facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES & amp; SUMMARIES



Published: Sun, September 16, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



FOOTBALLSATURDAY'S RESULTSAREA

Boardman 42, Mooney 7

Columbus Christian 18, Southington 7

Warren JFK 22, Kennedy Catholic 7

Moon 41, New Castle 26

Mohawk 28, Laurel 6

Sharon 42, Grove City 3

Mercyhurst Prep 47, Mercer 6

WESTERN PA.

Aliquippa 20, Ambridge 2

Bishop Carroll 48, Richland 19

Bishop Walsh, Md. 20, Turkeyfoot Valley 13

Brashear 30, Schenley 7

Burgettstown 21, Avella 6

California 35, Geibel 12

Carmichaels 42, Frazier 8

Chestnut Ridge 34, Johnstown Vo. Tech 0

Clarion-Limestone 48, West Shamokin 8

Cochranton 28, Conneaut Lake 0

Duquesne 32, Clairton 13

Ferndale 35, Shade 0

Ford City 35, Shady Side Academy 0

Latrobe 34, Indiana 14

Laurel Valley 42, Saltsburg 20

Meadville 15, East 9

Monaca 18, Western Beaver 6

Monessen 39, Bentworth 7

North Allegheny 7, Butler 0

Peabody 18, Langley 6

Penn Hills 34, Hempfield 6

Pine-Richland 3, Mars 0

South Park 21, East Allegheny 6

SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES

BOARDMAN 42, MOONEY 7

Boardman211470--42

Mooney0007--7

BOARDMAN -- Mike Vilagrana, 37 pass from Tom Zetts (Andrew Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Jay Upthegrove, 20 pass from Zetts (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Upthegrove, 9 pass from Zetts (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Brad Beck, 5 run (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Upthegrove, 35 pass from Zetts (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Beck, 51 run (Good kick)

MOONEY -- Mike Colaianni, 4 run (Stelio Frangopoulos kick)

WARREN JFK 22, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 7

Kennedy Catholic0700-- 7

Warren JFK0787--22

KENNEDY -- Phillip Doyle, 3 run (Steve Hough kick)

WARREN -- Josh Cayson, 10 run (Russell Accoridino kick)

WARREN -- Safety (punter tackled in end zone)

WARREN -- Cayson, 27 run (kick failed)

WARREN -- Cayson, 4 run (Accoridino kick)

COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN 18, SOUTHINGTON 7

Columbus Christian06120--18

Southington0700--7

SOUTHINGTON -- Kyle Andretta, 2 run (Brian Sabo kick)

COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN -- Adam Walton, 4 run (pass failed)

COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN -- Andrew Foertmeyer, 3 pass from Bobby Means (pass failed)

COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN -- Walton, 1 run (kick failed)

MOHAWK 28, LAUREL 6

Laurel0600--6

Mohawk14707--28

MOHAWK -- Mitch Gasperoni, 58 run (Jared Henshaw kick)

MOHAWK -- Travis Bessell, 25 run (Henshaw kick)

LAUREL -- Ken Hudson, 3 run (kick failed)

MOHAWK -- Gasperoni, 3 run (Henshaw kick)

MOHAWK -- Bessell, 99 interception return (Henshaw kick)

MOON 41, NEW CASTLE 26

New Castle77012--26

Moon614156--41

MOON -- Austin Sykes, 11 run (kick failed)

NEW CASTLE -- Cameron Reid, 15 fumble recovery (Joey Harvey kick)

NEW CASTLE -- Zack Mariacher, 6 run (Harvey kick)

MOON -- Sykes, 26 run (pass failed)

MOON -- Sykes, 49 run (Sykes run)

MOON -- Sykes, 5 run (Dave Kuhn pass)

MOON -- Sykes, 5 run (Jeff Bradford kick)

MOON -- John Scott, 7 pass from Derek Elyzwick (kick failed)

NEW CASTLE -- Ron Crist, 5 run (run failed)

NEW CASTLE -- Ryan Gicaro, 1 run (pass failed).

SHARON 42, GROVE CITY 3

Sharon 7 14 14 7 -- 42

Grove City 0 3 0 0 -- 3

SHARON -- John Reay, 23 pass from Mike Schneider. (Jim Morocco kick)

GROVE CITY -- Josh Pratt ,40 field goal.

SHARON -- Marcus Smith, 22 run. (Morocco kick)

SHARON -- Justin Turnbaugh fumble recovery in end zone. (Morocco kick)

SHARON -- Smith 16 run (Morocco kick)

SHARON -- Justin Schweiss 3 run (Morocco kick)

SHARON -- LeRoy Taylor 55 pass from Schneider.

CROSS COUNTRYSPARTAN INVITATIONAL

(at Boardman High School)

DIVISION IBOYS

Team scoring: 1. Massillon Perry 109, 2. Massillon Jackson 121, 3. North Canton Hoover 128, 4. Mount Lebanon 154, 5. Brunswick 205, 6. Boardman 303, 16. Fitch 458, 21. Canfield 524.

Individuals: 1. Brunswick #1 (BRUN) 16:05, 2. Glenn Collins (NCH) 16:16, 3. Larry Gardner (CARR), 4. Shawn Cavanaugh (MOLE), 5. Aaron Arlinghaus (NOOL), 6. Tom Albani (BOAR) 16:32, 45. Ray Butler (AUST) 17:30, 47. Matt Jones (BOAR) 17:31, 49. Sean Williams (AUST) 17:33.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Massillon Jackson 62, 2. Medina 161, 3. Strongsville 165, 4. Mount Lebanon 176, 5. Magnificat 183, 16. Fitch 503, 17. Boardman 511, 20. Canfield 538.

Individuals: 1. Kelly Ardelean (STRO) 19:25, 2. Jessica Perry (PETO) 19:34, 3. Kaitlin Chambers (MAGN) 19:42, 4. Jenna Yeakel (GLEN) 19:42, 5. Emily Givens (MJAC) 19:48, 29. Kaitlin Kempe (AUST) 20:43, 40. Brittany Durkin (BOAR) 20:59, 44. Elaine Reedy (AUST) 21:09, 47. Kristen Piersante (CANF) 21:13.

DIVISION II

BOYS

Team scoring: Highlands (Pa.) 147, 2. Canton Central Catholic 195, 3. University School 201, 4. SVSM 231, 5. Copley-Fairlawn 250, 8. Mooney 294, 9. Girard 351, 24. Southeast 661, 25. Salem Team A 63, 31. West Branch 735, 35. Poland 863, 42. Ursuline 1124, 43. Champion 1133, 44. Liberty 1204.

Individuals: 1. Anthony Mion (SVSM) 16:06, 2. Northwest #1 16:08, 3. Matt Buzek (SVSM) 16:18, 4. Dirk Hollar (MINE) 16:29, 5. Joe Taylor (CARD) 16:37, 20. Champion #1 17:18, 36. Bob Caldwell (GIRA) 17:45, 42. Erik Moss (CARD), 46. Dan Finnerty (CARD) 17:53, 50. Tony Simeone (GIRA) 17:54.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Eastwood Team A 106, 2. Carrollton 140, 3. CVCA 145, 4. Perry (Lake) 172, 5. Minerva 256, 10. Girard 341, 11. Mooney 359, 15. West Branch 432, 19. Southeast 488, 25. Champion 622, 30. Salem Team A, 31. Poland 836.

Individuals: 1. Amy Arnold (CVCA) 18:55, 2. Lisa Davies (WBRA) 19:28, 3. Holly Pillitiere (COVE) 19:32, 4. Brandi Schoeppner (MINE) 19:46, 5. Megan Cingcade (WBRA) 20:01, 16. Val Zajac (CARD) 20:43, 37. Raina Keppler (STHE) 21:26, 38. Champion #1 21:26.

DIVISION III

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Maplewood 46, 2. McDonald 78, 3. Western Reserve Academy 100, 4. Union City Area 130, 5. Gilmour Academy 151, 12. South Range 323, 14. LaBrae 366, 18. Springfield 494, 19. JFK 500, 21. Badger 536, 22. Berlin Western Reserve 558, 23. Mineral Ridge 574, 25. Columbiana 694, 28. Southern Local 747.

Individuals: 1. Brendan Robinson (WRAC) 16:15, 2. Scott Peachman (WRAC) 16:39, 3. Cyril Pinchak (GILM) 16:46, 4. David Pykare (MAPL) 16:48, 5. Brandon Inboden (HERC) 16:50, 6. Paul Moser (MAPL) 16:51, 7. David Mealy (SPRN) 17:03, 9. John Palmer (MAPL) 17:07, 10. Terry Rush (MAPL) 17:17, 11. Joe Kunkel (MCDO) 17:18, 12. Jason Corman (MCDO) 17:18, 16. Kevin Stonestreet (MCDO) 17:36, 17. Derek Armstrong (MAPL) 17:37, 18. Kevin Corman (MCDO) 17:38, 21. Tim Kunkel (MCDO) 17:43, 24. Luke Bottorff (MAPL) 17:47, 28. Matt Isenberg (MCDO) 17:58, 32. Matt Frederick (LABR) 18:06, 34. Byran Cupp (BADG) 18:09, 35. Jim Kuskiowski (SRAN) 18:10, 36. Dan Nemergut (SRAN) 18:11, 37. Nick Testa (MCDO) 18:14, 42. Brian Gilson (WJFK) 18:19, 44. George Parson (LABR) 18:24.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 69, 2. Pymatuning Valley 105, 3. Western Reserve Academy 112, 4. McDonald 115, 5. South Range 124, 10. Maplewood 315, 13. Lisbon 377, 14. Badger 379, 16. Mineral Ridge 400, 18. United 411, 20. JFK 501, 21. Columbiana 517.

Individuals: 1. Suzanne Andrews (WRAC) 19:33, 2. Jen Wenhold (MCDO) 19:42, 3. Kristen Proach (STAQ) 20:02, 4. Andrea Pinchak (GILA) 20:07, 5. Julie Nemergut (SRAN) 20:07, 8. Jess Wenhold (MCDO) 20:46, 9. Katrina Brickner (LISB) 20:49, 15. Erin Daugherty (MAPL) 21:37, 19. Sarah Wingert (SRAN) 21:46, 21. Christine Miller (BADG) 21:47, 25. Katie Clarke (SRAN) 21:56, 27. Nicole Booth 21:58, 30. Lindsay Brickner (LISB) 22:05, 32. Molly Wingert (SRAN) 22:12, 33. Annah Trunick (BADG) 22:13, 36. Nicole Tondo (MCDO) 22:25, 41. Ashley Hyatt (MAPL) 22:36, 42. Emmy Prosko (UNIT) 22:40, 43. Jamie Musick (WJFK) 22:42, 44. Amanda Rummell (MRID) 22:44, 45. Natalie Morello (MCDO) 22:48, 46. Erin Koppel (MCDO) 22:49, 47. Kerry Johnson (SRAN) 22:50.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport