John's, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool at Wellsville, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Grove City at Slippery Rock, 6 p.m.
Greenville at Wilmington
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Wellsville at East Liverpool, 3:45 p.m.
Sharpsville, Slippery Rock at Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.
West Middlesex at Grove City, 3 p.m.
Hickory, Wilmington at Sharon
Riverside at Union, 3:30 p.m.
New Castle at North Hills, 3 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharon
Lisbon/Wellsville at East Liverpool, 3:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Campbell, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Niles McKinley at Salem, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Geneva, 5:15 p.m.
Crestview at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.
Oil City at Forest Area, 4:15 p.m.
Wilmington at Grove City
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League Championships (at Canfield), 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Field/Mogadore, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic, Hickory at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Sharpsville
Commodore Perry, Slippery Rock at Mercer, 4:15 p.m.
Reynolds, Sharon at Greenville, 4 p.m.
New Castle at Hopewell
Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman, North East vs. Warren JFK at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Mooney vs. Pymatuning Valley at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Poland, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakeview at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Wilmington at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Harding at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 4 p.m.Niles at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
McDonald at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 4:15 p.m.
JFK at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen at Wilson, 4 p.m.
Fitch at Harding, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Chaney at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 6 p.m.
Salem at Poland, 6 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 6 p.m.
South Range at Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 6 p.m.
Springfield at Western Reserve, 6 p.m.
Brookfield at Badger, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls at Champion, 6 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Columbiana at Crestview, 6 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 6 p.m.
United at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Southern at Sebring, 6 p.m.
Southington at Mathews, 6 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 5:30 p.m.
Field at Southeast, 6 p.m.
Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Mercer, 7 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Sharon, 6:30 p.m.
Shenango at Union, 4 p.m.
Meadville at Oil City, 6 p.m.
Western Beaver at Farrell, 6 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes